Texas Women, Cal Men Lead at Texas Invitational After the First Day; Sarah Wanezek Goes 52.74 for 100 Fly

AUSTIN, Texas, Dec. 5. THE No. 7-ranked University of Texas women's swimming and diving team finished the first day of competition at the Texas Invitational on Thursday at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center in first place with 333 points, while the No. 3-ranked men's team is in second with 224 points.

On the women's side, Southern Cal (228 points) and Arizona (226.50) round out the top three, while on the men's side, UT is in second behind California (266.50) and ahead of Wisconsin (212).

Fast Times
The meet was fast all around, with sveral national top times recorded. In the women's 500 free, Arizona's Emily Mason withstood a tremendous charge on the final 100 yards by USC's Kaitlin Sandeno to win in 4:39.77. Sandeno followed in 4:39.94 while Wisconsin's Carly Piper recorded a 4:42.62 for third. These are the second, third and fourth afstest times in the nation this year. Only Cal's Natalie Coughlin's 4:37.61 at the Auburn Invitational earlier this evening is faster.

USC's Erik Vendt turned in the fastest men's 500 this year while winning in 4:17.06. His only challenger was teammate Ossama Mellouli, a freshman from Tunisia, who clocked 4:19.63.

Mellouli won the 200 IM in a swift 1:47.26, second fastest in the nation this year.

the women's 200 IM saw four sub-2 minute swims, with USC's Michala Kwasny the winner in 1:58.00, followed closely by ASU's Agnes Kovacs (1:58.13) and Texas' Joscelin Yeo (1:58.39). Fourth place, in 1:59.83, went to Hawaii's Chen Yan, one of China's top swimmers.


The women's team got off to a fast start on Thursday,
establishing a new meet record in the opening event of the evening, the 200-yard freestyle relay. The squad of sophomore Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, Wis.), junior Martha Guleke (Austin, Texas) and seniors Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif.) and Joscelin Yeo (Republic of
Singapore) combined for an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:30.47, eclipsing the previous mark of 1:30.74 that was set in 2001. The previous record was held by Jamison, Wanezek, senior Olympic gold medalist Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, Ohio) and former Longhorn Kelly Robbins.

Jamison, Yeo and Wanezek also earned another first-place finish in the last event of the day, the 400-yard medley relay. The trio teamed with freshman Elizabeth Wycliffe (Kingston, Ontario) for an NCAA consideration time of 3:39.71.

Along with being a member of two victorious relay teams, Wanezek also posted individual wins in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly. After posting NCAA automatic qualifying times in both events during Thursday's preliminaries, Wanezek came back in the finals and improved on both of her times. In the 50-yard freestyle, Wanezek posted a mark of 22.69, while adding the top time of 52.74 in the 100-yard butterfly, second fastest in the nation this year behind Natalie Coughlin. USC's Jana Krohn was right behind her in 52.99, followed closely behind by Yeo in 53.17. All three times are NCAA automatic qualifying times.

The UT women's team also received a huge scoring boost from its divers as senior Summer Mitchell (Troy, Mich.), sophomore Nicole Pohorenec (Winter Springs, Fla.) and junior Ally Hartzell (Cedar Park, Texas) all finished in the top four on the one-meter springboard. Mitchell led the way with a runner-up score of 483,
followed by Phorenec and Hartzell with marks of 478.70 and 475.95, respectively.

Men's 400 medley relay
The UT men's medley relay team, which features three American record holders, added a victory in the same event as freshman Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.), juniors Brendan Hansen (Haverford, Pa.) and Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine) and senior Chris Kemp (Southlake, Texas) combined for an NCAA automatic qualifying and nation-leading mark of 3:10.17.

The Texas men's and women's swimming and diving teams will return to action on Friday at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center for the second day of the Texas Invitational. Preliminaries will begin at 10 a.m., while finals will be held at 10 p.m.

Men's Team Scores
1. California 266.50
2. Texas 224
3. Wisconsin 212
4. Southern Cal 200
5. Arizona State 180.50
6. Hawaii 88
7. Harvard 72
8. Arizona 62
9. Indiana 49
10. TCU 32
11. UC Santa Barbara 8

Women's Team Scores
1. Texas 333
2. Southern Cal 228
3. Arizona 226.50
4. Wisconsin 220.50
5. Arizona State 134
6. Rice 55
7. UC Santa Barbara 43
8. Houston 37
9. TCU 30
10. Nebraska 29
11. Hawaii 28
12. Florida 17
13. Northwestern 14

Univ. of Texas/Texas Aquatics
2002 University of Texas Invitational – 12/5/02 to 12/7/02
Austin, Texas
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:30.74 2001 Texas
Jamison, Wanazek, Robins, Phenix
1:31.03 AUTO
1:33.76 CONS
Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Texas 'A' 1:33.38 1:30.47*AUTO
1) Wanazek, Sarah 2) Yeo, Joscelin
22.48 45.68 1:08.35 1:30.47
2 Wisconsin 'A' 1:34.16 1:32.06 CONS
1) Buhrandt, Molly 2) Lynam, Jenny
3) Hernandez, Sarah 4) McCauley, Sarah
23.87 46.27 1:09.46 1:32.06
3 Arizona 'A' 1:34.05 1:33.14 CONS
1) Hayes, Jessica 2) Smith, Marshi
3) Gresdal, Jenna 4) Manitt, Julie
23.43 46.80 1:09.54 1:33.14
4 Texas 'B' 1:34.25 1:33.32 CONS
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Phenix, Erin
3) Robbins, Jennifer 4)
23.72 46.64 1:10.07 1:33.32
5 Usc 'A' 1:32.20 1:33.37 CONS
1) Galloway, Joy 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Kwansy, Michala
23.85 47.55 1:10.14 1:33.37
6 Arizona State 'A' 1:35.00 1:33.42 CONS
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Hedenskog, Claire
3) Mauro, Florence 4) Ullrich, Laura
23.61 46.67 1:10.00 1:33.42
7 Wisconsin 'B' 1:35.86 1:33.85
1) Hassebroek, Betsy 2) Triinidad, Anna
3) Pendleton, Bethany 4) Pisula, Emily
23.77 46.88 1:10.26 1:33.85
8 Arizona 'B' 1:35.21 1:35.58
1) Hackett, Ryann 2) Highstrom, Lindsey
3) Joseph, Annie 4) Beltran, April
24.23 47.67 1:12.09 1:35.58
B – Final
9 Rice 'A' 1:36.61 1:35.12
1) Healey, Laura 18 2) Taheri, Kiana 19
3) Mularz, Mandy 4) Corcoran, Jackie 20
24.40 48.27 1:10.99 1:35.12
10 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 1:36.40 1:35.74
1) Dalonzo, Lindsay 19 2) Haesler, Kristel 22
3) Netzley, Stephanie 20 4) King, Julia 21
24.31 48.39 1:12.62 1:35.74
11 Tcu 'A' 1:37.10 1:36.71
1) Cathcart, Leann 2) Champ, Lisa
3) Stevens, Andrea 4) Irons, Erin
24.49 48.56 1:12.97 1:36.71
12 Nebraska 'A' 1:38.00 1:37.15
1) Dulgar, Kate 2) Erickson, Danielle
3) Torres, Diana 4) Matheu, Angie
24.93 48.83 1:13.57 1:37.15
13 Arizona State 'B' 1:36.00 1:37.21
1) Chang, Julia 2) Wilcox, Kari
3) Baldinger, Erin 4) Fischer, Sarah
24.45 49.07 1:12.90 1:37.21
14 Usc 'B' 1:36.70 1:37.24
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Fargus, Joanna
3) Orr, Alice 4) Vazhenin, Stacy
24.29 48.35 1:13.12 1:37.24
15 Tcu 'B' 1:38.97 1:39.37
1) Moreau, Aimee 2) Schell, Katie
3) Reid, Amanda 4) McAdams, Christie
24.90 49.28 1:14.14 1:39.37
16 Nebraska 'B' 1:39.12 1:41.37
1) Baker, Lana 2) Sandeberg, Katrina
3) Becker, Emily 4) King, Alex
26.05 50.62 1:16.26 1:41.37
C – Final
17 University of Houston 'A' 1:39.78 1:37.84
1) Hopkins, Falon 21 2) Bay, Kristin 19
3) Toliver, Shawn 18 4) Williams, Stacey 18
24.23 48.55 1:13.50 1:37.84
18 University of Houston 'B' 1:46.81 1:42.52
1) Starr, Laura 20 2) Wein, Meagan 20
3) Blake, Jessica 22 4) Banjeglav, Tatiana 20
25.49 51.64 1:17.12 1:42.52

