Timpview Girls, Murray Boys Take Utah 4A High School Crowns

February 20. TIMPVIEW High School nipped rival East on the final event of the Utah 4A Girls High School State Championships, to take the team crown. Murray High had an easier time of it, earning the boys’ title with a 42-point margin over Spring Valley and Orem. The meet took place on the weekend of February 3-4 at the University of Utah.

Girls’ Meet
Timpview, which won four of the 11 events contested, scored 312 points. East, winner of five events, scored 303. Mountain Crest was third with 199.

East junior Sara Jayne Christiansen, honored as “Swimmer of the Year,” set two state 4A marks, the only records set at the meet. Christiansen went 2:04.68 to take the 200 IM, smashing her own mark of 2:06.15 set last year. In the 100 breast, her 1:06.12 erased the 4A mark of 1:06.86 by Brighton’s Molly Lauber in 1993. Lauber also lost her 5A mark of 1:04.77 set in 1995.

Two other swimmers were double winners: East sophomore Shelby Bull, who touched first in the 200 free (1:56.38) and 100 free (53.04); and Timpview junior Kanani Roberts, winner of the 100 fly (1:00.97) and 100 back (1:01.06).

Timpview coach Jessica Laws was named the girls’ “Coach of the Year.”

Boys’ Meet

Murray High scored 288 points to overwhelm Spring Valley and Orem, which tallied 246 each. Orem swimmers won six of the 11 events.

Cottonwood’s Chad Fong, a senior, was named “Swimmer of the Year,” as he cruised to easy wins in the 200 free (1:43.73) and 500 free (4:46.77).

Orem’s Brady Wells, a junior, and Andrew Ballejos, a sophomore, were also double winners. Wells took the 200 IM (1:59.39) and 100 breast (1:00.01) whil Ballejos struck gold in the 50 free (22.36) and 100 fly (51.90)

Murray head coach Larry Swim was named “Coach of the Year.” (With that name, how could he lose?).

4A State Championships Results – 2/3/06 to 2/4/06

Swimmers Awards
Female: Sara Jayne Christiansen – East High School
Male: Chad Fong – Cottonwood High School

Coach Awards
Female Coach: Jessica Laws – Timpview High School
Male Coach: Larry Swim – Murray High School

Men – Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Murray High School MHS 288.50
2 Springville High School SPRV 246
2 Orem High School OREM 246
4 Mountain Crest High School MCHS 207.50
5 East High School EAST 198
6 Cottonwood High School COLTS 156
7 Cyprus High School CYP 149
8 Provo High School PROVO 85
9 Sky View High School SVHS 82.50
10 Bonneville High School BONN 73
10 Lehi High School LEHI 73
12 West High School WEST 68
13 Bountiful High School BNTFL 54.50
14 Box Elder High School BEHS 54
15 Woods Cross High School WXHS 51
16 Timpview High School TIMP 46
17 Olympus High School OLY 40.50
18 Highland High School HIGH 38
19 Roy High School RHS 5.50
Total 2,162.00
Women – Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Timpview High School TIMP 312
2 East High School EAST 303
3 Mountain Crest High School MCHS 199
4 Springville High School SPRV 172.50
5 Cyprus High School CYP 171
6 Sky View High School SVHS 153
7 Murray High School MHS 147
8 Cottonwood High School COLTS 113
9 Lehi High School LEHI 112
10 Olympus High School OLY 106.50
11 Orem High School OREM 104
12 Woods Cross High School WXHS 70
13 Highland High School HIGH 54
14 Provo High School PROVO 52
15 West High School WEST 42
16 Bountiful High School BNTFL 34
17 Box Elder High School BEHS 23
Total 2,168.00

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:51.60 2/1984 Brighton, Brighton
Norton, DeNiro, Wilson, Lawlor
Utah State: 1:48.85 2/1995 Brighton
Teerlink, Lauber, Larsen, McKinney
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Timpview High School 'A' 1:56.08 1:53.17 40
1) Stone, Meagan FR 2) Harper, Kylie FR
3) Roberts, Kanani JR 4) Mackay, Caitlin FR
28.95 59.69 (30.74) 1:26.54 (26.85) 1:53.17 (26.63)
2 Mountain Crest High School 'A' 1:59.91 1:55.68 34
1) Mortensen, Raechel FR 2) O'Very, Makinze FR
3) Larsen, Mandy FR 4) Robinette, Julene FR
28.85 1:01.42 (32.57) 1:29.80 (28.38) 1:55.68 (25.88)
3 Cyprus High School 'A' 1:58.81 1:56.10 32
1) Nicholes, Megan SR 2) Christensen, Aubrey A JR
3) VanLeeuwen, Annie SR 4) Pereira, Lisa A FR
30.90 1:03.12 (32.22) 1:30.76 (27.64) 1:56.10 (25.34)
4 East High School 'A' 1:56.79 1:56.75 30
1) Christiansen, Sara Jayne JR 2) Davis, Ali SO
3) Bowles, Alexis FR 4) Bowen, Tricia SR
27.47 1:00.54 (33.07) 1:31.35 (30.81) 1:56.75 (25.40)
5 Murray High School 'A' 2:03.73 2:01.20 28
1) Robinson, Natalie SO 2) Njord, Danielle JR
3) Simmons, Mindy SO 4) McBride, Melissa SR
30.30 1:04.51 (34.21) 1:34.99 (30.48) 2:01.20 (26.21)
6 Lehi High School 'A' 2:02.70 2:01.45 26
1) Vaughan, Kelsey SO 2) Wycherley, Samantha SR
3) Shepherdson, Sarah SR 4) Crockett, Lauren JR
31.94 1:06.33 (34.39) 1:34.64 (28.31) 2:01.45 (26.81)
7 Olympus High School 'A' 2:06.63 2:04.80 24
1) Chamberlain, Emily JR 2) Schultz, Sheridan FR
3) Snyder, Nikki SO 4) Treschitta, Anne JR
31.57 1:06.18 (34.61) 1:37.87 (31.69) 2:04.80 (26.93)
8 Cottonwood High School 'A' 2:09.68 2:05.59 22
1) Hacking, Claire JR 2) Ostergaard, Sara FR
3) Pachelli, Adrianna JR 4) Dahle, Jill SO
32.03 1:10.68 (38.65) 1:39.84 (29.16) 2:05.59 (25.75)
9 Orem High School 'A' 2:03.54 2:06.01 18
1) Lau, Rachel SR 2) Sickles, Erin SR
3) Stiles, Christina R SR 4) Oviatt, Kara FR
31.79 1:07.20 (35.41) 1:37.73 (30.53) 2:06.01 (28.28)
10 Provo High School 'A' 2:08.07 2:06.47 14
1) Campbell, Sharon SR 2) Harrison, Danielle SO
3) Sears, Ruth SR 4) Johnson, Larisa M SR
32.37 1:08.15 (35.78) 1:38.75 (30.60) 2:06.47 (27.72)
11 Bountiful High School 'A' 2:11.77 2:08.59 12
1) James, Jessica SR 2) Campbell, Chelsey SR
3) Dilks, Andrea FR 4) Child, Jessica JR
32.16 1:04.18 (32.02) 1:39.73 (35.55) 2:08.59 (28.86)
12 Highland High School 'A' 2:08.18 2:09.16 10
1) Mirabelli, Jewls G SO 2) Henriod, Claire E SR
3) Riker, Ronnee FR 4) Carter, Christine JR
33.13 1:10.14 (37.01) 1:42.14 (32.00) 2:09.16 (27.02)
13 Sky View High School 'A' 2:08.84 2:11.33 8
1) Jorgensen, Aleisha SR 2) Nielson, Heidi SO
3) Jessen, Nalyn SO 4) Allen, Alicia SR
35.48 1:12.61 (37.13) 1:42.96 (30.35) 2:11.33 (28.37)
14 Box Elder High School 'A' 2:11.30 2:11.48 6
1) Jensen, Megan SR 2) Daines, Jessica SO
3) Beard, Joelle Y SR 4) Schramm, Laura JR
33.86 1:10.57 (36.71) 1:43.57 (33.00) 2:11.48 (27.91)
15 Woods Cross High School 'A' 2:08.07 2:12.75 4
1) Walker, BreAnna JR 2) Hansen, McKenzie SR
3) Willis, Courtney SR 4) Steagall, Martha SR
33.55 1:11.53 (37.98) 1:43.89 (32.36) 2:12.75 (28.86)
— Springville High School 'A' 2:04.21 DQ
1) Vaughan, Christine SO 2) Wolz, Heather FR
3) Tate, Danika JR 4) Williams, Annie FR
32.10 1:09.84 (37.74) 1:37.13 (27.29) DQ (27.62)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:38.15 2/1989 Brighton, Brighton
Peterson, Etherington, Hanssen, Lambson
Utah State: 1:37.54 2/1998 Hunter
Jolley, Robinson, Stuart, Huff
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Orem High School 'A' 1:44.51 1:43.18 40
1) Newsom, Keith Z SO 2) Wells, Brady JR
3) Ballejos, Andrew T SO 4) Drollette, Stetson SR
28.65 55.80 (27.15) 1:19.45 (23.65) 1:43.18 (23.73)
2 Springville High School 'A' 1:46.32 1:44.01 34
1) Simmons, Daniel SO 2) Behnke, Alex SO
3) Buzbee, Mike SR 4) Taylor, Bryant SO
28.31 57.33 (29.02) 1:22.03 (24.70) 1:44.01 (21.98)
3 Mountain Crest High School 'A' 1:45.74 1:44.05 32
1) Guymon, Carson FR 2) Brenchley, Reed FR
3) Fredrickson, Thomas FR 4) Lowrey, Kevin FR
26.69 56.10 (29.41) 1:21.19 (25.09) 1:44.05 (22.86)
4 Murray High School 'A' 1:45.35 1:44.50 30
1) Thomson, Ethan JR 2) Hardman, Chase SO
3) Lincoln, Anthony JR 4) Andrews, Logan JR
26.85 57.13 (30.28) 1:21.58 (24.45) 1:44.50 (22.92)
5 Cottonwood High School 'A' 1:48.26 1:46.47 28
1) Kwon, Joel JR 2) Fong, Chad SR
3) Meldrum, Jordan JR 4) Ostergaard, Garrison SO
28.10 56.80 (28.70) 1:23.72 (26.92) 1:46.47 (22.75)
6 East High School 'A' 1:48.96 1:46.80 26
1) Philpot, Dane SO 2) MacCarthur, Brady SO
3) Rasmussen, Alec SO 4) Mumford, Evan JR
27.13 57.63 (30.50) 1:24.57 (26.94) 1:46.80 (22.23)
7 Lehi High School 'A' 1:50.41 1:47.37 24
1) Carbine, Joe SR 2) Omer, Benjamin SO
3) Shepherdson, Mark FR 4) Pulham, Trevor SR
26.19 57.08 (30.89) 1:23.39 (26.31) 1:47.37 (23.98)
8 Bountiful High School 'A' 1:49.41 1:47.77 22
1) Romrell, Matt SR 2) Davis, James SR
3) Dearden, Jordan SR 4) Mills, Daniel JR
28.47 57.25 (28.78) 1:23.57 (26.32) 1:47.77 (24.20)
9 Cyprus High School 'A' 1:52.64 1:48.50 18
1) McClellan, Collin JR 2) Scott, Chris SR
3) Broderick, Nick JR 4) Hammond, Scott JR
25.97 57.60 (31.63) 1:25.21 (27.61) 1:48.50 (23.29)
10 West High School 'A' 1:53.47 1:50.20 14
1) Ruoti, Christopher SR 2) Lau, Felix SR
3) Bradway, David SR 4) Reed, Neil JR
29.69 1:00.21 (30.52) 1:25.90 (25.69) 1:50.20 (24.30)
11 Provo High School 'A' 1:53.05 1:50.24 12
1) Apgood, Elmon L SR 2) Yeo, Travis K SR
3) Blake, Nathan R SR 4) Lynn, Josh JR
28.96 58.62 (29.66) 1:23.36 (24.74) 1:50.24 (26.88)
12 Highland High School 'A' 1:52.69 1:51.51 10
1) Riker, Sean O JR 2) Morgan, Elliot P JR
3) Jensen, Dillon SR 4) Hale, Sam A SR
29.87 1:00.00 (30.13) 1:27.61 (27.61) 1:51.51 (23.90)
13 Box Elder High School 'A' 1:51.47 1:52.44 8
1) Hale, Jon SR 2) Raymond, Alek JR
3) Moore, Stratten SR 4) Eden, Ben JR
30.32 1:01.53 (31.21) 1:27.56 (26.03) 1:52.44 (24.88)
14 Olympus High School 'A' 1:53.55 1:52.81 6
1) Thatcher, Scott SO 2) Campbell, Laine SO
3) Wood, Levi JR 4) Morris, Major SR
30.34 1:01.49 (31.15) 1:29.30 (27.81) 1:52.81 (23.51)
15 Woods Cross High School 'A' 1:53.39 2:00.49 4
1) Groberg, Mark SO 2) Jenkins, Thomas SR
3) Groberg, Dan SR 4) Price, Brock SO
30.12 1:04.09 (33.97) 1:32.76 (28.67) 2:00.49 (27.73)
— Bonneville High School 'A' 1:54.75 DQ
1) Furniss, Collin SO 2) Carmony, Bryce SR
3) Zundel, Andrew SR 4) Forsey, Steven SR
30.45 1:03.95 (33.50) 1:31.93 (27.98) DQ (24.49)

