UC Irvine Anteaters Sweep Cal Poly

IRVINE, Calif, February 8. THE UC Irvine Anteaters swept the Cal Poly Mustangs at the Anteater Aquatics Complex on Saturday in the final home meet of the season for the 'Eaters. The UCI women won 129-103 and the UCI men won 147-81.

On the women's side, sophomore Franny Brittle (Aliso Niguel HS) broke the 20-year old UCI record in three-meter diving with a score of 294.38. She now qualifies for the NCAA Regional Diving Championships held in Oklahoma City, Okla. in March. Brittle also won the one-meter competition with a score of 254.10. Freshman Mai Tajima (Newport Harbor HS) won both the 200 free(1:55.83) and the 200 back (2:05.45).

On the men's side, senior Phil Garcia (Servite HS) won the 200 free(1:43.62) and the 100 free (46.97) in his final meet at the Anteater Aquatics Complex. Sophomore diver Anton Slobounov (State College, PA/State College Area HS) won both the one-meter (326.33) and the three-meter(316.13) competitons for UCI.

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:05.08 2002 , UCI
Coskran, Economides, Donelan, Yahr
UCI Record: ! 3:52.59 2004
Do, Bjargardottir, DePaul, Economides
Pool Record: # 3:45.30 1999 , UCSB
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UC Irvine 'A' 3:58.89* 11
1) Do, Kim JR 2) Bjargardottir, Lara SO
3) DePaul, Ashley FR 4) Kumaus, Michele FR
28.73 59.78 1:31.43 2:07.05 2:32.92 3:03.27 3:29.23 3:58.89
2 UC Irvine 'B' 4:11.96 4
1) Butler, Serena FR 2) Wong, Kim JR
3) Sheridan, Alexis JR 4) Smallwood, Aubrie FR
30.89 1:03.75 1:35.73 2:11.91 2:40.52 3:13.62 3:41.51 4:11.96
3 C P S L O 'A' 4:12.51 2
1) Barber, Nicole JR 2) Lardelli, Rea SR
3) Thomas, Mary SR 4) Linsmeier, Kira SO
30.63 1:04.53 1:38.44 2:16.93 2:44.80 3:16.69 3:43.77 4:12.51
4 C P S L O 'B' 4:23.69
1) Chamberlain, Brooke SO 2) Schaefer, Christine SR
3) Grimm, Erin FR 4) Ripsom, Nicole SR
32.61 1:07.01 1:41.18 2:20.03 2:50.57 3:26.59 3:53.20 4:23.69

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:32.51 1992 , UCI
Cook, Sakamoto, Keenan, Richmond
UCI Record: ! 3:20.74 2003
Shimura, Szilagyi, Chong, Garcia
Pool Record: # 3:19.78 1999 , U Hawaii
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UC Irvine 'A' 3:27.97* 11
1) Cohee, Mike FR 2) Simonsen, Daniel FR
3) Pelton, Jeff FR 4) Garcia, Phil SR
26.04 52.90 1:19.33 1:50.47 2:13.50 2:40.67 3:03.21 3:27.97
2 UC Irvine 'B' 3:33.42 4
1) Buchanan, Brian FR 2) Kim, Brian SR
3) Howell, Matt FR 4) Barry, Dreason JR
26.68 54.58 1:22.77 1:54.48 2:18.31 2:46.14 3:08.36 3:33.42
3 C P S L O 'A' 3:33.82 2
1) Williams, Nate SO 2) Palmer, Ben SR
3) Yoshino, Kenji SO 4) Boorman, Nick SR
26.57 55.35 1:22.34 1:53.70 2:17.71 2:46.44 3:08.80 3:33.82
4 C P S L O 'B' 3:45.51
1) Hussey, Shawn JR 2) Davis, Matt JR
3) Long, Ross SO 4) Hall, Nate JR
28.11 58.02 1:26.76 2:00.46 2:25.46 2:55.36 3:19.22 3:45.51
5 C P S L O 'C' x3:53.71
1) Guenard, Jack JR 2) Jappe, Shaun FR
3) Westgate, Adam JR 4) Hardisty, Ben JR
28.10 58.06 1:27.53 2:01.29 2:27.74 2:59.71 3:25.27 3:53.71

