Tigers’ Depth Propels #1 Auburn to Victory Over #2 Texas

AUSTIN, Texas, January 11. THE depth of the top-ranked Auburn swimming team proved to be too much for No. 2-ranked Texas as the defending NCAA Champions defeated the Longhorns, 136-102, in a dual meet on Saturday at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center.

"The depth was what I was looking for and the guys stepped up," AU Coach David Marsh said. "NCAA Championships is not about the front-line guys. It is about the whole team. Eric Shanteau has been working hard in his training and it is paying off for him. BJ Jones is showing what he can do while Doug Van Wie, who is one of the hardest workers, is also beginning to see big dividends."

Jones picked-up first-place points twice for the Tigers as the junior clocked a 9:16.33 in the 1000 freestyle, just ahead of teammates Nate Knopf (9:22.87) and Daniel Slocki (9:25.79), giving the Tigers a 1-2-3 sweep. The La Grange, Ga., native then was the first to the wall in the 500 freestyle, stopping the clock in a time of 4:23.33.

The 400 IM was all Auburn as Shanteau (3:49.89), Mark Gangloff (3:55.77), Van Wie (3:58.99) and Jeremy Knowles (3:59.31) all touched the final wall prior to the first Texas swimmer.

The Tigers also took three of the top four spots in the 200 butterfly as Knowles touched first in a time of 1:48.41 while Kurt Cady was third (1:50.04) and Lyle Babcock was fourth (1:50.16). Mark Johnson was fifth with a time of 1:50.59.

George Bovell and Joey Schneider combined to go 1-3 in the 200 freestyle as Bovell clocked a 1:36.69 and Schneider a 1:39.69.

Texas responded by winning the 50 freestyle, but again the depth of Auburn proved to give the Tigers a boost as 2003 NCAA Champion Fred Bousquet was second with a 20.48 and Derek Gibb was third with a 20.69.

Texas took the first race of the meet with a little more than a half-second victory in the 400 medley relay, clocking a 3:14.41 to AU's 3:15.12.

Auburn closed out the meet with the fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay as Cady, Bovell, Jones and Gibb rallied to touch first in a time of 2:59.54.

Though the diving was contested during Friday's exhibition meet, the AU quartet provided the Tigers with plenty of points and gave the AU coaches a good reason to look for good things out of Jeff Shaffer's group come SEC and NCAA time.

The win was the 20th-consecutive dual meet victory for Auburn, which has not lost since January of 2001.

AU returns to the pool on Friday with a 3 p.m. short course-meters dual meet with Tennessee. The Tigers will then join with their female counterparts to swim a long course-meters meet with Southern Cal on Saturday and Sunday. Joining the Tigers and the Trojans will be North Baltimore Aquatics, which features American standout Michael Phelps. Those meets are set to start at 1 p.m.

Texas vs Auburn – 1/9/04 to 1/10/04
Results

Event 101 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 3:14.41
1) Davidson, Andrew FR 2) Hansen, Brendan SO
3) Crocker, Ian SO 4) McAnally, Austin FR
24.34 49.85 1:15.18 1:44.07 2:04.85 2:29.53 2:50.39 3:14.41
2 Auburn 'A' NT 3:15.12
1) Hunt, Bryce SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR
3) Bousquet, Fred JR 4) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
24.02 48.73 1:13.77 1:42.44 2:04.40 2:30.76 2:51.57 3:15.12
3 The University of Texas 'B' NT 3:20.84
1) O'Brien, Nate FR 2) Schurr, Christian A
3) DiToro, Daniel FR 4) Greiner, Gregor R
24.39 50.56 1:03.65 1:46.78 2:09.01 2:34.96 2:56.70 3:20.84
4 Auburn 'B' NT 3:21.45
1) Van Wie, Doug SO 2) Osbourne, Sean FR
3) Cady, Kurt SO 4) Barry, Seth FR
24.06 49.03 1:15.80 1:45.88 2:08.73 2:35.51 2:57.36 3:21.45
5 The University of Texas 'C' NT x3:25.97
1) Patterson, John S 2) Molnar, Matt J
3) Kelley, Wade P 4) Pritchett, Poston E
24.93 51.80 1:18.19 1:49.23 2:12.54 2:39.52 3:01.35 3:25.97
— The University of Texas 'D' NT DQ
1) Crosby, Shamus FR 2) Donaldson, David A
24.80 52.06 1:19.82 1:52.43