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:18.41 1999 Arizona
Henikman, Lafleur, Stickels, Schoeman
1:18.47 AUTO
1:20.82 CONS
Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cal Berkeley 'A' 1:22.35 1:19.60 CONS
1) Cavic, Mike 2) Draganja, Duje
3) Lane, Evan 4) Bruckart, Joe
19.81 39.41 59.54 1:19.60
2 Arizona State 'A' 1:19.50 1:20.03 CONS
1) Zaabadich, Bobby 2) Brunelli, Nick
3) Wallace, Wiley 4) Tate, Ace
20.17 39.87 59.58 1:20.03
3 Wisconsin 'A' 1:22.04 1:20.31 CONS
1) Mania, Adam 2) Rogers, Dale
3) Marshall, Matt 4) Wiesner, Eric
20.42 40.41 1:00.05 1:20.31
4 Texas 'A' 1:21.20 1:20.33 CONS
1) Kemp, Chris 2) Timberlake, Matt
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Foley, Sean
20.24 40.35 1:00.26 1:20.33
5 Usc 'A' 1:21.20 1:21.76
1) White, Oliver 2) Stoller, Mike
3) Fahey, Paul 4) Ringe, David
20.83 40.77 1:01.26 1:21.76
6 Texas 'B' 1:22.50 1:21.80
1) Fike, James 2) Suchand, John
3) Greiner, Gregor 4) McAnally, Austin
20.87 41.34 1:01.75 1:21.80
7 Indiana 'A' 1:22.34 1:21.87
1) Andersson, Claes 2) Ramsy, Dale
3) Burgess, Nicolas 4) Payne, Mike
20.87 41.05 1:01.34 1:21.87
8 Arizona State 'B' 1:21.50 1:24.39
1) Hickman, Tommy 2) Blusiewicz, A.J.
3) McDonald, Steve 4) Souther, Eric
21.25 42.51 1:03.53 1:24.39
B – Final
9 Tcu 'A' 1:25.30 1:22.62
1) Ewert, Aaron 2) Tietze, David
3) Parkinson, Jeff 4) Kizer, Dana
20.70 41.46 1:02.17 1:22.62
10 Hawaii 'A' 1:24.50 1:23.25
1) Bloch, Cheyne 20 2) Thanopoulos, Thanos 24
3) Thew, Peter 20 4) Duran, Hugo 20
21.03 41.51 1:02.13 1:23.25
11 Cal Berkeley 'B' 1:24.05 1:23.65
1) Lyon, Matt 2) Chase, Adrian
3) Molina, Miguel 4) Vogelgesang, Keith
21.01 41.79 1:02.81 1:23.65
12 Arizona 'A' 1:26.61 1:23.69
1) La Fleur, Eric 2) Wimer, Daniel
3) Moreno, Michael 4) Rollins, Dave
20.68 41.73 1:02.90 1:23.69
13 Wisconsin 'B' 1:24.19 1:24.05
1) Anderson, Chris 2) Zuiderhof, Matt
3) Neuman, Brian 4) Zakrzewski, Kevin
20.97 42.17 1:03.41 1:24.05
14 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 1:24.20 1:24.25
1) Dingler, Ryan 20 2) Ogata, Derek 19
3) Deloria, David 18 4) Nelson, Anders 18
21.04 42.19 1:03.60 1:24.25
15 Usc 'B' 1:23.80 1:26.12
1) Panos, Tyler 2) Donaldson, Ryan
3) Degenstein, Nick 4) Tolmachoff, Erik
21.74 43.65 1:04.52 1:26.12
16 Hawaii 'B' 1:25.50 1:26.22
1) Cabebe, Nick 19 2) Rollins, Williams 18
3) Palma, Nimrod 22 4) Abrams, David 18
21.79 43.09 1:04.75 1:26.22
C – Final
— Tcu 'B' 1:27.19 DQ
1) Loper, Mitch 2) Sandifer, Collin
3) Norcross, Brent 4) Taylor, Jacob
21.68 42.86 1:04.27 DQ