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 10:27.99 2001 Alexis Sheridan, UCI
UCI Record: ! 10:08.94 2002 Alexis Sheridan
Pool Record: # 10:02.52 2003 Sharon Olson
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sheridan, Alexis JR UCI 10:34.12 9
28.98 59.97 1:31.46 2:03.07 2:34.66 3:06.23 3:38.21 4:10.14
4:41.90 5:13.48 5:44.99 6:16.87 6:48.97 7:21.28 7:53.09 8:25.55
8:57.87 9:30.05 10:02.45 10:34.12
2 Moore, Stephanie SR UCI 10:43.37 4
30.97 1:03.73 1:36.53 2:09.26 2:41.79 3:14.12 3:46.60 4:19.03
4:51.49 5:23.63 5:55.90 6:28.14 7:00.23 7:32.45 8:04.50 8:36.43
9:08.45 9:40.46 10:12.14 10:43.37
3 Becker, Arwyn SR CPSLO 10:46.20 3
29.76 1:01.89 1:34.39 2:07.05 2:39.72 3:12.29 3:44.91 4:17.62
4:50.39 5:23.20 5:55.92 6:28.62 7:01.21 7:33.70 8:06.18 8:38.56
9:10.81 9:42.99 10:15.06 10:46.20
4 Zern, Abby JR UCI 10:46.30 2
31.02 1:03.42 1:36.07 2:09.00 2:41.84 3:14.74 3:47.49 4:20.19
4:52.59 5:25.07 5:57.35 6:29.48 7:01.36 7:33.45 8:05.67 8:38.16
9:10.80 9:43.19 10:15.61 10:46.30
5 Jensen, Codi SR UCI x10:49.62
30.07 1:01.80 1:34.09 2:06.60 2:39.19 3:11.96 3:44.70 4:17.54
4:50.41 5:23.23 5:55.95 6:28.60 7:01.26 7:34.07 8:06.90 8:39.83
9:12.57 9:45.64 10:17.81 10:49.62
6 Demers, Julie FR CPSLO 11:20.47 1
30.92 1:04.43 1:38.56 2:12.71 2:47.10 3:21.54 3:56.28 4:31.07
5:05.48 5:40.00 6:14.50 6:48.94 7:23.25 7:57.47 8:31.66 9:06.06
9:40.45 10:14.32 10:47.76 11:20.47

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 9:48.40 2001 Attila Szilagyi, UCI
UCI Record: ! 9:26.24 1990 David Pohlmann
Pool Record: # 9:14.75 2003 Andy Affleck
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adnan, Kareem JR UCI 9:43.72* 9
27.07 55.89 1:24.53 1:53.30 2:21.88 2:50.61 3:20.35 3:50.37
4:20.45 4:50.63 5:20.92 5:51.11 6:21.30 6:51.55 7:21.53 7:51.52
8:21.13 8:49.84 9:16.75 9:43.72
2 Zarasua, Roman FR UCI 9:49.94 4
27.08 56.27 1:25.73 1:55.41 2:25.01 2:54.76 3:24.43 3:54.18
4:24.32 4:54.28 5:24.00 5:53.91 6:24.07 6:54.45 7:24.59 7:54.52
8:23.64 8:52.93 9:22.34 9:49.94
3 Friedhoff, Pete JR CPSLO 10:19.58 3
26.97 56.62 1:26.94 1:57.70 2:28.29 2:59.28 3:30.24 4:01.33
4:32.35 5:03.47 5:34.81 6:06.40 6:37.99 7:09.89 7:41.80 8:13.83
8:45.76 9:17.45 9:49.02 10:19.58
4 Gibbons, Matt SO CPSLO 10:32.91 2
29.17 1:00.22 1:31.89 2:03.37 2:35.30 3:06.83 3:38.56 4:10.37
4:42.33 5:14.21 5:46.05 6:17.90 6:50.20 7:22.26 7:53.46 8:25.34
8:57.49 9:29.61 10:01.98 10:32.91
5 Jappe, Shaun FR CPSLO 10:46.80 1
28.26 59.89 1:31.93 2:03.87 2:36.04 3:08.15 3:40.36 4:13.03
4:45.61 5:18.24 5:51.39 6:24.59 6:57.57 7:30.35 8:03.46 8:36.51
9:09.40 9:42.39 10:15.30 10:46.80
6 Holmes, Warren FR CPSLO x10:55.66
29.57 1:02.37 1:35.63 2:08.45 2:41.41 3:14.73 3:47.97 4:20.85
4:54.00 5:26.96 5:59.83 6:32.66 7:05.41 7:38.18 8:11.43 8:44.53
9:17.89 9:50.76 10:23.81 10:55.66

