U.S. World Champs Trials, Day 2 Finals: Phelps and Vanderkaay Lead Way in 200 Freestyle

By John Lohn
Photos by Peter Bick

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., April 2. THE Boys of Summer will be getting together for a reunion in Montreal.

Nearly eight months after snagging gold in the 800 freestyle relay at the Athens Olympics, the Fab Four of Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Ryan Lochte and Klete Keller will return to the international stage for an encore performance.

Reaching the wall in 1:46.44, Phelps took top honors in the 200 freestyle, finishing ahead of Vanderkaay (1:48.27), his Club Wolverine teammate. While Phelps and Vanderkaay secured the individual bids to Montreal for July's World Champs, Keller (1:48.67) and Lochte (1:48.89) earned relay invitations.

It's a pretty safe bet that the foursome will handle the 800 free relay for the U.S. in Montreal. And, the quartet should be the favorite, particularly with Ian Thorpe not in the mix for the Aussies.

Phelps took the race out in 25.00 for the opening 50 meters and expanded his lead at the 100-meter mark to nearly a second from Vanderkaay. A night earlier, Phelps and Vanderkaay produced a one-two finish in the 400 free.

While Phelps continued to build his margin in the last half of the race, Keller turned to his signature closing surge and moved from sixth at the 150-meter mark to third place over the final lap.

By virtue of their fifth and sixth-place efforts, Jayme Cramer (1:49.50) and Matt McGinnis (1:49.91) will also head to Montreal for relay duty. Their berths will become official after the necessary number of double-qualifications is met.

Event 8 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:45.32 8/16/2004 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:45.63 6/12/2004 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Oly Trials08: T 1:52.89
Meet Cut: 1:54.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael 19 Club Wolverine/N 1:48.96 1:46.44T 986
r:+0.81 25.00 51.84 (26.84)
1:19.37 (27.53) 1:46.44 (27.07)
2 Vanderkaay, Pet 21 U. Of Michigan/O 1:49.05 1:48.27T 937
r:+0.71 25.24 52.74 (27.50)
1:20.60 (27.86) 1:48.27 (27.67)
3 Keller, Klete 23 Club Wolverine 1:49.59 1:48.67T 927
r:+1.18 26.05 53.75 (27.70)
1:21.79 (28.04) 1:48.67 (26.88)
4 Lochte, Ryan 20 U of Florida/Day 1:49.95 1:48.89T 921
r:+0.69 25.63 53.38 (27.75)
1:21.33 (27.95) 1:48.89 (27.56)
5 Cramer, Jayme 22 Southeastern Swi 1:49.86 1:49.50T 906
r:+0.70 25.53 53.13 (27.60)
1:21.18 (28.05) 1:49.50 (28.32)
6 McGinnis, Matth 19 U. of Texas 1:50.15 1:49.91T 896
r:+0.63 25.65 53.52 (27.87)
1:21.45 (27.93) 1:49.91 (28.46)
7 Goldblatt, Scot 25 Berkeley Aquatic 1:50.76 1:49.98T 894
r:+0.82 25.83 53.73 (27.90)
1:21.98 (28.25) 1:49.98 (28.00)
8 Walters, David 17 Typhoon Aquatics 1:50.60 1:50.16T 889
r:+0.76 26.03 53.91 (27.88)
1:22.10 (28.19) 1:50.16 (28.06)

=== B – Final ===

9 Klueh, Michael 18 Longhorn Aquatic 1:51.06 1:50.79T 874
r:+0.74 26.26 54.15 (27.89)
1:22.76 (28.61) 1:50.79 (28.03)
10 Mortimer, Justi 22 Mission Viejo Na 1:50.93 1:50.88T 872
r:+0.70 26.20 54.21 (28.01)
1:23.10 (28.89) 1:50.88 (27.78)
11 Phillips, Shaun 20 Nashville/Stanfo 1:51.72 1:50.92T 871
r:+0.74 26.24 54.59 (28.35)
1:23.06 (28.47) 1:50.92 (27.86)
12 Savulich, Rober 17 Scarlet Aquatic 1:51.16 1:50.96T 870
r:+0.67 26.18 54.35 (28.17)
1:22.48 (28.13) 1:50.96 (28.48)
13 Silkaitis, Terr 21 Univ Minnesota 1:52.08 1:51.43T 859
r:+0.72 25.83 54.14 (28.31)
1:23.07 (28.93) 1:51.43 (28.36)
14 Deberry, Tyler 21 Unattached/U of 1:51.10 1:51.80T 851
r:+0.71 25.88 54.26 (28.38)
1:23.03 (28.77) 1:51.80 (28.77)
15 Warkentin, Mark 25 Santa Barbara Sw 1:52.31 1:52.34T 839
r:+0.75 26.33 54.84 (28.51)
1:23.62 (28.78) 1:52.34 (28.72)
16 Grant, Andrew 20 Stanford Univ. 1:52.03 1:52.61T 833
r:+0.84 26.24 54.29 (28.05)
1:23.01 (28.72) 1:52.61 (29.60)

=== C – Final ===

17 Connell, Rory 19 Team Delaware/Au 1:52.39 1:51.27T 863
r:+0.72 26.05 54.16 (28.11)
1:22.13 (27.97) 1:51.27 (29.14)
18 Verlatti, Ryan 18 Tacoma Swim Club 1:52.57 1:52.11T 844
r:+0.77 26.25 54.31 (28.06)
1:22.75 (28.44) 1:52.11 (29.36)
19 Foster, John 18 Irvine Novaquati 1:52.39 1:52.45T 836
r:+0.84 25.78 54.10 (28.32)
1:23.30 (29.20) 1:52.45 (29.15)
20 Hartley, Brian 21 U of Florida/WTS 1:52.60 1:52.88T 827
r:+0.66 26.71 55.05 (28.34)
1:23.89 (28.84) 1:52.88 (28.99)
21 Jaben, Max 19 U of Florida/KC 1:53.07 1:52.96 825
r:+0.80 26.94 55.35 (28.41)
1:24.50 (29.15) 1:52.96 (28.46)
22 Margalis, Rober 23 St Petersburg AC 1:52.69 1:53.01 824
r:+0.71 26.76 55.23 (28.47)
1:24.57 (29.34) 1:53.01 (28.44)
23 Rogers, Dale 22 Wisconsin Aquati 1:52.57 1:53.53 813
r:+0.78 26.63 55.75 (29.12)
1:24.90 (29.15) 1:53.53 (28.63)
24 McCaffrey, Sean 22 Univ Minnesota 1:53.49 1:54.96 783
r:+0.78 27.33 56.51 (29.18)
1:26.10 (29.59) 1:54.96 (28.86)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week