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 4:38.95 2001 Jessica Foschi
4:45.71 AUTO
4:54.28 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mason, Emily Arizona 4:46.34 4:39.77 AUTO
25.36 52.93 1:20.78 1:48.93 2:17.15 2:45.48 3:14.23 3:42.99
4:11.88 4:39.77
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc 4:50.62 4:39.94 AUTO
26.16 54.05 1:22.12 1:50.48 2:18.98 2:47.40 3:16.05 3:44.84
4:13.18 4:39.94
3 Piper, Carly Wisconsin 4:43.91 4:42.62 AUTO
25.88 53.72 1:22.09 1:50.74 2:19.52 2:48.58 3:17.28 3:46.16
4:15.03 4:42.62
4 Pedder, Margie Usc 4:48.65 4:46.92 CONS
26.75 55.03 1:23.49 1:52.31 2:21.28 2:50.47 3:19.83 3:49.01
4:18.25 4:46.92
5 Sandlund, Asa Usc 4:51.05 4:48.00 CONS
27.33 55.97 1:24.84 1:53.83 2:22.97 2:52.05 3:21.17 3:50.49
4:19.61 4:48.00
6 Bannovic, Petra Arizona State 4:51.16 4:50.78 CONS
27.12 55.95 1:25.20 1:54.55 2:23.94 2:53.44 3:23.00 3:52.76
4:22.28 4:50.78
7 Vazhenin, Stacy Usc 4:54.07 4:51.22 CONS
26.99 55.79 1:24.90 1:54.24 2:23.69 2:53.40 3:22.94 3:52.58
4:22.55 4:51.22
8 Willis, Katie Arizona 4:53.49 4:53.07 CONS
27.07 56.31 1:25.75 1:55.17 2:24.70 2:54.24 3:24.00 3:53.88
4:23.69 4:53.07
B – Final
9 Valerio, Heather Usc 4:58.37 4:51.33 CONS
27.38 56.73 1:26.09 1:55.61 2:24.97 2:54.46 3:23.78 3:53.06
4:22.60 4:51.33
10 Siminski, Kristy Texas 4:54.87 4:52.28 CONS
26.26 55.57 1:25.02 1:54.69 2:24.17 2:54.05 3:23.93 3:54.03
4:23.60 4:52.28
11 Hoffman, Elizabeth Texas 4:54.09 4:52.68 CONS
27.59 57.00 1:26.53 1:56.37 2:25.73 2:55.27 3:24.82 3:54.89
4:24.79 4:52.68
12 Corcoran, Jackie Rice 4:54.21 4:52.73 CONS
27.68 57.38 1:27.32 1:57.40 2:27.08 2:56.78 3:26.10 3:55.16
4:24.31 4:52.73
13 Galloway, Joy Usc 4:55.43 4:54.66
27.62 57.17 1:26.89 1:56.69 2:26.48 2:56.04 3:25.73 3:55.41
4:25.33 4:54.66
14 Rose, Erica Northwestern 4:55.86 4:56.11
27.80 57.10 1:26.63 1:56.33 2:26.12 2:55.97 3:26.06 3:56.18
4:26.27 4:56.11
15 Johansson, Rebecca Wisconsin 4:55.78 4:57.28
27.07 55.80 1:25.14 1:55.01 2:24.97 2:55.29 3:25.72 3:56.33
4:27.10 4:57.28
16 Bichman, Adi Rice 4:57.84 5:01.24
28.32 58.22 1:28.33 1:58.52 2:28.74 2:58.89 3:29.54 4:00.34
4:31.11 5:01.24
C – Final
17 Deary, Melissa Usc 5:01.75 4:53.58 CONS
27.87 57.45 1:27.35 1:57.24 2:26.91 2:56.53 3:26.31 3:56.35
4:25.90 4:53.58
18 Cray, Jennifer Texas 5:00.96 4:54.18 CONS
27.21 56.82 1:26.85 1:56.71 2:26.32 2:56.02 3:25.80 3:55.58
4:25.19 4:54.18
19 Loecher, Brianna Arizona 5:03.01 4:54.83
27.52 57.56 1:27.55 1:57.61 2:27.13 2:56.51 3:25.72 3:55.51
4:25.76 4:54.83
20 Gresdal, Jenna Arizona 5:01.41 4:57.42
27.43 57.62 1:27.80 1:58.00 2:28.24 2:58.18 3:28.13 3:58.77
4:28.56 4:57.42
21 Netzley, Stephanie Ucsb 4:59.57 4:57.94
27.96 57.84 1:28.21 1:58.52 2:28.76 2:58.79 3:28.59 3:58.47
4:28.29 4:57.94
22 Mosquera, Romina Ucsb 5:00.97 4:58.72
28.10 58.10 1:27.90 1:57.98 2:27.97 2:58.26 3:28.63 3:59.09
4:29.23 4:58.72
23 Titcomb, Katie Arizona State 5:00.12 5:01.76
28.38 58.16 1:28.18 1:58.60 2:29.19 2:59.67 3:30.35 4:01.36
4:31.86 5:01.76
24 Fargus, Joanna Usc 5:01.40 5:01.83
27.18 57.11 1:27.54 1:58.01 2:28.48 2:59.25 3:29.90 4:00.92
4:31.83 5:01.83

Event 103 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.71 AUTO
4:54.28 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hennessy, Kathryn Arizona State 4:55.75
27.11 55.84 1:25.18 1:55.18 2:25.29 2:55.68 3:25.90 3:56.10
4:26.23 4:55.75
2 Bartlett, Melissa Arizona State 4:58.85
28.08 58.43 1:28.83 1:59.29 2:29.59 2:59.83 3:30.07 4:00.39
4:29.97 4:58.85
3 Barnett, Colleen Ucsb 5:01.09
27.97 57.74 1:27.76 1:57.89 2:28.18 2:58.82 3:29.72 4:00.60
4:31.04 5:01.09
4 Irons, Erin Tcu 5:05.81
27.86 58.00 1:28.48 1:59.30 2:29.85 3:00.84 3:31.76 4:03.32
4:35.18 5:05.81
5 King, Alex Nebraska 5:06.50
27.83 58.10 1:29.13 2:00.57 2:31.46 3:02.45 3:33.50 4:04.58
4:35.68 5:06.50
6 Walker, Susan Nebraska 5:07.32
28.33 58.38 1:28.86 1:59.71 2:30.94 3:02.34 3:33.74 4:05.20
4:36.60 5:07.32
7 Holderman, Esmie Nebraska 5:09.35
28.81 59.36 1:30.50 2:02.17 2:33.61 3:05.06 3:36.43 4:07.90
4:39.16 5:09.35
8 Brown, Meghan Rice 5:09.37
28.30 57.98 1:28.76 1:59.75 2:30.86 3:02.11 3:33.74 4:05.71
4:37.83 5:09.37

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 51.22 2001 Natalie Coughlin
54.14 AUTO
55.76 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wanazek, Sarah Texas 53.39 52.74 AUTO
24.68 52.74
2 Krohn, Jana Usc 52.91 52.99 AUTO
24.73 52.99
3 Yeo, Joscelin Texas 54.32 53.17 AUTO
24.96 53.17
4 Botsford, Beth Arizona 54.19 53.94 AUTO
25.42 53.94
5 Jamison, Tanica Texas 54.74 54.24 CONS
25.69 54.24
6 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc 55.26 54.51 CONS
25.74 54.51
7 Kozak, Marisa Usc 55.59 54.60 CONS
25.81 54.60
8 Razo, Ashley Texas 55.76 55.64 CONS
26.27 55.64
B – Final
9 Cosgrove, Carmen Northwestern 55.78 54.89 CONS
25.93 54.89
10 Pursley, Lisa Arizona 55.99 55.87
25.76 55.87
11 Hernandez, Sarah Wisconsin 56.29 56.09
26.45 56.09
12 Beltran, April Arizona 56.94 56.30
26.20 56.30
13 Robbins, Jennifer Texas 56.98 56.33
26.41 56.33
13 Highstrom, Lindsey Arizona 56.57 56.33
26.07 56.33
15 Hopkins, Falon Houston 56.95 57.06
26.48 57.06
16 Pedder, Margie Usc 56.84 57.14
27.05 57.14
C – Final
17 Molina, Michelle Texas 57.14 56.22
26.10 56.22
17 Lee, Elaine Rice 57.28 56.22
26.94 56.22
19 Strawn, Tiffany Tcu 57.18 56.48
26.62 56.48
20 Orr, Alice Usc 57.11 56.98
26.66 56.98
21 Williams, Stacey Houston 57.01 57.40
26.92 57.40
22 Ullrich, Laura Arizona State 57.28 57.82
27.09 57.82
23 Olsen, Rebekah Hawaii 57.45 57.94
26.94 57.94

