Texas Leads Own Invitational; Vendt, Kovacs, Hansen Are Awesome

AUSTIN, Texas, Dec. 6. FOR seven long years, former Michigan star Tom Dolan's American/NCAA record of 3:38.18 for the 400 yared individual medley — the only sub 3:40 clocking on the books — has remained unbeatable.

USC's Erik Vendt swam a pr, Trojan and Pac-10 record 3:40.65 to win last spring's NCAAs in Athens, a mere .01 off the old American/collegiate- record by Florida's Greg Burgess from the '94 NCs — but that's as close as anyone has come.

This past summer Vendt swam the second-best 400 IM long course on record, helped push fellow American Michael Phelps to break Dolans' global-standard from the Syedney Olympics, and in the process dipped under TD's old wr himself.

This evening in the Longhorn Invitational at the Jamail Aquatic Center here, site of next March's men's NCAA Division 1 Championships, Vendt showed that Dolan's 3:38 from Indy may not be No. 1 too much longer as he stroked to a nation-leading 3:41.49 win — eighth-fastest performance of all-time.

Similar to Cal's Natalie Coughlin's American/NCAA record in the 200 free from the Tiger Invitational in Auburn also this evening, Vendt's swim was NOT done at a championship competition, was NOT done when he was shaved, tapered and rested but WAS done in early December in the middle of heavy training.

Think Vendt and his coach, Trojan boss Mark Schubert, may have designs on, say, a 3:35+ come March?

Texas leads both the women's and men's standings, holding a 598-477 advantage over USC in the women's competition and a 509-457.50 advantage over Cal — minus superstar sprinter Anthony Ervin — on the men's side.

Vendt has been Olympic and World Championship 400 IM silver-medalist the last two years behind Dolan (at Sydney) and Italy's Alessio Boggiatto at Fukuoka in July of last year. This past summer he beat Phelps at the Janet Evans Invitational at his home [SC's McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium] in July but bowed to him at the Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale a month later — when Phelps set his wr — and then again at Pan-Pacs in Yokohama.

Phelps won't be around to chase Vendt next March as he's forsaken his collegiate eligibility by turning pro. But another Trojan may make Vendt work just as hard and he's freshman Ossa Mellouli, a native of Tunisia, who clocked a pr and national No. 3 time of 3:46.50.

For someone who had never swum in a yards pool before arriving in Tinsel Town last September (let alone ever having seen one!), the Algerian youngster is making great strides. And with the Trojans having lost double-defending NCAA 500 free champ Klete Keller, who left this spring after his sophomore season to train for the Athens Olympics with Michigan coach Jon Urbancek, SC needs all the help it can get…so Mellouli's success has been more than a pleasant surprise for Schubert.

In comparing Vendt's splits from NCAAs to tonight, he was faster on his opening two legs [51.38/52.31, 1:47.14/1:47.68]. But the third leg of his win last March was quicker and he came home a bit slower tonight too.

Schubert wouldn't make any predictions about the NCAAs but from his broad smile it was apparent he was more than a bit pleased with his senior star's progress.

Another Trojan medleylist who looked good — and showed she's ready to step up and challenge Auburn's defending NCAA champ Maggie Bowen for the top spot in the 400 IM — was sophomore Kaitlin Sandeno,

Sandeno won in 4:10.06. That time is just off her pr 4:09.54 from last year's Speedo Challenge meet at Belmont Plaza, and is also just off Bowen's nation-leading 4:09.90 done against Stanford at The Farm two weeks ago.

A Sydney Olympian after her junior at El Toro High in southern Orange County, Sandeno was bothered by a lingering back injury last season. Judging by her performance here (she won the 500 free last night and contributed a pr 54.8 leadoff leg on the Trojans' medley relay), she appears to have just about returned to her previous world-class winning form.

Presuming she's healthy next March for NCAAs at Auburn, she'll give Bowen a race in the 400 IM and is a strong threat to win both the 500 free and 200 fly too.

Trojan senior Michala Kwasny, a former Pac-10 champ, was runner-up in her seasonal-best 4:11.84. Arizona's Emily Mason, defending Pac-10 500 free champ, wasthird (4:14.17 and fourth was Hawaii's Chen Yan (4:16.44).

Chen is a former member of the Chinese national team and was one of eight Chinese swimmers to test positive at the '94 Asian Games in Hiroshima. She's one of a couple of Chinese girls who have shown up at Hawaii this season. Another is backstroker Zheng Yingjuan, whose pedigree has been questioned too.

The 100 back title went to Atlanta Olympic gold-medalist Beth Botsford (pr 53.25), a Wildcat school-record and national No. 1. Her old pr and 'Cat record was 53.30 from this same meet two years ago. Texas' Sarah Wanazek went a pr and national No. 2 53.81 for ssecond, not far off the Longhorn record of 53.68 by Erin Maher from four years ago.

Anotgher Olympic gold-medalist, Arizona State's Agnes Kovacs (200 breast at Sydney) went a fast 59.92 to win the 100 breast with Arizona's Jessica Wagner (1:01.47) next. Kovacs' time is her pr and a drop of more than a half-second from old career-best of 1:00.48 from last February's Pac-10s at Belmont.

Interestingly, it's NOT the Sun Devil record, as that belongs to former Polish Olympian Beata Kaszuba. She went a 59.71 to win NCAAs in this same pool seven years ago.

Kovacs' time ranks her No. 2 nationally behind Stanford's American/NCAA record-holder, Tara Kirk, who went a 59.74 against Auburn at The Farm two weeks ago.

The 200 free saw Wisconsin's treble-defending Big 10 champ (200-500-1650 frees), sophomore Carly Piper, swim a pr 1:46.69 for the top-spot. Teammate Sarah McCauley made it a Badger double with her 1:47.33. Piper's win broke her old mark of 1:47.43 that won her the Big 10 title last season.

* * * * *

Texas' men scored on wins from Chris Kemp in the 200 free and Brendan Hansen — double-defending NCAA breaststroke champ — who won the 100 in a nation-leading and meet record 53.24.

Runner-up was Hawaii junior Cheyne Bloch, who did a 54-low in the finals but a pr and Waihinii Rainbow Warrior record 53.92 in the prelims — No. 2 nationally.

Cal's Alex Lim went a sensational 46.83 to win the 100 back, meet record and No. 1 nationally. The Malaysian Olympian, who struck gold at last October's Asian Games in Busan, South Korea, holds the Cal record with his 46.05 from NCAAs in March

Second was Wisconsin's Adam Mania in a pr 47.38 and Texas' Aaron Peirsol — world record-holder in the 200 meter backstgroke — was third (47.50). Peirsol is also defending world champion.

The meet continues through this evening.

Men's Scores
1. Texas 504
2. California 451.50
3. Wisconsin 427
4. USC 391
5. Arizona State 336.50
6. Hawaii 225
7. Harvard 143
8. Arizona 129
9. Indiana 69
10. TCU 51
11. Florida 28
12. UC Santa Barbara 16

Women's Scores
1. Texas 598
2. USC 477
3. Arizona 462.50
4. Wisconsin 442.50
5. Arizona State 295
6. UC Santa Barbara 114
7. Rice 79
8. Nebraska 72
9. Houston 67
10. Hawaii 61
11. TCU 57
12. Florida 31
13. Northwestern 23

University of Texas/Texas Aquatics
2002 University of Texas Invitational
Austin, Texas
12/5/02 to 12/7/02

25 yard pool

DAY TWO: December 6, 2002

RESULTS

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 479.95 1997 Vera Ilyina
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 2-1 Pakhalina, Yul Houston 313.70 323.15
2 2-2 Tumlinson, Tri Arizona State 286.90 291.95
3 2-3 Hartzell, Ally Texas 252.25 284.50
4 2-4 Balkenbush, Me Wisconsin 246.35 278.65
5 2-5 Bolt, Nicole Florida 265.80 273.00
6 2-6 Roberts, Maggi Hawaii 257.05 259.00
7 2-7 Buoy, Amie Nebraska 239.05 247.50
8 2-8 Pohorenec, Nic Texas 246.75 244.95
B – Final
9 1-1 Horton-Perinch Texas 238.55 8.00
10 1-2 Mitchell, Summ Texas 235.45 7.00
11 1-3 Lunn, Laura Nebraska 229.85 6.00
12 1-4 Johnson, Becky Nebraska 226.50 5.00
13 1-5 Maxwell, Monic Texas 223.70 4.00
14 1-6 Seely, Kelly Tcu 214.40 3.00
15 1-7 Bunnell, Krist Wisconsin 212.30 2.00
16 1-8 Fortino, Jeni Nebraska 207.20 1.00

