UC Santa Barbara Takes UNLV Invite

LAS VEGAS, Nev., December 21. THE UNLV Winter Invite concluded on Saturday night at the Buchanan Natatorium with a second-place finish for the Rebel men and a third-place finish for the Rebel women.

For the men, UCSB finished first with 1294 points, UNLV tallied 991 points, and Cal State Northridge took third with 478 points. On the women's side, UC Santa Barbara won with 927 points, followed by UC Davis with 826, UNLV had 801, and Cal State Northridge finished fourth with 577 points.

UNLV's Alyson Noble opened Saturday's meet with a win in the 1650 free. She finished in a time of 16:45.99, a full 41 seconds faster than her closest competitor.

Tiger Christian took second in the 200 back after being out-touched by UCSB's T.K. Erwin. Erwin won in 1:51.77 and Christian finished in 1:51.93.

UNLV won the 100 free and 200 breast on both the men's and women's side. Jessie Bradshaw won the 100 free in 52.89 and Lauren Browning finished third in 53.04. Jonathan Hugo won for the men in 45.93.

Shayna Burns took the 200 breast in 2:17.16, while Patrick Adams won in 2:06.00.

Former Rebel Andrew Livingston, swimming unattached, won the 200 fly in 1:48.22.

The meet was capped by the UNLV women with a win in the 400 free relay. The team of Jessie Bradshaw, Alyson Noble, Katie Wronn and Lauren Browning won in 3:29.59.

Event 25 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Noble, Alyson Unlv 16:45.99 16:45.99 20
2 Murad, Emily UCSB 17:21.39 17:21.39 17
3 Johnson, Lily UCSB 17:25.70 17:25.70 16
4 Seaman, Lani Unlv 17:38.87 17:38.87 15
5 Murad, Abby UCSB 17:51.82 17:51.82 14
6 Moeckel, Jen UCSB 17:55.59 17:55.59 13
7 Compton, Racelle UCD 18:02.09 18:02.09 12
8 Barnett, Colleen UCSB 18:11.24 18:11.24 11

Event 26 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardy, Jason UCSB 15:46.26 15:46.26 20
2 Koch, Eric UCSB 15:47.89 15:47.89 17
3 Nolan, Brent UCSB 16:08.06 16:08.06 16
4 Porteous, Garrett UCSB 16:09.18 16:09.18 15
5 Goodrich, Kyle Unlv 16:10.35 16:10.35 14
6 Rust, Nate CSUN 16:35.75 16:35.75 13
7 Sauret, Michael CSUN 16:37.91 16:37.91 12
8 Williams, Kevin Unlv 16:48.69 16:48.69 11

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Andrews, Lauren CSUN 2:04.16 2:00.65 20
28.58 29.62 30.41 32.04
2 Dalonzo, Lindsay UCSB 2:05.28 2:03.10 17
28.96 30.62 31.57 31.95
3 Netzley, Stephanie UCSB 2:06.25 2:03.44 16
29.31 30.98 31.53 31.62
4 Taylor, Danielle UCSB 2:08.47 2:07.16 15
29.90 31.90 32.68 32.68
5 babin, Julie Unlv 2:11.83 2:09.76 14
31.06 32.59 33.22 32.89
6 Cornell, Abbey UCD 2:12.38 2:10.04 13
31.16 32.73 33.43 32.72
7 Vincent, Tiffany Unlv 2:12.36 2:13.58 12
32.11 34.14 33.80 33.53
B – Final
9 Griffin, Katie UCD 2:16.62 2:15.47 9
32.01 33.88 34.60 34.98
10 Knight, Liz UCD 2:20.58 2:16.85 7
33.00 34.63 35.08 34.14
11 Morrell, Sara UCD 2:21.73 2:17.97 6
33.16 34.98 35.02 34.81
12 Laurence, Carlene UCD 2:26.26 2:22.55 5
33.71 35.47 36.79 36.58
13 Weeks, Jessica UCD 2:17.63 2:23.50 4
33.76 36.33 36.64 36.77