Event 104 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.14 AUTO
55.76 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cray, Jennifer Texas 55.98
26.58 55.98
2 Greene, Melissa Usc 56.96
26.57 56.96
3 Schuknecht, Alisa Texas 56.97
27.10 56.97
4 Smith, Marshi Arizona 57.26
26.58 57.26
5 Fischer, Sarah Arizona State 57.45
25.97 57.45
6 Hemmerle, Tracey Texas 57.50
27.39 57.50
7 Wehrmann, Erin Texas 57.68
26.87 57.68
8 Hill, Lauren Rice 57.82
27.11 57.82
9 Antisdale, Jennifer Tcu 57.90
26.73 57.90
10 O'Kane, Erin Usc 57.91
27.04 57.91
11 Nath, Paige Northwestern 57.97
26.88 57.97
12 Fotinakes, Ashlee Texas 58.17
27.13 58.17
13 Wagner, Jessica Arizona 58.34
27.38 58.34
13 Voight, Jenny Rice 58.34
27.51 58.34
15 Leech, Lindsay Wisconsin 58.58
27.23 58.58
16 Torres, Diana Nebraska 58.63
27.37 58.63

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 47.15 1997 Nate Dusing
47.34 AUTO
48.76 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lim, Alex Cal Berkeley 49.01 46.76*AUTO
21.94 46.76
2 Cavic, Mike Cal Berkeley 48.85 46.86*AUTO
21.66 46.86
3 Draganja, Duje Cal Berkeley 48.44 47.41 CONS
21.94 47.41
4 Marshall, Matt Wisconsin 47.67 47.47 CONS
22.12 47.47
5 Abercrombie, J.D. Usc 49.07 48.17 CONS
22.56 48.17
6 Bruckart, Joe Cal Berkeley 48.97 49.08
23.25 49.08
7 Torpey, Pat Wisconsin 48.91 49.15
22.85 49.15
8 Dash, Jeff Arizona 49.04 49.16
23.32 49.16
B – Final
9 Boehm, Kurt Hawaii 49.15 48.83
23.10 48.83
10 Gausman, Mike Usc 49.23 49.01
23.16 49.01
11 Lawler, James Harvard 49.65 49.28
22.94 49.28
12 Ignat, Tudor Hawaii 49.09 49.36
23.11 49.36
13 White, Oliver Usc 49.20 49.40
22.60 49.40
14 Tate, Ace Arizona State 49.74 49.44
23.17 49.44
15 Foley, Sean Texas 49.46 49.58
23.02 49.58
16 Kolozar, David Arizona State 49.70 49.88
23.63 49.88
C – Final
17 Ringe, David Usc 49.92 49.92
23.55 49.92
18 Fike, James Texas 49.80 49.96
22.73 49.96
19 McAnally, Austin Texas 49.98 50.03
23.57 50.03
20 Smith, Ryan Harvard 49.76 50.11
23.13 50.11
21 Vogelgesang, Keith Cal Berkeley 50.02 50.37
23.63 50.37
22 Hansen, Brendan Texas 50.40 50.53
23.49 50.53
22 Halasz, Scott Indiana 49.79 50.53
23.74 50.53
24 McDonald, Steve Arizona State 49.74 50.85
23.42 50.85

Event 105 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 AUTO
48.76 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Byma, Quentin Cal Berkeley 49.69
22.71 49.69
2 McLachlan, Aaron Tcu 50.12
23.45 50.12
3 Rourke, Damon Texas 50.30
23.38 50.30
4 Palma, Nimrod Hawaii 50.40
23.50 50.40
5 McCure, Scott Tcu 50.49
23.56 50.49
6 Gibson, Chris Cal Berkeley 50.58
23.24 50.58
7 Tolmachoff, Erik Usc 50.82
23.72 50.82
8 Stoller, Mike Usc 51.18
23.47 51.18
9 Cromwell, David Harvard 51.21
23.41 51.21
10 Cocks, William Harvard 51.36
23.86 51.36
11 Flasky, Mihaly Usc 51.38
24.05 51.38
12 Kizer, Dana Tcu 51.45
23.98 51.45
13 Ota, Patrick Ucsb 51.59
23.47 51.59
14 Wimer, Daniel Arizona 51.70
23.73 51.70
15 Meconis, Brett Arizona State 51.72
24.05 51.72
16 Panos, Tyler Usc 51.93
24.47 51.93

Event 6 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 4:16.63 1993 Chad Carvin
4:19.72 AUTO
4:27.51 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Vendt, Erik Usc 4:23.38 4:17.06 AUTO
23.48 49.20 1:15.04 1:40.85 2:06.80 2:32.71 2:58.85 3:25.22
3:51.54 4:17.06
2 Mellouli, Ossama Usc 4:25.58 4:19.63 AUTO
23.85 49.71 1:15.69 1:41.83 2:07.85 2:34.16 3:00.39 3:26.98
3:53.69 4:19.63
3 Peirsol, Aaron Texas 4:25.71 4:21.69 CONS
23.78 49.81 1:15.78 1:41.92 2:08.21 2:34.58 3:01.33 3:28.08
3:55.08 4:21.69
4 Cole, John Harvard 4:25.86 4:22.17 CONS
24.19 50.54 1:17.40 1:44.05 2:10.47 2:37.07 3:03.62 3:30.19
3:56.82 4:22.17
5 Staley, Trent Usc 4:26.51 4:22.92 CONS
23.86 50.05 1:16.62 1:43.30 2:10.04 2:36.87 3:03.60 3:30.28
3:56.71 4:22.92
6 Lee, Jeff Usc 4:28.09 4:23.15 CONS
24.13 50.54 1:17.18 1:43.93 2:10.44 2:37.28 3:03.80 3:30.57
3:57.02 4:23.15
7 Nabors, John Texas 4:26.63 4:24.34 CONS
24.10 50.51 1:17.06 1:43.89 2:10.71 2:37.68 3:04.39 3:31.28
3:58.01 4:24.34
8 Bryant, Richard Indiana 4:27.95 4:29.92
25.09 52.06 1:19.03 1:46.10 2:12.99 2:40.01 3:07.46 3:34.76
4:02.68 4:29.92
B – Final
9 Molina, Miguel Cal Berkeley 4:30.54 4:25.94 CONS
24.97 51.80 1:18.62 1:45.87 2:12.87 2:39.68 3:06.59 3:33.54
4:00.29 4:25.94
10 Dorr, John Cal Berkeley 4:32.16 4:26.87 CONS
24.64 51.22 1:17.93 1:44.81 2:11.77 2:38.70 3:06.01 3:33.49
4:00.50 4:26.87
11 Wiesner, Eric Wisconsin 4:30.91 4:27.84
24.24 50.64 1:17.68 1:44.88 2:12.38 2:39.75 3:07.01 3:34.14
4:01.18 4:27.84
12 Ackley, Andrew Wisconsin 4:28.74 4:28.50
24.71 51.74 1:18.98 1:46.40 2:13.86 2:41.46 3:08.87 3:36.14
4:02.70 4:28.50
13 Lean, Ryan Cal Berkeley 4:29.99 4:29.07
24.97 51.81 1:19.03 1:46.49 2:13.85 2:41.13 3:08.29 3:35.51
4:02.59 4:29.07
14 Trimble, Chris Arizona 4:30.21 4:31.57
24.83 51.47 1:18.52 1:45.68 2:13.09 2:40.60 3:08.36 3:36.20
4:03.97 4:31.57
15 McConnell, Michael Harvard 4:31.37 4:32.79
25.06 52.33 1:19.90 1:47.45 2:15.10 2:43.16 3:10.86 3:38.68
4:06.20 4:32.79
16 Chapman, Craig Tcu 4:32.66 4:33.73
24.83 52.12 1:19.26 1:47.03 2:14.76 2:42.41 3:10.12 3:38.45
4:06.40 4:33.73
C – Final
17 Peterson, Matthew Usc 4:33.43 4:29.76
24.93 52.34 1:19.77 1:47.38 2:14.91 2:42.27 3:09.80 3:37.03
4:03.99 4:29.76
17 Kauffman, Mike Usc 4:32.83 4:29.76
24.89 52.28 1:19.72 1:47.16 2:14.50 2:41.81 3:09.04 3:36.16
4:03.43 4:29.76
19 Koch, Eric Ucsb 4:34.72 4:29.78
24.93 51.70 1:18.90 1:46.22 2:13.68 2:41.31 3:08.88 3:36.49
4:03.73 4:29.78
20 Kolozar, David Arizona State 4:33.72 4:32.65
24.93 52.36 1:20.33 1:48.20 2:15.94 2:43.67 3:11.57 3:39.65
4:06.76 4:32.65
21 Gray, William Harvard 4:33.81 4:33.43
24.91 52.34 1:19.65 1:47.13 2:14.76 2:42.43 3:10.23 3:38.31
4:06.45 4:33.43
22 Hamm, Michael Wisconsin 4:33.20 4:34.91
25.03 52.31 1:19.99 1:47.47 2:14.60 2:42.05 3:09.82 3:38.02
4:06.67 4:34.91
23 Siroky, Alexander Harvard 4:33.78 4:36.32
25.43 52.83 1:21.01 1:49.29 2:17.31 2:45.29 3:13.35 3:41.32
4:09.17 4:36.32
24 Rauch, Ricky Texas 4:33.90 4:36.48
24.77 51.97 1:19.83 1:47.78 2:16.00 2:44.03 3:12.30 3:40.76
4:09.31 4:36.48

