Swedish Short Course Champs Close With Solid Times

GOTHENBURG, Sweden, March 13. FOUR days of quality swimming came to a close Sunday at the Swedish Short Course Championships, held in Gothenburg. Ultimately, the results were solid indicators for this summer’s World Championships in Montreal.

Best known for her sprint-freestyle ability, Therese Alshammar capped her competition with a meet-record swim in the 50 backstroke. Alshammar touched in 28.08, just ahead of Anna-Karin Kammerling (28.29). A day earlier, Kammerling lowered her own world record in the 50 butterfly.

The fourth day of action resulted in two more victories for Erik Andersson, who complemented a gold medal swim in the 200 freestyle (1:45.76) with a triumph in the 100 butterfly (52.99).

Josefin Lillhage added her third victory in a freestyle event when she edged Johanna Sjoberg in the 100 freestyle. Lillhage’s 54.11 was just ahead of the 54.17 posted by Sjoberg. Lillhage had already taken first in the 200 and 400 freestyles.

In the individual medley events, Malin Svahnstrom prevailed in the women’s 200 distance (2:13.63) while Axel Pettersson bested the opposition in the men’s 400 distance (4:17.09).

Also winning events on the final night were Petra Granlund in the women’s 200 butterfly (2:12.06), Jens Petersson in the men’s 100 backstroke (55.20), Jeanette Engzell in the women’s 100 breaststroke (1:09.86), Jakob Dorch in the men’s 50 breast (28.12) and Teresia Gimholt in the women’s 800 free (8:39.16).

200 Freestyle Relay (Women)
1 Väsby SS 0 Väsby Simsällskap 1:41.79
Gabriella Fagundez 1985 26.24 26.24
Malin Svahnström 1980 25.53 51.77
Josefin Lillhage 1980 24.35 1:16.12
Denise Helgesson 1984 25.67 1:41.79

2 Södertörns SS 0 Södertörns Simsällskap 1:43.38
Louise Jöhncke 1976 26.17 26.17
Hanna Lundström 1989 26.14 52.31
Susannah Moonan 1987 25.75 1:18.06
Cathrin Carlzon 1983 25.32 1:43.38

3 SK Neptun 1950 Simklubben Neptun 1:43.51
Katarina Tour 1987 27.02 27.02
Minna Ahonpää 1982 26.08 53.10
Therese Alshammar 1977 24.10 1:17.20
Elin Sundström 1988 26.31 1:43.51

4 Södertälje SS 0 Södertälje Simsällskap 1:43.68
5 Mkk Lag 1 0 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 1:44.05
6 Sundsvalls SS Lag 1 Damer 1980 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 1:44.37
7 SK Ran 0 Simklubben Ran 1:45.85
8 Helsingborgs S 0 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 1:47.02

50 Breaststroke Semifinal (Men)
1 Jakob Dorch 1985 Linköpings Allmänna SS 28.54
2 Stefan Nystrand 1981 Södertörns Simsällskap 28.85
3 Joakim Nielsen 1984 Anderstorps Simsällskap 28.88
4 Per Friberg 1980 Simklubben Elfsborg 29.02
5 Fredrik Sörensson 1985 Simklubben Lödde 29.06
6 Jonas Andersson 1984 Simklubben Neptun 29.14
7 Peter Aronsson 1977 Spårvägens Simförening 29.35
8 Filip Rudin 1986 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 29.36
9 Dennis Hedö 1985 Turebergs Simklubb 29.50
10 Andreas Holmskov 1984 Simklubben Lödde 29.57
11 Jonatan Wik 1981 Spårvägens Simförening 29.63
12 Johan Lundberg 1985 Göteborg Sim 29.69
13 Jonas Ulfskans 1986 Simklubben Poseidon 29.73
14 Patrik Drakes 1984 Turebergs Simklubb 29.76
15 Joakim Tell 1986 Ystads Simsällskap 29.81
16 Kristian Ramkvist 1985 Simklubben Lödde 30.00

