Tampa Closes NCAA D2s With Men’s 400 Free Relay Record

Photo Courtesy: Tampa Athletics

Tampa’s Martin Hammer (43.75), Jordan Augier (43.32), Khalid Aldaboos (44.18), and Jeremy Parker (42.82) won the men’s 400-yard free relay in 2:54.07 at the 2016 NCAA Division II Championships.

Their time broke the NCAA D II record of 2:54.37 set by Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski (44.04), Samuel Olsen (43.88), Albert Lloyd (43.59), and Nicholas McCarthy (42.86) back in 2014. Tampa also set a new DII record in the 200 free relay earlier this weekend.

Queens’ Dion Dreesens, Zack Phelps, Ben Taylor, and Ben Mayes took second in 2:54.58. Drury’s Daniel RzadkowskiAaron Buckingham, Stanislav Kuzmin, and Rodrigo Careers finished third in 2:55.11.

Florida Southern (2:55.35), Delta State (2:56.88), Saint Leo (2:57.78), Lindenwood (2:58.95), and Florida Tech (3:00.23) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 TAMPA                               2:54.43    2:54.07R  40  
     1) Martin Hammer JR              2) r:+0.23 Jordan Augier SR     
     3) r:+0.14 Khalid Aldaboos SR    4) r:0.19 Jeremy Parker SR      
    r:+0.67  21.22        43.75 (43.75)
        1:03.93 (20.18)     1:27.07 (43.32)
        1:48.25 (21.18)     2:11.25 (44.18)
        2:31.00 (19.75)     2:54.07 (42.82)
  2 Queens (NC)                         2:54.62    2:54.58   34  
     1) Dion Dreesens JR              2) r:0.37 Zack Phelps SR        
     3) r:0.32 Ben Taylor SR          4) r:0.20 Ben Mayes SO          
    r:+0.73  20.70        43.29 (43.29)
        1:03.67 (20.38)     1:26.79 (43.50)
        1:47.70 (20.91)     2:11.08 (44.29)
        2:31.54 (20.46)     2:54.58 (43.50)
  3 Drury                               2:56.96    2:55.11   32  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski JR          2) r:0.24 Aaron Buckingham SR   
     3) r:0.15 Stanislav Kuzmin SR    4) r:0.17 Rodrigo Caceres SO    
    r:+0.71  20.86        43.34 (43.34)
        1:03.65 (20.31)     1:27.18 (43.84)
        1:48.31 (21.13)     2:11.76 (44.58)
        2:32.22 (20.46)     2:55.11 (43.35)
  4 Florida Southern                    2:56.54    2:55.35   30  
     1) Jesus Marin SR                2) r:0.20 Marco Palacios JR     
     3) r:0.21 Edson Lima SR          4) r:0.28 Diego Gimenez JR      
    r:+0.64  21.08        44.20 (44.20)
        1:04.36 (20.16)     1:27.65 (43.45)
        1:48.44 (20.79)     2:11.70 (44.05)
        2:32.27 (20.57)     2:55.35 (43.65)
  5 Delta State                         2:57.75    2:56.88   28  
     1) Mattia Schirru FR             2) r:0.28 Fabrice Wendel JR     
     3) r:0.19 Matteo Fraschi JR      4) r:0.24 Dylon Johnson JR      
    r:+0.64  20.62        43.60 (43.60)
        1:04.23 (20.63)     1:27.84 (44.24)
        1:48.83 (20.99)     2:12.54 (44.70)
        2:33.41 (20.87)     2:56.88 (44.34)
  6 Saint Leo                           2:57.81    2:57.78   26  
     1) Pawel Trenda SR               2) r:+0.32 Matheus Assis SR     
     3) r:0.43 Evan Jacob SR          4) r:0.32 Hunter Bains SO       
    r:+0.67  21.04        44.41 (44.41)
        1:04.54 (20.13)     1:27.08 (42.67)
        1:49.47 (22.39)     2:13.31 (46.23)
        2:34.22 (20.91)     2:57.78 (44.47)
  7 Lindenwood                          2:58.28    2:58.95   24  
     1) Michal Szczukowski SO         2) r:0.39 Joseph Martin JR      
     3) r:0.25 Serghei Golban SO      4) r:0.31 Ross Watson SO        
    r:+0.60  21.33        45.38 (45.38)
        1:07.09 (21.71)     1:30.71 (45.33)
        1:50.90 (20.19)     2:13.99 (43.28)
        2:35.17 (21.18)     2:58.95 (44.96)
