Tar Heels Lead NIKE Cup After First Day

CHAPEL HILL, N.C., Nov. 15. NORTH Carolina leads after the first day of the 2001 Nike Cup Swimming and Diving Championships at the Maurice J. Koury Natatorium.

The Tar Heel women lead with 296 points, followed by LSU with 247 points and Virginia Tech in third with 207 points. Carolina leads the men's competition
with 312 points with LSU second with 246 and Virginia ech in third with 199.

Carolina's men won all three individual swimming event titles on Thursday night with sophomore Yuri Suguiyama winning the 500-yard freestyle, senior Chris Helin capturing the 200-yard individual medley and senior Kevin Erndl taking top honors in the 50-yard freestyle.

UNC's women won the 200-yard freestyle relay championship and individual wins were captured by senior Katie Hathaway in the 200-yard individual
medley and sophomore Jessi Perruquet in the 50-yard freestyle.

LSU's men's team won the 200-yard freestyle and 400-yard medley relay titles while Virginia Tech took top honors in the 400-yard medley relay for women.

Kentucky's Chrissy Miller won the 500-yard freestyle for women.

LSU captured both diving titles contested on Thursday with Jessica Wantz winning the women's three-meter diving and Kyle Vanarsdall winning the men's one-meter diving.

Competition continues at UNC's Koury Natatorium with session three beginning at 10 a.m. on Friday.

DU=Duke; UK=Kentucky; KC=Kenyon College; UNC=North Carolina; VT=Virginia
Tech; ECU=East Carolina ; SU=Syracuse; LSU=Louisiana State

MEN'S TEAM SCORES:
1. NORTH CAROLINA 312
2. LSU 226
3. VIRGINIA TECH 199
4. KENTUCKY 175
5. EAST CAROLINA 124
6. DUKE 77
7. KENYON 66
8. SYRACUSE 4.

FINAL EVENTS

200-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Louisiana State (Matthew Rucker, Chris Stanczyk, Martin Latz, Franciso Pacz), 1:22.65; 2. Kentucky (Daniel Wimer, Adam Gustafson, Daniel Cruz, Roger Watkins), 1:22.70; North Carolina (Eddy Matkovich, Michael Chenier, Kevin Erndl, Dan Vick), 1:23.03; 4. Louisiana State (Steve Gluck, Neil Lowe, Reed Robelot, Robbie Moon), 1:24.25; 5. Virginia Tech (Joel Cross, Steve Tozer, Dave Litchfield, Chris Lindberg), 1:24.26; 6. East Carolina (Chris Miller, Gavin Stark, Kelly Hendrick, Travis Todd), 1:24.50; 7. Kenyon
College (Read Boon, Marc Courtney-Brooks, Leandro Monteiro, Jon Philipsborn), 1:24.54; North Carolina (Justin Donato, Kert Johnson, Drew Hathaway, Justin Rossi), 1:24.60; 9. East Carolina (Stephen Parsons, Will Powell, Casey Charles, Daniel Walters), 1:26.05; 10. Virginia Tech (Brian Piantadosi, Joey Pickarski, Aaron Sherman, Chris Bassler), 1:26.53; 11. Duke
(Conor O'Brien, Grant Peterson, Chris Brede, John Samotyj), 1:26.63; 12. Kentucky (Fernando Barros, Clay Gasparovich, Jamie Peterkin, Chris Collins), 1:26.83; 13. Louisiana State (TJ Natal, Jare Strecker, BJ Alvarez, Ryan Cochran); 1:26.88; 14. Virginia Tech (Rob Duffy, Kevin Furlong, Matt Lewis, Felipe Leibholz), 1:27.02; 15. Syracuse (Spencer Raymond, Mike Anstrom, Djordje Filipovic, AJ Newman), 1:27.89; 16. East Carolina (Cliff Skudin, Brad Bumgarner, Kenny Flory, Nik Lukic), 1:28.24; 17. Kentucky (Russ
Throckmorton, Cody Nath, Matt Nilson, Cameron Moore), 1:28.32; 18. Duke (Chris Sundberg, Matt Olmsted, Trevor Yates, Robbie Smith), 1:28.68; 19. North Carolina (Jonathan Hoyle, Yuri Suguiyama, Justin Lynch, Reid Owen), 1:29.05; 20. Kenyon College (Carlos Vega, Justin Karpinos, Petar Krvaric, Michael Bonomo), 1:29.62; Duke (Chris Fleizach, David Plandowski, Brad
Thrasher, Chris Smith), 1:29.73; 22. Syracuse (Gustavo Kertzscher, Zack Posey, Steve Polucha, Josh Scott), 1:29.75.

