Tigers Still Lead at Auburn Invitational as Natalie Steals the Show

AUBURN, Ala., December 6. THE defending national champions Auburn women's swimming and diving team continues to hold a strong lead after two days while the six-time defending Southeastern Conference champion men's squad is also in first, having stretched their lead as the middle day of the Auburn
Tiger Invitational wrapped up at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center on Friday, Dec. 6.

California's Natalie Coughlin stole the spotlight,
however, as she broke the American, US Open and NCAA records in the 200 freestyle in an impressive time of 1:42.65.

Cal Coach Teri McKeever had this to say about Coughlin's record-setting swim: "It was an excellent executed race that she just missed last February. One
of the purposes of coming to an event like this (Auburn Tiger Invitational) is so that she has the opportunity to race against good competition."

Auburn head coach David Marsh was effusive in his praise of the Cal junior: "She continues to prove she's the best swimmer in the world. The only question remaining is: is she the best swimmer that has ever swum? The Auburn people have a great opportunity to see her in the 200 fly tomorrow, where she has a chance to break another American record."

"We saw our highs and lows today," AU Head Coach David Marsh said, referring to the men's team. "I was pleased with the majority of the group, although I was hoping that our times would drop a little more than they did today."

"I thought we had some people that really made progress toward the NCAA meet process," AU Co-Head Women's Coach Kim Brackin said referring to the women.

As was the case last night, the action was fast early as Auburn's Maggie Bowen won the women's 400 IM in a time of 4:11.96. Kirsty Coventry was two slots behind her in third with a time of 4:13.75 while Lauren Duerk registered a 4:18.38 to finish fifth. Coventry's time
was the second automatic time in the event this season for the Tigers as Bowen had already secured one out at Stanford on Nov. 23 (4:09.90).

"I was real pleased with Kirsty tonight," Brackin said.
"She gave us a glimpse into her future with her IM swim. Her talent level certainly has expanded in the last year."

The men's 400 IM saw two more provisional times for the AU men as James Galloway finished second (3:50.95) and Eric Shanteau fourth (3:52.54). Jeremy Knowles placed fifth (3:55.38). Virginia's Bo Greenwood paced the pack with a time of 3:50.11.

"One of the real bright spots for the men was James and Eric in the 400 IM," Marsh said. "They posted some outstanding times for this time of the year."

In the women's 100 butterfly, AU's Demerae Christianson notched her first provisional time of the year, touching the wall in a time of 55.60. Alessandra Lawless was sixth (56.14) while Margaret Hoelzer was
seventh (56.43). South Carolina's Anna Nyiry won the event in a time of 54.64.

Andy Haidinyak was the first to rest at the wall in the men's 100 butterfly, winning in a time of 49.04 while teammate Matt Kidd was in to the wall sixth with a time of 49.83.

Sally Brown was the top finisher for the Tigers in the 200 free after Coughlin's impressive performance, placing sixth in a time of 1:50.01 while teammate Heather Kemp was next in line with a 1:50.39. Brown's time is her first provisional time of the year. Bowen finished eighth (1:51.92).

"Sally Brown in the 200 free started to show that she is coming to life. She is applying what she has been learning in the past and putting it all together," Brackin said.

Clay Kirkland improved his provisional time in the 200 freestyle as he placed second in a time of 1:37.18. BJ Jones also picked up a consideration time, placing fourth in a time of 1:38.58. Ryan Hinz (1:39.90) and Ryan Wochomurka (1:41.29) placed seventh and eighth,
respectively, in the finals while Seth Barry's time in the consolation finals was a 1:40.84. Tamas Szucs of South Carolina won the event with a time of 1:36.73.

"Clay's swim and his free combinations was probably the best he has ever done," Marsh said.

In the women's 100 breaststroke, Auburn's Laura Swander improved upon her provisional time of this morning, dropping her time to 1:02.19 in finishing second to Cal's Staciana Stitts, who won in an automatic time of 1:01.38. Duerk (1:04.17) placed third while Kelly Jones (1:06.02) was fifth. Amy Wheatley's 1:05.97 in the consolation round was the fifth-fastest time of the finals.

"Laura Swander was a very bright spot for us today
She had her best in-season time in the breast and she is racing very confidently in all her events."