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:51.89 2/2004 Leilani Roberts, Timpview
Utah State: 1:51.03 2/1994 Heidi Hausknecht, Cottonwood
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bull, Shelby SO EAST 1:57.98 1:56.38 20
25.80 54.05 (28.25) 1:24.72 (30.67) 1:56.38 (31.66)
2 VanLeeuwen, Annie SR CYP 1:57.92 1:56.79 17
26.11 54.64 (28.53) 1:25.28 (30.64) 1:56.79 (31.51)
3 Dahle, Jill SO COLTS 2:04.53 2:03.34 16
28.10 58.58 (30.48) 1:30.99 (32.41) 2:03.34 (32.35)
4 Robinette, Julene FR MCHS 2:06.64 2:03.62 15
27.62 58.21 (30.59) 1:30.90 (32.69) 2:03.62 (32.72)
5 Haslem, Emily JR SVHS 2:05.81 2:03.92 14
28.14 59.79 (31.65) 1:32.49 (32.70) 2:03.92 (31.43)
6 Pachelli, Adrianna JR COLTS 2:08.55 2:05.53 13
28.98 1:01.03 (32.05) 1:33.69 (32.66) 2:05.53 (31.84)
7 Fong, Alina FR EAST 2:07.64 2:06.70 12
28.38 1:00.50 (32.12) 1:34.03 (33.53) 2:06.70 (32.67)
8 Skabelund, Natalya SO TIMP 2:11.01 2:07.77 11
29.84 1:02.16 (32.32) 1:35.18 (33.02) 2:07.77 (32.59)
9 Tanner, Trachelle FR SPRV 2:11.16 2:09.21 9
29.89 1:02.99 (33.10) 1:36.38 (33.39) 2:09.21 (32.83)
10 White, Jess JR WXHS 2:13.05 2:09.98 7
30.31 1:03.15 (32.84) 1:36.60 (33.45) 2:09.98 (33.38)
11 Young, Jessica SO MHS 2:10.03 2:10.86 6
29.81 1:02.01 (32.20) 1:36.05 (34.04) 2:10.86 (34.81)
12 Lee, Sophie SO TIMP 2:13.48 2:11.25 5
28.98 1:01.95 (32.97) 1:36.60 (34.65) 2:11.25 (34.65)
13 Workman, Mindy SR SPRV 2:14.82 2:13.29 4
30.51 1:03.67 (33.16) 1:38.60 (34.93) 2:13.29 (34.69)
14 Christensen, Caitlin JR OREM 2:13.06 2:13.42 3
29.84 1:02.97 (33.13) 1:37.73 (34.76) 2:13.42 (35.69)
15 Rider, Dayna SR EAST 2:20.57 2:13.46 2
31.75 1:06.73 (34.98) 1:39.08 (32.35) 2:13.46 (34.38)
16 Fitzwilliam, Julie SO WEST 2:14.23 2:13.57 1
29.48 1:02.48 (33.00) 1:37.79 (35.31) 2:13.57 (35.78)
17 Capell, Austin SR BEHS 2:14.94 2:16.14
30.59 1:04.82 (34.23) 1:41.19 (36.37) 2:16.14 (34.95)
18 Thatcher, Natalie FR EAST 2:14.61 2:17.35
28.46 1:01.80 (33.34) 1:38.89 (37.09) 2:17.35 (38.46)
19 Beard, Joelle Y SR BEHS 2:18.05 2:17.71
32.12 1:06.86 (34.74) 1:43.13 (36.27) 2:17.71 (34.58)
20 Bryan, Kirstie SR BEHS 2:19.54 2:18.74
32.13 1:07.63 (35.50) 1:44.01 (36.38) 2:18.74 (34.73)
21 Flores, Liz SO TIMP 2:17.43 2:19.77
31.19 1:06.09 (34.90) 1:42.32 (36.23) 2:19.77 (37.45)
22 Stiles, Christina R SR OREM 2:20.17 2:21.63
31.16 1:06.43 (35.27) 1:44.36 (37.93) 2:21.63 (37.27)
23 Strauss, Lisa FR TIMP 2:21.36 2:21.77
31.87 1:07.59 (35.72) 1:44.68 (37.09) 2:21.77 (37.09)
24 Badame, Brittany FR MCHS 2:21.52 2:23.17
30.52 1:06.47 (35.95) 1:44.72 (38.25) 2:23.17 (38.45)

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:42.05 2/1996 Randy Belliston, Cyprus
Utah State: 1:42.04 2/1996 Randy Belliston, Cyprus
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fong, Chad SR COLTS 1:45.98 1:43.73 20
23.96 49.88 (25.92) 1:16.68 (26.80) 1:43.73 (27.05)
2 Miller, Zach JR OREM 1:49.36 1:45.51 17
24.11 50.13 (26.02) 1:17.34 (27.21) 1:45.51 (28.17)
3 Llewellyn, Sean SR TIMP 1:49.12 1:49.79 16
24.67 51.56 (26.89) 1:20.15 (28.59) 1:49.79 (29.64)
4 Johnson, Tyler SO MHS 1:52.80 1:50.98 15
24.90 52.36 (27.46) 1:21.70 (29.34) 1:50.98 (29.28)
5 Buzbee, Eric SO SPRV 1:54.19 1:51.41 14
25.20 52.93 (27.73) 1:22.15 (29.22) 1:51.41 (29.26)
6 Thatcher, James JR EAST 1:56.81 1:54.86 13
25.58 53.92 (28.34) 1:24.57 (30.65) 1:54.86 (30.29)
7 Bitner, Dan JR WXHS 1:58.65 1:55.55 12
25.91 55.15 (29.24) 1:25.75 (30.60) 1:55.55 (29.80)
8 Groberg, Mark SO WXHS 1:58.65 1:55.74 11
26.25 55.02 (28.77) 1:25.40 (30.38) 1:55.74 (30.34)
9 Munyan, Spencer FR MCHS 1:53.84 1:55.76 9
25.38 53.68 (28.30) 1:24.19 (30.51) 1:55.76 (31.57)
10 Durrant, Tom JR MHS 1:59.63 1:55.78 7
25.39 54.11 (28.72) 1:24.59 (30.48) 1:55.78 (31.19)
11 Nelson, Rob JR MHS 1:59.64 1:56.48 6
26.04 55.43 (29.39) 1:25.99 (30.56) 1:56.48 (30.49)
12 Woods, Bronzson SO SPRV 1:58.92 1:56.72 5
26.18 55.58 (29.40) 1:26.00 (30.42) 1:56.72 (30.72)
13 Young, Skip SR EAST 1:59.83 1:57.12 4
27.15 56.92 (29.77) 1:26.85 (29.93) 1:57.12 (30.27)
14 Easter, Franklin SR EAST 1:59.23 1:57.34 3
26.67 56.00 (29.33) 1:27.19 (31.19) 1:57.34 (30.15)
15 Cooper, Taylor SR SPRV 1:59.92 1:57.48 2
26.66 55.81 (29.15) 1:27.00 (31.19) 1:57.48 (30.48)
16 Means, Cody FR MCHS 1:58.29 1:57.94 1
25.75 55.34 (29.59) 1:26.67 (31.33) 1:57.94 (31.27)
17 Newsom, Trevor JR OREM 1:59.21 1:58.15
26.83 56.60 (29.77) 1:27.56 (30.96) 1:58.15 (30.59)
18 Avery, Ben SO BNTFL 1:58.27 1:58.29
26.88 56.39 (29.51) 1:27.01 (30.62) 1:58.29 (31.28)
19 Goonan, Mike SR SVHS 1:59.27 1:58.52
27.33 57.07 (29.74) 1:27.94 (30.87) 1:58.52 (30.58)
20 Woodruff, Paul Z SO OREM 2:01.23 1:58.55
26.19 55.63 (29.44) 1:27.26 (31.63) 1:58.55 (31.29)
21 Hammond, Scott JR CYP 2:00.71 1:58.65
27.04 56.69 (29.65) 1:27.88 (31.19) 1:58.65 (30.77)
22 Shepherdson, Mark FR LEHI 2:01.64 1:58.90
27.61 57.84 (30.23) 1:28.86 (31.02) 1:58.90 (30.04)
23 Riker, Sean O JR HIGH 1:59.63 1:59.28
26.98 56.86 (29.88) 1:28.27 (31.41) 1:59.28 (31.01)
24 Holbrook, Matt SO LEHI 1:59.83 2:01.23
27.06 57.22 (30.16) 1:29.14 (31.92) 2:01.23 (32.09)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4A State: * 2:06.15 2/2005 Sara Jayne Christiansen, East
Utah State: 2:06.15 2/2005 Sara Jayne Christiansen, East
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne JR EAST 2:08.52 2:04.68* 20
27.27 57.69 (30.42) 1:34.35 (36.66) 2:04.68 (30.33)
2 Stone, Meagan FR TIMP 2:19.40 2:18.00 17
29.84 1:04.16 (34.32) 1:45.83 (41.67) 2:18.00 (32.17)
3 Wells, Kelsey FR OREM 2:22.52 2:19.24 16
31.03 1:04.56 (33.53) 1:47.01 (42.45) 2:19.24 (32.23)
4 O'Very, Makinze FR MCHS 2:25.39 2:20.33 15
32.94 1:07.62 (34.68) 1:46.18 (38.56) 2:20.33 (34.15)
5 Christensen, Aubrey A JR CYP 2:21.35 2:22.13 14
30.72 1:08.31 (37.59) 1:47.48 (39.17) 2:22.13 (34.65)
6 Larsen, Mandy FR MCHS 2:20.38 2:22.35 13
28.96 1:02.69 (33.73) 1:48.17 (45.48) 2:22.35 (34.18)
7 Mackay, Caitlin FR TIMP 2:24.74 2:22.36 12
31.26 1:07.32 (36.06) 1:49.73 (42.41) 2:22.36 (32.63)
8 Bowles, Alexis FR EAST 2:29.27 2:24.41 11
31.51 1:07.14 (35.63) 1:50.32 (43.18) 2:24.41 (34.09)
9 Wolz, Heather FR SPRV 2:30.10 2:26.57 9
34.01 1:11.45 (37.44) 1:52.56 (41.11) 2:26.57 (34.01)
10 Smith, Ericka FR MHS 2:33.19 2:27.29 6.5
32.32 1:08.74 (36.42) 1:53.22 (44.48) 2:27.29 (34.07)
10 Vaughan, Christine SO SPRV 2:25.96 2:27.29 6.5
32.20 1:08.17 (35.97) 1:52.49 (44.32) 2:27.29 (34.80)
12 Armstrong, Celeste JR TIMP 2:29.63 2:30.20 5
34.46 1:10.84 (36.38) 1:55.25 (44.41) 2:30.20 (34.95)
13 Smith, Leslie FR MCHS 2:31.67 2:30.40 4
33.35 1:11.93 (38.58) 1:55.30 (43.37) 2:30.40 (35.10)
14 Tremmel, Amanda FR TIMP 2:32.15 2:30.66 3
34.13 1:11.63 (37.50) 1:55.75 (44.12) 2:30.66 (34.91)
15 Nicholes, Megan SR CYP 2:31.70 2:31.61 2
34.92 1:12.35 (37.43) 1:57.03 (44.68) 2:31.61 (34.58)
16 Tate, Danika JR SPRV 2:26.85 2:31.76 1
30.24 1:07.40 (37.16) 1:54.49 (47.09) 2:31.76 (37.27)
17 Norman, Danielle SO WXHS 2:32.13 2:32.73
34.26 1:15.23 (40.97) 1:56.99 (41.76) 2:32.73 (35.74)
18 Duncan, Drew FR SPRV 2:35.38 2:35.77
34.12 1:12.98 (38.86) 2:01.92 (48.94) 2:35.77 (33.85)
18 Gilbert, Kristy JR OREM 2:32.90 2:35.77
34.51 1:13.88 (39.37) 1:59.64 (45.76) 2:35.77 (36.13)
20 Simmons, Mindy SO MHS 2:35.96 2:35.93
32.46 1:13.05 (40.59) 2:01.25 (48.20) 2:35.93 (34.68)
21 Harrison, Danielle SO PROVO 2:36.89 2:36.18
35.48 1:17.11 (41.63) 2:00.14 (43.03) 2:36.18 (36.04)
22 Lau, Rachel SR OREM 2:29.16 2:36.26
32.78 1:10.10 (37.32) 1:58.22 (48.12) 2:36.26 (38.04)
23 Jensen, Megan SR BEHS 2:36.21 2:36.91
35.89 1:16.00 (40.11) 2:02.96 (46.96) 2:36.91 (33.95)
— Doherty, Megan SO MHS 2:30.85 DQ
33.37 1:12.44 (39.07) 1:59.11 (46.67) DQ (35.09)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:55.11 2/2005 Steven Hardy, East
Utah State: 1:52.11 2/1979 David Lundberg, Timpview
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wells, Brady JR OREM 2:00.76 1:59.39 20
25.63 55.50 (29.87) 1:30.30 (34.80) 1:59.39 (29.09)
2 Lincoln, Anthony JR MHS 2:08.39 2:03.48 17
25.49 56.87 (31.38) 1:34.56 (37.69) 2:03.48 (28.92)
3 Philpot, Dane SO EAST 2:07.07 2:04.23 16
26.43 57.81 (31.38) 1:33.75 (35.94) 2:04.23 (30.48)
4 Simmons, Daniel SO SPRV 2:09.38 2:08.73 15
27.28 59.51 (32.23) 1:38.62 (39.11) 2:08.73 (30.11)
5 Brenchley, Reed FR MCHS 2:15.98 2:09.68 14
27.99 1:01.13 (33.14) 1:38.33 (37.20) 2:09.68 (31.35)
6 Andrews, Logan JR MHS 2:14.28 2:10.33 13
26.20 59.68 (33.48) 1:40.33 (40.65) 2:10.33 (30.00)
7 Fredrickson, Thomas FR MCHS 2:11.09 2:10.37 12
26.40 58.99 (32.59) 1:38.83 (39.84) 2:10.37 (31.54)
8 Carbine, Joe SR LEHI 2:12.14 2:11.49 11
25.56 56.77 (31.21) 1:39.22 (42.45) 2:11.49 (32.27)
9 Guymon, Carson FR MCHS 2:13.26 2:12.21 9
27.23 58.92 (31.69) 1:40.30 (41.38) 2:12.21 (31.91)
10 Broderick, Nick JR CYP 2:14.67 2:12.88 7
29.72 1:02.41 (32.69) 1:43.07 (40.66) 2:12.88 (29.81)
11 Slaugh, Brandon JR MHS 2:16.38 2:13.01 6
27.40 1:01.76 (34.36) 1:40.52 (38.76) 2:13.01 (32.49)
12 Miller, Doug FR OREM 2:17.20 2:13.88 5
28.45 1:03.27 (34.82) 1:43.33 (40.06) 2:13.88 (30.55)
13 Hardman, Chase SO MHS 2:17.55 2:15.13 4
29.27 1:05.56 (36.29) 1:42.27 (36.71) 2:15.13 (32.86)
14 MacCarthur, Brady SO EAST 2:19.66 2:16.08 3
29.27 1:04.29 (35.02) 1:42.85 (38.56) 2:16.08 (33.23)
15 Christensen, Kirk FR MCHS 2:22.54 2:16.73 2
29.98 1:03.94 (33.96) 1:43.72 (39.78) 2:16.73 (33.01)
16 Newsom, Keith Z SO OREM 2:16.84 2:17.00 1
28.77 1:01.61 (32.84) 1:45.21 (43.60) 2:17.00 (31.79)
17 Lechtenberg, Brett SO RHS 2:18.03 2:17.33
29.29 1:04.31 (35.02) 1:46.25 (41.94) 2:17.33 (31.08)
18 Roskelley, Holden SR BEHS 2:21.53 2:18.43
28.55 1:05.35 (36.80) 1:47.02 (41.67) 2:18.43 (31.41)
19 Rasmussen, Alec SO EAST 2:19.22 2:21.25
28.29 1:04.08 (35.79) 1:45.68 (41.60) 2:21.25 (35.57)
20 Miller, Ryan J SR OREM 2:22.13 2:22.00
30.09 1:03.96 (33.87) 1:49.46 (45.50) 2:22.00 (32.54)
21 Hunter, Max FR HIGH 2:24.30 2:22.19
29.33 1:05.88 (36.55) 1:48.40 (42.52) 2:22.19 (33.79)
22 Jensen, Peter SO EAST 2:24.00 2:24.49
31.06 1:07.60 (36.54) 1:51.09 (43.49) 2:24.49 (33.40)
23 Hale, Jon SR BEHS 2:23.69 2:26.37
30.36 1:06.43 (36.07) 1:52.48 (46.05) 2:26.37 (33.89)
— Steagall, John SO WXHS 2:16.02 DQ