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:39.79 2000 Arizona
Botsford, Wagner, Papadopoulou, Tolar
1:40.46 AUTO
1:43.47 CONS
Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Texas 'A' 1:42.60 1:40.55 CONS
1) Wanazek, Sarah 2) Humphries, Kaela
3) Yeo, Joscelin 4) Jamison, Tanica
25.10 54.06 1:17.86 1:40.55
2 3-2 Arizona 'A' 1:42.80 1:41.08 CONS
1) Botsford, Beth 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Pursley, Lisa 4) Hayes, Jessica
24.90 53.07 1:18.27 1:41.08
3 3-3 Usc 'A' 1:43.00 1:42.23 CONS
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Kwansy, Michala
26.06 54.60 1:18.79 1:42.23
4 3-4 Arizona State 'A' 1:44.00 1:42.38 CONS
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Kovacs, Agnes
3) Mauro, Florence 4) Hedenskog, Claire
26.80 54.66 1:19.54 1:42.38
5 3-5 Arizona 'B' 1:44.95 1:42.89 CONS
1) Manitt, Julie 2) Sieper, Erin
3) Beltran, April 4) Gresdal, Jenna
26.02 55.34 1:20.02 1:42.89
6 3-6 Wisconsin 'A' 1:45.04 1:43.22 CONS
1) McCauley, Sarah 2) Triinidad, Anna
3) Hernandez, Sarah 4) Lyman, Jenny
26.32 55.69 1:20.69 1:43.22
7 3-7 Texas 'B' 1:45.80 1:44.78
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Larence, Amanda
3) Molina, Michelle 4) Elliot, Lacey
26.63 55.99 1:21.68 1:44.78
8 3-8 Usc 'B' 1:43.30 1:47.15
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Orr, Alice
3) Greene, Melissa 4) Deary, Melissa
26.47 56.68 1:22.76 1:47.15
B – Final
9 2-1 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 1:46.10 1:46.11
1) Dalonzo, Lindsay 19 2) Wong, Pam 19
3) Netzley, Stephanie 20 4) King, Julia 21
26.59 57.20 1:23.13 1:46.11
10 2-2 Wisconsin 'B' 1:47.56 1:46.18
1) Buhrandt, Molly 2) Sarnecki, Amalia
3) Leech, Lindsay 4) Carpenter, Emily
26.43 56.69 1:22.31 1:46.18
11 2-3 Arizona State 'B' 1:49.00 1:46.30
1) Baldinger, Erin 2) Jedick, Josie
3) Fischer, Sarah 4) Ullrich, Laura
27.58 57.67 1:23.21 1:46.30
12 2-4 Rice 'A' 1:49.12 1:47.43
1) Mularz, Mandy 2) Ciffolilli, Toni 22
3) Lee, Elaine 21 4) Healey, Laura 18
27.57 58.10 1:23.88 1:47.43
13 2-5 Tcu 'A' 1:47.64 1:47.44
1) Swearingen, Kate 2) Proffitt, Liz
3) Strawn, Tiffany 4) Irons, Erin
27.69 58.79 1:24.01 1:47.44
14 2-6 Nebraska 'A' 1:49.35 1:47.69
1) Erickson, Danielle 2) Baker, Lana
3) Matheu, Angie 4) Dulgar, Kate
27.52 57.61 1:23.12 1:47.69
15 2-7 Tcu 'B' 1:49.41 1:48.42
1) Moreau, Aimee 2) Cathcart, Leann
3) Antisdale, Jennifer 4) Champ, Lisa
28.22 58.38 1:24.47 1:48.42
16 2-8 University of Houston 'A' 1:49.23 1:48.60
1) Hopkins, Falon 21 2) Banjeglav, Tatiana 20
3) Williams, Stacey 18 4) Bay, Kristin 19
27.08 58.27 1:24.38 1:48.60
C – Final
17 1-1 Nebraska 'B' 1:53.11 1:50.67
1) Peterson, Courtney 2) Schlatter, Rachel
3) Torres, Diana 4) Sandeberg, Katrina
29.06 59.89 1:26.28 1:50.67
18 1-2 University of Houston 'B' 1:58.71 1:55.08
1) DeWitt, Jessica 19 2) Starr, Laura 20
3) Blake, Jessica 22 4) Toliver, Shawn 18
28.67 1:00.99 1:29.35 1:55.08

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:27.00 1999 Arizona
Allen, Schoeman, Henikman, Stickels
1:27.21 AUTO
1:29.82 CONS
Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Cal Berkeley 'A' 1:34.13 1:27.08 AUTO
1) Lim, Alex 2) Barbosa, Henrique
3) Cavic, Mike 4) Draganja, Duje
21.97 46.94 1:07.81 1:27.08
2 3-2 Texas 'A' 1:29.30 1:27.10 AUTO
1) Peirsol, Aaron 2) Hansen, Brendan
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Kemp, Chris
22.83 46.81 1:07.67 1:27.10
3 3-3 Wisconsin 'A' 1:29.43 1:27.87 CONS
1) Mania, Adam 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin
3) Marshall, Matt 4) Rogers, Dale
22.43 47.20 1:08.15 1:27.87
4 3-4 Hawaii 'A' 1:31.02 1:29.03 CONS
1) Thew, Peter 20 2) Bloch, Cheyne 20
3) Ignat, Tudor 25 4) Thanopoulos, Thanos 24
22.07 46.88 1:08.86 1:29.03
5 3-5 Arizona State 'A' 1:30.00 1:29.52 CONS
1) Harcsas, Christian 2) MacDonald, Russell
3) Tate, Ace 4) Zaabadich, Bobby
23.14 48.36 1:09.84 1:29.52
6 3-6 Texas 'B' 1:31.00 1:29.62 CONS
1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Ridgeway, Paul
3) Kendrick, Rainer 4) Timberlake, Matt
22.96 48.50 1:09.90 1:29.62
7 3-7 Usc 'A' 1:30.80 1:30.09
1) White, Oliver 2) Flasky, Mihaly
3) Lee, Jeff 4) Stoller, Mike
23.45 48.38 1:10.38 1:30.09
8 3-8 Usc 'B' 1:32.00 1:32.92
1) Ringe, David 2) Abercrombie, J.D.
3) Gausman, Mike 4) Panos, Tyler
23.74 49.96 1:11.62 1:32.92
B – Final
9 2-1 Arizona State 'B' 1:34.00 1:30.76
1) Brunelli, Nick 2) Ward, Emerson
3) McDonald, Steve 4) Wallace, Wiley
22.91 48.75 1:10.85 1:30.76
10 2-2 Arizona 'A' 1:32.63 1:31.46
1) Rollins, Dave 2) Owen, Greg
3) Wimer, Daniel 4) La Fleur, Eric
23.56 49.02 1:11.60 1:31.46
11 2-3 Indiana 'A' 1:32.10 1:31.76
1) Leach, Matt 2) Schulze, David 22
3) Halasz, Scott 4) Ramsy, Dale
24.37 49.63 1:11.59 1:31.76
12 2-4 Harvard 'A' 1:32.93 1:33.04
1) Cromwell, David 18 2) Grant, Rassan 20
3) Lawler, James 20 4) Krna, Andrew 19
24.00 49.70 1:12.04 1:33.04
13 2-5 Hawaii 'B' 1:34.16 1:34.98
1) Rollins, Williams 18 2) Abrams, David 18
3) Palma, Nimrod 22 4) Duran, Hugo 20
23.50 51.02 1:13.61 1:34.98
14 2-6 Arizona 'B' 1:34.41 1:36.18
1) Ferguson, Zach 2) Follmer, Doug
3) Harper, Tim 4) Moreno, Michael
24.17 50.74 1:15.22 1:36.18
— 2- UC Santa Barbara 'A' 1:33.90 DQ AUTO
1) Ota, Patrick 18 2) Cavallero, Marc 23
3) Dingler, Ryan 20 4) Nelson, Anders 18
23.47 49.17 1:12.08 DQ
C – Final
17 1-1 Cal Berkeley 'B' 1:37.61 1:32.20
1) Natalizio, Jeff 2) Rowe, Caleb
3) Byma, Quentin 4) Lyon, Matt
23.74 49.32 1:11.64 1:32.20
18 1-2 Tcu 'A' 1:34.75 1:33.45
1) Ewert, Aaron 2) Sandifer, Collin
3) McLachlan, Aaron 4) Kizer, Dana
23.44 50.34 1:12.67 1:33.45
19 1-3 Tcu 'B' 1:38.20 1:33.76
1) Chapman, Craig 2) McCallum, Allan
3) Nunez, Kyle 4) Parkinson, Jeff
23.94 50.73 1:13.49 1:33.76

Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:09.86 2001 Maggie Bowen
4:15.12 AUTO
4:22.77 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Sandeno, Kaitl Usc 4:19.18 4:10.06 AUTO
27.51 57.74 1:29.90 2:01.46 2:37.52 3:13.34 3:42.19 4:10.06
2 3-2 Kwansy, Michal Usc 4:15.00 4:11.84 AUTO
26.80 57.26 1:29.27 2:00.98 2:37.03 3:13.22 3:42.90 4:11.84
3 3-3 Mason, Emily Arizona 4:17.24 4:14.17 AUTO
26.36 56.62 1:29.33 2:01.63 2:38.28 3:15.28 3:45.02 4:14.17
4 3-4 Yan, Chen Hawaii 4:21.84 4:16.44 CONS
28.77 59.61 1:31.00 2:03.87 2:40.74 3:17.78 3:46.98 4:16.44
5 3-5 Pendleton, Bet Wisconsin 4:18.68 4:18.10 CONS
27.62 59.41 1:31.23 2:03.11 2:41.36 3:20.05 3:49.42 4:18.10
6 3-6 Pisula, Emily Wisconsin 4:20.22 4:18.64 CONS
27.46 59.05 1:32.46 2:05.16 2:41.95 3:18.86 3:49.40 4:18.64
7 3-7 Triinidad, Ann Wisconsin 4:21.52 4:21.02 CONS
28.19 59.71 1:33.10 2:06.31 2:42.87 3:20.61 3:50.90 4:21.02
8 3-8 Schuknecht, Al Texas 4:23.07 4:21.57 CONS
28.18 59.90 1:33.32 2:06.57 2:44.01 3:21.41 3:51.96 4:21.57
B – Final
9 2-1 Rose, Erica Northwestern 4:24.52 4:22.08 CONS
28.67 1:00.72 1:35.16 2:08.28 2:45.20 3:22.66 3:52.93 4:22.08
10 2-2 Galloway, Joy Usc 4:25.11 4:22.54 CONS
28.75 1:01.17 1:35.57 2:09.86 2:47.17 3:25.06 3:54.80 4:22.54
11 2-3 Haesler, Krist Ucsb 4:27.99 4:23.55
27.82 59.33 1:33.20 2:06.79 2:44.28 3:22.47 3:53.18 4:23.55
12 2-4 Hoffman, Eliza Texas 4:26.63 4:25.00
28.72 1:00.51 1:34.69 2:08.95 2:47.69 3:26.83 3:56.39 4:25.00
13 2-5 Patterson, Bri Arizona State 4:29.07 4:26.77
29.40 1:02.68 1:37.18 2:11.56 2:48.95 3:26.76 3:57.40 4:26.77
14 2-6 Huang, Jessica Usc 4:29.79 4:27.38
28.85 1:02.22 1:36.02 2:10.58 2:48.14 3:27.25 3:57.92 4:27.38
15 2-7 Bartlett, Meli Arizona State 4:29.07 4:27.46
29.27 1:02.12 1:37.22 2:11.55 2:49.57 3:27.35 3:58.20 4:27.46
16 2-8 Razo, Ashley Texas 4:30.00 4:30.53
28.36 1:00.95 1:35.81 2:10.28 2:49.69 3:30.37 4:00.61 4:30.53
C – Final
17 1-1 Ciffolilli, To Rice 4:30.81 4:27.99
29.40 1:03.43 1:37.96 2:11.64 2:48.99 3:26.91 3:58.39 4:27.99
18 1-2 Bichman, Adi Rice 4:33.39 4:29.82
29.74 1:03.72 1:39.41 2:14.43 2:52.05 3:30.91 4:01.29 4:29.82
19 1-3 Turpin, Lucill Houston 4:33.85 4:30.14
28.27 1:00.25 1:34.16 2:07.64 2:47.22 3:27.83 3:59.73 4:30.14
20 1-4 Peterson, Cour Nebraska 4:35.50 4:31.88
28.73 1:01.16 1:36.02 2:10.47 2:50.13 3:30.06 4:01.51 4:31.88
21 1-5 Voight, Jenny Rice 4:31.00 4:37.17
28.89 1:02.61 1:38.63 2:13.57 2:53.21 3:33.39 4:05.62 4:37.17
22 1-6 Walker, Susan Nebraska 4:40.88 4:37.60
29.31 1:02.15 1:37.54 2:12.70 2:53.54 3:34.63 4:06.62 4:37.60
23 1-7 Torres, Diana Nebraska 4:42.29 4:40.28
28.51 1:01.78 1:36.57 2:11.25 2:52.94 3:36.78 4:08.95 4:40.28
24 1-8 Blocker, Vicki Houston 4:40.34 4:41.48
29.20 1:02.18 1:37.46 2:12.14 2:54.21 3:36.58 4:09.49 4:41.48

Event 18 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:47.77 1996 Nuk Sirisanont
3:47.29 AUTO
3:54.10 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Vendt, Erik Usc 3:48.78 3:41.49*AUTO
23.89 51.38 1:19.52 1:47.14 2:18.24 2:49.61 3:16.54 3:41.49
2 3-2 Mellouli, Ossa Usc 3:52.77 3:46.30*AUTO
23.74 51.66 1:20.73 1:49.23 2:21.22 2:54.00 3:20.88 3:46.30
3 3-3 Shevchik, Dani Harvard 3:50.72 3:47.64*CONS
24.29 51.82 1:19.78 1:47.75 2:20.73 2:54.43 3:21.37 3:47.64
4 3-4 Wike, James Wisconsin 3:52.27 3:50.28 CONS
24.36 53.19 1:22.50 1:51.56 2:24.53 2:57.68 3:24.92 3:50.28
5 3-5 Nabors, John Texas 3:51.72 3:50.64 CONS
24.33 52.12 1:22.20 1:51.73 2:24.93 2:58.41 3:24.71 3:50.64
6 3-6 Veloz, Juan Arizona 3:53.04 3:54.43
24.17 51.86 1:21.41 1:50.44 2:24.65 2:59.43 3:26.95 3:54.43
7 3-7 Molina, Miguel Cal Berkeley 3:55.91 3:55.36
25.20 52.70 1:22.86 1:53.34 2:27.25 3:01.57 3:28.69 3:55.36
8 3-8 McDonald, Stev Arizona State 3:56.78 3:59.16
24.75 54.04 1:24.85 1:54.37 2:28.49 3:03.40 3:31.89 3:59.16
B – Final
9 2-1 Dorr, John Cal Berkeley 3:56.94 3:53.12 CONS
25.65 54.34 1:24.44 1:53.61 2:26.62 2:59.86 3:27.06 3:53.12
10 2-2 Fahey, Paul Usc 3:57.65 3:53.29 CONS
25.63 54.05 1:24.22 1:53.28 2:26.74 3:00.10 3:28.45 3:53.29
11 2-3 Ciferri, Brink Wisconsin 4:00.09 3:56.13
25.12 53.88 1:23.97 1:53.31 2:26.93 3:01.32 3:29.22 3:56.13
12 2-4 Cole, John Harvard 4:01.05 3:59.06
25.03 53.53 1:24.89 1:55.96 2:30.80 3:05.71 3:33.26 3:59.06
13 2-5 Donaldson, Rya Usc 3:58.30 4:00.00
25.61 55.22 1:25.92 1:56.19 2:30.32 3:04.93 3:33.17 4:00.00
14 2-6 Martins, Leona Arizona State 4:01.18 4:01.63
25.69 55.14 1:26.37 1:58.02 2:31.10 3:04.63 3:33.76 4:01.63
15 2-7 McCure, Scott Tcu 4:00.08 4:02.63
25.16 55.01 1:26.06 1:56.57 2:32.12 3:07.66 3:35.28 4:02.63
16 2-8 Wheeler, Matt Ucsb 3:58.68 4:03.70
25.97 55.13 1:26.00 1:55.52 2:31.08 3:06.30 3:35.32 4:03.70
C – Final
17 1-1 Kauffman, Mike Usc 4:04.38 3:58.94
25.03 53.92 1:25.17 1:55.45 2:30.56 3:05.22 3:33.08 3:58.94
18 1-2 Peterson, Matt Usc 4:01.38 3:59.31
25.89 54.57 1:25.66 1:55.59 2:31.20 3:06.26 3:33.47 3:59.31
19 1-3 Siroky, Alexan Harvard 4:02.85 4:00.75
26.27 56.05 1:27.83 1:59.02 2:32.45 3:06.58 3:34.50 4:00.75
20 1-4 Storie, Tyler Usc 4:03.78 4:01.55
25.85 56.12 1:26.65 1:56.98 2:32.25 3:07.14 3:35.07 4:01.55
21 1-5 Crowder, Bobby Arizona State 4:01.20 4:02.03
25.47 54.45 1:25.51 1:55.09 2:29.17 3:03.82 3:33.58 4:02.03
22 1-6 Shaw, Jonathon Arizona State 4:03.60 4:02.48
26.30 55.53 1:26.81 1:57.37 2:32.50 3:07.81 3:35.47 4:02.48
23 1-7 Kahn, David Texas 4:03.69 4:04.23
25.26 54.13 1:24.30 1:54.44 2:29.38 3:05.87 3:35.59 4:04.23
24 1-8 Jones, Mike Indiana 4:03.40 4:05.42
25.58 55.34 1:26.10 1:55.39 2:32.44 3:09.48 3:37.89 4:05.42

