US NATIONALS: Moses Breaks American Record, Phelps Wins Third Crown; Lenny, Klete, Misty Win Too

By Phillip Whitten

INDIANAPOLIS, April 4. ED Moses broke his own American record in the 100 meter breaststroke and Michael Phelps came within eight hundredths of a second of the world record in the 100 meter butterfly to highlight a thrilling night of action on the fourth day of the ConocoPhillips USA National Swimming Championships in Indianapolis.

Moses clocked one minute and 21-hundredths of a second to break the U.S. mark of 1:00.29 he set two years ago at this meet. The time makes him the second fastest man in history. Only Russia’s Roman Sludnov, who holds the world record at 59.94 seconds, has swum faster.

“I couldn’t have asked more from the crowd,” said Moses afterwards. “I could hear them even when I was underwater.

“People have come to expect records of me every time I race, and that’s what I expect of myself. I’m always trying to put on a show and do my best.”

Moses said he would take dead aim at Sludnov’s world record at Sunday’s dual meet against Australia. “Can I shave three-tenths of a second off what I did today? With two days’ rest, sure I can.”

Michael Phelps, the 17 year-old phenom who is establishing his credentials as the world’s greatest all-around swimmer won his third event here tonight, speeding to a 51.89 second effort for 100 metres butterfly. The world record is 51.81 by Australia’s Michael Klim, while the American mark is 51.88 set by Phelps last summer.

Each of Phelps’ titles has come in a different stroke – the 200m backstroke, 200m freestyle and 100m fly.

Unlike Moses, Phelps was less than pleased with his effort tonight, despite coming so close to a world mark.

“Everything went well tonight except my turn and finish. The same mistakes that I make in practice showed up here tonight. My turn and finish were horrible, as I jammed the wall both times. My coach (Bob Bowman) said that cost me half a second to a second.

“I want to use this as a learning experience, put this race behind me and do better on Sunday against the Australians, though I’m disappointed (Ian) Thorpe and (Geoff) Huegill are sick and won’t be here. No matter who they bring, though, I plan to swim fast.

In other highlights, Olympic champion and world record-holder Lenny Krayzelburg made a powerful statement in winning the 100m backstroke in a speedy 54.26 seconds – the world’s fastest time this year. Making progress in his recovery from two surgeries, Krayzelburg had little difficulty in defeating Olympic teammate Neil Walker by almost a second.

In the 400 metre freestyle, American record-holder Klete Keller cruised to an impressive 3:48.15 victory, easily disposing of a star-studded field. Afterwards, he dedicated his victory “to the American troops fighting overseas.”

Seventeen year-old Larsen Jensen, who won the 800 metres three nights ago, was second, just ahead of NCAA champion Erik Vendt.

Keller negative-split his race, going 1:55.50 for the first 200 metres and 1:52.65 for the second. Asked how he felt about those splits, Keller said: “I didn’t realize I went out that slow. I was hoping to go 3:46 or a little faster, but I needed someone to push me.”

In her first major test since beginning her comeback late last year, Misty Hyman won the women’s 100 metre butterfly in 59.74 seconds.

“Bubbling over with enthusiasm after the race, Hyman said: “I didn’t really expect to win here tonight, and I certainly didn’t expect to break a minute. It’s been three years since I’ve won a national title.

“This win has really helped my confidence because it proves: one, that I’m doing the right thing in my training; and two, that I’ve still got it.

“Now I realize that it’s only a matter of time until my 200 comes around.”

Great Britain’s Georgina Lee, eighth at the halfway mark, finished second in 1:00.24. Lee won the 200 metre butterfly two nights ago.

Short course world record-holder Lindsay Benko, swimming in an outside lane, led all the way to take the women’s 400m freestyle, to the delight of her hometown crowd. Benko touched in 4:11.34, beating a very strong field that included 2003 national collegiate champion Flavia Rigamonti, and 2000 Olympic gold and silver medalists, Brooke Bennett and Diana Munz.

Tara Kirk, the collegiate champion, won the 100m breaststroke in 1:08.56, handily disposing of Hungary’s Agnes Kovacs and Kristy Kowal, who placed first and second yesterday in the 200 metres. Megan Quann, the 2000 Olympic champion over 100 metres breaststroke was fourth.

Former world champion Haley Cope triumphed in the 100 metre backstroke with a swift 1:01.37, as Canada’s Erin Gammel was second. The newly-married winner dedicated her victory to her husband.

RESULTS

Women’s 100 metre backstroke
1. Haley Cope 1:01.37
2. Erin Gammel (Canada) 1:02.03
3. Hayley McGregory 1:02.84

Women’s 400 metre freestyle
1. Lindsay Benko 4:11.34
2. Flavia Rigamonti (Switz.) 4:12.38
3. Morgan Hentzen 4:12.48

Women’s 100 metre breaststroke
1. Tara Kirk 1:08.56
2. Agnes Kovacs (Hungary) 1:09.28
3. Kristy Kowal 1:09.43

Women’s 100 metre butterfly
1. Misty Hyman 0:59.74
2. Georgina Lee (Britain) 1:00.24
3. Emily Goetsch 1:00.35

Men’s 100 metre backstroke
1. Lenny Krayzelburg 54.26
2. Neil Walker 55.20
3. Alberg Sung (Hong Kong) 55.86

Men’s 400 metre freestyle
1. Klete Keller 3:48.15
2. Larsen Jensen 3:51.13
3. Erik Vendt 3:51.65

Men’s 100 metre breaststroke
1. Ed Moses 1:00.21 American record
2. Jarrod Marrs 1:01.82
3. Morgan Knabe (Canada) 1:01.91

Men’s 100 metre butterfly
1. Michael Phelps 51.89
2. Takashi Yamamoto (Japan) 52.94
3. Mike Mintenko (Canada) 53.08

ConocoPhillips USA National Swimming Championship
IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, Indiana
April 1 – 5, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Four: April 4, 2003

Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
World: 59.58 W 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: 59.58 A 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: 59.58 O 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
LC Nationals: 59.58 M 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin CALIFORNIA AQ.
Oly. Tr. Cut: 1:04.59 T
National Cut: 1:05.59
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 Cope, Haley 23 California Aquatics-PC 1:03.15 1:01.37 T 20

29.85 1:01.37 (31.52)
2 *Gammel, Erin 23 University of Calgary Swimming 1:02.88 1:02.03 T 17

