Swimming World Virtual Meet: European Championships, Pan Pacifics – Coverage Sponsored by TYR

For the most comprehensive coverage on the Internet provided by Swimming World, check out the Event Landing Page for recaps, results, photos and videos from Irvine!

PHOENIX, Arizona. FROM time-to-time, when enough strong meets are going on around the same time across the world or country, we like to throw them together as it they were the same meet. The top eight swimmers from the combined meets are included. The top two swimmers from each country are included, with only finals times considered. B-final times from Pan Pacs are included but marked with an asterisk only when such times are among the top two in the swimmer's nation.

Women's Events

50 Free
1. Therese Alshammar, Sweden 24.45 (Europeans)
2. Jessica Hardy, USA 24.63 (Pan Pacs)
3. Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 24.66 (Europeans)
4. Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 24.67 (Europeans)
5. Amanda Weir, USA 24.70 (Pan Pacs)
6. Dorothea Brandt, Germany 24.71 (Europeans)
7. Victoria Poon, Canada 24.76 (Pan Pacs)
8. Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus 24.82 (Europeans)

100 Free
1. Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 53.58 (Europeans)
2. Natalie Coughlin, USA 53.67 (Pan Pacs)
3. Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus 53.82 (Europeans)
4. Emily Seebohm, Australia 53.96 (Pan Pacs)
4. Dana Vollmer, USA 53.96 (Pan Pacs)
6. Yolane Kukla, Australia 54.02 (Pan Pacs)
7. Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands 54.12 (Europeans)
8. Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden 54.16 (Europeans)

200 Free
1. Federica Pellegrini, Italy 1:55.45 (Europeans)
2. Allison Schmitt, USA 1:56.10 (Pan Pacs)
3. Dana Vollmer, USA 1:56.47* (Pan Pacs)
4. Silke Lippok, Germany 1:56.98 (Europeans)
5. Agnes Mutina, Hungary 1:57.12 (Europeans)
6. Blair Evans, Australia 1:57.27 (Pan Pacs)
7. Kylie Palmer, Australia 1:57.50 (Pan Pacs)
8. Camille Muffat, France 1:57.58 (Europeans)

400 Free
1. Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain 4:04.55 (Europeans)
2. Chloe Sutton, USA 4:05.19 (Pan Pacs)
3. Ophelie Cyriell Etienne, France 4:05.40 (Europeans)
4. Kate Ziegler, USA 4:05.52* (Pan Pacs)
5. Katie Goldman, Australia 4:05.84 (Pan Pacs)
6. Blair Evans, Australia 4:06.36 (Pan Pacs)
7. Lotte Friis, Denmark 4:07.10 (Europeans)
8. Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 4:07.81 (Europeans)

800 Free
1. Kate Ziegler, USA 8:21.59 (Pan Pacs)
2. Lotte Friis, Denmark 8:23.27 (Europeans)
3. Ophelie Cyriell Etienne, France 8:24.00 (Europeans)
4. Chloe Sutton, USA 8:24.51 (Pan Pacs)
5. Federica Pellegrini, Italy 8:24.99 (Europeans)
6. Grainne Murphy, Ireland 8:25.04 (Europeans)
7. Katie Goldman, Australia 8:26.38 (Pan Pacs)
8. Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 8:26.81 (Europeans)

1500 Free
1. Lotte Friis, Denmark 15:59.13 (Europeans)
2. Melissa Gorman, Australia 16:01.53 (Pan Pacs)
3. Grainne Murphy, Ireland 16:02.29 (Europeans)
4. Kate Ziegler, USA 16:03.26 (Pan Pacs)
5. Erika Villaecija Garcia, Spain 16:05.08 (Europeans)
6. Kristel Kobrich, Chile 16:06.57 (Pan Pacs)
7. Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 16:17.67 (Europeans)
8. Haley Anderson, USA, 16:18.10 (Pan Pacs)

50 Back
1. Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus 27.64 (Europeans)
2. Sophie Edington, Australia 27.83 (Pan Pacs)
3. Daniela Samulski, Germany 27.99 (Europeans)
4. Mercedes Peris Minguet, Spain 28.01 (Europeans)
5. Aya Terakawa, Japan 28.04 (Pan Pacs)
6. Emily Seebohm, Australia 28.30* (Pan Pacs)
7. Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 28.36 (Europeans)
8. Emily Thomas, New Zealand 28.44** (Pan Pacs)
8. Fabiola Molina, Brazil 28.44** (Pan Pacs)
8. Rachel Bootsma, USA 28.44** (Pan Pacs)