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:43.77 2001 Natalie Coughlin
1:47.49 AUTO
1:50.71 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Piper, Carly Wisconsin 1:47.74 1:46.69 AUTO
24.83 51.75 1:19.40 1:46.69
2 3-2 McCauley, Sara Wisconsin 1:46.81 1:47.33 AUTO
25.22 52.22 1:19.85 1:47.33
3 3-3 Siminski, Kris Texas 1:48.76 1:48.04 CONS
25.04 52.53 1:20.36 1:48.04
4 3-4 Jamison, Tanic Texas 1:47.20 1:48.36 CONS
25.01 52.31 1:20.10 1:48.36
5 3-5 Bannovic, Petr Arizona State 1:49.00 1:48.70 CONS
25.78 52.91 1:20.85 1:48.70
6 3-6 Krohn, Jana Usc 1:48.15 1:48.74 CONS
25.39 52.52 1:20.32 1:48.74
7 3-7 Mason, Emily Arizona 1:49.54 1:50.45 CONS
25.64 53.48 1:21.94 1:50.45
8 3-8 Kwansy, Michal Usc 1:49.43 1:51.15
25.24 52.92 1:21.88 1:51.15
B – Final
9 2-1 Bridges, Jenna Texas 1:50.72 1:49.05 CONS
25.83 53.74 1:21.58 1:49.05
10 2-2 Szigeti, Flore Arizona State 1:49.88 1:49.06 CONS
25.89 53.67 1:21.46 1:49.06
11 2-3 Lyman, Jenny Wisconsin 1:50.23 1:49.28 CONS
25.52 53.64 1:21.80 1:49.28
12 2-4 Gresdal, Jenna Arizona 1:50.68 1:49.40 CONS
25.61 53.51 1:21.19 1:49.40
13 2-5 Smith, Marshi Arizona 1:50.65 1:49.44 CONS
25.77 53.29 1:21.10 1:49.44
13 2-5 Hayes, Jessica Arizona 1:49.63 1:49.44 CONS
25.64 53.41 1:21.42 1:49.44
15 2-7 Pedder, Margie Usc 1:50.21 1:49.66 CONS
25.91 53.50 1:21.55 1:49.66
16 2-8 Phenix, Erin Texas 1:50.72 1:50.56 CONS
25.08 52.82 1:21.35 1:50.56
C – Final
17 1-1 Vazhenin, Stac Usc 1:50.84 1:49.70 CONS
26.27 54.16 1:22.00 1:49.70
18 1-2 Willis, Katie Arizona 1:50.85 1:49.93 CONS
26.17 53.96 1:22.06 1:49.93
19 1-3 Humphries, Kae Texas 1:51.69 1:50.16 CONS
25.99 53.69 1:21.42 1:50.16
20 1-4 Netzley, Steph Ucsb 1:51.12 1:51.10
26.58 54.69 1:22.80 1:51.10
21 1-5 Mosquera, Romi Ucsb 1:52.26 1:51.82
27.20 55.64 1:23.81 1:51.82
22 1-6 Galloway, Joy Usc 1:51.98 1:52.45
26.64 55.29 1:23.91 1:52.45
23 1-7 Hoffman, Eliza Texas 1:51.74 1:53.44
26.98 55.83 1:24.65 1:53.44
24 1-8 Deary, Melissa Usc 1:51.67 1:54.14
27.01 55.61 1:25.11 1:54.14

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:35.51 1998 Jay Schryer
1:36.39 AUTO
1:39.28 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Kemp, Chris Texas 1:38.40 1:36.52 CONS
22.68 47.17 1:12.02 1:36.52
2 3-2 Rogers, Dale Wisconsin 1:37.07 1:36.72 CONS
22.22 46.64 1:11.46 1:36.72
3 3-3 Peirsol, Aaron Texas 1:37.85 1:36.75 CONS
22.52 46.83 1:11.68 1:36.75
4 3-4 Thew, Peter Hawaii 1:37.77 1:37.10 CONS
22.52 46.86 1:11.69 1:37.10
5 3-5 Wiesner, Eric Wisconsin 1:37.13 1:37.26 CONS
22.53 46.84 1:11.90 1:37.26
6 3-6 Torpey, Pat Wisconsin 1:38.26 1:38.05 CONS
23.29 48.14 1:13.13 1:38.05
7 3-7 Bruckart, Joe Cal Berkeley 1:38.66 1:38.53 CONS
23.26 48.17 1:13.41 1:38.53
8 3-8 Zuiderhof, Mat Wisconsin 1:39.10 1:39.32
23.04 48.13 1:13.79 1:39.32
B – Final
9 2-1 Diers, Tony Texas 1:39.57 1:39.32
22.92 47.78 1:13.14 1:39.32
10 2-2 La Fleur, Eric Arizona 1:39.81 1:39.42
23.06 48.54 1:14.60 1:39.42
11 2-3 McAnally, Aust Texas 1:40.28 1:39.78
23.11 48.71 1:14.50 1:39.78
12 2-4 Suchand, John Texas 1:39.76 1:39.83
22.45 47.50 1:13.24 1:39.83
13 2-5 Anderson, Chri Wisconsin 1:40.14 1:40.24
23.00 48.86 1:14.51 1:40.24
14 2-6 Kendrick, Rain Texas 1:40.34 1:40.40
23.30 48.94 1:14.65 1:40.40
15 2-7 Panos, Tyler Usc 1:40.00 1:40.42
23.16 48.58 1:14.04 1:40.42
16 2-8 Nelson, Anders Ucsb 1:40.51 1:41.02
23.46 48.94 1:15.29 1:41.02
C – Final
17 1-1 Hartner, Andre Texas 1:40.58 1:40.15
23.38 48.99 1:14.62 1:40.15
18 1-2 Kolozar, David Arizona State 1:40.81 1:40.75
23.52 49.31 1:15.32 1:40.75
19 1-3 Bryant, Richar Indiana 1:41.24 1:40.81
23.83 49.18 1:14.89 1:40.81
20 1-4 Cromwell, Davi Harvard 1:41.64 1:41.04
23.35 49.41 1:15.26 1:41.04
21 1-5 Crosby, Shamus Texas 1:41.18 1:41.54
23.52 48.97 1:14.71 1:41.54
22 1-6 Ackley, Andrew Wisconsin 1:41.11 1:41.74
23.65 48.99 1:15.09 1:41.74
23 1-7 Hickman, Tommy Arizona State 1:41.67 1:42.13
23.59 49.24 1:15.65 1:42.13
24 1-8 Tolmachoff, Er Usc 1:40.95 1:42.68
24.06 49.99 1:16.36 1:42.68