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 23.79 2/1995 Carne Olpin, Murray
Utah State: 23.25 2/2005 Sara Watchhorn/Jenny Fredsall, RHSM/Kearns
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Kylie FR TIMP 25.80 25.65 20
2 Bowen, Tricia SR EAST 26.35 25.85 17
3 Pereira, Lisa A FR CYP 26.51 26.19 16
4 Treschitta, Anne JR OLY 26.85 26.68 15
5 Prusak, Whitney SR SPRV 27.40 26.82 14
6 Robinson, Natalie SO MHS 26.92 26.84 13
7 McBride, Melissa SR MHS 26.96 26.87 12
8 Keepers, Amy SR SVHS 26.89 26.88 11
9 Carter, Christine JR HIGH 26.91 26.90 9
10 Campbell, Chelsey SR BNTFL 27.53 26.93 7
11 Roberts, Briana SR EAST 26.95 26.94 6
12 Walser, Katrina JR SPRV 27.08 27.41 5
13 Crockett, Lauren JR LEHI 27.76 27.60 4
14 Bark, Heidi SO WEST 28.01 27.66 3
15 Magleby, Clarissa JR TIMP 27.42 27.69 2
16 Madsen, Stacia FR WXHS 27.48 27.85 1
17 Williams, Annie FR SPRV 28.09 27.99
18 Vaughan, Kelsey SO LEHI 27.95 28.01
19 Christensen, Whitney B SO HIGH 27.82 28.11
20 Johnson, Abbey FR HIGH 28.44 28.28
21 Wilkinson, Suzy FR LEHI 28.44 28.31
21 Jensen, Cami JR TIMP 28.16 28.31
23 Schramm, Laura JR BEHS 28.37 28.62
24 Parker, Madeline FR LEHI 28.36 29.09

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 20.60 2/1997 Billy Betz, Logan
Utah State: 20.60 2/1997 Billy Betz, Logan
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ballejos, Andrew T SO OREM 22.49 22.36 20
2 Martin, Kyle SR BONN 22.62 22.43 17
3 Taylor, Bryant SO SPRV 22.71 22.64 16
4 Mumford, Evan JR EAST 22.82 22.87 15
5 Ostergaard, Garrison SO COLTS 23.04 23.12 14
6 Honeycutt, Nathan J SO CYP 24.25 23.34 13
7 Morris, Major SR OLY 23.78 23.63 11.5
7 Thomson, Ethan JR MHS 24.00 23.63 11.5
9 Ruben, Nathan SO MHS 23.99 23.94 9
10 Hillyard, Landon JR SVHS 24.04 23.96 6.5
10 Lowrey, Kevin FR MCHS 23.47 23.96 6.5
12 Terry, Reed JR MHS 24.43 24.01 5
13 Wyatt, Riley SR BEHS 23.58 24.04 4
14 Scott, Chris SR CYP 24.26 24.06 3
15 Bradley, Michael SR BONN 24.23 24.11 2
16 Miles, Bentley FR MCHS 24.55 24.13 1
17 Drollette, Stetson SR OREM 24.41 24.18
18 Muhlestein, William JR MHS 24.39 24.37
19 Diven, Zachary SO COLTS 24.35 24.44
20 Bowen, Kevin JR EAST 24.51 24.50
21 Raymond, Alek JR BEHS 24.57 24.82
22 Segal, Dan SR WXHS 24.58 24.98
23 Walston, Cole JR BEHS 24.66 25.49
— Dearden, Jordan SR BNTFL 23.66 DQ