Event 102 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ JR AU NT 9:16.33
25.18 52.69 1:21.33 1:49.80 2:18.22 2:46.31 3:14.68 3:42.69
4:11.06 4:38.81 5:05.76 5:32.82 6:00.00 6:27.38 6:54.90 7:22.62
7:50.57 8:18.88 8:47.93 9:16.33
2 Knopf, Nate JR AU NT 9:22.87
26.21 54.54 1:22.95 1:51.42 2:19.98 2:48.31 3:16.74 3:45.12
4:13.48 4:41.71 5:10.04 5:38.23 6:06.30 6:34.30 7:02.51 7:30.58
7:58.65 8:27.14 8:55.26 9:22.87
3 Slocki, Daniel FR AU NT 9:25.79
26.07 54.25 1:22.81 1:51.49 2:20.34 2:49.33 3:18.41 3:47.16
4:16.19 4:44.59 5:12.70 5:40.65 6:08.59 6:36.50 7:04.47 7:32.69
8:00.87 8:29.26 8:57.78 9:25.79
4 Nabors, John FR Texas NT 9:34.41
25.31 53.39 1:21.50 1:49.85 2:18.31 2:46.80 3:15.54 3:44.55
4:13.93 4:43.18 5:12.57 5:42.66 6:12.83 6:42.61 7:11.91 7:41.12
8:10.12 8:39.24 9:07.61 9:34.41
5 Copple, Blake R Texas NT 9:38.02
25.53 53.47 1:21.98 1:50.83 2:20.01 2:48.91 3:17.99 3:46.95
4:16.01 4:45.11 5:14.36 5:43.54 6:12.92 6:42.21 7:11.81 7:41.32
8:10.58 8:39.73 9:08.89 9:38.02
6 Kevorkian, Aram FR Texas NT 9:39.40
25.63 53.52 1:21.90 1:50.58 2:19.05 2:47.44 3:16.04 3:44.89
4:13.85 4:43.00 5:12.40 5:42.00 6:11.84 6:41.62 7:11.46 7:41.51
8:11.28 8:41.10 9:10.76 9:39.40
7 Scott, John FR AU NT x9:52.81
27.21 56.52 1:26.04 1:55.73 2:25.61 2:55.04 3:24.39 3:54.17
4:23.96 4:53.49 5:23.20 5:52.65 6:22.93 6:53.36 7:23.18 7:53.11
8:23.20 8:53.52 9:23.70 9:52.81

Event 103 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO AU NT 1:36.69
22.95 47.35 1:12.03 1:36.69
2 Diers, Tony SO Texas NT 1:39.32
23.72 49.17 1:14.22 1:39.32
3 Schneider, Joey FR AU NT 1:39.69
24.25 49.70 1:15.10 1:39.69
4 Kendrick, Rainer FR Texas NT 1:40.11
23.29 48.31 1:13.78 1:40.11
5 Lunquist, Bryan FR AU NT 1:41.10
23.94 50.06 1:16.00 1:41.10
6 Flatt, Wesley FR AU NT x1:41.93
23.89 49.88 1:16.35 1:41.93
7 Weber_Gale, Garrett Texas NT 1:42.37
23.45 49.62 1:16.28 1:42.37
8 Sacco, Thomas A Texas NT x1:43.44
24.08 50.79 1:17.81 1:43.44

Event 104 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Crocker, Ian SO Texas NT 20.19
2 Bousquet, Fred JR AU NT 20.48
3 Gibb, Derrick SR AU NT 20.69
4 O'Halloran, Tyler T Texas NT 20.75
5 DiToro, Daniel FR Texas NT 20.99
6 McAnally, Austin FR Texas NT x21.32
7 Hunt, Bryce SR AU NT 21.43
8 Barry, Seth FR AU NT x21.73
— Wallace, Paul FR Texas NT X21.08
— Greiner, Gregor R Texas NT X21.37
— Crosby, Shamus FR Texas NT X21.61
— Sarosdy, William R Texas NT X21.80

