Tamminga Sets National Mark at Dutch Nationals

By Oene Rusticus

AMERSFOORT, The Netherlands, April 19. THE second day of the Dutch Nationals was highlighted by two national records by Bastiaan Tamminga.

During the prelims he set the National record at the 50 backstroke. His time of 26.42 was just 0.02 seconds off the time cut for the Europeans, but much better than he expected.

During the final in the afternoon he got tough competition from the champion at the 100 backstroke, German swimmer Mitja Zastrow, who has found ‘sportive asylum’ in the Netherlands because of problems with the German Swimming Federation.

After a strong start and 14.5 meters fly kick under water, Tamminga went straight to the finish. When his time appeared on the board — 26.40 seconds — the crowd went wild. It was another Dutch record, and this time just enough for a ticket to Berlin! Zastrow was second in 26.62.

Since his unexpected participation at the European Short Course Championships in Antwerp, Tamminga has discovered the possibilities of the underwater kick.
"Since then, I’m constantly working on improving it, with great results."

Another star was 35-year old Ron Dekker, who had gained 61 national titles already his career. He is still one of the best breaststroke sprinters in this country, especially his unequaled starting technique.
But at 224 lbs, his endurance was not quite it should have been to win the 50m breaststroke. Defending champion Guido Jansen managed to finish just ahead of Dekker, 29.11 to 29.43.

Madelon Baans was at her best during prelims when she swam a time cut for Berlin at this event in 32.81. She is also the leading breaststroke candidate for a spot in the medley relay. The Dutch team ended third at this relay at the short course Euros last December in Antwerp.

Suze Valen ensured her ticket to Berlin with a nice personal best time at the 50 back, with 29.34 — the only sub-30-second swim. Lenneke van Schaik placed second in a new National Youth record of 30.16, enough for qualification for the European Youth Championships in Austria.

Open water swimmer Edith van Dijk just returned from an altitude training camp in Flagstaff, Arizona. She easily won the 800 freestyle in a personal best time of 8:57.82. She’ll start in Berlin at the 25k open water.

Youth swimmer Robin van Aggele conquered the 200 IM, one of his favourite events. The 2:08.92 was not a personal best, but a good one given his full schedule this meet; he swims almost all events. Ilse Kevelham defended her womeen's 200 IM title in 2:20.87.

Both Joris Keizer and Stefan Aartsten have already qualified for the 100 fly at the European Championships, so this event at the Nationals was just for "fun." Keizer won the battle in 54.05. Aartsen's 54.49 was just fast enough to beat out Ewout Holst (54.69), TZA Amsterdam, for second.

Without Inge de Bruijn who cancelled because of a cold, Chantal Groot won the women's 100m fly in a personal best of 1.01.21. She "died" in the final few meters after splitting 27.97 halfway, so with a better race strategy she might go under a minute.

RESULTS

Date :19-04-2002 Dutch long course Nationals Amersfoort

Event 28 800 m freestyle women
***********************************************************************

1 Edith van Dijk Hoorn 73-00082 08.57.82 1.05.42 2.12.56 4.25.69
2 Etta vd Weijden MNC Dordrecht 79-00974 09.09.81 1.03.94 2.12.18 4.29.99
3 Celina Lemmen DWK-XCESS 85-01866 09.14.28 1.02.50 2.12.10 4.33.75
4 Karin Kraaijeveld MNC Dordrecht 85-01710 09.18.20 1.06.44 2.16.44 4.37.72
5 Bianca de Bruijn MNC Dordrecht 84-00390 09.18.43 1.05.48 2.14.84 4.36.05
6 Claudia Belderbos AZ&PC 85-00174 09.25.89 1.07.99 2.19.40 4.41.17
7 Josine Ramakers HGK(SG) 86-02942 09.35.14 1.06.84 2.18.37 4.43.51
8 Linda Bank Rapido'82 86-00168 09.46.94 1.07.20 2.20.28 4.47.90
9 Marlies Reinders Arke De Dinkel 86-02976 09.48.02 1.10.74 2.25.51 4.55.38
10 Nanda Gerling Dexxon-BZ&PC 86-01196 09.52.21 1.08.18 2.22.38 4.53.69
11 Marjan van Niejenhuis De Dolfijn 86-04642 09.52.36 1.10.48 2.24.92 4.56.08
12 Viki Boviatsis DWT 87-00538 10.02.97 1.08.43 2.22.88 4.56.60
13 Petra de Groot Van Vliet Barracud 87-01420 10.04.32 1.11.11 2.27.30 5.01.51
14 Marinka Bil De Stormvogel 87-00314 10.06.91 1.11.71 2.27.50 5.00.99
15 Marion van den Berg RZC 86-00272 10.13.33 1.08.93 2.24.09 4.57.48
16 Wendy van der Iest De Spatters 87-01904 10.33.03 1.12.00 2.29.26 5.10.25

