Texas Moves Into Lead in Both Men’s, Women’s Races at Big 12s

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo

Leap Year Offer $44.44 For Four Years of Swimming World Total Access. That's only $11.11 per year! Click Learn More And Order Now - Offer expires at 11:59 pm, February 29th.

The Texas men and women held the lead following day two of the 2016 Big 12 Championships tonight in Austin.

The Texas women jumped out to a huge lead after day two with 376 points.  Iowa State (203.5), Kansas (200.5), West Virginia (171) and TCU (150) stood second through fifth.  The Texas men moved ahead of West Virginia’s diving-heavy points 363-281, while TCU stood third with 227 points.

Women’s 500 free

Texas’ Joanna Evans became the first Longhorn under 4:40 since 1992 as she raced her way to a 4:39.97 to win the 500-yard free.  That swim put her eighth all time in UT history behind Stacey Cassiday’s 4:39.86 from 1989.  In 1992 (the last time Texas broke 4:40), Texas had a trio of sub-4:40s with Erika Hansen (4:37.73), Tobie Smith (4:39.13) and Whitney Hedgepeth (4:39.42).

Texas’ Quinn Carrozza took second tonight in 4:42.28 with Kansas’ Chelsie Miller turned in a third-place time of 4:43.24.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Joanna Evans     FR TEX               4:42.88    4:39.97B        20  
    r:+0.77  25.43        53.33 (27.90)
        1:21.47 (28.14)     1:49.84 (28.37)
        2:18.03 (28.19)     2:46.34 (28.31)
        3:14.80 (28.46)     3:43.18 (28.38)
        4:11.94 (28.76)     4:39.97 (28.03)
  2 Quinn Carrozza   FR TEX               4:44.44    4:42.28B        17  
    r:+0.82  25.57        53.42 (27.85)
        1:21.41 (27.99)     1:49.85 (28.44)
        2:18.29 (28.44)     2:46.80 (28.51)
        3:15.52 (28.72)     3:44.38 (28.86)
        4:13.46 (29.08)     4:42.28 (28.82)
  3 Chelsie Miller      KANS              4:43.07    4:43.24B        16  
    r:+0.82  25.97        53.89 (27.92)
        1:22.32 (28.43)     1:51.08 (28.76)
        2:19.79 (28.71)     2:48.64 (28.85)
        3:17.57 (28.93)     3:46.17 (28.60)
        4:14.96 (28.79)     4:43.24 (28.28)
  4 Mikayla Winkler  SR TCU               4:52.61    4:51.23         15  
    r:+0.72  26.55        55.22 (28.67)
        1:24.43 (29.21)     1:53.79 (29.36)
        2:23.23 (29.44)     2:53.06 (29.83)
        3:22.57 (29.51)     3:52.39 (29.82)
        4:22.27 (29.88)     4:51.23 (28.96)
  5 Emma Skelley        WVU               4:51.47    4:51.66         14  
    r:+0.80  27.20        56.16 (28.96)
        1:25.49 (29.33)     1:54.89 (29.40)
        2:24.33 (29.44)     2:53.91 (29.58)
        3:23.54 (29.63)     3:53.20 (29.66)
        4:22.96 (29.76)     4:51.66 (28.70)
  6 Maggie D'Innoce  JR TEX               4:53.97    4:53.13         13  
    r:+0.74  26.44        54.78 (28.34)
        1:23.76 (28.98)     1:53.08 (29.32)
        2:22.31 (29.23)     2:51.97 (29.66)
        3:22.15 (30.18)     3:52.38 (30.23)
        4:23.43 (31.05)     4:53.13 (29.70)
  7 Georgia Baldus      WVU               4:56.52    4:57.43         12  
    r:+0.72  27.64        57.81 (30.17)
        1:27.69 (29.88)     1:57.67 (29.98)
        2:27.90 (30.23)     2:58.13 (30.23)
        3:28.19 (30.06)     3:58.23 (30.04)
        4:28.02 (29.79)     4:57.43 (29.41)
  8 Sammie Schurig      KANS              4:56.45    4:58.72         11  
    r:+0.80  26.99        56.09 (29.10)
        1:25.80 (29.71)     1:55.51 (29.71)
        2:25.69 (30.18)     2:55.95 (30.26)
        3:26.63 (30.68)     3:57.41 (30.78)
        4:28.13 (30.72)     4:58.72 (30.59)

