Tatjana Schoenmaker, Douglas Erasmus and Brad Tandy Qualify for SA Worlds Team

Photo Courtesy: Anesh Debiky/Swimming South Africa

Western Cape’s Rebecca Meder and the talented youngsters of Mzansi continued to impress, while Tatjana Schoenmaker, Douglas Erasmus and Brad Tandy added their names to the FINA World Championships team during the fifth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships, taking place at the Kings Park Aquatics Center in Durban.

Twenty-three up and coming swimmers have already made the FINA Junior World Championships qualification list and with one more day of action to go, that number is sure to grow.

Meder (14) bagged her fourth Junior qualifying time in the 800 freestyle, clocking a fast 8:49.49, while Kate Beavon and Abi Meder raced to their second qualification times, finishing second and third in 8:54.77 and 8:58.46, respectively.

Schoenmaker (19) became the first female to add her name on the FINA World Championships qualification list when she topped the 200 breaststroke semi-finals in 2:25.23, while Chad le Clos celebrated his third qualification time in the 100 butterfly semi-finals in 51.56. The finals for both events will take place tomorrow.

Kaylene Corbett and Christin Mundell also won their second Junior qualification times in the breaststroke semi-final in 2:30.76 and 2:33.03, to the required 2:35.20.

In the fast pace 50 freestyle semi-finals, Brad Tandy and Douglas Erasmus were on top of the world as they penciled their names in on the FINA World Championships qualification list in 21.99 and 22.39, respectively

14-year-old Dune Coetzee was on point in the 200 butterfly, adding her third Junior qualifying time by winning the race in 2:14.14 followed by Nathania van Niekerk in 2:18.72 and Marli Jacobs in 2:20.16, while the 100 freestyle gold was claimed by Zane Waddell in 49.09, with 18-year-old Ryen van Wyk adding his name to the FINA Junior World Championships list with a qualification time of 52.15, to the 52.33 requirement.

It was gold for Luan Grobbelaar (15) in the 200 individual medley with a FINA Junior World Championships qualification time of 2:06.00 ahead of Andrew Brown in 2:07.66 and Damian Mullen in 2:08.06, while Mariella Venter confirmed her qualification in the 200 backstroke, winning the race in 2:13.40 and Kiara Noades added her name to the list with a bronze medal time of 2:17.99.

There were five FINA Junior World Championships qualifying times in the men’s 200 breaststroke semi-final, with fast times from Daniel Swanepoel (2:16.38), Duncan Rudolph (2:17.43), Michael Houlie (2:18.64), Bailey Musgrave (2:19.08) and newly added Likith Prema (2:20.58).

Martin Binedell and Neil Fair will be looking for fast times in tomorrow evening’s 200m backstroke final after they finished tonight’s semi-finals in 2:00.00 and 2:02.71, while Inge Weidemann and Gabi Grobler were happy with their FINA Junior World Championships qualification times in the 100 freestyle semi-finals in 57.65 and 57.99, respectively.

In the 50 butterfly semi-finals, Erin Gallagher’s quick 27.77 put her in the pole position for tomorrow’s final ahead of Emma Chelius in 28.13 and Grobler in 28.43.

In the multi-disability races, Pierre Dellieu continued to showcase his talents, winning the S14-15 50 backstroke in 29.31 and the 100 freestyle in a Deaf Olympics qualification time of 54.92, with the S1-13 backstroke category gold going to Franco Smit in 31.54 and the freestyle to Paralympian Hendri Herbst in a World Para Swimming Championships qualification time of 1:01.37.

The top place in the ladies S14-15 backstroke went to Cornell Loubser in 34.53, while Kristen Henry won the S1-13 event in 40.30.

Christelle Kriel (S14) added yet another gold medal to her tally, this time in the 100m freestyle in 1:08.79, while Alani Ferreira won the S1-13 in 1:10.38.