500-Yard Freestyle
Super Final
1. Yuri Suguiyama (UNC), 4:27.54; 2. Judd Glasco (UNC), 4:27.85; 3. Leandro Monteiro (KC), 4:30.99; 4. Joey Faltraco (UK), 4:32.12 Final 5. Matt Walker (ECU), 4:32.39; 6. Stephen Mohr (UNC), 4:32.64; 7. Greg Kubovcik (VT), 4:34.86; 8. Myles Jaynes (LSU), 4:36.08; 9. Dave Kuendig (UK), 4:36.10; 10. Seth Laughlin (UNC), 4:37.47; 11. Andrew Biedrzycki (UNC), 4:37.85; 12. Teddy Helfers (DU), 4:38.52 Consolation Final 13. Mike Peterson (VT), 4:36.79; 14. Gregg Johnson (UNC), 4:37.50; 15. Michael Bonomo (KC), 4:37.67; 16. Dennis Rowe (LSU), 4:39.23; 17. Reid Owen (UNC), 4:40.59; 18. Justin Lynch (UNC), 4:41.60; 19. Keith Gettys (VT), 4:42.37; 20. Petar Krvaric (KC), 4:43.23.

200-Yard Individual Medley
Super Final
1. Chris Helin (UNC), 1:49.76; 2. Rob Duffy (VT), 1:50.62; 3. Casey Cronin (ECU), 1:52.50; 4. Eddie Clement (UK), 1:52.65 Final 5. Joey Piekarski (VT),
!:53.62; 6. Justin Rossi (UNC), 1:53.65; 7. Casey Coble (UNC), 1:53.72; 8. Justin Ward (DU), 1:53.86; 9, Chris Bassler (VT), 1:53.68; 10. Steve Gluck (LSU), 1:54.37; 11. Griff Helfrich (UNC), 1:54.45; 12. John Hartmann (UNC), 1:56.02 Consolation Final 13. Justin Boyes (LSU), 1:53.56; 14. John Humphrey (DU), 1:54.75; 15. Aaron Cuker (UK), 1:55.62; 16. David Peck (DU), 1:55.83; 17. Russ Rhrockmorton (UK), 1:56.03; 18. Read Boon (KC), 1:56.31; 19. Djordje Filipovic (SU), 1:58.28; Jonathan Hoyle (UNC), 1:59.18.

50-Yard Freestyle
Super Final
1. Kevin Erndl (UNC), 20.54; 2. Matthew Rucker (LSU), 20.61; 3. Roger Watkins (UK), 20.94; 4. Daniel Wimer (UK), 21.24 Final 5. Francisco Paez (LSU), 20.83; 6. Joel Cross (VT), 20.92; 7. Travis Todd (ECU), 21.06; 8. Adam Gustafson (UK), 21.22; 9. Martin Latz (LSU), 21.26; 10. Chris Lindberg (VT), 21.36; 11. Dan Vick (UNC), 21.50; 12. Chris Stanczyck (LSU), 21.58
Consolation Final 13. Justin Donato (UNC), 21.25; 14. Dave Litchfield (VT), 21.33; 15. Daniel Cruz (UK), 21.35; 16. Steve Tozer (VT), 21.39; 17. Evan
Martinec (LSU), 21.44; 18. Conor O'Brien (DU), 21.49; 19. Neil Lowe (LSU), 21.61; 20. Reed Robelot (LSU), 21.66.

