UCSD, Cal State- Bakersfield Split

LA JOLLA, Calif., November 16. THE UC San Diego women topped Cal State Bakersfield while the three-time defending NCAA Division II National Champion ‘Runner' men defeated the Tritons.

UC San Diego, participating in its first dual of the season, won by the score of 189-111 on the women’s side while the Cal State Bakersfield men produced a 188-98 victory.

Merylie Giguere was the lone athlete to win three events on the day, taking top honors in the women's 50 Free (24.69), 100 Free (53.43) and 100 Fly (57.72).

Other multiple event winners in the women’s meet included freshman Sophie Levy (1000 Free in 10:43.45, 500 Free in 5:13.99) and sophomores Kimmie Rice (100 Back in 1:02.09, 200 Back in 2:10.25) and Rosanna Delurgio (100 Breast in 1:05.78, 200 Breast in 2:23.38) for UCSD, and diver Laura LaFranchise (one-meter, three-meter board) for Cal State Bakersfield.

The remaining event winners for the home side were sophomores Christine Hyjek (400 IM, 4:36.04) and Frances Tran (200 Fly, 2:11.33), and the 200 Medley Relay team.

Senior co-captain and All-American Jennifer Watanabe anchored the winning Triton 400 Free Relay team (3:36.03) while also finishing second in the 200 Free (1:55.33) and 100 Back (1:02.24), and third in the 200 Back (2:19.09).

On the men’s side, multiple event winners, all from CSUB, were senior Vlasta Burda (1000 Free in 9:39.01, 500 Free in 4:41.38), junior Bobby Druytrow (50 Free in 21:27, 100 Fly in 49.75), sophomore Zach Rhue (100 Back in 54.58, 200 Back in 1:58.36) and junior Carl Crawford (100 Breast in 58.69, 200 Breast in 2:12.12).

Triton diver Jason Boehm won on both the one-meter and three-meter boards. A remaining individual event winner for the Tritons was sophomore Michael Baier in the 400 IM (4:10.24).

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UC San Diego 'A' 1:50.64 11
2 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' 1:51.66 4
3 UC San Diego 'B' 1:54.44 2
4 UC San Diego 'C' 1:56.19
5 UC San Diego 'D' 2:00.23
6 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' 2:00.69
7 Cal State Bakersfield 'C' 2:00.94

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' 1:34.46 11
2 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' 1:38.23 4
3 UC San Diego 'A' 1:39.79 2
4 UC San Diego 'C' 1:41.77
5 UC San Diego 'B' 1:41.86

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Levy, Sophie Ucsd 10:43.45 9
2 Bienati, Christina Ucsd 11:08.35 4
3 Wilson, Jen Ucsd 11:14.37 3
4 Chamberlain, Jessica Csub 11:23.48 2
5 Black, Tracey Csub 12:03.97 1

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burda, Vlasta Csub 9:39.01 9
2 Allison, Dagart Ucsd 9:56.19 4
3 Carter, Jaison Csub 9:56.57 3
4 Ying, John Ucsd 10:21.09 2
5 Paffett, Cole Ucsd 10:24.71 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burton, Loni Csub 1:54.55 9
2 Watanabe, Jennifer Ucsd 1:55.33 4
3 Hentschke, Breanne Csub 1:57.16 3
4 Engel, Elaine Ucsd 2:00.57 2
5 Ballard, Julie Csub 2:02.46 1
6 Houlette, Lea Ucsd 2:03.77
7 Bell, Ashley Csub 2:20.55

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colmenares, Manny Csub 1:42.64 9
2 Baier, Michael Ucsd 1:43.92 4
3 Lansing, Travis Csub 1:45.24 3
4 Gosling, Brady Ucsd 1:45.43 2
5 Simas, Kyle Csub 1:45.55 1
6 Nestler, Rick Csub 1:48.27
7 Rogers, Matt Ucsd 1:49.26
8 Isaacs, Mike Ucsd 1:52.92

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rice, Kim Ucsd 1:02.09 9
2 Watanabe, Jennifer Ucsd 1:02.24 4
3 Wong, Samantha Ucsd 1:02.84 3
4 Enright, Kelly Ucsd 1:05.58 2
5 Boos, Hillary Csub 1:06.12 1
6 Eckart, Casey Csub 1:06.26
7 Baur, Cassie Csub 1:08.16
8 Perman, Amelia Csub 1:13.13

