Swimming-Redhawks Swept in Dual at University of Hawaii

MEN: University of Hawaii 129, Seattle University 83
WOMEN: University of Hawaii 73, Seattle University 31
WOMEN: Oregon State University 84, Seattle University 16
At University of Hawaii

SEAVER SETS NEW TEAM MARK IN 500-FREE; MEN IMPRESSIVE AGAINST DIVISION I POWER HONOLULU, Hawaii-Sean Seaver (Jr., Ketchikan, Alaska/Ketchikan HS, Drury
University) won two events and set a new team record in the 500-yard freestyle, but the Seattle University men's swim team (5-1) lost its first dual meet of the season 83-129 to NCAA Division I power University of Hawaii late Tuesday night. The women (4-3) lost both ends of a three-team dual, falling 31-73 to host University of Hawaii and 16-84 to Oregon State University.

Seaver was victorious in both freestyle distance events. In the first individual event of the meet, Seaver powered his way to victory in the 1000-yard freestyle, finishing in a time of 9:41.51, over 22 seconds faster than his closest competitor. Later in the meet, he broke his own school record by nearly five seconds and placed first in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:37.95.

Elliott Kolbe (Sr., Gardenerville, Nev./Douglas High School) swam to an easy victory in the 200-yard individual medley to remain undefeated in the event this year. Kolbe finished with a time of 1:56.72, nearly five seconds better than his closest competitor.

Merceda Rivera (Fr., Mountain View, HI/Waiakea HS) recorded the women's team highest individual finish as she placed second in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:00.65. Kristen Michener (Fr., Sacramento, Calif./Loretto
HS) picked up two fourth place finished for the Redhawks in the 200-yard freestyle (1:57.99) and the 500-free (5:13.7).

The Redhawk women return to competition Jan. 12 when they host California State University-Hayward at 5 pm. Both teams travel to Spokane Wash. On Jan. 18 for a three-team dual meet against host Whitworth College and the University of Puget Sound.

