Texas Well on Way to Big 12 Titles

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo

Leap Year Offer $44.44 For Four Years of Swimming World Total Access. That's only $11.11 per year! Click Learn More And Order Now - Offer expires at 11:59 pm, February 29th.

The Texas Longhorns are well on their way to sweeping the Big 12 Championship titles.

It will be the men’s 20th Big 12 title, while the women will claim their 14th overall.

Women’s 200 back

Texas’ Tasija Karosas, already the school record holder in the event with a 1:50.49 from the Texas Invite, popped the second-fastest 200 back in UT history with a 1:51.75 during prelims.  That swim broke Dominique Bouchard’s 2011 meet record of 1:52.02.

Texas’ Quinn Carrozza qualified second in 1:54.31 with Iowa State’s Marissa Engel clocking a third-seeded 1:57.87.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tasija Karosas   JR TEX               1:50.49    1:51.75Aq      
             26.26        54.45 (28.19)
        1:23.25 (28.80)     1:51.75 (28.50)
  2 Quinn Carrozza   FR TEX               1:53.47    1:54.31Bq      
             27.12        55.71 (28.59)
        1:25.03 (29.32)     1:54.31 (29.28)
  3 Marissa Engel    SR ISU               1:58.68    1:57.87Bq      
             27.95        57.80 (29.85)
        1:28.00 (30.20)     1:57.87 (29.87)
  4 Rebecca Baxley   JR TEX               1:59.44    1:58.52Bq      
             27.94        57.31 (29.37)
        1:27.68 (30.37)     1:58.52 (30.84)
  5 Yulduz Kuchkaro     KANS              1:55.87    1:58.74Bq      
             27.70        57.40 (29.70)
        1:27.91 (30.51)     1:58.74 (30.83)
  6 Sammie Schurig      KANS              2:00.20    1:59.05Bq      
             28.39        57.96 (29.57)
        1:28.20 (30.24)     1:59.05 (30.85)
  7 Madison Ibrahim  FR TCU               2:00.73    1:59.52 q      
             28.23        58.41 (30.18)
        1:29.18 (30.77)     1:59.52 (30.34)
  8 Taylor Gill         WVU               2:01.48    2:00.43 q      
             29.40      1:00.84 (31.44)
        1:31.42 (30.58)     2:00.43 (29.01)

Men’s 200 back

Texas’ Ryan Harty topped qualifying in a time of 1:42.95.  That swim is still well back of the NCAA A cut of 1:40.33, and Harty will need to drop some serious time tonight.  Texas’ Jonathan Roberts (1:43.92) and John Shebat (1:44.58) qualified second and third out of prelims.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ryan Harty       FR TEX               1:40.39    1:42.95Bq      
             24.88        51.69 (26.81)
        1:17.65 (25.96)     1:42.95 (25.30)
  2 Jonathan Robert  SO TEX               1:50.07    1:43.92Bq      
             24.19        50.23 (26.04)
        1:16.92 (26.69)     1:43.92 (27.00)
  3 John Shebat      FR TEX               1:45.19    1:44.58Bq      
             24.30        50.59 (26.29)
        1:18.05 (27.46)     1:44.58 (26.53)
  4 Ian Lemaistre    SR TEX B             1:44.18    1:45.25Bq      
             24.31        50.59 (26.28)
        1:17.83 (27.24)     1:45.25 (27.42)
  5 Jay Hickey          WVU               1:51.08    1:47.56 q      
             25.21        52.43 (27.22)
        1:19.99 (27.56)     1:47.56 (27.57)
  6 Nate Carr           WVU               1:47.49    1:48.25 q      
             26.09        53.79 (27.70)
        1:21.25 (27.46)     1:48.25 (27.00)
  7 Leonardo Sanche  FR TCU               1:52.61    1:48.42 q      
             24.62        51.50 (26.88)
        1:19.48 (27.98)     1:48.42 (28.94)
  8 Tommy Thach      FR TCU               1:51.50    1:49.51 q      
             25.81        53.37 (27.56)
        1:21.41 (28.04)     1:49.51 (28.10)

Women’s 100 free

Texas’ Rebecca Millard just missed the meet record with a 47.96 in qualifying.  That swim came up a bit shy of Julia Wilkinson’s 47.74 from 2010, but now stands at ninth all time in UT history.