Event 106 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 AUTO
4:27.51 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Storie, Tyler Usc 4:34.46
25.45 53.20 1:21.03 1:49.04 2:16.73 2:44.40 3:12.01 3:39.65
4:07.44 4:34.46
2 Donaldson, Ryan Usc 4:34.56
25.25 52.95 1:20.70 1:48.78 2:16.71 2:44.51 3:12.31 3:40.03
4:07.82 4:34.56
3 Zemaitis, John Arizona State 4:34.81
25.18 52.83 1:20.66 1:48.60 2:16.06 2:43.92 3:12.01 3:40.52
4:08.33 4:34.81
4 Miller, Derek Arizona State 4:35.06
25.31 52.98 1:21.02 1:49.07 2:17.10 2:45.11 3:13.01 3:41.18
4:08.94 4:35.06
5 Scmelzer, Matt Cal Berkeley 4:37.50
25.09 52.63 1:20.44 1:48.79 2:17.26 2:45.54 3:13.99 3:42.54
4:10.89 4:37.50
6 Tolmachoff, Erik Usc 4:38.39
25.41 53.59 1:21.59 1:50.13 2:18.46 2:46.99 3:15.01 3:43.13
4:11.19 4:38.39
7 Kelley, Wade Texas 4:41.26
25.85 53.48 1:21.71 1:50.40 2:18.87 2:47.51 3:16.26 3:45.18
4:13.52 4:41.26
8 Lawler, James Harvard 4:51.92
26.25 55.29 1:24.99 1:54.78 2:24.50 2:54.34 3:24.22 3:53.98
4:23.58 4:51.92

Event 7 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:57.51 2001 Maggie Bowen
2:00.76 AUTO
2:04.38 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kwansy, Michala Usc 2:01.07 1:58.00 AUTO
25.83 55.71 1:29.96 1:58.00
2 Kovacs, Agnes Arizona State 2:01.75 1:58.13 AUTO
25.97 57.45 1:30.19 1:58.13
3 Yeo, Joscelin Texas 2:01.98 1:58.39 AUTO
25.77 56.61 1:30.92 1:58.39
4 Yan, Chen Hawaii 2:03.11 1:59.83 AUTO
27.35 57.25 1:32.71 1:59.83
5 Jamison, Tanica Texas 2:02.32 2:00.58 AUTO
26.32 56.32 1:32.81 2:00.58
6 Triinidad, Anna Wisconsin 2:02.15 2:00.92 CONS
26.92 56.79 1:32.20 2:00.92
7 Mason, Emily Arizona 2:03.37 2:01.48 CONS
26.14 56.91 1:32.95 2:01.48
8 McCauley, Sarah Wisconsin 2:03.39 2:04.87
26.51 56.56 1:36.43 2:04.87
B – Final
9 Pisula, Emily Wisconsin 2:03.57 2:02.56 CONS
26.78 58.45 1:33.93 2:02.56
10 Vazhenin, Stacy Usc 2:04.15 2:02.85 CONS
27.58 57.78 1:34.46 2:02.85
11 Pendleton, Bethany Wisconsin 2:03.60 2:02.89 CONS
26.94 57.17 1:34.50 2:02.89
12 Botsford, Beth Arizona 2:03.56 2:03.50 CONS
26.67 56.65 1:34.80 2:03.50
13 Humphries, Kaela Texas 2:03.70 2:03.63 CONS
26.97 57.77 1:34.56 2:03.63
14 Hayes, Jessica Arizona 2:04.69 2:03.72 CONS
26.97 56.96 1:35.11 2:03.72
15 Bridges, Jenna Texas 2:04.69 2:04.21 CONS
26.75 58.66 1:36.03 2:04.21
16 Miller, Kammy Usc 2:04.17 2:06.15
26.97 59.34 1:35.36 2:06.15
C – Final
17 Haesler, Kristel Ucsb 2:05.97 2:04.79
26.91 58.96 1:35.47 2:04.79
18 Dalonzo, Lindsay Ucsb 2:05.35 2:05.25
26.87 57.52 1:36.57 2:05.25
19 Wycliffe, Elizabet Texas 2:04.93 2:05.30
27.00 57.46 1:35.77 2:05.30
20 Wilcox, Kari Arizona State 2:06.04 2:05.58
27.97 59.48 1:36.35 2:05.58
21 Schuknecht, Alisa Texas 2:06.86 2:05.61
27.60 1:00.31 1:36.37 2:05.61
22 Willis, Katie Arizona 2:06.03 2:06.16
27.53 1:00.02 1:36.85 2:06.16
23 Hill, Lauren Rice 2:06.53 2:07.39
27.71 1:01.52 1:37.64 2:07.39
24 Hemmerle, Tracey Texas 2:06.55 2:07.52
27.95 1:01.49 1:37.73 2:07.52

