Texas Leads Arizona, ASU, SMU in Men’s, Women’s Dual Meets

AUSTIN, Texas, Jan. 31. THE University of Texas men's and women's swimming and diving teams opened Friday's dual meet with Arizona, Arizona State and SMU by taking commanding leads over each team.

The Texas men's team, ranked No. 5 in the nation, posted over 100 points against all three teams, including a 126-29 margin over SMU as well as scores of 114-50 against No. 15 Arizona and 118-47 versus No. 13 Arizona State.

The Longhorn women's team posted equally impressive results, leading No. 5 SMU, 96-71 as well as posting scores of 95-72 against No. 6 Arizona and 108-58 versus No. 14 Arizona State.

The men's team received an extreme boost before the swimming events got in to full gear as sophomore All-American Jonathan Linette (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) won the three-meter springboard with a mark of 377.00. Joona Puhakka of Arizona State, considered one of the top freshmen divers in the nation, finished runner-up with a mark of 372.85.

Linette, a platform specialist, added two new dives to his arsenal and used those to propel himself to victory. Freshman Mark Shattuck (Derby, United Kingdom) added a fourth-place finish in the event with a score of 306.80.

In the pool, the men's team benefited from a huge day by sophomore All-American Rainer Kendrick (Birmingham, Ala.). In the 100-yard butterfly Kendrick edged out teammate and Olympic gold medalist Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine) for first place with a time of
48.76. Crocker, the American record holder in the 100-yard butterfly, followed closely behind with a mark of 49.04. Kendrick would later add another win as he posted the top time in the 500-yard freestyle at 4:28.82. Senior Chris Kemp (Southlake, Texas), who will join Kendrick at the 2003 World University Games, was second at 4:29.18 and sophomore John Nabors (Spring, Texas) rounded out the top three at 4:34.02.

The women's team also had a multiple-event winner in
sophomore Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, Wis.). Already having won the Big 12 Conference Swimmer of the Month award twice this season, Wanezek is making a push for her third distinction as she placed first in the 100-yard freestyle (50.43) and the 100-yard butterfly
(54.39). Wanezek's performance led a strong Texas effort in the 100-yard butterfly as senior All-Americans Joscelin Yeo (Republic of Singapore) and Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif.) finished second and
fourth, respectively, with times of 54.94 and 55.25.

Friday was also a big day for Texas' freshmen. Even without Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.), the world-record holder in the 200-meter backstroke, Texas was able to take four of the top five spots in the 200-yard backstroke. Freshman Colin Gaffney (Phoenix,
Ariz.) spearheaded a trio of freshman by placing second at 1:49.44. Classmates Damon Rourke (Flower Mound, Texas) and John Patterson (Houston, Texas) placed third and fifth, respectively, while junior
Andrew Hartner (New Paltz, N.Y.) was fourth.

On the women's side, freshmen Tracey Hemmerle (Harleysville, Pa.), Kristy Siminski (Portage, Ind.) and Elizabeth Wycliffe (Ontario, Canada) all had stand out performances. Wycliffe posted the highest finish by placing second in the 200-yard backstroke with a
time of 1:59.84. Hemmerle added a personal-best time of 2:18.70 in the 200-yard breaststroke to place fifth in the event, while Siminski was fifth in the 100-yard freestyle with a mark of 51.30.

Other Texas event winners on the day included Kemp and junior NCAA champion Brendan Hansen (Haverford, Pa.). Both swimmers showed why they are considered among the nation's elite as they continue to dominate their respective events. Hansen, a four-time NCAA champion
in the 100- and 200-yard breaststroke, added another win in the 200-yard breaststroke by posting a time of 1:59.52. Kemp, who owns the fastest time in the nation in the 200-yard freestyle, dropped down to the 100-yard freestyle and cruised to a win with a time of
44.34.

The Texas men's and women's team also won three relay events on the evening. The team of Wycliffe, Yeo, Wanazek and Siminski opened the meet with the top time of 3:42.08 in the 400-yard medley relay, while the men's squad of sophomore Andrew Davidson (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.), freshman Christian Schurr (Austin, Texas), Crocker and Kemp followed suit with a win in the same event at 3:15.37. Wanezek would later join with juniors Martha Guleke (Austin, Texas) and Lacey Elliott (El Paso, Texas) and sophomore Michelle Molina (Paradise Valley, Ariz.) for a triumphant performance as part of the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:33.06).

The No. 14 Arizona State women's team completed their first day of competition trailing host No. 8 Texas 108-58 and No. 5 Southern Methodist 118-48, but still swam well. Diver Trisha Tumlinson set a school record on the 1-meter springboard and Ágnes Kovács dominated the field in the 200 breast, as each earned first-place finishes for ASU.

Tumlinson broke her own school record on the 1-meter springboard yet again, setting a new mark at 300.25, 3.55 points better than her previous best. Jessica Stenson (252.85) finished seventh and Nicole Zukowski (224.90) finished twelfth for ASU, each recording season bests.

In the swimming pool, Ágnes Kovács recorded a win in the 200 breast in commanding fashion (2:12.60), beating her nearest competitor by nearly two-and-a-half seconds. Petra Banovic notched an NCAA "B" consideration time in the 400 IM in her first attempt at this race as a Sun Devil. Her 4:21.97 placed her third.

Banovic placed fourth in the 500 free (4:56.85), with Sandra Steffensen (4:57.96) fifth and Kathryn Hennessy (5:00.59) sixth for Arizona State. In the 100 fly, Florence Mauro registered her season-best time with a 57.31, placing her seventh.

The No. 13 Arizona State men's team lead the Mustangs 94-73 and trail the Longhorns 118-47. Christian Harcsas earned first-place in the 200 back for ASU, and the 200 free relay also notched a first-place performance in the final event of day one.

Harcsas, in a 1:47.10 effort, beat his nearest competitor by over two seconds in the 200 back, while the 200 free relay of Nick Brunelli, Wiley Wallace, Bobby Zaabadich and Ace Tate finished first in 1:21.32.

Brunelli (44.73) took third in the 100 free, with Wallace (46.04) finishing sixth and Zaabadich (46.25) placing seventh. In the 200 breast, Leonardo Martins (2:04.10) placed third, with Joey Clements (2:05.06) in sixth and Josh Gemmell (2:06.26) in seventh.

David Kolozar brought in two top-six finishes for the Devils, placing fifth in the 100 fly (50.48) and sixth in the 500 free (4:34.84).

Joona Puhakka took second in the diving pool for ASU on the 3-meter springboard with a 372.85. Thomas McCrummen finished fourth (305.20) and Brant Bingham finished eleventh (236.35).

The finishing order places listed above for ASU are overall finishes among Texas, SMU and ASU. Arizona State's points are tabulated as two separate dual meets with Texas and SMU. Arizona is also at the meet but does not score against the Sun Devils.

The Texas men's and women's teams will conclude their dual meet with Arizona, Arizona State and SMU on Saturday, Feb. 1 at noon at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center.