In the men's 100 breaststroke lanes, AU had the top two
finishers as Mark Gangloff touched the wall in a time of 54.86 and Kidd in 55.32, both of which are NCAA provisional times. Justin Caron added to the provisional times with a 55.64 in finishing fourth.

The women's 100 backstroke was one of the fastest races of the invitational as the entire finals field clocked at least a provisional time. Virginia's Brielle White was the exception as she registered an A
cut in winning in a time of 54.82, a Cavalier school record. AU's Coventry (55.51) and Hoelzer (55.64) rounded out the medal places while Erin Volcan (56.10) and Jenni Anderson (56.54) placed fifth and seventh, respectively.

The men's 100 backstroke was the final individual event of the night, which Virginia's Luke Wagner won in a provisional time of 48.72. George Bovell was the top finisher for the Tigers, placing second (49.65) while Wochomurka was less than a second behind (50.36) in fourth. Doug Van Wie placed fifth (50.63), Derek Gibb sixth (50.84) and Chad Barlow seventh (51.88).

The AU women's 800 free relay squad of Hoelzer, Kemp, Coventry and Brown improved the team's provisional time by over five seconds as the squad placed second in a time of 7:15.27. The men's team comprised of Bovell, Jones, Kidd and Kirkland was just as impressive winning their half of the event in a provisional time of 6:34.00 in their first attempt in the event of the season.

"I was fairly happy with the 800 free relay," Brackin said. "We were able to give different people different responsibilities and experiences and they stood up to the challenge."

The meet got started with the Tigers' women's 200 medley relay team of Anderson, Bowen, Christianson and Eileen Coparropa capturing second with a provisional time of 1:40.98. The men's squad of Bryce Hunt, Gangloff, Haidinyak and Wochomurka placed first in their 200 medley relay race with a time of 1:29.83.

In the diving well, Ashley Rubenstein (289.35) and Rachel Korth (267.97) both met the NCAA Zone Diving qualifying score on the one-meter as the pair finished one-two. Kelsey Patterson scored a 228.07.

"I am very excited for Rachel making her zone score," AU Diving Coach Jeff Shaffer said. "She finally got the monkey off her back and now she can relax through the rest of our dual meets."

For the men, Caesar Garcia scored a personal-best 595.87 to win the three-meter springboard competition. Matt Bricker posted a 535.86 while Chris Millican scored a 354.14 for the Tigers.

"Caesar did an outstanding job today, bettering his score by six points," Shaffer said. "He did two new dives for the first time in a meet and he got sixes, which is huge. Matt was also attempt two new dives that with time will help him and us at the conference
championships."

The invitational will finish on Saturday, Dec. 7, with swimming prelims starting at 9:30 a.m. CT and finals at 5:30 p.m. Coughlin will again have all eyes on her as she goes after another record, this time in the 200 butterfly. The platform diving competition will start at 11 a.m.

Women's Scores
Auburn 702
California 495
So. Carolina 462
Virginia 450

Men's Scores
Auburn 826
Virginia 629.5
So. Carolina 420.5


Auburn Tiger Invitational
12/05/2002 to 12/07/2002
25 yard pool

DAY TWO: December 6, 2002
Results

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:40.46 A
1:43.47 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ. of California-Berkeley 'A' 1:40.82 B
1) Silver, Helen 2) Stitts, Staciana
3) Coughlin, Natalie 4) Harper, Michelle
26.85 28.16 22.97 22.84
2 Auburn University 'A' 1:40.98 B
1) Anderson, Jenni 2) Bowen, Maggie
3) Christianson, Demerae 4) Coparropa, Eileen
26.13 28.29 24.65 21.91
3 Auburn University 'B' 1:42.33 B
1) Coventry, Kirsty 2) Swander, Laura
3) Hoelzer, Margaret 4) Short, Becky
26.38 28.34 24.80 22.81
4 University of South Carolina 'A' 1:43.20 B
1) Skaggs, Heather 2) McHugh, Carolynn
3) Nyiry, Anna 4) VanAssen, Jennifer
26.52 29.62 23.82 23.24
5 University of Virginia 'A' 1:44.15
1) White, Brielle 2) Schaffner, Rachael
3) Roller, Cynthia 4) Crane, Lindsey
25.70 30.40 24.90 23.15
6 Univ. of California-Berkeley 'B' 1:47.39
1) Morelli, Lisa 2) Miller, Marcelle
3) Kong, Flora 4) Rockwell, Whitney
27.58 31.08 25.56 23.17
7 University of South Carolina 'B' 1:48.47
1) Smith, Ryan 2) Lyon, Samantha
3) Johnson, Meagan 4) Skaggs, Haley
27.63 31.32 26.15 23.37
— University of Virginia 'B' DQ
1) Amesbury, Quinn 2) Buck, Coco
3) Dykehouse, Carlie 4) Lipskis, Laura
28.94 30.65 25.55 24.62

