Texas A&M Men Win Fall Invite

COLLEGE STATION, Texas, November 23. THE No. 13 Texas A&M men’s swimning and diving team completed a wire-to-wire run through their own fall invitational by topping No. 23 Florida State 2,433-2,175.5 for the team title at the Student Rec Center Natatorium on Sunday. No. 8 Virginia finished third with 1,930.5 points while SMU was fourth with 1,208.

The Aggies won three of seven events on Saturday on their way to the team crown, posting NCAA consideration times in each of the three.

Senior All-American Matt Rose clocked a time of 49.12 in the 100-meter freestyle to capture his third event in as many days. Rose also anchored the 400-meter freestyle relay to victory in 3:19.68. Sophomore Scott Newmann, junior Dan Blanchard and senior Scott Mueller swam the first three legs of that winning relay.

Diver Christian Picard won his second event in as many days by posting a score of 469.70 on the platform. Picard captured the three-meter springboard title on Saturday with a lifetime-best score.

Senior Josh Hill just missed a NCAA consideration mark in the 200-meter backstroke after finishing second in 2:00.02.

Junior David Friggel was the Aggies’ top finisher in the 200-meter breaststroke. Friggel posted a time of 2:19.55 for third place.

Sophomore Devin Saez finished third in the fastest collegiate 200-meter butterfly race in the country this year. Saez finished in a time of 2:03.72 while Virgina’s Michael Raab topped the NCAA automatic qualifying standard with a time of 1:56.68.

The Cavalier men won four of five individual swimming events and also won the 800-meter freestyle relay during Saturday's finals. Third-year Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) led a one-two UVa finish in the 400-meter individual medley with a time of 4:17.31. Second-year Fran Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./Germantown Academy) was runner-up to Greenwood in the 400 I.M. with a time of 4:18.50. Third-year Scott DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South) and fourth-year Andrew Pickett (Satellite Beach, Fla./Satellite) also finished in the top eight of the 400 I.M. DeMarco was fifth in 4:31.19, while Pickett placed eighth (4:38.62).

Crippen won the 200-meter freestyle as he touched in 1:50.82 and also helped the Cavaliers win the 800-meter free relay. The foursome of Crippen, first-year Stefan Hirniak (Highland Park, N.J./Princeton Day), fourth-year Ian Prichard (Ventura, Calif./Buena), and fourth-year Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) posted a winning time of 7:22.15.

In the 100-meter butterfly, third-year Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson) was victorious as he clocked a time of 54.15. Fourth-year Jon Haag (Ashland, Ohio/Ashland) took the eighth spot in the 100 fly in 56.16. First-year Vanja Rogulj (Zagreb, Croatia/Split) rounded out the Cavaliers' individual event winners, grabbing the top spot in the 100-meter breaststroke with a time of 1:01.25. In the 100-meter backstroke, Wagner was second with a time of 55.12, while Haag placed fourth (56.58).

UVa placed two relays in the top eight of the 200-meter medley relay. The foursome of Wagner, Rogulj, Raab and fourth-year Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School) combined for a third-place time of 1:41.44. Haag, Pickett, third-year Chris Cooper (Sparta, N.J./Sparta), and second-year Ethan McCoy (McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville) posted a time of 1:45.34 to finish eighth. In addition to winning the 800 free relay, UVa also had a team place fifth. First-year John Millen (Lilburn, Ga./Parkview), Raab, Greenwood and Kerpelman combined to post a time of 7:37.95.

