Texas Continues March to 2016 Big 12 Championship Titles

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo

Leap Year Offer $44.44 For Four Years of Swimming World Total Access. That's only $11.11 per year! Click Learn More And Order Now - Offer expires at 11:59 pm, February 29th.

The Texas men and women continued marching toward the 2016 Big 12 Championship titles after day 3 of prelims.

Women’s 400 IM

Texas’ Madisyn Cox continued to have a strong meet.  She followed up her outstanding 200 IM from last night with a 4:08.08 to cruise through prelims this morning.  Kansas’ Chelsie Miller qualified second in 4:12.97 with Texas’ Nora McCullagh earning the third seed in 4:13.90.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      JR TEX               4:06.55    4:08.08Bq      
    r:+0.72  26.48        57.03 (30.55)
        1:28.48 (31.45)     1:59.22 (30.74)
        2:33.93 (34.71)     3:09.81 (35.88)
        3:39.47 (29.66)     4:08.08 (28.61)
  2 Chelsie Miller      KANS              4:12.71    4:12.97Bq      
    r:+0.83  26.69        56.98 (30.29)
        1:29.83 (32.85)     2:01.78 (31.95)
        2:37.88 (36.10)     3:14.40 (36.52)
        3:44.23 (29.83)     4:12.97 (28.74)
  3 Nora McCullagh   FR TEX               4:16.46    4:13.90Bq      
    r:+0.79  26.72        56.75 (30.03)
        1:28.32 (31.57)     1:59.45 (31.13)
        2:35.89 (36.44)     3:13.48 (37.59)
        3:44.19 (30.71)     4:13.90 (29.71)
  4 Maggie D'Innoce  JR TEX               4:11.55    4:16.68Bq      
    r:+0.71  27.40        57.92 (30.52)
        1:29.79 (31.87)     2:02.24 (32.45)
        2:38.58 (36.34)     3:16.33 (37.75)
        3:47.35 (31.02)     4:16.68 (29.33)
  5 Libby Walker        KANS              4:23.99    4:18.46Bq      
    r:+0.82  27.18        57.72 (30.54)
        1:30.80 (33.08)     2:03.09 (32.29)
        2:41.06 (37.97)     3:19.75 (38.69)
        3:49.44 (29.69)     4:18.46 (29.02)
  6 Madison Straigh     KANS              4:22.02    4:23.56 q      
    r:+0.80  28.20      1:00.23 (32.03)
        1:33.43 (33.20)     2:05.76 (32.33)
        2:44.20 (38.44)     3:22.92 (38.72)
        3:54.36 (31.44)     4:23.56 (29.20)
  7 Taylor Gill         WVU               4:38.92    4:23.61 q      
    r:+0.73  28.30      1:00.09 (31.79)
        1:34.41 (34.32)     2:07.43 (33.02)
        2:45.65 (38.22)     3:23.76 (38.11)
        3:54.81 (31.05)     4:23.61 (28.80)
  8 Catherine Rash   SR TCU               4:26.59    4:24.90 q      
    r:+0.73  27.53        58.43 (30.90)
        1:33.40 (34.97)     2:08.18 (34.78)
        2:46.14 (37.96)     3:24.36 (38.22)
        3:55.13 (30.77)     4:24.90 (29.77)