100 Back
1. Emily Seebohm, Australia 59.45 (Pan Pacs)
2. Aya Terakawa, Japan 59.59 (Pan Pacs)
3. Natalie Coughlin, USA 59.70 (Pan Pacs)
4. Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 59.80 (Europeans)
5. Liz Pelton, USA 1:00.15* (Pan Pacs)
6. Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 1:00.19 (Europeans)
7. Julia Wilkinson, Canada 1:00.44 (Pan Pacs)
8. Sophie Edington, Australia 1:00.54 (Pan Pacs)

200 Back
1. Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 2:07.04 (Europeans)
2. Elizabeth Beisel, USA 2:07.83 (Pan Pacs)
3. Missy Franklin, USA 2:08.05* (Pan Pacs)
4. Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 2:08.25 (Europeans)
5. Belinda Hocking, USA 2:08.60 (Pan Pacs)
6. Shiho Sakai, Japan 2:09.16 (Pan Pacs)
7. Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 2:09.98 (Pan Pacs)
8. Duane De Rocha Marce, Spain 2:10.46 (Europeans)

50 Breast
1. Jessica Hardy, USA 30.03 (Pan Pacs)
2. Yuliya Efimova, Russia 30.29 (Europeans)
3. Rebecca Soni, USA 30.68* (Pan Pacs)
4. Leiston Pickett, Australia 30.75 (Pan Pacs)
5. Leisel Jones, Australia 30.78 (Pan Pacs)
6. Kate Haywood, Great Britain 31.12 (Europeans)
7. Jennie Johansson, Sweden 31.24 (Europeans)
8. Moniek Nijhuis, Netherlands 31.41 (Europeans)

100 Breast
1. Rebecca Soni, USA 1:04.93 (Pan Pacs)
2. Leisel Jones, Australia 1:05.66 (Pan Pacs)
3. Yuliya Efmiova, Russia 1:06.32 (Europeans)
4. Sarah Katsoulis, Australia 1:07.04 (Pan Pacs)
[4. Samantha Marshall, Australia 1:07.04 (Pan Pacs)]***
5. Satomi Suzuki, Japan 1:07.05 (Pan Pacs)
6. Rikke Moeller Pederson, Denmark 1:07.36 (Europeans)
6. Jennie Johansson, Sweden 1:07.36 (Europeans)
8. Amanda Beard, USA 1:07.49 (Pan Pacs)

200 Breast
1. Rebecca Soni, USA 2:20.69 (Pan Pacs)
2. Leisel Jones, Australia 2:23.23 (Pan Pacs)
3. Anastasia Chaun, Russia 2:23.50 (Europeans)
4. Annamay Pierse, Canada 2:23.65 (Pan Pacs)
5. Satomi Suzuki, Japan 2:23.83 (Pan Pacs)
6. Amanda Beard, USA 2:24.30 (Pan Pacs)
7. Sarah Katsoulis, Australia 2:24.38 (Pan Pacs)
8. Sara Nordenstam, Norway 2:24.42 (Europeans)

50 Fly
1. Therese Alshammar, Sweden 25.63 (Europeans)
2. Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark 25.69 (Europeans)
3. Yolane Kukla, Australia 25.99* (Pan Pacs)
3. Marieke Guehrer, Australia 25.99 (Pan Pacs)
5. Melanie Henique, France 26.09 (Europeans)
6. Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden 26.14 (Europeans)
7. Triin Aljand, Estonia 26.25 (Europeans)
8. Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 26.27 (Europeans)

100 Fly
1. Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden 57.32 (Europeans)
2. Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 57.40 (Europeans)
3. Dana Vollmer, USA 57.56 (Pan Pacs)
4. Therese Alshammar, Sweden 57.80 (Europeans)
5. Christine Magnuson, USA 57.95 (Pan Pacs)
6. Alicia Coutts, Australia 57.99 (Pan Pacs)
7. Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark 58.21 (Europeans)
8. Yolane Kukla, Australia 58.22 (Pan Pacs)