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:53.19 2003 Lara Bjargardottir, UCI
UCI Record: ! 1:51.96 2003 Lara Bjargardottir
Pool Record: # 1:49.21 2000 Natalie Coughlin
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tajima, Mai FR UCI 1:55.83 9
27.44 56.25 1:25.64 1:55.83
2 Linsmeier, Kira SO CPSLO 2:00.18 4
28.40 58.43 1:29.45 2:00.18
3 Lorenz, Leslie SR CPSLO 2:01.54 3
28.13 58.38 1:29.39 2:01.54
4 Zavareh, Semah SR UCI 2:02.01 2
28.62 59.42 1:30.88 2:02.01
5 Barber, Nicole JR CPSLO 2:06.36 1
29.48 1:01.04 1:33.55 2:06.36
6 Schaefer, Christine SR CPSLO x2:09.01
30.27 1:02.75 1:35.70 2:09.01

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:42.72 1992 Brannan, CPSLO
UCI Record: ! 1:38.09 2003 Phil Garcia
Pool Record: # 1:37.70 2000 Arunas Savikas
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Phil SR UCI 1:43.62 9
25.00 51.86 1:18.16 1:43.62
2 Westgate, Adam JR CPSLO 1:43.90 4
24.66 51.12 1:17.52 1:43.90
3 Price, Kyle FR UCI 1:45.15
24.27 51.36 1:18.68 1:45.15
4 Cohee, Mike FR UCI 1:45.45 3
24.90 51.67 1:18.93 1:45.45
5 Reilly, Eric FR UCI x1:45.68 2
25.40 52.28 1:19.13 1:45.68
6 Buchanan, Brian FR UCI x1:46.19
24.67 51.04 1:18.71 1:46.19
7 Borokhov, Michael SO UCI x1:47.36
25.05 51.91 1:19.37 1:47.36
8 Barry, Dreason JR UCI x1:48.35
25.66 53.78 1:21.34 1:48.35
9 McKeehan, Michael SR UCI x1:48.55
25.32 52.85 1:20.85 1:48.55
10 Howell, Matt FR UCI x1:49.24
25.33 52.80 1:21.27 1:49.24
11 Hall, Nate JR CPSLO 1:49.77 1
25.80 53.60 1:21.52 1:49.77
12 Michelmore, Kevin FR CPSLO 1:52.08
25.35 53.38 1:22.50 1:52.08

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 24.23 2001 Sharisse Blau, UCI
UCI Record: ! 23.75 2002 Sharisse Blau
Pool Record: # 23.71 2003 Brittany Epperson
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peterson, Stacy SR CPSLO 24.73 9
2 Do, Kim JR UCI 24.98 4
3 Demers, Jennifer SR CPSLO 25.28 3
4 Yahr, Jayme SR UCI 25.93 2
5 Gerber, Lauren SO CPSLO 26.38 1
6 Ripsom, Nicole SR CPSLO x26.72

