Stanford Men Top Cal State Bakersfield

STANFORD, Calif, January 5. THE Stanford men's swimming team returned from the holidays to post a 146-77 win over Cal State Bakersfield this afternoon at the Avery Aquatic Complex on the Cardinal campus.

Stanford opened the meet with a win the 200 medley relay. The team of Jayme Cramer, Markus Rogan, Hongzhe Sun and Andy Grant turned in a time of 1:32.41 to lead the field. The Cardinal relay of Bobby O'Bryan, Nick Wolfe, Gary Marshall and Scott Ransenberg placed third, clocking in at 1:35.56.

Freshman Keenan Newman edged teammate Hongzhe Sun (9:31.91) to win the 1000 freestyle in a time of 9:31.88. Senior All-American Peter Marshall picked up a victory in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:40.59. Teammate Ben Wildman-Tobriner took third (1:41.93).

Cal State Bakersfield's Chris Horner won the 50 freestyle (21.10) beating out Stanford's Markus Rogan (21.31). Cardinal Tobias Oriwol finished third in a time of 21.37 to round out the top three. Thomas Brown led Stanford to a win in the 200 IM, clocking in at 1:52.32.

Scott Ransenberg (50.05) and Michael Passey (52.05) finished 1-2 in the 100 butterfly in the seventh event of the afternoon. Teammate Markus Rogan took top honors in the 100 freestyle (46.14) edging Bakersfield's Piotr Gegotek (46.80). Tobias Oriwol placed third (47.03).

Stanford finished 1-2-3 in the 100 backstroke as Bobby O'Bryan's time of 50.04 led the pack. Matt McDonald was second (51.64) and teammate Michael McLean finished third (52.10). Peter Marshall garnered his second win of the afternoon, taking top honors in the 500 freestyle in a time of 4:34.83. Keenan Newman also picked up another victory as he won the 100 breaststroke (57.11). Teammates Thomas Brown (58.97) and Kyle Ransom (59.26) finished second and third respectively.

In the diving competition, Cardinal Adam Peterson turned in the top scores of the day in both the one-meter (330.60) and three-meter (327.30) events.

Stanford vs. Cal State Bakersfield – 1/3/2004
Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'A' NT 1:32.41 11
1) Cramer, Jayme 2) Rogan, Markus
3) Sun, Hongzhe 4) Grant, Andy
2 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' NT 1:35.31 4
1) Jones, Matt 2) Crawfordf, Carl
3) Wong, Kin 4) Horner, Chris
3 Stanford 'B' NT 1:35.56 2
1) O'Bryan, Bobby 2) Wolfe, Nick
3) Marshall, Gary 4) Ransenberg, Scott
4 Stanford 'C' NT x1:36.23
1) McDonald, Matt 2) Newman, Keenan
3) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben 4) DiIulio, Eric
5 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' NT 1:38.93
1) Zemier, Karol 2) Knoff, Kyle
3) Soho, Mark 4) Mason, Justin

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Newman, Keenan Stan NT 9:31.88 9
2 Sun, Hongzhe Stan NT 9:31.91 4
3 Chaves, Quinn Csub NT 9:52.56 3
4 Mroz, Greg Csub NT 9:53.24 2
5 Rhue, Zach Csub NT 9:55.24 1
6 Stephens, Mark Stan NT 9:59.06
7 Ritter, Chris Csub NT x10:19.85
8 Torbeck, Chris Csub NT x10:20.42

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Peter Stan NT 1:40.59 9
2 Gegotek, Piotr Csub NT 1:41.27 4
3 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben Stan NT 1:41.93 3
4 Ransom, Kyle Stan NT 1:43.55 2
5 McDonald, Matt Stan NT x1:44.22
6 Simas, Kyle Csub NT 1:46.43 1

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Horner, Chris Csub NT 21.10 9
2 Rogan, Markus Stan NT 21.31 4
3 Oriwol, Tobias Stan NT 21.37 3
4 Crowe, Matt Stan NT 21.48 2
5 Phillips, Shaun Stan NT x21.49
6 Trujillo, Mike Csub NT 21.67 1
7 Lightfoot, Mike Csub NT 29.42

