Stanford Men Defeat Southern Cal, 127-102

LOS ANGELES, Calif, February 7. THE Stanford men's swimming and diving team notched a 127-102 win over the USC Trojans this afternoon to remain undefeated in conference action this season.

The Cardinal opened the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 400 meter medley relay as the relay team of Hongzhe Sun, Gary Marshall, Matt McDonald and Andrew Schnell turned in a time of 3:37.32 to take top honors. Markus Rogan, Thomas Brown, Peter Marshall and Bobby O'Bryan finished second, clocking in at 3:39.81.

Stanford took second and third in the 800 meter freestyle. Shaun Phillips touched the wall in 7:56.31 just behind Ous Mellouli (7:56.22) while teammate Michael McLean was third (8:07.51). Jayme Cramer and Andy Grant went 1-2 in the 200 meter freestyle with times of 1:48.12 and 1:50.03 respectively. The Cardinal finished 1-2-3 in the 50 meter freestyle, won by freshman Ben Wildman-Tobriner in a time of 22.54. Bobby O'Bryan was second (23.37) followed by Scott Ransenberg (23.42).

Markus Rogan won the 200 meter IM in a time of 2:00.74 while teammate Kyle Ransom placed third, clocking in at 2:04.45. In the 200 meter butterfly, Stanford was led by Jayme Cramer's second place finish in a time of 1:58.90. Matt McDonald was third (2:00.75). Andrew Schnell won the 100 meter freestyle (50.71) followed by teammate Scott Ransenberg's second place finish (51.53).

Rogan picked up his second win of the day taking top honors in the 200 meter backstroke, touching the wall in 1:56.14. Freshman Hongzhe Sun was second, clocking in at 1:56.40. Senior Peter Marshall was third (2:00.04) as Stanford swept the top three spots.

The next event was the 400 meter freestyle, won by Cardinal Shaun Phillips in a time of 3:52.42. Freshman Andy Grant took third (3:55.74) for Stanford. Event 10 was the 200 meter breaststroke where the Cardinal was led by Gary Marshall who turned in the top time of 2:12.90, followed by Nick Wolfe's time of 2:15.61. The Cardinal relay team of Andy Grant, Peter Marshall, Andrew Schnell and Jayme Cramer had the fastest time in the 400 meter freestyle relay, clocking in at 3:23.61. Diver Kevin McLean finished third in the one meter event (268.42) in the final event of the day.

SC Freshman diver Michael Hilde swept the springboard events while sophomore Ous Mellouli and newcomer Victor Bidrogi each won once, but it wasn't enough against Stanford, which defeated the Trojans, 127-102, on Saturday (Feb. 7).

Hilde, one of the top freshman divers in the Pac-10, won the 1-meter with 331.20 and the 3-meter with 353.70. Freshman teammate Kenny Jenkins was second in both, with 298.72 on 1-meter and 309.97 on 3-meter.

Mellouli, who competed despite recovering from a bout of food poisoning from the night before, won the 800m free in a season-best 7:56.22.

Bidrogi, USC's newest swimmer who became eligible in the spring (and its second from Hungary), won the 200m fly in 1:58.87, just off of Philippe Demers' school record of 1:58.62. Bidrogi defeated Stanford All-American butterflyer Jayme Cramer, who touched second in 1:58.90. Cramer actually led by .79 after 100 meters, but was tracked down by Bidrogi.

Cramer did win the 200m free in 1:48.12 while teammate Ben Wildman-Tobriner was first in the 50m free (22.54). Markus Rogan won the 200m IM (2:00.74) and the 200m back (1:56.14) for the Cardinal while Andrew Schnell took the 100m free (50.71) and Shaun Phillips won the 400m free (3:52.42).

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'A' NT 3:37.32 11
1) Sun, Hongzhe 2) Marshall, Gary
3) McDonald, Matt 4) Schnell, Andrew
26.14 54.01 1:22.72 1:55.02 2:19.13 2:47.71 3:11.08 3:37.32
2 Stanford 'B' NT 3:39.81 4
1) Rogan, Markus 2) Brown, Thomas
3) Marshall, Peter 4) O'Bryan, Bobby
26.29 53.73 1:22.19 1:55.62 2:20.34 2:49.37 3:12.58 3:39.81
3 Southern California 'A' NT 3:45.60 2
1) Staley, Trent * 2) Youm, Sangjoon *
3) Bodrogi, Victor 4) Panos, Tyler *
2:24.95 2:54.49 3:11.09 3:45.60
4 Stanford 'C' NT 3:50.90
1) Ransom, Kyle 2) Trupin, Dan
3) Ransenberg, Scott 4) Newman, Keenan
28.12 57.97 1:28.15 2:03.52 2:28.85 2:58.12 3:23.05 3:50.90