200 Fly
1. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 2:06.71 (Europeans)
2. Jessicah Schipper, Australia 2:06.90 (Pan Pacs)
3. Teresa Crippen, USA 2:06.93 (Pan Pacs)
4. Zsuzsanna Jakobos, Hungary 2:07.06 (Europeans)
5. Kathleen Hersey, USA 2:07.27 (Pan Pacs)
6. Ellen Gandy, Great Britain 2:07.54 (Europeans)
7. Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain 2:08.30 (Europeans)
8. Audrey Lacroix, Canada 2:08.32 (Pan Pacs)

200 IM
1. Emily Seebohm, Australia 2:09.93 (Pan Pacs)
2. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 2:10.09 (Europeans)
3. Evelyn Verraszto, Hungary 2:10.10 (Europeans)
4. Ariana Kukors, USA 2:10.25 (Pan Pacs)
5. Hannah Miley, Great Britain 2:10.89 (Europeans)
6. Caitlin Leverenz, USA 2:11.21 (Pan Pacs)
7. Julia Wilkinson, Australia 2:11.32 (Pan Pacs)
8. Alicia Coutts, Australia 2:11.88 (Pan Pacs)

400 IM
1. Hannah Miley, Great Britain 4:33.09 (Europeans)
2. Elizabeth Beisel, USA 4:34.69 (Pan Pacs)
3. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 4:36.43 (Europeans)
4. Samantha Hamill, Australia 4:37.84 (Pan Pacs)
5. Zsuzsanna Jakobos, Hungary 4:37.92 (Europeans)
6. Caitlin Leverenz, USA 4:38.03 (Pan Pacs)
7. Anja Klinar, Slovenia 4:38.13 (Europeans)
8. Izumi Kato, Japan 4:40.43 (Pan Pacs)

4×100 Free Relay
1. United States (N. Coughlin, J. Hardy, A. Weir, D. Vollmer) 3:35.11 (Pan Pacs)
2. Germany (D. Samulski, S. Lippok, L. Vitting, D. Schreiber) 3:37.72 (Europeans)
3. Australia (Y. Kukla, E. Seebohm, A. Coutts, F. Galvez) 3:38.06 (Pan Pacs)
4. Canada (V. Poon, J. Wilkinson, E. Morningstar, G. Samur) 3:38.14 (Pan Pacs)
5. Great Britain (A. Smith, F. Halsall, J. Sylvester, J. Jackson) 3:38.57 (Europeans)
6. Sweden (J. Lillhage, T. Alshammar, S. Sjostrom, G. Fagundez) 3:38.81 (Europeans)
7. Japan (H. Ueda, Y. Matsumoto, T. Hagiwara, H. Ito) 3:38.86 (Pan Pacs)
8. Hungary (E. Verraszto, A. Mutina, E. Dara, K. Hosszu) 3:38.98 (Europeans)

4×200 Free Relay
1. United States (D. Vollmer, M. Scroggy, K. Hoff, A. Schmitt) 7:51.21 (Pan Pacs)
2. Hungary (A. Mutina, E. Dara, K. Hosszu, E. Verraszto) 7:52.49 (Europeans)
3. Australia (B. Evans, K. Palmer, K. Goldman, M. Nay) 7:52.64 (Pan Pacs)
4. France (C. Balmy, O. Etienne, M. Farrell, C. Muffat) 7:52.69 (Europeans)
5. Canada (G. Samur, J. Wilkinson, B. Jardin, S. Cheverton) 7:54.32 (Pan Pacs)
6. Great Britain (R. Adlington, J. Carlin, H. Miley, J. Jackson) 7:55.29 (Europeans)
7. Japan (H. Ueda, H. Ito, Y. Matsumoto, R. Sekine) 7:57.63 (Pan Pacs)
8. Germany (S. Lippok, F. Jansen, N. Schiffer, D. Schreiber) 7:58.13 (Europeans)

4×100 Medley Relay
1. United States (N. Coughlin, R. Soni, D. Vollmer, J. Hardy) 3:55.23 (Pan Pacs)
2. Australia (E. Seebohm, L. Jones, A. Coutts, Y. Kukla) 3:56.96 (Pan Pacs)
3. Japan (A. Terakawa, S. Suzuki, Y. Kato, H. Ueda) 3:57.75 (Pan Pacs)
4. Great Britain (G. Spofforth, K. Haywood, F. Halsall, A. Smith) 3:59.72 (Europeans)
5. Sweden (H. Stenkvist, J. Hoestman, T. Alshammar, S. Sjostrom) 4:01.18 (Europeans)
6. Canada (J. Wilkinson, A. Pierse, K. Savard, V. Poon) 4:03.08 (Pan Pacs)
7. Germany (J. Mensing, C. Ruhnau, D. Samulski, S. Lippok) 4:03.22 (Europeans)
8. Denmark (P. Larsen, R. Pederson, J. Ottesen, L. Jansen) 4:04.81 (Europeans)