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rhue, Zach Csub 54.58 9
2 Galutria, Jed Csub 55.33 4
3 Judy, Steve Ucsd 56.62 3
4 Ford, Jesse Ucsd 57.15 2
5 Yamamoto, Tosh Ucsd 58.27 1

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Delurgio, Rosanna Ucsd 1:05.78 9
2 Bogard, Denise Ucsd 1:06.36 4
3 Salisbury, Louisa Ucsd 1:09.32 3
4 Miller, Katie Ucsd 1:09.65 2
5 Scrutchins, Jo Csub 1:11.61 1
6 Preston, Lauren Csub 1:13.02
7 Dooley, Devon Csub 1:18.35
8 Gray, Kendra Csub 1:18.39
— Foster, Hannah Ucsd X

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crawford, Carl Csub 58.69 9
2 Nishiyama, Steve Ucsd 1:01.91 4
3 Going, Brett Ucsd 1:02.59 3
4 Brammer, Luca Ucsd 1:03.49 2
5 Johansing, Kevin Csub 1:03.61 1
— Small, Rob Ucsd DQ

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tran, Frances Ucsd 2:11.33 9
2 Hyjek, Christine Ucsd 2:14.33 4
3 Williams, Kelly Ucsd 2:17.88 3
4 Siddle, Tracey Csub 2:23.50 2
5 Cooper, Ashley Csub 2:37.98 1
— Webb, Tamara Csub DQ

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fraire, Jacob Csub 1:51.55 9
2 Chavez, Quinn Csub 1:56.93 4
3 Regucera, Amadeus Ucsd 1:57.81 3
4 Colmenares, Manny Csub 2:00.78 2
5 Sheldon, Tanner Ucsd 2:03.73 1
6 Sclafini, Gabe Csub 2:04.30

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Giguere, Merylie Csub 24.69 9
2 Gregory, Donna Csub 24.96 4
3 Hearon, Heather Ucsd 25.36 3
4 Gray, Kendra Csub 25.66 2
5 Grant, Sarah Ucsd 25.77 1
6 Packer, Jen Ucsd 26.08
7 Baur, Cassie Csub 26.41

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Druytrow, Bobby Csub 21.27 9
2 Britton, Jermaine Csub 21.64 4
3 Horner, Chris Csub 21.76 3
4 Galutria, Jed Csub 22.21 2
5 Behrens, Danny Ucsd 22.27 1
6 Isaacs, Mike Ucsd 22.52
7 Tate, Mark Ucsd 22.55

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lafranchise, Laura Csub 235.50 9
2 Shapin, Debbie Csub 215.63 4
3 Margrave, Jenny Ucsd 208.13 3
4 Vogel, Ashley Ucsd 192.30 2
5 Benterou, Janelle Ucsd 182.10 1
6 Snellings, Sierra Ucsd 176.93
— Quon, Emily Ucsd X160.50

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Jason Ucsd 150.83 9
2 Nichols, Peter Ucsd 149.55 4

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Giguere, Merylie Csub 53.43 9
2 Burton, Loni Csub 53.96 4
3 Wong, Samantha Ucsd 54.95 3
4 Engel, Elaine Ucsd 55.43 2
5 Gregory, Donna Csub 55.56 1
6 Hearon, Heather Ucsd 55.71
7 Packer, Jen Ucsd 58.11
8 Sharp, Taryn Csub 58.78

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lansing, Travis Csub 46.14 9
2 Horner, Chris Csub 48.02 4
3 Baier, Michael Ucsd 48.05 3
4 Gosling, Brady Ucsd 48.28 2
5 Nestler, Rick Csub 48.77 1
6 Galutria, Jed Csub 48.94
7 Behrens, Danny Ucsd 49.30
8 Isaacs, Mike Ucsd 50.62

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rice, Kim Ucsd 2:10.25 9
2 Tran, Frances Ucsd 2:12.67 4
3 Watanabe, Jennifer Ucsd 2:19.09 3
4 Boos, Hillary Csub 2:23.66 2
5 Bienati, Christina Ucsd 2:24.10 1
6 Eckart, Casey Csub 2:24.71
— Enright, Kelly Ucsd X2:22.84

