Swimming Canada Announces 2007 Youth and Junior Swim Teams

OTTAWA, Ontario, Canada, September 28. SWIMMING Canada announced on Thursday its Junior Team scheduled to compete at the 2007 Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Kihei, Hawaii and the Youth Team that will compete in Sydney Australia at the Australian Youth Olympic Festival (AYOF).

“We are really thrilled about these two young teams representing Canada on the international stage,” Pierre Lafontaine, CEO/National Coach of Swimming Canada, said. “One of our goals at Swimming Canada is to provide the best opportunities to our future stars and support them leading up to Beijing 2008 and London 2012.”

The Junior Pan Pacific swimming championships will run from January 10–14 and will feature the top junior swimmers from Canada, USA, Japan and Australia.

2007 Junior Team, Junior Pan Pacific Championships
Swimmers
Name Age Club Hometown Event Coach
BARNES, Laura 18 SCAR Scarborough, ON 200 breast Sylvain Pineau
BELL, Hilary 15 TSC Toronto, ON 200 free John Grootveld
CHEVERTON, Samantha 18 PCSC Point Claire, QC 100 back Peter Carpenter
HARRICHARAN, Alisha 14 COBRA Brampton, ON 200 fly Bill O’Toole
HENDRIKS, Breanna 17 UCSC Calgary, AB 200 free Bill Humby / Mike Blondal
IVANITZ, Tara 17 VKSC Vernon, BC 1500 free Claude-Yves Bertrand
JARDIN, Barbara 15 CNPPO Montreal, QC 200 IM Sebastian Messier
MCCABE, Martha 16 GGST Toronto, ON 200 breast Bill Durrant
MURRAY, Caroline 17 UL Matane, QC 400 free Johanne Girardin
POLAND, Danielle 17 RAC Qualicum Beach, BC 5 km John Campbell
ROTH, Hollis 18 UVPCS Victoria, BC 200 fly Ron Jacks
SALLI, Rachelle 16 LOSC Langley, BC 200 IM Brian Metcalfe
SOUCISSE, Gabrielle 15 BBF Beaconsfield, QC 100 back Russ Franklin

Name Age Club Hometown Event Coach
BABI, Endi 18 ESWIM Etobicoke, ON 200 fly Kevin Thorburn
CUCH, Patrick 17 TSC Toronto, ON 200 fly Linda Kiefer
DOERKSEN, Derek 17 CASC Calgary, AB 200 back Dave Johnson
FORD, Andrew 17 GMAC Guelph, ON 400 IM Don Burton
LANDSIEDEL, Spencer 18 LOSC Langley, BC 100 free Brian Metcalfe
LOCKHART, Sandy 17 UBCD Vancouver, BC 800 free Steve Price
LUTSCH, Curtis 15 UCSC Calgary, AB 400 IM Jan Bidrman
MCLAREN, Alex 18 IS Victoria, BC 100 back Randy Bennett
PENHALE, Sean 17 UCSC Calgary, AB 1500 free Mike Blondal
RAWLICK, Doug 17 OSC Edmonton, AB 5 km Carl Simonson
SWANSTON, Matthew 15 NEW Newmarket, ON 200 free Ulf Ornhjelm
SZOO, Adam 18 CASC Calgary, AB 100 breast Dave Johnson
TCHOUGAINOV, Feodor 16 ESWIM Etobicoke, ON 200 breast Kevin Thorburn

Coaches
BERTRAND, Claude-Yves VKSC Vernon, BC
GIRARDIN, Johanne UL Québec City, QC
GROOTVELD, John TSC Toronto, ON
METCALFE, Brian LOSC Langley, BC
SIMONSON, Carl OSC Edmonton, AB

The Australian Youth Olympic Festival (AYOF) will take place January 17-21 in Sydney Australia. The AYOF’s mission is to discover future Olympic Champions, provide them with an environment reminiscent of an Olympic Games and promote the Olympic ideals of fair play, honesty and pride. A total of 2,200 athletes and officials will participate in 16 different sports.

2007 Youth Team, Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Swimmers
Name Age Club Hometown Event Coach
XU, Amy 16 ESWIM Etobicoke, ON 400 free Kevin Thorburn
LEMIEUX, Roxane 15 CNB Beauport, QC 200 free Rene Larouche
SCHULTZ, Page 15 TSC Toronto, ON 400 IM John Grootveld
SEEMANN, Lindsay 14 NEW Newmarket, ON 800 free Ulf Ornhjelm
COUILLARD, Marie-Pier 15 REG Levis, QC 100 free Martin Gregoire
BOUCHARD, Dominique 15 NBYT North Bay, ON 100 back Cliff Noth
SAVARD, Sarah-Eve 16 CSQ Quebec, QC 100 fly Marc-Andre Pelletier
MYERS, Victoria 13 WAC Windsor, ON 200 breast Rod Agar

Name Age Club Hometown Event Coach
AU, Joshua 16 OSC Edmonton, AB 200 fly Carl Simonson
BUCH, Evan 15 GMAC Guelph, ON 200 back Don Burton
HERGESHEIMER, Willem 16 LOSC Langley, BC 200 free Brian Metcalfe
JESSETT, Scott 16 SCAR Scarborough, ON 1500 free Sylvain Pineau
CHERTRAT, Zack 15 OAK Oakville, ON 200 fly Christy Yaremczuk
BEZEAU, Christopher 15 SHER Sherbrooke, QC 100 Fly Mohamed Marouf
AUDY, Dominique 16 HIPPO Saint-Hubert, QC 200 IM Guy Dorian
STEPHENSON, Matthew 16 BRANT Brantford, ON 100 breast Hans Witolla

Coaches
LAROUCHE, René CNB Boucherville, QC
THORNBURN, Kevin ESWIM Etobicoke, ON

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here