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
4A State: * 57.53 2/2004 Ashley Kleinman, Lone Peak
Utah State: 54.97 2/2005 Jennifer Fredsall, Kearns
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roberts, Kanani JR TIMP 1:00.90 1:00.97 20
27.80 1:00.97 (33.17)
2 Shepherdson, Sarah SR LEHI 1:05.00 1:03.61 17
30.19 1:03.61 (33.42)
3 Tate, Danika JR SPRV 1:06.16 1:06.64 16
30.49 1:06.64 (36.15)
4 Larsen, Mandy FR MCHS 1:03.54 1:06.74 15
29.41 1:06.74 (37.33)
5 Bodrero, Cydne FR SVHS 1:07.19 1:07.05 14
30.83 1:07.05 (36.22)
6 Schultz, Sheridan FR OLY 1:10.61 1:07.69 13
30.73 1:07.69 (36.96)
7 Bowles, Alexis FR EAST 1:10.68 1:07.96 12
32.09 1:07.96 (35.87)
8 Simmons, Mindy SO MHS 1:07.65 1:08.25 11
31.24 1:08.25 (37.01)
9 McMahon, Chelsea SR SVHS 1:09.58 1:09.64 9
31.96 1:09.64 (37.68)
10 Tremmel, Amanda FR TIMP 1:10.17 1:09.68 7
33.11 1:09.68 (36.57)
11 Sears, Ruth SR PROVO 1:09.60 1:09.78 6
31.82 1:09.78 (37.96)
12 Campbell, Sharon SR PROVO 1:10.41 1:09.80 5
30.86 1:09.80 (38.94)
13 Naegle, Chris JR WXHS 1:10.86 1:10.49 4
31.81 1:10.49 (38.68)
14 Chamberlain, Emily JR OLY 1:07.79 1:10.72 3
32.37 1:10.72 (38.35)
15 Hacking, Claire JR COLTS 1:11.01 1:11.06 2
31.80 1:11.06 (39.26)
16 Hawkins, Adrienne M FR OREM 1:12.95 1:12.52 1
33.61 1:12.52 (38.91)
17 Walser, Katrina JR SPRV 1:10.45 1:12.58
32.45 1:12.58 (40.13)
18 Riker, Ronnee FR HIGH 1:12.00 1:12.59
33.77 1:12.59 (38.82)
19 Snyder, Nikki SO OLY 1:12.50 1:12.80
34.78 1:12.80 (38.02)
20 Rigdon, Rachel SR WEST 1:11.45 1:13.28
33.23 1:13.28 (40.05)
21 Campbell, Haylee FR MCHS 1:12.75 1:13.32
34.19 1:13.32 (39.13)
22 Lau, Rachel SR OREM 1:10.21 1:14.08
32.38 1:14.08 (41.70)
23 Beard, Joelle Y SR BEHS 1:12.87 1:15.11
34.79 1:15.11 (40.32)
24 Flores, Liz SO TIMP 1:12.44 1:17.15
33.84 1:17.15 (43.31)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
4A State: * 49.37 2/1994 Matt Chamberlain, Olympus
Utah State: 49.37 2/1994 Matt Chamberlain, Olympus
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ballejos, Andrew T SO OREM 53.36 51.90 20
23.90 51.90 (28.00)
2 Lincoln, Anthony JR MHS 55.13 53.39 17
25.14 53.39 (28.25)
3 Blake, Nathan R SR PROVO 54.17 53.97 16
24.98 53.97 (28.99)
4 Andrews, Logan JR MHS 56.50 54.53 15
25.52 54.53 (29.01)
5 Buzbee, Mike SR SPRV 55.75 54.79 14
25.70 54.79 (29.09)
6 Kwon, Joel JR COLTS 59.11 56.31 13
26.50 56.31 (29.81)
7 Fredrickson, Thomas FR MCHS 57.86 56.34 12
26.16 56.34 (30.18)
8 Lau, Felix SR WEST 1:00.16 58.24 11
27.17 58.24 (31.07)
9 Christiansen, Shaylon FR MCHS 59.02 59.20 9
27.66 59.20 (31.54)
10 Shepherdson, Mark FR LEHI 59.74 59.37 7
27.68 59.37 (31.69)
11 Miller, Doug FR OREM 1:01.62 59.78 6
27.78 59.78 (32.00)
12 Bradway, David SR WEST 1:00.68 1:00.17 5
26.63 1:00.17 (33.54)
13 Robinson, Spencer D FR OREM 1:02.26 1:00.33 4
27.74 1:00.33 (32.59)
14 Lowrey, Kevin FR MCHS 1:00.21 1:00.64 2.5
27.21 1:00.64 (33.43)
14 Gray, Tyson SR MHS 1:01.41 1:00.64 2.5
27.32 1:00.64 (33.32)
16 Dearden, Jordan SR BNTFL 59.86 1:00.96 1
26.71 1:00.96 (34.25)
17 Mikesell, Andrew FR MCHS 1:02.05 1:01.52
28.53 1:01.52 (32.99)
18 Meldrum, Jordan JR COLTS 1:00.81 1:01.98
28.41 1:01.98 (33.57)
19 Rasmussen, Alec SO EAST 1:01.55 1:02.63
28.36 1:02.63 (34.27)
20 Hale, Sam A SR HIGH 1:03.86 1:02.96
28.86 1:02.96 (34.10)
21 Warren, Matt SR SVHS 1:02.71 1:03.28
28.42 1:03.28 (34.86)
22 Moore, Stratten SR BEHS 1:00.40 1:04.41
27.25 1:04.41 (37.16)
23 Bradley, Michael SR BONN 1:02.20 1:05.11
27.83 1:05.11 (37.28)
24 Ruben, Adam FR MHS 1:04.68 1:06.27
29.91 1:06.27 (36.36)

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 51.98 2/2004 Leilani Roberts, Timpview
Utah State: 50.90 2/1994 Nicole Collard, Hunter
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bull, Shelby SO EAST 53.68 53.09 20
25.35 53.09 (27.74)
2 VanLeeuwen, Annie SR CYP 54.48 53.79 17
25.77 53.79 (28.02)
3 Bowen, Tricia SR EAST 58.87 58.06 16
27.45 58.06 (30.61)
4 Roberts, Briana SR EAST 58.80 58.38 15
27.31 58.38 (31.07)
5 Mortensen, Raechel FR MCHS 59.20 58.92 14
27.91 58.92 (31.01)
6 Keepers, Amy SR SVHS 59.58 58.99 13
27.99 58.99 (31.00)
7 Treschitta, Anne JR OLY 59.79 59.10 12
27.68 59.10 (31.42)
8 Prusak, Whitney SR SPRV 1:00.73 59.14 11
27.43 59.14 (31.71)
9 Carter, Christine JR HIGH 1:00.11 59.31 9
28.22 59.31 (31.09)
10 McBride, Melissa SR MHS 59.12 59.71 7
27.83 59.71 (31.88)
11 Madsen, Stacia FR WXHS 1:00.15 1:00.62 6
28.87 1:00.62 (31.75)
12 Lee, Sophie SO TIMP 1:01.30 1:00.68 5
28.72 1:00.68 (31.96)
13 Soderberg, Abby SO OLY 1:02.18 1:00.99 4
29.05 1:00.99 (31.94)
14 Crockett, Lauren JR LEHI 1:01.65 1:01.18 3
28.87 1:01.18 (32.31)
15 Christensen, Caitlin JR OREM 1:01.46 1:01.23 2
29.07 1:01.23 (32.16)
16 Williams, Annie FR SPRV 1:02.42 1:02.20 1
29.73 1:02.20 (32.47)
17 Cheung, Titaina FR CYP 1:02.39 1:02.30
29.42 1:02.30 (32.88)
18 Wilkinson, Suzy FR LEHI 1:02.29 1:02.68
30.04 1:02.68 (32.64)
19 Johnson, Abbey FR HIGH 1:02.75 1:02.80
30.07 1:02.80 (32.73)
20 Bailey, Lindsie JR BEHS 1:02.50 1:02.96
30.39 1:02.96 (32.57)
21 Sutton, Amanda JR BEHS 1:02.85 1:03.05
29.70 1:03.05 (33.35)
22 Capell, Austin SR BEHS 1:02.26 1:03.23
30.20 1:03.23 (33.03)
23 Doherty, Megan SO MHS 1:02.01 1:03.30
29.88 1:03.30 (33.42)
24 Johnson, Larisa M SR PROVO 1:01.89 1:04.31
29.96 1:04.31 (34.35)

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 45.65 2/1997 Billy Betz, Logan
Utah State: 45.65 2/1997 Billy Betz, Logan
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Zach JR OREM 49.55 48.64 20
23.95 48.64 (24.69)
2 Mumford, Evan JR EAST 50.22 49.58 17
23.70 49.58 (25.88)
3 Taylor, Bryant SO SPRV 50.93 49.83 16
23.84 49.83 (25.99)
4 McClellan, Collin JR CYP 51.61 50.07 15
24.00 50.07 (26.07)
5 Martin, Kyle SR BONN 51.40 50.21 14
23.52 50.21 (26.69)
6 Ostergaard, Garrison SO COLTS 51.47 50.56 13
24.12 50.56 (26.44)
7 Hillyard, Landon JR SVHS 53.42 51.96 12
24.97 51.96 (26.99)
8 Morris, Major SR OLY 51.75 52.02 11
24.30 52.02 (27.72)
9 Goonan, Mike SR SVHS 52.99 52.30 9
25.49 52.30 (26.81)
10 Nelson, Rob JR MHS 54.50 52.96 7
25.20 52.96 (27.76)
11 Ruben, Nathan SO MHS 52.74 52.99 5.5
24.63 52.99 (28.36)
11 Lechtenberg, Brett SO RHS 52.88 52.99 5.5
25.71 52.99 (27.28)
13 Terry, Reed JR MHS 53.63 53.11 4
25.24 53.11 (27.87)
14 Munyan, Spencer FR MCHS 50.59 53.16 3
25.16 53.16 (28.00)
15 Wyatt, Riley SR BEHS 51.78 53.17 2
24.73 53.17 (28.44)
16 Olsen, Riley JR CYP 54.77 53.41 1
25.75 53.41 (27.66)
17 Cooper, Taylor SR SPRV 54.45 53.81
25.91 53.81 (27.90)
18 Davis, James SR BNTFL 53.42 53.92
25.42 53.92 (28.50)
19 Mills, Daniel JR BNTFL 55.18 53.98
26.22 53.98 (27.76)
20 Roskelley, Holden SR BEHS 54.56 54.07
25.78 54.07 (28.29)
21 Bowen, Kevin JR EAST 53.89 54.11
25.23 54.11 (28.88)
22 Miles, Bentley FR MCHS 53.56 54.52
25.32 54.52 (29.20)
23 Nixon, David JR MHS 55.22 54.64
25.43 54.64 (29.21)
24 Hafen, Brady JR OREM 55.22 54.84
25.74 54.84 (29.10)