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:27.21 A
1:29.82 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 1:29.83
1) Hunt, Bryce 2) Gangloff, Mark
3) Haidinyak, Andy 4) Wochomurka, Ryan
23.30 24.45 21.80 20.28
2 University of Virginia 'A' 1:30.67
1) Wagner, Luke 2) Anderson, Luke
3) Raab, Michael 4) Kerpelman, Adam
23.48 24.96 22.52 19.71
3 Auburn University 'B' 1:32.25
1) Gibb, Derek 2) Calhoun, Pat
3) Hagedorn, Chris 4) Caron, Justin
23.28 25.36 23.07 20.54
4 University of South Carolina 'A' 1:32.48
1) Derieg, Lir 2) Kata, Justin
3) McCrary, Chris 4) Murphy, Ed
24.30 26.12 21.77 20.29
5 University of South Carolina 'B' 1:36.81
1) Duff, Reid 2) Schultheiss, Daniel
3) Parkin, Joshua 4) Donovan, Josh
25.18 27.44 22.73 21.46
— University of Virginia 'B' DQ
1) Haag, John 2) Baird, Jon
3) Cooper, Chris 4) Rudd, Bobby
23.48 26.28 22.21 21.00

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.12 A
4:22.77 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bowen, Maggie Auburn 4:17.12 4:11.96 A
27.65 30.95 31.64 31.38 36.21 36.29 29.47 28.37
2 Bosevska, Mirjana Virginia 4:16.02 4:13.31 A
27.68 30.95 33.47 32.29 35.33 36.41 29.20 27.98
3 Coventry, Kirsty Auburn 4:16.74 4:13.75 A
28.20 30.34 32.38 31.30 36.54 36.86 30.02 28.11
4 Gordon, Katie Virginia 4:20.15 4:18.21 B
29.15 32.22 32.33 31.77 37.00 37.55 29.80 28.39
5 Duerk, Lauren Auburn 4:22.04 4:18.38 B
28.59 31.98 32.42 31.62 36.70 37.21 31.06 28.80
6 Baly, Amy Virginia 4:21.15 4:19.97 B
29.41 31.87 34.02 33.45 36.68 36.76 29.11 28.67
7 Ng, Amy California 4:24.36 4:21.83 B
27.99 32.02 33.11 32.34 38.15 38.23 30.74 29.25
8 Wrenshall, Kate Virginia 4:24.04 4:24.78
27.95 31.61 34.48 33.67 39.00 39.37 30.05 28.65
B – Final
9 Griffith, Natalie California 4:24.51 4:19.31 B
28.11 30.95 33.52 33.43 36.87 37.15 30.17 29.11
10 Tiedeman, Kate California 4:27.73 4:24.77
29.27 32.30 33.84 33.36 39.04 38.61 29.94 28.41
11 Bennett, Elaine Virginia 4:30.38 4:25.86
29.04 32.90 33.46 33.89 36.98 38.19 31.12 30.28
12 Rais, Jenna California 4:37.17 4:26.25
29.64 32.88 34.14 33.86 37.57 37.71 30.86 29.59
13 Dyszkiewicz, Magda Auburn 4:28.34 4:27.98
29.06 32.32 34.31 33.10 40.78 39.83 29.77 28.81
14 McWilliams, Katie Virginia 4:28.72 4:28.10
29.85 33.60 35.78 35.97 37.29 38.15 29.46 28.00
15 Lunsmann, Leslie Auburn 4:27.93 4:28.29
28.09 32.43 34.78 34.26 38.82 39.39 31.22 29.30