RESULTS
Event 31 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:11.97 AUTO
2:15.92 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sturdy, Rebecca M FR Tamu 1:59.78Y 2:10.77 AUTO
2 Watanabe, Naoko JR Ucla 1:59.74Y 2:12.73 CONS
3 Berg, Corey C SO UVA-VA 2:02.72Y 2:13.14 CONS
4 Leroy, Andree-Anne M SR FSU 2:01.43Y 2:13.37 CONS
5 Arnold, Katie G FR Ucla 2:00.85Y 2:15.35 CONS
6 Scarborough, Kim J JR Ucla 2:01.71Y 2:15.57 CONS
7 Patterson, Courtney L JR Tamu 2:02.59Y 2:16.30
8 Byrnes, Katie M SR FSU 2:02.19Y 2:19.06
B – Final
9 White, Brielle W SO UVA-VA 2:03.48Y 2:15.62 CONS
10 Lobdell, Jackie A SR Ucla 2:03.32Y 2:15.65 CONS
11 Miciul, Alex SO Smu 2:03.28Y 2:16.19
12 Iversen, Courtney L FR Ucla 2:03.71Y 2:16.82
13 Thompson, Christina L JR Tamu 2:04.37Y 2:16.92
14 Gordon, Katie SO UVA-VA 2:03.10Y 2:18.65
15 Kenney, Laura J JR FSU 2:03.75Y 2:18.77
16 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina M SO Tamu 2:04.08Y 2:21.90
C – Final
17 Cassidy, Andrea SR Smu 2:04.77Y 2:17.67
18 Briskie, Erin J SO Tamu 2:05.14Y 2:18.51
19 Telfer, Katharine FR Pur 2:05.10Y 2:18.74
20 Soni, Rita E FR Tamu 2:05.08Y 2:19.50
21 Amesbury, Quinn Q SR UVA-VA 2:06.47Y 2:20.15
22 Hulick, Danielle SR ND 2:05.41Y 2:20.73
23 Keever, Brandy JR Pur 2:06.47Y 2:22.15
24 Lieb, Katy J SO Tamu 2:04.44Y 2:22.95
Finals
25 Barton, Ann FR ND 2:07.27Y 2:16.44
26 Vogel, Kimbre FR Pur 2:06.62Y 2:18.30
27 Johnson, Ellen FR ND 2:07.53Y 2:20.49
28 Gooch, Kiley FR ND 2:08.21Y 2:20.83
29 DeNuccio, Lydia JR Pur 2:08.77Y 2:21.26
30 Lo, Amy T SR FSU 2:07.15Y 2:22.00
31 Gentile, Dia Rose R JR Tamu 2:07.89Y 2:22.60
32 Ronan, Katie FR FSU 2:10.96Y 2:27.05

Event 32 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:56.10 AUTO
1:59.58 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wagner, Luke M SR UVA-VA 1:46.40Y 1:57.19 CONS
2 Hill, Josh P SR Tamu 1:50.85Y 2:00.02
3 Greenwood, Bo G JR UVA-VA 1:49.21Y 2:00.28
4 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR Tamu 1:50.48Y 2:02.53
5 Lawrance, Justin SR FSU 1:50.98Y 2:02.56
6 Heine, Jared SO FSU 1:50.75Y 2:04.48
7 Blanchard, Dan C JR Tamu 1:51.38Y 2:11.63
8 Rose, Matt J SR Tamu 1:50.25Y 2:12.95
B – Final
9 Neal, Matt J SO Tamu 1:52.18Y 2:04.27
10 Bratten, Jeff P FR Tamu 1:55.32Y 2:05.52
11 Bradley, Ted JR FSU 1:54.92Y 2:07.91
12 Smith, Justin FR Smu 1:55.79Y 2:08.67
13 Lee, Robert A FR FSU 1:57.31Y 2:08.80
14 Rodgiguez, Jacob SR Smu 1:57.22Y 2:09.79
15 Castro, Andrew JR FSU 1:57.63Y 2:13.40
16 Hadley, Eric JR Smu 1:56.86Y 2:15.62
C – Final
17 Dawson, Alex G SO Tamu 1:57.63Y 2:12.15
18 Saez, Devin F SO Tamu 1:59.91Y 2:12.28
19 Solomon, Mark R SO Tamu 1:59.34Y 2:14.29
20 Wabeke, Jess SO Smu 2:00.47Y 2:14.89
21 Weidemann, Alex SO Smu 2:02.39Y 2:15.66