Event 2 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mellouli, Ous * Usc NT 7:56.22 9
27.14 3:58.84
4:28.79 4:58.89 5:29.24 5:59.60 6:29.23 6:58.77 7:28.22 7:56.22
2 Phillips, Shaun Stan NT 7:56.31 4
27.33 57.16 1:27.11 1:57.60 2:27.68 2:58.20 3:28.52 3:58.48
4:28.46 4:58.75 5:28.99 5:59.07 6:29.06 6:59.07 7:28.55 7:56.31
3 McLean, Michael Stan NT 8:07.51 3
27.88 57.70 1:27.88 1:58.11 2:28.35 2:59.17 3:29.98 4:01.21
4:32.53 5:04.08 5:35.58 6:06.85 6:38.19 7:09.28 7:39.77 8:07.51
4 Storie, Tyler * Usc NT 8:08.39 2
28.29 59.36 1:30.40 2:01.23 2:32.00 3:02.61 3:33.59 4:04.26
4:35.16 5:05.92 5:36.67 6:07.35 6:38.15 7:08.58 7:38.89 8:08.39
5 Fahey, Paul * Usc NT 8:16.75 1
28.84 59.48 1:30.55 2:01.88 2:33.42 3:05.22 3:37.25 4:08.91
4:40.24 5:11.02 5:41.75 6:13.41 6:45.41 7:16.81 7:47.78 8:16.75
6 Dilulio, Eric Stan NT 8:17.22
29.76 1:01.99 1:33.87 2:05.78 2:37.66 3:09.43 3:41.35 4:12.81
4:43.99 5:15.18 5:46.54 6:17.76 6:48.55 7:18.52 7:48.35 8:17.22
7 Kauffman, Mike * Usc NT 8:17.52
29.63 1:01.34 1:32.84 2:04.25 2:35.87 3:07.27 3:39.29 4:10.75
4:42.15 5:13.71 5:45.09 6:16.27 6:47.29 7:17.96 7:48.66 8:17.52

Event 3 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme Stan NT 1:48.12 9
25.84 53.43 1:20.86 1:48.12
2 Grant, Andy Stan NT 1:50.03 4
25.80 53.53 1:21.67 1:50.03
3 Panos, Tyler * Usc NT 1:51.69 3
26.32 54.39 1:23.01 1:51.69
4 Peterson, Matthew * Usc NT 1:54.18 2
26.53 55.51 1:24.92 1:54.18
5 Wolfe, Nick Stan NT 2:00.13 1
28.26 58.63 1:29.32 2:00.13

Event 4 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben Stan NT 22.54 9
2 O'Bryan, Bobby Stan NT 23.37 4
3 Ransenberg, Scott Stan NT 23.42 3
4 Sussex, Sean * Usc NT 23.61 2
5 Meszeros, Gergely Usc NT 23.99 1
6 Trupin, Dan Stan NT 24.18
7 Masson, Sam * Usc NT 24.79

Event 5 Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus Stan NT 2:00.74 9
26.84 55.99 1:31.47 2:00.74
2 Mellouli, Ous * Usc NT 2:03.92 4
26.74 58.33 1:34.25 2:03.92
3 Ransom, Kyle Stan NT 2:04.45 3
27.93 58.78 1:35.81 2:04.45
4 Staley, Trent * Usc NT 2:04.69 2
27.41 57.57 1:35.80 2:04.69
5 Newman, Keenan Stan NT 2:04.89 1
28.16 1:00.05 1:36.54 2:04.89
6 Dilulio, Eric Stan NT 2:08.67
28.66 1:02.37 1:39.41 2:08.67
7 Hall, Conner Usc NT 2:12.58
28.75 1:02.70 1:42.23 2:12.58

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bodrogi, Victor Usc NT 1:58.87 9
27.67 57.95 1:28.44 1:58.87
2 Cramer, Jayme Stan NT 1:58.90 4
26.90 57.16 1:28.46 1:58.90
3 McDonald, Matt Stan NT 2:00.75 3
26.54 57.01 1:28.41 2:00.75
4 Trupin, Dan Stan NT 2:05.17 2
28.10 59.89 1:32.76 2:05.17
5 Newman, Keenan Stan NT 2:05.97 1
27.68 59.36 1:32.41 2:05.97
6 Kauffman, Mike * Usc NT 2:07.19
29.52 1:01.85 1:34.32 2:07.19
7 Hall, Conner Usc NT 2:08.22
29.19 1:01.72 1:34.78 2:08.22

