Steven, Stockbauer Shine on Day Three of German Trials

BERLIN, June 6. IT looked like the finals at the NCAAs, but it was the finals of the 2004 German Nationals and Olympic Trials. The event: the women's 200m breaststroke.

US colleges were represented by Sarah Poewe (Georgia), Anne Poleska (Alabama), Birte Steven (Oregon State) and Vipa Bernhardt (Florida). Those four were joined by 26 year-old Simone Weiler as co-favorites.

It was the most anticipated race of the day, and it more than lived up to expectations.

Poewe, the South African-turned German, took the race out hard and at the halfway mark turned in 1:09.95. Steven was half a second back at 1:10.46, closely followed by the rest of the field.

In the back half of the race Poewe began to fade, as did Bernhardt, and with less than 25 meters to go Steven and Poleska both passed a desperate Poewe. At the wall, only 41-hundredths of a second separated the top four finishers, with Steven getting the win in 2:27.02 followed by Poleska, at 2:27.15, with Poewe a heart-breaking two-hundredths back.

Hannah Stockbauer carved out a strong win in the 800 meter freestyle, leading her only challenger, veteran Jana Henke, 31, right from the start and never letting the former East German get any closer than two-tenths of a second.

Both women negative-split their races, with Stockbauer going 4:16.06 – 4:14.59 for a time of 8:30.65. Henke split 4:16.67 – 4:15.45 for a total time of 8:32.12.

Yesterday, Thomas Rupprath was upset in the 200 fly by 19 year-old Helge Meeuw. Today the two went head-to-head again over 100 meters, but this time it was Rupprath who grabbed the gold. The 27 year-old Rupprath touched in 52.78 seconds, just a tenth of a second ahead of his young challenger.

In the meen's 400 free, Heiko Hell and Christian Hein battled stroke-for-stroke all the way, with the lead changing hands several times. Hein, winner of yesterday's 1500m free in a very close race, turned first at 200 meters in 1:55.82, 39-hundredths of a second in front of Hell.

But Hell hath no fury like…well, like a frustrated Heiko Hell.

Hell uncorked a 58.88 third 100 meter split to turn at 300 meters in 2:55.09, half a second in front of Hein. Hein tried desperately to catch Hell, but wound up five-hundredths short, as the winner touched in 3:51.48.

German Nationals & Olympic Trials
Berlin, Germany
June 4-8, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Three: June 6, 2004

Wettkampf F 18: 50 m Rücken Frauen (Women's 100m backstroke)
1. Pietsch, Janine 82 SC Delphin Ingolstadt 0:28,59
2. Mensing, Jenny 86 SG Neukölln 0:29,55
3. Gähler, Franziska 88 SG Hildesheim 0:29,81
4. Ecker, Nina 82 SG Schwimmen Münster 0:30,07
5. Bösing, Britta 84 SV Nikar Heidelberg 0:30,31
6. Gröppel, Franziska 88 SSV Leutzsch 0:30,44
7. Heftrich, Tanja 86 SG Frankfurt 0:30,48
8. Schmitt, Eva-Maria 81 SG Weinheim-Hohensachsen 0:30,51

Wettkampf F 19: 400 m Lagen Männer (Men's 400m IM)
1. Hanz, Jochen 77 SG Neukölln 4:22,48
0:59,83; 2:07,40; 3:19,99; 4:22,48;
2. Uppenkamp, Marc 86 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 4:23,33
0:59,13; 2:06,49; 3:22,43; 4:23,33;
3. Wojt, Lukasz 82 FTG Pfungstadt 4:23,60
1:00,05; 2:05,97; 3:23,13; 4:23,60;
4. Wolfgarten, Jan 82 SG Frankfurt 4:24,81
1:00,84; 2:09,48; 3:24,23; 4:24,81;
5. Aberle, Manuel 83 SV Nikar Heidelberg 4:29,12
0:57,27; 2:07,61; 3:27,19; 4:29,12;
6. Stiem, Manuel 84 Erfurter SSC 4:29,25
0:59,74; 2:09,90; 3:27,68; 4:29,25;
7. Ott, Martin 83 SV Bayreuth 4:29,78
1:01,96; 2:10,78; 3:28,89; 4:29,78;
8. Lendjel, Domenique 85 VfL Sindelfingen 4:29,82
1:00,73; 2:09,27; 3:27,55; 4:29,82;

Wettkampf F 20: 200 m Brust Frauen (Women's 200m breaststroke)
1. Steven, Birte 80 SGS Hannover 2:27,02
1:10,46; 2:27,02;
2. Poleska, Anne 80 SG Essen 2:27,15
1:11,16; 2:27,15;
3. Poewe, Sarah 83 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 2:27,17
1:09,95; 2:27,17;
4. Weiler, Simone 78 SV Nikar Heidelberg 2:27,43
1:10,83; 2:27,43;
5. Bernhardt, Vipa 82 SG Frankfurt 2:30,38
1:11,34; 2:30,38;
6. Kuc, Marina 85 SG Essen 2:31,79
1:13,86; 2:31,79;
7. Helbig, Sonja 87 Charlottenburger DSV "Nixe" 2:32,64
1:13,92; 2:32,64;
8. Ziehm, Deborah 87 TSV Bremervörde 2:34,34
1:13,70; 2:34,34;