Men’s 500 free

Texas’ Townley Haas moved to fifth all time in the men’s 500-yard free at Texas, jumping from eighth with a 4:14.07 at the Texas Invite to fifth with a 4:12.63 tonight.  Texas’ Jeff Newkirk (4:19.94) and Jonathan Roberts (4:21.71) finished second and third, while UT record holder Clark Smith cruised with a 4:22.00 as he already has a 4:08.82 school record from the Texas Invite last semester.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Townley Haas     FR TEX               4:20.01    4:12.63A        20  
    r:+0.71  23.29        48.42 (25.13)
        1:13.74 (25.32)     1:39.08 (25.34)
        2:04.56 (25.48)     2:30.42 (25.86)
        2:56.21 (25.79)     3:21.95 (25.74)
        3:47.62 (25.67)     4:12.63 (25.01)
  2 Jeff Newkirk     FR TEX               4:21.37    4:19.94B        17  
    r:+0.72  23.89        49.59 (25.70)
        1:15.23 (25.64)     1:41.35 (26.12)
        2:07.81 (26.46)     2:34.12 (26.31)
        3:00.44 (26.32)     3:27.12 (26.68)
        3:53.87 (26.75)     4:19.94 (26.07)
  3 Jonathan Robert  SO TEX               4:19.78    4:21.71B        16  
    r:+0.76  23.42        48.75 (25.33)
        1:14.36 (25.61)     1:40.23 (25.87)
        2:06.81 (26.58)     2:33.40 (26.59)
        3:00.00 (26.60)     3:27.50 (27.50)
        3:54.76 (27.26)     4:21.71 (26.95)
  4 Clark Smith      JR TEX               4:16.35    4:22.00B        15  
    r:+0.69  22.96        47.65 (24.69)
        1:12.77 (25.12)     1:38.21 (25.44)
        2:04.08 (25.87)     2:31.27 (27.19)
        2:58.86 (27.59)     3:26.75 (27.89)
        3:54.56 (27.81)     4:22.00 (27.44)
  5 Connor Dobbs     SO TCU               4:27.29    4:27.56         14  
    r:+0.77  24.42        51.25 (26.83)
        1:17.99 (26.74)     1:44.94 (26.95)
        2:11.69 (26.75)     2:38.67 (26.98)
        3:06.23 (27.56)     3:33.62 (27.39)
        4:00.84 (27.22)     4:27.56 (26.72)
  6 Chris McMahon       WVU               4:31.88    4:28.88         13  
    r:+0.65  24.84        51.70 (26.86)
        1:18.77 (27.07)     1:46.09 (27.32)
        2:13.37 (27.28)     2:41.09 (27.72)
        3:08.37 (27.28)     3:35.30 (26.93)
        4:02.51 (27.21)     4:28.88 (26.37)
  7 Matthew Spallas  SO TCU               4:31.91    4:29.84         12  
    r:+0.67  24.98        51.83 (26.85)
        1:18.84 (27.01)     1:45.71 (26.87)
        2:12.64 (26.93)     2:40.09 (27.45)
        3:07.35 (27.26)     3:35.11 (27.76)
        4:02.60 (27.49)     4:29.84 (27.24)
  8 Rhorer Legendre  FR TCU               4:31.99    4:32.62         11  
    r:+0.72  24.91        51.78 (26.87)
        1:19.09 (27.31)     1:46.29 (27.20)
        2:13.67 (27.38)     2:41.16 (27.49)
        3:08.66 (27.50)     3:36.44 (27.78)
        4:04.50 (28.06)     4:32.62 (28.12)

Women’s 200 IM

Texas’ Madisyn Cox turned in a Big 12 meet record in the women’s 200-yard IM with a time of 1:54.31. That swim nearly cleared her top time at UT of 1:54.29 from last December that ranks behind a 1:53.33 school record from Kathleen Hersey back in 2009.  Cox’s time broke the meet record of 1:55.15 set by Karlee Bispo for Texas back in 2011.