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rhue, Zach Csub 1:58.36 9
2 Fraire, Jacob Csub 1:58.53 4
3 Simas, Kyle Csub 2:01.80 3
4 Yamamoto, Tosh Ucsd 2:04.96 2
5 Paffett, Cole Ucsd 2:09.03 1

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Delurgio, Rosanna Ucsd 2:23.38 9
2 Miller, Katie Ucsd 2:29.99 4
3 Preston, Lauren Csub 2:32.93 3
4 Salisbury, Louisa Ucsd 2:34.28 2
5 Scrutchins, Jo Csub 2:34.50 1
6 Foster, Hannah Ucsd 2:40.82
7 Dooley, Devon Csub 2:53.65

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crawford, Carl Csub 2:12.12 9
2 Ford, Jesse Ucsd 2:13.96 4
3 Johansing, Kevin Csub 2:21.59 3
4 Going, Brett Ucsd 2:23.85 2

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Levy, Sophie Ucsd 5:13.99 9
2 Hentschke, Breanne Csub 5:14.04 4
3 Houlette, Lea Ucsd 5:25.65 3
4 Wilson, Jen Ucsd 5:27.41 2
5 Ballard, Julie Csub 5:29.40 1
6 Chamberlain, Jessica Csub 5:35.50

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burda, Vlasta Csub 4:41.38 9
2 Carter, Jaison Csub 4:52.53 4
3 Rogers, Matt Ucsd 4:55.97 3
4 Ying, John Ucsd 5:02.13 2
— Allison, Dagart Ucsd DQ

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Giguere, Merylie Csub 57.72 9
2 Burton, Loni Csub 59.37 4
3 Tran, Frances Ucsd 1:00.40 3
4 Grant, Sarah Ucsd 1:02.45 2
5 Siddle, Tracey Csub 1:05.65 1
6 Webb, Tamara Csub 1:13.36

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Druytrow, Bobby Csub 49.75 9
2 Britton, Jermaine Csub 53.21 4
3 Simas, Kyle Csub 53.88 3
4 Brammer, Luca Ucsd 55.27 2
5 Nishiyama, Steve Ucsd 55.75 1
6 Sclafini, Gabe Csub 55.79

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lafranchise, Laura Csub 258.60 9
2 Margrave, Jenny Ucsd 220.65 4
3 Shapin, Debbie Csub 201.90 3
4 Vogel, Ashley Ucsd 194.25 2
5 Snellings, Sierra Ucsd 190.05 1
6 Benterou, Janelle Ucsd 178.28
— Quon, Emily Ucsd X

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Jason Ucsd 178.50 9
2 Nichols, Peter Ucsd 144.23 4

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hyjek, Christine Ucsd 4:36.04 9
2 Rice, Kim Ucsd 4:40.91 4
3 Bogard, Denise Ucsd 4:42.40 3
4 Williams, Kelly Ucsd 4:48.76 2
5 Preston, Lauren Csub 4:52.21 1
6 Scrutchins, Jo Csub 4:56.91
7 Eckart, Casey Csub 5:24.89
— Webb, Tamara Csub DQ

Event 30 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Baier, Michael Ucsd 4:10.24 9
2 Fraire, Jacob Csub 4:14.80 4
3 Regucera, Amadeus Ucsd 4:15.13 3
4 Rhue, Zach Csub 4:16.97 2
5 Sheldon, Tanner Ucsd 4:18.79 1
6 Chavez, Quinn Csub 4:18.95
7 Carter, Jaison Csub 4:24.73
8 Ford, Jesse Ucsd 4:28.02
— Yamamoto, Tosh Ucsd X

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UC San Diego 'A' 3:36.03 11
2 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' 3:37.11 4
3 Cal State Bakersfield 'C' 3:42.50 2
4 UC San Diego 'B' 3:44.62
5 UC San Diego 'C' 3:56.42
6 UC San Diego 'D' 3:57.86
7 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' 3:57.90
— Cal State Bakersfield 'D' DQ

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' 3:06.76 11
2 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' 3:14.19 4
3 UC San Diego 'A' 3:18.20 2
4 UC San Diego 'B' 3:26.19
— Cal State Bakersfield 'C' X
— UC San Diego 'C' DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here