  8 Florida Tech                        2:58.94    3:00.23   22  
     1) Nir Barnea JR                 2) r:+0.31 Filip Dujmic FR      
     3) r:+0.16 Victor Rocha Ftado FR 4) r:0.15 Thomas Steenberg SO   
    r:+0.58  21.16        44.71 (44.71)
        1:05.90 (21.19)     1:30.09 (45.38)
        1:51.14 (21.05)     2:14.88 (44.79)
        2:36.11 (21.23)     3:00.23 (45.35)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Grand Valley                        2:59.06    2:56.43   18  
     1) Danny Abbott JR               2) r:0.32 Gabriel Souza SO      
     3) r:0.25 Ben Walling FR         4) r:0.27 Gianni Ferrero SR     
    r:+0.68  21.31        44.68 (44.68)
        1:05.65 (20.97)     1:28.96 (44.28)
        1:49.62 (20.66)     2:13.05 (44.09)
        2:33.39 (20.34)     2:56.43 (43.38)
 10 Missouri S & T                      2:59.37    2:58.63   14  
     1) Jon Anderson SO               2) r:0.17 Jon Glaser JR         
     3) r:0.24 Morgan Meyer FR        4) r:0.15 Keith Sponsler SR     
    r:+0.65  21.70        45.44 (45.44)
        1:06.64 (21.20)     1:30.06 (44.62)
        1:51.61 (21.55)     2:14.99 (44.93)
        2:35.77 (20.78)     2:58.63 (43.64)
 11 Simon Fraser                        2:59.06    2:59.95   12  
     1) Justin Kiedrzyn SR            2) r:0.54 Colton Peterson FR    
     3) r:0.32 Adrian VanderHelm SO   4) r:0.38 Gabriel Lee SO        
    r:+0.69  21.87        45.33 (45.33)
        1:06.95 (21.62)     1:30.90 (45.57)
        1:51.74 (20.84)     2:14.74 (43.84)
        2:36.15 (21.41)     2:59.95 (45.21)
 12 Bloomsburg                          2:59.92    3:00.22   10  
     1) Eric Usbeck JR                2) r:0.23 Sam Feiser SO         
     3) r:0.07 Kyle Dix FR            4) r:0.27 Jake Harner SR        
    r:+0.66  21.72        45.86 (45.86)
        1:07.52 (21.66)     1:30.56 (44.70)
        1:52.04 (21.48)     2:15.52 (44.96)
        2:36.45 (20.93)     3:00.22 (44.70)
 13 Nova S'eastern                      3:00.56    3:00.44    8  
     1) Marco Aldabe JR               2) r:0.40 Victor Tarin JR       
     3) r:0.38 Anton Lobanov SO       4) r:0.22 David Van Der Colff FR
    r:+0.70  21.82        45.64 (45.64)
        1:07.17 (21.53)     1:30.66 (45.02)
        1:51.90 (21.24)     2:15.20 (44.54)
        2:36.48 (21.28)     3:00.44 (45.24)
 14 Cal Baptist                         2:59.51    3:01.04    6  
     1) Joshua Hanson SR              2) r:0.17 Bernardo Valentim SO  
     3) r:0.27 Brent Teraokia JR      4) r:0.23 Alexis Ohmar SO       
    r:+0.67  21.88        45.29 (45.29)
        1:07.07 (21.78)     1:31.00 (45.71)
        1:52.15 (21.15)     2:16.16 (45.16)
        2:37.34 (21.18)     3:01.04 (44.88)
 15 Wayne State                         3:02.03    3:02.24    4  
     1) Grzegorz Klos FR              2) r:0.26 Rasmus Olsen FR       
     3) r:0.20 Ben Winn SR            4) r:0.21 Juan David Molierez SR
    r:+0.71  21.56        44.80 (44.80)
        1:06.53 (21.73)     1:30.57 (45.77)
        1:52.08 (21.51)     2:15.89 (45.32)
        2:37.71 (21.82)     3:02.24 (46.35)
 16 West Chester                        3:02.10    3:03.46    2  
     1) Dan Sokman JR                 2) r:0.25 Bradley Strathmeyer SR
     3) r:0.17 Evan Sherkness SO      4) r:0.28 Luke Maguire SR       
    r:+0.74  21.71        45.29 (45.29)
        1:06.88 (21.59)     1:30.83 (45.54)
        1:52.59 (21.76)     2:17.03 (46.20)
        2:38.74 (21.71)     3:03.46 (46.43)
Comments Off on Tampa Closes NCAA D2s With Men’s 400 Free Relay Record

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here