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 59.51 2001 Tara Kirk
1:02.07 AUTO
1:03.93 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Kovacs, Agnes Arizona State 1:01.58 59.92 AUTO
28.45 59.92
2 3-2 Wagner, Jessic Arizona 1:01.77 1:01.47 AUTO
28.92 1:01.47
3 3-3 Miller, Kammy Usc 1:03.09 1:02.23 CONS
29.49 1:02.23
4 3-4 Triinidad, Ann Wisconsin 1:03.75 1:03.68 CONS
30.38 1:03.68
5 3-5 Sieper, Erin Arizona 1:03.74 1:03.97
30.09 1:03.97
6 3-6 Larence, Amand Texas 1:04.17 1:04.14
30.68 1:04.14
7 3-7 Orr, Alice Usc 1:04.58 1:04.21
30.34 1:04.21
8 3-8 Sarnecki, Amal Wisconsin 1:04.06 1:05.24
31.03 1:05.24
B – Final
9 2-1 Jedick, Josie Arizona State 1:05.36 1:04.26
30.28 1:04.26
10 2-2 Fotinakes, Ash Texas 1:05.25 1:04.83
30.42 1:04.83
11 2-3 Willis, Katie Arizona 1:05.11 1:04.89
30.33 1:04.89
12 2-4 Pisula, Emily Wisconsin 1:04.91 1:05.03
30.47 1:05.03
13 2-5 Caples, Courtn Arizona State 1:06.17 1:05.73
31.00 1:05.73
14 2-6 Matheu, Angie Nebraska 1:06.06 1:06.36
30.96 1:06.36
15 2-7 Leibold, Saman Wisconsin 1:06.35 1:06.61
31.39 1:06.61
16 2-8 Wong, Pam Ucsb 1:06.12 1:07.46
31.61 1:07.46
C – Final
17 1-1 Hemmerle, Trac Texas 1:06.64 1:05.67
31.06 1:05.67
18 1-2 Baker, Lana Nebraska 1:06.57 1:05.86
30.51 1:05.86
19 1-3 Huang, Jessica Usc 1:07.99 1:06.93
31.74 1:06.93
20 1-4 Johnson, Karyl Arizona State 1:07.78 1:06.97
31.87 1:06.97
21 1-5 Powell, Meliss Tcu 1:07.94 1:06.99
31.68 1:06.99
22 1-6 Bartlett, Meli Arizona State 1:07.65 1:07.46
32.33 1:07.46
23 1-7 Proffitt, Liz Tcu 1:07.54 1:07.90
31.86 1:07.90
24 1-8 Schlatter, Rac Nebraska 1:07.59 1:08.44
32.44 1:08.44

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 53.57 2001 Brendan Hansen
54.30 AUTO
55.92 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Hansen, Brenda Texas 55.38 53.24*AUTO
25.31 53.24
2 3-2 Bloch, Cheyne Hawaii 53.92 54.15 AUTO
24.78 54.15
3 3-3 Flasky, Mihaly Usc 55.67 54.37 CONS
25.88 54.37
4 3-4 Barbosa, Henri Cal Berkeley 54.98 54.50 CONS
25.68 54.50
5 3-5 Ignat, Tudor Hawaii 55.93 55.27 CONS
25.79 55.27
6 3-6 Schurr, Christ Texas 55.56 55.54 CONS
26.32 55.54
7 3-7 MacDonald, Rus Arizona State 56.26 55.96
26.06 55.96
8 3-8 Zakrzewski, Ke Wisconsin 55.77 56.43
26.28 56.43
B – Final
9 2-1 Rowe, Caleb Cal Berkeley 56.32 55.76 CONS
26.47 55.76
10 2-2 Byma, Quentin Cal Berkeley 56.80 56.02
25.93 56.02
11 2-3 Abercrombie, J Usc 56.67 56.22
26.78 56.22
12 2-4 Ward, Emerson Arizona State 56.77 56.43
26.42 56.43
13 2-5 Grant, Rassan Harvard 56.41 56.63
26.60 56.63
14 2-6 Owen, Greg Arizona 56.33 56.79
26.63 56.79
15 2-7 Neuman, Brian Wisconsin 56.90 57.17
26.86 57.17
C – Final
17 1-1 Ogata, Derek Ucsb 57.73 57.25
26.80 57.25
18 1-2 Cavallero, Mar Ucsb 57.43 57.28
26.73 57.28
19 1-3 Follmer, Doug Arizona 57.80 57.55
27.03 57.55
20 1-4 Ridgeway, Paul Texas 57.63 57.80
26.79 57.80
21 1-5 Stevens, Nate Arizona 57.79 57.84
27.37 57.84
22 1-6 Zucker, Zach Arizona 57.70 57.87
27.38 57.87
23 1-7 Molnar, Matt Texas 57.76 57.90
27.13 57.90
24 1-8 Clements, Joey Arizona State 58.12 58.30
27.67 58.30

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 50.90 2001 Natalie Coughlin
55.15 AUTO
56.80 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Botsford, Beth Arizona 54.60 53.25 AUTO
26.14 53.25
2 3-2 Wanazek, Sarah Texas 54.04 53.81 AUTO
25.82 53.81
3 3-3 McCauley, Sara Wisconsin 54.16 54.49 AUTO
26.57 54.49
4 3-4 Sandeno, Kaitl Usc 55.97 55.13 AUTO
26.97 55.13
5 3-5 Dalonzo, Linds Ucsb 55.47 55.20 CONS
26.82 55.20
6 3-6 Smith, Marshi Arizona 55.07 55.32 CONS
26.66 55.32
7 3-7 Kozak, Marisa Usc 55.99 55.83 CONS
27.12 55.83
— 3- Manitt, Julie Arizona 55.29 DQ
B – Final
9 2-1 Gresdal, Jenna Arizona 56.11 55.69 CONS
27.13 55.69
10 2-2 Wycliffe, Eliz Texas 56.51 56.05 CONS
27.46 56.05
11 2-3 King, Julia Ucsb 56.39 56.06 CONS
27.47 56.06
12 2-4 Zhen, YingJuan Hawaii 56.66 56.08 CONS
27.22 56.08
13 2-5 Leech, Lindsay Wisconsin 56.07 56.29 CONS
27.03 56.29
14 2-6 Vazhenin, Stac Usc 57.35 56.49 CONS
27.76 56.49
15 2-7 Buhrandt, Moll Wisconsin 56.83 56.65 CONS
27.37 56.65
16 2-8 Hayes, Jessica Arizona 56.65 56.79 CONS
27.70 56.79
C – Final
17 1-1 Highstrom, Lin Arizona 58.09 56.97
27.55 56.97
18 1-2 Strawn, Tiffan Tcu 58.11 57.14
27.97 57.14
19 1-3 Irons, Erin Tcu 58.00 57.54
27.88 57.54
20 1-4 Hassebroek, Be Wisconsin 57.74 57.76
28.46 57.76
21 1-5 Erickson, Dani Nebraska 57.92 57.77
28.34 57.77
22 1-6 Baldinger, Eri Arizona State 57.91 58.12
28.25 58.12
23 1-7 Cosgrove, Carm Northwestern 57.63 58.28
28.37 58.28
24 1-8 Pursley, Lisa Arizona 57.99 58.99
28.25 58.99

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 47.45 1996 Neil Walker
47.72 AUTO
49.15 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 3-1 Lim, Alex Cal Berkeley 49.13 46.83*AUTO
22.62 46.83
2 3-2 Mania, Adam Wisconsin 48.31 47.38*AUTO
22.99 47.38
3 3-3 Peirsol, Aaron Texas 48.64 47.50 AUTO
23.16 47.50
4 3-4 Harcsas, Chris Arizona State 48.58 48.42 CONS
23.80 48.42
5 3-5 Natalizio, Jef Cal Berkeley 49.59 49.11 CONS
23.56 49.11
6 3-6 Wike, James Wisconsin 48.99 49.56
24.17 49.56
7 3-7 Lee, Jeff Usc 49.58 49.94
24.40 49.94
— 3- Marshall, Matt Wisconsin 48.55 DQ AUTO
23.28 DQ
B – Final
9 2-1 Cavic, Mike Cal Berkeley 49.64 48.05 CONS
23.44 48.05
10 2-2 Staley, Trent Usc 49.64 49.35
24.22 49.35
11 2-3 Chapman, Craig Tcu 49.85 49.52
24.19 49.52
12 2-4 O'Brien, Nate Texas 50.28 49.71
24.29 49.71
13 2-5 Ewert, Aaron Tcu 50.52 49.98
24.65 49.98
14 2-6 Anderson, Chri Wisconsin 50.54 50.40
24.34 50.40
15 2-7 Rollins, Dave Arizona 50.60 50.96
24.98 50.96
16 2-8 Rollins, Willi Hawaii 50.99 52.19
25.07 52.19
C – Final
17 1-1 White, Oliver Usc 51.05 49.92
24.30 49.92
18 1-2 Ota, Patrick Ucsb 51.49 50.54
24.15 50.54
19 1-3 Foley, Sean Texas 51.14 50.71
24.67 50.71
20 1-4 Rahaeuser, Eva Arizona State 51.03 51.20
24.65 51.20
21 1-5 Gaffney, Colin Texas 51.12 51.24
25.14 51.24
22 1-6 Gibson, Chris Cal Berkeley 51.20 51.54
24.83 51.54
23 1-7 Ferguson, Zach Arizona 51.45 51.70
24.65 51.70

Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 671.95 2001 Troy Dumais
Name Year Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 2-1 Puhakka, Joona Arizona State 621.60 628.55
2 2-2 Linette, Jon Texas 526.80 546.25
3 2-3 Gowdy, Mike Hawaii 479.55 529.10
4 2-4 Wilcox, Zach Florida 528.40 523.40
5 2-5 Davidson, Jami Texas 481.90 509.85
6 2-6 Comfort, Chris Florida 484.50 474.20
7 2-7 Coyle, Jon Hawaii 474.20 471.50
8 2-8 Roy, Enrique Harvard 446.60 465.10
B – Final
9 1-1 McCrummen, Tho Arizona State 440.90 8.00
10 1-2 Bingham, Brant Arizona State 429.05 7.00
11 1-3 Rybalko, Danil Harvard 422.40 6.00
12 1-4 Smith, Matt Wisconsin 387.05 5.00
13 1-5 Gebren, Stephe Tcu 382.10 4.00
14 1-6 Crahan, Thomas Harvard 378.05 3.00
15 1-7 Hummel, Chad Tcu 373.40 2.00
16 1-8 McCain, Kelly Tcu 366.70 1.00

Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 7:14.58 2001 Texas
Humphries, Phenix, Jamison, Thies
7:11.65 AUTO
7:24.59 CONS
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
13 1-1 University of Houston 'A' 7:43.08
1) Williams, Stacey 18 2) Toliver, Shawn 18
3) Turpin, Lucille 20 4) Bay, Kristin 19
26.06 54.62 1:23.87 1:52.39 2:18.13 2:46.67 3:16.74 3:47.20
4:13.22 4:42.68 5:12.78 5:42.67 6:08.42 6:38.06 7:09.82 7:43.08
16 1-2 Tcu 'B' 7:56.10
1) Sutton, Jessica 2) Schell, Katie
3) Shiu, Margot 4) Stevens, Andrea
28.07 57.76 1:28.02 1:58.59 2:26.21 2:55.65 3:26.25 3:57.54
4:24.96 4:55.88 5:26.16 5:57.81 6:24.60 6:54.29 7:24.86 7:56.10
17 1-3 University of Houston 'B' 8:16.62
1) Blocker, Vicki 19 2) Wein, Meagan 20
3) Blake, Jessica 22 4) Banjeglav, Tatiana 20
28.31 59.20 1:31.36 2:03.44 2:31.74 3:03.84 3:36.84 4:09.12
4:37.56 5:09.26 5:41.76 6:13.55 6:41.41 7:12.98 7:44.96 8:16.62
5 2-1 Wisconsin 'B' 7:25.59
1) Pendleton, Bethany 2) Triinidad, Anna
3) Pisula, Emily 4) Carpenter, Emily
25.38 53.08 1:21.44 1:49.93 2:15.66 2:43.93 3:12.24 3:40.87
4:06.24 4:34.90 5:04.28 5:32.96 5:52.53 6:27.32 6:56.16 7:25.59
6 2-2 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 7:30.84
1) Barnett, Colleen 20 2) Dalonzo, Lindsay 19
3) Mosquera, Romina 21 4) Netzley, Stephanie 20
26.67 55.11 1:24.34 1:54.10 2:20.30 2:48.71 3:17.62 3:46.45
4:12.92 4:41.81 5:11.14 5:39.89 6:05.66 6:33.50 7:02.08 7:30.84
8 2-3 Arizona 'B' 7:32.70
1) Willis, Katie 2) Beltran, April
3) Loecher, Brianna 4) Highstrom, Lindsey
26.41 54.46 1:23.01 1:51.44 2:08.11 2:45.79 3:14.84 3:44.23
4:10.28 4:38.99 5:08.82 5:38.93 6:04.70 6:33.22 7:02.64 7:32.70
10 2-4 Rice 'A' 7:39.09
1) Bichman, Adi 19 2) Corcoran, Jackie 20
3) Taheri, Kiana 19 4) Brown, Meghan 18
27.43 56.45 1:26.15 1:55.74 2:21.35 2:49.97 3:19.61 3:48.79
4:15.08 4:44.48 5:14.61 5:44.40 6:10.49 6:38.98 7:08.85 7:39.09
12 2-5 Tcu 'A' 7:42.54
1) Irons, Erin 2) Champ, Lisa
3) Antisdale, Jennifer 4) Murphy, Sarah
26.27 55.40 1:25.14 1:55.22 2:21.69 2:51.14 3:20.69 3:50.79
4:16.49 4:46.04 5:16.06 5:46.46 6:13.10 6:42.48 7:12.52 7:42.54
14 2-6 Nebraska 'A' 7:43.67
1) King, Alex 2) Peterson, Courtney
3) Torres, Diana 4) Erickson, Danielle
27.07 56.58 1:26.46 1:56.46 2:23.07 2:52.28 3:22.69 3:52.82
4:19.23 4:48.50 5:18.61 5:49.05 6:15.13 6:44.39 7:14.06 7:43.67
15 2-7 Nebraska 'B' 7:55.26
1) Walker, Susan 2) Holderman, Esmie
3) Clark, Mackenzie 4) Becker, Emily
28.16 58.01 1:28.73 1:59.24 2:26.92 2:56.67 3:27.08 3:57.13
4:23.73 4:53.62 5:24.62 5:55.39 6:22.69 6:53.16 7:24.23 7:55.26
1 3-1 Usc 'A' 7:14.18*CONS
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Krohn, Jana
3) Pedder, Margie 4) Kwansy, Michala
25.77 53.52 1:21.02 1:48.37 2:13.11 2:40.62 3:08.76 3:37.27
4:02.51 4:30.22 4:58.27 5:25.81 5:50.43 6:17.83 6:45.85 7:14.18
2 3-2 Texas 'A' 7:19.48 CONS
1) Siminski, Kristy 2) Humphries, Kaela
3) Jamison, Tanica 4) Bridges, Jenna
25.05 52.71 1:21.41 1:50.00 2:15.60 2:43.65 3:12.52 3:40.72
4:05.62 4:33.48 5:01.65 5:30.24 5:55.69 6:23.41 6:51.62 7:19.48
3 3-3 Arizona 'A' 7:20.10 CONS
1) Mason, Emily 2) Smith, Marshi
3) Gresdal, Jenna 4) Hayes, Jessica
25.26 52.51 1:20.32 1:48.26 2:13.99 2:42.60 3:11.67 3:40.85
4:06.31 4:34.22 5:02.35 5:30.53 5:55.57 6:23.16 6:51.42 7:20.10
4 3-4 Arizona State 'A' 7:23.50 CONS
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Hedenskog, Claire
3) Wilcox, Kari 4) Bannovic, Petra
25.84 53.62 1:21.52 1:49.38 2:14.66 2:43.46 3:12.56 3:41.21
4:07.13 4:35.83 5:04.70 5:33.86 5:59.16 6:26.71 6:55.16 7:23.50
7 3-5 Usc 'B' 7:31.64
1) Vazhenin, Stacy 2) Galloway, Joy
3) Sandlund, Asa 4) Deary, Melissa
26.49 54.83 1:23.17 1:51.55 2:16.83 2:45.74 3:15.17 3:44.12
4:10.27 4:38.64 5:07.38 5:35.54 6:01.99 6:31.51 7:01.77 7:31.64
9 3-6 Texas 'B' 7:36.97
1) Faulkner, Jaclyn 2) Cray, Jennifer
3) Molina, Michelle 4) Hoffman, Elizabeth
26.29 54.66 1:23.66 1:53.72 2:19.54 2:48.01 3:17.49 3:46.36
4:12.00 4:40.63 5:09.62 5:39.05 6:05.75 6:35.86 7:06.45 7:36.97
11 3-7 Arizona State 'B' 7:39.15
1) Chang, Julia 2) Ullrich, Laura
3) Hennessy, Kathryn 4) Titcomb, Katie
26.26 54.77 1:23.90 1:53.16 2:19.10 2:47.63 3:17.40 3:47.98
4:13.46 4:42.62 5:13.60 5:44.06 6:01.25 6:39.78 7:09.34 7:39.15