Texas vs SMU, ASU, U of A
1/31/03 to 2/1/03
Results
DAY ONE: Jan. 31, 2003

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Texas 'A' 3:42.08

1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR 2) Yeo, Joscelin SR

3) Wanazek, Sarah SO 4) Siminski, Kristy FR

27.37 55.74 1:25.15 1:58.54 2:22.78 2:51.63 3:15.91 3:42.08

2 Arizona 'A' 3:42.82

1) Botsford, Beth SR 2) Wagner, Jessica JR

3) Pursley, Lisa FR 4) Hayes, Jessica SO

26.37 53.93 1:23.08 1:56.17 2:11.52 2:52.28 3:16.01 3:42.82

3 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:47.24

27.85 57.13 1:13.36 1:59.75 2:26.29 2:56.85 3:13.53 3:47.24

4 Arizona State 'A' 3:48.44

28.37 58.21 1:27.64 2:00.71 2:18.83 2:57.47 3:21.55 3:48.44

5 Southern Methodist University 'B' 3:48.59

27.73 57.19 1:27.24 2:01.38 2:27.30 2:57.81 3:22.18 3:48.59

6 Arizona 'B' 3:48.89

1) Gresdal, Jenna FR 2) Willis, Katie FR

3) Beltran, April SR 4) Smith, Marshi FR

27.54 56.44 1:26.48 2:00.83 2:16.82 2:57.45 3:21.60 3:48.89

7 Texas 'B' 3:50.68

1) Jamison, Tanica SR 2) Fotinakes, Ashlee SR

3) Razo, Ashley FR 4) Phenix, Erin SR

27.68 56.45 1:26.62 2:01.64 2:27.94 2:58.80 3:23.14 3:50.68

8 Arizona State 'B' 3:59.25

28.67 59.49 1:30.84 2:07.35 2:34.04 3:05.27 3:31.06 3:59.25

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Texas 'A' 3:15.37

1) Davidson, Andrew SO 2) Schurr, Christian FR

3) Crocker, Ian JR 4) Kemp, Chris SR

23.78 48.81 1:14.70 1:44.32 2:05.78 2:31.17 2:52.48 3:15.37

2 Texas 'B' 3:21.04

1) Gaffney, Colin FR 2) Ridgeway, Paul FR

3) DiToro, Daniel 4) Diers, Tony JR

25.65 51.70 1:17.19 1:47.27 2:09.54 2:36.23 2:57.47 3:21.04

3 Arizona 'A' 3:22.03

1) Rollins, Dave FR 2) Owen, Greg JR

3) Rojas, Luis 4) Ferns, Lyndon

25.19 51.84 1:17.96 1:48.82 2:11.08 2:37.84 2:58.98 3:22.03

4 Southern Methodist University 'B' 3:23.04

1) Nylin, Per 2) Kittrell, Josh

3) Fassino, Bart 4) Postma, Ferdie

24.48 51.19 1:17.55 1:47.75 2:10.52 2:37.45 2:58.99 3:23.04

5 Arizona State 'B' 3:23.21

1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) McDonald, Steve FR

3) Kolozar, David FR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR

24.61 50.22 1:16.59 1:48.37 2:11.09 2:37.89 2:58.97 3:23.21

6 Arizona State 'A' 3:23.73

1) Hussein, Ahmed JR 2) Ward, Emerson SO

3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Brunelli, Nick JR

24.36 50.28 1:17.03 1:48.97 2:11.48 2:39.46 3:00.42 3:23.73

7 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:27.72

1) Weidemann, Alex 2) Antillon, Alan

3) Hampson, Richard 4) White, J.D.

25.72 53.08 1:19.89 1:50.81 2:14.52 2:41.75 3:03.39 3:27.72

8 Arizona 'B' 3:29.07

1) Ferguson, Zach JR 2) Wimer, Daniel SO

3) Zucker, Zach FR 4) Karlson, Ryan FR

25.35 52.69 1:20.42 1:51.65 2:13.88 2:41.87 3:04.05 3:29.07

— Texas 'C' X3:22.25

1) Crosby, Shamus SO 2) Molnar, Matt FR

3) Kendrick, Rainer SO 4) Hartner, Andrew JR

24.70 50.89 1:17.53 1:49.04 2:10.65 2:36.06 2:57.77 3:22.25

— Texas 'D' X3:25.39

1) Patterson, John FR 2) Binkley, Ross SR

3) Rourke, Damon FR 4) Hansen, Brendan JR

25.13 51.93 1:18.53 1:49.69 2:12.66 2:39.88 3:01.55 3:25.39

— Arizona State 'C' XDQ

1) Crowder, Bobby SO 2) Martins, Leonardo FR

3) Rahaeuser, Evan SO 4) Wallace, Wiley SR

26.24 53.52 1:20.91 1:51.93 2:15.71 2:44.07 3:05.28 DQ

Event 3 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kejzar, Alenka JR Smu 4:18.47

12.74 28.05 43.62 59.48 1:16.09 1:32.08 1:48.38 2:04.16

2:22.76 2:41.24 2:59.76 3:18.09 3:33.88 3:48.86 4:03.99 4:18.47

2 Mason, Emily SO Arizona 4:20.51

12.35 26.94 42.25 57.88 1:14.71 1:31.04 1:47.44 2:04.01

2:22.51 2:41.19 3:00.21 3:19.61 3:34.95 3:50.27 4:05.69 4:20.51

3 Nordenstam, Sara FR Smu 4:21.72

12.74 28.26 44.01 1:00.50 1:17.95 1:35.05 1:52.15 2:08.68

2:26.91 2:44.94 3:03.08 3:21.51 3:37.11 3:52.27 4:07.33 4:21.72

4 Bannovic, Petra JR Arizona State 4:21.97

13.05 28.12 44.68 59.94 1:17.60 1:34.10 1:50.64 2:06.84

2:25.98 2:44.98 3:03.80 3:22.84 3:38.48 3:53.23 4:07.91 4:21.97

5 Cassidy, Andrea JR Smu 4:22.44

44.43 1:16.84 1:33.26 1:49.62 2:05.71

2:24.64 2:43.93 3:02.96 3:21.90 3:37.40 3:52.74 4:07.90 4:22.44

6 Schuknecht, Alisa SO Texas 4:24.24

13.19 28.67 44.36 1:00.61 1:17.71 1:34.30 1:50.86 2:08.32

2:26.65 2:45.65 3:04.45 3:23.39 3:38.90 3:53.99 4:09.21 4:24.24

7 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO Texas 4:28.06

13.60 29.18 45.13 1:01.44 1:18.96 1:36.03 1:53.39 2:11.21

2:30.53 2:49.96 3:09.56 3:29.25 3:44.47 3:59.06 4:13.92 4:28.06

8 Willis, Katie FR Arizona 4:28.81

12.84 28.99 45.10 1:02.03 1:20.04 1:37.30 1:54.49 2:11.73

2:30.14 2:49.20 3:08.32 3:27.61 3:43.55 3:58.72 4:14.01 4:28.81

9 Hemmerle, Tracey FR Texas 4:29.23

27.88 1:00.38 1:35.04 2:09.71

2:46.01 3:04.52 3:23.45 3:40.28 3:56.69 4:13.20 4:29.23

10 Bartlett, Melissa JR Arizona State 4:32.07

13.86 30.13 47.23 1:04.19 1:22.28 1:39.52 1:56.58 2:13.49

2:32.95 2:52.09 3:11.30 3:30.58 3:46.77 4:02.06 4:17.35 4:32.07

11 Patterson, Brianna JR Arizona State 4:33.49

13.53 29.94 46.89 1:04.24 1:22.37 1:39.77 1:57.06 2:14.54

2:33.76 2:52.80 3:11.64 3:30.73 3:46.80 4:02.48 4:18.10 4:33.49

12 Ballenger, Emily JR Texas 4:34.56

13.46 29.51 46.50 1:03.53 1:22.07 1:40.12 1:58.39 2:16.13

2:35.42 2:54.94 3:14.60 3:34.06 3:49.73 4:04.77 4:19.89 4:34.56

Event 4 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Veloz, Juan JR Arizona 3:58.26