30.06 1:02.03 (31.97)
3 McGregory, Hayley 17 Circle C Swimming-ST 1:02.90 1:02.84 T 16

30.04 1:02.84 (32.80)
4 *Fratesi, Jennifer 18 Region of Waterloo 1:03.48 1:03.10 T 15

30.95 1:03.10 (32.15)
5 Shealy, Courtney 25 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-GA 1:03.59 1:03.19 T 14

30.60 1:03.19 (32.59)
6 *Carroll, Jennifer 21 Megophias 1:03.37 1:03.29 T 13

30.12 1:03.29 (33.17)
7 Hanson, Pamela 24 Tennessee Aquatics-SE 1:03.43 1:03.32 T 12

30.97 1:03.32 (32.35)
8 *DU Plessis, Renate 21 University OF Florida-FL 1:03.44 1:03.57 T 11

30.62 1:03.57 (32.95)

B – Final
9 #Tsai, Sherry 19 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 1:03.77 1:03.34 T 9

30.93 1:03.34 (32.41)
10 *Wycliffe, Elizabeth 20 University OF Texas-ST 1:04.55 1:03.67 T 7

30.96 1:03.67 (32.71)
11 Woessner, Susan 22 Circle C Swimming-ST 1:04.57 1:03.77 T 6

31.00 1:03.77 (32.77)
12 *Diezi, Dominique 25 Team Louisville-KY 1:04.43 1:03.94 T 5

30.76 1:03.94 (33.18)
13 Rogers, Lauren 15 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 1:03.64 1:03.99 T 4

30.99 1:03.99 (33.00)
14 *Meredith, Caitlin 19 U B C Dolphins 1:04.84 1:04.20 T 3

31.20 1:04.20 (33.00)
15 Kozak, Marisa 19 U S C-CA 1:04.49 1:04.37 T 2

31.57 1:04.37 (32.80)
16 Bishop, Brooke 16 Stanford Covington Racing Aq.-P 1:04.63 1:04.88 1

31.71 1:04.88 (33.17)

C – Final
17 Brady, Kaitlyn 17 Team Delaware-MA 1:04.86 1:04.56 T

31.52 1:04.56 (33.04)
18 Jamison, Tanica 21 University OF Texas-ST 1:04.90 1:04.58 T

31.78 1:04.58 (32.80)
19 Houlton, Molly 14 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 1:04.88 1:04.83

31.90 1:04.83 (32.93)
20 *Kardash, Erin 25 Manitoba Marlins Swim Club 1:04.97 1:05.02

31.82 1:05.02 (33.20)

21 Watanabe, Naoko 20 Unattached-PC 1:05.14 1:05.06

32.16 1:05.06 (32.90)
22 Francis, Paige 24 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 1:05.19 1:05.39

32.03 1:05.39 (33.36)
23 Akradi, Roxane 17 Unattached-MN 1:04.97 1:05.52

31.84 1:05.52 (33.68)
23 #Kracke, Ashley 18 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 1:05.26 1:05.52

32.27 1:05.52 (33.25)

Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
World: 53.60 W 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: 53.60 A 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: 53.67 O 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
LC Nationals: 53.67 M 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: 57.79 T
National Cut: 58.49
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 Krayzelburg, Lenny 27 Trojan Swim Club-CA 54.78 54.26 T 20

26.28 54.26 (27.98)
2 Walker, Neil 26 Circle C Swimming-ST 55.73 55.20 T 17

26.62 55.20 (28.58)
3 *Sung, Albert 20 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 56.57 55.86 T 16

27.02 55.86 (28.84)
4 *Hussein, Ahmed 19 Arizona State University-AZ 56.39 56.03 T 15

27.13 56.03 (28.90)
5 Marshall, Peter 21 Stanford University-PC 56.45 56.04 T 14

27.27 56.04 (28.77)
6 Rouse, Jeff 33 Stanford Swimming-PC 56.15 56.32 T 13

27.19 56.32 (29.13)
7 *Costa, Leonardo 25 Trojan Swim Club-CA 56.78 56.66 T 12

27.90 56.66 (28.76)
8 Gilliam, Michael 23 Tennessee Aquatics-SE 56.99 57.07 T 11

27.35 57.07 (29.72)

B – Final
9 *Beavers, Keith 19 Region of Waterloo 57.21 57.19 T 9

28.05 57.19 (29.14)
10 *Harcsas, Christian 23 Arizona State University-AZ 57.49 57.30 T 7

27.87 57.30 (29.43)
11 Vayo, Louis 17 The Fast Swim Team-CA 57.93 57.77 T 6

28.33 57.77 (29.44)
12 #Wolfe, Michael 17 Conoco-Phillips 66 Splash Club-O 58.48 58.01 5

28.54 58.01 (29.47)
13 *Ng, Callum 17 Cascade Swim Club 58.36 58.05 4

28.12 58.05 (29.93)
14 *Miller, Kurtis 17 Scarborough Swim Club 58.01 58.11 3

28.07 58.11 (30.04)
15 McGinnis, Matthew 17 Raleigh Swimming Association-N 58.38 58.38 2

28.83 58.38 (29.55)
16 Wegrzyn, Josh 23 Southwest Missouri Aqua Bears- 58.26 59.33 1

28.75 59.33 (30.58)

C – Final
17 Ebanks, Wesley 23 George Mason University-PV 58.91 58.29

28.62 58.29 (29.67)
18 Scalise, Erik 25 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 58.92 58.52

28.76 58.52 (29.76)
19 #Seitz, Christopher 16 Northern KY Clippers Swimming 58.85 58.82

28.87 58.82 (29.95)
20 Plank, Gregory 25 Scottsdale Aquatic Club-AZ 58.89 58.87

28.50 58.87 (30.37)

21 *Ally, Bradley 16 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 58.63 59.05

28.76 59.05 (30.29)
22 #McDermott, Caleb 17 Circle C Swimming-ST 59.02 59.20

29.00 59.20 (30.20)
23 Eckert, Mark 16 Iolani Swim Club-HI 59.03 59.68

29.32 59.68 (30.36)
24 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 Circle C Swimming-ST 58.81 59.95

28.93 59.95 (31.02)

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
World: 4:03.85 W 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: 4:03.85 A 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: 4:05.45 O 12/20/1987 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: 4:05.85 M 7/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: 4:19.39 T
National Cut: 4:21.69
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 Benko, Lindsay 26 Trojan Swim Club-CA 4:16.01 4:11.34 T 20