Event 33 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
55.56 AUTO
57.23 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Platzer, Sara C SR Ucla 50.12Y 55.68 CONS
2 Dutton, Emma L SR FSU 50.49Y 56.01 CONS
3 Sturdy, Rebecca M FR Tamu 50.48Y 56.10 CONS
4 Darling, Leanne FR Smu 49.98Y 56.12 CONS
5 Leupold, Christine JR Pur 50.52Y 56.60 CONS
6 Townsend, Danielle M JR Tamu 50.21Y 56.63 CONS
6 Breen, Emily A JR FSU 50.76Y 56.63 CONS
8 Hentschel, Susan FR Pur 50.89Y 56.77 CONS
1 Svahnstrom, Malin SR Ucla 51.13Y 55.99 CONS
2 Lemmen, Celina FR Smu 51.58Y 56.14 CONS
3 Seleskie, Kathryn JR Pur 51.28Y 57.13 CONS
4 Duchac, Tracy JR Pur 51.32Y 57.21 CONS
5 Bean, Jennifer SR Pur 51.61Y 57.31
6 Dong, Rachel M SR FSU 51.51Y 57.44
7 Marshall, Dallas SR Smu 51.47Y 57.66
8 Vogel, Kimbre FR Pur 51.86Y 57.97
1 Thurman, Amy L FR Ucla 52.11Y 57.28
2 Mucha, Casey E JR Tamu 52.59Y 57.98
3 Carroll, Katie FR ND 52.53Y 58.00
4 Bland, Katy J FR UVA-VA 52.65Y 58.02
5 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina M SO Tamu 52.29Y 58.29
6 Hansen, Loren M SR FSU 52.33Y 58.34
7 Smart, Lindsey I JR Ucla 52.34Y 58.49
8 Hulick, Danielle SR ND 52.50Y 58.50
1 Lieb, Katy J SO Tamu 53.44Y 58.19
2 Sammis, Tiffany FR Smu 53.42Y 58.75
3 Merte, Jennifer FR Pur 52.77Y 58.93
4 Pesek, Britney A SO Tamu 53.70Y 59.33
5 Zemina, Kayce JR FSU 53.25Y 59.43
6 Telfer, Katharine FR Pur 52.87Y 59.44
7 Thompson, Emily P FR Tamu 53.68Y 59.89
8 Hogan, Shannon L FR UVA-VA 53.91Y 1:00.89
1 Johnson, Ellen FR ND 54.06Y 59.26
2 Merriam, Katie SR Smu 54.01Y 59.48
3 Lipskis, Laura A JR UVA-VA 53.96Y 59.72
4 King, Brittany E SR Tamu 54.31Y 59.91
5 Nieto, Jeannette M JR Ucla 54.09Y 1:00.04
6 Rasor, Tonya K SR FSU 54.26Y 1:00.53
7 Condit, Rachel M SO Tamu 54.12Y 1:00.80
8 Gentile, Dia Rose R JR Tamu 54.02Y 1:01.26