11.13 24.69 38.85 53.11 1:08.28 1:23.24 1:38.39 1:53.14

2:10.67 2:28.12 2:45.98 3:03.49 3:17.66 3:31.40 3:45.13 3:58.26

2 Peirsol, Aaron FR Texas 3:58.77

11.32 24.75 38.70 53.29 1:07.99 1:21.94 1:35.85 1:49.48

2:07.66 2:26.05 2:44.41 3:03.09 3:17.63 3:31.41 3:45.27 3:58.77

3 Nabors, John SO Texas 3:58.91

11.45 25.27 39.42 53.99 1:09.97 1:25.26 1:40.81 1:56.07

2:13.91 2:31.09 2:48.57 3:05.89 3:19.55 3:32.81 3:46.26 3:58.91

4 Rodriguez, Jacob Smu 4:00.22

11.60 25.50 39.79 54.37 1:09.25 1:23.72 1:38.50 1:53.39

2:10.83 2:28.26 2:45.81 3:04.14 3:18.49 3:32.37 3:46.72 4:00.22

5 Dash, Jeff SR Arizona 4:00.27

11.73 26.03 40.35 55.38 1:11.64 1:27.16 1:42.67 1:58.18

2:15.05 2:32.22 2:48.75 3:05.65 3:20.19 3:34.14 3:47.65 4:00.27

6 Robbins, Cliff FR Texas 4:04.92

11.88 26.27 41.16 56.31 1:12.27 1:27.65 1:43.27 1:58.68

2:15.75 2:32.93 2:50.43 3:08.22 3:22.90 3:36.85 3:51.13 4:04.92

7 Kahn, David FR Texas 4:06.34

11.44 25.64 40.11 55.07 1:10.88 1:26.22 1:41.61 1:57.22

2:14.21 2:31.50 2:48.97 3:06.98 3:22.14 3:36.93 3:52.17 4:06.34

8 Shaw, Jonathon JR Arizona State 4:06.83

12.31 26.49 41.38 56.61 1:12.80 1:28.31 1:43.93 1:59.19

2:17.22 2:34.89 2:52.86 3:10.67 3:25.09 3:38.99 3:53.06 4:06.83

9 Horton, Kyle SO Arizona State 4:08.70

12.00 26.27 41.08 55.83 1:11.61 1:27.05 1:42.47 1:57.53

2:15.67 2:33.73 2:52.00 3:10.33 3:25.45 3:40.03 3:54.71 4:08.70

10 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State 4:08.85

11.28 25.84 40.54 55.29 1:11.70 1:27.60 1:43.02 1:58.41

2:16.78 2:35.09 2:53.15 3:10.89 3:26.09 3:40.67 3:55.06 4:08.85

11 Ainsworth, Chad SO Arizona 4:14.87

12.47 27.84 43.78 59.84 1:16.35 1:32.19 1:48.13 2:04.00

2:22.79 2:41.62 3:00.56 3:19.35 3:34.14 3:48.13 4:01.79 4:14.87

12 Balderamos, William Smu 4:17.59

12.67 26.94 42.57 58.36 1:15.05 1:31.26 1:47.44 2:03.45

2:22.40 2:40.92 2:59.23 3:18.01 3:33.44 3:48.31 4:03.15 4:17.59

13 Stevens, Nate SO Arizona 4:18.11

12.34 26.80 41.53 56.82 1:13.99 1:31.13 1:48.22 2:05.84

2:23.53 2:41.12 2:58.69 3:17.13 3:32.59 3:47.91 4:03.18 4:18.11

— O'Brien, Nate SO Texas X4:02.91

11.02 24.57 38.65 53.18 1:08.23 1:22.63 1:37.49 1:52.00

2:09.93 2:28.63 2:47.50 3:07.13 3:22.41 3:37.24 3:50.25 4:02.91

— Kelley, Wade FR Texas X4:02.96

11.56 26.28 39.81 54.63 1:10.15 1:25.25 1:40.44 1:56.15

2:13.78 2:32.01 2:49.95 3:08.63 3:22.85 3:36.48 3:50.00 4:02.96

— Norman, Greg SO Texas X4:03.27

11.37 24.84 39.47 54.40 1:10.46 1:25.64 1:41.18 1:56.69

2:13.80 2:31.00 2:48.66 3:06.40 3:21.65 3:35.81 3:50.09 4:03.27

— Edwards, Drew SO Texas X4:12.05

11.76 26.47 41.37 56.80 1:13.01 1:28.68 1:44.88 2:00.90

2:19.46 2:38.29 2:57.22 3:16.14 3:30.59 3:44.55 3:58.47 4:12.05

— Phillips, Cooper SO Texas X4:12.51

11.96 26.45 41.49 57.08 1:13.29 1:29.16 1:44.97 2:01.10

2:20.24 2:38.83 2:57.75 3:16.14 3:30.70 3:44.91 3:58.92 4:12.51

— Switaj, Ed FR Arizona X4:19.44

12.09 27.03 42.42 57.97 1:15.27 1:32.07 1:48.95 2:05.78

2:25.12 2:44.22 3:03.44 3:22.26 3:37.11 3:51.36 4:05.75 4:19.44

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wanazek, Sarah SO Texas 50.43