29.33 1:00.52 (31.19) 1:32.27 (31.75) 2:04.11 (31.84)
2:36.38 (32.27) 3:08.68 (32.30) 3:40.59 (31.91) 4:11.34 (30.75)
2 *Rigamonti, Flavia 21 Southern Methodist University-NT 4:15.06 4:12.38 T 17

29.67 1:01.55 (31.88) 1:33.60 (32.05) 2:05.78 (32.18)
2:37.95 (32.17) 3:10.01 (32.06) 3:41.91 (31.90) 4:12.38 (30.47)
3 Hentzen, Morgan 18 Industry Hills Aquatics Club-CA 4:14.98 4:12.48 T 16

30.13 1:01.92 (31.79) 1:33.98 (32.06) 2:06.19 (32.21)
2:38.09 (31.90) 3:10.10 (32.01) 3:42.02 (31.92) 4:12.48 (30.46)
4 Binder, Adrienne 18 Santa Barbara Swim Club-CA 4:14.20 4:13.09 T 15

29.86 1:01.60 (31.74) 1:33.67 (32.07) 2:05.81 (32.14)
2:37.89 (32.08) 3:10.10 (32.21) 3:42.02 (31.92) 4:13.09 (31.07)
5 Munz, Diana 20 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins-LE 4:14.24 4:13.15 T 14

29.56 1:01.43 (31.87) 1:33.89 (32.46) 2:06.30 (32.41)
2:38.76 (32.46) 3:11.14 (32.38) 3:42.40 (31.26) 4:13.15 (30.75)
6 Bennett, Brooke 22 Broward Aquatics-FG 4:15.92 4:14.55 T 13

29.85 1:01.70 (31.85) 1:33.80 (32.10) 2:06.22 (32.42)
2:38.51 (32.29) 3:10.79 (32.28) 3:42.96 (32.17) 4:14.55 (31.59)
7 Komisarz, Rachel 26 Lakeside Swim Team-KY 4:16.24 4:15.78 T 12

29.72 1:01.52 (31.80) 1:33.95 (32.43) 2:06.40 (32.45)
2:39.49 (33.09) 3:12.17 (32.68) 3:44.71 (32.54) 4:15.78 (31.07)
8 Hill, Mary 17 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 4:15.76 4:18.65 T 11

29.85 1:01.94 (32.09) 1:34.37 (32.43) 2:06.39 (32.02)
2:38.98 (32.59) 3:12.46 (33.48) 3:45.92 (33.46) 4:18.65 (32.73)

B – Final
9 *Reimer, Brittany 15 Surrey Knights Swim Club 4:18.35 4:14.59 T 9

29.95 1:01.90 (31.95) 1:34.23 (32.33) 2:06.75 (32.52)
2:39.19 (32.44) 3:11.69 (32.50) 3:44.04 (32.35) 4:14.59 (30.55)
10 Peirsol, Hayley 17 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 4:18.03 4:14.84 T 7

30.05 1:01.63 (31.58) 1:33.94 (32.31) 2:06.29 (32.35)
2:38.79 (32.50) 3:11.47 (32.68) 3:43.88 (32.41) 4:14.84 (30.96)
11 Kiel, Alyssa 16 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins-LE 4:16.47 4:15.61 T 6

29.82 1:02.02 (32.20) 1:34.08 (32.06) 2:06.57 (32.49)
2:38.87 (32.30) 3:11.59 (32.72) 3:43.82 (32.23) 4:15.61 (31.79)
12 Carmen, Anja 18 Bolles School Sharks-FL 4:18.63 4:16.18 T 5

30.70 1:03.20 (32.50) 1:35.82 (32.62) 2:08.21 (32.39)
2:40.72 (32.51) 3:13.21 (32.49) 3:45.35 (32.14) 4:16.18 (30.83)
13 Schmidt, Rory 18 Sun Devil Aquatics-AZ 4:17.22 4:16.43 T 4

30.10 1:02.31 (32.21) 1:34.69 (32.38) 2:07.35 (32.66)
2:39.26 (31.91) 3:11.89 (32.63) 3:44.30 (32.41) 4:16.43 (32.13)
14 Kelly, Kimberly 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 4:18.20 4:16.49 T 3

30.08 1:02.11 (32.03) 1:34.41 (32.30) 2:07.02 (32.61)
2:39.53 (32.51) 3:12.29 (32.76) 3:44.84 (32.55) 4:16.49 (31.65)

15 Keller, Kalyn 17 Sun Devil Aquatics-AZ 4:17.35 4:16.77 T 2

29.86 1:01.84 (31.98) 1:34.14 (32.30) 2:06.94 (32.80)
2:39.52 (32.58) 3:12.41 (32.89) 3:45.02 (32.61) 4:16.77 (31.75)
16 Sandeno, Kaitlin 20 U S C-CA 4:16.55 4:16.99 T 1

29.78 1:01.75 (31.97) 1:34.13 (32.38) 2:06.80 (32.67)
2:39.56 (32.76) 3:12.31 (32.75) 3:45.06 (32.75) 4:16.99 (31.93)

C – Final
17 Carr, Stephanie 16 Bolles School Sharks-FL 4:19.00 4:17.70 T

30.50 1:02.90 (32.40) 1:35.37 (32.47) 2:08.02 (32.65)
2:40.87 (32.85) 3:13.78 (32.91) 3:46.71 (32.93) 4:17.70 (30.99)
18 Hentzen, Whitney 16 Industry Hills Aquatics Club-CA 4:18.77 4:17.72 T

30.53 1:03.21 (32.68) 1:35.66 (32.45) 2:08.26 (32.60)
2:40.90 (32.64) 3:13.82 (32.92) 3:46.64 (32.82) 4:17.72 (31.08)
19 Koch, Rebecca 20 Villanova University-MA 4:19.87 4:17.76 T

29.99 1:02.03 (32.04) 1:34.70 (32.67) 2:07.26 (32.56)
2:40.13 (32.87) 3:12.93 (32.80) 3:46.03 (33.10) 4:17.76 (31.73)
20 Brooks, Ellen 16 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 4:19.63 4:19.17 T