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 5:08.05 2/1993 Cherrill Haws, Cottonwood
Utah State: 5:04.01 2/2004 K.C. Albiston, Skyline
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haslem, Emily JR SVHS 5:32.84 5:23.94 20
29.22 1:00.69 (31.47) 1:32.64 (31.95) 2:05.31 (32.67)
2:38.21 (32.90) 3:11.08 (32.87) 3:44.57 (33.49) 4:18.10 (33.53)
4:51.72 (33.62) 5:23.94 (32.22)
2 Fong, Alina FR EAST 5:30.41 5:26.64 17
28.49 1:00.70 (32.21) 1:33.48 (32.78) 2:06.66 (33.18)
2:39.90 (33.24) 3:13.48 (33.58) 3:47.07 (33.59) 4:20.72 (33.65)
4:54.58 (33.86) 5:26.64 (32.06)
3 Dahle, Jill SO COLTS 5:38.43 5:34.08 16
29.10 1:01.02 (31.92) 1:33.75 (32.73) 2:06.82 (33.07)
2:40.90 (34.08) 3:14.85 (33.95) 3:49.83 (34.98) 4:25.28 (35.45)
4:59.93 (34.65) 5:34.08 (34.15)
4 Mackay, Caitlin FR TIMP 5:41.79 5:37.85 15
30.14 1:02.92 (32.78) 1:36.72 (33.80) 2:10.90 (34.18)
2:45.05 (34.15) 3:19.73 (34.68) 3:54.61 (34.88) 4:29.40 (34.79)
5:04.30 (34.90) 5:37.85 (33.55)
5 Skabelund, Natalya SO TIMP 5:44.05 5:47.69 14
30.99 1:04.96 (33.97) 1:40.37 (35.41) 2:16.05 (35.68)
2:50.55 (34.50) 3:26.01 (35.46) 4:01.47 (35.46) 4:36.80 (35.33)
5:12.99 (36.19) 5:47.69 (34.70)
6 Tanner, Trachelle FR SPRV 5:44.37 5:48.35 13
31.34 1:04.67 (33.33) 1:39.16 (34.49) 2:14.76 (35.60)
2:50.26 (35.50) 3:25.77 (35.51) 4:01.54 (35.77) 4:37.32 (35.78)
5:13.14 (35.82) 5:48.35 (35.21)
7 Pachelli, Adrianna JR COLTS 5:48.33 5:50.34 12
30.16 1:04.17 (34.01) 1:38.76 (34.59) 2:14.46 (35.70)
2:50.24 (35.78) 3:26.34 (36.10) 4:02.99 (36.65) 4:40.16 (37.17)
5:16.60 (36.44) 5:50.34 (33.74)
8 Young, Jessica SO MHS 5:57.61 5:50.68 11
31.59 1:05.96 (34.37) 1:41.43 (35.47) 2:16.22 (34.79)
2:51.07 (34.85) 3:26.21 (35.14) 4:02.28 (36.07) 4:38.38 (36.10)
5:14.87 (36.49) 5:50.68 (35.81)
9 Thatcher, Natalie FR EAST 6:12.52 5:55.19 9
33.10 1:08.21 (35.11) 1:44.05 (35.84) 2:20.53 (36.48)
2:56.86 (36.33) 3:33.29 (36.43) 4:09.22 (35.93) 4:44.65 (35.43)
5:20.39 (35.74) 5:55.19 (34.80)
10 White, Jess JR WXHS 5:56.77 5:57.43 7
31.66 1:06.76 (35.10) 1:42.55 (35.79) 2:18.93 (36.38)
2:54.97 (36.04) 3:31.46 (36.49) 4:08.38 (36.92) 4:45.60 (37.22)
5:22.35 (36.75) 5:57.43 (35.08)
11 McMahon, Chelsea SR SVHS 6:07.47 5:58.12 6
31.97 1:07.48 (35.51) 1:43.50 (36.02) 2:19.44 (35.94)
2:55.85 (36.41) 3:32.64 (36.79) 4:09.90 (37.26) 4:47.45 (37.55)
5:24.51 (37.06) 5:58.12 (33.61)
12 Workman, Mindy SR SPRV 6:01.00 5:59.57 5
31.45 1:06.41 (34.96) 1:42.54 (36.13) 2:18.49 (35.95)
2:55.45 (36.96) 3:32.88 (37.43) 4:09.89 (37.01) 4:47.07 (37.18)
5:24.19 (37.12) 5:59.57 (35.38)
13 Duncan, Drew FR SPRV 6:09.40 6:09.12 4
31.46 1:07.25 (35.79) 1:44.10 (36.85) 2:21.35 (37.25)
2:58.75 (37.40) 3:36.89 (38.14) 4:15.09 (38.20) 4:54.03 (38.94)
5:32.53 (38.50) 6:09.12 (36.59)
14 Fitzwilliam, Julie SO WEST 6:09.56 6:09.16 3
32.03 1:07.72 (35.69) 1:44.48 (36.76) 2:21.64 (37.16)
2:59.55 (37.91) 3:37.80 (38.25) 4:16.70 (38.90) 4:55.30 (38.60)
5:33.24 (37.94) 6:09.16 (35.92)
15 Gilbert, Kristy JR OREM 6:11.88 6:11.77 2
31.74 1:06.92 (35.18) 1:42.84 (35.92) 2:19.62 (36.78)
2:57.71 (38.09) 3:36.35 (38.64) 4:15.67 (39.32) 4:54.83 (39.16)
5:34.01 (39.18) 6:11.77 (37.76)
16 Bryan, Kirstie SR BEHS 6:15.40 6:12.52 1
33.05 1:09.13 (36.08) 1:46.35 (37.22) 2:24.55 (38.20)
3:03.55 (39.00) 3:42.51 (38.96) 4:21.06 (38.55) 4:59.34 (38.28)
5:37.96 (38.62) 6:12.52 (34.56)
17 Riker, Ronnee FR HIGH 6:16.88 6:12.82
34.61 1:13.02 (38.41) 1:51.66 (38.64) 2:30.47 (38.81)
3:09.42 (38.95) 3:48.01 (38.59) 4:26.23 (38.22) 5:03.54 (37.31)
5:40.17 (36.63) 6:12.82 (32.65)
18 Christensen, Whitney B SO HIGH 6:18.01 6:12.98
33.04 1:11.14 (38.10) 1:49.58 (38.44) 2:29.47 (39.89)
3:06.89 (37.42) 3:44.59 (37.70) 4:22.72 (38.13) 5:02.01 (39.29)
5:38.57 (36.56) 6:12.98 (34.41)
19 Johnson, Larisa M SR PROVO 6:19.01 6:15.97
32.35 1:08.12 (35.77) 1:44.72 (36.60) 2:22.09 (37.37)
3:00.21 (38.12) 3:39.22 (39.01) 4:18.53 (39.31) 4:58.02 (39.49)
5:37.24 (39.22) 6:15.97 (38.73)
20 Strauss, Lisa FR TIMP 6:22.47 6:21.24
33.13 1:10.00 (36.87) 1:48.28 (38.28) 2:27.12 (38.84)
3:06.31 (39.19) 3:44.90 (38.59) 4:23.93 (39.03) 5:03.99 (40.06)
5:43.99 (40.00) 6:21.24 (37.25)
21 Young, Erin SR LEHI 6:12.03 6:21.79
33.24 1:10.06 (36.82) 1:47.44 (37.38) 2:26.03 (38.59)
3:05.49 (39.46) 3:45.18 (39.69) 4:24.44 (39.26) 5:05.00 (40.56)
5:44.01 (39.01) 6:21.79 (37.78)
22 Price, Chelsea SR MHS 6:17.57 6:24.10
33.14 1:10.15 (37.01) 1:48.25 (38.10) 2:26.86 (38.61)
3:06.62 (39.76) 3:46.21 (39.59) 4:26.02 (39.81) 5:05.97 (39.95)
5:45.51 (39.54) 6:24.10 (38.59)
23 Badame, Brittany FR MCHS 6:26.43 6:27.56
33.12 1:09.82 (36.70) 1:48.33 (38.51) 2:27.70 (39.37)
3:07.95 (40.25) 3:48.50 (40.55) 4:29.33 (40.83) 5:09.83 (40.50)
5:50.06 (40.23) 6:27.56 (37.50)
24 Rigdon, Rachel SR WEST 6:23.27 6:33.22
33.38 1:09.85 (36.47) 1:48.52 (38.67) 2:28.63 (40.11)
3:09.33 (40.70) 3:50.76 (41.43) 4:31.36 (40.60) 5:13.11 (41.75)
5:53.74 (40.63) 6:33.22 (39.48)

Event 14 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4A State: * 4:41.08 2/1991 Richard Barnes, Skyline
Utah State: 4:34.08 2/1977 Ricky Morley, Cyprus
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fong, Chad SR COLTS 4:53.29 4:46.77 20
24.88 52.35 (27.47) 1:21.28 (28.93) 1:50.00 (28.72)
2:19.39 (29.39) 2:48.49 (29.10) 3:18.48 (29.99) 3:48.48 (30.00)
4:18.37 (29.89) 4:46.77 (28.40)
2 Johnson, Tyler SO MHS 5:12.93 5:02.97 17
26.26 55.22 (28.96) 1:25.64 (30.42) 1:55.61 (29.97)
2:26.28 (30.67) 2:57.32 (31.04) 3:28.73 (31.41) 4:00.75 (32.02)
4:32.35 (31.60) 5:02.97 (30.62)
3 Buzbee, Eric SO SPRV 5:09.36 5:05.64 16
25.79 54.55 (28.76) 1:24.50 (29.95) 1:55.51 (31.01)
2:25.85 (30.34) 2:57.43 (31.58) 3:29.61 (32.18) 4:01.66 (32.05)
4:34.06 (32.40) 5:05.64 (31.58)
4 Thatcher, James JR EAST 5:36.42 5:09.62 15
28.36 59.50 (31.14) 1:30.63 (31.13) 2:02.16 (31.53)
2:33.96 (31.80) 3:05.62 (31.66) 3:37.26 (31.64) 4:08.81 (31.55)
4:40.15 (31.34) 5:09.62 (29.47)
5 Apgood, Elmon L SR PROVO 5:17.89 5:13.55 14
26.82 57.20 (30.38) 1:28.91 (31.71) 2:00.92 (32.01)
2:32.95 (32.03) 3:04.74 (31.79) 3:36.85 (32.11) 4:09.08 (32.23)
4:41.67 (32.59) 5:13.55 (31.88)
6 Newsom, Trevor JR OREM 5:20.54 5:14.66 13
27.43 57.78 (30.35) 1:29.14 (31.36) 2:01.44 (32.30)
2:33.46 (32.02) 3:05.71 (32.25) 3:38.22 (32.51) 4:11.10 (32.88)
4:43.62 (32.52) 5:14.66 (31.04)
7 Bitner, Dan JR WXHS 5:19.83 5:15.49 12
26.25 56.29 (30.04) 1:27.48 (31.19) 1:59.50 (32.02)
2:32.30 (32.80) 3:05.56 (33.26) 3:38.42 (32.86) 4:11.87 (33.45)
4:44.68 (32.81) 5:15.49 (30.81)
8 Durrant, Tom JR MHS 5:25.80 5:16.00 11
26.53 56.21 (29.68) 1:26.95 (30.74) 1:58.53 (31.58)
2:31.14 (32.61) 3:04.13 (32.99) 3:36.93 (32.80) 4:10.37 (33.44)
4:43.98 (33.61) 5:16.00 (32.02)
9 Woods, Bronzson SO SPRV 5:21.60 5:16.54 9
27.52 57.72 (30.20) 1:29.05 (31.33) 2:01.08 (32.03)
2:32.86 (31.78) 3:05.30 (32.44) 3:37.70 (32.40) 4:11.04 (33.34)
4:44.88 (33.84) 5:16.54 (31.66)
10 Avery, Ben SO BNTFL 5:30.05 5:18.51 7
28.10 58.31 (30.21) 1:29.43 (31.12) 2:01.10 (31.67)
2:32.61 (31.51) 3:04.95 (32.34) 3:37.86 (32.91) 4:11.77 (33.91)
4:46.15 (34.38) 5:18.51 (32.36)
11 Easter, Franklin SR EAST 5:20.01 5:21.83 6
27.58 57.52 (29.94) 1:28.92 (31.40) 2:01.46 (32.54)
2:34.35 (32.89) 3:07.73 (33.38) 3:41.39 (33.66) 4:15.46 (34.07)
4:48.83 (33.37) 5:21.83 (33.00)
12 Means, Cody FR MCHS 5:27.43 5:24.96 5
26.74 56.88 (30.14) 1:28.24 (31.36) 2:01.01 (32.77)
2:34.73 (33.72) 3:09.15 (34.42) 3:43.91 (34.76) 4:18.52 (34.61)
4:52.32 (33.80) 5:24.96 (32.64)
13 Hammond, Scott JR CYP 5:36.80 5:25.78 4
27.95 59.79 (31.84) 1:32.03 (32.24) 2:04.96 (32.93)
2:38.77 (33.81) 3:12.69 (33.92) 3:46.40 (33.71) 4:20.62 (34.22)
4:54.21 (33.59) 5:25.78 (31.57)
14 Riker, Sean O JR HIGH 5:28.94 5:26.41 3
27.53 57.91 (30.38) 1:29.53 (31.62) 2:02.00 (32.47)
2:36.13 (34.13) 3:10.10 (33.97) 3:44.50 (34.40) 4:19.08 (34.58)
4:53.69 (34.61) 5:26.41 (32.72)
15 Reed, Neil JR WEST 5:30.17 5:27.56 2
27.04 57.77 (30.73) 1:30.80 (33.03) 2:03.97 (33.17)
2:38.69 (34.72) 3:13.39 (34.70) 3:47.75 (34.36) 4:22.74 (34.99)
4:55.67 (32.93) 5:27.56 (31.89)
16 Woodruff, Paul Z SO OREM 5:37.73 5:28.49 1
27.40 58.21 (30.81) 1:30.26 (32.05) 2:03.25 (32.99)
2:36.99 (33.74) 3:11.36 (34.37) 3:46.13 (34.77) 4:21.00 (34.87)
4:55.76 (34.76) 5:28.49 (32.73)
17 Guerra, Julian A SR OREM 5:38.49 5:29.18
28.37 59.37 (31.00) 1:31.70 (32.33) 2:04.12 (32.42)
2:38.23 (34.11) 3:12.91 (34.68) 3:47.52 (34.61) 4:21.96 (34.44)
4:57.33 (35.37) 5:29.18 (31.85)
18 Beckwith, Stuart SO MHS 5:36.50 5:36.23
27.21 57.70 (30.49) 1:30.04 (32.34) 2:03.45 (33.41)
2:38.50 (35.05) 3:14.37 (35.87) 3:50.53 (36.16) 4:26.26 (35.73)
5:01.87 (35.61) 5:36.23 (34.36)
19 Christensen, Kirk FR MCHS 5:35.28 5:38.41
28.44 1:00.42 (31.98) 1:33.96 (33.54) 2:08.67 (34.71)
2:44.04 (35.37) 3:18.46 (34.42) 3:53.54 (35.08) 4:28.39 (34.85)
5:03.37 (34.98) 5:38.41 (35.04)
20 Holbrook, Matt SO LEHI 5:37.78 5:39.99
28.44 1:00.28 (31.84) 1:33.88 (33.60) 2:08.76 (34.88)
2:44.23 (35.47) 3:20.39 (36.16) 3:56.42 (36.03) 4:32.13 (35.71)
5:07.46 (35.33) 5:39.99 (32.53)
21 Call, Tim SO SPRV 5:35.51 5:42.68
28.52 1:01.20 (32.68) 1:36.01 (34.81) 2:10.87 (34.86)
2:45.82 (34.95) 3:21.31 (35.49) 3:56.47 (35.16) 4:32.64 (36.17)
5:08.46 (35.82) 5:42.68 (34.22)
22 Johnson, Joe SO WXHS 5:41.44 5:43.20
28.08 59.52 (31.44) 1:32.50 (32.98) 2:06.49 (33.99)
2:41.72 (35.23) 3:16.63 (34.91) 3:53.01 (36.38) 4:30.58 (37.57)
5:07.76 (37.18) 5:43.20 (35.44)
23 Pulham, Trevor SR LEHI 5:44.68 5:44.74
28.30 1:00.25 (31.95) 1:33.89 (33.64) 2:08.76 (34.87)
2:44.28 (35.52) 3:20.69 (36.41) 3:56.68 (35.99) 4:33.44 (36.76)
5:10.28 (36.84) 5:44.74 (34.46)
24 Box, Dan JR SPRV 5:34.73 5:57.10
27.59 1:01.12 (33.53) 1:35.21 (34.09) 2:10.56 (35.35)
2:46.25 (35.69) 3:24.88 (38.63) 4:02.26 (37.38) 4:43.21 (40.95)
5:22.56 (39.35) 5:57.10 (34.54)