Event 29 50 m breaststroke men
***********************************************************************

1 Guido Jansen AZ&PC 82-00795 0.29.11
2 Ron Dekker De IJsel 66-00155 0.29.43
3 Thijs v. Valkengoed DWK-XCESS 83-02141 0.29.54
4 Martin de Wildt HHC (SG) 74-00937 0.29.86
5 Casper Tichelaar AZ&PC 79-01215 0.30.10
6 Jeroen v. d. Berkt DWK-XCESS 81-00115 0.30.19
7 Lennart Stekelenburg Numansdorp 86-02979 0.30.26
8 Martin Gildemeester DZ&PC 80-00419 0.30.36

Event 29b 50 m breaststroke men
***********************************************************************

1 Arjan v.d. Berg DWK-XCESS 80-00079 0.31.02
2 Niels vd Hoek MNC Dordrecht 83-00921 0.31.29
3 Ruben Fijn ZWV-Nereus 81-00495 0.31.37
4 Dennis van Duyvenbode De Haaien 83-00589 0.31.46
5 Pascal Cuypers RZ 76-00199 0.31.47
6 Stephan v. Rooden DWK-XCESS 84-01917 0.31.83
7 Dennis de Groot De Haaien 83-00785 0.32.03
8 Ron Langelaan De Dolfijn 78-00643 0.32.07

Event 30 50 m breaststroke women
***********************************************************************

1 Madelon Baans De Kempvis 77-00032 0.33.11
2 Miranda Bosma PSV 78-00098 0.33.27
3 Ilse Kikkert PSV 81-00774 0.33.58
4 Paula Boot DZ&PC 77-00098 0.33.74
5 Velda Moonen PSV 85-02104 0.34.00
6 Hester Broekhuizen AZ&PC 78-00126 0.34.30
7 Jolijn van Valkengoed De Dolfijn 81-01516 0.34.39
8 Moniek Nijhuis OZ&PC 88-03188 0.34.91

Event 30b 50 m breaststroke women
***********************************************************************

1 Margriet Zwanenburg HZ&PC Heerenveen 86-04274 0.35.14
2 Aline Bredewoud Hatto Heim 83-00286 0.35.22
3 Laura Badoux HHC (SG) 82-00038 0.35.28
4 Lia Dekker HZ&PC Heerenveen 87-00830 0.35.64
5 Danielle Tanghe RZ 81-01456 0.35.75
6 Ryan Verplanke Scheldestroom 77-00696 0.35.80
7 Sabina Rutkens DZ&PC 82-01430 0.35.94
8 Caroline Stuut Stadskanaal 88-04216 0.36.07

Event 31 100 m butterfly men
***********************************************************************

1 Joris Keizer PSV 79-00627 0.54.05 0.25.51
2 Stefan Aartsen De Kempvis 75-00007 0.54.49 0.25.64
3 Ewout Holst DWK-XCESS 78-00433 0.54.69 0.25.18
4 Ralf Mertens PSV 82-01177 0.56.12 0.26.04
5 Tjarco Koppenaal PSV 81-00939 0.56.83 0.26.39
6 Joost ten Have PSV 80-00529 0.57.02 0.26.91
7 Ewoud Tamminga DWK-XCESS 82-01701 0.57.04 0.26.38
8 Joost Krommenhoek LZ 1886 84-01293 0.58.45 0.27.22

Event 31b 100 m butterfly men
***********************************************************************

1 Kevin Lebis De Dolfijn 81-01037 0.57.94 0.26.41
2 Maarten Postma DZ&PC 83-01697 0.58.37 0.27.43
3 Dirkjan de Wit De Kempvis 83-02391 0.58.81 0.26.97
4 Joran Barends DWK-XCESS 85-00091 0.59.61 0.27.62
5 Généreux Sluiman DZ&PC 80-01371 0.59.85 0.26.99
6 Sander Verlinden RZ 85-02749 1.00.31 0.27.78
7 Marcel Thijsse DES 82-01719 1.00.74 0.28.12
8 Merijn Ellenkamp NDD 85-00691 1.01.03 0.28.14

Event 32 100 m butterfly women
***********************************************************************

1 Chantal Groot AZ&PC 82-00562 1.01.21 0.27.97
2 Marleen Veldhuis De Whee 79-00894 1.01.59 0.28.69
3 Inge Dekker HZ&PC Heerenveen 85-00628 1.01.98 0.29.22
4 Annabel Kosten AZ&PC 77-00424 1.03.56 0.28.87
5 Marina Scheepbouwer De Whee 84-02154 1.04.55 0.30.13
6 Hedwig Kikkert HHC (SG) 85-01566 1.05.24 0.31.40
7 Marjolijn Strijbis De Dolfijn 84-02380 1.05.64 0.30.66
8 Linda van der Eijnden HGK(SG) 79-00202 1.05.85 0.30.49