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 21.26 1999 Chris Benitez, UCI
UCI Record: ! 20.42 1999 Chris Benitez
Pool Record: # 20.26 1999 Nick Folker
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amr, Hazem SR UCI 21.46 9
2 Egge, Steven FR UCI 21.61 4
3 Boorman, Nick SR CPSLO 21.95 3
4 Clair-Williams, Nik FR UCI 22.02 2
5 Kashuk, Josh FR UCI x22.34
6 Pelton, Jeff FR UCI x22.58
7 O'Grady, Sean SO UCI x22.60
8 Simonsen, Daniel FR UCI x22.85
9 Gilroy, Scott JR CPSLO 22.88
10 Rosas, Chris FR UCI x23.08
11 Felix, Karlo SO CPSLO 24.30 1
12 Flores, Enrique SR UCI x24.48
13 Hardisty, Ben JR CPSLO x24.68

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:27.74 2003 Lara Bjargardottir, UCI
UCI Record: ! 4:20.31 2003 Lara Bjargardottir
Pool Record: # 4:18.72 2003 Chen Yan
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bjargardottir, Lara SO UCI 4:29.09 9
28.52 1:00.99 1:35.81 2:09.57 2:47.28 3:25.68 3:57.87 4:29.09
2 Baker, Megan SO UCI 4:31.73 4
29.30 1:02.08 1:37.95 2:51.23 3:29.47 4:01.29 4:31.73
3 Wong, Melissa FR UCI 4:47.62 3
30.33 1:05.71 1:42.57 2:17.80 2:59.55 3:41.37 4:14.79 4:47.62
4 Lardelli, Rea SR CPSLO 4:50.57 2
31.49 1:08.94 2:26.02 3:05.09 3:45.56 4:18.71 4:50.57
5 Smallwood, Aubrie FR UCI x4:50.66
31.15 1:06.91 1:45.63 2:23.64 3:02.73 3:41.85 4:16.78 4:50.66
6 Grimm, Erin FR CPSLO 4:52.63 1
32.36 1:07.75 1:45.80 2:22.73 3:05.06 3:47.12 4:20.51 4:52.63
7 Chamberlain, Brooke SO CPSLO 5:00.21
32.97 1:11.15 1:49.43 2:27.28 3:08.78 3:50.95 4:26.03 5:00.21
8 Swanson, Kelly JR CPSLO x5:04.57
32.46 1:08.11 1:47.16 2:25.13 3:10.70 3:56.20 4:30.93 5:04.57

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:00.79 2003 Duke Krautim, UCI
UCI Record: ! 3:59.05 2002 Kevin Olson
Pool Record: # 3:58.93 2003 Andy Affleck
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puchalski, Danny SR UCI 4:16.86 9
25.84 56.05 1:29.23 2:02.38 2:38.18 3:15.02 3:47.33 4:16.86
2 Kim, Brian SR UCI 4:17.97 4
27.51 58.40 1:33.34 2:06.97 2:41.03 3:15.14 3:47.21 4:17.97
3 Payne, Joel SR CPSLO 4:24.62 3
27.50 59.94 1:34.13 2:07.05 2:44.67 3:22.48 3:54.40 4:24.62
4 Gibbons, Dan FR CPSLO 4:37.48 2
29.50 1:03.16 1:39.13 2:14.26 2:54.19 3:33.94 4:06.04 4:37.48
5 Guenard, Jack JR CPSLO 4:39.62 1
28.45 1:02.42 1:40.10 2:54.86 3:34.06 4:07.39 4:39.62
6 Davis, Matt JR CPSLO x4:44.01
28.74 1:01.04 1:38.32 2:14.73 2:54.81 3:35.51 4:10.49 4:44.01
— Wong, K JR UCI X4:51.07
29.62 1:04.05 1:43.01 2:20.73 3:00.31 3:40.45 4:16.51 4:51.07