Event 14 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Greenwood, Bo Virginia 3:50.41 3:50.11 B
24.58 27.45 29.43 28.26 33.27 34.21 27.05 25.86
2 Galloway, James Auburn 3:55.30 3:50.95 B
25.00 28.52 30.69 30.02 31.86 32.56 26.96 25.34
3 Crippen, Fran Virginia 3:55.91 3:52.24 B
25.03 28.30 29.60 28.96 33.73 34.53 26.57 25.52
4 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 3:55.01 3:52.54 B
25.72 29.61 29.35 29.93 31.73 33.13 27.64 25.43
5 Knowles, Jeremy Auburn 3:56.26 3:55.38
25.47 28.75 30.10 30.08 34.10 34.02 27.15 25.71
6 Yimsomruay, Guy Virginia 3:59.19 3:55.82
24.91 28.83 29.73 29.19 33.61 34.64 27.76 27.15
7 Wheeler, Michael Virginia 4:01.72 4:00.95
24.92 28.86 30.38 29.31 36.21 36.18 28.10 26.99
8 Buslepp, Brandon South Carolina 4:01.52 4:04.50
25.74 28.74 32.06 31.71 33.81 34.26 29.72 28.46
B – Final
9 Bovell, George Auburn 4:04.17 3:56.11
25.71 29.01 29.81 28.96 34.04 34.47 27.60 26.51
10 Demarco, Dan Virginia 4:05.46 3:58.81
25.82 28.56 31.66 30.35 34.85 34.97 26.99 25.61
11 Berg, Ryan Virginia 4:04.74 3:59.72
25.02 28.35 31.13 30.62 34.32 34.81 28.34 27.13
12 DeMarco, Scott Virginia 4:03.80 4:01.96
25.40 28.98 32.25 31.42 34.22 34.92 28.00 26.77
13 Conway, Cory South Carolina 4:07.11 4:02.14
26.13 29.64 31.11 29.68 35.44 35.33 28.32 26.49
14 Jones, BJ Auburn 4:02.00 4:03.54
25.91 29.26 31.87 31.59 35.63 36.03 27.50 25.75
15 van Wie, Doug Auburn 4:05.43 4:06.65
25.83 29.69 30.28 29.61 37.29 37.59 28.88 27.48
16 Farrington, Mike South Carolina 4:07.20 4:06.93
26.30 30.02 32.01 31.34 34.91 35.98 28.81 27.56
C – Final
17 Cady, Kurt Auburn 4:14.78 4:01.84
24.92 28.93 32.22 31.78 34.43 34.43 28.00 27.13
18 Gangloff, Mark Auburn 4:07.83 4:02.21
26.81 30.04 33.10 31.66 33.08 33.55 28.23 25.74
19 Knopf, Nate Auburn 4:12.28 4:07.98
27.01 30.65 32.31 31.58 35.45 35.55 28.32 27.11
20 Farrington, Tim South Carolina 4:10.92 4:10.11
27.11 29.87 31.33 30.78 36.81 37.26 28.81 28.14
21 Kata, Justin South Carolina 4:10.94 4:12.66
26.23 31.30 32.83 32.63 35.06 35.82 29.59 29.20

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.14 A
55.76 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nyiry, Anna South Carolina 55.50 54.64 B
25.38 29.26
2 McHugh, Carolynn South Carolina 56.28 55.58 B
25.81 29.77
3 Christianson, Deme Auburn 55.88 55.60 B
26.25 29.35
4 Skaggs, Heather South Carolina 56.33 55.89
25.90 29.99
5 Kong, Flora California 56.62 56.10
26.11 29.99
6 Lawless, Alessandr Auburn 56.11 56.14
26.64 29.50
7 Hoelzer, Margaret Auburn 55.91 56.43
26.01 30.42
8 Roller, Cynthia Virginia 55.97 56.63
26.38 30.25
B – Final
9 Rockwell, Whitney California 57.82 56.16
26.23 29.93
10 Butler, Kristen South Carolina 57.21 56.33
26.50 29.83
11 Johnson, Meagan South Carolina 56.68 56.49
26.75 29.74
12 Griffith, Natalie California 56.92 56.62
26.84 29.78
13 Swander, Laura Auburn 57.77 57.18
26.97 30.21
14 Dedekind, Bronwyn South Carolina 58.28 57.68
26.94 30.74
15 Wrenshall, Kate Virginia 57.81 57.73
27.76 29.97
16 Moss, Jeri Auburn 57.45 58.43
27.16 31.27
C – Final
17 Palsson, Emma California 58.28 56.55
26.39 30.16
18 Morelli, Lisa California 58.95 58.41
27.51 30.90
19 Hartland, Amy South Carolina 1:00.18 59.75
27.70 32.05