11.34 24.08 37.52 50.43

2 Wanberg, Lisa SR Smu 50.61

11.89 24.71 37.74 50.61

3 Jamison, Tanica SR Texas 50.89

11.78 24.70 37.92 50.89

4 Marshall, Dallas JR Smu 51.22

11.88 24.81 38.05 51.22

5 Siminski, Kristy FR Texas 51.30

11.98 24.98 38.29 51.30

6 Hedenskog, Claire SR Arizona State 51.46

11.63 24.45 37.84 51.46

7 Szigeti, Florencia SO Arizona State 51.53

11.91 24.98 38.37 51.53

8 Smith, Marshi FR Arizona 52.20

11.94 24.91 38.45 52.20

9 Gresdal, Jenna FR Arizona 52.24

12.00 25.25 38.73 52.24

10 Phenix, Erin SR Texas 52.46

12.09 25.08 38.84 52.46

11 Pomeroy, Laura FR Smu 52.71

11.78 25.33 39.09 52.71

12 Hackett, Ryann FR Arizona 53.12

12.05 25.61 39.46 53.12

13 Pursley, Lisa FR Arizona 53.29

12.13 25.60 39.37 53.29

14 Steffenson, Sandra Arizona State 53.43

12.47 25.83 39.75 53.43

15 Chang, Julia FR Arizona State 54.22

12.29 25.93 40.18 54.22

16 Jeffray, Sarah SO Smu 56.71

12.77 26.76 41.69 56.71

— Elliot, Lacey JR Texas X51.25

11.57 24.44 37.75 51.25

— Bridges, Jenna JR Texas X51.79

11.77 24.80 38.26 51.79

— Faulkner, Jaclyn FR Texas X51.98

11.96 25.08 38.51 51.98

— Molina, Michelle SO Texas X52.12

11.84 24.70 38.28 52.12

— Robbins, Jennifer FR Texas X52.80

11.89 25.11 38.91 52.80

— Guleke, Martha JR Texas X52.93

11.95 25.07 38.99 52.93

— Beltran, April SR Arizona X53.01

12.29 25.47 39.15 53.01

— Loecher, Brianna SO Arizona X53.14

12.37 25.73 39.47 53.14

— Wilcox, Kari SO Arizona State X54.51

12.61 26.58 40.60 54.51

— Wehrmann, Erin FR Texas X55.22

12.38 25.91 40.62 55.22

— Stanton, Jessica FR Smu X56.60

12.71 26.91 41.85 56.60

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kemp, Chris SR Texas 44.34

10.40 21.56 33.14 44.34

2 Newton, Jonathon Smu 44.51

10.09 21.13 32.72 44.51

3 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State 44.73

10.01 21.33 33.00 44.73

4 Ferns, Lyndon Arizona 44.74

10.23 21.59 33.25 44.74

5 La Fleur, Eric JR Arizona 45.42

10.21 21.51 33.41 45.42

6 Diers, Tony JR Texas 45.58

10.65 21.85 33.57 45.58

7 McAnally, Austin JR Texas 45.73

10.40 21.91 33.87 45.73

8 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State 46.04

10.54 21.93 33.87 46.04

9 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Arizona State 46.25

10.39 22.11 34.27 46.25

10 Rojas, Luis Arizona 46.30

10.38 22.05 34.22 46.30

11 Crocker, Ian JR Texas 46.82

10.41 22.12 34.47 46.82

12 Rollins, Dave FR Arizona 47.17

10.90 22.79 34.97 47.17

13 Garmendia, Emilio Smu 47.69

10.42 22.40 34.90 47.69

14 Ingraham, Chase Smu 47.84

11.02 22.85 35.37 47.84

15 Hickman, Tommy FR Arizona State 48.05

10.81 22.86 35.59 48.05

16 Allen, Phillip Smu 48.74

10.98 22.96 35.65 48.74

— Suchand, John SR Texas X45.50

10.19 21.60 33.44 45.50

— Foley, Sean SR Texas X45.86

10.47 21.92 33.88 45.86

— Crosby, Shamus SO Texas X46.24

10.48 22.00 34.04 46.24

— Greiner, Gregor FR Texas X46.63

10.75 22.41 34.65 46.63

— Fike, James JR Texas X46.71

10.34 22.20 34.42 46.71

— Timberlake, Matt SO Texas X47.44

10.61 22.33 34.87 47.44

— Wallace, Paul SO Texas X47.46

10.51 22.42 34.82 47.46

— Ferguson, Zach JR Arizona X47.91

10.92 23.11 35.52 47.91

— Zemaitis, John Arizona State X48.19

10.99 23.17 35.81 48.19

— Rauch, Ricky JR Texas X48.52

11.08 23.39 36.30 48.52

— Karlson, Ryan FR Arizona X48.60

11.03 23.42 35.95 48.60

— Wimer, Daniel SO Arizona X49.58

10.86 23.55 36.83 49.58

— Morton, Michael Smu X50.74

11.69 24.40 37.80 50.74

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Botsford, Beth SR Arizona 1:57.12

13.45 27.86 42.72 57.60 1:12.45 1:27.27 1:42.26 1:57.12

2 Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR Texas 1:59.84

13.86 28.38 43.24 58.15 1:13.31 1:28.64 1:44.33 1:59.84

3 Hayes, Jessica SO Arizona 1:59.85

13.84 28.57 43.54 58.57 1:13.65 1:29.13 1:44.60 1:59.85

4 Kejzar, Alenka JR Smu 2:01.54

14.24 28.84 44.08 59.40 1:15.00 1:30.83 1:46.39 2:01.54

5 Miciul, Alexandra FR Smu 2:02.58

14.30 29.27 44.73 1:00.16 1:15.93 1:31.67 1:47.41 2:02.58

6 Manitt, Julie SR Arizona 2:04.21

14.32 29.57 45.08 1:00.95 1:16.81 1:32.85 1:48.67 2:04.21

7 Highstrom, Lindsey SR Arizona 2:04.52

13.82 28.77 44.10 59.95 1:15.68 1:32.11 1:48.46 2:04.52

8 Humphries, Kaela SO Texas 2:05.58

14.33 29.24 44.54 1:00.14 1:16.11 1:32.60 1:49.32 2:05.58

9 Schuknecht, Alisa SO Texas 2:06.93

14.74 30.26 46.02 1:02.04 1:18.24 1:34.53 1:51.00 2:06.93

10 Merriam, Katie JR Smu 2:09.03

14.23 29.35 45.09 1:01.32 1:17.67 1:34.66 1:51.92 2:09.03

11 Baldinger, Erin FR Arizona State 2:09.33

14.34 29.96 45.66 1:01.99 1:18.45 1:35.50 1:52.75 2:09.33

— Joseph, Annie SR Arizona X2:05.53

14.13 29.58 45.51 1:01.76 1:17.58 1:33.67 1:49.67 2:05.53

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State 1:47.10

12.46 25.68 39.22 52.83 1:06.51 1:20.23 1:33.81 1:47.10

2 Gaffney, Colin FR Texas 1:49.44

13.08 26.51 40.15 54.07 1:08.00 1:21.98 1:35.96 1:49.44

3 Rourke, Damon FR Texas 1:51.42

12.60 26.08 40.08 54.09 1:08.58 1:22.78 1:37.22 1:51.42

4 Hartner, Andrew JR Texas 1:51.62

12.71 26.14 40.25 54.36 1:08.68 1:23.05 1:37.61 1:51.62

5 Patterson, John FR Texas 1:51.85

12.98 26.76 40.86 54.96 1:09.34 1:23.41 1:37.97 1:51.85

6 Hadley, Eric Smu 1:52.18

12.25 25.63 39.25 53.08 1:07.06 1:21.42 1:36.42 1:52.18

7 Hussein, Ahmed JR Arizona State 1:52.19

12.42 26.15 40.48 54.98 1:09.48 1:24.21 1:38.70 1:52.19

8 Crowder, Bobby SO Arizona State 1:53.57

13.35 27.73 42.28 56.83 1:10.91 1:25.09 1:39.46 1:53.57

9 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State 1:54.08

13.04 26.91 41.32 55.70 1:10.14 1:24.84 1:39.54 1:54.08

10 Brennan, James Smu 1:55.48

13.21 27.31 41.70 56.54 1:11.37 1:26.20 1:41.07 1:55.48

11 Weidemann, Alex Smu 1:56.22

13.11 27.05 41.55 56.54 1:11.28 1:26.45 1:41.69 1:56.22

12 Wabeke, Jessen Smu 1:57.50

13.28 27.10 41.68 56.49 1:11.93 1:27.37 1:42.76 1:57.50

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kovacs, Agnes SO Arizona State 2:12.60