Wettkampf F 21: 400 m Freistil Männer (Men's 400m freestyle)
1. Hell, Heiko 80 SGS Hamburg 3:51,48
0:56,53; 1:56,21; 2:55,09; 3:51,48;
2. Hein, Christian 82 SV Würzburg 05 3:51,53
0:56,21; 1:55,82; 2:55,57; 3:51,53;
3. Biedermann, Paul 86 SV Halle 3:53,49
0:56,53; 1:56,45; 2:56,28; 3:53,49;
4. Pohl, Stefan 78 SV Halle 3:54,23
0:56,21; 1:56,15; 2:56,27; 3:54,23;
5. Möller, Philipp 83 W98 Hannover 3:55,98
0:55,96; 1:55,70; 2:56,43; 3:55,98;
6. Lurz, Thomas 79 SV Würzburg 05 3:56,62
0:57,20; 1:57,43; 2:57,68; 3:56,62;
7. Barsch, Sebastian 83 W98 Hannover 3:57,94
0:57,28; 1:58,20; 2:58,86; 3:57,94;
8. Berger, Michael 82 SG Frankfurt 3:59,27
0:57,57; 1:57,71; 2:58,73; 3:59,27;

Wettkampf F 22: 800 m Freistil Frauen (Women's 800m freestyle)
1. Stockbauer, Hannah 82 SSG 81 Erlangen 8:30,65
1:02,43; 2:07,24; 3:11,59; 4:16,06;
5:20,63; 6:25,16; 7:29,37; 8:30,65;
2. Henke, Jana 73 OSC Potsdam 8:32,12
1:02,81; 2:07,43; 3:11,92; 4:16,67;
5:21,09; 6:25,42; 7:29,70; 8:32,12;
3. Kamrau, Britta 79 PSV Rostock 8:50,66
1:03,24; 2:08,76; 3:14,94; 4:21,41;
5:28,28; 6:35,50; 7:43,19; 8:50,66;
4. Hantke, Stephanie 87 SV Halle 8:57,48
1:03,47; 2:09,57; 3:16,17; 4:23,52;
5:31,33; 6:40,32; 7:49,45; 8:57,48;
5. Biller, Stefanie 85 1. SV Nördlingen 8:57,58
1:03,65; 2:10,17; 3:17,36; 4:25,35;
5:33,63; 6:42,20; 7:50,51; 8:57,58;
6. Schroeder, Svea 86 SG Weser-Ems/Oldenburg 8:59,43
1:03,78; 2:10,80; 3:18,82; 4:26,89;
5:35,41; 6:44,06; 7:52,47; 8:59,43;
7. Mülder, Valerie 89 SV Rhenania Köln 1919 8:59,48
1:04,40; 2:11,89; 3:19,82; 4:28,32;
5:36,74; 6:45,30; 7:53,44; 8:59,48;
8. Mohr, Gina 85 Swim-Team Elmshorn 9:00,95
1:05,67; 2:12,70; 3:20,37; 4:28,48;
5:36,69; 6:45,16; 7:53,68; 9:00,95;

Wettkampf F 23: 100 m Schmetterling Männer (Men's 100m butterfly)
1. Rupprath, Thomas 77 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 0:52,78
2. Meeuw, Helge 84 SC Wiesbaden 0:52,88
3. Frank, Lasse 82 SwC Berlin 0:53,21
4. Wenzel, Oliver 81 SG Neukölln 0:53,62
5. Dietrich, Johannes 85 SwC Berlin 0:53,64
6. Starke, Benjamin 86 PSV Cottbus 0:53,89
7. Pfeiffer, Matthias 80 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 0:55,11
8. Gubajdullin, Ruslan 78 SV Cannstatt 0:55,18

Wettkampf F 24: 4*100 m Freistil Frauen (Women's 4x100m freestyle relay)
1. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 3:51,70
Mahle, Desiree 84 0:59,13;
Lihs, Imke 88 1:56,37;
Sommerfeld, Maibritt 80 2:53,26;
Matthias, Astrid 79 3:51,70;
2. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SC DHfK Leipzig 3:52,06
Fischer, Isabell 88 0:58,36;
Drechsel, Stefanie 88 1:57,58;
Matthes, Michelle 88 2:55,65;
Götz, Janina-Kristin 81 3:52,06;
3. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Schwimmen Münster 3:52,40
Ecker, Nina 82 0:57,01;
Rolle, Carolin 84 1:54,79;
Buschung, Kristin 84 2:54,10;
Witte, Verena 83 3:52,40;
4. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Hildesheim 3:52,71
Uhle, Marietta 80 0:57,50;
Schiller, Katharina 84 1:55,29;
Gähler, Franziska 88 2:56,29;
Harstick, Sara 81 3:52,71;
5. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Elbe 3:58,21
Egger, Lisa 90 1:01,56;
Timm, Lara 87 1:58,88;
Hachmann-Thießen, Tanja 85 2:56,43;
Alsdorf, Jessica 89 3:58,21;
6. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Steglitz Berlin 3:59,71
Chahed, Sarah 88 0:59,31;
Sturzebecher, Nancy 89 1:59,89;
Nowak, Fabiola 87 3:00,43;
Chahed, Nadia 88 3:59,71;
7. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Hanse Bremen 4:00,21
Biere, Maike 85 0:58,66;
Ehmcke, Jaana 87 1:58,18;
Voigt, Julia 88 2:59,75;
Biere, Yvo 82 4:00,21;
8. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SSG Saar Max-Ritter 4:00,82
Simmet, Marlene 87 1:01,85;
Baus, Lena 88 2:01,33;
Veith, Caroline 89 3:01,50;
Schäfer, Sabrina 86 4:00,82;

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week