Men's Events

50 Free
1. Fred Bousquet, France 21.49 (Europeans)
2. Nathan Adrian, USA 21.55 (Pan Pacs)
3. Cesar Cielo, Brazil 21.57 (Pan Pacs)
4. Stefan Nystrand, Sweden 21.69 (Europeans)
5. Fabien Gilot, France 21.76 (Europeans)
6. Brent Hayden, Canada 21.89 (Pan Pacs)
7. Bruno Fratus, Brazil 21.93 (Pan Pacs)
8. Gideon Louw, South Africa 22.08 (Pan Pacs)

100 Free
1. Nathan Adrian, USA 48.15 (Pan Pacs)
2. Brent Hayden, Canada 48.19 (Pan Pacs)
3. Cesar Cielo, Brazil 48.48 (Pan Pacs)
4. Alain Bernard, France 48.49 (Europeans)
5. Evgeny Lagunov, Russia 48.52 (Europeans)
6. William Meynard, France 48.56 (Europeans)
7. Jason Lezak, USA 48.57 (Pan Pacs)
8. Filippo Magnini, Italy 48.67 (Europeans)

200 Free
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:45.30 (Pan Pacs)
2. Paul Biedermann, Germany 1:46.06 (Europeans)
3. Park Tae Hwan, South Korea 1:46.27 (Pan Pacs)
4. Nikita Lobintsev, Russia 1:46.51 (Europeans)
5. Peter Vanderkaay, USA 1:46.65 (Pan Pacs)
6. Sebastiaan Verschuren, Netherlands 1:46.91 (Europeans)
7. Danila Izotov, Russia 1:47.14 (Europeans)
8. Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:47.23 (Pan Pacs)

400 Free
1. Park Tae Hwan, South Korea 3:44.73 (Pan Pacs)
2. Yannick Agnel, France 3:46.17 (Europeans)
3. Paul Biedermann, Germany 3:46.30 (Europeans)
4. Ryan Cochrane, Canada 3:46.78 (Pan Pacs)
5. Zhang Lin, China 3:46.91 (Pan Pacs)
6. Peter Vanderkaay, USA 3:47.11 (Pan Pacs)
7. Charlie Houchin, USA 3:47.98 (Pan Pacs)
8. Gergo Kis, Hungary 3:48.17 (Europeans)

800 Free
1. Sebastien Rouault, France 7:48.28 (Europeans)
2. Ryan Cochrane, Canada 7:48.71 (Pan Pacs)
3. Christian Kubusch, Germany 7:49.12 (Europeans)
4. Samuel Pizzetti, Italy 7:49.94 (Europeans)
5. Chad LaTourette, USA 7:51.62 (Pan Pacs)
6. Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 7:51.87 (Pan Pacs)
7. Gergo Kis, Hungary 7:51.93 (Europeans)
8. Robert Hurley, Australia 7:52.71 (Pan Pacs)

1500 Free
1. Ryan Cochrane, Canada 14:49.47 (Pan Pacs)
2. Chad LaTourette, USA 14:54.48 (Pan Pacs)
3. Sebastien Rouault, France 14:55.17 (Europeans)
4. Pal Joensen, Faroe Islands 14:56.90 (Europeans)
5. Zhang Lin, China 14:58.90 (Pan Pacs)
6. Samuel Pizzetti, Italy 14:59.76 (Europeans)
7. Sean Ryan, USA 15:06.34 (Pan Pacs)
8. Federico Colbertaldo, Italy 15:06.92 (Europeans)

50 Back
1. Camille Lacourt, France 24.07 (Europeans)
2. Liam Tancock, Great Britain 24.70 (Europeans)
3. Junya Koga, Japan 24.86 (Pan Pacs)
4. Ashley Delaney, Australia 24.98 (Pan Pacs)
5. Nick Thoman, USA 25.02 (Pan Pacs)
6. Guy Barnea, Israel 25.04 (Europeans)
7. David Plummer, USA 25.09 (Pan Pacs)
8. Stefano Mauro Pizzamiglio, Italy 25.13 (Europeans)