Event 32b 100 m butterfly women
***********************************************************************

1 Lenneke van Schaik LZ 1886 86-03124 1.03.81 0.30.26
2 Saskia v.d. Wielen Midden Nederland 84-02734 1.06.50 0.30.96
3 Toesja Klein LZ 1886 87-02182 1.08.07 0.31.56
4 Marlies Reinders Arke De Dinkel 86-02976 1.08.98 0.32.43
5 Jeanette Steen DZ&PC 86-03392 1.09.18 0.32.65
6 Sanne Schoonbeek BUBBLE 87-03654 1.09.71 0.33.45
7 Femke Heemskerk De Zijl/LGB 87-01580 1.09.79 0.31.77
Ryan Verplanke Scheldestroom 77-00696 dis AA

Event 33 200 m IM men
***********************************************************************

1 Robin van Aggele AZ&PC 84-00017 2.08.92 0.27.66
2 Sebastiaan Kuijper DWK-XCESS 78-00625 2.11.32 0.27.72
3 Nick vd Zandt PSV 83-02423 2.12.80 0.27.90
4 Diederik Rouffaer ZON/S&S 72-00785 2.14.33 0.28.55
5 Sander Karssen DWK-XCESS 85-01285 2.15.60 0.29.14
6 Stefan Oosting PSV 81-01265 2.16.33 0.28.36
7 Daan van Boxmeer Nauthusa (SG) 81-00221 2.16.54 0.27.86
8 Louis van Schaarenburg LZ 1886 83-01865 2.16.63 0.29.69

Event 33b 200 m IM men
***********************************************************************

1 Robert Lijesen Van Vliet Barracud 85-01579 2.13.55 0.28.55
2 John Meijdam BRIGHT-DAW 83-01439 2.15.03 0.28.29
3 Bram Janssen De Waalstroom 85-01201 2.17.52 0.29.66
4 Sjoerd Post NDD 84-01811 2.19.47 0.29.99
5 Dax Steins HGK(SG) 84-02159 2.20.90 0.29.08
6 Nick Heister PSV 85-00969 2.21.52 0.30.03
7 Brian Morssinkhof De Whee 85-01797 2.23.06 0.30.32
8 Dirk Oude Ophuis Arke De Dinkel 85-02248 2.23.67 0.30.47

Event 34 200 m IM women
***********************************************************************

1 Ilse Kevelham PSV 83-01076 2.20.87 0.30.24
2 Hinkelien Schreuder De Whee 84-02192 2.22.62 0.30.17
3 Melanie ten Brink Rutac Swimteam 81-00232 2.23.42 0.30.71
4 Tamar Bakker DWK-XCESS 84-00080 2.26.30 0.31.49
5 Maartje Kouwenberg DWK-XCESS 81-00846 2.27.23 0.31.41
6 Jolijn van Valkengoed De Dolfijn 81-01516 2.27.25 0.31.74
7 Elsa de Groot 't Tolhekke 86-01312 2.27.76 0.30.99
8 Rieneke Terink NDD 84-02424 2.27.80 0.33.10

Event 34b 200 m IM women
***********************************************************************

1 Lenneke vd Molen EZC 87-02802 2.29.14 0.31.59
2 Lidia v. Bon-RosenbrandAZ&PC 70-00054 2.30.04 0.32.27
3 Astrid Koert MNC Dordrecht 80-00612 2.30.66 0.33.41
4 Lisette vd Velde RZ 86-03674 2.31.24 0.32.20
5 Charlotte te Pas DWK-XCESS 85-02272 2.31.79 0.31.91
6 Claudia Holterman Arke De Dinkel 81-00650 2.33.83 0.32.59
7 Dieuwertje Vermeulen LZ 1886 84-02574 2.33.93 0.32.92
8 Katinka van VastenhovenAlicante 84-02500 2.35.82 0.32.05

Event 35 50 m backstroke men
***********************************************************************

1 Bastiaan Tamminga DWK-XCESS 81-01659 0.26.40
2 Mitja Zastrow PSV 77-zastr 0.26.62
3 Sander Ganzevles DWK-XCESS 82-00463 0.26.96
4 Klaas Erik Zwering PSV 81-02003 0.27.21
5 Arnold van Bavel De Kempvis 81-00063 0.27.29
6 John Keetman DWK-XCESS 84-01145 0.27.92
7 Jeffrey Tameling LZ 1886 85-02561 0.28.32
8 Dirk Gielink De Waalstroom 83-00741 0.28.41