Texas’ Nora McCullagh placed second in 1:58.19 with Iowa State’s Kasey Roberts earning third in 2:00.79.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      JR TEX               1:55.83    1:54.31#        20  
    r:+0.69  25.61        55.20 (29.59)
        1:27.12 (31.92)     1:54.31 (27.19)
  2 Nora McCullagh   FR TEX               1:59.87    1:58.19B        17  
    r:+0.76  25.61        54.45 (28.84)
        1:29.76 (35.31)     1:58.19 (28.43)
  3 Kasey Roberts    SO ISU               2:00.70    2:00.79B        16  
    r:+0.80  26.36        56.47 (30.11)
        1:31.64 (35.17)     2:00.79 (29.15)
  4 Marissa Engel    SR ISU               2:02.74    2:00.99B        15  
    r:+0.68  26.45        56.21 (29.76)
        1:32.27 (36.06)     2:00.99 (28.72)
  5 Pia Pavlic          KANS              2:02.86    2:01.69         14  
    r:+0.79  25.40        55.72 (30.32)
        1:32.54 (36.82)     2:01.69 (29.15)
  6 Devin Newton     SO TCU               2:03.11    2:02.93         13  
    r:+0.73  26.49        57.32 (30.83)
        1:32.98 (35.66)     2:02.93 (29.95)
  7 Jordan Surhoff   JR TEX               2:02.22    2:03.25         12  
    r:+0.76  26.46        59.01 (32.55)
        1:33.86 (34.85)     2:03.25 (29.39)
  8 Bethany Leap     SO TEX               2:04.04    2:05.36         11  
    r:+0.75  26.91        59.54 (32.63)
        1:34.39 (34.85)     2:05.36 (30.97)

Men’s 200 IM

Texas’ Will Licon stopped the clock in 1:42.85 for the win. That’s well off his school record 1:40.09 from last year’s NCAAs, but it was good enough for the victory tonight.

Teammates John Shebat (1:44.13) and Ryan Harty (1:44.91) rounded out the top three in the championship heat.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Will Licon       JR TEX               1:43.22    1:42.85B        20  
    r:+0.72  22.43        48.30 (25.87)
        1:17.95 (29.65)     1:42.85 (24.90)
  2 John Shebat      FR TEX               1:46.09    1:44.13B        17  
    r:+0.74  23.03        48.63 (25.60)
        1:18.94 (30.31)     1:44.13 (25.19)
  3 Ryan Harty       FR TEX               1:46.17    1:44.91B        16  
    r:+0.68  22.56        48.74 (26.18)
        1:19.54 (30.80)     1:44.91 (25.37)
  4 Nate Carr           WVU               1:47.26    1:45.27B        15  
    r:+0.75  23.33        49.30 (25.97)
        1:19.60 (30.30)     1:45.27 (25.67)
  5 Will Glass       JR TEX               1:45.41    1:45.63B        14  
    r:+0.69  22.33        48.33 (26.00)
        1:19.51 (31.18)     1:45.63 (26.12)
  6 Carlos Hunnicut  SO TCU               1:47.46    1:47.73B        13  
    r:+0.68  23.54        50.77 (27.23)
        1:22.24 (31.47)     1:47.73 (25.49)
  7 Tommy Thach      FR TCU               1:50.39    1:50.73         12  
    r:+0.69  23.98        51.93 (27.95)
        1:24.47 (32.54)     1:50.73 (26.26)
  8 Jake Iotte          WVU               1:51.21    1:51.09         11  
    r:+0.67  24.60        53.52 (28.92)
        1:24.36 (30.84)     1:51.09 (26.73)

Women’s 50 free

Texas’ Rebecca Millard raced her way to victory in the 50-yard free with a time of 22.20.  Teammates Mimi Schneider (22.44), Brooke Hansen (22.81), Sam Sutton (22.87) and Brynne Wong (22.89) gave Texas an unreal 1-5 sweep. Remedy Rule had her 22.78 disqualified.

Millard still has some time to drop to compete with the top 10 in Texas history currently anchored by a 22.04 by Leigh Ann Fetter from 1991.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Rebecca Millard  SO TEX                 22.35      22.20B        20  
    r:+0.71  10.81        22.20 (11.39)
  2 Mimi Schneider   SO TEX                 22.47      22.44B        17  
    r:+0.69  10.87        22.44 (11.57)
  3 Brooke Hansen    FR TEX                 23.11      22.81B        16  
    r:+0.74  11.22        22.81 (11.59)
  4 Sam Sutton       SO TEX                 22.83      22.87B        15  
    r:+0.75  11.09        22.87 (11.78)
  5 Brynne Wong      JR TEX                 23.09      22.89B        14  
    r:+0.71  11.05        22.89 (11.84)
  6 Jaimee Gillmore     WVU                 23.02      22.96B        13  
    r:+0.71  11.18        22.96 (11.78)
  7 Haley Bishop        KANS                23.06      23.32         12  
    r:+0.72  11.29        23.32 (12.03)
 -- Remedy Rule      FR TEX                 22.80         DQ        
    r:+0.70  11.09           DQ (11.69)