14.02 30.34 47.13 1:04.29 1:21.45 1:38.68 1:55.78 2:12.60

2 Clark, Corrie JR Smu 2:15.06

13.81 30.64 47.80 1:05.30 1:22.38 1:40.06 1:57.32 2:15.06

3 Yeo, Joscelin SR Texas 2:17.29

14.06 30.83 47.96 1:05.29 1:22.88 1:41.39 1:58.97 2:17.29

4 Nordenstam, Sara FR Smu 2:18.33

14.73 32.02 49.72 1:07.54 1:25.47 1:43.18 2:00.94 2:18.33

5 Hemmerle, Tracey FR Texas 2:18.70

14.58 31.85 49.27 1:06.89 1:25.21 1:43.42 2:01.29 2:18.70

6 Pomeroy, Julia SR Smu 2:18.96

14.50 31.46 48.70 1:06.42 1:24.29 1:42.59 2:00.54 2:18.96

7 Bares, Laura SO Smu 2:18.97

14.50 31.18 48.28 1:05.73 1:23.41 1:41.66 2:00.21 2:18.97

8 Wagner, Jessica JR Arizona 2:19.06

14.62 31.48 48.83 1:06.42 1:24.14 1:42.30 2:00.64 2:19.06

9 Willis, Katie FR Arizona 2:21.94

14.75 33.05 50.89 1:09.99 1:27.04 1:44.98 2:03.61 2:21.94

10 Larence, Amanda FR Texas 2:22.18

14.96 32.45 50.34 1:08.59 1:26.82 1:45.11 2:03.67 2:22.18

11 Fotinakes, Ashlee SR Texas 2:24.10

14.64 32.04 50.43 1:08.86 1:27.68 1:46.23 2:05.36 2:24.10

12 Patterson, Brianna JR Arizona State 2:25.03

15.45 33.71 52.05 1:10.68 1:29.13 1:47.86 2:06.48 2:25.03

13 Johnson, Karyl SR Arizona State 2:25.10

15.62 33.25 51.31 1:09.57 1:27.85 1:46.95 2:05.90 2:25.10

14 Jedick, Josie SR Arizona State 2:25.40

15.31 32.95 51.22 1:09.59 1:28.52 1:47.16 2:06.31 2:25.40

— Caples, Courtney JR Arizona State X2:27.06

15.67 33.82 52.35 1:10.87 1:29.70 1:48.76 2:07.98 2:27.06

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hansen, Brendan JR Texas 1:59.52

12.73 27.84 43.71 59.55 1:14.71 1:29.28 1:44.40 1:59.52

2 Schurr, Christian FR Texas 2:02.34

12.85 27.89 43.43 59.25 1:14.60 1:30.34 1:46.09 2:02.34

3 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State 2:04.10

13.31 28.76 44.37 1:00.15 1:16.23 1:32.09 1:48.16 2:04.10

4 Antillon, Alan Smu 2:04.51

13.07 28.29 44.06 1:00.12 1:16.06 1:32.17 1:48.24 2:04.51

5 Kittrell, Josh Smu 2:04.57

12.96 28.12 44.02 1:00.03 1:16.20 1:32.05 1:48.52 2:04.57

6 Clements, Joey SO Arizona State 2:05.06

13.23 28.57 44.19 1:00.27 1:16.31 1:32.35 1:48.64 2:05.06

7 Owen, Greg JR Arizona 2:05.94

12.88 28.13 43.98 1:00.08 1:16.20 1:32.60 1:49.07 2:05.94

8 Gemmell, Joshua SO Arizona State 2:06.26

13.69 28.60 45.88 1:01.83 1:17.56 1:33.54 1:50.85 2:06.26

9 Norman, Greg SO Texas 2:06.36

13.02 28.52 44.40 1:00.37 1:16.92 1:33.44 1:50.13 2:06.36

10 Binkley, Ross SR Texas 2:06.46

12.79 28.20 43.83 1:00.00 1:16.02 1:32.88 1:49.59 2:06.46

11 Ward, Emerson SO Arizona State 2:08.94

13.16 28.86 45.18 1:01.65 1:18.42 1:35.37 1:52.15 2:08.94

12 Rollins, Dave FR Arizona 2:09.30

13.05 29.01 45.37 1:01.89 1:18.76 1:35.40 1:52.46 2:09.30

13 Girard, Jeff Smu 2:09.36

13.31 28.93 44.73 1:01.14 1:17.63 1:34.60 1:51.73 2:09.36

14 Zucker, Zach FR Arizona 2:11.36

13.53 29.70 45.75 1:02.50 1:19.35 1:36.53 1:53.83 2:11.36

15 Wolther, Travis Smu 2:14.14

13.12 29.06 45.37 1:02.55 1:19.77 1:37.19 1:55.73 2:14.14

— Molnar, Matt FR Texas X2:08.57

12.96 28.87 44.86 1:01.12 1:17.53 1:34.62 1:51.60 2:08.57

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wanazek, Sarah SO Texas 54.39

11.77 25.61 39.96 54.39

2 Yeo, Joscelin SR Texas 54.94

11.51 25.66 39.86 54.94

3 Botsford, Beth SR Arizona 55.24

12.26 26.29 40.81 55.24

4 Jamison, Tanica SR Texas 55.25

12.11 26.17 40.70 55.25

5 Mason, Emily SO Arizona 55.86

12.01 26.23 41.01 55.86

6 Marshall, Dallas JR Smu 56.46

12.09 26.41 41.21 56.46

7 Nordenstam, Sara FR Smu 56.59

12.46 27.04 41.71 56.59

8 Hrdinova, Martina FR Smu 56.73

12.25 26.50 41.29 56.73

9 Pursley, Lisa FR Arizona 56.76

12.19 26.39 41.35 56.76

10 Mauro, Florence JR Arizona State 57.31

12.29 26.70 41.64 57.31

11 Dorr, McCall SR Smu 57.32

12.34 27.10 42.15 57.32

12 Razo, Ashley FR Texas 57.46

12.64 27.31 42.39 57.46

13 Ullrich, Laura FR Arizona State 59.43

12.79 27.34 42.97 59.43

14 Steffenson, Sandra Arizona State 59.46

13.25 27.46 43.64 59.46

15 Smith, Marshi FR Arizona 1:00.02

12.47 28.03 43.56 1:00.02

— Beltran, April SR Arizona X57.27

12.39 26.77 41.71 57.27

— Robbins, Jennifer FR Texas X58.46

12.49 27.00 42.14 58.46

— Cray, Jennifer SR Texas X59.08

12.97 27.70 43.33 59.08

— Hayes, Jessica SO Arizona X59.25

12.56 27.53 43.36 59.25

— Joseph, Annie SR Arizona X59.48

12.78 27.52 43.42 59.48

— Wagner, Jessica JR Arizona X1:00.69

12.97 28.29 44.36 1:00.69

— Wehrmann, Erin FR Texas X1:01.54

13.12 28.64 44.78 1:01.54

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kendrick, Rainer SO Texas 48.76