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Thomas Stan NT 1:52.32 9
2 Dawson, Seth Csub NT 1:54.33 4
3 Jones, Matt Csub NT 1:54.93 3
4 Cramer, Jayme Stan NT 1:55.11 2
5 DiIulio, Eric Stan NT 1:55.16 1
6 Mason, Justin Csub NT 1:56.99
7 Knoff, Kyle Csub NT x2:05.59
— Sun, Hongzhe Stan NT NS

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pollack, Justin Csub NT 236.63 9
— McLean, Kevin Stan NT X229.05
— Peterson, Adam Stan NT X330.60

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ransenberg, Scott Stan NT 50.05 9
2 Passey, Michael Stan NT 52.05 4
3 Wong, Kin Csub NT 52.26 3
4 Soho, Mark Csub NT 52.29 2
5 Crawfordf, Carl Csub NT 53.34 1
6 Grant, Andy Stan NT 53.72
7 Marshall, Gary Stan NT x53.98
8 Chaves, Quinn Csub NT x56.96

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus Stan NT 46.14 9
2 Gegotek, Piotr Csub NT 46.80 4
3 Oriwol, Tobias Stan NT 47.03 3
4 Phillips, Shaun Stan NT 47.12 2
5 Dawson, Seth Csub NT 47.62 1
6 Trujillo, Mike Csub NT 47.96
7 Crowe, Matt Stan NT x48.20

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 O'Bryan, Bobby Stan NT 50.04 9
2 McDonald, Matt Stan NT 51.64 4
3 McLean, Michael Stan NT 52.10 3
4 Jones, Matt Csub NT 52.68 2
5 Schnell, Andrew Stan NT x53.16
6 Zemier, Karol Csub NT 54.21 1

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Peter Stan NT 4:34.83 9
2 Mroz, Greg Csub NT 4:40.74 4
3 Simas, Kyle Csub NT 4:45.31 3
4 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben Stan NT 4:48.12 2
5 Rhue, Zach Csub NT 4:49.47 1
6 Torbeck, Chris Csub NT x5:05.20
7 Eddy, Ricky Stan NT 5:14.07
— Ritter, Chris Csub NT DQ

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pollock, Justin Csub NT 213.83 9
— McLean, Kevin Stan NT X285.75
— Peterson, Adam Stan NT X327.30

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Newman, Keenan Stan NT 57.11 9
2 Brown, Thomas Stan NT 58.97 4
3 Ransom, Kyle Stan NT 59.26 3
4 Crawfordf, Carl Csub NT 59.61 2
5 Stephens, Mark Stan NT x59.89
6 Mason, Justin Csub NT 1:01.14 1
7 Lightfoot, Mike Csub NT 1:04.33
8 Knoff, Kyle Csub NT x1:06.29

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'C' NT 1:24.32 11
1) Passey, Michael 2) Schnell, Andrew
3) Grant, Andy 4) Marshall, Peter
2 Stanford 'B' NT 1:24.65 4
1) McLean, Michael 2) O'Bryan, Bobby
3) Ransenberg, Scott 4) Brown, Thomas
3 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' NT 1:24.82 2
1) Dawson, Seth 2) Trujillo, Mike
3) Gegotek, Piotr 4) Horner, Chris
4 Stanford 'A' NT x1:24.89
1) Cramer, Jayme 2) Phillips, Shaun
3) Ransom, Kyle 4) Oriwol, Tobias
5 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' NT 1:29.11
1) Soho, Mark 2) Wong, Kin
3) Zemier, Karol 4) Mroz, Greg
6 Stanford 'D' NT x1:31.20
1) Crowe, Matt 2) DiIulio, Eric
3) Stephens, Mark 4) Wolfe, Nick
7 Cal State Bakersfield 'C' NT x1:36.85
1) Rhue, Zach 2) Ritz, Chris
3) Torbeck, Chris 4) Pollack, Justin

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here