Men’s 50 free

Texas’ Tate Jackson claimed the men’s sprint crown with a top time of 19.25.  That performance vaulted him to ninth in the Texas top 10 all time.  Teammate Brett Ringgold, now 10th all time with a 19.38 from the Texas Invite last semester, took second in 19.46.  Texas’ John Murray earned third in 19.55.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tate Jackson     FR TEX                 19.51      19.25B        20  
     r:+0.72  9.34         19.25 (9.91)
  2 Brett Ringgold   SO TEX                 19.73      19.46B        17  
     r:+0.73  9.52         19.46 (9.94)
  3 John Murray      SR TEX                 19.72      19.55B        16  
     r:+0.65  9.39        19.55 (10.16)
  4 *Ross Glegg         WVU                 19.82      19.82B        15  
     r:+0.68  9.62        19.82 (10.20)
  5 Merwane Elmerin     WVU                 20.43      19.85B        14  
     r:+0.58  9.65        19.85 (10.20)
  6 Matt Ellis       SR TEX                 20.15      19.95B        13  
     r:+0.73  9.71        19.95 (10.24)
  7 Garrett Hills    JR TCU                 20.60      20.32         12  
     r:+0.64  9.68        20.32 (10.64)
  8 Frank Csonka        WVU                 20.31      20.53         11  
     r:+0.66  9.89        20.53 (10.64)

Women’s one-meter diving

Texas dominated the diving event for the evening.  Meghan Houston won with 321.30 points, while Meghan O’Brien finished second with 314.85 points.  Sofia Rauzi snared third for Texas with 294.95 points.

                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Meghan Houston   SR TEX                296.55     321.30         20  
  2 Meghan O'Brien   FR TEX                311.85     314.85         17  
  3 Sofia Rauzi      FR TEX                287.25     294.95         16  
  4 Julie Dickinson  JR ISU                265.05     291.95         15  
  5 Elyse Brouillet  SR ISU                287.05     287.95         14  
  6 Kelli Ann Funk   FR TCU                253.40     279.95         13  
  7 Lindsay Schmidt     WVU                259.15     267.80         12  
  8 Kristina Hoffma  SR TEX                275.90     266.25         11

Women’s 400 medley relay

Texas’ Tasija Karosas (51.88), Madisyn Cox (59.19), Mimi Schneider (51.85) and Rebecca Millard (47.51) cranked out a Big 12 and school record in the women’s 400-yard medley relay with a 3:30.43.  That swim cleared the school record of 3:30.52 set by Lily Moldenhauer, Laura Sogar, Kelsey Amundsen and Karlee Bispo back in 2011 which also stood as the conference record.

Kansas’ Yulduz Kuchkarova, Bryce Hinde, Pia Pavlic and Breonna Barker took second in 3:39.61 with West Virginia’s Courtney Miller, Emma Harris, Maggie Miller and Jaimee Gillmore taking third in 3:41.70.

  1 TEX                           3:33.56    3:30.43*        40  
     1) Tasija Karosas JR             2) r:+0.05 Madisyn Cox JR       
     3) r:+0.27 Mimi Schneider SO     4) r:+0.05 Rebecca Millard SO   
             25.10        51.88 (51.88)
        1:19.50 (27.62)     1:51.07 (59.19)
        2:14.68 (23.61)     2:42.92 (51.85)
        3:05.43 (22.51)     3:30.43 (47.51)
  2 KANS                          3:42.88    3:39.61         34  
     1) Yulduz Kuchkarova             2) r:+0.28 Bryce Hinde          
     3) r:+0.18 Pia Pavlic            4) r:+0.49 Breonna Barker       
             25.74        54.02 (54.02)
        1:22.49 (28.47)   1:56.38 (1:02.36)
        2:21.05 (24.67)     2:49.54 (53.16)
        3:13.45 (23.91)     3:39.61 (50.07)
  3 WVU                           3:49.64    3:41.70         32  
     1) Courtney Miller               2) r:+0.28 Emma Harris          
     3) r:+0.31 Maggie Miller         4) r:+0.30 Jaimee Gillmore      
             26.14        54.66 (54.66)
        1:23.75 (29.09)   1:56.94 (1:02.28)
        2:22.47 (25.53)     2:51.98 (55.04)
        3:15.73 (23.75)     3:41.70 (49.72)
  4 ISU                           3:46.11    3:42.92         30  
     1) Marissa Engel SR              2) r:+0.30 Kasey Roberts SO     
     3) r:+0.23 Kaylee Kucera SR      4) r:+0.22 Alex Flatness SR     
             26.93        55.43 (55.43)
        1:24.14 (28.71)   1:57.72 (1:02.29)
        2:22.74 (25.02)     2:52.37 (54.65)
        3:16.10 (23.73)     3:42.92 (50.55)
  5 TCU                           3:49.17    3:45.50         28  
     1) Madison Ibrahim FR            2) r:+0.31 Devin Newton SO      
     3) r:+0.22 Micaela Roemer FR     4) r:+0.06 Bryn Lohrberg FR     
             26.75        54.88 (54.88)
        1:24.04 (29.16)   1:58.06 (1:03.18)
        2:23.49 (25.43)     2:53.41 (55.35)
        3:17.66 (24.25)     3:45.50 (52.09)