Texas’ Brooke Hansen qualified second in 49.92 with teammates Mimi Schneider (50.11) and Sam Sutton (50.34) placing third and fourth.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rebecca Millard  SO TEX                 48.41      47.96Bq      
    r:+0.78  11.08        23.12 (12.04)
          35.58 (12.46)       47.96 (12.38)
  2 Brooke Hansen    FR TEX                 48.77      49.92Bq      
    r:+0.78  11.35        23.91 (12.56)
          36.83 (12.92)       49.92 (13.09)
  3 Mimi Schneider   SO TEX                 49.87      50.11 q      
    r:+0.69  11.34        24.10 (12.76)
          37.19 (13.09)       50.11 (12.92)
  4 Sam Sutton       SO TEX                 50.29      50.34 q      
    r:+0.80  11.55        24.12 (12.57)
          37.12 (13.00)       50.34 (13.22)
  5 Jaimee Gillmore     WVU                 51.50      50.66 q      
    r:+0.71  11.77        24.48 (12.71)
          37.67 (13.19)       50.66 (12.99)
  6 Nora McCullagh   FR TEX                 50.32      50.78 q      
    r:+0.73  11.48        24.22 (12.74)
          37.50 (13.28)       50.78 (13.28)
  7 Breonna Barker      KANS                50.90      50.81 q      
    r:+0.69  11.71        24.55 (12.84)
          37.69 (13.14)       50.81 (13.12)
  8 Sammie Hashbarg  SO TEX B               51.86      50.94 q      
    r:+0.75  11.72        24.48 (12.76)
          37.76 (13.28)       50.94 (13.18)

Men’s 100 free

Texas’ Brett Ringgold threw down a 42.89 to top qualifying in the sprint freestyle event.  Teammates Tate Jackson (43.47), Townley Haas (43.82) and John Murray (44.08) qualified second through fourth.

Full results unavailable.

Women’s 200 breast

Texas’ Olivia Anderson turned in a 2:11.82 to lead the way in prelims.  Madisyn Cox (2:12.33) and fellow Longhorn Bethany Leap (2:13.26) earned the second and third seeds.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Olivia Anderson  FR TEX               2:11.59    2:11.82Bq      
    r:+0.75  29.60      1:02.86 (33.26)
        1:37.22 (34.36)     2:11.82 (34.60)
  2 Madisyn Cox      JR TEX               2:07.86    2:12.33Bq      
    r:+0.79  29.76      1:03.00 (33.24)
        1:37.42 (34.42)     2:12.33 (34.91)
  3 Bethany Leap     SO TEX               2:14.00    2:13.26Bq      
    r:+0.77  30.05      1:03.83 (33.78)
        1:38.24 (34.41)     2:13.26 (35.02)
  4 Emma Harris         WVU               2:21.73    2:13.94Bq      
    r:+0.81  30.27      1:03.51 (33.24)
        1:37.95 (34.44)     2:13.94 (35.99)
  5 Kasey Roberts    SO ISU               2:14.61    2:16.28 q      
    r:+0.82  30.10      1:03.98 (33.88)
        1:39.68 (35.70)     2:16.28 (36.60)
  6 Jordan Surhoff   JR TEX               2:13.20    2:16.34 q      
    r:+0.74  29.87      1:04.50 (34.63)
        1:40.54 (36.04)     2:16.34 (35.80)
  7 Gretchen Pocisk     KANS              2:18.81    2:17.24 q      
    r:+0.70  30.95      1:05.34 (34.39)
        1:40.90 (35.56)     2:17.24 (36.34)
  8 Ashley Dyke      JR TCU               2:19.72    2:17.47 q      
    r:+0.79  31.33      1:06.38 (35.05)
        1:42.05 (35.67)     2:17.47 (35.42)

Men’s 200 breast

Texas’ Will Licon looks good going into finals with a 1:53.83, nearly four seconds ahead of the rest of the field.  Liam Lockwood, swimming for the non-scoring Texas B squad, posted a 1:57.49.  West Virginia’s Max Spencer clocked a third-seeded 1:58.76.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Will Licon       JR TEX               1:52.82    1:53.83Bq      
    r:+0.75  25.96        54.95 (28.99)
        1:24.64 (29.69)     1:53.83 (29.19)
  2 Liam Lockwood    SR TEX B             2:03.23    1:57.49Bq      
    r:+0.67  26.71        56.26 (29.55)
        1:26.59 (30.33)     1:57.49 (30.90)
  3 Max Spencer         WVU               1:58.39    1:58.76Bq      
    r:+0.74  27.47        57.94 (30.47)
        1:28.31 (30.37)     1:58.76 (30.45)
  4 Casey Melzer     FR TEX B             1:59.93    1:58.93Bq      
    r:+0.69  26.47        56.50 (30.03)
        1:27.15 (30.65)     1:58.93 (31.78)
  5 Hayden Henry     JR TEX B             1:58.66    1:59.97 q      
    r:+0.74  27.29        57.69 (30.40)
        1:28.11 (30.42)     1:59.97 (31.86)
  6 Jared Butler     SO TEX B             2:02.34    1:59.99 q      
    r:+0.83  27.22        57.08 (29.86)
        1:28.20 (31.12)     1:59.99 (31.79)
  7 Cameron Rattray  SR TCU               2:04.11    2:02.65 q      
    r:+0.71  27.64        58.48 (30.84)
        1:30.13 (31.65)     2:02.65 (32.52)
  8 Jake Armstrong      WVU B             2:15.23    2:02.67 q      
    r:+0.63  26.98        58.35 (31.37)
        1:30.07 (31.72)     2:02.67 (32.60)