30.64 1:03.57 (32.93) 1:36.13 (32.56) 2:08.76 (32.63)
2:41.50 (32.74) 3:14.21 (32.71) 3:47.00 (32.79) 4:19.17 (32.17)
21 Swinley, Leslie 15 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 4:18.98 4:19.40

30.80 1:03.36 (32.56) 1:36.05 (32.69) 2:09.06 (33.01)
2:41.77 (32.71) 3:14.79 (33.02) 3:47.23 (32.44) 4:19.40 (32.17)
22 Lehner, Andrea 14 Star Swimming-NI 4:19.79 4:20.03

30.73 1:03.36 (32.63) 1:36.15 (32.79) 2:09.17 (33.02)
2:42.07 (32.90) 3:14.98 (32.91) 3:47.76 (32.78) 4:20.03 (32.27)
23 Retrum, Carmen 17 Donner Swim Club-IN 4:19.59 4:21.79

30.59 1:03.29 (32.70) 1:36.18 (32.89) 2:09.07 (32.89)
2:42.21 (33.14) 3:15.45 (33.24) 3:48.84 (33.39) 4:21.79 (32.95)
24 Reilly, Erin 17 Sierra Marlins Swim Team-SN 4:19.86 4:25.11

30.21 1:03.17 (32.96) 1:36.46 (33.29) 2:09.71 (33.25)
2:43.29 (33.58) 3:17.20 (33.91) 3:51.38 (34.18) 4:25.11 (33.73)

Event 21 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
World: 1:06.52 W 8/23/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
American: 1:07.05 A 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
U.S. Open: 1:06.95 O 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: 1:07.12 M 8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup
Oly. Tr. Cut: 1:12.59 T
National Cut: 1:13.29
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 Kirk, Tara 20 Stanford University-PC 1:09.78 1:08.56 T 20

31.88 1:08.56 (36.68)
2 *Kovacs, Agnes 21 Arizona State University-AZ 1:09.35 1:09.28 T 17

32.42 1:09.28 (36.86)
3 Kowal, Kristy 24 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-GA 1:09.95 1:09.43 T 16

33.04 1:09.43 (36.39)
4 Quann, Megan 19 South Sound Titans-PN 1:09.45 1:09.98 T 15

32.85 1:09.98 (37.13)
5 *VanOosten, Lauren 24 University of Calgary Swimming 1:10.50 1:10.17 T 14

33.07 1:10.17 (37.10)
6 *Leier, Rhiannon 27 Manitoba Marlins Swim Club 1:10.30 1:10.63 T 13

32.71 1:10.63 (37.92)
7 Clark, Corrie 20 Southern Methodist University-NT 1:10.57 1:10.80 T 12

33.23 1:10.80 (37.57)
8 Bowen, Maggie 22 Auburn University Swim Team-SE 1:11.12 1:11.94 T 11

33.67 1:11.94 (38.27)

B – Final
9 Spann, Alexandra 16 Circle C Swimming-ST 1:11.24 1:11.00 T 9

33.84 1:11.00 (37.16)
10 Klein, Melissa 18 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 1:11.48 1:11.47 T 7

33.92 1:11.47 (37.55)
11 Liu, Erica 16 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 1:11.33 1:11.64 T 6

33.72 1:11.64 (37.92)
12 Bruce, Caroline 16 Wichita Swim Club-MV 1:11.31 1:11.78 T 5

33.96 1:11.78 (37.82)
13 *Blackburn, Lisa 31 Region of Waterloo 1:11.72 1:12.53 T 4

33.96 1:12.53 (38.57)
14 *Poleska, Anne 23 University OF Alabama-SE 1:11.50 1:12.88 3

34.16 1:12.88 (38.72)
15 Pomeroy, Julia 23 Southern Methodist University-NT 1:12.08 1:13.06 2

34.69 1:13.06 (38.37)
16 Hardy, Jessica 16 Seal Beach Swim Club-CA 1:12.18 1:13.46 1

33.89 1:13.46 (39.57)

C – Final
17 Houston, Kathryn 15 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 1:12.31 1:11.75 T

34.06 1:11.75 (37.69)
18 Tinnon, Elizabeth 17 Lakeside Swim Team-KY 1:12.33 1:12.20 T

34.52 1:12.20 (37.68)
19 Hoff, Kathryn 13 Typhoon Aquatics Inc-VA 1:12.93 1:12.64

34.12 1:12.64 (38.52)
20 Lange, Lindsay 21 Purdue University-IN 1:12.57 1:12.65

34.21 1:12.65 (38.44)

21 *Teo, Nicolette 16 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 1:12.48 1:12.73

34.65 1:12.73 (38.08)
22 Castaneda, Felicia 16 Mt. Hood Swim Team-OR 1:12.25 1:13.01

34.49 1:13.01 (38.52)
23 Bell, Katherine 17 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 1:12.96 1:13.11

34.28 1:13.11 (38.83)
24 *Spooner, Emma 20 University of Calgary Swimming 1:12.63 1:13.66

34.13 1:13.66 (39.53)

Event 22 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
World: 59.94 W 7/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: 1:00.29 A 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: 1:00.29 O 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: 1:00.29 M 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: 1:04.29 T
National Cut: 1:05.39
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 Moses, Glenn 22 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV/Virgini 1:01.05 1:00.21 A 20

28.28 1:00.21 (31.93)
2 Marrs, Jarrod 27 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 1:02.33 1:01.82 T 17

29.07 1:01.82 (32.75)
3 *Knabe, Morgan 21 University of Calgary Swimming 1:02.50 1:01.91 T 16

29.11 1:01.91 (32.80)
4 *Polyakov, Vladislav 19 University OF Alabama-SE 1:02.49 1:02.19 T 15

29.12 1:02.19 (33.07)
5 #Brown, Michael 18 Unat/U. OF Minn-MN/PERTH S 1:02.58 1:02.32 T 14

29.46 1:02.32 (32.86)
6 Denniston, David 24 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 1:02.71 1:02.41 T 13

28.84 1:02.41 (33.57)
7 #Dickens, Scott 18 Oakland Aquatic Klub-MI/Unattac 1:02.98 1:02.60 T 12

29.75 1:02.60 (32.85)
8 Marshall, Gary 21 Stanford Swimming-PC 1:03.23 1:02.98 T 11

29.91 1:02.98 (33.07)

B – Final
9 Barone, James 23 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 1:04.06 1:03.23 T 9