Men’s 400 medley relay

Texas’ John Shebat (45.88), Will Licon (51.58), Joseph Schooling (44.47) and Jack Conger (42.71) turned in a sizzling time of 3:04.64 for the win.  That’s the fourth-fastest time ever by a Texas team, and best ever time for Texas outside of the NCAA Championships.  In fact, the swim crushed the previous meet record of 3:06.40 set by Texas back in 2009.

West Virginia’s Andrew Marsh, Max Spencer, Chase Williams and Ross Glegg took second in 3:13.06.  TCU’s Leonardo Sanchez, John Story, John Smith and Garrett Hills claimed third in 3:15.59.

  1 TEX                           3:06.68    3:04.64#        40  
     1) John Shebat FR                2) r:+0.26 Will Licon JR        
     3) r:+0.27 *Joseph Schooling SO  4) r:+0.26 Jack Conger JR       
             22.18        45.88 (45.88)
        1:09.88 (24.00)     1:37.46 (51.58)
        1:57.50 (20.04)     2:21.93 (44.47)
        2:42.32 (20.39)     3:04.64 (42.71)
  2 WVU                           3:16.28    3:13.06         34  
     1) Andrew Marsh                  2) r:+0.38 Max Spencer          
     3) r:+0.38 Chase Williams        4) r:+0.29 *Ross Glegg          
             21.85        46.03 (46.03)
        1:11.49 (25.46)     1:39.72 (53.69)
        2:02.02 (22.30)     2:28.13 (48.41)
        2:49.20 (21.07)     3:13.06 (44.93)
  3 TCU                           3:19.33    3:15.59         32  
     1) Leonardo Sanchez FR           2) r:+0.14 John Story SR        
     3) r:+0.26 John Smith SO         4) r:+0.17 Garrett Hills JR     
             23.66        49.33 (49.33)
        1:13.97 (24.64)     1:43.17 (53.84)
        2:05.25 (22.08)     2:32.24 (49.07)
        2:52.53 (20.29)     3:15.59 (43.35)
 -- TEX  'B'                      3:07.98   X3:11.04        
     1) Aaron Gustafson SR            2) r:+0.26 Austin Temple SO     
     3) r:+0.12 John Murray SR        4) r:+0.30 Brett Ringgold SO    
             22.50        47.09 (47.09)
        1:11.70 (24.61)     1:40.73 (53.64)
        2:02.09 (21.36)     2:27.98 (47.25)
        2:48.35 (20.37)     3:11.04 (43.06)
 -- TEX  'C'                      3:10.97   X3:14.67        
     1) Ian Lemaistre SR              2) r:+0.30 Liam Lockwood SR     
     3) r:+0.32 Max Holter FR         4) r:+0.41 Jeremy Nichols FR    
             23.00        48.60 (48.60)
        1:13.49 (24.89)     1:42.43 (53.83)
        2:04.49 (22.06)     2:29.88 (47.45)
        2:51.41 (21.53)     3:14.67 (44.79)
 -- WVU  'B'                           NT   X3:21.84        
     1) Fernando Duenas               2) r:+0.19 Aidan Fumagalli      
     3) r:+0.27 Daniel Rodriguez      4) r:+0.01 Adam Poe             
             24.65        51.31 (51.31)
        1:16.41 (25.10)     1:45.81 (54.50)
        2:07.84 (22.03)     2:34.95 (49.14)
        2:56.46 (21.51)     3:21.84 (46.89)
2 Comments

2 comments

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here