200 Butterfly Final (Women)
1 Petra Granlund 1987 S77 Stenungsund 29.68 1:03.52 1:37.70 2:12.06
2 Emilia Nilsson 1988 Linköpings Allmänna SS 30.04 1:03.93 1:38.65 2:14.49
3 Malin Fredriksson 1986 Kalmar Simsällskap 31.03 1:05.92 1:40.19 2:16.49
4 Linda Erlandsson 1983 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 31.59 1:06.16 1:41.42 2:18.13
5 Karoline Rogersten 1987 Täby Sim 31.73 1:07.47 1:43.47 2:20.26
6 Emma Ekman 1989 Ludvika Simsällskap 31.48 1:07.17 1:44.03 2:22.32
7 Martina Nilsson 1986 Sjöbo Simsällskap 32.34 1:08.52 1:45.47 2:22.99
8 Paulina Kuivalainen 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 32.20 1:08.31 1:45.40 2:23.08

200 Freestyle Final (Men)
1 Erik Andersson 1984 Göteborg Sim 24.50 51.06 1:18.11 1:45.76
2 Peter Edvardsson 1981 Simklubben Neptun 25.61 52.77 1:20.70 1:48.33
3 Jesper Levander 1980 Södertörns Simsällskap 25.96 53.67 1:21.38 1:49.16
4 Christoffer Wikström 1987 Upsala Simsällskap 25.51 53.40 1:22.15 1:50.18
5 Tobias Lindbom 1979 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 26.62 54.62 1:23.27 1:51.71
6 Simon Sjödin 1986 Södertörns Simsällskap 26.49 55.26 1:24.10 1:52.15
7 Martin Gustavsson 1980 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 26.70 55.00 1:23.59 1:52.37
8 Erik Ivinger 1986 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 26.80 55.69 1:24.56 1:53.13

50 Backstroke Semifinal (Women)
1 Anna-Karin Kammerling 1980 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 28.86
2 Emelie Kierkegaard 1977 Spårvägens Simförening 28.88
3 Therese Alshammar 1977 Simklubben Neptun 29.02
4 Jennie Lindh 1984 Kalmar Simsällskap 29.04
5 Susannah Moonan 1987 Södertörns Simsällskap 29.09
6 Therese Svendsen 1989 Simklubben Ran 29.18
7 Elin Harnebrandt 1988 Simklubben S 02 29.33
8 Hanna Lundström 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 29.52
9 Martina Svensson 1981 Linköpings Allmänna SS 29.52
10 Jenny Lindström 1984 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 29.63
11 Carin Möller 1983 Kalmar Simsällskap 29.72
12 Alexandra Wallbäck 1989 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 29.88
13 Natasha Sundin 1990 Spårvägens Simförening 30.11
14 Kim Ödin 1985 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 30.15
15 Caroline Ståhl 1988 Ängelholms Simsällskap 30.22
16 Lisa Nilsson 1980 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 30.45

200 Individual Medley Final (Women)
1 Malin Svahnström 1980 Väsby Simsällskap 29.61 1:02.82 1:42.01 2:13.63
2 Sara Thydén 1989 Kalmar Simsällskap 29.80 1:03.62 1:43.11 2:14.92
3 Ida Sandin 1985 Wisby Simsällskap 29.96 1:04.05 1:43.46 2:16.39
4 Ann Berglund 1984 Jönköpings Simsällskap 30.02 1:04.26 1:44.69 2:16.74
5 Hanna Eriksson 1984 Södertälje Simsällskap 30.22 1:05.58 1:45.68 2:18.18
6 Ida Börjesson 1985 Simklubben Laxen 30.02 1:05.52 1:46.03 2:18.46
7 Emilia Nilsson 1988 Linköpings Allmänna SS 29.70 1:04.58 1:46.58 2:19.14
8 Stina Gardell 1990 Spårvägens Simförening 30.51 1:06.12 1:47.35 2:20.08