29.53 1:03.23 (33.70)
10 *Imai, Ryosuke 26 Trojan Swim Club-CA 1:03.46 1:03.62 T 7

29.80 1:03.62 (33.82)
11 Wilkens, Tom 27 Santa Clara Swim Club-PC 1:04.23 1:03.72 T 5 . 50

30.21 1:03.72 (33.51)
11 Szabo, Dominick 20 American University-PV/American 1:03.27 1:03.72 T 5 . 50

29.87 1:03.72 (33.85)
13 Davis, Phil 22 University OF Washington-PN 1:03.94 1:03.93 T 4

30.32 1:03.93 (33.61)
14 *Nienaber, Wickus 21 Florida State University-FL 1:04.40 1:04.09 T 3

29.86 1:04.09 (34.23)
15 Howard, Travis 21 Florida Atlantic University-FG 1:04.27 1:04.17 T 2

30.11 1:04.17 (34.06)
16 Lowe, Matthew 17 Minot YMCA Swim Club-ND 1:04.09 1:04.45 1

30.10 1:04.45 (34.35)

C – Final
17 *Bessenyei, Tamas 22 Purdue University-IN 1:04.58 1:03.88 T

29.75 1:03.88 (34.13)
18 *Jacobo, Alfredo 20 Texas A & M University-GU 1:04.48 1:03.95 T

29.71 1:03.95 (34.24)
19 Kibbe, James 18 Academy OF Texas Aquatic Cham 1:05.04 1:04.66

30.70 1:04.66 (33.96)
20 *Stamhuis, John 20 Pacific Coast Swimming 1:04.54 1:04.67

30.46 1:04.67 (34.21)

21 Chadsey, Ian 22 University OF Florida-FL 1:04.80 1:04.72

30.43 1:04.72 (34.29)
22 *Thomsen, Chad 20 Edmonton Keyano Swim Club 1:04.88 1:04.87

30.52 1:04.87 (34.35)
23 Pogioli, Giordan 19 Purdue University-IN 1:04.50 1:05.04

30.10 1:05.04 (34.94)
24 Fowler, Patrick 22 Santa Clara SC-PC/Stanford 1:04.69 1:05.46

30.74 1:05.46 (34.72)

Event 23 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
World: 56.61 W 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: 57.58 A 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: 56.64 O 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: 57.58 M 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: 1:02.39 T
National Cut: 1:03.09
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 Hyman, Misty 24 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 59.72 59.74 T 20

28.07 59.74 (31.67)
2 *Lee, Georgina 21 Southern Methodist University-NT 1:00.31 1:00.24 T 17

28.89 1:00.24 (31.35)
3 Goetsch, Emily 17 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 1:00.92 1:00.35 T 16

28.50 1:00.35 (31.85)
4 Breeden, Elaine 14 Wildcat Aquatics-KY 1:00.69 1:00.64 T 15

28.29 1:00.64 (32.35)
5 Vollmer, Dana 15 Fort Worth Area Swim Team-NT 1:00.62 1:00.65 T 14

28.24 1:00.65 (32.41)
6 *DU Plessis, Renate 21 University OF Florida-FL 1:00.63 1:00.71 T 13

28.41 1:00.71 (32.30)
7 *Button, Jennifer 25 Region of Waterloo 1:00.87 1:00.77 T 12

28.82 1:00.77 (31.95)
8 Komisarz, Rachel 26 Lakeside Swim Team-KY 1:00.58 1:00.97 T 11

28.86 1:00.97 (32.11)

B – Final
9 Goodwin, Bethany 23 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 1:01.21 1:01.27 T 9

28.65 1:01.27 (32.62)
10 Jamison, Tanica 21 University OF Texas-ST 1:01.65 1:01.36 T 6 . 50

28.87 1:01.36 (32.49)
10 Hoelzer, Margaret 20 Auburn University Swim Team-SE 1:01.08 1:01.36 T 6 . 50

28.47 1:01.36 (32.89)
12 Sims, Amanda 14 Santa Rosa Neptunes-PC 1:01.81 1:01.74 T 5

28.93 1:01.74 (32.81)
13 Robinson, Katherine 18 South Dearborn Swim Team-IN 1:01.88 1:01.77 T 4

28.85 1:01.77 (32.92)
14 Axtell, Andrea 16 Circle C Swimming-ST 1:01.59 1:01.97 T 3

28.94 1:01.97 (33.03)
15 Kwasny, Michala 22 U S C-CA 1:01.77 1:02.22 T 2

29.14 1:02.22 (33.08)
16 Myco, Rachel 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:01.93 1:02.38 T 1

29.07 1:02.38 (33.31)

C – Final
17 Connealy, Caitlin 17 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 1:01.93 1:01.85 T

28.14 1:01.85 (33.71)
18 Myers, Whitney 18 Miami Valley Aquatic Club-OH 1:02.38 1:01.88 T

29.14 1:01.88 (32.74)
19 #Boncher, Brooke 19 Unattached-VA/Univ of Richmond 1:02.08 1:02.23 T

28.70 1:02.23 (33.53)
20 Dorr, McCall 21 Southern Methodist University-NT 1:02.29 1:02.30 T

29.13 1:02.30 (33.17)

21 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 1:02.46 1:02.55

29.46 1:02.55 (33.09)
22 Hanson, Pamela 24 Tennessee Aquatics-SE 1:02.50 1:02.59

29.37 1:02.59 (33.22)
23 *Lacroix, Audrey 19 Club Aquatique de Montreal 1:01.97 1:02.65

29.37 1:02.65 (33.28)
24 Kozak, Marisa 19 U S C-CA 1:02.36 1:02.99

29.30 1:02.99 (33.69)