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Erwin, T.K. UCSB 1:54.27 1:51.77 20
25.82 27.77 28.74 29.44
2 Christian, Tiger Unlv 1:54.52 1:51.93 17
26.20 28.79 28.06 28.88
3 Peck, Myles UCSB 1:55.51 1:52.44 16
27.00 28.54 28.74 28.16
4 Martinson, Adam Unlv 1:54.94 1:53.38 15
26.81 29.00 28.88 28.69
5 Warm, Jamie UCSB 1:56.64 1:53.93 14
26.91 28.65 28.83 29.54
6 Ota, Patrick UCSB 1:55.59 1:55.08 13
26.70 28.48 29.71 30.19
7 Tannehill, Kyle Unlv 1:58.61 1:57.03 12
27.44 29.58 29.96 30.05
8 Law, Adrian Unlv 1:56.11 2:00.72 11
27.21 30.11 31.49 31.91
B – Final
9 Rodriguez, David Unlv 1:59.26 1:58.39 9
27.90 30.47 30.23 29.79
10 Grunert, Brett CSUN 2:02.72 2:01.97 7
29.05 30.93 30.91 31.08
11 Riggs, Beau CSUN 2:08.80 2:07.14 6
29.92 32.06 32.93 32.23

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bradshaw, Jessie Unlv 53.68 52.89 20
25.49 27.40
2 Watanabe, Hannah UCD 54.22 53.01 17
25.64 27.37
3 Browning, Lauren Unlv 54.04 53.04 16
25.80 27.24
4 Bulbul, Selin CSUN 53.73 53.91 15
25.94 27.97
5 Noble, Alyson Unlv 53.04 54.27 14
26.14 28.13
6 Wronn, Katie Unlv 54.05 54.33 13
26.10 28.23
7 Love, Lindsay CSUN 54.62 54.92 12
26.43 28.49
8 Sulprizio, Gina UCSB 54.82 55.25 11
26.05 29.20
B – Final
9 Lyes, Jennifer UCSB 55.23 51.64 9
24.73 26.91
10 Weeks, Jessica UCD 55.93 54.23 7
26.05 28.18
11 Glusac, Becky UCSB 55.02 54.45 6
26.04 28.41
12 Eller, Allison UCSB 55.69 54.74 5
26.63 28.11
13 Compton, Racelle UCD 55.60 55.22 4
26.65 28.57
14 Hoover, Jacque Unlv 56.25 55.46 3
26.69 28.77
15 Shahalayi, Zahra UCD 55.31 55.50 2
26.44 29.06
16 Hunhoff, Ashley CSUN 56.12 56.58 1
27.26 29.32
C – Final
17 Canterbury, Cassie CSUN 56.56 55.37
26.63 28.74
18 Leppke, Laura UCD 56.45 56.65
27.85 28.80
19 Laurence, Carlene UCD 56.70 56.72
27.99 28.73
20 Seiler, Debbie UCD 57.69 57.02
27.55 29.47
21 Petersen, Lisa UCD 58.00 57.30
28.08 29.22
22 Ricks, Alex UCD 58.01 57.75
28.00 29.75
23 Griffin, Katie UCD 58.66 58.10
27.62 30.48
24 Estrada, Kristina CSUN 57.90 58.30
27.92 30.38

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hugo, Jonathan Unlv 45.96 45.93 20
21.79 24.14
2 Hurst, Grant UCSB 47.70 46.51 17
22.41 24.10
3 Dingler, Ryan UCSB 47.51 47.05 16
22.28 24.77
4 Nelms, Brandon Unlv 47.61 47.26 15
22.99 24.27
5 Deloria, David UCSB 47.54 47.51 14
22.79 24.72
6 Eriksson, Bjorn Unlv 47.78 48.14 13
22.72 25.42
7 Goodwin, Chris CSUN 48.10 48.24 12
23.22 25.02
8 Lindberg, Scott UCSB 47.99 48.32 11
22.99 25.33
B – Final
9 Byers, John Unlv 48.38 47.87 9
23.26 24.61
10 Boitano, Andrew CSUN 49.00 48.58 7
23.52 25.06
11 Formby, Doug UCSB 48.28 48.62 6
23.35 25.27
12 Kelly, Gavin UCSB 48.75 48.92 5
23.65 25.27
13 Gladys, Brandon UCSB 48.76 48.99 4
23.18 25.81
14 Culberson, Eric Unlv 49.18 49.43 3
24.06 25.37
15 Taylor, Clay Unlv 50.12 49.44 2
23.78 25.66
16 Ringdahl, Erik Unlv 50.18 50.46 1
24.20 26.26
C – Final
17 Mirkovich, Brian UCSB 50.26 48.29
23.28 25.01
18 Carbajal, Enrique CSUN 51.50 50.85
23.96 26.89
19 Goodrich, Kyle Unlv 51.28 51.31
24.51 26.80
20 Riggs, Beau CSUN 53.55 52.06
24.67 27.39