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 A
48.76 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Haidinyak, Andy Auburn 48.79 49.04
22.87 26.17
2 McCrary, Chris South Carolina 49.20 49.15
22.91 26.24
2 Raab, Michael Virginia 49.01 49.15
23.32 25.83
4 Quevedo, Oswaldo Unattached 48.84 49.21
22.65 26.56
5 Derieg, Lir South Carolina 49.71 49.52
23.25 26.27
6 Kidd, Matt Auburn 50.27 49.83
23.03 26.80
7 Yimsomruay, Guy Virginia 49.71 50.01
23.46 26.55
8 Parkin, Joshua South Carolina 50.29 50.03
23.39 26.64
B – Final
9 Gibb, Derek Auburn 51.79 50.52
23.64 26.88
10 Cooper, Chris Virginia 50.33 50.56
23.57 26.99
11 Babcock, Lyle Auburn 51.69 51.60
24.27 27.33
12 Duff, Reid South Carolina 52.95 52.67
24.41 28.26
13 Hagedorn, Chris Auburn 53.44 52.86
24.53 28.33
14 Kerlin, Matt South Carolina 54.05 53.73
24.82 28.91
15 Dagenhart, Stephen South Carolina 55.67 54.11
24.73 29.38

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.49 A
1:50.71 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie California 1:48.04 1:42.65 A
24.10 26.34 26.33 25.88
2 VanAssen, Jennifer South Carolina 1:47.31 1:47.96 B
24.87 26.90 27.92 28.27
3 Owen, Rada Unattached 1:49.34 1:49.81 B
25.63 27.65 28.19 28.34
4 Brown, Sally Auburn 1:50.83 1:50.01 B
25.75 27.56 28.33 28.37
5 Kemp, Heather Auburn 1:48.04 1:50.39 B
25.82 27.24 28.48 28.85
6 Dykehouse, Carlie Virginia 1:50.04 1:50.53 B
26.45 28.22 28.22 27.64
7 Margalis, Stephani South Carolina 1:50.64 1:50.69 B
25.62 27.52 28.69 28.86
8 Bowen, Maggie Auburn 1:50.71 1:51.92
26.34 28.11 28.69 28.78
B – Final
9 Chandler, Ashley California 1:51.35 1:49.36 B
25.99 27.50 27.77 28.10
10 Volcan, Erin Auburn 1:51.39 1:50.01 B
26.02 27.84 27.99 28.16
11 Becks, Danielle California 1:51.31 1:50.21 B
25.87 27.55 27.92 28.87
12 Skaggs, Haley South Carolina 1:51.24 1:50.24 B
26.08 28.19 27.61 28.36
13 Bowden, Katie South Carolina 1:51.22 1:50.61 B
26.20 28.16 28.27 27.98
14 Medina, Lauren California 1:51.95 1:51.39
26.26 28.12 28.57 28.44
15 Dedekind, Bronwyn South Carolina 1:52.26 1:52.07
26.32 28.19 28.70 28.86
16 Dyszkiewicz, Magda Auburn 1:52.38 1:54.48
26.91 28.73 29.54 29.30
C – Final
17 Lipskis, Laura Virginia 1:52.39 1:51.87
26.57 28.10 28.82 28.38
18 Burke, Rachael Virginia 1:52.75 1:51.88
26.62 28.19 28.53 28.54
19 Bingaman, Cheryl A California 1:53.61 1:52.49
25.06 27.63 29.43 30.37
20 Lunsmann, Leslie Auburn 1:53.63 1:54.02
26.91 28.89 29.29 28.93
21 Tiedeman, Kate California 1:55.17 1:54.64
26.97 29.04 29.53 29.10
22 Coparropa, Eileen Auburn 1:54.79 1:54.88
26.29 28.58 29.67 30.34
23 Morelli, Lisa California 1:56.20 1:55.66
27.18 29.41 29.74 29.33
24 Bastak, Ashleigh South Carolina 1:56.47 1:58.97
25.95 29.32 31.35 32.35