Event 34 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
48.59 AUTO
50.04 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rose, Matt J SR Tamu 45.34Y 49.12 CONS
2 Roycik, Joel C SO FSU 45.06Y 50.09
3 Averett, Michael JR FSU 45.27Y 50.52
4 Newmann, Scott S SO Tamu 46.05Y 51.17
4 Haag, Jon R SR UVA-VA 45.28Y 51.17
6 Paulus, Michael SR FSU 45.38Y 51.19
7 Blanchard, Dan C JR Tamu 45.90Y 51.31
8 Becerra, Camilo JR Smu 46.02Y 51.63
B – Final
9 Mueller, Scott F SR Tamu 46.13Y 50.94
10 Vythoulkas, Chris SO FSU 46.08Y 50.98
11 Kerpelman, Adam J SR UVA-VA 46.14Y 51.50
12 Irvin, Brett FR FSU 46.48Y 51.68
13 Gardner, Ozzie P FR Tamu 46.14Y 52.28
14 Kennon, Alex FR FSU 46.46Y 52.34
15 Connor, Stephan SO FSU 46.89Y 52.62
16 Ribeiro, Alan JR FSU 47.02Y 53.11
C – Final
17 Collins, Ross JR Tamu 47.77Y 52.62
18 Kemp, Ryan S SO Tamu 47.13Y 52.76
19 Bratten, Jeff P FR Tamu 47.67Y 52.87
20 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA-VA 47.42Y 53.00
21 Stephenson, Justin SO Smu 47.40Y 53.14
22 White, J.D. SO Smu 47.74Y 53.19
23 Watson, Joe T SO Tamu 47.72Y 53.56
24 Lawrance, Justin SR FSU 47.69Y 57.12
Finals
25 Nylin, Per SO Smu 48.47Y 52.94
26 Raiford, Brad M FR Tamu 48.32Y 53.00
27 Nelan, Chris D SR Tamu 47.78Y 53.22
28 Garmendia, Emilio SO Smu 49.18Y 55.40
29 Morton, Michael SO Smu 51.06Y 57.15
30 Allen, Phillip JR Smu 50.81Y 57.16
31 Cohen, Josh FR Smu 51.26Y 57.20
32 Heine, Jared SO FSU 51.62Y 57.85

Event 35 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:29.84 AUTO
2:34.33 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nordenstam, Sara SO Smu 2:18.39Y 2:30.83 CONS
2 Briskie, Erin J SO Tamu 2:20.24Y 2:33.21 CONS
3 Catalano, Shellene E SO Ucla 2:20.18Y 2:34.28 CONS
4 Steiner, Jenny L FR UVA-VA 2:19.60Y 2:34.46
5 Bennett, Elaine M SO UVA-VA 2:19.51Y 2:34.51
6 Leroy, Andree-Anne M SR FSU 2:20.16Y 2:34.52
7 Coler, Cathy R SR Ucla 2:19.41Y 2:34.92
8 Dong, Rachel M SR FSU 2:19.08Y 2:35.34
B – Final
9 Kohutek, Michelle L FR Tamu 2:22.21Y 2:34.39
10 Cassidy, Andrea SR Smu 2:20.59Y 2:35.09
11 Hovsepian, Leslie A SR Ucla 2:22.51Y 2:36.44
12 Chandler, Erica SO Pur 2:20.93Y 2:36.58
13 Vlasakova, Michelle FR Smu 2:22.72Y 2:37.60
14 Stephans, Jessica FR ND 2:22.98Y 2:38.36
15 Fuccillo, Jeana M FR Ucla 2:23.02Y 2:38.69
16 Belk, Aurora FR Pur 2:22.20Y 2:39.63
C – Final
17 Barton, Kelli JR ND 2:23.87Y 2:35.99
18 Choura, Courtney SO ND 2:24.38Y 2:36.81
19 Brick, Lauren FR FSU 2:23.59Y 2:37.93
20 Musgrave, Laurie SR ND 2:24.90Y 2:39.63
21 Savage, Kelsey L JR Tamu 2:23.58Y 2:40.04
22 Kirchoff, Lindsay SR Pur 2:26.34Y 2:41.25
23 Laaper, Yvonne SO Pur 2:23.93Y 2:41.61
24 Seissen, Eileen E SO Ucla 2:26.03Y 2:45.08
Finals
25 Pesek, Britney A SO Tamu 2:26.85Y 2:41.72
26 Sweeney, Annie FR ND 2:26.80Y 2:42.24
27 Goldthwaite, Morgan FR Pur 2:28.80Y 2:43.74
28 Melville, Kristen SO Pur 2:36.14Y 2:57.45