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Burns, Shayna Unlv 2:24.36 2:17.16 20
30.53 35.09 35.48 36.06
2 Cook, Jennifer UCSB 2:24.52 2:21.71 17
31.23 35.29 37.39 37.80
3 Sallee, Vanessa UCD 2:30.47 2:25.96 16
33.26 37.26 37.47 37.97
4 Daltorio, Diana CSUN 2:30.27 2:26.36 15
33.48 37.10 38.25 37.53
5 Gersper, Kaileen Unlv 2:31.18 2:28.51 14
33.91 38.13 38.19 38.28
6 Droubay, Christy UCD 2:29.91 2:30.41 13
34.81 38.12 38.40 39.08
7 Elgas, Ashley UCD 2:32.53 2:32.42 12
34.77 38.48 39.02 40.15
8 Jennings, Michelle UCD 2:31.95 2:34.46 11
33.84 38.35 40.38 41.89
B – Final
9 Tukua, Rebecca UCD 2:32.67 2:30.31 9
34.49 37.88 38.45 39.49
10 Macchiavelli, Cecilia UCD 2:37.33 2:33.32 7
35.25 39.01 39.24 39.82
11 McCrimmon, Marty UCD 2:36.61 2:33.87 6
35.43 38.52 39.65 40.27
12 Murray, Jessica CSUN 2:36.95 2:35.86 5
34.29 39.41 40.79 41.37
13 Seaman, Lani Unlv 2:35.01 2:36.36 4
34.92 39.71 40.75 40.98
14 Mackey, Amy UCD 2:37.50 2:36.45 3
34.99 39.07 40.53 41.86
15 Hackbarth, Jelene UCD 2:38.65 2:36.75 2
34.95 39.45 41.13 41.22
16 Matveeva, Natalie UCD 2:38.18 2:38.72 1
35.38 39.59 41.11 42.64
C – Final
17 Shahalayi, Zahra UCD 2:40.21 2:27.94
32.81 37.65 32.40 45.08
18 Turner, Tiffany CSUN 2:42.36 2:38.62
35.48 39.68 41.37 42.09
19 Kleinman, Natalie Unlv 2:42.80 2:39.49
35.92 40.00 41.15 42.42
20 Lewison, Rachel Unlv 2:52.35 2:46.25
37.22 41.68 43.45 43.90

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adams, Patrick Unlv 2:07.46 2:06.00 20
28.25 32.72 32.99 32.04
2 Lee, Brendan UCSB 2:08.97 2:06.64 17
28.31 32.39 32.70 33.24
3 Leelachat, Dan UCSB 2:10.98 2:08.51 16
29.22 32.32 33.44 33.53
4 Ogata, Derek UCSB 2:12.86 2:09.50 15
29.08 33.17 33.86 33.39
5 Palmer, Jon CSUN 2:10.14 2:10.22 14
28.64 32.72 33.90 34.96
6 DeGeus, David Unlv 2:12.71 2:12.37 13
29.54 33.53 34.07 35.23
7 Baer, Scott UCSB 2:11.70 2:12.70 12
29.41 33.82 34.98 34.49
8 Frank, Charles CSUN 2:12.95 2:12.96 11
30.01 33.63 34.45 34.87
B – Final
9 Ringdahl, Erik Unlv 2:15.12 2:13.00 9
29.73 33.84 34.30 35.13
10 Husty, Todd UCSB 2:17.78 2:15.25 7
31.45 34.31 34.86 34.63
11 Robinson, Curtis Unlv 2:16.64 2:15.45 6
30.36 34.81 35.23 35.05
12 Kallio, James Unlv 2:16.94 2:17.48 5
29.80 34.36 36.17 37.15
13 Baik, Stan CSUN 2:22.73 2:19.76 4
31.65 34.82 36.33 36.96