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 A
1:39.28 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Szucs, Tamas South Carolina 1:38.38 1:36.73 B
22.98 24.63 24.74 24.38
2 Kirkland, Clay Auburn 1:40.37 1:37.18 B
22.89 24.31 24.83 25.15
3 Prichard, Ian Virginia 1:38.59 1:38.14 B
23.47 24.98 25.23 24.46
4 Jones, BJ Auburn 1:39.22 1:38.58 B
23.51 24.99 25.37 24.71
5 Kerpelman, Adam Virginia 1:38.09 1:39.46
23.02 24.93 25.71 25.80
6 Rudd, Bobby Virginia 1:39.45 1:39.53
23.38 25.17 25.50 25.48
7 Hinz, Ryan Auburn 1:40.10 1:39.90
23.82 25.13 25.49 25.46
8 Wochomurka, Ryan Auburn 1:40.57 1:41.29
23.89 25.56 26.01 25.83
B – Final
9 Bathazi, Tamas South Carolina 1:42.04 1:39.79
22.85 25.04 25.75 26.15
10 Barry, Seth Auburn 1:42.05 1:40.84
23.62 25.18 26.13 25.91
11 Galloway, James Auburn 1:43.96 1:41.36
24.17 26.12 25.95 25.12
12 Slocki, Daniel Auburn 1:43.38 1:42.28
24.16 26.08 26.05 25.99
13 Zurowski, Dan Virginia 1:42.41 1:43.13
23.78 26.08 26.89 26.38
14 Farrington, Mike South Carolina 1:44.90 1:44.11
24.67 26.23 26.44 26.77
15 Farrington, Tim South Carolina 1:45.87 1:47.15
24.96 26.88 27.56 27.75
16 Conway, Cory South Carolina 1:46.28 1:50.32
25.83 27.95 28.37 28.17
C – Final
17 Cady, Kurt Auburn 1:46.67 1:41.63
23.69 25.42 26.18 26.34
18 Knopf, Nate Auburn 1:47.09 1:46.12
25.49 26.86 27.15 26.62
19 Nelson, Andrew Unattached 1:46.64 1:48.11
24.95 27.09 27.93 28.14

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.07 A
1:03.93 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Stitts, Staciana California 1:03.47 1:01.38 A
29.12 32.26
2 Swander, Laura Auburn 1:03.23 1:02.19 B
29.65 32.54
3 Duerk, Lauren Auburn 1:04.34 1:04.17
30.58 33.59
4 Buck, Coco Virginia 1:05.54 1:05.38
30.74 34.64
5 Jones, Kelly Auburn 1:06.03 1:06.02
31.24 34.78
6 Trimberger, Britta Virginia 1:05.80 1:06.10
31.18 34.92
7 Schaffner, Rachael Virginia 1:05.67 1:06.15
31.00 35.15
8 Bennett, Elaine Virginia 1:06.11 1:06.73
31.38 35.35
B – Final
9 Rockwell, Whitney California 1:06.92 1:04.90
30.71 34.19
10 Wheatley, Amy Auburn 1:06.30 1:05.97
31.33 34.64
11 Miller, Marcelle California 1:06.37 1:06.06
31.44 34.62
12 Merlone, Gina California 1:07.08 1:06.52
31.26 35.26
13 Lyon, Samantha South Carolina 1:07.05 1:06.55
31.58 34.97
14 Calder, Erin California 1:07.19 1:08.38
32.31 36.07
15 Hong, Christina South Carolina 1:08.62 1:08.49
32.32 36.17
16 Davidson, Anne South Carolina 1:08.55 1:08.72
32.39 36.33
C – Final
17 Rais, Jenna California 1:09.32 1:07.94
32.54 35.40
18 Harper, Michelle California 1:09.06 1:08.87
32.43 36.44