10.27 22.77 35.67 48.76

2 Crocker, Ian JR Texas 49.04

10.73 22.90 35.73 49.04

3 Rojas, Luis Arizona 49.26

10.30 22.87 35.61 49.26

4 Ferns, Lyndon Arizona 49.39

10.46 22.92 35.99 49.39

5 Suchand, John SR Texas 49.86

10.35 23.14 36.25 49.86

6 DiToro, Daniel Texas 50.09

10.28 23.14 36.47 50.09

7 Dash, Jeff SR Arizona 50.31

11.17 23.99 37.17 50.31

8 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State 50.48

10.74 23.56 36.83 50.48

9 Fassino, Bart Smu 50.79

10.80 23.64 37.22 50.79

10 Wimer, Daniel SO Arizona 51.20

10.64 23.67 37.21 51.20

11 Hampson, Richard Smu 51.29

11.05 23.95 37.52 51.29

12 Ebner, Alex JR Arizona State 51.52

10.94 23.77 37.24 51.52

13 Tate, Ace SR Arizona State 51.64

10.96 23.53 37.54 51.64

14 Meek, Corey Smu 51.67

10.96 24.15 37.77 51.67

15 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State 51.68

10.78 23.86 37.53 51.68

16 Stephenson, Justin Smu 53.01

11.12 24.56 38.44 53.01

— Davidson, Jamie JR Texas X49.62

10.04 22.56 36.01 49.62

— Kelley, Wade FR Texas X50.00

11.14 23.92 36.88 50.00

— Foley, Sean SR Texas X50.50

10.53 23.59 37.01 50.50

— Robbins, Cliff FR Texas X50.66

10.87 23.76 36.99 50.66

— Fike, James JR Texas X50.67

10.47 23.13 36.70 50.67

— McAnally, Austin JR Texas X51.13

10.80 23.81 37.22 51.13

— Ridgeway, Paul FR Texas X51.27

10.88 23.61 37.59 51.27

— Kahn, David FR Texas X52.27

10.87 23.57 37.77 52.27

— Karlson, Ryan FR Arizona X52.70

11.09 24.07 38.07 52.70

— Ferguson, Zach JR Arizona X53.07

11.27 24.77 38.64 53.07

— Stevens, Nate SO Arizona X54.07

11.72 25.36 39.72 54.07

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wanberg, Lotta SR Smu 4:47.12

12.71 26.57 40.95 55.30 1:09.86 1:24.36 1:39.01 1:53.73

2:08.31 2:22.97 2:37.48 2:52.04 3:02.15 3:21.16 3:35.75 3:50.22

4:04.61 4:19.11 4:33.41 4:47.12

2 Rigamonti, Flavia SO Smu 4:48.41

12.81 26.74 41.05 55.65 1:10.28 1:24.90 1:39.54 1:54.15

2:08.85 2:23.43 2:37.98 2:52.52 3:07.06 3:21.70 3:36.22 3:50.75

4:05.33 4:19.98 4:34.56 4:48.41

3 Grundlingh, Marizanne FR Smu 4:50.69

12.93 27.30 41.73 56.24 1:10.86 1:25.44 1:40.06 1:54.65

2:09.31 2:24.00 2:38.65 2:53.23 3:07.92 3:22.45 3:37.29 3:51.90

4:06.66 4:21.57 4:36.38 4:50.69

4 Bannovic, Petra JR Arizona State 4:56.85

13.19 27.60 42.25 56.80 1:11.58 1:26.59 1:41.54 1:56.41

2:11.41 2:26.35 2:41.25 2:56.24 3:11.25 3:26.23 3:41.43 3:56.69

4:11.88 4:27.13 4:42.42 4:56.85

5 Mason, Emily SO Arizona 4:56.99

12.31 26.39 40.85 55.44 1:10.06 1:24.65 1:39.27 1:53.85

2:08.82 2:23.64 2:38.89 2:54.24 3:09.78 3:25.36 3:40.95 3:56.14

4:11.69 4:26.77 4:42.08 4:56.99

6 Steffenson, Sandra Arizona State 4:57.96

13.29 27.76 42.43 57.22 1:12.27 1:27.30 1:42.28 1:57.28

2:12.27 2:27.34 2:42.36 2:57.30 3:12.35 3:27.58 3:42.74 3:57.81

4:12.96 4:28.16 4:43.67 4:57.96

7 Hennessy, Kathryn FR Arizona State 5:00.59

12.95 27.31 42.33 57.28 1:12.40 1:27.56 1:42.79 1:58.00

2:13.23 2:28.31 2:43.61 2:58.97 3:14.04 3:29.32 3:44.71 4:00.01

4:15.36 4:30.65 4:45.96 5:00.59

8 Willis, Katie FR Arizona 5:00.62

13.18 28.16 43.02 58.34 1:13.34 1:28.68 1:43.92 1:59.13

2:14.21 2:29.40 2:44.50 2:59.71 3:14.81 3:29.94 3:45.21 4:00.51

4:15.80 4:31.00 4:46.20 5:00.62

9 Siminski, Kristy FR Texas 5:01.03

13.00 27.09 41.48 56.33 1:11.20 1:26.27 1:41.41 1:56.80

2:11.72 2:27.07 2:42.50 2:58.18 3:13.83 3:29.53 3:45.05 4:00.59

4:16.15 4:31.61 4:46.77 5:01.03

10 Cassidy, Andrea JR Smu 5:02.25

13.30 28.06 43.12 58.31 1:13.46 1:28.54 1:43.86 1:59.11

2:14.23 2:29.46 2:44.73 3:00.01 3:15.22 3:30.76 3:46.26 4:01.73

4:17.07 4:32.41 4:47.57 5:02.25

11 Ballenger, Emily JR Texas 5:05.79

13.33 27.99 43.05 58.33 1:13.86 1:29.19 1:44.61 2:00.01

2:15.83 2:31.46 2:47.11 3:02.71 3:18.72 3:34.24 3:49.80 4:05.31

4:18.57 4:36.20 4:51.35 5:05.79

12 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO Texas 5:06.04

13.23 27.82 42.84 58.03 1:13.20 1:28.70 1:44.03 1:59.40

2:14.69 2:30.38 2:45.88 3:01.36 3:17.18 3:32.78 3:48.77 4:04.26

4:20.06 4:35.61 4:51.14 5:06.04

13 Loecher, Brianna SO Arizona 5:06.50

13.58 28.48 43.37 58.60 1:13.68 1:28.88 1:43.97 1:59.14

2:14.28 2:29.55 2:45.06 3:00.81 3:16.60 3:32.36 3:48.14 4:04.06

4:20.09 4:35.98 4:51.58 5:06.50

14 Titcomb, Katie SR Arizona State 5:07.88

13.86 29.15 44.37 59.68 1:14.98 1:30.53 1:45.86 2:01.40

2:09.69 2:32.46 2:48.06 3:03.62 3:19.22 3:34.90 3:50.57 4:06.30

4:21.90 4:37.58 4:52.94 5:07.88

15 Cray, Jennifer SR Texas 5:09.27

13.31 28.27 43.42 58.97 1:14.47 1:30.09 1:45.61 2:01.18

2:16.71 2:32.49 2:48.07 3:03.99 3:19.78 3:35.64 3:51.40 4:07.15

4:22.83 4:38.64 4:54.25 5:09.27

— Dorr, McCall SR Smu X4:58.48

13.14 27.70 42.40 57.18 1:12.07 1:27.12 1:42.34 1:57.42

2:12.61 2:27.76 2:43.16 2:58.12 3:13.35 3:28.54 3:43.68 3:58.84

4:13.94 4:29.08 4:44.12 4:58.48

— Forinash, Debbie JR Smu X5:00.55

13.52 28.05 42.79 57.83 1:12.80 1:27.99 1:43.00 1:58.10

2:13.23 2:28.43 2:43.68 2:58.95 3:14.20 3:29.51 3:44.89 4:00.28

4:15.75 4:31.16 4:46.12 5:00.55

— Bartlett, Melissa JR Arizona State X5:07.78

13.51 28.59 43.96 59.55 1:15.18 1:30.75 1:46.37 2:02.10

2:17.63 2:33.17 2:48.62 3:04.21 3:19.74 3:35.37 3:51.00 4:06.72

4:22.23 4:37.64 4:53.03 5:07.78

— Johnson, Karyl SR Arizona State X5:16.16

13.77 28.98 44.56 1:00.43 1:16.52 1:32.44 1:48.53 2:04.56

2:20.56 2:36.47 2:52.68 3:08.64 3:24.66 3:40.80 3:56.79 4:12.88

4:28.81 4:44.78 5:00.94 5:16.16

Event 14 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kendrick, Rainer SO Texas 4:28.82