Event 36 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:10.98 AUTO
2:14.91 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rogulj, Vanja FR UVA-VA 2:02.24Y 2:12.13 CONS
2 Stricker, Tal SR FSU 2:02.67Y 2:16.86
3 Friggel, David G JR Tamu 2:06.95Y 2:19.55
4 Jacobo, Alfredo R JR Tamu 2:04.88Y 2:19.77
5 Dawson, Alex G SO Tamu 2:07.02Y 2:21.62
6 Bishop, Tommy FR FSU 2:06.77Y 2:21.83
7 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA-VA 2:05.74Y 2:21.96
8 Antillon, Alan JR Smu 2:07.18Y 2:22.03
B – Final
9 Erben, Paul FR FSU 2:08.07Y 2:20.28
10 Berg, Ryan C SO UVA-VA 2:09.13Y 2:24.25
11 Moeller, Jonathan P SO Tamu 2:10.38Y 2:27.60
12 Balderamos, William SO Smu 2:17.56Y 2:31.36
13 Webb, Steve SO FSU 2:17.14Y 2:32.79
14 Kemp, Ryan S SO Tamu 2:26.32Y 2:35.72

Event 37 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2:11.82 AUTO
2:15.78 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Vandenberg, Kim SO Ucla 1:56.90Y 2:08.61 AUTO
2 Lewis, Kristen J SR Ucla 1:58.30Y 2:10.67 AUTO
3 Lee, Georgina SR Smu 2:01.04Y 2:13.33 CONS
4 Wheeler, Jenna V FR Tamu 2:02.16Y 2:14.60 CONS
5 Cassidy, Andrea SR Smu 2:02.42Y 2:15.60 CONS
6 How, Lisa J JR FSU 2:01.64Y 2:15.98
7 Daley, Krista T SO Ucla 2:02.56Y 2:16.09
8 Lietzau, Katy A SR Tamu 2:02.51Y 2:16.22
B – Final
9 Nebera, Meghan L FR Tamu 2:03.31Y 2:15.59 CONS
10 Hansen, Loren M SR FSU 2:02.85Y 2:15.76 CONS
11 Garcia, Lisa SR ND 2:04.42Y 2:16.41
12 Bennett, Elaine M SO UVA-VA 2:03.10Y 2:16.80
13 Miesner, Isabel H FR Ucla 2:05.06Y 2:17.01
14 Butler, Kendall E SO Ucla 2:03.92Y 2:17.37
15 Wrenshall, Kate M JR UVA-VA 2:05.59Y 2:17.84
16 Sample, Autumn SR Pur 2:05.46Y 2:18.74
C – Final
17 Roller, Cynthia R SR UVA-VA 2:05.62Y 2:18.57
18 Buck, Lindsey C JR Ucla 2:07.18Y 2:19.02
19 Daly, Sarah FR Smu 2:06.35Y 2:19.07
20 Corgan, Erin E FR UVA-VA 2:07.73Y 2:19.55
21 Thompson, Christina L JR Tamu 2:06.20Y 2:20.19
22 Miller, Melissa L JR Ucla 2:06.27Y 2:21.70
23 Fry, Laura A SR Tamu 2:07.11Y 2:23.00
24 Moore, Tiffany J JR Tamu 2:07.92Y 2:26.66
Finals
25 Barton, Ann FR ND 2:12.34Y 2:19.49
26 Taylor, Brooke SR ND 2:08.90Y 2:21.54
27 Takaki, Carlene FR Pur 2:11.26Y 2:22.22
28 Thompson, Emily P FR Tamu 2:09.50Y 2:23.81
29 Merte, Jennifer FR Pur 2:09.40Y 2:23.95
30 Baldree, Alex D SR Tamu 2:11.51Y 2:24.10
31 Hayworth, Sara JR Pur 2:12.89Y 2:24.34