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kobayashi, Yuka UCD 2:07.77 2:04.42 20
28.09 31.57 32.21 32.55
2 Netzley, Stephanie UCSB 2:08.05 2:05.62 17
28.31 31.20 32.48 33.63
3 Cupitt, Mel CSUN 2:08.41 2:07.65 16
28.54 32.02 33.02 34.07
4 Watanabe, Hannah UCD 2:12.95 2:09.29 15
28.81 32.83 34.61 33.04
5 Seiler, Debbie UCD 2:12.80 2:10.67 14
29.82 32.68 33.58 34.59
6 Reutlinger, Aleshia CSUN 2:12.46 2:11.94 13
29.20 32.63 34.26 35.85
7 Matevosian, Suzie CSUN 2:11.22 2:13.66 12
28.93 32.52 35.29 36.92
B – Final
9 Viray, Claudette CSUN 2:13.75 2:11.55 9
29.47 33.06 34.30 34.72
10 Vincent, Tiffany Unlv 2:14.39 2:11.58 7
28.91 34.35 33.92 34.40
11 Short, Kendall UCSB 2:16.11 2:11.95 6
28.50 33.55 34.67 35.23
12 Baitano, Lindsay CSUN 2:16.52 2:16.14 5
30.21 33.71 35.47 36.75
13 Petersen, Lisa UCD 2:23.48 2:19.37 4
31.84 35.23 36.09 36.21
14 Seanez, Sophia Unlv 2:21.36 2:20.42 3
31.98 36.31 36.47 35.66
15 Leppke, Laura UCD 2:23.93 2:21.13 2
31.46 36.01 36.63 37.03
16 Melton, Lisa Unlv 2:29.29 2:27.16 1
32.12 36.70 38.69 39.65
C – Final
— Mackey, Amy UCD 2:37.00 DQ

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Livingston, Andrew Unattached 1:48.80 1:48.22 20
23.92 27.33 27.95 29.02
2 Crossman, Shaun UCSB 1:55.91 1:53.82 17
24.76 27.78 30.15 31.13
3 Adams, Patrick Unlv 2:00.43 2:01.17 16
28.37 31.93 30.96 29.91
4 Rust, Nate CSUN 2:00.31 2:02.61 15
27.43 31.19 32.34 31.65
5 Murrow, Garrett Unlv 2:04.94 2:04.71 14
27.01 30.74 32.12 34.84
6 Law, Adrian Unlv 1:59.64 2:05.51 13
25.99 30.67 34.22 34.63
7 Williams, Kevin Unlv 2:02.09 2:09.85 12
27.69 32.43 34.62 35.11