Men’s 400 IM

Texas went 1-2-3-4 in 400 IM qualifying. Jonathan Roberts put up a top time of 3:46.44, while Will Licon (3:47.67), Ryan Harty (3:47.83) and John Martens (3:48.01) turned in the second through fourth seeds.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jonathan Robert  SO TEX               3:44.24    3:46.44Bq      
    r:+0.72  23.69        50.79 (27.10)
        1:19.00 (28.21)     1:46.57 (27.57)
        2:20.13 (33.56)     2:53.33 (33.20)
        3:20.74 (27.41)     3:46.44 (25.70)
  2 Will Licon       JR TEX               3:45.17    3:47.67Bq      
    r:+0.73  23.89        51.74 (27.85)
        1:21.53 (29.79)     1:50.44 (28.91)
        2:21.48 (31.04)     2:54.04 (32.56)
        3:21.93 (27.89)     3:47.67 (25.74)
  3 Ryan Harty       FR TEX               3:44.93    3:47.83Bq      
    r:+0.70  23.98        51.36 (27.38)
        1:20.81 (29.45)     1:49.82 (29.01)
        2:22.50 (32.68)     2:55.18 (32.68)
        3:22.38 (27.20)     3:47.83 (25.45)
  4 John Martens     SR TEX               3:45.13    3:48.01Bq      
    r:+0.74  24.28        51.26 (26.98)
        1:20.93 (29.67)     1:49.70 (28.77)
        2:22.58 (32.88)     2:55.24 (32.66)
        3:22.12 (26.88)     3:48.01 (25.89)
  5 Carlos Hunnicut  SO TCU               3:55.90    3:49.49Bq      
    r:+0.67  24.38        52.59 (28.21)
        1:21.97 (29.38)     1:50.97 (29.00)
        2:23.36 (32.39)     2:56.13 (32.77)
        3:23.29 (27.16)     3:49.49 (26.20)
  6 Nate Carr           WVU               3:51.01    3:51.51Bq      
    r:+0.73  24.27        51.81 (27.54)
        1:21.21 (29.40)     1:50.10 (28.89)
        2:23.03 (32.93)     2:56.49 (33.46)
        3:24.32 (27.83)     3:51.51 (27.19)
  7 Jared Butler     SO TEX B             3:56.80    3:52.88Bq      
    r:+0.87  24.63        52.27 (27.64)
        1:22.09 (29.82)     1:51.32 (29.23)
        2:24.37 (33.05)     2:57.70 (33.33)
        3:25.68 (27.98)     3:52.88 (27.20)
  8 Hayden Henry     JR TEX B             3:51.65    3:54.41Bq      
    r:+0.78  24.84        53.10 (28.26)
        1:23.62 (30.52)     1:54.01 (30.39)
        2:26.29 (32.28)     2:58.49 (32.20)
        3:27.14 (28.65)     3:54.41 (27.27)

Women’s 100 fly

Texas’ Mimi Schneider raced her way to a 52.54 to top qualifying in the 100 fly.  Kansas’ Pia Pavlic moved into second with a 54.15, while Texas’ Brynne Wong checked in with a 54.18 for third.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Mimi Schneider   SO TEX                 53.02      52.54Bq      
    r:+0.68  24.18        52.54 (28.36)
  2 Pia Pavlic          KANS                54.79      54.15Bq      
    r:+0.83  25.27        54.15 (28.88)
  3 Brynne Wong      JR TEX                 53.96      54.18Bq      
    r:+0.73  25.01        54.18 (29.17)
  4 Haley Bishop        KANS                54.48      54.33Bq      
    r:+0.84  25.73        54.33 (28.60)
  5 Remedy Rule      FR TEX                 54.08      54.53 q      
    r:+0.71  25.15        54.53 (29.38)
  6 Jaimee Gillmore     WVU                 55.42      55.08 q      
    r:+0.73  25.86        55.08 (29.22)
  7 Kaylee Kucera    SR ISU                 56.15      55.78 q      
    r:+0.67  25.82        55.78 (29.96)
  8 Hannah Angell       KANS                57.20      55.90 q      
    r:+0.70  26.48        55.90 (29.42)

Men’s 100 fly

Texas set themselves up for a big night in the 100 fly.  Will Glass snared the top seed in 46.28 with Joseph Schooling taking second in 46.41.  West Virginia’s Andrew Marsh qualified third in 46.59.

Jack Conger (46.82), Tate Jackson (46.94) and Brett Ringgold (47.32) also qualified for a high-powered finale.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Will Glass       JR TEX                 46.24      46.28Bq      
    r:+0.74  21.36        46.28 (24.92)
  2 Joseph Schoolin  SO TEX                 44.98      46.41Bq      
    r:+0.66  22.13        46.41 (24.28)
  3 Andrew Marsh        WVU                 47.33      46.59Bq      
    r:+0.66  21.49        46.59 (25.10)
  4 Jack Conger      JR TEX                 45.19      46.82Bq      
    r:+0.68  22.10        46.82 (24.72)
  5 Tate Jackson     FR TEX                 48.63      46.94Bq      
    r:+0.74  21.16        46.94 (25.78)
  6 Brett Ringgold   SO TEX                 46.82      47.32Bq      
    r:+0.74  22.08        47.32 (25.24)
  7 Max Holter       FR TEX B               48.61      47.36Bq      
    r:+0.79  22.09        47.36 (25.27)
  8 Garrett Hills    JR TCU                 48.22      47.47Bq      
    r:+0.63  22.03        47.47 (25.44)