100 Back
1. Camille Lacourt, France 52.11 (Europeans)
2. Aaron Peirsol, USA 53.31 (Pan Pacs)
3. Jeremy Stravius, France 53.44 (Europeans)
4. Junya Koga, Japan 53.63 (Pan Pacs)
5. Nick Thoman, USA 53.66* (Pan Pacs)
6. Ashley Delaney, Australia, 53.67 (Pan Pacs)
7. Ryosuke Irie, Japan 53.71 (Pan Pacs)
8. Liam Tancock, Great Britain 53.86 (Europeans)

200 Back
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:54.12 (Pan Pacs)
2. Tyler Clary, USA 1:54.90 (Pan Pacs)
3. Ryosuke Irie, Japan 1:55.21 (Pan Pacs)
4. Stanislav Donets, Russia 1:57.18 (Europeans)
5. Markus Rogan, Austria 1:57.31 (Europeans)
6. Benjamin Stasiulis, France 1:57.37 (Europeans)
7. Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland 1:57.45 (Europeans)
8. Ashley Delaney, Australia 1:57.78 (Pan Pacs)

50 Breast
1. Felipe Silva, Brazil 27.26 (Pan Pacs)
2. Fabio Scozolli, Italy 27.38 (Europeans)
3. Dragos Agache, Romania 27.47 (Europeans)
4. Lennart Stekelenberg, Netherlands 27.51 (Europeans)
5. Mark Gangloff, USA 27.52 (Pan Pacs)
6. Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 27.55 (Europeans)
7. Scott Dickens, Canada 27.63 (Pan Pacs)
8. Brenton Rickard, Australia 27.65 (Pan Pacs)

100 Breast
1. Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 59.20 (Europeans)
2. Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 59.35 (Pan Pacs)
3. Hugues Duboscq, France 1:00.15 (Europeans)
4. Christian Sprenger, Australia 1:00.18 (Pan Pacs)
5. Mark Gangloff, USA 1:00.24 (Pan Pacs)
6. Ryo Tateishi, Japan 1:00.26 (Pan Pacs)
7. Brenton Rickard, Australia 1:00.28 (Pan Pacs)
8. Fabio Scozolli, Italy 1:00.41 (Europeans)

200 Breast
1. Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 2:08.36 (Pan Pacs)
2. Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:08.95 (Europeans)
3. Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 2:09.68 (Europeans)
4. Brenton Rickard, Australia 2:09.97 (Pan Pacs)
5. Eric Shanteau, USA 2:10.13 (Pan Pacs)
6. Naoya Tomita, Japan 2:10.99 (Pan Pacs)
7. Hugues Duboscq, France 2:11.03 (Europeans)
8. Grigory Falko, Russia 2:11.70 (Europeans)

50 Fly
1. Cesar Cielo, Brazil 23.03 (Pan Pacs)
2. Rafael Munoz Perez, Spain 23.17 (Europeans)
3. Nicholas Santos, Brazil 23.33 (Pan Pacs)
4. Roland Schoeman, South Africa 23.39 (Pan Pacs)
5. Fred Bousquet, France 23.41 (Europeans)
6. Geoff Huegill, Australia 23.42 (Pan Pacs)
7. Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia 23.43 (Europeans)
8. Cullen Jones, USA 23.50 (Pan Pacs)

100 Fly
1. Michael Phelps, USA 50.86 (Pan Pacs)
2. Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia 51.73 (Europeans)
3. Joeri Verlinden, Netherlands 51.82 (Europeans)
4. Tyler McGill, USA 51.85 (Pan Pacs)
5. Takuro Fujii, Japan 52.12 (Pan Pacs)
6. Konrad Czerniak, Poland 52.16 (Europeans)
6. Masayuki Kishida, Japan 52.16 (Pan Pacs)
8. Lars Froelander, Sweden 52.24 (Europeans)

200 Fly
1. Michael Phelps, USA 1:54.11 (Pan Pacs)
2. Nick D'arcy, Australia 1:54.73 (Pan Pacs)
3. Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 1:54.81 (Pan Pacs)
4. Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 1:55.00 (Europeans)
5. Wu Peng, China 1:55.36 (Pan Pacs)
6. Kaio Almeida, Brazil 1:55.66 (Pan Pacs)
7. Ryusuke Sakata, Japan 1:56.04 (Pan Pacs)
8. Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia 1:56.13 (Europeans)