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 252.00 2001 Tiffany Bradford, UCI
UCI Record: ! 282.10 1984 Michelle Gibbs
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brittle, Franny SO UCI 294.38! 9
2 Long, McKenna FR CPSLO 165.60 4
3 Hashemi, Michelle FR UCI 164.18 3
4 Marcus, Jennifer SR UCI 150.00 2
5 Bowers, Stefany FR CPSLO 133.61 1

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 282.75 2003 Anton Slobovnov, UCI
UCI Record: ! 329.55 2003 Anton Slobounov
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Slobounov, Anton SO UCI 326.33* 9
2 Moheimai, Allen SO UCI 206.03 4
3 Mitchell, Evan JR UCI 178.35 3

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:06.84 2003 Ashley DePaul, UCI
UCI Record: ! 2:03.74 2004 Ashley DePaul
Pool Record: # 2:01.41 2003 Anissa Hilyard
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DePaul, Ashley FR UCI 2:06.46* 9
28.19 1:00.16 1:33.20 2:06.46
2 Thomas, Mary SR CPSLO 2:08.51 4
29.50 1:02.22 1:35.24 2:08.51
3 Butler, Serena FR UCI 2:12.34 3
30.05 1:03.89 1:37.79 2:12.34
4 Grimm, Erin FR CPSLO 2:22.52 2
32.39 1:08.64 1:45.55 2:22.52
5 Swanson, Kelly JR CPSLO 2:25.91 1
33.35 1:10.28 1:47.68 2:25.91

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:53.23 2001 Bomb Pattanasinth, UCI
UCI Record: ! 1:48.22 1990 Jeff Klatt
Pool Record: # 1:49.46 2002 Jeff Lee
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pelton, Jeff FR UCI 1:57.40 9
25.31 55.42 1:26.92 1:57.40
2 Howell, Matt FR UCI 1:59.94 4
26.71 57.49 1:29.19 1:59.94
3 Yoshino, Kenji SO CPSLO 2:05.30 3
26.52 57.67 1:30.98 2:05.30
4 Long, Ross SO CPSLO 2:07.12 2
27.35 59.70 1:32.92 2:07.12
— Hardisty, Ben JR CPSLO X2:19.57
31.04 1:05.97 1:42.26 2:19.57

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 53.39 2001 Kim Do, UCI
UCI Record: ! 51.74 2002 Sharisse Blau
Pool Record: # 50.49 2002 Kim Harada
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kumaus, Michele FR UCI 54.81 9
26.15 54.81
2 Yahr, Jayme SR UCI 55.49 4
27.03 55.49
3 Demers, Jennifer SR CPSLO 55.95 3
26.99 55.95
4 Barber, Nicole JR CPSLO 57.69 2
27.99 57.69
5 Torre, Danielle FR CPSLO 59.63 1
28.49 59.63

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 47.27 1999 Kan Klatt, UCI
UCI Record: ! 44.64 2003 Phil Garcia
Pool Record: # 44.65 1999 Nick Folker
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Phil SR UCI 46.97* 9
23.02 46.97
2 Reilly, Eric FR UCI 47.27* 4
22.79 47.27
3 Barry, Dreason JR UCI 48.13 3
23.27 48.13
4 Egge, Steven FR UCI x48.73
23.19 48.73
5 Amr, Hazem SR UCI x48.83
23.10 48.83
6 O'Grady, Sean SO UCI x49.75
23.34 49.75
7 Borokhov, Michael SO UCI x49.78
23.95 49.78
8 Gilroy, Scott JR CPSLO 50.09 2
23.91 50.09
9 Kashuk, Josh FR UCI x50.60
23.73 50.60
10 Clair-Williams, Nik FR UCI x50.73
24.62 50.73
11 Friedhoff, Pete JR CPSLO 50.83 1
24.68 50.83
12 Rosas, Chris FR UCI x51.06
24.64 51.06
13 Gibbons, Dan FR CPSLO 54.64
26.28 54.64
14 Flores, Enrique SR UCI x55.57
26.28 55.57