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:40.28 2/1999 Lone Peak, Lone Peak
Moore, Howard, Oles, Jensen
Utah State: 1:36.59 2/2005 Kearns
Edge, Bergesen, Huff, Fredsall
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 East High School 'A' 1:44.37 1:40.31 40
1) Christiansen, Sara Jayne JR 2) Bowen, Tricia SR
3) Roberts, Briana SR 4) Bull, Shelby SO
24.12 49.93 (25.81) 1:15.91 (25.98) 1:40.31 (24.40)
2 Cyprus High School 'A' 1:47.10 1:43.64 34
1) Christensen, Aubrey A JR 2) Pereira, Lisa A FR
3) Nicholes, Megan SR 4) VanLeeuwen, Annie SR
26.96 52.60 (25.64) 1:19.13 (26.53) 1:43.64 (24.51)
3 Orem High School 'A' 1:53.71 1:49.49 32
1) Wells, Kelsey FR 2) Oviatt, Kara FR
3) Sickles, Erin SR 4) Christensen, Caitlin JR
26.50 54.15 (27.65) 1:22.04 (27.89) 1:49.49 (27.45)
4 Springville High School 'A' 1:50.07 1:49.50 30
1) Prusak, Whitney SR 2) Tate, Danika JR
3) Tanner, Trachelle FR 4) Walser, Katrina JR
26.99 54.73 (27.74) 1:22.39 (27.66) 1:49.50 (27.11)
5 Sky View High School 'A' 1:50.91 1:49.61 28
1) Bodrero, Cydne FR 2) Haslem, Emily JR
3) McMahon, Chelsea SR 4) Keepers, Amy SR
27.83 55.42 (27.59) 1:23.35 (27.93) 1:49.61 (26.26)
6 Lehi High School 'A' 1:51.07 1:50.43 26
1) Shepherdson, Sarah SR 2) Smith, Jamie SO
3) Wilkinson, Suzy FR 4) Hansen, Barbara JR
27.02 54.42 (27.40) 1:22.46 (28.04) 1:50.43 (27.97)
7 Timpview High School 'A' 1:44.57 1:51.63 24
1) Magleby, Clarissa JR 2) Jensen, Cami JR
3) Lee, Sophie SO 4) Skabelund, Natalya SO
28.09 56.64 (28.55) 1:23.61 (26.97) 1:51.63 (28.02)
8 Highland High School 'A' 1:55.53 1:52.77 22
1) Johnson, Abbey FR 2) Henriod, Claire E SR
3) Richards, Eliza J JR 4) Carter, Christine JR
28.87 57.41 (28.54) 1:26.18 (28.77) 1:52.77 (26.59)
9 West High School 'A' 1:54.84 1:52.89 18
1) Bark, Heidi SO 2) Rigdon, Rachel SR
3) Sloan, Sierra JR 4) Fitzwilliam, Julie SO
27.92 57.25 (29.33) 1:25.50 (28.25) 1:52.89 (27.39)
10 Woods Cross High School 'A' 1:54.86 1:54.61 14
1) Matthews, Sally SO 2) Mergens, Alexis JR
3) Norman, Danielle SO 4) Naegle, Chris JR
29.06 57.03 (27.97) 1:26.43 (29.40) 1:54.61 (28.18)
11 Mountain Crest High School 'A' 1:50.24 1:54.75 12
1) Cook, Destiny FR 2) Badame, Brittany FR
3) Scholes, Allessandra FR 4) Smith, Leslie FR
28.23 57.55 (29.32) 1:26.45 (28.90) 1:54.75 (28.30)
12 Box Elder High School 'A' 1:55.46 1:55.30 10
1) Schramm, Laura JR 2) Bailey, Lindsie JR
3) Sutton, Amanda JR 4) Capell, Austin SR
29.00 58.21 (29.21) 1:26.66 (28.45) 1:55.30 (28.64)
13 Provo High School 'A' 1:55.54 1:55.64 8
1) Shurtleff, Lauren SO 2) Harrison, Danielle SO
3) Johnson, Emily J FR 4) Sears, Ruth SR
29.44 58.24 (28.80) 1:27.47 (29.23) 1:55.64 (28.17)
14 Murray High School 'A' 1:51.31 1:56.41 6
1) Doherty, Megan SO 2) Smith, Amanda SR
3) Healy, Cami SO 4) Young, Jessica SO
57.53 ( ) 1:27.46 (29.93) 1:56.41 (28.95)
15 Cottonwood High School 'A' 1:55.38 1:56.65 4
1) Ostergaard, Sara FR 2) Rasband, Natalie SO
3) Osojnak, Andrea JR 4) Henderson, McKenna JR
29.71 59.71 (30.00) 1:28.09 (28.38) 1:56.65 (28.56)
16 Olympus High School 'A' 1:52.45 1:58.08 2
1) Soderberg, Abby SO 2) Miner, Mickelle SO
3) Shelby, Kim JR 4) Young, Ashley JR
28.33 57.75 (29.42) 1:26.74 (28.99) 1:58.08 (31.34)

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:28.57 2/1991 Brighton, Brighton
Roberts, Heidelberger, Linford, Chistensen
Utah State: 1:25.97 2/1999 Skyline
Leeflang, Johnson, Bekker, Bekker
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Orem High School 'A' 1:34.23 1:32.01 40
1) Miller, Zach JR 2) Drollette, Stetson SR
3) Hafen, Brady JR 4) Ballejos, Andrew T SO
22.42 46.51 (24.09) 1:10.26 (23.75) 1:32.01 (21.75)
2 Murray High School 'A' 1:35.66 1:32.32 34
1) Thomson, Ethan JR 2) Andrews, Logan JR
3) Ruben, Nathan SO 4) Johnson, Tyler SO
23.31 46.09 (22.78) 1:09.51 (23.42) 1:32.32 (22.81)
3 Springville High School 'A' 1:34.43 1:33.58 32
1) Cooper, Taylor SR 2) Buzbee, Mike SR
3) Buzbee, Eric SO 4) Taylor, Bryant SO
24.53 47.74 (23.21) 1:11.53 (23.79) 1:33.58 (22.05)
4 Cyprus High School 'A' 1:37.36 1:34.28 30
1) Scott, Chris SR 2) Honeycutt, Nathan J SO
3) Hammond, Scott JR 4) McClellan, Collin JR
24.74 48.00 (23.26) 1:11.26 (23.26) 1:34.28 (23.02)
5 Bonneville High School 'A' 1:36.98 1:34.82 28
1) Zundel, Andrew SR 2) Forsey, Steven SR
3) Bradley, Michael SR 4) Martin, Kyle SR
24.96 49.32 (24.36) 1:12.82 (23.50) 1:34.82 (22.00)
6 Sky View High School 'A' 1:36.90 1:35.37 26
1) Hillyard, Landon JR 2) Olson, Erik JR
3) Jones, Trent SO 4) Goonan, Mike SR
23.15 47.52 (24.37) 1:11.89 (24.37) 1:35.37 (23.48)
7 Mountain Crest High School 'A' 1:35.65 1:35.67 24
1) Miles, Bentley FR 2) Munyan, Spencer FR
3) Means, Cody FR 4) Lowrey, Kevin FR
24.64 49.13 (24.49) 1:12.52 (23.39) 1:35.67 (23.15)
8 East High School 'A' 1:35.44 1:36.38 22
1) Thatcher, James JR 2) Bowen, Kevin JR
3) Young, Skip SR 4) Easter, Franklin SR
24.15 47.56 (23.41) 1:12.12 (24.56) 1:36.38 (24.26)
9 Box Elder High School 'A' 1:37.70 1:36.88 18
1) Wyatt, Riley SR 2) Raymond, Alek JR
3) Ashdown, Jeff JR 4) Roskelley, Holden SR
24.04 48.22 (24.18) 1:12.44 (24.22) 1:36.88 (24.44)
10 Cottonwood High School 'A' 1:36.98 1:37.97 14
1) Tripp, Zachary JR 2) Kwon, Joel JR
3) Banner, Andrew SR 4) Diven, Zachary SO
24.23 49.76 (25.53) 1:13.90 (24.14) 1:37.97 (24.07)
11 Olympus High School 'A' 1:41.88 1:38.38 12
1) Morris, Major SR 2) Thatcher, Scott SO
3) Ford, Pace SO 4) Wood, Levi JR
23.60 48.45 (24.85) 1:13.16 (24.71) 1:38.38 (25.22)
12 Provo High School 'A' 1:41.09 1:38.49 10
1) Blake, Nathan R SR 2) Apgood, Elmon L SR
3) Lynn, Josh JR 4) Yeo, Travis K SR
23.80 48.04 (24.24) 1:14.31 (26.27) 1:38.49 (24.18)
13 Bountiful High School 'A' 1:38.65 1:39.91 8
1) Moody, Alex SR 2) Kruger, Nathan SR
3) Avery, Ben SO 4) Mills, Daniel JR
25.57 50.71 (25.14) 1:15.81 (25.10) 1:39.91 (24.10)
14 Highland High School 'A' 1:41.69 1:42.30 6
1) Hunter, Max FR 2) Dever, Patrick J SO
3) Jensen, Dillon SR 4) Barley, Ethan M JR
25.06 51.46 (26.40) 1:16.50 (25.04) 1:42.30 (25.80)
15 Woods Cross High School 'A' 1:41.27 1:44.25 4
1) Anderson, Kevin SO 2) Brklacich, Tyler JR
3) Hayes, Bryan JR 4) Johnson, Joe SO
25.36 51.54 (26.18) 1:18.09 (26.55) 1:44.25 (26.16)
16 West High School 'A' 1:40.72 1:46.22 2
1) Reed, Neil JR 2) Boschert, Eric FR
3) Reed, Shawn FR 4) Ruoti, Christopher SR
24.85 52.41 (27.56) 1:22.16 (29.75) 1:46.22 (24.06)