Event 35 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Nevada Las Vegas 'A' 3:32.00 3:29.59 40
1) Bradshaw, Jessie 2) Noble, Alyson
3) Wronn, Katie 4) Browning, Lauren
25.33 52.90 24.81 51.54 25.13 53.20 24.67 51.95
2 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:33.74 3:29.69 34
1) Dalonzo, Lindsay 2) Sulprizio, Gina
3) Lyes, Jennifer 4) Netzley, Stephanie
25.27 52.86 25.06 53.38 24.35 51.07 25.06 52.38
3 Cal State Northridge 'A' 3:37.29 3:34.65 32
1) Andrews, Lauren 2) Bulbul, Selin
3) Love, Lindsay 4) Canterbury, Cassie
25.19 52.38 25.34 53.28 25.83 53.96 26.39 55.03
4 University of Nevada Las Vegas 'B' 3:39.00 3:38.08 30
1) Seaman, Lani 2) Burns, Shayna
3) Vincent, Tiffany 4) Hoover, Jacque
26.57 54.26 24.92 52.50 26.50 55.30 26.62 56.02
5 UC Davis 'A' 3:39.13 3:39.30 28
1) Weeks, Jessica 2) Sallee, Vanessa
3) Watanabe, Hannah 4) Kobayashi, Yuka
26.25 55.08 25.70 54.58 26.41 55.31 26.22 54.33
6 UC Santa Barbara 'B' 3:36.10 3:41.92 26
1) Johnson, Lily 2) Taylor, Danielle
3) Eller, Allison 4) Glusac, Becky
27.10 55.64 27.06 56.46 26.20 54.73 26.26 55.09
7 UC Davis 'B' 3:42.00 3:42.64 24
1) Shahalayi, Zahra 2) Leppke, Laura
3) Jennings, Michelle 4) Compton, Racelle
26.26 55.16 27.78 57.10 15.65 55.34 26.61 55.04
8 Cal State Northridge 'B' 3:42.64 3:48.82 22
1) Hunhoff, Ashley 2) Murray, Jessica
3) Estrada, Kristina 4) Matevosian, Suzie
27.72 57.08 27.63 58.05 27.82 57.85 26.52 55.84
— UC Davis 'C' 3:45.00 X3:52.21
1) Laurence, Carlene 2) Hills, Kim
3) Petersen, Lisa 4) Griffin, Katie
28.04 57.71 28.11 57.99 27.95 58.27 26.70 58.24
— University of Nevada Las Vegas 'C' 3:41.00 X3:52.57
1) Gersper, Kaileen 2) babin, Julie
3) Rohner, JaNae 4) Seanez, Sophia
27.97 57.68 26.74 56.30 27.69 58.68 28.97 59.91

Event 36 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:08.10 3:04.68 40
1) Baer, Scott 2) Dingler, Ryan
3) Deloria, David 4) Hurst, Grant
22.23 46.75 21.46 46.25 21.52 46.14 21.28 45.54
2 University of Nevada Las Vegas 'A' 3:08.00 3:05.18 34
1) Hugo, Jonathan 2) Nelms, Brandon
3) Byers, John 4) Eriksson, Bjorn
22.00 45.96 22.38 46.52 22.02 46.51 21.32 46.19
3 UC Santa Barbara 'B' 3:10.10 3:09.51 32
1) Ota, Patrick 2) Lindberg, Scott
3) Peck, Myles 4) Warm, Jamie
22.50 47.36 21.91 47.18 22.45 46.99 22.39 47.98
4 Cal State Northridge 'A' 3:22.17 3:11.13 30
1) Palmer, Jon 2) Goodwin, Chris
3) Boitano, Andrew 4) Grunert, Brett
23.11 48.27 22.41 47.41 22.60 47.72 22.07 47.73
5 University of Nevada Las Vegas 'C' 3:19.00 3:16.34 28
1) Taylor, Clay 2) Tannehill, Kyle
3) Culberson, Eric 4) Robinson, Curtis
23.66 49.50 23.41 49.26 22.53 47.95 23.59 49.63
6 Cal State Northridge 'B' 3:29.41 3:20.67 26
1) Rust, Nate 2) Dunn, Joey
3) Greer, Zac 4) Sauret, Michael
24.16 49.65 22.57 48.52 23.33 49.93 25.13 52.57
— Cal State Northridge 'C' 3:29.97 X3:25.36
1) Carbajal, Enrique 2) Frank, Charles
3) Riggs, Beau 4) Baik, Stan
24.62 51.31 24.04 50.93 23.83 50.41 24.86 52.71
— University of Nevada Las Vegas 'D' 3:21.00 DQ
1) Goodrich, Kyle 2) DeGeus, David
3) Rodriguez, David 4) Law, Adrian
24.81 50.74 24.16 51.22 24.15 51.65 23.19 48.78
— University of Nevada Las Vegas 'B' 3:13.00 DQ
1) Ringdahl, Erik 2) Christian, Tiger
3) Martinson, Adam 4) Adams, Patrick
23.70 49.65 22.47 47.95 22.84 48.68 22.42 47.30

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week