Sun Devil Women Thwarted by Stanford Cardinal

STANFORD, Calif., January 23. THE No. 20 Arizona State women’s swimming & diving team came up short in a dual meet on Friday afternoon versus the No. 4 Stanford Cardinal with the final score being 169.5-125.5 at the Avery Aquatic Center.

Junior All-American Florencia Szigeti set the pace for the Sun Devils in the short course meters meet with an outstanding swim in the 100 freestyle.

Szigeti’s time of 55.57 secured her the win in the event and just missed the NCAA automatic qualifying standard by one-hundredth of a second. Her converted time into short course yards of 49.79 is the fifth-fastest in the country and was shy of her own school record by only six-hundredths of a second.

The Pan Am silver medalist’s afternoon also included a second-place finish in the 50 freestyle after clocking a 26.15, which is also an NCAA consideration standard. The time converts to a 23.43 and is a season-best for the Argentine.

Other NCAA consideration times for ASU in the swimming pool were notched by senior All-American Petra Banovic, freshman Amanda Gillespie, junior All-American Ágnes Kovács, freshman Christine Creek and junior Cara DeVinny.

Banovic and Gillespie finished second and third respectively in the 200 freestyle. Banovic touched the wall in 2:02.88 while Gillespie notched her best time as a Sun Devil with a 2:03.16.

Kovács recorded a 1:10.26 in the 100 breaststroke to finish second while Creek finished second in the 200 breaststroke with a 2:34.20. DeVinny attained her first NCAA consideration time as a Sun Devil with an effort of 4:53.22 in the 400 IM, a personal best.

In the diving pool, junior All-American Trisha Tumlinson captured victory on the 1-meter springboard with a score of 289.50, marking her sixth win on the board in seven meets this season. In the 3-meter, Jessica Stenson finished second for ASU with a 270.83 while Tumlinson finished third with a 251.93.

Arizona State at Stanford (Women)

Stanford 169.5
Arizona State 125.5

January 23, 2004
Stanford, Calif.

Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:51.50 A
1:54.84 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'A' 1:53.86 B 11
1) Baumgartner, Megan SR 2) Kirk, Tara SR
3) Daly, Ashley SO 4) Boutwell, Lacey JR
29.54 30.66 27.88 25.78
2 Arizona State 'A' 1:55.27 4
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Kovacs, Agnes JR
3) Gillespie, Amanda FR 4) Szigeti, Florencia JR
29.49 32.08 27.93 25.77
3 Stanford 'B' 1:59.81 2
1) Falzone, Lisa FR 2) Gilbert, Kirsten JR
3) Davis, Laura SO 4) Ransom, Tami JR
30.71 33.59 29.51 26.00
4 Arizona State 'B' 1:59.94
1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Creek, Christine FR
3) Fischer, Sarah JR 4) Kripps, Jill FR
30.59 34.40 28.24 26.71

Event 2 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hentzen, Morgan FR Stan 8:45.87 9
30.91 32.76 33.02 32.99 33.33 33.23 33.22 33.32
32.92 33.02 32.99 33.14 32.73 32.87 32.77 32.65
2 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Asu 8:48.74 4
31.27 32.85 32.91 33.09 33.12 33.01 33.18 33.17
33.14 33.15 33.20 33.26 33.12 33.43 33.71 33.13
3 Cameron, Evins JR Stan 8:54.06 3
31.42 33.42 33.42 33.44 33.47 33.49 33.64 33.63
33.15 33.48 33.51 33.39 33.65 34.16 33.72 33.07
4 Strohl, Anna SO Stan 8:55.05 2
31.14 33.10 33.45 33.54 33.58 34.11 34.10 34.09
33.70 33.73 33.65 33.85 33.76 33.54 33.47 32.24
5 DeVinny, Cara JR Asu 9:08.10 1
32.69 35.29 34.57 35.28 34.41 34.94 34.64 34.85
34.53 34.30 34.63 34.34 34.05 34.34 33.53 31.71
6 Blakemore, Katy SR Stan 9:08.50
32.41 35.03 35.04 34.93 34.79 34.77 34.86 35.00
34.43 34.54 34.23 34.19 34.03 33.99 33.97 32.29

Event 3 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2:00.11 A
2:03.70 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stahley, Desiree FR Stan 2:02.44 B 9
29.02 30.55 31.20 31.67
2 Banovic, Petra SR Asu 2:02.88 B 4
28.66 30.40 31.68 32.14
3 Gillespie, Amanda FR Asu 2:03.16 B 3
29.84 31.34 31.02 30.96
4 Ransom, Tami JR Stan 2:04.69 2
29.26 31.78 32.11 31.54
5 Brown, Sally Asu 2:04.75 1
29.46 31.39 31.56 32.34
6 Steffensen, Sandra SO Asu 2:04.96
29.63 31.52 32.15 31.66
7 Hentzen, Morgan FR Stan 2:07.45
30.09 32.22 32.64 32.50
— Henderson, Claire JR Stan X2:12.93
30.91 33.33 34.26 34.43