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
4A State: * 57.13 2/2005 Sara Jayne Christiansen, East
Utah State: 56.66 2/1996 Heidi Hausknecht, Cottonwood
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roberts, Kanani JR TIMP 1:03.88 1:01.06 20
29.56 1:01.06 (31.50)
2 Stone, Meagan FR TIMP 1:03.48 1:01.93 17
29.82 1:01.93 (32.11)
3 Wells, Kelsey FR OREM 1:04.75 1:02.65 16
30.23 1:02.65 (32.42)
4 Mortensen, Raechel FR MCHS 1:05.23 1:03.44 15
30.25 1:03.44 (33.19)
5 Robinette, Julene FR MCHS 1:06.45 1:04.95 14
31.08 1:04.95 (33.87)
6 Robinson, Natalie SO MHS 1:05.80 1:05.03 13
31.38 1:05.03 (33.65)
7 Magleby, Clarissa JR TIMP 1:06.41 1:06.27 12
32.12 1:06.27 (34.15)
8 Nicholes, Megan SR CYP 1:09.34 1:06.38 11
33.08 1:06.38 (33.30)
9 Vaughan, Christine SO SPRV 1:08.29 1:07.07 9
32.65 1:07.07 (34.42)
10 Bark, Heidi SO WEST 1:10.89 1:07.40 7
31.85 1:07.40 (35.55)
11 Armstrong, Celeste JR TIMP 1:08.30 1:07.64 6
33.14 1:07.64 (34.50)
12 Vaughan, Kelsey SO LEHI 1:07.96 1:07.95 5
32.30 1:07.95 (35.65)
13 Bodrero, Cydne FR SVHS 1:08.94 1:08.85 4
33.98 1:08.85 (34.87)
14 Holliday, Danielle JR MHS 1:09.87 1:09.49 2.5
33.69 1:09.49 (35.80)
14 Chamberlain, Emily JR OLY 1:08.14 1:09.49 2.5
32.70 1:09.49 (36.79)
16 James, Jessica SR BNTFL 1:12.20 1:09.66 1
32.74 1:09.66 (36.92)
17 Soderberg, Abby SO OLY 1:10.91 1:10.12
34.02 1:10.12 (36.10)
18 Williams, Kristal SR SPRV 1:11.58 1:10.28
34.79 1:10.28 (35.49)
19 Hacking, Claire JR COLTS 1:10.88 1:10.37
33.57 1:10.37 (36.80)
20 Johnson, Danica FR MHS 1:09.72 1:10.49
32.47 1:10.49 (38.02)
21 Snyder, Nikki SO OLY 1:11.67 1:10.88
34.69 1:10.88 (36.19)
22 Cheung, Titaina FR CYP 1:11.16 1:10.96
33.81 1:10.96 (37.15)
23 Duersch, Ruth Z SO OREM 1:12.01 1:11.17
34.29 1:11.17 (36.88)
24 Jensen, Megan SR BEHS 1:12.05 1:13.15
35.26 1:13.15 (37.89)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
4A State: * 50.29 2/2000 Mike Thomson, East
Utah State: 50.29 2/2000 Mike Thomson, East
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Llewellyn, Sean SR TIMP 56.29 55.50 20
26.92 55.50 (28.58)
2 Carbine, Joe SR LEHI 57.15 56.00 17
26.77 56.00 (29.23)
3 McClellan, Collin JR CYP 59.36 56.48 16
27.77 56.48 (28.71)
4 Buzbee, Mike SR SPRV 57.76 56.89 15
27.72 56.89 (29.17)
5 Guymon, Carson FR MCHS 57.47 57.30 14
27.32 57.30 (29.98)
6 Philpot, Dane SO EAST 58.21 57.76 13
27.57 57.76 (30.19)
7 Blake, Nathan R SR PROVO 58.57 57.94 12
27.56 57.94 (30.38)
8 Thomson, Ethan JR MHS 59.48 58.16 11
27.96 58.16 (30.20)
9 Honeycutt, Nathan J SO CYP 1:02.57 59.41 9
29.41 59.41 (30.00)
10 Broderick, Nick JR CYP 1:00.64 59.92 7
29.17 59.92 (30.75)
11 Newsom, Keith Z SO OREM 1:02.05 1:00.65 6
28.90 1:00.65 (31.75)
12 Veeder, Matt SR SVHS 1:01.52 1:00.84 5
28.19 1:00.84 (32.65)
13 Bradway, David SR WEST 1:03.29 1:01.05 4
28.99 1:01.05 (32.06)
14 Young, Skip SR EAST 1:03.86 1:01.21 3
29.28 1:01.21 (31.93)
15 Tisdale, Daniel SO MHS 1:03.41 1:02.64 2
16 Miller, Ryan J SR OREM 1:04.06 1:02.75 1
30.71 1:02.75 (32.04)
17 Cox, Jedd FR MCHS 1:02.48 1:02.86
29.93 1:02.86 (32.93)
18 Singleton, Marcus FR MCHS 1:03.65 1:02.90
30.45 1:02.90 (32.45)
19 Moore, Stratten SR BEHS 1:02.22 1:02.96
29.35 1:02.96 (33.61)
20 Romrell, Matt SR BNTFL 1:03.42 1:03.13
29.46 1:03.13 (33.67)
21 Dictter, Tyson FR MCHS 1:02.29 1:03.51
29.88 1:03.51 (33.63)
22 Call, Tim SO SPRV 1:02.95 1:03.80
30.56 1:03.80 (33.24)
23 Thatcher, Scott SO OLY 1:02.79 1:05.07
31.37 1:05.07 (33.70)
24 Hale, Jon SR BEHS 1:04.41 1:05.35
30.43 1:05.35 (34.92)

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
4A State: * 1:06.86 2/1993 Molly Lauber, Brighton
Utah State: 1:04.78 2/1995 Molly Lauber, Brighton
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne JR EAST 1:09.00 1:06.12* 20
30.65 1:06.12 (35.47)
2 Harper, Kylie FR TIMP 1:10.27 1:08.16 17
32.11 1:08.16 (36.05)
3 O'Very, Makinze FR MCHS 1:12.31 1:09.76 16
33.37 1:09.76 (36.39)
4 Christensen, Aubrey A JR CYP 1:11.52 1:11.08 15
33.51 1:11.08 (37.57)
5 Shepherdson, Sarah SR LEHI 1:13.12 1:11.32 14
34.01 1:11.32 (37.31)
6 Pereira, Lisa A FR CYP 1:13.12 1:12.85 13
33.82 1:12.85 (39.03)
7 Campbell, Chelsey SR BNTFL 1:13.35 1:13.73 12
34.05 1:13.73 (39.68)
8 Sears, Ruth SR PROVO 1:15.42 1:15.58 11
35.80 1:15.58 (39.78)
9 Norman, Danielle SO WXHS 1:16.96 1:16.90 9
36.02 1:16.90 (40.88)
10 Schultz, Sheridan FR OLY 1:18.39 1:17.05 7
36.15 1:17.05 (40.90)
11 Njord, Danielle JR MHS 1:18.00 1:17.12 6
35.61 1:17.12 (41.51)
12 Wolz, Heather FR SPRV 1:18.12 1:18.39 5
37.89 1:18.39 (40.50)
13 Olsen, Emma SO LEHI 1:17.32 1:18.46 4
37.78 1:18.46 (40.68)
14 Smith, Ericka FR MHS 1:20.08 1:18.62 3
37.19 1:18.62 (41.43)
15 Davis, Ali SO EAST 1:16.94 1:18.67 2
35.66 1:18.67 (43.01)
16 Wycherley, Samantha SR LEHI 1:15.94 1:18.76 1
35.52 1:18.76 (43.24)
17 Christensen, Elizabeth SO MHS 1:19.12 1:19.18
36.60 1:19.18 (42.58)
18 Shelby, Kim JR OLY 1:19.40 1:19.25
37.99 1:19.25 (41.26)
19 Nielson, Heidi SO SVHS 1:19.82 1:19.58
37.36 1:19.58 (42.22)
20 Harrison, Danielle SO PROVO 1:18.97 1:20.39
37.70 1:20.39 (42.69)
21 Sickles, Erin SR OREM 1:19.34 1:20.46
37.26 1:20.46 (43.20)
22 Ashton, Raechel FR MCHS 1:19.54 1:20.74
36.99 1:20.74 (43.75)
23 Marietti, Brittany SO RHS 1:20.04 1:21.50

38.23 1:21.50 (43.27)
24 Jubber, Jenna JR MHS 1:20.27 1:22.60
37.71 1:22.60 (44.89)

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
4A State: * 57.57 2/1988 Jason Hayes, Cyprus
Utah State: 57.47 2/1979 David Lundberg, Timpview
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wells, Brady JR OREM 1:02.42 1:00.01 20
27.80 1:00.01 (32.21)
2 Davis, James SR BNTFL 1:05.07 1:05.17 16.5
30.15 1:05.17 (35.02)
2 Brenchley, Reed FR MCHS 1:07.73 1:05.17 16.5
30.40 1:05.17 (34.77)
4 Stark, Tyson SR SPRV 1:07.90 1:05.18 15
30.32 1:05.18 (34.86)
5 Yeo, Travis K SR PROVO 1:08.38 1:05.55 14
30.69 1:05.55 (34.86)
6 Morgan, Elliot P JR HIGH 1:09.15 1:05.59 13
31.13 1:05.59 (34.46)
7 Lau, Felix SR WEST 1:05.12 1:06.06 12
30.77 1:06.06 (35.29)
8 Drollette, Stetson SR OREM 1:07.81 1:06.16 11
30.75 1:06.16 (35.41)
9 Behnke, Alex SO SPRV 1:06.94 1:06.22 9
30.37 1:06.22 (35.85)
10 Apgood, Elmon L SR PROVO 1:08.05 1:06.33 7
31.61 1:06.33 (34.72)
11 Simmons, Daniel SO SPRV 1:07.43 1:06.47 6
31.19 1:06.47 (35.28)
12 Christiansen, Shaylon FR MCHS 1:09.05 1:06.56 5
31.70 1:06.56 (34.86)
13 Hardman, Chase SO MHS 1:07.43 1:06.93 4
30.87 1:06.93 (36.06)
14 Muhlestein, William JR MHS 1:07.75 1:06.97 3
30.84 1:06.97 (36.13)
15 MacCarthur, Brady SO EAST 1:08.98 1:07.60 2
31.80 1:07.60 (35.80)
16 Mortensen, Jacob SO OREM 1:08.82 1:08.39 1
32.15 1:08.39 (36.24)
17 Slaugh, Brandon JR MHS 1:11.81 1:09.20
32.01 1:09.20 (37.19)
18 Campbell, Laine SO OLY 1:11.11 1:09.52
33.24 1:09.52 (36.28)
19 Raymond, Alek JR BEHS 1:08.36 1:09.54
32.23 1:09.54 (37.31)
20 Peck, Chris FR MCHS 1:10.69 1:09.62
32.81 1:09.62 (36.81)
21 Omer, Benjamin SO LEHI 1:11.12 1:10.03
32.45 1:10.03 (37.58)
22 Nixon, David JR MHS 1:11.65 1:10.51
31.74 1:10.51 (38.77)
23 Williams, Taylor SR OLY 1:11.00 1:12.38
33.59 1:12.38 (38.79)
24 Steagall, John SO WXHS 1:11.58 1:13.60
33.87 1:13.60 (39.73)