Event 105 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric SO AU NT 3:49.89
25.67 54.53 1:23.66 1:51.88 2:23.86 2:56.20 3:23.66 3:49.89
2 Gangloff, Mark SR AU NT 3:55.77
25.65 55.46 1:26.88 1:58.17 2:30.74 3:03.29 3:30.59 3:55.77
3 Van Wie, Doug SO AU NT 3:58.99
25.93 55.25 1:25.48 1:54.57 2:31.11 3:06.56 3:33.54 3:58.99
4 Knowles, Jeremy SR AU NT x3:59.31
25.67 54.55 1:25.03 1:54.93 2:29.19 3:03.02 3:30.43 3:59.31
5 Kahn, David R Texas NT 4:02.95
25.51 54.63 1:24.99 1:55.05 2:29.10 3:04.48 3:33.91 4:02.95
6 Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT 4:03.82
25.04 54.22 1:24.65 1:55.45 2:31.05 3:06.86 3:35.28 4:03.82
7 Riley, Sean M Texas NT 4:07.62
25.07 54.32 1:26.47 1:57.90 2:33.32 3:09.14 3:39.10 4:07.62

Event 106 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven FR AU NT 348.67S
2 Bricker, Matt JR AU NT 328.35S
3 Garcia, Caesar SR AU NT 311.92S
4 Linette, Jon Texas NT 303.15S
5 Shattuck, Mark Texas NT 297.67S
— Bookman, Max Texas NT X239.40S
— McDaniel, Jeff Texas NT X242.69S
— Bisordi, Matt Texas NT X280.12S
— Sivulka, Andrew JR AU NT X287.77S

Event 107 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Knowles, Jeremy SR AU NT 1:48.41
25.16 53.41 1:20.99 1:48.41
2 Kendrick, Rainer FR Texas NT 1:48.49
24.75 52.53 1:20.57 1:48.49
3 Cady, Kurt SO AU NT 1:50.04
24.48 52.25 1:20.60 1:50.04
4 Babcock, Lyle SO AU NT 1:50.16
25.11 53.36 1:21.43 1:50.16
5 Johnson, Mark FR AU NT x1:50.59
24.98 53.34 1:21.39 1:50.59
6 Kelley, Wade P Texas NT 1:52.42
24.52 53.24 1:22.55 1:52.42
7 Donaldson, David A Texas NT 1:53.33
25.39 53.93 1:23.29 1:53.33

Event 108 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Crocker, Ian SO Texas NT 44.02
21.36 44.02
2 Bovell, George SO AU NT 44.17
21.45 44.17
3 Wochomurka, Ryan JR AU NT 44.45
21.60 44.45
4 Diers, Tony SO Texas NT 45.41
21.85 45.41
5 O'Halloran, Tyler T Texas NT 45.51
21.85 45.51
6 Gibb, Derrick SR AU NT 45.59
21.98 45.59
7 Weber_Gale, Garrett Texas NT x45.93
21.88 45.93
8 Lunquist, Bryan FR AU NT x46.21
22.11 46.21
— Flatt, Wesley FR AU NT X46.48
22.54 46.48
— Greiner, Gregor R Texas NT X47.03
22.90 47.03
— Pritchett, Poston E Texas NT X47.07
22.68 47.07
— Scott, John FR AU NT X51.57
23.88 51.57

Event 109 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Van Wie, Doug SO AU NT 1:46.73
25.37 53.04 1:20.47 1:46.73
2 Hunt, Bryce SR AU NT 1:46.75
26.05 53.06 1:20.34 1:46.75
3 O'Brien, Nate FR Texas NT 1:47.83
26.43 54.18 1:21.69 1:47.83
4 Shanteau, Eric SO AU NT 1:49.19
26.60 55.02 1:22.41 1:49.19
5 Patterson, John S Texas NT 1:52.38
26.53 55.00 1:23.17 1:52.38
6 Davidson, Andrew FR Texas NT 1:52.64
26.43 55.06 1:24.16 1:52.64
7 Sacco, Thomas A Texas NT x1:53.04
26.20 54.92 1:24.27 1:53.04
— Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT X1:54.08
26.62 55.05 1:24.16 1:54.08
— Osbourne, Sean FR AU NT X1:55.71
27.15 56.04 1:26.07 1:55.71