The final day of the SA National Aquatic Championships will see the heats starts at 10h00 while the finals will begin at 18h00.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times following Day 05 – 17th FINA World Championships:

  • Cameron van der Burgh – 100 breaststroke – 59.73
  • Chad le Clos – 200 freestyle – 1:46.84, 200 butterfly – 1:55.00, 100 butterfly (SF) – 51.56
  • Myles Brown – 200 freestyle – 1:47.55
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:25.23
  • Brad Tandy – 50 freestyle (SF) – 21.99
  • Douglas Erasmus – 50 freestyle (SF) – 22.39

Qualifying Times following Day 05 – 6th FINA Junior World Swimming Championships:

  • Dune Coetzee – 100 butterfly – 1:01.04, 200 freestyle  – 2:03.90, 200 butterfly – 2:14.14
  • Kate Beavon – 200 freestyle  – 2:03.13, 800 freestyle – 8:54.77
  • Jarryd Baxter – 400 freestyle – 3:51.85, 200 freestyle – 1:50.45
  • Chad Michau – 800 freestyle – 8:22.99
  • Timothy Sates – 200 freestyle (SF) – 1:52.94
  • Rebecca Meder – 200 individual medley – 2:16.24, 1500 freestyle – 16.49.77, 200 freestyle – 2:02.94, 800 freestyle – 8:49.49
  • Jenna Pearse – 200 freestyle (SF) – 2:05.89
  • Abi Meder – 1500 freestyle – 17:08.15, 800 freestyle – 8:58.46
  • Gabi Grobler – 200 individual medley – 2:19.83, 200 freestyle (SF) – 2:05.64, 100 freestyle (SF) – 57.99
  • Christin Mundell – 200 individual medley (SF) – 2:20.51, 100 breaststroke (SF) – 1:11.56, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:33.03
  • Michael Houlie – 100 breaststroke – 1:03.20, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:18.64
  • Daniel Swanepoel – 100 breaststroke -1:03.07, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:16.38
  • Bryce Skea– 100 breaststroke -1:03.07
  • Duncan Rudolph– 100 breaststroke (SF) -1:03.36, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:17.43
  • Bailey Musgrave– 100 breaststroke (SF) -1:03.56, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:19.08
  • Kaylene Corbett – 100 breaststroke – 1:09.46, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:30.76.
  • Hanim Abrahams – 100 breaststroke – 1:11.18
  • Mariella Venter – 100 backstroke – 1:01.53, 200 backstroke – 2:13.40
  • Inge Weidemann – 50 freestyle – 26.26, 100 freestyle (SF) – 57.65
  • Ryen van Wyk – 100 freestyle – 52.15
  • Likith Prema – 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:20.58
  • Luan Grobbelaar – 200 individual medley – 2:06.00
  • Kiara Noades – 200 backstroke – 2:17.99

Deaf Olympics Qualifiers:

  • Cornell Loubser – 50, 100 and 200 butterfly
  • Mark Roach – 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle
  • Pierre Dellieu – 50 and 100 freestyle
  • Credence Pattinson – 100 and 400 freestyle, 50, 100 and 200 backstroke

World Para Swimming Qualifiers:

  • Hendri Herbst S11 – 50 and 100 freestyle
  • Johann van Heerden SB9 – 100 breaststroke
  • David Klopper S2 – 100 backstroke
  • Christian Sadie S7, SB7, SM7  – 50 butterfly, 50 and 100 freestyle and 100m breaststroke
  • Franco Smit S12 – 50 and 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke
  • Alani Ferreira S13 – 400 freestyle & 100 breaststroke
  • Christelle Kriel S14 – 100 butterfly

Press release courtesy of Swimming South Africa.

2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Jabbar Prince Rind

    <3 Swimming World ❌ ADD ME CLOS ❌ <3
    ———————————————————————————————————————————————
    ? ✔✔ yasirmughal.ga ✔✔ ?

  2. avatar
    Bill Bell

    Tandy was NCAA 59 free co- champ in 2925 along w/Alabama’s Kristian Gkolomeev, who’ll represent Greece this summer @ Budapest. His 50 meter free pr is 21.79 from Rio finals.
    Not mentioned was outcome of nen’s 200 IM where guy who won did so in 2:06-plus probably too slow to make World’s V cut.
    But in semis Ayrton Sweeneybswam a or and South African record 2:01.69 and next guy was 2:03.19 — yet neither swam in finals.
    Odd.

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer for Swimming World. A contributor to the magazine and website since 2009, he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here