Event 38 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:57.11 AUTO
2:00.62 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Raab, Michael F JR UVA-VA 1:45.46Y 1:56.68 AUTO
2 Greenwood, Bo G JR UVA-VA 1:51.97Y 2:02.55
3 Saez, Devin F SO Tamu 1:51.74Y 2:03.72
4 Hansen, Scott C SR Tamu 1:52.51Y 2:03.97
5 Nicholls, Mark FR FSU 1:52.17Y 2:04.97
6 Roof, Steve FR FSU 1:51.65Y 2:05.11
7 Wheeler, Matt SR FSU 1:51.31Y 2:05.14
8 Cooper, Chris C JR UVA-VA 1:51.39Y 2:05.20
B – Final
9 Postma, Ferdi JR Smu 1:54.35Y 2:05.19
10 DeMarco, Scott C SO UVA-VA 1:53.01Y 2:05.36
11 Hampson, Ric JR Smu 1:53.75Y 2:05.83
12 Solomon, Mark R SO Tamu 1:58.07Y 2:06.48
13 Smith, Justin FR Smu 1:53.53Y 2:06.55
14 Berg, Ryan C SO UVA-VA 1:53.62Y 2:07.18
15 Newmann, Scott S SO Tamu 1:53.94Y 2:12.80
16 Neal, Matt J SO Tamu 1:55.90Y 2:14.22
C – Final
17 Pineyro, Marcus SR Smu 2:00.31Y 2:10.11
18 Watson, Joe T SO Tamu 1:58.13Y 2:10.85
19 Mueller, Scott F SR Tamu 2:02.02Y 2:11.32
20 Castro, Andrew JR FSU 1:59.75Y 2:16.38
21 Friggel, David G JR Tamu 2:02.95Y 2:19.25
22 Weidemann, Alex SO Smu 2:06.46Y 2:22.01

Event 41 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:42.05 AUTO
3:48.70 CONS
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:42.03 AUTO
1) Darling, Leanne FR 2) Pomeroy, Laura SO
3) Lemmen, Celina FR 4) Lee, Georgina SR
2 University of California LA 'A' 3:44.03 CONS
1) Vandenberg, Kim SO 2) Thurman, Amy L FR
3) Svahnstrom, Malin SR 4) Platzer, Sara C SR
3 Purdue University 'A' 3:45.62 CONS
1) Leupold, Christine JR 2) Duchac, Tracy JR
3) Seleskie, Kathryn JR 4) Hentschel, Susan FR
4 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:45.80 CONS
1) Townsend, Danielle M JR 2) Sturdy, Rebecca M FR
3) Lieb, Katy J SO 4) Mucha, Casey E JR
5 Florida State University 'A' 3:46.67 CONS
1) Dong, Rachel M SR 2) How, Lisa J JR
3) Breen, Emily A JR 4) Dutton, Emma L SR
6 Southern Methodist University 'B' 3:50.72
1) Marshall, Dallas SR 2) Vlasakova, Michelle FR
3) Hrdinova, Martina SO 4) Sammis, Tiffany FR
7 Purdue University 'B' 3:51.61
1) Bean, Jennifer SR 2) Vogel, Kimbre FR
3) Merte, Jennifer FR 4) Chandler, Erica SO
8 Florida State University 'B' 3:53.10
1) Leroy, Andree-Anne M SR 2) Hansen, Loren M SR
3) Zemina, Kayce JR 4) Lo, Amy T SR
9 University of Virginia-VA 'A' 3:54.15
1) Bland, Katy J FR 2) Lipskis, Laura A JR
3) Hogan, Shannon L FR 4) Schmidt, Rory S FR
10 Texas A&M University 'B' 3:56.19
1) Moore, Tiffany J JR 2) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina M SO
3) Thompson, Emily P FR 4) Pesek, Britney A SO
11 Notre Dame 'A' 3:56.22
1) Johnson, Ellen FR 2) Hulick, Danielle SR
3) Garcia, Lisa SR 4) Carroll, Katie FR
12 University of California LA 'B' 3:58.26
1) Arnold, Katie G FR 2) Smart, Lindsey I JR
3) Nieto, Jeannette M JR 4) Winkler, Brooke E SR
13 University of Virginia-VA 'B' 3:58.73
1) White, Brielle W SO 2) Roller, Cynthia R SR
3) Berg, Corey C SO 4) Gordon, Katie SO
14 Texas A&M University 'C' 4:00.16
1) Patterson, Courtney L JR 2) Condit, Rachel M SO
3) King, Brittany E SR 4) Gentile, Dia Rose R JR
15 University of California LA 'C' 4:00.65
1) Unaphum, Alexis M SO 2) Chatfield, Kellin M JR
3) Murray, Chelsea E SR 4) Bal, Tamara M JR
16 University of Virginia-VA 'C' 4:01.66
1) Steiner, Jenny L FR 2) Wrenshall, Kate M JR
3) Amesbury, Quinn Q SR 4) Corgan, Erin E FR
17 Purdue University 'C' 4:02.33
1) Telfer, Katharine FR 2) Sitarz, Rachel FR
3) Belk, Aurora FR 4) Keever, Brandy JR
18 Notre Dame 'B' 4:02.76
1) Barton, Ann FR 2) Linnelli, Meghan FR
3) Musgrave, Laurie SR 4) Archer, Krissy FR
19 Florida State University 'C' 4:04.19
1) Smith, Jennifer E SR 2) Rasor, Tonya K SR
3) Brick, Lauren FR 4) Kenney, Laura J JR
— Texas A&M University 'X' X4:00.67
1) Wheeler, Jenna V FR 2) Thompson, Christina L JR
3) Briskie, Erin J SO 4) Lietzau, Katy A SR
— Texas A&M University 'Z' X4:07.76
1) Baldree, Alex D SR 2) Kohutek, Michelle L FR
3) Soni, Rita E FR 4) Savage, Kelsey L JR

