Thomas Lurz, Poliana Okimoto Shine in FINA 10K World Cup Event in Shantou, China

SHANTOU, China, September 30. YESTERDAY, during the penultimate stop of the FINA 10K World Cup event in Shantou, China, Germany’s Thomas Lurz and Brazil’s Poliana Okimoto took home wins from Xin Jin River.

Lurz managed to touch out Brazil’s Allan do Carmo for the men’s race, 1:46:56.54 to 1:46:57.30. That gave Lurz his fifth podium placement on the circuit thus far. France’s Romain Beraud, who won the first two stops of the FINA World Cup open water circuit, clinched third-place honors in 1:46:58.03.

Okimoto, the 10K world champion in Barcelona, won her first World Cup medal this season with a 1:52:51.48. Emily Brunemann of the U.S. finished just behind with a 1:52:52.41. Brunemann has been incredibly active this year, and is in line to win the grand prize with three golds, a silver and a bronze so far. Brazil’s Ana Cunha, who took second to Okimoto in Barcelona, wound up third with a 1:52:54.36.

Full FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup 2013 calendar:

Race 1: January 27, 2013 in Santos (BRA)
Race 2: February 2, 2013 in Viedma (ARG)
Race 3: March 1, 2013 in Eilat (ISR)
Race 4: April 13, 2013 in Cancun (MEX)
Race 5: July 25, 2013 in Lac St-Jean (CAN)
Race 6: August 10, 2013 in Lac Megantic (CAN)
Race 7: September 29, 2013 in Shantou (CHN)
LAST RACE: October 5, 2013 in Hong Kong (HKG)

Women
# Athlete Fed. Time
1 Poliana OKIMOTO BRA 1:52:51.48
2 Emily BRUNEMANN USA 1:52:52.41
3 Ana Marcela CUNHA BRA 1:52:54.36
4 Martina GRIMALDI ITA 1:52:54.73
5 Christine JENNINGS USA 1:52:55.98
6 Alice FRANCO ITA 1:52:58.10
7 Rachele BRUNI ITA 1:53:01.44
8 Tristin BAXTER USA 1:53:05.14
9 Shan LEI CHN 1:53:07.30
10 Aurora PONSELE ITA 1:53:18.20
11 Dandan YANG CHN 1:53:25.19
12 Betina LORSCHEITTER BRA 1:58:21.38
13 Olga BERESNYEVA UKR 1:58:50.76
14 Yilin LI CHN 2:00:10.30
15 Liuyuxin LI CHN 2:01:33.55
16 Yichen NI CHN 2:04:06.58
17 Ruoyu GUAN CHN 2:04:10.60
18 Yue YANG CHN 2:04:15.57
19 Tiffany Wan Fung LEE HKG 2:04:20.23
20 Qianqian ZHENG CHN 2:04:37.29
21 Hefei WANG CHN 2:05:23.03
22 Xueting MEI CHN 2:07:26.83
23 Ming Yu Claudia WONG HKG 2:10:12.76
24 Jinrong YANG CHN 2:10:23.32
25 Esme Wai CHANG HKG 2:10:34.09
26 Ruyun XU CHN 2:12:55.42
27 Hannah Hang Fung LI HKG 2:16:33.52

Men
# Athlete Fed. Time
1 Thomas LURZ GER 1:46:56.54
2 Allan DO CARMO BRA 1:46:57.30:
3 Romain BERAUD FRA 1:46:58.03
4 Samuel DE BONA BRA 1:46:58.56
5 Diogo VILLARINHO BRA 1:46:59.03
6 Christian REICHERT GER 1:46:59.98
7 Matteo FURLAN ITA 1:47:01.00
8 Nicola BOLZONELLO ITA 1:47:01.49
9 Simone RUFFINI ITA 1:47:04.06
10 Victor Hugo COLONESE BRA 1:47:05.28
11 Federico VANELLI ITA 1:47:05.98
12 Jingwei WENG CHN 1:47:06.21
13 Yuedu HAN CHN 1:47:11.58
14 Brian RYCKEMAN BEL 1:47:19.42
15 Igor SNITKO UKR 1:47:22.11
16 Han YAO CHN 1:47:30.55
17 Xinwei CHEN CHN 1:47:48.70
18 Luis ARAPIRACA BRA 1:47:58.28
19 Tin Yu LING HKG 1:48:36.79
20 Chun Hin HUI HKG 1:52:20.54
21 Jinliang DONG CHN 1:54:05.88
22 Brandon BOON SIN 1:58:06.96
23 Weihong GAO CHN 1:59:25.04
24 Chun Hong LI HKG 1:59:33.25
25 Jinxin YANG CHN 1:59:49.13
26 Ho Yat Winson LEE HKG 2:01:06.67
27 Yeung Darwin LEE HKG 2:01:36.51
28 Yifang ZHAO CHN 2:01:51.67
29 Qiwen CAO CHN 2:02:10.46
30 Jiawei GU CHN 2:06:10.78
31 Hao CHI CHN 2:06:47.46
- Jiayi HUANG CHN DSQ
- Yi ZHOU CHN DSQ
- Wenchao XU CHN DNF

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week