One-Meter Diving
1. Kyle Vanarsdale (LSU), 321.40; 2. Stephen Krebs (UNC), 296.30; 3. Eric Poitras (UNC), 282.15, 4. Rob McMillen (UNC), 241.15; 5. Doug Repes (VT), 226.35; 6. Doug Warner (DU), 222.60; 7. Ryan Fught (ECU), 220.85; 8. Matt Bolen (VT), 211.40

400-Yard Medley Relay
1. Louisana State University (Evan Martinec, Steve Gluck, Mike Jotautas, Francisco), 3:18.99; 2. Kentucky 3:21.90; 3. North Carolina (Kert Johnson, Chris Helin, Eddy Matkovich, Justin Donato), 3:22.73; 4. Louisiana State University (BJ Alvarez, Matthew Rucker, Neil Lowe, Chris Stanczyk), 3:23.56; 5. Virginia Tech (Chris Lindberg, Kevin Furlong, Rob Duffy, Joel Cross), 3:23.59; 6. Duke (Chris Fleizach, Ryan Spoon, John Samotyj, Conor O'Brien), 3:26.15; 7. Kenyon College (Leandro Monteiro, Petar Krvaric, Carlos Vega,
Marc Courtney-Brooks), 3:26.97; 8. East Carolina (Will Powell, Josh LePree, Chris Miller, Travis Todd), 3:27.51; 9. North Carolina (John Hartmann, Sinisa Haberle, Drew Hathaway, Michael Chenier), 3:27.68; 10. Virginia Tech (Steve Horning, Dave Litchfield, Steve Tozer, Chris Bassler), 3:28.07; 11. Kentucky 3:28.28; 12. Louisiana State University (Nick Tarantino, Robbie
Moon, Jared Strecker, Martin Latz), 3:28.83; 13. North Carolina (Jonathan Hoyle, Griff Helfrich, Gregg Johnson, Dan Vick), 3:28.96; 14. Duke (David Peck, Justin Ward, John Humphrey, Trevor Yates), 3:31.14; 15. Virginia Tech (Aaron Sherman, David Szabo, Felipe Leibholz, Mike Peterson), 3:31.62; 16. East Carolina (Casey Charles, Nik Lukic, Kenny Flory, Kelly Hendrick), 3:32.79; 17. Duke (Ryan Harsh, Kevin Ko, John McDonald, Chris Brede), 3:32.94; 18. Kentucky 3:33.36; 19. Syracuse (Josh Scott, Glenn Bizewski, AJ
Newman, Steve Polucha), 3:39.05.

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES:
1. NORTH CAROLINA 296
2. LSU 247
3. VIRGINIA TECH 207
4. KENTUCKY 163
5. DUKE 132
6. EAST CAROLINA 90
7. KENYON 74
8. SYRACUSE 31