200 IM
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:54.43 (Pan Pacs)
2. Tyler Clary, USA 1:57.61 (Pan Pacs)
3. Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 1:57.73 (Europeans)
4. Thiago Pereira, Brazil 1:57.83 (Pan Pacs)
5. Markus Rogan, Austria 1:58.03 (Europeans)
6. Ken Takakuwa, Japan 1:58.06 (Pan Pacs)
7. Henrique Rodrigues, Brazil 1:59.00 (Pan Pacs)
8. Joe Roebuck, Great Britain 1:59.46 (Europeans)

400 IM
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 4:07.59 (Pan Pacs)
2. Tyler Clary, USA 4:09.55 (Pan Pacs)
3. Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 4:10.95 (Europeans)
4. Thiago Pereira, Brazil 4:12.09 (Pan Pacs)
5. David Verraszto, Hungary 4:12.96 (Europeans)
6. Gal Nevo, Israel 4:15.10 (Europeans)
7. Luca Marin, Italy 4:15.47 (Europeans)
8. Yannick Lebherz, Germany 4:15.72 (Europeans)

4×100 Free Relay
1. United States (M. Phelps, R. Lochte, J. Lezak, N. Adrian) 3:11.72
2. Russia (E. Lagunov, A. Grechin, N. Lobintsev, D. Izotov) 3:12.46 (Europeans)
3. France (F. Gilot, Y. Agnel, W. Meynard, A. Bernard) 3:13.29 (Europeans)
4. Australia (E. Sullivan, K. Richardson, C. Prosser, J. Magnussen) 3:14.30 (Pan Pacs)
5. Sweden (S. Nystrand, L. Froelander, R. Andreasson, J. Persson) 3:15.07 (Europeans)
6. Italy (F. Magnini, M. Orsi, C. Galenda, L. Leonardi) 3:15.18 (Europeans)
7. South Africa (L. Ferns, G. Louw, R. Schoeman, G. Moore) 3:15.93 (Pan Pacs)
8. Germany (S. Deibler, M. Deibler, S. Herbst, P. Biedermann) 3:15.97 (Europeans)

4×200 Free Relay
1. United States (M. Phelps, P. Vanderkaay, R. Berens, R. Lochte) 7:03.84 (Pan Pacs)
2. Russia (N. Lobintsev, D. Izotov, E. Perunin, A. Sukhorukov) 7:06.71 (Europeans)
3. Germany (P. Biedermann, T. Wallburger, R. Backhaus, C. Rapp) 7:08.13 (Europeans)
4. France (Y. Agnel, C. Lefert, A. Haramboure, J. Stravius) 7:09.70 (Europeans)
5. Great Britain (R. Renwick, R. Davenport, D. Carry, R. Bale) 7:11.00 (Europeans)
6 .Japan (T. Matsuda, Y. Kobori, Y. Okimura, S. Uchida) 7:11.01 (Pan Pacs)
7. Australia (T. Fraser-Holmes, N. Ffrost, K. Monk, L. Brodie) 7:11.05 (Pan Pacs)
8. Canada (B. Hayden, C. Russell, B. Johns, S. Herniak) 7:12.66 (Pan Pacs)

4×100 Medley Relay
1. France (C. Lacourt, H. Duboscq, F. Bousquet, F. Gilot) 3:31.32 (Europeans)
2. United States (A. Peirsol, M. Gangloff, M. Phelps, N. Adrian) 3:32.48 (Pan Pacs)
3. Russia (S. Donets, R. Sludnov, E. Korotyshkin, E. Lagunov) 3:33.29 (Europeans)
4. Japan (J. Koga, K. Kitajima, M. Kishida, T. Fujii) 3:33.90 (Pan Pacs)
5. Netherlands (N. Driebergen, L. Steklenburg, J. Verlinden, S. Verschuren) 3:33.99 (Europeans)
6. Australia (A. Delaney, C. Sprenger, G. Huegill, K. Richardson) 3:35.55 (Pan Pacs)
7. Great Britain (L. Tancock, K. Gilchrist, A. James, S. Burnett) 3:35.74 (Europeans)
8. Italy (M. Di Tora, F. Scozzoli, S. Pizzamiglio, F. Magnini) 3:36.61 (Europeans)

*Time swum in a B-final
**Three-way tie in the event
***Third Australian swimmer in B-final recorded the same time as second Australian swimmer in A-final

Coverage Sponsored by TYR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here