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:07.90 1995 Krista Kiedrowski, CPSLO
UCI Record: ! 2:03.15 2003 Kim Do
Pool Record: # 1:59.97 2003 Nicole MacKay
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tajima, Mai FR UCI 2:05.45* 9
29.76 1:01.43 1:33.32 2:05.45
2 Peterson, Stacy SR CPSLO 2:06.22* 4
29.54 1:00.91 1:33.18 2:06.22
3 DePaul, Ashley FR UCI 2:08.70 3
30.27 1:02.84 1:35.68 2:08.70
4 Gerber, Lauren SO CPSLO 2:15.52 2
31.70 1:05.77 1:40.81 2:15.52
5 Butler, Serena FR UCI 2:16.43 1
32.51 1:06.54 1:41.43 2:16.43
6 Chamberlain, Brooke SO CPSLO 2:23.93
34.00 1:10.21 1:47.33 2:23.93
7 Ripsom, Nicole SR CPSLO x2:24.98
33.57 1:09.75 1:46.97 2:24.98

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:52.37 2001 Gonny Shimura, UCI
UCI Record: ! 1:49.52 2002 Gonny Shimura
Pool Record: # 1:47.40 1999 Simon Thirsk
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cohee, Mike FR UCI 1:56.55 9
27.90 57.56 1:27.09 1:56.55
2 Buchanan, Brian FR UCI 1:58.89 4
28.48 1:29.10 1:58.89
3 Price, Kyle FR UCI 2:01.08 3
28.36 59.05 1:29.21 2:01.08
4 Williams, Nate SO CPSLO 2:04.08 2
29.56 1:01.28 1:33.16 2:04.08
5 McKeehan, Michael SR UCI x2:04.74
29.35 1:01.43 1:33.32 2:04.74
6 Payne, Joel SR CPSLO 2:05.06 1
29.77 1:01.50 1:33.77 2:05.06
7 Hussey, Shawn JR CPSLO 2:09.11
29.31 1:01.85 1:35.45 2:09.11
8 Felix, Karlo SO CPSLO x2:11.43
31.02 1:04.22 1:37.48 2:11.43

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 5:06.85 2003 Alexis Sheridan, UCI
UCI Record: ! 4:54.33 2003 Lara Bjargardottir
Pool Record: # 4:54.33 2003 Lara Bjargardottir
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Stephanie SR UCI 5:16.66
30.09 1:02.57 1:35.39 2:07.71 2:39.91 3:11.91 3:43.64 4:14.88
4:46.16 5:16.66
2 Jensen, Codi SR UCI 5:20.28
30.25 1:02.09 1:34.42 2:06.76 2:38.99 3:11.40 3:43.83 4:16.29
4:48.61 5:20.28
3 Lorenz, Leslie SR CPSLO 5:24.85 9
28.95 1:01.23 1:33.94 2:07.08 2:39.97 3:13.15 3:46.36 4:19.67
4:52.44 5:24.85
4 Zern, Abby JR UCI 5:29.04
31.74 1:04.78 1:37.86 2:11.27 2:44.07 3:16.89 3:49.75 4:23.19
4:56.40 5:29.04
5 Demers, Julie FR CPSLO 5:32.53 4
30.54 1:03.10 1:36.35 2:10.16 2:43.83 3:17.60 3:51.63 4:25.42
4:59.61 5:32.53
— Wong, Melissa FR UCI X5:04.24*
28.91 59.67 1:30.30 2:00.91 2:31.54 3:02.51 3:33.15 4:03.55
4:34.16 5:04.24
— Sheridan, Alexis JR UCI X5:07.23
28.26 58.58 1:29.72 2:00.70 2:31.51 3:02.46 3:33.60 4:04.51
4:35.75 5:07.23
— Baker, Megan SO UCI X5:09.16
29.37 1:00.70 1:31.89 2:02.85 2:34.04 3:05.25 3:36.28 4:07.60
4:38.76 5:09.16
— Zavareh, Semah SR UCI X5:18.68
29.74 1:01.74 1:33.84 2:05.79 2:37.75 3:09.91 3:42.10 4:14.33
4:46.48 5:18.68