Event 107 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.76 AUTO
2:04.38 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sarnecki, Amalia Wisconsin 2:06.08
28.15 1:01.62 1:37.46 2:06.08
2 Huang, Jessica Usc 2:07.14
28.11 1:00.48 1:37.81 2:07.14
3 Strawn, Tiffany Tcu 2:07.24
27.20 59.04 1:37.21 2:07.24
4 Jedick, Josie Arizona State 2:07.27
28.35 1:00.69 1:36.17 2:07.27
5 Patterson, Brianna Arizona State 2:07.69
28.37 1:01.03 1:38.10 2:07.69
6 Ciffolilli, Toni Rice 2:08.09
28.14 1:00.55 1:37.84 2:08.09
7 Antisdale, Jennifer Tcu 2:08.48
27.36 59.84 1:38.20 2:08.48
8 Caples, Courtney Arizona State 2:08.68
28.82 1:01.85 1:38.37 2:08.68

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:45.74 2001 Tamas Kerekjarto
1:46.71 AUTO
1:49.91 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mellouli, Ossama Usc 1:50.27 1:47.26 CONS
23.72 50.98 1:21.91 1:47.26
2 Bruckart, Joe Cal Berkeley 1:49.26 1:48.41 CONS
23.67 50.90 1:22.82 1:48.41
3 Wike, James Wisconsin 1:48.85 1:48.97 CONS
23.68 50.99 1:22.98 1:48.97
4 Abercrombie, J.D. Usc 1:48.99 1:49.00 CONS
23.31 51.68 1:23.17 1:49.00
5 Shevchik, Daniel Harvard 1:49.46 1:49.10 CONS
23.95 50.82 1:23.29 1:49.10
6 Hansen, Brendan Texas 1:50.33 1:49.90 CONS
24.23 52.70 1:23.21 1:49.90
7 Diers, Tony Texas 1:50.93 1:50.69
23.32 51.79 1:24.55 1:50.69
8 Neuman, Brian Wisconsin 1:51.18 1:51.98
24.71 52.97 1:24.91 1:51.98
B – Final
9 Lim, Alex Cal Berkeley 1:51.83 1:48.89 CONS
22.65 48.08 1:22.95 1:48.89
10 Gausman, Mike Usc 1:51.47 1:50.97
23.91 52.94 1:25.14 1:50.97
11 Natalizio, Jeff Cal Berkeley 1:51.45 1:51.24
23.36 50.13 1:22.68 1:51.24
12 Kahn, David Texas 1:51.20 1:51.31
23.41 51.64 1:24.87 1:51.31
13 Zuiderhof, Matt Wisconsin 1:51.45 1:51.84
24.21 52.72 1:26.51 1:51.84
14 Rahaeuser, Evan Arizona State 1:52.05 1:52.37
23.98 51.61 1:25.76 1:52.37
15 Dash, Jeff Arizona 1:51.99 1:52.44
23.98 52.91 1:26.30 1:52.44
16 Fahey, Paul Usc 1:51.27 1:52.70
24.83 53.81 1:25.99 1:52.70
C – Final
17 Harcsas, Christian Arizona State 1:52.96 1:50.30
24.87 51.72 1:23.93 1:50.30
18 Norman, Greg Texas 1:52.17 1:51.26
23.96 51.91 1:23.68 1:51.26
19 Ciferri, Brink Wisconsin 1:52.26 1:51.45
24.45 52.20 1:24.94 1:51.45
20 Donaldson, Ryan Usc 1:52.70 1:52.07
24.66 53.30 1:26.21 1:52.07
21 McCure, Scott Tcu 1:52.29 1:52.47
24.17 52.72 1:26.30 1:52.47
22 Schulze, David Indiana 1:53.02 1:52.48
24.53 53.75 1:25.22 1:52.48
23 Crowder, Bobby Arizona State 1:53.04 1:53.87
24.45 53.41 1:26.31 1:53.87
24 Wheeler, Matt Ucsb 1:52.58 1:54.42
24.93 53.59 1:27.47 1:54.42

Event 108 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.71 AUTO
1:49.91 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Martins, Leonardo Arizona State 1:52.68
25.12 54.16 1:26.07 1:52.68
2 Grant, Rassan Harvard 1:52.69
24.60 55.54 1:26.81 1:52.69
3 Horton, Kyle Arizona State 1:53.77
24.78 52.85 1:26.67 1:53.77
4 Robbins, Cliff Texas 1:54.06
24.99 53.57 1:27.12 1:54.06
5 Winck, David Indiana 1:54.12
24.98 54.11 1:28.16 1:54.12
6 Rollins, Dave Arizona 1:54.57
24.72 53.52 1:27.51 1:54.57
7 Barbosa, Henrique Cal Berkeley 1:54.68
24.97 56.03 1:27.21 1:54.68
8 Covey, Joe Tcu 1:54.85
24.90 54.21 1:27.72 1:54.85

Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 22.21 2001 Natalie Coughlin
22.89 AUTO
23.57 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wanazek, Sarah Texas 22.87 22.69 AUTO
2 Lynam, Jenny Wisconsin 23.27 23.10 CONS
2 Hedenskog, Claire Arizona State 23.25 23.10 CONS
4 Mularz, Mandy Rice 23.12 23.11 CONS
5 Buhrandt, Molly Wisconsin 23.36 23.36 CONS
6 Gresdal, Jenna Arizona 23.46 23.43 CONS
7 Smith, Marshi Arizona 23.57 23.56 CONS
8 King, Julia Ucsb 23.46 23.59
B – Final
9 Guleke, Martha Texas 23.59 23.33 CONS
10 Phenix, Erin Texas 23.79 23.34 CONS
11 Hayes, Jessica Arizona 23.69 23.36 CONS
12 Szigeti, Florencia Arizona State 23.57 23.41 CONS
12 Elliot, Lacey Texas 23.66 23.41 CONS
14 Hernandez, Sarah Wisconsin 23.75 23.61
15 Cosgrove, Carmen Northwestern 23.80 23.69
16 Galloway, Joy Usc 23.84 24.16
C – Final
17 Hassebroek, Betsy Wisconsin 24.03 23.52 CONS
18 Robbins, Jennifer Texas 23.93 23.73
19 Matheu, Angie Nebraska 23.98 23.85
20 Faulkner, Jaclyn Texas 23.88 23.86
21 Irons, Erin Tcu 23.90 23.87
22 Manitt, Julie Arizona 23.94 23.90
23 Healey, Laura Rice 23.95 24.20
24 Hackett, Ryann Arizona 24.00 24.26

Event 109 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.89 AUTO
23.57 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Zhen, YingJuan Hawaii 23.81
2 Ullrich, Laura Arizona State 23.96
3 Baldinger, Erin Arizona State 23.98
4 Carpenter, Emily Wisconsin 24.09
5 Beltran, April Arizona 24.14
6 Wycliffe, Elizabeth Texas 24.20
7 Champ, Lisa Tcu 24.33
8 Olsen, Rebekah Hawaii 24.34
9 Pursley, Lisa Arizona 24.37
10 Chang, Julia Arizona State 24.38
11 Cathcart, Leann Tcu 24.42
12 Kozak, Marisa Usc 24.43
13 Taheri, Kiana Rice 24.45
14 Fotinakes, Ashlee Texas 24.49
15 Nath, Paige Northwestern 24.58
16 Schell, Katie Tcu 24.59
16 Martin, Katie Wisconsin 24.59
18 Moreau, Aimee Tcu 24.60
18 Leech, Lindsay Wisconsin 24.60
18 Miller, Kammy Usc 24.60
21 Erickson, Danielle Nebraska 24.65
22 Deppa, Caiti Wisconsin 24.69
23 Stevens, Andrea Tcu 24.86
24 Toliver, Shawn Houston 24.87

Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 19.28 1999 Roland Schoeman
19.74 AUTO
20.33 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cavic, Mike Cal Berkeley 20.16 19.91 CONS
2 Zaabadich, Bobby Arizona State 20.12 20.01 CONS
2 Draganja, Duje Cal Berkeley 20.06 20.01 CONS
4 Brunelli, Nick Arizona State 20.35 20.11 CONS
5 Kemp, Chris Texas 20.54 20.26 CONS
6 Marshall, Matt Wisconsin 20.52 20.30 CONS
7 Rogers, Dale Wisconsin 20.62 20.89
8 Mania, Adam Wisconsin 20.48 20.98
B – Final
9 Timberlake, Matt Texas 20.67 20.32 CONS
10 Wallace, Wiley Arizona State 20.67 20.38
11 La Fleur, Eric Arizona 20.69 20.56
12 Lyon, Matt Cal Berkeley 20.75 20.62
13 Bloch, Cheyne Hawaii 20.74 20.76
14 Lane, Evan Cal Berkeley 20.64 20.78
15 Andersson, Claes Indiana 20.75 20.88
16 Diers, Tony Texas 20.72 21.35
C – Final
17 Ramsy, Dale Indiana 20.93 20.72
18 McAnally, Austin Texas 20.79 20.79
19 Foley, Sean Texas 20.91 20.86
20 Dingler, Ryan Ucsb 20.92 20.87
20 Wiesner, Eric Wisconsin 20.92 20.87
22 Thanopoulos, Thano Hawaii 20.75 20.89
23 Stoller, Mike Usc 20.91 21.10
24 White, Oliver Usc 20.93 21.15

Event 110 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 AUTO
20.33 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Chris Wisconsin 20.64
2 Greiner, Gregor Texas 20.81
3 Ewert, Aaron Tcu 20.84
4 Nelson, Anders Ucsb 20.87
5 Crosby, Shamus Texas 21.08
5 Thew, Peter Hawaii 21.08
7 Parkinson, Jeff Tcu 21.11
8 Krna, Andrew Harvard 21.15
9 Suchand, John Texas 21.16
10 Payne, Mike Indiana 21.17
11 Tate, Ace Arizona State 21.19
12 Burgess, Nicolas Indiana 21.22
13 Flasky, Mihaly Usc 21.25
14 Ringe, David Usc 21.27
15 Tietze, David Tcu 21.30
16 Ogata, Derek Ucsb 21.31
17 Burns, Bradley Harvard 21.35
18 Kizer, Dana Tcu 21.37
19 Chase, Adrian Cal Berkeley 21.47
20 Zakrzewski, Kevin Wisconsin 21.51
21 McDonald, Steve Arizona State 21.55
22 Blusiewicz, A.J. Arizona State 21.58
23 Loper, Mitch Tcu 21.60
24 Wimer, Daniel Arizona 21.63

Event 13 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 3:36.69 2000 Arizona
Botsford, Wagner, Vogt, Tolar
3:39.12 AUTO
3:45.69 CONS
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas 'A' 3:39.71 CONS
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Yeo, Joscelin
3) Wanazek, Sarah 4) Jamison, Tanica
27.03 55.19 1:23.89 1:56.04 2:20.87 2:50.17 3:13.98 3:39.71
2 Arizona 'A' 3:39.76 CONS
1) Botsford, Beth 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Pursley, Lisa 4) Smith, Marshi
26.31 53.66 1:22.12 1:54.76 2:19.83 2:49.98 3:13.20 3:39.76
3 Arizona State 'A' 3:42.47 CONS
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Kovacs, Agnes
3) Mauro, Florence 4) Hedenskog, Claire
27.63 56.87 1:25.27 1:57.33 2:22.67 2:52.84 3:16.25 3:42.47
4 Wisconsin 'A' 3:43.27 CONS
1) McCauley, Sarah 2) Triinidad, Anna
3) Hernandez, Sarah 4) Lynam, Jenny
27.10 55.33 1:25.09 1:58.53 2:24.10 2:53.94 3:17.50 3:43.27
5 Usc 'A' 3:43.74 CONS
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Galloway, Joy
26.75 54.78 1:24.21 1:57.78 2:22.46 2:51.18 3:15.86 3:43.74
6 Arizona 'B' 3:46.21
1) Manitt, Julie 2) Sieper, Erin
3) Beltran, April 4) Gresdal, Jenna
27.22 55.60 1:25.16 1:59.78 2:25.22 2:55.52 3:19.51 3:46.21
7 Wisconsin 'B' 3:47.85
1) Buhrandt, Molly 2) Sarnecki, Amalia
3) Pisula, Emily 4) Hassebroek, Betsy
27.53 56.77 1:26.74 2:00.46 2:26.59 2:57.10 3:21.02 3:47.85
7 Usc 'B' 3:47.85
1) Vazhenin, Stacy 2) Orr, Alice
3) Kozak, Marisa 4) Fargus, Joanna
27.96 57.21 1:27.37 2:01.19 2:26.85 2:56.40 3:20.78 3:47.85
9 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:48.57
1) Dalonzo, Lindsay 19 2) Wong, Pam 19
3) Netzley, Stephanie 20 4) King, Julia 21
27.09 55.51 1:26.16 2:01.43 2:27.61 2:57.36 3:21.70 3:48.57
10 Texas 'B' 3:50.99
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Hemmerle, Tracey
3) Razo, Ashley 4)
28.38 57.59 1:28.36 2:04.15 2:29.68 2:59.68 3:23.98 3:50.99
11 Rice 'A' 3:53.05
1) Mularz, Mandy 2) Hill, Lauren
3) Lee, Elaine 21 4) Corcoran, Jackie 20
28.79 59.64 1:30.16 2:04.43 2:30.76 3:00.88 3:25.98 3:53.05
12 Tcu 'A' 3:53.80
1) Irons, Erin 2) Proffitt, Liz
3) Strawn, Tiffany 4) Antisdale, Jennifer
28.19 58.32 1:29.25 2:04.91 2:30.95 3:01.26 3:25.79 3:53.80
13 Arizona State 'B' 3:53.84
1) Baldinger, Erin 2) Johnson, Karyl
3) Bannovic, Petra 4) Ullrich, Laura
28.73 58.29 1:29.88 2:05.21 2:30.88 3:00.84 3:26.51 3:53.84
14 Nebraska 'A' 3:55.04
1) Erickson, Danielle 2) Schlatter, Rachel
3) Torres, Diana 4) Matheu, Angie
28.66 58.26 1:28.82 2:04.30 2:31.26 3:02.33 3:27.20 3:55.04
15 Rice 'B' 3:58.28
1) Healey, Laura 18 2) Ciffolilli, Toni 22
3) Voight, Jenny 18 4) Taheri, Kiana 19
29.04 59.66 1:30.57 2:06.81 2:33.94 3:05.42 3:20.65 3:58.28
16 Tcu 'B' 3:59.00
1) Moreau, Aimee 2) Powell, Melissa
3) Shiu, Margot 4) Schell, Katie
28.79 58.80 1:30.59 2:05.24 2:32.96 3:04.89 3:30.25 3:59.00
17 Nebraska 'B' 4:02.26
1) Peterson, Courtney 2) Baker, Lana
3) Landrgreen, Laura 4) Dulgar, Kate
29.96 1:01.38 1:31.80 2:07.53 2:35.01 3:07.94 3:33.49 4:02.26
18 University of Houston 'A' 4:03.32
1) DeWitt, Jessica 19 2) Banjeglav, Tatiana 20
3) Hopkins, Falon 21 4) Williams, Stacey 18
29.72 1:01.60 1:33.15 2:10.69 2:26.65 3:10.24 3:35.55 4:03.32
19 University of Houston 'B' 4:06.22
1) Blake, Jessica 22 2) Starr, Laura 20
3) Toliver, Shawn 18 4) Bay, Kristin 19
30.23 1:00.95 1:33.87 2:11.15 2:28.04 3:12.29 3:37.64 4:06.22