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.30 A
55.92 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gangloff, Mark Auburn 56.25 54.86 B
25.74 29.12
2 Kidd, Matt Auburn 55.96 55.32 B
25.77 29.55
3 Anderson, Luke Virginia 55.50 55.57 B
26.20 29.37
4 Caron, Justin Auburn 55.91 55.64 B
26.48 29.16
5 Calhoun, Pat Auburn 56.74 56.36
26.13 30.23
6 Baird, Jon Virginia 57.06 57.21
26.91 30.30
7 Kata, Justin South Carolina 58.62 58.85
27.78 31.07
8 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 58.23 58.87
27.82 31.05
B – Final
9 Berg, Ryan Virginia 58.97 58.24
27.62 30.62
10 DeMarco, Scott Virginia 59.43 59.39
28.29 31.10
11 Knowles, Jeremy Auburn 1:00.05 59.79
28.03 31.76
12 Buslepp, Brandon South Carolina 59.19 1:00.39
28.87 31.52
13 Schultheiss, Danie South Carolina 1:01.79 1:01.71
28.93 32.78
14 Dagenhart, Stephen South Carolina 1:03.69 1:03.02
29.43 33.59

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
55.15 A
56.80 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 White, Brielle Virginia 54.95 54.82 A
26.94 27.88
2 Coventry, Kirsty Auburn 55.56 55.51 B
27.38 28.13
3 Hoelzer, Margaret Auburn 55.91 55.64 B
27.38 28.26
4 Silver, Helen California 56.49 55.85 B
27.24 28.61
5 Volcan, Erin Auburn 56.08 56.10 B
27.72 28.38
6 Skaggs, Heather South Carolina 56.29 56.44 B
27.29 29.15
7 Anderson, Jenni Auburn 56.01 56.54 B
27.72 28.82
8 Smith, Ryan South Carolina 56.94 56.74 B
27.44 29.30
B – Final
9 Berg, Corey Virginia 58.38 57.41
28.21 29.20
10 Butler, Kristen South Carolina 57.84 57.95
28.58 29.37
11 Owen, Rada Unattached 58.45 58.13
28.49 29.64
12 Crane, Lindsey Virginia 58.85 59.00
28.63 30.37
13 Amesbury, Quinn Virginia 59.69 59.77
29.34 30.43
14 Lawless, Alessandr Auburn 1:00.72 1:01.83
30.46 31.37
15 Camp, Katie South Carolina 1:12.78 1:11.74
35.01 36.73

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.72 A
49.15 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wagner, Luke Virginia 48.98 48.72 B
24.08 24.64
2 Bovell, George Auburn 50.61 49.65
24.35 25.30
3 Haag, John Virginia 50.52 49.95
24.02 25.93
4 Wochomurka, Ryan Auburn 50.48 50.36
24.50 25.86
5 van Wie, Doug Auburn 51.11 50.63
24.71 25.92
6 Gibb, Derek Auburn 51.44 50.84
24.65 26.19
7 Barlow, Chad Auburn 51.72 51.88
24.97 26.91
8 Cooper, Chris Virginia 52.52 52.84
25.49 27.35
B – Final
9 Hinz, Ryan Auburn 52.86 52.47
25.99 26.48
10 Duff, Reid South Carolina 54.77 54.58
26.74 27.84
11 Slocki, Daniel Auburn 55.59 55.41
27.10 28.31
12 Donovan, Josh South Carolina 57.72 57.76
27.35 30.41