FINAL EVENTS

200-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. North Carolina (Christy Watkins, Katie Hathaway, Lori Thomas, Jessi Perruquet), 1:34.31; 2. LSU (Lindsay Staak, Julie Hughes, Donna Leslie, Mandy Leach), 1:34.99; 3. Virginia Tech (Megan Drolet, Kelly Furlong, Whitney Johnson, Jill Turner), 1:36.12; 4. Kenyon (Beth Galloway, Agnese Ozolina, Madeleine Courtney-Brooks, Betsy Garratt), 1:37.33; 5. Duke (Lauren Hancock, Amy Halligan, Jen Gauger, Lauren Cornet), 1:37.36; 6. East Carolina (Lindsey Gardiner, Martha Snead, Lara Fuller, Courtney Foster), 1:37.40; 7. Kentucky (Sarah Hoppe, Kelly Neal, Shawna Sechrist, Jessica Siegele), 1:37.75; 8. Virginia Tech (Jen McLaughlin, Paige Sample, Jen Siegele, Katy
Peterson), 1:38.27; 9. Louisiana State (Cackey Miltenberger, Margaret Anne Moore, Laura Jo Leininger, Margaret Beadle), 1:38.39; 10. North Carolina
(Virginia Hanson, Stefanie Rulis, Jessie Brosch, Janna Turner), 1:38.49; 11. Kentucky (Tracy Sullivan, Kendra Trahan, Xenavee Pangelinan, Jenaca Pumphrey), 1:40.00; 12. Syracuse (Megan Dancy, Lisa Fong, Sarah Reed, Elyse McDonough), 1:40.17; 13. North Carolina (Kelly Weeks, Becky Acker, Jenny Gardner, Marjorie Witter), 1:40.71; 14. Duke (Chrissy Anderson, Suzy Borgschulte, Dominique Ramirez, Paige Dommerich), 1:41.26; 15. Syracuse (Annie Tudryn, Stacy Wells, Melissa Plummer, Ashley Danowski), 1:42.22; 16. Virginia Tech (Jaime Trivett, Ally Hamilton, Erin Veltman, Jackie Arnold),
1:42.68; 17. Kentucky (Sarah Carter, Cami Miller, Emily Johnston, Audrey Johnson), 1:43.59; 18. Duke (Lauren Afflixio, Kate Fay, Becky Fuhrman, Erica
Lepisto), 1:43.65; 19. Syracuse (Rachel Wrede, Kalei Mahi, Lindsey Clark, Jessica Gibney), 1:46.99

500-Yard Freestyle
Super Final
1. Chrissy Miller (UK), 4:50.07; 2. Carolyn Rader (UK), 4:50.35; 3. Stephanie Smith (LSU), 4:51.80; 4. Marci Vrooman (UK), 4:53.77 Final 5. Molly Sullivan (UNC), 4:54.11; 6. Erin Milfeit (VT), 4:54.11; 7. Kelly Weeks (UNC), 4:57.65; 8. Whitney Smith (UNC), 4:58.22; 9. Sarah Gardner (VT), 4:58.76; 10 Jamie Spradlin (VT), 4:59.09; 11. Melissa Fiss (UNC), 5:00.53; 12. Donna Leslie (LSU), 5:03.83 Consolation Final 13. Amanda Bourgeois (UK), 4:58.33; 14. Lauren Hancock (DU), 5:01.37; 15. Margot Gathings (LSU),
5:01.49; 16. Caitlin Muldon (UK), 5:03.78; 17. Debra Hinsley (UK), 5:05.02; 18. Alice Hardesty (LSU), 5:05.15; 19. Ashley Danowski (SU), 5:06.00; 20. Amanda Kline (UNC), 5:08.69.

200-Yard Individual Medley
Super Final
1. Katie Hathaway (UNC), 2:00.90; 2. Lauren Cornet (DU), 2:02.87; 3. Diane Parker (ECU), 2:03.18; 4. Many Leach (LSU), 2:05.32 Final 5. Jessi Perruquet (UNC), 2:05.56; 6. Lauren Hancock (DU), 2:05.83; 7. Amy Halligan (DU), 2:05.93; 8. Elyse McDonough (SU), 2:06.52; 9. Kathleen Quinn (UNC), 2:06.62; 10. Kelly Furlong (VT), 2:07.01; 11. Becky Acker (UNC), 2:07.05; 12. Alyson Dabney (VT), 2:07.30 Consolation Final 13. Chere Richards (LSU), 2:07.97; 14. Katy Peterson (VT), 2:08.16; 15. Xenavee Pangelinan (UK), 2:08.39; 16.
Janna Turner (UNC), 2:08.66; 17. Leigh Sanders (UNC), 2:09.29; 18. Dawn Coy (LSU), 2:09.99; 19. Allison Terrill (ECU), 2:10.12; 20. Virginia Hanson (UNC), 2:11.71.