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:43.67 1992 Pat Keenan, UCI
UCI Record: ! 4:25.26 1992 Patrick Keenan
Pool Record: # 4:26.54 2000 Arunas Savikas
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jappe, Shaun FR CPSLO 5:08.45 9
27.48 57.27 1:28.01 1:59.18 2:30.58 3:02.27 3:34.32 4:06.14
4:37.64 5:08.45
2 Gibbons, Matt SO CPSLO 5:17.85 4
29.66 1:01.14 1:33.18 2:05.38 2:37.53 3:09.53 3:41.68 4:14.07
4:46.18 5:17.85
3 Holmes, Warren FR CPSLO 5:18.35 3
28.73 1:00.81 1:33.55 2:06.40 2:38.63 3:11.05 3:42.86 4:15.11
4:47.39 5:18.35
— Adnan, Kareem JR UCI X4:46.48
26.36 53.64 1:21.52 1:51.99 2:22.39 2:52.31 3:21.99 3:51.64
4:21.29 4:46.48
— Zarasua, Roman FR UCI X4:50.74
26.85 55.73 1:25.24 1:54.90 2:24.66 2:54.31 3:23.92 3:53.38
4:22.43 4:50.74

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 253.05 2001 Melissa Milmine, UCI
UCI Record: ! 261.83 1989 Trisha Coleman
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brittle, Franny SO UCI 254.10* 9
2 Long, McKenna FR CPSLO 187.73 4
3 Hashemi, Michelle FR UCI 155.10 3
4 Marcus, Jennifer SR UCI 154.20 2
5 Bowers, Stefany FR CPSLO 138.53 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 276.65 2003 Anton Slobovnov, UCI
UCI Record: ! 408.00 1985 Jim Gray
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Slobounov, Anton SO UCI 316.13* 9
2 Moheimai, Allen SO UCI 189.60 4
3 Mitchell, Evan JR UCI 182.85 3

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:20.70 2003 Lara Bjargardottir, UCI
UCI Record: ! 2:17.67 2003 Lara Bjargardottir
Pool Record: # 2:15.68 2000 Elli Overton
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lardelli, Rea SR CPSLO 2:33.28 9
36.20 1:15.21 1:54.19 2:33.28
2 Schaefer, Christine SR CPSLO 2:35.04 4
35.53 1:14.98 1:54.67 2:35.04
3 Torre, Danielle FR CPSLO 2:36.25 3
35.84 1:15.21 1:55.63 2:36.25
— Bjargardottir, Lara SO UCI X2:21.68
33.22 1:09.49 1:45.62 2:21.68
— Wong, Kim JR UCI X2:25.77
34.10 1:10.85 1:47.92 2:25.77
— Smallwood, Aubrie FR UCI X2:26.85
34.13 1:11.05 1:48.89 2:26.85

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:07.01 2001 Brian Kim, UCI
UCI Record: ! 1:57.40 1990 Brian Pajer
Pool Record: # 2:00.52 2003 Luke Ekhoff
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Palmer, Ben SR CPSLO 2:05.07* 9
28.33 59.93 1:32.36 2:05.07
2 Davis, Matt JR CPSLO 2:17.71 4
30.64 1:04.94 1:40.71 2:17.71
3 Michelmore, Kevin FR CPSLO 2:19.67 3
30.86 1:06.01 1:42.16 2:19.67
4 Guenard, Jack JR CPSLO x2:21.64
32.37 1:08.40 1:45.06 2:21.64
— Kim, Brian SR UCI DQ
29.08 1:00.94 1:33.04 DQ
— Simonsen, Daniel FR UCI DQ
29.30 1:02.59 1:36.59 DQ
— Puchalski, Danny SR UCI DQ
29.79 1:03.82 1:37.98 DQ