400 Individual Medley Final (Men)
1 Axel Pettersson 1983 Simklubben Neptun 57.71 2:04.40 3:15.53 4:17.09
2 Erik Samuelsson 1985 Väsby Simsällskap 1:00.33 2:06.59 3:22.57 4:25.00
3 Rasmus Regnstrand 1985 Simklubben Neptun 59.51 2:10.80 3:26.78 4:29.31
4 Magnus Key 1982 Södertörns Simsällskap 1:02.55 2:10.42 3:29.27 4:31.68
5 Daniel Halldén 1983 Skäret Simsällskap 1:01.18 2:11.00 3:29.95 4:32.86
6 Niclas Clausen 1984 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 1:02.21 2:13.17 3:30.32 4:33.90
7 Johan Wilén 1983 Väsby Simsällskap 1:00.79 2:13.77 3:32.44 4:37.92
8 Martin Persson 1988 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 1:02.38 2:14.27 3:33.43 4:38.49

100 Freestyle Final (Women)
1 Josefin Lillhage 1980 Väsby Simsällskap 26.12 54.11
2 Johanna Sjöberg 1978 Spårvägens Simförening 26.07 54.17
3 Petra Granlund 1987 S77 Stenungsund 26.99 55.68
4 Lina Petersson 1986 Karlskrona Simsällskap 26.98 56.18
5 Cathrin Carlzon 1983 Södertörns Simsällskap 26.98 56.27
6 Claire Hedenskog 1980 Göteborg Sim 26.73 56.28
7 Ida Mattsson 1985 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 27.51 56.85
8 Malin Svahnström 1980 Väsby Simsällskap 27.69 57.12

100 Butterfly Final (Men)
1 Erik Andersson 1984 Göteborg Sim 24.62 52.99
2 Johan Setterberg 1976 Simklubben Neptun 25.12 54.08
3 Joakim Dahl 1976 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 24.87 54.37
4 Björn Lundin 1982 Simklubben Lödde 25.32 54.73
5 Samba Sjödin 1985 Simklubben Neptun 26.04 55.58
6 Marcus Andersson 1981 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 26.03 55.89
7 Jonatan Dahlberg 1980 Simklubben Neptun 26.27 56.08
8 Tor Sundin 1984 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 25.80 56.64

100 Backstroke Final (Men)
1 Jens Petersson 1983 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 26.70 55.20
2 Pontus Renholm 1986 Polisens IF 27.05 55.77
3 Johan Sunrydh 1983 Göteborg Sim 27.22 55.90
4 Michael Berndtsson 1985 Simklubben Elfsborg 27.15 56.40
5 Olof Gustafsson 1985 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 27.96 56.90
6 Konstantin Sundin 1987 Spårvägens Simförening 28.00 57.35
7 Jonas Ulfskans 1986 Simklubben Poseidon 28.13 58.08
8 Niklas Gustafsson 1989 Oskarshamns Simsällskap 28.65 58.25

100 Breaststroke Final (Women)
1 Jeanette Engzell 1989 Falu Simsällskap 33.21 1:09.86
2 Fanny D Lillieström 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 33.44 1:10.24
3 Rebecca Ejdervik 1987 Täby Sim 33.22 1:10.26
4 Sandra Jacobson 1989 Täby Sim 33.94 1:10.48
5 Josefin Wede 1987 Simklubben Sydsim 34.23 1:10.78
6 Joline Höglund 1988 Alingsås SLS 33.57 1:11.03
7 Caroline Drab 1985 Simklubben Ran 33.62 1:11.59
8 Jennie Johansson 1988 Hedemora Simsällskap 34.13 1:12.93