Women’s 200 free

Texas’ Quinn Carrozza threw down a 1:45.23 to pick up the top seed. Kansas’ Haley Molden checked in with a second-seeded 1:49.00, while Sammie Hashbarger put up the third-fastest time of 1:49.30 as part of the non-scoring Texas B squad.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Quinn Carrozza   FR TEX               1:45.83    1:45.23Bq      
    r:+0.77  24.40        50.90 (26.50)
        1:17.93 (27.03)     1:45.23 (27.30)
  2 Haley Molden        KANS              1:49.41    1:49.00 q      
    r:+0.75  25.74        53.45 (27.71)
        1:21.39 (27.94)     1:49.00 (27.61)
  3 Sammie Hashbarg  SO TEX B             1:50.47    1:49.30 q      
    r:+0.75  25.83        53.44 (27.61)
        1:21.57 (28.13)     1:49.30 (27.73)
  4 Silqi Luo        SO ISU               1:50.27    1:49.39 q      
    r:+0.75  25.92        53.66 (27.74)
        1:21.63 (27.97)     1:49.39 (27.76)
  5 Joanna Evans     FR TEX               1:47.30    1:50.01 q      
    r:+0.82  25.87        53.55 (27.68)
        1:21.97 (28.42)     1:50.01 (28.04)
  6 Mikayla Winkler  SR TCU               1:52.14    1:50.29 q      
    r:+0.69  26.09        53.78 (27.69)
        1:21.79 (28.01)     1:50.29 (28.50)
  7 Amelie Currat       WVU               1:53.87    1:50.34 q      
    r:+0.75  26.07        54.01 (27.94)
        1:22.23 (28.22)     1:50.34 (28.11)
  8 Catherine Maxey  FR TCU               1:53.94    1:50.63 q      
    r:+0.82  25.99        53.88 (27.89)
        1:22.32 (28.44)     1:50.63 (28.31)

Men’s 200 free

PJ Dunne, swimming for the non-scoring Texas B team, clocked the top time in prelims with a time of 1:34.55.  Texas’ Townley Haas posted a second-fastest time of 1:35.28 with Jeff Newkirk of Texas posting a 1:35.44.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 PJ Dunne         JR TEX B             1:35.59    1:34.55Bq      
    r:+0.68  22.05        45.63 (23.58)
        1:10.14 (24.51)     1:34.55 (24.41)
  2 Townley Haas     FR TEX               1:33.38    1:35.28Bq      
    r:+0.76  22.13        46.47 (24.34)
        1:10.81 (24.34)     1:35.28 (24.47)
  3 Jeff Newkirk     FR TEX               1:35.86    1:35.44Bq      
    r:+0.68  22.55        46.62 (24.07)
        1:10.82 (24.20)     1:35.44 (24.62)
  4 Ross Glegg          WVU               1:40.43    1:37.82Bq      
    r:+0.71  22.66        47.41 (24.75)
        1:12.55 (25.14)     1:37.82 (25.27)
  5 Leonardo Sanche  FR TCU               1:39.09    1:38.22 q      
    r:+0.75  22.96        47.72 (24.76)
        1:12.88 (25.16)     1:38.22 (25.34)
  6 Sam Lewis        SR TEX               1:40.21    1:38.96 q      
    r:+0.68  22.97        47.81 (24.84)
        1:13.23 (25.42)     1:38.96 (25.73)
  7 Tommy Thach      FR TCU               1:38.90    1:39.05 q      
    r:+0.66  23.15        47.76 (24.61)
        1:13.03 (25.27)     1:39.05 (26.02)
  8 Jack McLaughlin  FR TCU               1:41.57    1:39.44 q      
    r:+0.66  23.58        48.74 (25.16)
        1:14.19 (25.45)     1:39.44 (25.25)