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:38.24 1998 , CPSLO
UCI Record: ! 3:31.33 2002
Do, Blau, Ishihara. Larsson
Pool Record: # 3:27.75 2002 , U Washington
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 C P S L O 'A' 3:38.59 11
1) Peterson, Stacy SR 2) Linsmeier, Kira SO
3) Thomas, Mary SR 4) Demers, Jennifer SR
26.18 53.64 1:20.22 1:49.00 2:15.33 2:43.76 3:10.47 3:38.59
2 C P S L O 'B' 3:53.38 4
1) Lorenz, Leslie SR 2) Swanson, Kelly JR
3) Gerber, Lauren SO 4) Becker, Arwyn SR
27.31 56.94 1:26.70 1:58.41 2:25.60 2:55.46 3:22.84 3:53.38
— UC Irvine 'A' X3:38.61
1) Kumaus, Michele FR 2) Tajima, Mai FR
3) Wong, Melissa FR 4) Baker, Megan SO
26.18 55.48 1:21.67 1:49.13 2:15.02 2:43.06 3:10.03 3:38.61
— UC Irvine 'B' X3:50.07
1) Yahr, Jayme SR 2) Jensen, Codi SR
3) Moore, Stephanie SR 4) Zavareh, Semah SR
26.88 55.57 1:23.47 1:54.05 2:21.90 2:51.91 3:19.62 3:50.07

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:12.74 1999 , CPSLO
Burke, Garcia, Haddon, Patane
UCI Record: ! 3:01.31 1993
Walton, Richmond, Keenan, Cannon
Pool Record: # 3:00.34 2003 , U Washington
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 C P S L O 'A' 3:13.26 11
1) Boorman, Nick SR 2) Westgate, Adam JR
3) Williams, Nate SO 4) Palmer, Ben SR
23.31 48.13 1:10.89 1:35.62 1:58.69 2:24.23 2:47.46 3:13.26
2 C P S L O 'C' 3:22.66 4
1) Long, Ross SO 2) Hussey, Shawn JR
3) Friedhoff, Pete JR 4) Hardisty, Ben JR
23.96 51.85 1:15.94 1:42.68 2:06.84 2:32.73 2:56.42 3:22.66
3 C P S L O 'B' x3:22.96
1) Hall, Nate JR 2) Michelmore, Kevin FR
3) Payne, Joel SR 4) Gilroy, Scott JR
24.57 50.83 1:14.99 1:42.74 2:07.09 2:34.32 2:57.59 3:22.96
— UC Irvine 'A' X3:14.43
1) Price, Kyle FR 2) Amr, Hazem SR
3) O'Grady, Sean SO 4) Reilly, Eric FR
23.50 48.46 1:11.84 1:37.79 2:00.90 2:27.37 2:49.54 3:14.43
— UC Irvine 'B' X3:20.49
1) Clair-Williams, Nik FR 2) Egge, Steven FR
3) Borokhov, Michael SO 4) McKeehan, Michael SR
23.46 50.65 1:14.25 1:40.97 2:04.99 2:32.35 2:54.37 3:20.49
— UC Irvine 'C' X3:22.40
1) Adnan, Kareem JR 2) Kashuk, Josh FR
3) Rosas, Chris FR 4) Zarasua, Roman FR
24.05 49.21 1:13.02 1:40.04 2:04.32 2:31.19 2:55.78 3:22.40
— C P S L O 'D' DQ
1) Felix, Karlo SO 2) Gibbons, Matt SO
3) Gibbons, Dan FR 4) Holmes, Warren FR
25.24 52.48 1:19.85 1:49.50 2:16.72 2:46.39 3:12.94 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week