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 6:25.02 2001 USC
Lee, Castro, Kerekjarto, Keller
6:26.62 AUTO
6:38.21 CONS
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
15 1-1 Harvard 'B' 6:54.07
1) Knepley, Mark 18 2) Cocks, William 18
3) Burns, Bradley 20 4) Siroky, Alexander 19
23.63 50.08 1:16.51 1:42.84 2:05.94 2:31.90 2:58.78 3:25.81
3:49.88 4:16.50 4:43.52 5:10.75 5:34.17 6:00.21 6:27.20 6:54.07
18 1-2 Arizona 'B' 6:59.43
1) Moreno, Michael 2) Wimer, Daniel
3) Ferguson, Zach 4) Ainsworth, Chad
24.24 50.26 1:17.27 1:44.31 2:08.71 2:36.26 3:04.29 3:32.88
3:56.36 4:22.54 4:48.97 5:15.92 5:39.77 6:06.26 6:33.17 6:59.43
19 1-3 Tcu 'B' 6:59.99
1) Tietze, David 2) McCure, Scott
3) Donovon, Andy 4) Kizer, Dana
24.03 49.80 1:16.58 1:43.98 2:08.42 2:35.25 3:01.39 3:27.40
3:51.47 4:18.42 4:45.61 5:13.19 5:37.38 6:04.40 6:32.10 6:59.99
4 2-1 Texas 'B' 6:35.63 CONS
1) Nabors, John 2) Crocker, Ian
3) Diers, Tony 4) McAnally, Austin
23.03 47.88 1:13.26 1:38.24 2:00.12 2:24.93 2:50.25 3:16.20
3:38.74 4:03.60 4:29.28 4:55.53 5:17.86 5:43.00 6:09.32 6:35.63
7 2-2 Hawaii 'A' 6:41.61
1) Boehm, Kurt 22 2) Thew, Peter 20
3) Ignat, Tudor 25 4) Bloch, Cheyne 20
24.27 49.54 1:15.15 1:40.59 2:02.97 2:28.45 2:54.07 3:19.69
3:42.33 4:08.46 4:35.47 5:01.97 5:25.14 5:50.86 6:16.02 6:41.61
8 2-3 Arizona 'A' 6:43.15
1) Veloz, Juan 2) La Fleur, Eric
3) Trimble, Chris 4) Dash, Jeff
23.54 49.27 1:14.90 1:40.23 2:03.30 2:29.34 2:55.17 3:20.28
3:43.22 4:08.50 4:34.66 5:00.82 5:24.50 5:50.84 6:17.50 6:43.15
9 2-4 Wisconsin 'B' 6:44.00
1) Anderson, Chris 2) Ackley, Andrew
3) Hamm, Michael 4) Mania, Adam
23.86 49.78 1:15.59 1:41.63 2:04.93 2:31.04 2:57.05 3:22.74
3:45.76 4:11.41 4:37.52 5:04.55 5:27.55 5:52.42 6:17.99 6:44.00
11 2-5 Harvard 'A' 6:47.12
1) Cromwell, David 18 2) Lawler, James 20
3) Gray, William 18 4) Cole, John 20
23.75 49.37 1:15.75 1:41.91 2:04.87 2:30.81 2:57.53 3:24.15
3:47.34 4:13.41 4:39.99 5:06.27 5:29.14 5:55.14 6:21.25 6:47.12
13 2-6 Indiana 'A' 6:50.09
1) Bryant, Richard 2) Winck, David
3) Schulze, David 22 4) Jones, Mike
23.85 49.40 1:15.48 1:41.66 2:04.98 2:30.91 2:57.64 3:24.40
3:47.54 4:13.17 4:39.37 5:05.43 5:28.81 5:54.99 6:22.27 6:50.09
14 2-7 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 6:53.32
1) Deloria, David 18 2) Wheeler, Matt 21
3) Koch, Eric 21 4) Nelson, Anders 18
23.63 49.25 1:15.56 1:42.30 2:06.27 2:33.13 3:01.06 3:28.79
3:52.46 4:18.88 4:45.41 5:11.70 5:35.00 6:00.89 6:27.16 6:53.32
17 2-8 Tcu 'A' 6:55.81
1) Chapman, Craig 2) McLachlan, Aaron
3) Covey, Joe 4) Parkinson, Jeff
23.95 49.98 1:16.96 1:44.25 2:07.72 2:34.00 3:00.80 3:27.42
3:51.30 4:17.78 4:44.63 5:11.62 5:35.50 6:01.58 6:28.16 6:55.81
1 3-1 Usc 'A' 6:26.21 AUTO
1) Mellouli, Ossama 2) Staley, Trent
3) Lee, Jeff 4) Vendt, Erik
22.99 47.97 1:12.53 1:36.98 1:58.90 2:23.47 2:48.72 3:14.11
3:35.88 4:00.32 4:25.28 4:50.19 5:12.06 5:36.78 6:01.79 6:26.21
2 3-2 Wisconsin 'A' 6:28.75 CONS
1) Wiesner, Eric 2) Torpey, Pat
3) Rogers, Dale 4) Zuiderhof, Matt
22.36 46.64 1:11.82 1:37.09 1:59.26 2:23.75 2:48.98 3:14.47
3:35.66 4:00.01 4:25.14 4:50.71 5:12.46 5:36.69 6:02.52 6:28.75
3 3-3 Texas 'A' 6:34.37 CONS
1) Kemp, Chris 2) Kendrick, Rainer
3) Suchand, John 4) Peirsol, Aaron
22.84 47.71 1:12.86 1:37.86 1:59.60 2:24.65 2:50.68 3:17.31
3:38.78 4:03.91 4:30.04 4:56.10 5:18.50 5:43.03 6:08.62 6:34.37
5 3-4 Cal Berkeley 'A' 6:39.10
1) Molina, Miguel 2) Bruckart, Joe
3) Cavic, Mike 4) Draganja, Duje
22.96 47.61 1:12.75 1:38.95 2:01.54 2:26.54 2:52.35 3:17.97
3:40.46 4:06.11 4:32.15 4:59.00 5:20.24 5:45.26 6:11.83 6:39.10
6 3-5 Arizona State 'A' 6:41.57
1) Brunelli, Nick 2) Zemaitis, John
3) Hickman, Tommy 4) Kolozar, David
22.46 47.08 1:11.80 1:36.55 2:00.07 2:25.90 2:52.78 3:19.28
3:42.26 4:08.13 4:34.79 5:01.76 5:23.82 5:48.90 6:15.19 6:41.57
10 3-6 Usc 'B' 6:46.05
1) Gausman, Mike 2) Panos, Tyler
3) Tolmachoff, Erik 4) Donaldson, Ryan
23.20 48.78 1:15.03 1:41.11 2:03.94 2:29.88 2:55.93 3:21.78
3:44.76 4:10.47 4:37.42 5:04.12 5:27.00 5:52.82 6:19.53 6:46.05
12 3-7 Cal Berkeley 'B' 6:48.48
1) Dorr, John 2) Vogelgesang, Keith
3) Gibson, Chris 4) Lean, Ryan
23.90 48.86 1:14.60 1:40.61 2:04.07 2:30.20 2:56.96 3:23.68
3:47.37 4:13.20 4:39.54 5:05.65 5:28.57 5:54.79 6:21.76 6:48.48
16 3-8 Arizona State 'B' 6:54.73
1) Rahaeuser, Evan 2) Crowder, Bobby
3) Blusiewicz, A.J. 4) Miller, Derek
23.93 49.83 1:16.15 1:42.24 2:06.15 2:33.28 2:58.74 3:24.77
3:49.02 4:15.79 4:42.57 5:09.53 5:33.40 6:00.26 6:27.82 6:54.73