50 Breaststroke Final (Men)
1 Jakob Dorch 1985 Linköpings Allmänna SS 28.12
2 Stefan Nystrand 1981 Södertörns Simsällskap 28.22
3 Joakim Nielsen 1984 Anderstorps Simsällskap 28.44
4 Per Friberg 1980 Simklubben Elfsborg 28.76
5 Peter Aronsson 1977 Spårvägens Simförening 28.97
5 Jonas Andersson 1984 Simklubben Neptun 28.97
7 Filip Rudin 1986 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 29.16
8 Fredrik Sörensson 1985 Simklubben Lödde 29.17

800 Freestyle Final (Women)
1 Teresia Gimholt 1983 S77 Stenungsund 1:03.82 2:08.86 3:13.77 4:18.61 8:39.16
5:23.83 6:29.48 7:35.18
2 Astrid Armgarth 1988 Linköpings Allmänna SS 1:04.07 2:09.60 3:15.13 4:21.36 8:45.56
5:27.18 6:33.46 7:40.28
3 Eva Berglund 1984 Jönköpings Simsällskap 1:04.93 2:11.88 3:18.49 4:24.55 8:49.01
5:29.95 6:35.86 7:42.33
4 Malin Fredriksson 1986 Kalmar Simsällskap 1:04.36 2:11.36 3:18.60 4:26.01 8:52.69
5:33.81 6:40.19 7:46.19
5 Linda Jönsson 1985 Ystads Simsällskap 1:04.50 2:10.86 3:17.46 4:24.82 8:56.02
5:32.33 6:40.26 7:48.18
6 Kim Axeldal 1989 Ystads Simsällskap 1:04.92 2:12.05 3:19.14 4:26.47 9:00.37
5:34.77 6:43.45 7:52.30
7 Sophia Gustafsson 1986 Danderyds Sim Club For Swimmin 1:05.11 2:12.92 3:21.29 4:30.83 9:07.01
5:39.77 6:48.74 7:58.18
8 Åsa Neij 1972 Södertörns Simsällskap 1:05.44 2:14.94 3:24.50 4:34.12 9:11.13
5:43.56 6:53.20 8:02.91

50 Backstroke Final (Women)
1 Therese Alshammar 1977 Simklubben Neptun 28.08 (Championship Record)
2 Anna-Karin Kammerling 1980 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 28.29
3 Emelie Kierkegaard 1977 Spårvägens Simförening 28.62
4 Jennie Lindh 1984 Kalmar Simsällskap 29.09
5 Susannah Moonan 1987 Södertörns Simsällskap 29.10
6 Therese Svendsen 1989 Simklubben Ran 29.28
7 Hanna Lundström 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 29.63
8 Elin Harnebrandt 1988 Simklubben S 02 29.66

400 Freestyle Relay (Men)
1 Lass 0 Linköpings Allmänna SS 3:16.95 (National Club Record)
Marcus Piehl 1985 22.90 48.24 48.24
Erik Dorch 1983 22.58 48.36 1:36.60
Filip Lundeholm 1982 23.46 50.12 2:26.72
Hans Albrektsson 1985 23.72 50.23 3:16.95

2 SK Neptun 1950 Simklubben Neptun 3:17.32
Peter Edvardsson 1981 24.31 50.11 50.11
Pelle Westergren 1985 23.67 50.13 1:40.24
Johan Wallberg 1977 23.10 49.13 2:29.37
Petter Stymne 1983 22.15 47.95 3:17.32

3 Södertörns SS 0 Södertörns Simsällskap 3:21.68
Jesper Levander 1980 24.54 50.26 50.26
Tobias Andersson 1985 24.25 51.59 1:41.85
Stefan Nystrand 1981 23.26 49.47 2:31.32
Simon Sjödin 1986 23.69 50.36 3:21.68

4 SK Elfsborg Lag 1 Herr 0 Simklubben Elfsborg 3:23.09
5 Mkk Lag 1 0 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 3:23.10
6 Upsala S 0 Upsala Simsällskap 3:26.13
7 Skäret Simsällskap Lag 1 0 Skäret Simsällskap 3:28.47
- Spårvägen Sim Lag 1 0 Spårvägens Simförening DSQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week