Event 42 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:15.38 AUTO
3:21.24 CONS
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:19.68 CONS
1) Newmann, Scott S SO 2) Blanchard, Dan C JR
3) Mueller, Scott F SR 4) Rose, Matt J SR
2 Florida State University 'A' 3:21.53
1) Paulus, Michael SR 2) Vythoulkas, Chris SO
3) Averett, Michael JR 4) Roycik, Joel C SO
3 University of Virginia-VA 'A' 3:24.59
1) Kerpelman, Adam J SR 2) Haag, Jon R SR
3) Wagner, Luke M SR 4) Hirniak, Stefan M FR
4 Florida State University 'B' 3:25.48
1) Connor, Stephan SO 2) Irvin, Brett FR
3) Kennon, Alex FR 4) Stricker, Tal SR
5 Texas A&M University 'B' 3:26.86
1) Hill, Josh P SR 2) Gardner, Ozzie P FR
3) Collins, Ross JR 4) Kemp, Ryan S SO
6 Texas A&M University 'C' 3:27.34
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin JR 2) Nelan, Chris D SR
3) Bratten, Jeff P FR 4) Raiford, Brad M FR
7 University of Virginia-VA 'B' 3:29.30
1) Prichard, Ian M SR 2) Crippen, Fran SO
3) McCoy, Ethan SO 4) Greenwood, Bo G JR
8 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:30.30
1) Nylin, Per SO 2) Stephenson, Justin SO
3) White, J.D. SO 4) Postma, Ferdi JR
9 Florida State University 'C' 3:34.29
1) Ribeiro, Alan JR 2) Roof, Steve FR
3) Lawrance, Justin SR 4) Castro, Andrew JR
10 University of Virginia-VA 'C' 3:35.10
1) Rogulj, Vanja FR 2) Raab, Michael F JR
3) Cooper, Chris C JR 4) Berg, Ryan C SO
11 Southern Methodist University 'B' 3:39.84
1) Garmendia, Emilio SO 2) Hadley, Eric JR
3) Pineyro, Marcus SR 4) Rodgiguez, Jacob SR
12 Southern Methodist University 'C' 3:45.92
1) Wabeke, Jess SO 2) Cohen, Josh FR
3) Morton, Michael SO 4) Allen, Phillip JR