Event 117 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.12 AUTO
4:22.77 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 1-1 Powell, Melissa Tcu 4:40.21
29.86 1:03.53 1:40.89 2:18.59 2:56.35 3:35.07 4:07.86 4:40.21
2 1-2 Loechle, Meredith Tcu 4:42.92
29.53 1:02.57 1:40.41 2:17.42 2:57.38 3:37.96 4:10.97 4:42.92
3 1-3 Landrgreen, Laura Nebraska 4:45.75
29.68 1:02.79 1:40.23 2:15.69 2:56.75 3:38.15 4:13.03 4:45.75
4 1-4 Schlatter, Rachel Nebraska 4:48.89
30.22 1:05.38 1:45.00 2:23.18 3:01.36 3:40.84 4:15.66 4:48.89

Event 118 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 AUTO
3:54.10 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 1-1 Dash, Jeff Arizona 3:59.79
24.98 53.12 1:24.01 1:54.26 2:28.94 3:04.09 3:32.52 3:59.79
2 1-2 Deloria, David Ucsb 4:03.01
26.12 55.03 1:26.82 1:57.02 2:33.14 3:08.78 3:35.97 4:03.01
3 1-3 Patterson, John Texas 4:04.09
25.56 54.88 1:24.83 1:54.79 2:31.85 3:08.92 3:36.36 4:04.09
4 1-4 Horton, Kyle Arizona State 4:05.47
25.57 55.58 1:26.45 1:57.13 2:32.55 3:08.80 3:37.65 4:05.47
5 1-5 Clements, Joey Arizona State 4:06.43
25.79 55.19 1:27.80 1:59.98 2:33.08 3:07.87 3:37.47 4:06.43
6 1-6 Winck, David Indiana 4:07.71
25.79 55.81 1:27.38 1:58.88 2:34.75 3:11.35 3:39.44 4:07.71
7 1-7 Dewey, Frederick Harvard 4:09.45
25.84 56.22 1:28.88 2:00.72 2:36.91 3:13.02 3:42.15 4:09.45
8 1-8 Vogelgesang, Keith Cal Berkeley 4:11.72
25.49 55.71 1:27.78 1:59.48 2:36.08 3:13.79 3:43.04 4:11.72

Event 119 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.49 AUTO
1:50.71 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 1-1 Sandlund, Asa Usc 1:51.39
26.76 54.89 1:23.33 1:51.39
2 1-2 Cray, Jennifer Texas 1:51.40
26.13 54.22 1:22.96 1:51.40
3 1-3 Corcoran, Jackie Rice 1:51.73
26.56 54.75 1:23.48 1:51.73
4 1-4 Molina, Michelle Texas 1:51.80
26.11 54.06 1:22.69 1:51.80
5 1-5 Valerio, Heather Usc 1:52.33
26.35 54.64 1:23.63 1:52.33
6 1-6 Beltran, April Arizona 1:52.49
26.33 55.12 1:23.81 1:52.49
7 1-7 Carpenter, Emily Wisconsin 1:52.62
26.80 54.88 1:23.64 1:52.62
8 1-8 Loecher, Brianna Arizona 1:53.98
26.05 54.43 1:24.01 1:53.98

Event 120 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 AUTO
1:39.28 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 1-1 Trimble, Chris Arizona 1:40.39
23.74 49.14 1:14.75 1:40.39
2 1-2 Zemaitis, John Arizona State 1:41.01
23.75 48.94 1:14.92 1:41.01
3 1-3 Hamm, Michael Wisconsin 1:41.50
23.73 49.04 1:15.06 1:41.50
4 1-4 Lawler, James Harvard 1:41.73
23.88 49.55 1:15.91 1:41.73
5 1-5 Gray, William Harvard 1:42.00
23.95 50.00 1:16.39 1:42.00
6 1-6 Krna, Andrew Harvard 1:42.08
23.94 50.12 1:16.58 1:42.08
7 1-7 Rauch, Ricky Texas 1:42.28
23.97 49.60 1:16.00 1:42.28
8 1-8 Lane, Evan Cal Berkeley 1:42.81
23.12 48.70 1:15.35 1:42.81

Event 121 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.07 AUTO
1:03.93 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 1-1 Cathcart, Lean Tcu 1:07.98
31.60 1:07.98
2 1-2 Sandeberg, Kat Nebraska 1:08.44
31.88 1:08.44
3 1-3 Ferguson, Ambe Tcu 1:08.64
32.84 1:08.64
4 1-4 Guleke, Martha Texas 1:09.47
32.76 1:09.47
5 1-5 Banjeglav, Tat Houston 1:10.48
32.84 1:10.48
6 1-6 Landrgreen, La Nebraska 1:10.94
33.26 1:10.94
7 1-7 Starr, Laura Houston 1:12.52
34.07 1:12.52

Event 122 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.30 AUTO
55.92 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 1-1 Degenstein, Ni Usc 57.97
27.48 57.97
5 1-2 Siroky, Alexan Harvard 58.51
27.70 58.51
9 1-3 Kahn, David Texas 58.81
27.35 58.81
11 1-4 Fahey, Paul Usc 59.41
28.37 59.41
13 1-5 Covey, Joe Tcu 59.57
27.83 59.57
14 1-6 Donaldson, Rya Usc 59.72
28.22 59.72
15 1-7 Taylor, Jacob Tcu 59.77
28.06 59.77
16 1-8 Abrams, David Hawaii 1:00.12
28.36 1:00.12
1 2-1 Norman, Greg Texas 56.67
26.65 56.67
2 2-2 Martins, Leona Arizona State 57.44
27.51 57.44
3 2-3 Fike, James Texas 57.63
26.68 57.63
6 2-4 Dabrowski, Rob Indiana 58.56
27.25 58.56
7 2-5 Gemmell, Joshu Arizona State 58.67
27.75 58.67
8 2-6 Sandifer, Coll Tcu 58.76
27.65 58.76
10 2-7 McCallum, Alla Tcu 58.88
27.61 58.88
12 2-8 Cocks, William Harvard 59.54
27.75 59.54

Event 123 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
55.15 AUTO
56.80 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 1-1 Joseph, Annie Arizona 58.01
27.94 58.01
8 1-2 Elliot, Lacey Texas 58.95
28.80 58.95
9 1-3 Fargus, Joanna Usc 59.13
28.66 59.13
11 1-4 Taheri, Kiana Rice 59.64
12 1-5 Healey, Laura Rice 59.97
28.85 59.97
13 1-6 Ciffolilli, To Rice 1:00.09
29.45 1:00.09
15 1-7 Blake, Jessica Houston 1:00.46
29.44 1:00.46
16 1-8 Bay, Kristin Houston 1:00.68
29.22 1:00.68
1 2-1 Hackett, Ryann Arizona 57.49
27.67 57.49
2 2-2 Beltran, April Arizona 57.72
27.61 57.72
3 2-3 Hernandez, Sar Wisconsin 57.93
28.44 57.93
5 2-4 Robbins, Jenni Texas 58.20
27.89 58.20
6 2-5 Moreau, Aimee Tcu 58.51
28.37 58.51
7 2-6 Mularz, Mandy Rice 58.78
28.46 58.78
10 2-7 Swearingen, Ka Tcu 59.47
28.95 59.47
14 2-8 Hopkins, Falon Houston 1:00.35
28.50 1:00.35

Event 124 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.72 AUTO
49.15 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 1-1 Blusiewicz, A. Arizona State 52.16
25.06 52.16
8 1-2 Norcross, Bren Tcu 52.72
25.19 52.72
11 1-3 Krna, Andrew Harvard 53.08
25.92 53.08
12 1-4 Palma, Nimrod Hawaii 53.38
26.09 53.38
13 1-5 Horton, Kyle Arizona State 53.80
26.17 53.80
14 1-6 Dingler, Ryan Ucsb 54.54
26.37 54.54
1 2-1 Ringe, David Usc 51.28
24.76 51.28
2 2-2 La Fleur, Eric Arizona 51.38
25.34 51.38
3 2-3 Hartner, Andre Texas 51.48
25.16 51.48
5 2-4 Leach, Matt Indiana 52.21
25.27 52.21
6 2-5 Jones, Mike Indiana 52.36
25.30 52.36
7 2-6 McDonald, Stev Arizona State 52.47
25.18 52.47
9 2-7 Cromwell, Davi Harvard 52.82
26.17 52.82
9 2-7 Graham, Rilus Tcu 52.82
25.58 52.82

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week