Event 35b 50 m backstroke men
***********************************************************************

1 Robin van Aggele AZ&PC 84-00017 0.28.39
2 Ewoud Tamminga DWK-XCESS 82-01701 0.28.52
3 Jasper de Jong MNC Dordrecht 85-01219 0.28.70
4 Rick Hagelstein VZC Veenendaal 86-01067 0.29.20
5 Remko de Jong De Dolfijn 76-00459 0.29.24
6 Rudolf Holswilder Luctor et Emergo 78-00435 0.29.36
7 Bas v.d. Ven Nauthusa (SG) 86-03219 0.29.47
8 Alan Smeets HGK(SG) 84-02089 0.29.62

Event 36 50 m backstroke women
***********************************************************************

1 Suze Valen AZ&PC 78-00766 0.29.34
2 Lenneke van Schaik LZ 1886 86-03124 0.30.16
3 Daphne ten Brink WZ&PC 85-00454 0.30.79
4 Mariet Koster Hoogeveen 83-01162 0.31.09
5 Stefanie Luiken PSV 85-01932 0.31.12
6 Rieneke Schinkel De Whee 83-01756 0.31.14
7 Esmé Sluiman DZ&PC 83-01820 0.31.39
8 Sabrina Buur PSV 85-00526 0.32.01

Event 36b 50 m backstroke women
***********************************************************************

1 Toesja Klein LZ 1886 87-02182 0.31.65
2 Mariëlle Janssen AZ&PC 82-00760 0.31.68
3 Nicole Hermink Arke De Dinkel 83-00818 0.31.86
4 Anouk de Boer De Dolfijn 78-00080 0.31.88
5 Rieneke Terink NDD 84-02424 0.32.06
6 Mariska vd Tol Oceanus 86-03558 0.32.69
7 Amarins Doevendans DZ&PC 78-00204 0.32.77
8 Sandra Temmerman SBC-2000(SG) 80-01100 0.32.81

Event 37 4×200 m freestyle relsy men
***********************************************************************

1 MNC Dordrecht Nol van Thull 80-01513 7.53.22 1.57.70
David uit den Bogaard 82-01757 3.58.99
Stefan vd Stoep 84-02167 6.02.54
Martijn Zuydweg 76-01055

2 DWK-XCESS Sebastiaan Kuijper 78-00625 7.55.65 2.01.00
Bastiaan Tamminga 81-01659 3.59.99
John Keetman 84-01145 5.58.85
Jeroen v. d. Berkt 81-00115

3 DWK-XCESS Ewoud Tamminga 82-01701 8.03.57 2.00.52
Stephan Schoon 83-01895 4.00.51
Sander Karssen 85-01285 6.02.78
Stephan v. Rooden 84-01917

4 De Dolfijn Raf Ariens 82-00045 8.11.95 2.02.38
Remko de Jong 76-00459 4.06.37
Richard Blank 72-00085 6.10.76
Kevin Lebis 81-01037

5 OZ&PC Frank Hazewinkel 80-00535 8.12.20 1.59.67
Marcel Mulder 81-01185 4.00.15
Thijs Nijhof 76-00673 6.06.46
Jeroen Beerlage 82-00089

6 Van Vliet Barracuda Michiel Boog 79-00147 8.14.53 2.00.51
Mark Hensen 79-00497 4.11.67
Kas Kop Jansen 85-01423 6.16.87
Robert Lijesen 85-01579

7 LZ 1886 Nick Driebergen 87-00793 8.18.91 2.06.48
Joost Krommenhoek 84-01293 4.07.24
Michael van der Linden 86-01921 6.13.14
Mark Drenth 83-00559

8 Aqua-Novio'94 Thomas Felten 83-00655 8.21.68 1.55.81
Leo Felten 81-00493 4.02.15
Alwin Roest 81-01417 6.08.93
John van Susteren 85-02549

9 Arke De Dinkel Willy Hansen 75-00323 8.22.90 2.02.27
Thomas Wessel 83-02333 4.01.02
Dirk Oude Ophuis 85-02248 6.07.79
Sjaak Oude Ophuis 87-02495

10 WVZ Alex Goeyenbier 87-04509 8.23.11 2.09.55
Sander Smeets 84-02091 4.18.96
Wouter Smeets 84-02093 6.23.41
Martijn Smeets 81-01555

11 Dedemsvaart AC Sander Zoer 83-02447 8.26.88 2.05.18
Gerhard Jan Boer 84-00183 4.15.30
Arjan Prins 82-01383 6.21.24
Arjan Dolstra 78-00255

12 BRIGHT-DAW Robert Bais 78-00021 8.29.72 2.09.99
Ewout van der Hert 78-00413 4.19.55
Xander Breton 84-00299 6.25.16
John Meijdam 83-01439

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here