Women’s 200 fly

Texas’ Remedy Rule turned in a 1:59.20, just ahead of teammate Maggie D’Innocenzo’s 1:59.55 that qualified her second. Kansas’ Libby Walker earned third in 1:59.70.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Remedy Rule      FR TEX               1:55.89    1:59.20Bq      
    r:+0.70  26.22        56.13 (29.91)
        1:27.11 (30.98)     1:59.20 (32.09)
  2 Maggie D'Innoce  JR TEX               1:58.68    1:59.55Bq      
    r:+0.72  27.21        57.51 (30.30)
        1:28.52 (31.01)     1:59.55 (31.03)
  3 Libby Walker        KANS              2:03.17    1:59.70 q      
    r:+0.80  27.34        57.98 (30.64)
        1:28.52 (30.54)     1:59.70 (31.18)
  4 Chelsie Miller      KANS              2:00.25    2:00.19 q      
    r:+0.78  26.97        57.14 (30.17)
        1:28.41 (31.27)     2:00.19 (31.78)
  5 Haley Bishop        KANS              2:01.69    2:01.60 q      
    r:+0.75  26.93        57.26 (30.33)
        1:28.32 (31.06)     2:01.60 (33.28)
  6 Catherine Rash   SR TCU               2:03.16    2:02.51 q      
    r:+0.71  27.55        57.96 (30.41)
        1:29.92 (31.96)     2:02.51 (32.59)
  7 Margaret Burkha  SR TCU               2:07.17    2:02.92 q      
    r:+0.84  27.06        57.99 (30.93)
        1:29.86 (31.87)     2:02.92 (33.06)
  8 Natalie Johnsen     WVU               2:02.98    2:03.35 q      
    r:+0.79  27.87        59.18 (31.31)
        1:30.55 (31.37)     2:03.35 (32.80)

Men’s 200 fly

Max Holter, swimming for non-scoring Texas B squad, turned in a 1:43.33 for the top seed heading into tonight.  Texas’ Jack Conger, the American record holder in this event with a 1:39.31 from time trials during Big 12s last year, cruised into the second seed in 1:44.40.  Texas’ John Martens clocked a third-seeded 1:44.44.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Max Holter       FR TEX B             1:47.83    1:43.33Bq      
    r:+0.77  22.86        49.39 (26.53)
        1:16.03 (26.64)     1:43.33 (27.30)
  2 Jack Conger      JR TEX               1:41.40    1:44.40Bq      
    r:+0.68  23.25        49.71 (26.46)
        1:16.79 (27.08)     1:44.40 (27.61)
  3 John Martens     SR TEX               1:44.52    1:44.44Bq      
    r:+0.68  23.60        49.99 (26.39)
        1:16.79 (26.80)     1:44.44 (27.65)
  4 Mason Tenney     FR TEX B             1:46.93    1:47.17Bq      
    r:+0.70  23.87        50.93 (27.06)
        1:18.44 (27.51)     1:47.17 (28.73)
  5 Carlos Hunnicut  SO TCU               1:49.26    1:47.66Bq      
    r:+0.69  23.76        51.32 (27.56)
        1:19.63 (28.31)     1:47.66 (28.03)
  6 Matthew Spallas  SO TCU               1:49.23    1:48.14 q      
    r:+0.69  24.62        51.58 (26.96)
        1:19.58 (28.00)     1:48.14 (28.56)
  7 Will Glass       JR TEX               1:43.91    1:48.29 q      
    r:+0.68  23.43        50.79 (27.36)
        1:19.05 (28.26)     1:48.29 (29.24)
  8 Chase Williams      WVU               1:50.98    1:48.61 q      
    r:+0.69  24.70        52.38 (27.68)
        1:20.28 (27.90)     1:48.61 (28.33)

 

 

Comments Off on Texas Well on Way to Big 12 Titles

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here