50-Yard Freestyle
Super Final
1. Jessi Perruquet (UNC), 23.37; 2. Beth Galloway (KC), 23.56; 3. Christy Watkins (UNC), 23.64; 4. Julie Hughes (LSU), 24.22 Final 5. Jill Turner (VT), 23.46; 6. Donna Leslie (LSU), 23.74; 7. Courtney Foster ECU), 23.94; 8. Lauren Cornet (DU), 24.04; 9. Meagan Drolet (VT), 24.11; 10. Sarah Hoppe (UK), 24.31; 11. Martha Snead (ECU), 24.32; 12. Chrissy Miller (UK), 24.38

Consolation Final
13. Lindsay Staak (LSU), 24.29; 14. Agnese Ozolina (KC), 24.32; 15. Whitney Johnson (VT), 24.45; 16. Lori Thomas (UNC), 24.50; 17. Marci Vrooman (UK), 24.66; 18. Kelly Neal (UK); 24.81; 19. Shawna Sechrist (UK), 24.82; 20. Jen McLaughlin (VT), 24.83.

One-Meter Diving
1. Jessica Wantz (LSU), 531.15; 2. Barb Gorst (LSU), 523.00; 3. Michelle Coryell (LSU), 500.06; 4. Lindsay Waddell (UNC), 454.55; 5. Holly Winters (LSU), 439.85; 6. Ashley Benner (UNC), 439.80; 7. Katie Grossi (VT), 418.05; 8. Jennifer Rehm (UNC), 395.55; 9. Elizabeth Misiti (UNC); 10. Robin Wood (VT); 11. Amanda Davis (DU); 12. Kayleen Gloor (VT); 13. Carrie Wright (ECU); 14. Jeanne Dewitte (DU); 15. Julie Siegel (VT); 16. Catherine Ceresa (DU); 17. Kaelynn Moury (VT).

400-Yard Medley Relay
1. Virginia Tech (Katy Peterson, Paige Sample, Jen McLaughlin, Jill Turner), 3:46.98; 2. North Carolina (Christy Watkins, Katie Hathaway, Jessie Brosch,
Jessi Perruquet), 3:47.50; 3. Louisiana State (Lindsay Staak, Lauren Ostroski, Mandy Leach, Donna Leslie), 3:49.27; 4. Kentucky (), 3:49.62; 5. Duke (Kate Fay, Lauren Cornet, Lauren Hancock, Amy Halligan), 3:51.40; 6. East Carolina (Amy Hendrick, Diane Parker, Katie Kochman, Courtney Foster), 3:53.29; 7. Kenyon (Beth Galloway, Betsy Garratt, Madeleine Courtney-Brooks,
Agnese Ozolina), 3:53.91; 8. Louisiania State (Cindy Martinez, Lauren Harvey, Laura Jo Leininger, Julie Hughes), 3:53.91; 9. Kentucky (), 3:54.92; 10. Virginia Tech (Kelly Furlong, Jen Brielmaier, Erin Veltman, Meagan Drolet), 3:55.04; 11. North Carolina (Kathleen Quinn, Becky Acker, Molly Freedman, Virginia Hanson), 3:56.78; 12. North Carolina (Leigh Sanders,
Janna Turner, Kelly Weeks, Stefanie Rulis), 3:58.38; 13. Kentucky (), 3:58.57; 14. Syracuse (Megan Daney, Annie Tudryn, Elyse McDonough, Lisa Fong), 3:58.82; 15. Duke (Erica Lepisto, Allison Watson, Paige Dommerich, Chrissy Anderson), 3:59.86; 16. Virginia Tech (Erin Milfeit, Kelly Burke, Ally Hamilton, Whitney Johnsen), 4:01.61; 17. East Carolina (Abby
Stallworth, Allison Terrill, Lara Fuller, Martha Snead), 4:03.18; 18. Syracuse (Sarah Reed, Kalei Mahi, Stacy Wells, Ashley Danowski), 4:04.55; 19. Syracuse (Melissa Plummer, Jen Jonusaitis, Elisa James, Lindsey Clark), 4:08.16; 20. Duke (Kristina Koehler, Lindsay O'Connell, Kate Lamberton, Jen Gauger), 4:09.59.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here