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schnell, Andrew Stan NT 50.71 9
24.53 50.71
2 Ransenberg, Scott Stan NT 51.53 4
24.74 51.53
3 Panos, Tyler * Usc NT 51.58 3
24.93 51.58
4 Sussex, Sean * Usc NT 51.73 2
24.86 51.73
5 O'Bryan, Bobby Stan NT 51.91 1
24.41 51.91
6 Meszeros, Gergely Usc NT 51.94
25.01 51.94

Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus Stan NT 1:56.14 9
27.80 57.10 1:27.48 1:56.14
2 Sun, Hongzhe Stan NT 1:56.40 4
28.12 57.70 1:27.30 1:56.40
3 Marshall, Peter Stan NT 2:00.04 3
27.85 58.41 1:29.35 2:00.04
4 Ransom, Kyle Stan NT 2:05.19 2
29.31 1:00.56 1:33.12 2:05.19
5 Masson, Sam * Usc NT 2:08.30 1
29.75 1:02.13 1:35.48 2:08.30
6 Donaldson, Ryan * Usc NT 2:11.86
29.73 1:02.93 1:37.53 2:11.86

Event 9 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun Stan NT 3:52.42 9
27.48 56.92 1:26.31 1:56.10 2:25.26 2:54.62 3:24.01 3:52.42
2 Staley, Trent * Usc NT 3:53.96 4
27.79 57.91 1:28.40 1:58.43 2:28.04 2:56.91 3:25.43 3:53.96
3 Grant, Andy Stan NT 3:55.74 3
27.40 57.57 1:28.52 1:59.82 2:30.06 2:59.57 3:28.30 3:55.74
4 McLean, Michael Stan NT 3:56.07 2
27.55 57.48 1:27.79 1:58.29 2:28.06 2:57.75 3:27.73 3:56.07
5 Peterson, Matthew * Usc NT 4:00.27 1
28.05 58.36 1:29.24 2:00.11 2:30.79 3:01.17 3:31.29 4:00.27
6 Storie, Tyler * Usc NT 4:00.29
28.10 58.62 1:29.44 2:00.05 2:30.31 3:00.92 3:31.04 4:00.29
7 Cramer, Jayme Stan NT 4:02.37
27.71 57.53 1:27.81 1:58.70 2:29.46 3:00.43 3:31.56 4:02.37
8 Fahey, Paul * Usc NT 4:03.55
27.99 57.98 1:29.03 1:59.99 2:30.67 3:02.07 3:33.29 4:03.55

Event 10 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Youm, Sangjoon * Usc NT 2:21.91 9
32.15 1:07.73 1:44.11 2:21.91
2 Peterson, Matthew * Usc NT 2:35.81 4
34.72 1:14.81 1:55.52 2:35.81
— Marshall, Gary Stan NT X2:12.90
29.96 1:03.34 1:37.55 2:12.90
— Wolfe, Nick Stan NT X2:15.61
31.66 1:06.68 1:41.51 2:15.61
— Bruce, Michael Stan NT X2:16.05
30.01 1:04.21 1:40.02 2:16.05
— Trupin, Dan Stan NT X2:26.23
32.64 1:09.14 1:47.39 2:26.23

Event 11 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern California 'A' NT 3:27.29 11
1) Bodrogi, Victor 2) Meszeros, Gergely
3) Sussex, Sean * 4) Masson, Sam *
24.86 51.64 1:15.81 1:42.82 2:06.85 2:33.42 2:59.08 3:27.29
2 Southern California 'B' NT 3:35.43 4
1) Donaldson, Ryan * 2) Kauffman, Mike *
3) Fahey, Paul * 4) Storie, Tyler *
26.05 54.13 1:20.10 1:47.93 2:13.16 2:41.51 3:07.37 3:35.43
— Stanford 'B' NT X3:23.61
1) Grant, Andy 2) Marshall, Peter
3) Schnell, Andrew 4) Cramer, Jayme
24.79 51.59 1:15.33 1:42.37 2:06.51 2:33.25 2:57.38 3:23.61
— Stanford 'C' NT X3:25.40
1) Phillips, Shaun 2) Sun, Hongzhe
3) Ransenberg, Scott 4) McLean, Michael
25.03 51.87 1:16.06 1:42.72 2:06.78 2:33.61 2:58.55 3:25.40
— Stanford 'A' NT X3:28.64
1) Rogan, Markus 2) McDonald, Matt
3) Newman, Keenan 4) Ransom, Kyle
24.72 50.67 1:15.70 1:42.94 2:07.93 2:35.80 3:00.93 3:28.64

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hilde, Michael * Usc NT 331.20 9
2 Jenkins, Kenneth * Usc NT 298.72 4
3 McLean, Kevin Stan NT 268.42 3

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hilde, Michael * Usc NT 353.70 9
2 Jenkins, Kenneth * Usc NT 309.97 4
3 McLean, Kevin Stan NT 281.85 3

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here