Female Team Scores
Place Team Points

1 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 115
2 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins LESD-LE 97
3 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 94
4 Novaquatics, Inc NOVA-CA 79
5 Athens Bulldog Swim Club ABSC-GA 70
5 Trojan Swim Club TROJ-CA 70
7 U S C USC-CA 69
8 University of Florida UF-FL 58
9 North Baltimore Aquatic Club NBAC-MD 50
10 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 48
10 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 48
12 Lakeside Swim Team LAK-KY 44
13 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 42
13 Industry Hills Aquatics Club IHAC-CA 42
15 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics DACA-PC 41
16 Swim Atlanta SA-GA 40
17 Aqua Crest Swim Club AQUA-FG 37
18 Stanford University SUSW-PC 36
19 Broward Aquatics BA-FG 35
20 Dallas Mustangs DM-NT 34
21 Southern Methodist University SMU-NT 33
21 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 33
23 South Sound Titans SST-PN 29
24 Wildcat Aquatics WA-KY 24
25 Badger Swim Club BAD-MR 21
26 California Aquatics CAL-PC 20
26 Donner Swim Club DON-IN 20
28 Club Wolverine CW-MI 18
29 Auburn University Swim Team AU-SE 17 . 50
30 Bolles School Sharks BSS-FL 16
30 Summerville Marlins Racing Tea SMRT-SC 16
32 Three Village Swim Club TVSC-MR 15
32 Miami Swimming MS-FG 15
34 North Central Florida YMCA NCFY-FL 14
34 Miami Valley Aquatic Club MAKO-OH 14
34 Texas Aquatics TXA-ST 14
34 Fort Worth Area Swim Team FAST-NT 14
38 Tennessee Aquatics TENN-SE 13
39 University OF Texas UT-ST 12 . 50
40 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics FORD-AZ 11
40 Champaign Cnty Ymca/Aqua Chief CCMY-IL 11
42 Truman Aquatics TRMN-MV 8
43 Indiana University IU-IN 7
44 Clovis Swim Club CLOV-CC 6
44 Sierra Marlins Swim Team SMST-SN 6
46 Wichita Swim Club WSC-MV 5
46 Germantown Academy Aquatic C. GAAC-MA 5
46 Santa Rosa Neptunes SRN-PC 5
49 South Dearborn Swim Team SDST-IN 4
49 Washington Township Rec Ctr WTRC-OH 4
51 Southern CT Swim Club SOCO-CT 2
51 Carson Tigersharks, Inc CARS-PC 2
51 North Coast Aquatics NCA-SI 2
51 Tacoma Swim Club TSC-PN 2
55 Star Swimming STAR-NI 1
55 Stanford Covington Racing Aq. SCRA-PC 1
55 Seal Beach Swim Club SEAL-CA 1

Male Team Scores
Place Team Points

1 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 153
2 Novaquatics, Inc NOVA-CA 108
3 U S C USC-CA 92
4 Penn State University PSU-MA 82
5 North Baltimore Aquatic Club NBAC-MD 80
6 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 78
7 Club Wolverine CW-MI 66
8 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 57
9 Trojan Swim Club TROJ-CA 54
10 Santa Clara Swim Club SCSC-PC 45 . 50
11 University OF Florida UF-FL 42
12 Stanford Swimming STAN-PC 38
13 The Fast Swim Team FAST-CA 33
14 Univ. OF Michigan Swim Team UM-MI 32
15 University OF Minnesota UOFM-MN 30
16 Carmel Swim Club CSC-IN 29
16 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 29
16 Auburn University Swim Team AU-SE 29
19 Gator Swim Club GSC-FL 26
20 Stanford University SUSW-PC 22
20 New York Athletic Club NYAC-MR 22
22 Berkeley Aquatic Club BAC-NJ 16
23 Southern CT Swim Club SOCO-CT 15
24 U VA UVA-VA 14
24 Raleigh Swimming Association RSA-NC 14
26 Academy OF Texas Aquatic Champ ATAC-NT 13
26 Indiana University IU-IN 13
28 Oakland Aquatic Klub OAK-MI 12
28 Bellevue Club Swim Team BC-PN 12
28 St. Johns University SJU-MR 12
31 Tennessee Aquatics TENN-SE 11
31 Georgia Tech Swimming GT-GA 11
33 Purdue University PUR-IN 9
34 Kansas City Blazers KCB-MV 8
35 University OF Utah UU-UT 6
35 Waukesha Express Swim Team WEST-WI 6
35 Sierra Marlins Swim Team SMST-SN 6
35 Greater Chattanooga Aquatic GCAC-SE 6
39 American University AU-PV 5 . 50
40 Conoco-Phillips 66 Splash Club CPSC-OK 5
40 Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club CFSC-GU 5
42 University OF Washington UW-PN 4
42 Minot YMCA Swim Club MSC-ND 4
44 Portage Aquatic Club PAC-MI 3
44 Aquatzot Swim Club AZOT-CA 3
46 Syracuse University SYRU-NI 2
46 Northern KY Clippers Swimming CLPR-OH 2
46 Florida Atlantic University FAU-FG 2
46 Reno Aquatic Club RENO-PC 2
46 Santa Cruz County Aquatic SCCA-PC 2
46 Orinda Aquatics OAPB-PC 2
52 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 1
52 Mt. Hood Swim Team MHST-OR 1
52 Southwest Missouri Aqua Bears SWAB-MV 1

Individual Rankings – Through Event 24

Female Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Benko, Lindsay 26 TROJ-CA 70