Women’s 100 breast

Texas’ Olivia Anderson led a 1-2-3 in qualifying with Anderson posting a 1:00.93.  Jordan Surhoff (1:01.17) and Bethany Leap (1:02.43) snagged second and third out of prelims.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Olivia Anderson  FR TEX               1:00.21    1:00.93Bq      
    r:+0.80  28.74      1:00.93 (32.19)
  2 Jordan Surhoff   JR TEX               1:00.06    1:01.17Bq      
    r:+0.74  28.49      1:01.17 (32.68)
  3 Bethany Leap     SO TEX               1:02.09    1:02.43Bq      
    r:+0.78  29.70      1:02.43 (32.73)
  4 Kasey Roberts    SO ISU               1:02.53    1:02.60 q      
    r:+0.79  29.42      1:02.60 (33.18)
  5 Gretchen Pocisk     KANS              1:04.29    1:03.13 q      
    r:+0.65  29.74      1:03.13 (33.39)
  6 Emma Harris         WVU               1:07.27    1:03.15 q      
    r:+0.80  29.80      1:03.15 (33.35)
  7 Bryce Hinde         KANS              1:03.55    1:03.33 q      
    r:+0.67  29.80      1:03.33 (33.53)
  8 Danica Delaquis  SO ISU               1:03.58    1:03.45 q      
    r:+0.69  29.99      1:03.45 (33.46)

Men’s 100 breast

TCU’s John Story provided the first non-Texas top seed of the day with a 53.80 in the 100 breast.  Texas’ Austin Temple turned in a second-seeded time of 54.23 with Liam Lockwood of the non-scoring Texas B squad posting the third-fastest time of 54.28.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 John Story       SR TCU                 55.51      53.80Bq      
    r:+0.67  25.01        53.80 (28.79)
  2 Austin Temple    SO TEX                 53.94      54.23Bq      
    r:+0.70  25.44        54.23 (28.79)
  3 Liam Lockwood    SR TEX B               56.01      54.28Bq      
    r:+0.70  25.60        54.28 (28.68)
  4 Casey Melzer     FR TEX B               55.70      54.43Bq      
    r:+0.69  25.60        54.43 (28.83)
  5 Max Spencer         WVU                 55.14      54.69Bq      
    r:+0.69  26.03        54.69 (28.66)
  6 Jake Armstrong      WVU B               57.25      55.09Bq      
    r:+0.59  25.91        55.09 (29.18)
  7 Aidan Fumagalli     WVU                 56.51      55.73 q      
    r:+0.66  26.43        55.73 (29.30)
  8 Jake Iotte          WVU                 59.03      56.04 q      
    r:+0.66  26.55        56.04 (29.49)

Women’s 100 back

Texas’ Tasija Karosas raced her way to the top seed in a time of 52.30 with Kansas’ Yulduz Kuchkaro posting a second-seeded 54.21.  Iowa State’s Kaylee Kucera clocked in with a 54.62 for the third seed.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tasija Karosas   JR TEX                 52.51      52.30Bq      
             25.28        52.30 (27.02)
  2 Yulduz Kuchkaro     KANS                53.09      54.21Bq      
             26.26        54.21 (27.95)
  3 Kaylee Kucera    SR ISU                 56.17      54.62Bq      
             26.52        54.62 (28.10)
  4 Courtney Miller     WVU                 55.58      54.89Bq      
             26.15        54.89 (28.74)
  5 Rebecca Baxley   JR TEX                 54.41      55.00Bq      
             26.66        55.00 (28.34)
  6 Amelie Currat       WVU                 56.17      55.01Bq      
             27.19        55.01 (27.82)
  7 Madison Ibrahim  FR TCU                 56.09      55.15 q      
             26.91        55.15 (28.24)
  8 Maggie Miller       WVU                 56.66      55.26 q      
             27.10        55.26 (28.16)

Men’s 100 back

Texas’ Jack Conger raced his way to a 47.45 for the top seed.  West Virginia’s Andrew Marsh picked up the second seed in 47.58 with Ian Lemaistre of the non-scoring Texas B squad clocked a 47.97.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jack Conger      JR TEX                 46.86      47.45Bq      
             23.41        47.45 (24.04)
  2 Andrew Marsh        WVU                 47.01      47.58Bq      
             23.16        47.58 (24.42)
  3 Ian Lemaistre    SR TEX B               47.79      47.97Bq      
             23.12        47.97 (24.85)
  4 Aaron Gustafson  SR TEX B               50.09      48.06Bq      
             23.73        48.06 (24.33)
  5 John Shebat      FR TEX                 46.67      49.04 q      
             23.63        49.04 (25.41)
  6 Leonardo Sanche  FR TCU                 50.25      49.38 q      
             24.01        49.38 (25.37)
  7 Darian Nezami    SO TCU B               50.90      49.78 q      
             24.12        49.78 (25.66)
  8 Jay Hickey          WVU                 51.68      49.85 q      
             24.25        49.85 (25.60)
Comments Off on Texas Continues March to 2016 Big 12 Championship Titles

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here