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
4A State: * 3:40.11 2/1988 Skyline, Skyline
Leeper, Gillette, Cable, Hebert
Utah State: 3:32.07 2/2005 Kearns
Edge, Raby, Huff, Fredsall
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Timpview High School 'A' 3:47.31 3:45.64 40
1) Stone, Meagan FR 2) Harper, Kylie FR
3) Mackay, Caitlin FR 4) Roberts, Kanani JR
26.92 56.00 (56.00) 1:23.78 (27.78) 1:53.50 (57.50)
2:21.11 (27.61) 2:51.73 (58.23) 3:17.57 (25.84) 3:45.64 (53.91)
2 East High School 'A' 3:46.29 3:47.54 34
1) Roberts, Briana SR 2) Thatcher, Natalie FR
3) Fong, Alina FR 4) Bull, Shelby SO
27.44 58.45 (58.45) 1:26.07 (27.62) 1:57.29 (58.84)
2:24.39 (27.10) 2:55.31 (58.02) 3:20.11 (24.80) 3:47.54 (52.23)
3 Mountain Crest High School 'A' 3:59.63 3:53.07 32
1) Mortensen, Raechel FR 2) O'Very, Makinze FR
3) Robinette, Julene FR 4) Larsen, Mandy FR
28.20 59.27 (59.27) 1:28.59 (29.32) 2:00.33 (1:01.06)
2:26.69 (26.36) 2:56.56 (56.23) 3:23.35 (26.79) 3:53.07 (56.51)
4 Springville High School 'A' 4:02.56 3:57.67 30
1) Tanner, Trachelle FR 2) Prusak, Whitney SR
3) Walser, Katrina JR 4) Vaughan, Christine SO
28.92 1:00.39 (1:00.39) 1:28.06 (27.67) 1:59.62 (59.23)
2:27.98 (28.36) 2:58.94 (59.32) 3:26.56 (27.62) 3:57.67 (58.73)
5 Cottonwood High School 'A' 4:06.72 3:59.96 28
1) Pachelli, Adrianna JR 2) Hacking, Claire JR
3) Henderson, McKenna JR 4) Dahle, Jill SO
28.81 59.03 (59.03) 1:28.41 (29.38) 2:00.61 (1:01.58)
2:29.85 (29.24) 3:02.96 (1:02.35) 3:30.38 (27.42) 3:59.96 (57.00)
6 Sky View High School 'A' 4:02.81 4:02.28 26
1) Bodrero, Cydne FR 2) Haslem, Emily JR
3) McMahon, Chelsea SR 4) Keepers, Amy SR
30.09 1:01.53 (1:01.53) 1:29.63 (28.10) 2:00.82 (59.29)
2:30.20 (29.38) 3:03.58 (1:02.76) 3:31.07 (27.49) 4:02.28 (58.70)
7 Olympus High School 'A' 4:06.68 4:02.69 24
1) Chamberlain, Emily JR 2) Schultz, Sheridan FR
3) Snyder, Nikki SO 4) Treschitta, Anne JR
28.84 1:00.30 (1:00.30) 1:29.44 (29.14) 2:01.84 (1:01.54)
2:31.58 (29.74) 3:04.15 (1:02.31) 3:31.43 (27.28) 4:02.69 (58.54)
8 Murray High School 'A' 4:00.61 4:04.21 22
1) Doherty, Megan SO 2) Young, Jessica SO
3) Robinson, Natalie SO 4) McBride, Melissa SR
29.89 1:03.37 (1:03.37) 1:33.09 (29.72) 2:05.61 (1:02.24)
2:34.08 (28.47) 3:05.62 (1:00.01) 3:33.89 (28.27) 4:04.21 (58.59)
9 Woods Cross High School 'A' 4:10.53 4:04.26 18
1) Madsen, Stacia FR 2) Mergens, Alexis JR
3) Naegle, Chris JR 4) White, Jess JR
29.25 1:00.28 (1:00.28) 1:29.83 (29.55) 2:02.23 (1:01.95)
2:31.63 (29.40) 3:03.76 (1:01.53) 3:32.94 (29.18) 4:04.26 (1:00.50)
10 Orem High School 'A' 4:05.69 4:04.85 14
1) Wells, Kelsey FR 2) Lau, Rachel SR
3) Stiles, Christina R SR 4) Christensen, Caitlin JR
27.68 57.63 (57.63) 1:26.87 (29.24) 1:59.37 (1:01.74)
2:29.60 (30.23) 3:03.76 (1:04.39) 3:32.96 (29.20) 4:04.85 (1:01.09)
11 Lehi High School 'A' 4:10.32 4:09.21 12
1) Vaughan, Kelsey SO 2) Smith, Jamie SO
3) Wilkinson, Suzy FR 4) Crockett, Lauren JR
29.83 1:02.89 (1:02.89) 1:31.61 (28.72) 2:05.29 (1:02.40)
2:35.71 (30.42) 3:08.34 (1:03.05) 3:36.27 (27.93) 4:09.21 (1:00.87)
12 West High School 'A' 4:18.52 4:11.69 10
1) Rigdon, Rachel SR 2) Bark, Heidi SO
3) Lindsay, Heather JR 4) Fitzwilliam, Julie SO
30.46 1:05.00 (1:05.00) 1:33.19 (28.19) 2:06.06 (1:01.06)
2:36.47 (30.41) 3:11.29 (1:05.23) 3:39.75 (28.46) 4:11.69 (1:00.40)
13 Provo High School 'A' 4:19.70 4:13.90 8
1) Johnson, Larisa M SR 2) Johnson, Emily J FR
3) Shurtleff, Lauren SO 4) Campbell, Sharon SR
29.76 1:02.55 (1:02.55) 1:33.09 (30.54) 2:06.83 (1:04.28)
2:37.07 (30.24) 3:10.86 (1:04.03) 3:40.00 (29.14) 4:13.90 (1:03.04)
14 Box Elder High School 'A' 4:10.85 4:14.18 6
1) Sutton, Amanda JR 2) Bailey, Lindsie JR
3) Beard, Joelle Y SR 4) Capell, Austin SR
30.38 1:03.84 (1:03.84) 1:34.18 (30.34) 2:08.48 (1:04.64)
2:38.79 (30.31) 3:11.90 (1:03.42) 3:41.91 (30.01) 4:14.18 (1:02.28)
15 Highland High School 'A' 4:19.45 4:14.65 4
1) Johnson, Abbey FR 2) Adams, Catherine A SO
3) Riker, Ronnee FR 4) Christensen, Whitney B SO
30.19 1:03.07 (1:03.07) 1:32.73 (29.66) 2:07.00 (1:03.93)
2:38.50 (31.50) 3:11.54 (1:04.54) 3:42.00 (30.46) 4:14.65 (1:03.11)
16 Bountiful High School 'A' 4:54.66 4:40.76 2
1) Child, Stephanie FR 2) Dye, Amanda FR
3) McIntosh, Laura FR 4) Wallace, Jessica FR
32.76 1:11.11 (1:11.11) 1:46.90 (35.79) 2:26.57 (1:15.46)
2:58.09 (31.52) 3:33.99 (1:07.42) 4:05.41 (31.42) 4:40.76 (1:06.77)

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
4A State: * 3:14.50 2/1976 East, East
Clark, Slighting, Masters, Neville
Utah State: 3:10.94 2/2001 Skyline
Johnsen, Monson, Masberg, Bekker
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 East High School 'A' 3:27.96 3:22.38 40
1) Philpot, Dane SO 2) Thatcher, James JR
3) Bowen, Kevin JR 4) Mumford, Evan JR
23.90 49.78 (49.78) 1:14.67 (24.89) 1:41.57 (51.79)
2:05.61 (24.04) 2:33.58 (52.01) 2:56.63 (23.05) 3:22.38 (48.80)
2 Cottonwood High School 'A' 3:31.40 3:25.07 34
1) Ostergaard, Garrison SO 2) Kwon, Joel JR
3) Meldrum, Jordan JR 4) Fong, Chad SR
24.05 50.58 (50.58) 1:14.82 (24.24) 1:42.74 (52.16)
2:09.29 (26.55) 2:37.94 (55.20) 3:00.33 (22.39) 3:25.07 (47.13)
3 Murray High School 'A' 3:32.68 3:28.07 32
1) Johnson, Tyler SO 2) Ruben, Nathan SO
3) Nelson, Rob JR 4) Lincoln, Anthony JR
24.86 51.73 (51.73) 1:16.38 (24.65) 1:44.14 (52.41)
2:09.17 (25.03) 2:37.30 (53.16) 3:01.92 (24.62) 3:28.07 (50.77)
4 Mountain Crest High School 'A' 3:31.85 3:29.35 30
1) Guymon, Carson FR 2) Means, Cody FR
3) Fredrickson, Thomas FR 4) Munyan, Spencer FR
25.59 53.45 (53.45) 1:18.49 (25.04) 1:46.66 (53.21)
2:10.97 (24.31) 2:38.66 (52.00) 3:02.83 (24.17) 3:29.35 (50.69)
5 Springville High School 'A' 3:32.04 3:30.47 28
1) Cooper, Taylor SR 2) Woods, Bronzson SO
3) Simmons, Daniel SO 4) Buzbee, Eric SO
25.73 53.73 (53.73) 1:19.74 (26.01) 1:48.01 (54.28)
2:12.02 (24.01) 2:39.96 (51.95) 3:04.03 (24.07) 3:30.47 (50.51)
6 Cyprus High School 'A' 3:36.77 3:33.48 26
1) Olsen, Riley JR 2) Draper, Bret SR
3) Broderick, Nick JR 4) Honeycutt, Nathan J SO
25.71 54.00 (54.00) 1:19.59 (25.59) 1:48.22 (54.22)
2:13.69 (25.47) 2:42.09 (53.87) 3:06.74 (24.65) 3:33.48 (51.39)
7 Sky View High School 'A' 3:36.91 3:34.55 24
1) Hillyard, Landon JR 2) Olson, Erik JR
3) Jones, Trent SO 4) Goonan, Mike SR
24.70 51.82 (51.82) 1:17.06 (25.24) 1:46.48 (54.66)
2:12.66 (26.18) 2:42.36 (55.88) 3:07.46 (25.10) 3:34.55 (52.19)
8 Box Elder High School 'A' 3:36.88 3:34.93 22
1) Wyatt, Riley SR 2) Eden, Ben JR
3) Walston, Cole JR 4) Roskelley, Holden SR
24.75 53.03 (53.03) 1:18.77 (25.74) 1:47.59 (54.56)
2:12.78 (25.19) 2:41.86 (54.27) 3:06.86 (25.00) 3:34.93 (53.07)
9 West High School 'A' 3:42.29 3:35.37 18
1) Reed, Neil JR 2) Ruoti, Christopher SR
3) Bradway, David SR 4) Lau, Felix SR
25.80 53.83 (53.83) 1:18.87 (25.04) 1:46.70 (52.87)
2:12.72 (26.02) 2:42.84 (56.14) 3:07.61 (24.77) 3:35.37 (52.53)
10 Lehi High School 'A' 3:36.00 3:35.40 14
1) Carbine, Joe SR 2) Bennett, Brittain JR
3) Holbrook, Matt SO 4) Shepherdson, Mark FR
24.35 51.76 (51.76) 1:17.19 (25.43) 1:46.30 (54.54)
2:12.20 (25.90) 2:40.92 (54.62) 3:06.79 (25.87) 3:35.40 (54.48)
11 Bonneville High School 'A' 3:43.68 3:35.86 12
1) Zundel, Andrew SR 2) Furniss, Collin SO
3) Bradley, Michael SR 4) Martin, Kyle SR
26.34 57.25 (57.25) 1:22.67 (25.42) 1:52.05 (54.80)
2:17.11 (25.06) 2:45.97 (53.92) 3:09.20 (23.23) 3:35.86 (49.89)
12 Timpview High School 'A' 3:46.23 3:37.38 10
1) Stoddard, Thayne JR 2) Hammond, Jon SO
3) Bonnett, Bronson SO 4) Llewellyn, Sean SR
26.26 55.10 (55.10) 1:22.56 (27.46) 1:52.73 (57.63)
2:19.59 (26.86) 2:48.90 (56.17) 3:11.77 (22.87) 3:37.38 (48.48)
13 Woods Cross High School 'A' 3:44.16 3:38.70 8
1) Steagall, John SO 2) Groberg, Dan SR
3) Segal, Dan SR 4) Bitner, Dan JR
26.42 56.14 (56.14) 1:22.29 (26.15) 1:51.44 (55.30)
2:17.55 (26.11) 2:47.17 (55.73) 3:11.59 (24.42) 3:38.70 (51.53)
14 Highland High School 'A' 3:45.97 3:40.37 6
1) Hale, Sam A SR 2) Morgan, Elliot P JR
3) Jensen, Dillon SR 4) Riker, Sean O JR
25.65 54.98 (54.98) 1:20.61 (25.63) 1:48.78 (53.80)
2:15.03 (26.25) 2:45.36 (56.58) 3:11.07 (25.71) 3:40.37 (55.01)
— Bountiful High School 'A' 3:37.12 DQ
1) Dearden, Jordan SR 2) Avery, Ben SO
3) Davis, James SR 4) Mills, Daniel JR
25.72 53.05 (53.05) 1:19.32 (26.27) 1:48.98 (55.93)
2:14.71 (25.73) 2:43.63 (54.65) 3:08.54 (24.91) DQ (52.70)
— Orem High School 'A' 3:26.96 DQ
1) Miller, Zach JR 2) Hafen, Brady JR
3) Newsom, Trevor JR 4) Wells, Brady JR
23.34 48.40 (48.40) 1:13.63 (25.23) 1:42.25 (53.85)
2:07.55 (25.30) 2:35.64 (53.39) 2:57.72 (22.08) DQ (47.54)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here