11.26 24.31 33.83 51.00 1:04.35 1:17.73 1:31.27 1:44.62

1:58.02 2:11.50 2:25.03 2:38.52 2:52.10 3:05.88 3:19.77 3:33.63

3:47.55 4:01.61 4:15.63 4:28.82

2 Kemp, Chris SR Texas 4:29.18

11.37 23.92 36.85 49.89 1:03.14 1:16.51 1:29.92 1:43.41

1:56.91 2:10.56 2:24.22 2:37.95 2:51.78 3:05.76 3:19.72 3:33.93

3:47.98 4:02.11 4:12.10 4:29.18

3 Nabors, John SO Texas 4:34.02

11.97 25.22 39.16 53.09 1:07.20 1:21.21 1:35.38 1:49.21

2:03.22 2:17.08 2:30.98 2:44.79 2:58.77 3:12.66 3:26.56 3:40.23

3:53.79 4:07.36 4:21.00 4:34.02

4 Postma, Ferdie Smu 4:34.04

11.42 24.35 37.78 51.18 1:04.87 1:18.79 1:32.76 1:46.73

2:00.84 2:14.76 2:28.76 2:42.71 2:56.85 3:11.03 3:25.33 3:39.37

3:53.38 4:07.30 4:21.17 4:34.04

5 Pineyro, Markus Smu 4:34.19

12.18 25.71 39.46 53.11 1:06.93 1:20.62 1:34.45 1:48.43

2:02.41 2:16.24 2:30.14 2:43.90 2:57.59 3:11.30 3:25.28 3:39.25

3:53.16 4:06.90 4:20.89 4:34.19

6 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State 4:34.84

11.40 24.40 37.93 51.84 1:05.84 1:20.13 1:34.33 1:48.55

2:02.59 2:16.96 2:31.02 2:44.99 2:58.93 3:12.91 3:26.77 3:40.56

3:54.38 4:08.33 4:22.08 4:34.84

7 Rauch, Ricky JR Texas 4:35.77

11.83 24.85 38.41 51.99 1:04.95 1:19.59 1:33.53 1:47.37

2:01.31 2:15.33 2:29.32 2:43.41 2:57.59 3:11.70 3:25.92 3:39.98

3:54.15 4:08.26 4:22.49 4:35.77

8 Miller, Derek SO Arizona State 4:35.82

11.65 24.66 38.25 52.08 1:06.11 1:20.30 1:34.39 1:48.41

2:02.52 2:16.37 2:26.79 2:44.48 2:58.64 3:12.59 3:26.67 3:40.77

3:54.67 4:08.70 4:21.30 4:35.82

9 White, J.D. Smu 4:35.92

11.42 24.23 37.54 51.03 1:04.46 1:18.03 1:31.81 1:45.56

1:59.39 2:13.37 2:27.32 2:41.17 2:55.55 3:09.94 3:24.20 3:38.40

3:52.99 4:07.35 4:21.93 4:35.92

10 Hemphill, Jon Smu 4:38.90

11.97 25.40 39.34 53.54 1:07.95 1:22.23 1:36.58 1:50.85

2:05.19 2:19.35 2:33.50 2:47.68 3:01.64 3:15.71 3:29.69 3:43.84

3:57.79 4:11.93 4:25.70 4:38.90

11 Ainsworth, Chad SO Arizona 4:39.30

11.99 25.19 38.57 52.33 1:06.30 1:20.32 1:34.33 1:48.53

2:02.81 2:17.03 2:27.19 2:45.28 2:59.66 3:14.10 3:28.65 3:42.96

3:57.28 4:11.73 4:25.84 4:39.30

12 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State 4:44.64

12.16 25.86 39.73 53.89 1:08.15 1:22.48 1:36.81 1:51.31

2:05.78 2:20.30 2:34.52 2:49.04 3:03.65 3:18.40 3:33.23 3:47.88

4:02.18 4:16.80 4:30.90 4:44.64

13 Zemaitis, John Arizona State 4:46.98

11.94 25.37 39.44 53.58 1:05.22 1:21.87 1:36.22 1:50.62

2:05.17 2:19.63 2:34.25 2:48.69 3:03.27 3:18.02 3:32.85 3:47.68

4:02.54 4:17.57 4:28.94 4:46.98

14 Switaj, Ed FR Arizona 4:50.73

12.25 26.18 40.06 54.44 1:08.56 1:23.08 1:37.51 1:52.21

2:07.03 2:21.92 2:36.69 2:51.64 3:06.50 3:21.64 3:36.95 3:52.01

4:07.04 4:21.93 4:36.89 4:50.73

15 Zucker, Zach FR Arizona 4:59.05

11.95 25.51 39.48 54.02 1:08.95 1:23.99 1:36.50 1:54.78

2:08.48 2:25.37 2:40.87 2:56.61 3:08.21 3:27.47 3:38.85 3:58.38

4:11.40 4:29.35 4:42.75 4:59.05

— Diers, Tony JR Texas X4:37.44

12.01 25.43 39.25 53.09 1:07.20 1:21.28 1:35.57 1:49.67

2:04.16 2:18.18 2:32.48 2:46.59 3:00.75 3:14.73 3:28.94 3:43.08

3:57.23 4:11.02 4:24.62 4:37.44

— O'Brien, Nate SO Texas X4:41.36

12.12 25.72 39.56 53.50 1:07.51 1:21.68 1:36.10 1:50.47

2:04.95 2:19.56 2:34.28 2:48.82 3:03.52 3:17.94 3:32.30 3:45.91

3:59.73 4:13.89 4:27.80 4:41.36

— Patterson, John FR Texas X4:42.51

12.06 25.70 39.71 53.74 1:07.77 1:21.92 1:36.19 1:50.48

2:04.82 2:19.07 2:33.38 2:47.73 3:01.96 3:16.24 3:29.23 3:44.93

3:58.14 4:13.76 4:28.36 4:42.51

— Edwards, Drew SO Texas X4:44.18

12.04 25.88 40.00 54.18 1:08.35 1:22.53 1:36.94 1:51.45

2:06.00 2:20.53 2:35.13 2:49.63 3:04.06 3:18.52 3:33.08 3:47.69

4:02.07 4:16.16 4:30.46 4:44.18

— Phillips, Cooper SO Texas X4:45.47

12.07 26.10 40.28 54.63 1:08.86 1:23.41 1:37.91 1:52.38

2:06.70 2:21.26 2:35.65 2:50.21 3:02.51 3:19.25 3:33.63 3:48.21

4:02.63 4:16.99 4:31.33 4:45.47

— Wabeke, Jessen Smu X4:46.81

12.35 26.25 40.50 54.87 1:09.20 1:23.92 1:38.43 1:53.01

2:07.59 2:22.37 2:36.90 2:51.51 3:06.13 3:20.84 3:35.47 3:50.04

4:04.35 4:18.59 4:32.89 4:46.81

— Hartner, Andrew JR Texas X4:52.51

11.83 25.63 40.03 54.44 1:09.00 1:23.53 1:38.22 1:52.73

2:07.64 2:22.50 2:37.64 2:52.61 3:07.70 3:22.70 3:37.66 3:52.80

4:07.86 4:22.90 4:38.11 4:52.51

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Texas 'A' 1:33.06

1) Wanazek, Sarah SO 2) Elliot, Lacey JR

3) Guleke, Martha JR 4) Molina, Michelle SO

23.15 46.10 1:09.44 1:33.06

2 Texas 'B' 1:33.30

1) Yeo, Joscelin SR 2) Jamison, Tanica SR

3) Phenix, Erin SR 4) Siminski, Kristy FR

23.32 46.40 1:10.05 1:33.30

3 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:33.74

1) Wanberg, Lisa SR 2) Pomeroy, Laura FR