2 Munz, Diana 20 LESD-LE 53

3 Sandeno, Kaitlin 20 USC-CA 52

4 *Lee, Georgina 21 SMU-NT 51

5 Binder, Adrienne 18 SBSC-CA 48

6 Komisarz, Rachel 26 LAK-KY 44

7 *Kovacs, Agnes 21 ASU-AZ 37

7 Jeffrey, Rhiannon 16 AQUA-FG 37

9 Kirk, Tara 20 SUSW-PC 36

10 *Fratesi, Jennifer 18 ROW 35

11 Hill, Mary 17 DYNA-GA 34

12 Kowal, Kristy 24 ABSC-GA 33

13 Goetsch, Emily 17 NBAC-MD 31

13 Hyman, Misty 24 AFOX-AZ 31

15 McGregory, Hayley 17 CCS-ST 30

15 McLarty, Sara 20 UF-FL 30

17 Quann, Megan 19 SST-PN 29

18 *Button, Jennifer 25 ROW 28

19 *VanOosten, Lauren 24 UCALG 27

20 Shealy, Courtney 25 ABSC-GA 26

20 *Gammel, Erin 23 UCALG 26

20 Bennett, Brooke 22 BA-FG 26

23 *Leier, Rhiannon 27 MMSC 25

24 *DU Plessis, Renate 21 UF-FL 24

24 Breeden, Elaine 14 WA-KY 24

26 Klein, Melissa 18 DYNA-GA 22

26 Kiel, Alyssa 16 LESD-LE 22

28 Peirsol, Hayley 17 NOVA-CA 21

28 Hentzen, Morgan 18 IHAC-CA 21

30 Cope, Haley 23 CAL-PC 20

30 Retrum, Carmen 17 DON-IN 20

32 Clark, Corrie 20 SMU-NT 19

33 *Hetzer, Nicole 24 UN-01-FG 18

33 Spann, Alexandra 16 CCS-ST 18

33 *Poleska, Anne 23 UA-SE 18

33 Blackman, Candace 17 DM-NT 18

33 Joyce, Kara Lynn 17 CW-MI 18

38 Keller, Kalyn 17 SDA-AZ 17

38 *Rigamonti, Flavia 21 SMU-NT 17

40 Chura, Haley 17 SMRT-SC 16

40 Schmidt, Rory 18 SDA-AZ 16

42 Kwasny, Michala 22 USC-CA 15

42 Smit, Julia 15 TVSC-MR 15

42 Swindle, Christina 18 MS-FG 15

45 Carusone, Ashley 18 NCFY-FL 14

45 Vollmer, Dana 15 FAST-NT 14

45 Myers, Whitney 18 MAKO-OH 14

45 Lanne, Colleen 23 TXA-ST 14

49 Hanson, Pamela 24 TENN-SE 13

49 *Carroll, Jennifer 21 MEGO 13

49 Weir, Amanda 17 SA-GA 13

52 Jamison, Tanica 21 UT-ST 12 50 .

53 *Stefanyshyn, Kelly 20 UBCD 12

53 *Pedder, Margaretha 22 USC-CA 12

53 Cassidy, Andrea 20 SMU-NT 12

56 Williams, Stefanie 23 ABSC-GA 11

56 Degolia, Hailey 15 TERA-PC 11

56 Rogers, Lauren 15 TERA-PC 11

56 Connealy, Caitlin 17 AFOX-AZ 11

56 *Mattsson, Ida 18 SDA-AZ 11

56 Carr, Stephanie 16 BSS-FL 11

56 Aveyard, Jessica 23 CCMY-IL 11

56 Bowen, Maggie 22 AU-SE 11

64 Nymeyer, Lacey 17 FORD-AZ 10

65 *Reimer, Brittany 15 SK 9

65 *Simard, Sophie 24 UL 9

65 Goodwin, Bethany 23 NOVA-CA 9

65 #Tsai, Sherry 19 NOVA-CA 9

65 Correia, Maritza 21 BA-FG 9

65 Sackett, Meghan 16 NBAC-MD 9

65 *Blackburn, Lisa 31 ROW 9

72 *Lencoe, Taryn 17 UBCD 7

72 Axtell, Andrea 16 CCS-ST 7

72 *Wycliffe, Elizabeth 20 UT-ST 7

72 Kelly, Kimberly 16 BAD-MR 7

72 Dwelley, Kate 14 TERA-PC 7

77 Hoelzer, Margaret 20 AU-SE 6 50 .

78 Woessner, Susan 22 CCS-ST 6

78 Liu, Erica 16 DACA-PC 6

78 *Doody, Kelly 23 UBCD 6

78 Reilly, Erin 17 SMST-SN 6

78 *Siow, Yi-Ting 17 BSS-FL 6

78 Hastrup, Kristen 16 CLOV-CC 6

84 *Diezi, Dominique 25 TL-KY 5

84 Carmen, Anja 18 BSS-FL 5

84 Hart, Lindsay 17 TERA-PC 5

84 Bruce, Caroline 16 WSC-MV 5

84 Stein, Sarah 18 GAAC-MA 5

84 Hardt, Julie 21 UN-01-PC 5

84 Sims, Amanda 14 SRN-PC 5

91 Robinson, Katherine 18 SDST-IN 4

91 Taflinger, Brooke 21 IU-IN 4

91 Forster, Erin 17 WTRC-OH 4

91 *Wanberg, Lotta 24 SMU-NT 4

95 *Meredith, Caitlin 19 UBCD 3

95 Bechem, Jenny 22 IU-IN 3

95 Hentzen, Whitney 16 IHAC-CA 3

95 *Petelski, Christin 20 PCS 3

95 *Kardash, Erin 25 MMSC 3

100 Pomeroy, Julia 23 SMU-NT 2

100 Watanabe, Naoko 20 UN-01-PC 2

100 Costella, Lauren 18 CARS-PC 2

100 Kozak, Marisa 19 USC-CA 2

100 Repass, Tammie 21 SOCO-CT 2

100 *Marmolejo, Adriana 20 MEX 2

100 Strouse, Emily 19 TSC-PN 2

100 *Wanberg, Lisa 24 SMU-NT 2

108 Houlton, Molly 14 FORD-AZ 1

108 Bishop, Brooke 16 SCRA-PC 1

108 Marsman, Marie 20 DACA-PC 1

108 *Lacroix, Audrey 19 CAMO 1

108 Hardy, Jessica 16 SEAL-CA 1

108 *Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 CUBU-PV 1

108 Myco, Rachel 18 SA-GA 1

108 Lehner, Andrea 14 STAR-NI 1

Male Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Phelps, Michael 17 NBAC-MD 60