Event 4 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:00.80 A
1:02.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Caverly, Kristen SO Stan 1:02.43 B 9
30.59 31.84
2 Baldinger, Erin SO Asu 1:04.23 4
31.18 33.05
3 Baumgartner, Megan SR Stan 1:04.55 3
31.37 33.18
4 Falzone, Lisa FR Stan 1:04.60 2
31.73 32.87
5 Abe, Carissa FR Asu 1:04.90 1
31.89 33.01
6 Armour, Abra FR Asu 1:05.21
32.42 32.79
7 Jones, Sarah JR Stan 1:05.33
32.12 33.21

Event 5 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:09.20 A
1:11.28 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Tara SR Stan 1:07.75 A 9
31.97 35.78
2 Kovacs, Agnes JR Asu 1:10.26 B 4
33.29 36.97
3 Gilbert, Kirsten JR Stan 1:12.35 3
34.46 37.89
4 Carter, Emily JR Stan 1:12.84 2
34.37 38.47
5 Creek, Christine FR Asu 1:13.73 1
34.89 38.84
6 Daly, Ashley SO Stan 1:14.15
34.92 39.23
7 Patterson, Brianna SR Asu 1:14.68
35.68 39.00

Event 6 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2:11.82 A
2:15.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Dana SO Stan 2:10.85 A 9
29.26 32.60 34.16 34.83
2 Davis, Laura SO Stan 2:15.24 B 4
30.70 33.51 34.92 36.11
3 Gillespie, Amanda FR Asu 2:20.94 3
31.64 36.00 36.47 36.83
4 DeVinny, Cara JR Asu 2:21.00 2
32.60 36.07 36.02 36.31
5 Costella, Lauren FR Stan 2:23.32 1
32.54 36.05 36.92 37.81
6 Swaney, Andrea SO Stan 2:28.31
32.20 37.19 39.42 39.50
7 Banovic, Petra SR Asu 2:30.83
31.64 36.97 40.61 41.61

Event 7 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
25.54 A
26.30 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boutwell, Lacey JR Stan 25.88 B 9
2 Szigeti, Florencia JR Asu 26.15 B 4
3 Baldinger, Erin SO Asu 26.46 3
4 Armour, Abra FR Asu 26.88 1.5
4 Stahley, Desiree FR Stan 26.88 1.5
6 Jones, Sarah JR Stan 26.97
7 Baumgartner, Megan SR Stan 27.25
8 Fischer, Sarah JR Asu 27.52

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha JR Asu 289.50 9
2 Krug, Cassidy FR Stan 280.35 4
3 Rosenthal, Ashlee JR Stan 264.90 3
4 Bowling, Sara SO Stan 235.20 2
5 Farwell, Cassidy FR Asu 227.93 1
6 Stenson, Jessica SR Asu 212.63
7 Zukowski, Nicole JR Asu 194.10

Event 9 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
55.56 A
57.23 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Asu 55.57 B 9
27.10 28.47
2 Boutwell, Lacey JR Stan 56.06 B 4
28.10 27.96
3 Armour, Abra FR Asu 58.12 3
28.24 29.88
4 Brown, Sally Asu 58.42 2
28.29 30.13
5 Stahley, Desiree FR Stan 58.43 1
27.94 30.49
6 Falzone, Lisa FR Stan 58.57
28.81 29.76
7 Kripps, Jill FR Asu 59.04
28.89 30.15
8 Jones, Sarah JR Stan 59.47
28.58 30.89

Event 10 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:11.97 A
2:15.92 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Caverly, Kristen SO Stan 2:14.39 B 9
31.92 33.53 34.54 34.40
2 Ransom, Tami JR Stan 2:17.47 4
32.34 34.93 35.26 34.94
3 Daly, Ashley SO Stan 2:21.88 3
34.15 35.69 35.75 36.29
4 Banovic, Petra SR Asu 2:23.24 2
33.65 35.64 36.84 37.11
5 Abe, Carissa FR Asu 2:23.70 1
34.42 36.46 36.81 36.01
6 Blakemore, Katy SR Stan 2:32.77
36.70 38.36 38.92 38.79