3) Marshall, Dallas JR 4) Hrdinova, Martina FR

23.48 46.78 1:09.88 1:33.74

4 Arizona 'A' 1:34.56

1) Hayes, Jessica SO 2) Smith, Marshi FR

3) Gresdal, Jenna FR 4) Hackett, Ryann FR

23.73 47.52 1:10.90 1:34.56

5 Arizona State 'A' 1:34.65

1) Hedenskog, Claire SR 2) Szigeti, Florencia SO

3) Mauro, Florence JR 4) Baldinger, Erin FR

23.61 47.08 1:10.94 1:34.65

6 Arizona 'B' 1:36.41

1) Joseph, Annie SR 2) Botsford, Beth SR

3) Wagner, Jessica JR 4) Beltran, April SR

24.69 48.48 1:12.32 1:36.41

7 Southern Methodist University 'B' 1:37.68

1) Clark, Corrie JR 2) Wanberg, Lotta SR

3) Kejzar, Alenka JR 4) Merriam, Katie JR

24.65 48.80 1:12.87 1:37.68

8 Arizona State 'B' 1:39.06

1) Ullrich, Laura FR 2) Chang, Julia FR

3) Wilcox, Kari SO 4) Caples, Courtney JR

24.80 49.13 1:14.31 1:39.06

— Texas 'E' X1:34.68

1) Humphries, Kaela SO 2) Bridges, Jenna JR

3) Faulkner, Jaclyn FR 4) Robbins, Jennifer FR

23.98 47.38 1:11.42 1:34.68

— Arizona 'C' X1:38.08

1) Pursley, Lisa FR 2) Manitt, Julie SR

3) Highstrom, Lindsey SR 4) Mason, Emily SO

25.00 49.27 1:14.08 1:38.08

— Texas 'F' X1:38.47

1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR 2) Fotinakes, Ashlee SR

3) Wehrmann, Erin FR 4) Razo, Ashley FR

24.77 49.18 1:14.11 1:38.47

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Arizona State 'A' 1:21.32

1) Brunelli, Nick JR 2) Wallace, Wiley SR

3) Zaabadich, Bobby SR 4) Tate, Ace SR

20.47 40.56 1:00.64 1:21.32

2 Arizona 'A' 1:21.52

1) Ferns, Lyndon 2) La Fleur, Eric JR

3) Rojas, Luis 4) Rollins, Dave FR

20.50 40.70 1:00.93 1:21.52

3 Southern Methodist University 'B' 1:21.77

1) Nylin, Per 2) Garmendia, Emilio

3) Fassino, Bart 4) Newton, Jonathon

20.45 41.36 1:02.27 1:21.77

4 Arizona State 'B' 1:25.95

1) McDonald, Steve FR 2) Crowder, Bobby SO

3) Harcsas, Christian SR 4) Hussein, Ahmed JR

22.01 43.55 1:04.87 1:25.95

5 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:25.99

1) Allen, Phillip 2) Stephenson, Justin

3) Hadley, Eric 4) Wolther, Travis

22.10 43.39 1:04.50 1:25.99

6 Arizona 'B' 1:26.47

1) Karlson, Ryan FR 2) Wimer, Daniel SO

3) Ferguson, Zach JR 4) Dash, Jeff SR

21.78 43.00 1:04.81 1:26.47

— Texas 'A' X1:21.63

1) McAnally, Austin JR 2) Crocker, Ian JR

3) Foley, Sean SR 4) Kemp, Chris SR

20.89 41.35 1:01.53 1:21.63

— Texas 'C' X1:22.70

1) Greiner, Gregor FR 2) Crosby, Shamus SO

3) Wallace, Paul SO 4) Kendrick, Rainer SO

21.33 42.09 1:03.03 1:22.70

— Texas 'B' X1:23.17

1) DiToro, Daniel 2) Fike, James JR

3) Suchand, John SR 4) Timberlake, Matt SO

21.54 42.12 1:02.61 1:23.17

— Texas 'D' X1:25.76

1) Hartner, Andrew JR 2) Davidson, Jamie JR

3) Rourke, Damon FR 4) Hansen, Brendan JR

22.08 43.13 1:04.52 1:25.76

— Texas 'F' X1:26.24

1) Molnar, Matt FR 2) Norman, Greg SO

3) Ridgeway, Paul FR 4) Robbins, Cliff FR

21.85 43.20 1:04.86 1:26.24

— Texas 'H' X1:26.41

1) Nabors, John SO 2) Patterson, John FR

3) O'Brien, Nate SO 4)

21.43 44.05 1:05.52 1:26.41

— Texas 'E' X1:26.45

1) Diers, Tony JR 2) Binkley, Ross SR

3) Gaffney, Colin FR 4) Kahn, David FR

21.10 42.64 1:04.98 1:26.45

— Texas 'G' X1:26.74

1) Schurr, Christian FR 2) Peirsol, Aaron FR

3) Rauch, Ricky JR 4) Edwards, Drew SO

22.35 42.71 1:04.51 1:26.74

— Southern Methodist University 'C' XDQ

1) Ingraham, Chase 2) Brennan, James

3) Kittrell, Josh 4) Morton, Michael

Event 35 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Tumlinson, Trisha SO Arizona State 300.25

2 Febvay, Claire JR Arizona 289.40

3 Bemme, Daniela JR Arizona 275.65

4 Hartzell, Ally JR Texas 271.50

5 Mitchell, Summer SR Texas 266.50

6 Pohorenec, Nicole SO Texas 264.95

7 Stenson, Jessica JR Arizona State 252.85

8 Mannello, Stephanie FR Arizona 251.45

9 Horton-Perincheif, Katur SO Texas 247.05

10 Pike, Elizabeth SO Smu 245.25

11 Maxwell, Monica SO Texas 240.10

12 Zukowski, Nicole SO Arizona State 224.90

13 Hussong, Christina FR Smu 220.35

14 Chambers, Megan SO Arizona 219.55

15 Dawson, Carrie SO Smu 204.80

Event 38 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Linette, Jon SO Texas 377.00

2 Puhakka, Joona FR Arizona State 372.85

3 Anderson, Josh JR Arizona 357.80

4 Shattuck, Mark Texas 306.80

5 McCrummen, Thomas SO Arizona State 305.20

6 Vollelunga, Alex JR Arizona 304.50

7 Griffin, Philip Smu 301.75

8 Dumais, Brice Smu 297.80

9 Davidson, Jamie JR Texas 289.25

10 Sydes, Beau Smu 284.30

11 Koenig, Scott SR Arizona 278.35

12 Bookman, Max SO Texas 264.00

13 Chokel, Chad Smu 250.80

14 Bingham, Brant FR Arizona State 236.35

15 Bender, David Smu 156.00

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week