Event 110 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ JR AU NT 4:23.33
24.00 50.33 1:17.22 1:44.44 2:11.44 2:38.44 3:05.00 3:31.70
3:57.95 4:23.33
2 Schneider, Joey FR AU NT 4:30.87
25.05 52.56 1:20.11 1:47.59 2:14.98 2:42.30 3:09.84 3:37.60
4:04.62 4:30.87
3 Copple, Blake R Texas NT 4:34.17
25.28 52.77 1:20.41 1:48.12 2:15.78 2:43.61 3:11.49 3:39.26
4:06.75 4:34.17
4 Slocki, Daniel FR AU NT 4:35.82
25.65 53.45 1:21.56 1:49.77 2:17.96 2:46.14 3:14.12 3:41.93
4:09.35 4:35.82
5 Kevorkian, Aram FR Texas NT 4:35.84
24.83 52.01 1:19.73 1:47.76 2:15.77 2:44.01 3:12.19 3:40.76
4:09.28 4:35.84
6 Knopf, Nate JR AU NT x4:39.64
25.98 54.18 1:22.68 1:50.94 2:19.13 2:47.30 3:15.65 3:44.08
4:12.00 4:39.64
7 Nabors, John FR Texas NT 4:40.93
25.07 52.73 1:20.93 1:49.21 2:17.74 2:46.31 3:15.00 3:44.17
4:13.22 4:40.93
8 Riley, Sean M Texas NT x4:46.51
25.12 52.69 1:21.17 1:50.21 2:19.43 2:48.85 3:18.48 3:48.10
4:17.66 4:46.51

Event 111 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Caesar SR AU NT 593.99S
2 Shattuck, Mark Texas NT 567.82S
3 Segerlin, Steven FR AU NT 554.24S
4 Linette, Jon Texas NT 548.78S
5 Sivulka, Andrew JR AU NT 545.16S
— Bookman, Max Texas NT X394.20S
— McDaniel, Jeff Texas NT X459.15S
— Bisordi, Matt Texas NT X515.17S
— Bricker, Matt JR AU NT X524.18S

Event 112 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Brendan SO Texas NT 1:58.68
27.04 57.33 1:27.81 1:58.68
2 Schurr, Christian A Texas NT 2:00.97
27.75 58.34 1:29.86 2:00.97
3 Kahn, David R Texas NT 2:05.77
28.30 59.68 1:32.14 2:05.77
4 Molnar, Matt J Texas NT x2:08.00
28.75 1:00.85 1:34.32 2:08.00
— Shanteau, Eric SO AU NT X2:00.70
28.18 59.21 1:29.89 2:00.70
— Gangloff, Mark SR AU NT X2:00.73
28.06 59.63 1:30.38 2:00.73
— Osbourne, Sean FR AU NT X2:04.65
28.03 59.57 1:31.60 2:04.65
— Knowles, Jeremy SR AU NT X2:07.67
29.29 1:02.63 1:35.88 2:07.67

Event 113 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 3:01.35
1) Diers, Tony SO 2) DiToro, Daniel FR
3) McAnally, Austin FR 4) Weber_Gale, Garrett
21.86 45.28 1:06.51 1:30.50 1:51.80 2:15.80 2:37.25 3:01.35
2 The University of Texas 'B' NT 3:03.32
1) O'Halloran, Tyler T 2) Kendrick, Rainer FR
3) Sacco, Thomas A 4) Donaldson, David A
22.41 45.81 1:07.05 1:30.85 1:53.16 2:17.16 2:38.92 3:03.32
3 The University of Texas 'C' NT x3:10.93
1) Wallace, Paul FR 2) Greiner, Gregor R
3) Crosby, Shamus FR 4) Sarosdy, William R
22.00 46.44 1:08.61 1:33.41 1:55.32 2:19.78 2:42.48 3:10.93
— Auburn 'B' NT X2:59.54
1) Cady, Kurt SO 2) Bovell, George SO
3) Jones, BJ JR 4) Gibb, Derrick SR
22.21 46.32 59.11 1:30.07 1:52.17 2:15.67 2:36.22 2:59.54
— Auburn 'A' NT X3:00.28
1) Schneider, Joey FR 2) Bousquet, Fred JR
3) Lunquist, Bryan FR 4) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
22.34 46.08 1:07.22 1:30.56 1:52.50 2:16.20 2:37.16 3:00.28
— Auburn 'C' NT X3:11.29
1) Barry, Seth FR 2) Flatt, Wesley FR
3) Babcock, Lyle SO 4) Johnson, Mark FR
22.92 47.43 1:09.84 1:34.49 1:57.58 2:23.47 2:45.96 3:11.29

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week