Event 11 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:29.84 A
2:34.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Tara SR Stan 2:27.70 A 9
33.57 37.41 38.26 38.46
2 Creek, Christine FR Asu 2:34.20 B 4
35.37 39.38 39.22 40.23
3 Gilbert, Kirsten JR Stan 2:35.74 3
36.79 39.24 40.27 39.44
4 Patterson, Brianna SR Asu 2:35.85 2
36.45 39.41 40.09 39.90
5 Davis, Laura SO Stan 2:38.69 1
37.16 40.59 40.57 40.37
6 Carter, Emily JR Stan 2:39.65
36.47 40.47 41.58 41.13

Event 12 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:09.75 A
4:17.24 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hentzen, Morgan FR Stan 4:18.37 9
30.93 32.44 32.81 32.79 32.42 32.70 32.54 31.74
2 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Asu 4:18.62 4
30.84 32.76 32.78 32.69 32.69 32.79 32.81 31.26
3 Cameron, Evins JR Stan 4:20.60 3
31.66 33.20 32.96 33.11 32.69 32.43 32.62 31.93
4 Steffensen, Sandra SO Asu 4:21.46 2
31.41 32.97 32.76 33.04 32.90 33.15 33.05 32.18
5 Costella, Lauren FR Stan 4:23.78 1
31.26 33.00 33.16 32.89 33.15 33.43 33.43 33.46
6 Strohl, Anna SO Stan 4:28.50
31.51 33.46 33.94 34.10 33.99 34.19 33.94 33.37
7 Brown, Sally Asu 4:31.14
31.69 33.63 33.81 33.73 34.44 34.82 34.67 34.35

Event 13 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
59.99 A
1:01.79 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Dana SO Stan 1:01.40 B 9
29.11 32.29
2 Gillespie, Amanda FR Asu 1:03.01 4
29.64 33.37
3 Daly, Ashley SO Stan 1:03.52 3
29.99 33.53
4 Fischer, Sarah JR Asu 1:04.23 2
29.96 34.27
5 Kripps, Jill FR Asu 1:04.25 1
30.31 33.94
6 Swaney, Andrea SO Stan 1:07.51
31.69 35.82
7 Abe, Carissa FR Asu 1:07.78
32.41 35.37
— Henderson, Claire JR Stan X1:11.77
33.99 37.78

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rosenthal, Ashlee JR Stan 326.78 9
2 Stenson, Jessica SR Asu 270.83 4
3 Tumlinson, Trisha JR Asu 251.93 3
4 Krug, Cassidy FR Stan 242.40 2
5 Zukowski, Nicole JR Asu 240.08 1
6 Farwell, Cassidy FR Asu 235.73
7 Bowling, Sara SO Stan 203.03

Event 15 Women 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
4:45.64 A
4:54.20 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeVinny, Cara JR Asu 4:53.22 B 9
33.14 36.47 38.01 36.91 41.05 41.44 33.55 32.65
2 Patterson, Brianna SR Asu 4:56.66 4
33.25 37.11 39.99 39.05 39.76 39.93 34.49 33.08
3 Creek, Christine FR Asu 5:05.83 3
33.54 37.99 40.67 39.41 41.51 42.13 36.11 34.47
— Caverly, Kristen SO Stan X4:46.37
31.11 35.36 36.68 35.83 40.45 39.49 34.17 33.28
— Davis, Laura SO Stan X4:49.94
31.74 35.64 38.53 37.48 40.46 40.96 33.18 31.95
— Ransom, Tami JR Stan X4:51.62
31.81 35.98 37.38 36.54 42.41 42.62 32.58 32.30
— Cameron, Evins JR Stan X4:52.70
32.42 36.68 37.48 36.61 42.45 41.77 33.22 32.07
— Costella, Lauren FR Stan X5:00.63
32.66 35.70 38.67 38.14 43.68 44.12 34.24 33.42

Event 16 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:41.58 A
1:44.63 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State 'A' 1:45.59 11
1) Szigeti, Florencia JR 2) Armour, Abra FR
3) Baldinger, Erin SO 4) Banovic, Petra SR
26.17 26.49 26.31 26.62
2 Arizona State 'B' 1:48.98 4
1) Fischer, Sarah JR 2) Kripps, Jill FR
3) Brown, Sally 4) Steffensen, Sandra SO
27.56 26.96 26.67 27.79
— Stanford 'A' X1:45.16
1) Stahley, Desiree FR 2) Jones, Sarah JR
3) Baumgartner, Megan SR 4) Boutwell, Lacey JR
27.04 26.60 25.83 25.69
— Stanford 'B' X1:48.68
1) Falzone, Lisa FR 2) Kirk, Dana SO
3) Kirk, Tara SR 4) Hentzen, Morgan FR
27.26 26.80 26.92 27.70

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week