2 Jensen, Larsen 17 MVN-CA 46

3 Wilkens, Tom 27 SCSC-PC 42 50 .

4 *Beavers, Keith 19 ROW 41

5 Moses, Glenn 22 CUBU-PV 40

6 Krayzelburg, Lenny 27 TROJ-CA 37

6 Keller, Klete 21 CW-MI 37

6 *Yamamoto, Takashi 24 ROW 37

9 Walker, Neil 26 CCS-ST 34

10 *Johns, Brian 20 UBCD 33

11 *Sung, Albert 20 NOVA-CA 31

11 *Say, Rick 23 UCALG 31

13 *Polyakov, Vladislav 19 UA-SE 30

13 #Brown, Michael 18 UOFM-MN 30

15 Klueh, Michael 16 CSC-IN 29

15 Vayo, Louis 17 FAST-CA 29

15 Thompson, Christopher 24 CW-MI 29

15 *Mintenko, Mike 27 UBCD 29

15 Carvin, Chad 28 MVN-CA 29

20 *Hussein, Ahmed 19 ASU-AZ 28

21 *Hayden, Brent 19 UBCD 27

22 Donnelly, Eric 22 GSC-FL 26

23 Marshall, Gary 21 STAN-PC 25

24 *Monasterio, Ricardo 24 GSC-FL 24

25 #Sayao, Carlos 20 UM-MI 21

25 Davis, Joshua 30 CCS-ST 21

27 Barone, James 23 NBAC-MD 20

27 Tucker, Scott 28 NOVA-CA 20

27 *Gaspar, Zsolt 25 UN-1-SC 20

30 *Costa, Leonardo 25 TROJ-CA 19

31 *Harcsas, Christian 23 ASU-AZ 18

32 Marrs, Jarrod 27 CUBU-PV 17

32 Raab, Michael 20 UN-1-PV 17

32 Warkentin, Mark 23 TROJ-CA 17

32 *Salinas, Leonardo 22 GSC-FL 17

36 *Knabe, Morgan 21 UCALG 16

36 Lezak, Jason 27 NOVA-CA 16

36 Goldblatt, Scott 23 BAC-NJ 16

36 *Castro, Rodrigo 24 TROJ-CA 16

36 Vendt, Erik 22 USC-CA 16

41 Michaelson, Benjamin 21 SOCO-CT 15

41 *Kolozar, David 21 ASU-AZ 15

41 *Alexandrov, Michael 17 CCMY-IL 15

41 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 AU-SE 15

45 Hannan, Thomas 23 UN-01-ST 14

45 Crippen, Francis 18 UVA-VA 14

45 Marshall, Peter 21 SUSW-PC 14

45 *Ilika, Joshua 26 CCS-ST 14

45 McGinnis, Matthew 17 RSA-NC 14

45 *Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 TROJ-CA 14

45 Slocki, Daniel 18 UN-1-SE 14

52 *Stamhuis, John 20 PCS 13

52 Kibbe, James 18 ATAC-NT 13

52 Halasz, Scott 20 IU-IN 13

52 Rouse, Jeff 33 STAN-PC 13

52 Haupt, Matthew 23 PSU-MA 13

52 *Bathazi, Istvan 21 UN-1-SC 13

52 Millen, John 18 DYNA-GA 13

52 Denniston, David 24 NOVA-CA 13

60 *Ally, Bradley 16 FLST-FG 12

60 #Dickens, Scott 18 OAK-MI 12

60 #Silkaitis, Terry 19 UN-1-MN 12

60 Haidinyak, Andrew 22 AU-SE 12

64 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 UM-MI 11

64 Oliver, Eduardo 20 GT-GA 11

64 Gilliam, Michael 23 TENN-SE 11

64 *Lupien, Yannick 23 CNCB 11

68 Ewald, Christopher 17 DYNA-GA 10

69 *Jacks, Jesse 20 PCS 9

69 *Ng, Callum 17 CASC 9

69 *Meszaros, Gergely 18 UN-1-SC 9

69 *Vitazka, Honza 26 GCST-OH 9

69 Pogioli, Giordan 19 PUR-IN 9

74 Cramer, Jayme 20 SUSW-PC 8

75 *Imai, Ryosuke 26 TROJ-CA 7

75 Chadsey, Ian 22 UF-FL 7

75 Gordon, William 19 PSU-MA 7

75 *Bryant, Richard 19 IU-IN 7

75 Abercrombie, JD 20 USC-CA 7

75 Lee, Jeff 22 USC-CA 7

75 Vencill, Kicker 24 NOVA-CA 7

82 Wagner, Garrett 17 SMST-SN 6

82 #Bishop, Ryan 17 GCAC-SE 6

82 Callahan, Kevin 16 DYNA-GA 6

82 Bubolz, Kyle 16 WEST-WI 6

82 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 CCS-ST 6

82 *Saw, Yi-Khy 16 BSS-FL 6

88 Szabo, Dominick 20 AU-PV 5 50 .

89 #Wolfe, Michael 17 CPSC-OK 5

89 *Marmolejo, Pablo 18 MEX 5

89 *Duda, Andrejs 21 GCST-OH 5

89 *Boulianne, Michel 24 CAMO 5

89 #Bishop, Thomas 17 CFSC-GU 5

89 Staley, Trent 21 USC-CA 5

89 *Johnston, Mark 23 UBCD 5

96 *Oriwol, Tobias 17 SUSW-PC 4

96 Clark, Jaffrey 22 PSU-MA 4

96 McNeill, Ryan 18 FAST-CA 4

96 Minnier, Todd 21 PSU-MA 4

96 Lowe, Matthew 17 MSC-ND 4

96 Erazo, Eddie 16 NOVA-CA 4

96 Davis, Phil 22 UW-PN 4

103 #Monsees, Zachary 17 SCSC-PC 3

103 Hartley, Brian 19 UF-FL 3

103 *Sioui, Adam 20 UF-FL 3

103 Spansail, Scott 16 AZOT-CA 3

103 *Nienaber, Wickus 21 FSU-FL 3

103 Walkotten, Nicholas 17 PAC-MI 3

103 *Miller, Kurtis 17 SCAR 3

110 Lathrope, Scott 16 OAPB-PC 2

110 *Kalmikovs, Val 30 LATV 2

110 Kirkland, Clay 20 AU-SE 2

110 Howard, Travis 21 FAU-FG 2

110 #Seitz, Christopher 16 CLPR-OH 2

110 #Divan, Nicholas 15 MVN-CA 2

110 Scalise, Erik 25 RENO-PC 2

110 Mull, Cameron 26 SCCA-PC 2

118 Wegrzyn, Josh 23 SWAB-MV 1

118 #Rasmussen, John 28 MHST-OR 1

118 *Strelzow, Desmond 17 UBCD 1

118 McLeod, Steven 24 MVN-CA 1

118 Ringe, David 21 USC-CA 1

118 #Beal, Daniel 17 SBSC-CA 1

- Combined Team Scores -
Place Team Points

1 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 268
2 Novaquatics, Inc NOVA-CA 187
3 U S C USC-CA 161
4 North Baltimore Aquatic Club NBAC-MD 130
5 Trojan Swim Club TROJ-CA 124
6 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 123
7 University OF Florida UF-FL 100
8 Club Wolverine CW-MI 84
9 Stanford University SUSW-PC 58
10 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 49
11 Auburn University Swim Team AU-SE 46 . 50
12 Tennessee Aquatics TENN-SE 24
13 Indiana University IU-IN 20
14 Southern CT Swim Club SOCO-CT 17
15 Sierra Marlins Swim Team SMST-SN 12

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here