Event 29 Women 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:20.60 AUTO
16:50.01 CONS
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Kimi E FR UVA-VA 16:10.66 AUTO
2 Nelson, Katie A FR Ucla 16:21.37 CONS
3 Burke, Rachael M SO UVA-VA 16:25.56 CONS
4 Schmidt, Rory S FR UVA-VA 16:28.97 CONS
5 Grundlingh, Marizanne SO Smu 16:32.45 CONS
6 Daly, Sarah FR Smu 16:33.67 CONS
7 Imagane, Jane H FR Ucla 16:38.84 CONS
8 Miller, Melissa L JR Ucla 16:45.39 CONS
9 Chandler, Erica SO Pur 16:46.92 CONS
10 Keating, Liz A SO Ucla 16:50.47
11 Forinash, Debbie SR Smu 16:51.08
12 Lobdell, Jackie A SR Ucla 16:51.29
13 Leach, Angie H JR FSU 16:51.72
14 Baly, Amy M SR UVA-VA 16:51.87
15 McWilliams, Katie JR UVA-VA 16:54.65
16 Tinney, Krissy F SR Ucla 16:56.42
17 Barton, Kelli JR ND 17:01.00
18 Lo, Amy T SR FSU 17:04.62
19 Moore, Tiffany J JR Tamu 17:05.91
20 Mucha, Casey E JR Tamu 17:06.19
21 Marcus, Golda L JR FSU 17:12.72
22 Fancher, Katie M JR Tamu 17:13.30
23 Smith, Jennifer E SR FSU 17:13.43
24 Strang, Abby FR ND 17:17.80
25 Laaper, Yvonne SO Pur 17:26.84
26 Soni, Rita E FR Tamu 17:33.35
27 Fry, Laura A SR Tamu 17:40.43
28 Ronan, Katie FR FSU 17:46.82
29 Gettings, Erin FR Pur 17:52.15

Event 30 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
15:03.17 AUTO
15:30.25 CONS
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA-VA 15:02.38 AUTO
2 Bishop, Tommy FR FSU 15:23.89 CONS
3 Prichard, Ian M SR UVA-VA 15:26.20 CONS
4 Millen, John P FR UVA-VA 15:31.33
5 Roof, Steve FR FSU 15:33.02
6 Ribeiro, Alan JR FSU 15:55.65
7 Hirniak, Stefan M FR UVA-VA 16:04.94
8 Solomon, Mark R SO Tamu 16:06.31
9 Skaggs, Andrew JR FSU 16:10.24
10 Postma, Ferdi JR Smu 16:19.04
11 Webb, Steve SO FSU 16:25.49
12 Wabeke, Jess SO Smu 16:44.66
13 Balderamos, William SO Smu 16:52.85
14 Pineyro, Marcus SR Smu 16:55.85
— Hansen, Scott C SR Tamu DQ

Event 39 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ignacio, Taryn FR FSU 408.85
2 McCambrigde, Carrie SO Pur 408.40
3 Strack, Janine JR Ucla 360.45
4 Clark, Sara SO Ucla 349.10
5 McClow, Courtney JR FSU 343.55
6 Dawson, Carrie SO Smu 321.20
7 Schild, Kristin FR Smu 279.45
— Gosnell, Regan Ucla X419.30

Event 40 Men Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Picard, Christian SO Tamu 469.70
2 Sydes, Beau JR Smu 444.65
3 Crane, Peter SO FSU 361.50
4 Kelley, Eric SO UVA-VA 343.35

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here