Event 23 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:11.65 A
7:24.59 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ. of California-Berkeley 'A' 7:13.52 B
1) Chandler, Ashley 2) Coughlin, Natalie
3) Becks, Danielle 4) Medina, Lauren
25.97 53.40 1:21.37 1:49.86 16.44 51.59 1:18.69 1:44.38
25.37 53.30 1:21.57 1:49.89 25.38 53.22 1:21.46 1:49.39
2 Auburn University 'A' 7:15.27 B
1) Hoelzer, Margaret 2) Kemp, Heather
3) Coventry, Kirsty 4) Brown, Sally
25.81 53.39 1:21.21 1:49.04 25.51 52.79 1:20.50 1:47.99
24.96 52.52 1:20.72 1:48.28 15.27 52.98 1:21.47 1:49.96
3 University of South Carolina 'A' 7:22.92 B
1) Margalis, Stephanie 2) Skaggs, Haley
3) Bowden, Katie 4) VanAssen, Jennifer
26.12 54.12 1:23.09 1:52.17 25.96 54.70 1:22.82 1:51.04
25.89 53.93 1:22.67 1:50.78 25.04 52.76 1:20.91 1:48.93
4 University of Virginia 'A' 7:24.70
1) Bosevska, Mirjana 2) Burke, Rachael
3) Lipskis, Laura 4) Dykehouse, Carlie
25.92 53.50 1:21.52 1:49.19 26.38 54.62 1:23.46 1:52.36
26.02 54.54 1:23.66 1:52.39 25.66 54.04 1:22.52 1:50.76
5 University of Virginia 'B' 7:31.46
1) Gordon, Katie 2) Baly, Amy
3) McWilliams, Katie 4) Amesbury, Quinn
26.35 54.44 1:22.70 1:50.42 26.34 54.76 1:23.63 1:52.83
26.76 55.99 1:24.93 1:53.38 26.52 55.54 1:25.31 1:54.83
6 Auburn University 'B' 7:35.22
1) Maxwell, Cassidy 2) Bowen, Maggie
3) Dyszkiewicz, Magda 4) Volcan, Erin
26.29 54.71 1:25.12 1:55.72 25.81 54.59 1:23.95 1:53.11
26.45 55.34 1:24.96 1:54.57 26.02 54.53 1:23.38 1:51.82
7 Univ. of California-Berkeley 'B' 7:42.00
1) Griffith, Natalie 2) Ng, Amy
3) Bingaman, Cheryl Anne 4) Kong, Flora
26.88 55.26 1:24.33 1:53.54 16.54 57.07 1:27.44 1:57.22
25.01 53.36 1:23.92 1:54.93 26.11 55.49 1:25.76 1:56.31
8 University of South Carolina 'B' 7:44.53
1) McHugh, Carolynn 2) Bastak, Ashleigh
3) Dedekind, Bronwyn 4) Davidson, Anne
26.44 55.73 1:25.68 1:55.76 16.31 55.71 1:26.93 1:58.18
26.21 54.36 1:23.54 1:52.21 26.65 56.75 1:27.66 1:58.38

Event 24 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
6:26.62 A
6:38.21 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 6:34.00 B
1) Bovell, George 2) Jones, BJ
3) Kidd, Matt 4) Kirkland, Clay
23.41 48.47 1:13.54 1:38.02 22.71 48.06 1:13.93 1:39.28
22.14 47.27 1:13.67 1:40.07 21.99 46.15 1:10.99 1:36.63
2 University of South Carolina 'A' 6:42.87
1) Szucs, Tamas 2) Bathazi, Tamas
3) Murphy, Ed 4) McCrary, Chris
23.68 48.94 1:14.69 1:39.92 22.28 47.48 1:13.83 1:40.65
15.62 47.44 1:14.07 1:41.28 21.99 47.28 1:14.06 1:41.02
3 University of Virginia 'B' 6:44.98
1) Crippen, Fran 2) Rudd, Bobby
3) Greenwood, Bo 4) Zurowski, Dan
23.50 48.70 1:14.08 1:39.04 23.24 48.82 1:15.71 1:43.53
23.02 48.43 1:14.04 1:39.60 23.68 50.32 1:17.09 1:42.81
4 Auburn University 'B' 6:45.18
1) Hunt, Bryce 2) Hinz, Ryan
3) Wochomurka, Ryan 4) Cady, Kurt
23.28 48.70 1:14.33 1:39.57 23.48 48.85 1:14.83 1:40.62
23.35 48.99 1:15.72 1:43.46 23.06 48.62 1:15.23 1:41.53
— University of Virginia 'A' DQ
1) Anderson, Luke 2) Kerpelman, Adam
3) Wagner, Luke 4) Prichard, Ian
23.00 48.36 1:13.41 1:38.83 22.70 48.94 1:15.85 1:42.76
22.15 46.78 1:12.17 1:37.54 22.58 47.43 1:12.76 1:38.26
— University of South Carolina 'B' DQ
1) Duff, Reid 2) Farrington, Tim
3) Farrington, Mike 4) Conway, Cory
24.16 50.87 1:17.61 1:44.65 24.60 51.55 1:19.33 1:47.17
24.71 52.04 1:20.02 1:47.99 24.30 52.17 1:20.55 1:49.14

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here