Event 14 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 3:12.03 2001 Texas
Hannan, Hansen, Crocker, Kemp
3:12.44 AUTO
3:18.21 CONS
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas 'A' 3:10.17*AUTO
1) Peirsol, Aaron 2) Hansen, Brendan
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Kemp, Chris
23.05 47.18 1:12.16 1:40.64 2:01.59 2:26.93 2:47.58 3:10.17
2 Cal Berkeley 'A' 3:12.15 AUTO
1) Lim, Alex 2) Barbosa, Henrique
3) Cavic, Mike 4) Draganja, Duje
22.58 47.10 1:12.81 1:42.01 2:03.01 2:28.53 2:49.13 3:12.15
3 Wisconsin 'A' 3:12.36 AUTO
1) Mania, Adam 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin
3) Marshall, Matt 4) Rogers, Dale
23.24 48.13 1:13.04 1:42.53 2:03.87 2:29.34 2:49.49 3:12.36
4 Arizona State 'A' 3:18.99
1) Harcsas, Christian 2) MacDonald, Russell
3) Kolozar, David 4) Brunelli, Nick
24.37 49.55 1:15.59 1:45.74 2:08.33 2:35.00 2:55.91 3:18.99
5 Usc 'A' 3:19.36
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Flasky, Mihaly
3) Abercrombie, J.D. 4) Mellouli, Ossama
24.31 49.76 1:15.40 1:44.96 2:07.72 2:34.13 2:55.37 3:19.36
6 Arizona 'A' 3:19.40
1) Rollins, Dave 2) Owen, Greg
3) Veloz, Juan 4) La Fleur, Eric
24.97 51.59 1:17.03 1:47.24 2:09.33 2:35.03 2:56.23 3:19.40
7 Wisconsin 'B' 3:19.42
1) Wike, James 2) Neuman, Brian
3) Torpey, Pat 4) Anderson, Chris
24.09 49.20 1:15.88 1:45.75 2:08.16 2:34.96 2:55.91 3:19.42
8 Hawaii 'A' 3:19.52
1) Thew, Peter 20 2) Bloch, Cheyne 20
3) Ignat, Tudor 25 4) Boehm, Kurt 22
24.03 50.38 1:15.73 1:45.20 2:07.88 2:34.30 2:56.03 3:19.52
9 Cal Berkeley 'B' 3:19.65
1) Natalizio, Jeff 2) Byma, Quentin
3) Bruckart, Joe 4) Lane, Evan
24.23 50.39 1:15.75 1:45.83 2:08.53 2:34.79 2:55.87 3:19.65
10 Texas 'B' 3:20.10
1) O'Brien, Nate 2) Ridgeway, Paul
3) Foley, Sean 4) Diers, Tony
24.51 49.94 1:15.73 1:46.34 2:08.86 2:35.54 2:56.60 3:20.10
11 Indiana 'A' 3:20.88
1) Leach, Matt 2) Schulze, David 22
3) Halasz, Scott 4) Andersson, Claes
24.37 50.74 1:16.33 1:46.35 2:08.99 2:35.59 2:56.84 3:20.88
12 Harvard 'A' 3:21.26
1) Shevchik, Daniel 22 2) Grant, Rassan 20
3) Lawler, James 20 4) Krna, Andrew 19
24.68 50.58 1:16.33 1:46.33 2:09.04 2:35.63 2:57.25 3:21.26
13 Usc 'B' 3:23.30
1) Staley, Trent 2) Fahey, Paul
3) Gausman, Mike 4) White, Oliver
24.47 49.54 1:17.43 1:48.58 2:11.07 2:37.41 2:58.89 3:23.30
14 Arizona State 'B' 3:23.52
1) Crowder, Bobby 2) Gemmell, Joshua
3) Tate, Ace 4) Wallace, Wiley
25.57 52.49 1:19.03 1:49.27 2:11.80 2:38.79 2:59.48 3:23.52
15 Arizona 'B' 3:24.73
1) Ferguson, Zach 2) Follmer, Doug
3) Dash, Jeff 4) Moreno, Michael
24.65 52.22 1:18.76 1:49.48 2:12.63 2:38.67 3:00.39 3:24.73
16 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:25.15
1) Ota, Patrick 18 2) Cavallero, Marc 23
3) Dingler, Ryan 20 4) Nelson, Anders 18
24.51 50.85 1:16.79 1:47.00 2:10.72 2:39.74 3:01.74 3:25.15
17 Tcu 'A' 3:25.24
1) Chapman, Craig 2) McCallum, Allan
3) McLachlan, Aaron 4) Parkinson, Jeff
24.48 50.30 1:17.25 1:48.54 2:11.58 2:38.79 3:01.08 3:25.24
18 Hawaii 'B' 3:27.26
1) Rollins, Williams 18 2) Abrams, David 18
3) Palma, Nimrod 22 4) Duran, Hugo 20
24.56 51.09 1:18.78 1:50.83 2:13.44 2:40.22 3:02.18 3:27.26
19 Harvard 'B' 3:28.96
1) Cromwell, David 18 2) Siroky, Alexander 19
3) Smith, Ryan 19 4) Knepley, Mark 18
24.94 51.63 1:19.86 1:52.18 2:15.47 2:42.77 3:04.72 3:28.96
20 Indiana 'B' 3:29.10
1) Jones, Mike 2) Dabrowski, Rob
3) Winck, David 4) Ramsy, Dale
25.27 52.29 1:18.58 1:50.02 2:14.49 2:42.71 3:04.86 3:29.10
21 Tcu 'B' 3:29.97
1) Loper, Mitch 2) Sandifer, Collin
3) McCure, Scott 4) Tietze, David
26.19 54.17 1:21.26 1:53.11 2:16.34 2:43.35 3:05.68 3:29.97

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week