Results (All events in yards)
Men's Team Scores: 1-University of Hawaii 129, 2-Seattle University 83. 200 Medley Relay: 1-UH (Thompson, Braun, Mikuni, Halbe), 1:38.74; 2-SU (Bartcsh, Kolbe, Laughlin, Garcia), 1:39.68; 3-UH (Jonsson, Sutten, Larsson, Cabebe), 1:44.92; 4-SU (Forgie, Hildwein, Davis, Nakamoto), 1:46.27. 1000 Freestyle: 1-Seaver, SU, 9:41.51; 2-Foley, UH, 10:03.82; 3-Halbe, UH, 10:06.24; 4-Tollett, SU, 10:34.33; 5-Lachman, UH, 10:35.92; 6-Newcomb, SU, 10:36.12; 7-Huessy, SU, 10:43.45. 200 Freestyle: 1-Bloch, UH, 1:40.22; 2-Lesnewsky, UH, 1:42.21; 3-Bartsch, SU, 1:46.71; 4-Skudin, UH, 1:47.38; 5-Lamarche, SU, 1:48.96; 6-Mueller, SU, 1:50.68. 50 Freestyle: 1-Cabebe, UH, 21.92; 2-Laughlin, SU, 22.18; 3-Lesnewsky, UH, 22.26; 4-Garcia, SU, 22.29; 5-R. Denzer, SU, 22.59; 6-Fujioka, UH, 23.06; O'Donnell, UH, 23.24. 200 Individual Medley: 1-Kolbe, SU, 1:56.72; 2-Braun, UH, 2:01.14; 3-Thompson, UH, 2:05.71; 4-Forgie, SU, 2:06.6; 6-Baker, SU, 2:09.84. 100 Butterfly: Jonsson, UH, 53.79; 2-Laughlin, SU, 53.87; 3-Larsson, UH, 54.48; 4-Mikuni, UH, 55.0; 5-Davis, SU, 56.31; 6-Nakamoto, SU, 56.65; 7-Sutten, UH, 59.52. 100 Freestyle: 1-Skudin, UH, 48.4; 2-Lamarche, SU, 48.57; 3-R. Denzer, SU, 48.86; 4-Braun, UH, 49.84; 5-Cabebe, UH, 50.2; 6-O'Donnell, UH, 51.96; 7-Huessy, SU, 53.73; 8-Tollett, SU, 54.39. 100 Backstroke: 1-Bloch, UH, 52.5; 2-Bartsch, SU, 55.74; 3-Garcia, 55.96; 4-Thompson, UH, 56.84; 5-Fujioka, UH, 56.94; 6-Forgie, SU, 58.24. 500 Freestyle: 1-Seaver, SU, 4:37.95; 2-Lesnewsky, UH, 4:38.11; 3-Foley, UH, 4:46.04; 4-Mueller, SU, 4:52.18; 5-Halbe, UH, 5:01.55; 6-Baker, SU, 5:07.26;7-Lachman, UH, 5:10.95; 8-Newcomb, SU, 5:12.89. 200 Breaststroke: 1-Bloch, UH, 2:03.53; 2-Kolbe, SU, 2:13.11; 3-Sutten, UH, 2:18.58; 4-Hildwein, SU, 2:19.32; 5-Mikuni, UH, 2:24.37; 6-Tollett, SU, 2:38.15; DQ-Lachman, UH. 400 Free Relay: 1-UH (NA), 3:13.22; 2-SU (Seaver, R. Denzer, Mueller, Lamarche), 3:19.79; 3-SU (Huessy, Newcomb, Davis, Nakamoto), 3:33.75.
Women's Team Scores: 1-University of Hawaii 73, 2-Seattle University 31; 1-Oregon State University 84, 2-Seattle University 16. 200 Medley Relay: 1-OSU (Starkey, Finlay, Martinec, Renwick), 1:50.57; 2-UH (Vos, Smith, Regucera, Birch), 1:53.68; 3-SU (Woodworth, Gallagher, Rivera, G. Denzer), 1:56.3; 4-SU (Wong, Cooper, Cuevas, Hansen), 2:02.13). 1000 Freestyle: 1-Birte, OSU, 10:19.01; 2-Peterson, OSU, 10:26.76; 3-Cabebe, UH, 10:46.37; 4-Ackerman, SU, 10:50.32; 5-S. Stoddard, UH, 10:54.01; 6-McMinn, OSU, 10:59.43; 7-D. Stoddard, OSU, 11:07.94; 8-Caldwell, SU, 11:22.20. 200
Freestyle: 1-Huston, OSU, 1:53.21; 2-Seall, UH, 1:54.36; 3-Verena, OSU, 1:55.61; 4-Michener, SU, 1:57.99; 5-Smith, UH, 2:00.52; 6-Personius, OSU, 2:00.71; 7-Gallagher, SU, 2:02.93; 8-Emberrson, OSU, 2:03.84; 9-Fischbach, SU, 2:04.20; 10-Swanson, SU, 2:06.19. 50 Freestyle: 1t-Regucera, UH, 25.15; 1t-Renwick, OSU, 25.15; 3-Steven, OSU, 25.31; 4-Birch, UH, 25.6; 5-Chambers, OSU, 25.61; 6-G. Denzer, SU, 25.98; 7-Carter, UH, 26.26; 8-DiPasquale, SU, 26.38; 9-Kershner, UH, 27.25; 10-Hansen, SU, 27.31; 11-A. Woodall, SU, 27.85. 200 Individual Medley: 1-Higashijima, OSU, 2:08.4; 2-Finlay, OSU, 2:09.76; 3-Toews, UH, 2:09.8; 4-Hoesterey, UH, 2:12.13; 5-Tehranchi, OSU, 2:16.73; 6-Johansing, SU, 2:17; 7-Hong, SU, 2:17.25; 8-Smith, UH, 2:17.38; 9-Woodworth, SU, 2:22.73; 10-Fong, SU, 2:24.4; 11-Wong, SU, 2:28.97. 100
Butterfly: 1-Higashijima, OSU, 58.74; 2-Rivera, SU, 1:00.65; 3-Chambers, OSU, 1:01.24; 4-Regucera, UH, 1:01.56; 5-Kershner, UH, 1:03.14; 6-Birch, UH, 1:03.23; 7-Montague, SU, 1:03.97; 8-Reynolds, OSU, 1:04.03; 9-Cooper, SU, 1:04.4; 10-McMinn, OSU, 1:06.15; 11-Saldana, UH, 1:07.6; 12-A. Woodall, SU, 1:08.55. 100 Freestyle: 1-Toews, UH, 53.87; 2-Steven, OSU, 54.07; 3-Starkey, OSU, 54.63; 4-Chambers, OSU, 54.96; 5-Personius, OSU, 56.73; 6-G. Denzer, SU, 56.93; 7-Caldwell, SU, 57.12; 8-DiPasquale, SU, 57.25; 9-Carter, UH, 57.62; 10-Fong, SU, 59.73. 100 Backstroke: 1-Huston, OSU, 1:01.06; 2-Renwick, OSU, 1:01.77; 3-Woodworth, SU, 1:03.4; 4-Hong, OSU, 1:03.54; 5-Vos, UH, 1:03.98; 6-Wong, SU, 1:04.51; 7-Cuevas, SU, 1:04.72; 8-Fischbach, SU, 1:04.93; 9-Saldana, UH, 1:14.54. 500 Freestyle: 1-Seall, UH, 5"02.42; 2-Haas, OSU, 5:03.72; 3-Peterson, OSU, 5:07.77; 4-Michener, SU, 5:13.7; 5-Cabebe, UH, 5:14.16; 6-Johansing, SU, 5:16.31; 7-S. Stoddard, UH, 5:18.23; 8-McMinn, OSU, 5:24.41; 9-D. Stoddard, OSU, 5:27.7; 10-Ackerman, SU, 5:36.8; 11-Swanson, SU, 5:38.44. 200 Breaststroke: 1-Tehranchi, OSU, 2:23.11; 2-Embertson, OSU, 2:25.09; 3-Hoesterey, UH, 2:26.19; 4-Peterson, OSU, 2:30.31; 5-Gallagher, SU, 2:31.12; 6-Reynolds, OSU, 2:31.46; 7-Cooper, SU, 2:36.92; 8-Carter, UH, 2:37.74; 9-Johansing, SU, 2:38.03; 10-Fong, SU, 2:44.75. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1-OSU (Huston, Starkey, Higashijima, Finlay), 3:36.53; 2-UH (Vos, Seall, Toews, Hoesterey), 3:38.34; 3-SU (DiPasquale, Rivera, Caldwell, Michener), 3:46.6; 4-OSU (Haas, Personius, Reynolds, Embertson), 3:48.74; 5-UH (Cabebe, Saldana, S. Stoddard, Kershner), 3:55.51; 6-SU (Fischbach, Swanson, Montague, Hansen), 4:01.54.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week