Stanford Extends Its Lead After Day 2 of Men’s Pac-10s

By Phillip Whitten

LONG BEACH, Calif., March 7. THE top-ranked Stanford men's swimming team extended its lead on Day Two of the
2003 Pacfic-10 Swimming Championships at the Belmont
Plaza Pool in Long Beach, Calif.

Relying more on depth than on first-place finishes, the Cardinal top the leaderboard with 604 points, followed by California (488) and USC (414). Rounding out the rest of the field are Arizona State (296), Arizona (217) and Washington (142).

Three Pac-10 meet records were set today, and they came in the first three events.

Stanford opened the second day of the meet with a
Pac-10 meet record in the 200 medley relay. The relay
team of Peter Marshall, Michael Bruce, Dan Westcott
and Randall Bal turned in an NCAA automatic
qualifying time of 1:25.63.

But USC came roaring back in the next event as Erik Vendt led a 1-2-3 Trojan sweep. Vendt clocked a meet record 3:42.70 for the win, with teammates Ous Mellouli, a freshman from Tunisia, second in 3:46.29 and Paul Fahey third in 3:46.95.

Cal scored the big points in the 100 fly, with freshman Mike Cavic — Swimming World's male "High School Swimmer of the Year" last year, splitting 21.42 on his way to a meet record 46.32. THe time is the nation's fastest Div. I swim, but is well off Southern Connecticut's Ben Michaelson's Div. II-leading 45.87.

Cal teammate Duje Draganja gave Cavic a battle all the way before settling for second in 46.44.

As in the medley, Stanford again had four swimmers
competing in the finals. They were led by senior Dan
Westcott, who placed fourth with a time of :47.47.
Matt McDonald finished fifth (:47.56) and teammate
Jayme Cramer was sixth (:47.62). Scott Ransenberg
placed eighth, clocking in at :47.84. Bobby O'Bryan
took first (ninth overall) in the consolation final
(:47.52).

Cal notched another win in the next event, as senior Joe Bruckhart, having a career meet, won his second event. Bruckhart clocked 1:34.46 to breeze to victory in the 200 free, with Stanford's John Waters a distant second at 1:36.04. Bruckhart's swim is among the nation's top three. Yesterday he won the 200 IM in a national #2 effort.

The 100 breaststroke featured Outside Smoke in the person of USC freshman Mihaly Flasky. Barely qualifying in the eighth spot, the Hungarian blitzed the field to win in 53.36. Stanford got the next two spots with Michael Bruce's 53.91 (53.55p) and Pat Fowler's 54.13 (54.07p).

Stanford flexed its muscles in the 100 back, notching a 1-2-3-finish with all three swimmers cracking 47 seconds — the only backstrokers to do so here. Senior Randall Bal completed a four-year sweep of the event with his first-place finish in a time of :46.58, just off his meet record 46.35 from last year.

Bal was followed closely by teammates Dan Westcott (:46.88) and Peter Marshall (:46.99). To punctuate its dominance, Stanford's Jayme Cramer finished fifth with a time of 47.43 – also an automatic NCAA qualifying time.

In the final event of the evening, the Stanford relay
team of Markus Rogan, Dan Trupin, John Waters and
Jayme Cramer finished first, clocking in with an NCAA
automatic qualifying time of 6:25.75. USC followed closely behind at 6:26.93 while Cal wsas a strong third (6:28.60).

Tomorrow's final events include the 1650 freestyle,
200 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 200
butterfly and the 400 freestyle relay. Prelims will be
held at 11 a.m. with finals beginning at 6 p.m. at the
Belmont Plaza Pool in Long Beach.

MEN'S 2003 PACIFIC-10 SWIMMING AND DIVING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
HOST: ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

HELD AT: BELMONT PLAZA POOL-LONG BEACH, CA
MARCH 6-8, 2003
MARCH 7, 2003

UPDATED SCORE AT END OF DAY 2:

1) STANFORD 604 4)
ARIZONA STATE 296
2) CALIFORNIA 488 5)
ARIZONA 217
3) USC 414 6)
WASHINGTON 142

EVENT: 7 MEN's 200 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA 1:24.47 TEXAS TEXAS
2001
PAC-10 1:25.88 STANFORD
STANFORD 1992
PAC 10 MEET 1:26.02 STANFORD
STANFORD 3/01
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 1:27.21
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 1:29.82
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) STANFORD "A"
1:25.63 **
1) MARSHALL, PETER 20 :21.63 3) WESTCOTT, DAN
SR 1:06.43
2) BRUCE, MICHAEL 20 :45.97 4) BAL, RANDALL
SR 1:25.63
** PAC-10 PAC 10 MEET

2) CALIFORNIA "A"
1:26.36
1) LIM, ALEX 22 :22.09 3) CAVIC, MIKE
18 1:07.64
2) BYMA, QUENTIN SR :46.77 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY
SR 1:26.36

3) USC "A"
1:27.44
1) PROFFITT, JORDIE21 :22.75 3) LEE, JEFF
22 1:07.80
2) FLASKY, MIHALY 20 :46.57 4) STOLLER, MIKE
21 1:27.44

4) ASU "A"
1:28.26
1) HUSSEIN, AHMED 19 :22.32 3) TATE, ACE
SR 1:08.75
2) WARD, EMERSON 19 :47.41 4) ZAABADICK,
BOBBYSR 1:28.26

5) WASHINGTON "A"
1:29.51
1) ROSE, DEREK 20 :22.75 3) ADRIAN, JUSTIN
20 1:09.25
2) DAVIS, PHIL 22 :48.10 4) HEATON, ZAK
19 1:29.51

ARIZONA "A"
DISQUAL
1) BURNETT, SIMON 19 :00.00 3) ROJAS, LUIS
23 1:08.65
2) ROLLINS, DAVE 18 :47.55 4) LA FLEUR, ERIC
23 DISQUAL

UNOF USC "B"
1:31.48 EX
1) RINGE, DAVID SR :23.32 3) ABERCROMBIE,
J.D20 1:10.70
2) DEGENSTEIN, NICKSR :48.90 4) DOBKIN, CARY
20 1:31.48

UNOF ARIZONA "B"
1:31.56 EX
1) FERGUSON, ZACH 15 :23.66 3) WIMER, DAN
21 1:10.72
2) STEVENS, NATE 20 :48.86 4) MORENO, MIKE
21 1:31.56

UNOF USC "C"
1:33.20 EX
1) STALEY, TRENT 22 :24.22 3) GAUSMAN, MIKE
22 1:11.91
2) MURRAY, JOHN 20 :50.29 4) TANAKA, JASON
1:33.20

UNOF WASH "B"
1:33.75 EX
1) ZIELKE, MATT SR :24.19 3) KASTL, RYAN
19 1:12.87
2) NITZ, JESSE 21 :50.12 4) SCHMIDT, JEFF
SR 1:33.75

EVENT: 8 MEN's 400 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN
MICHIGAN 1995
PAC-10 3:40.98 ERIK VENDT USC
2001
PAC 10 MEET 3:42.76 MARKUS ROGAN
STANFORD 3/02
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 3:47.29
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 3:54.10

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM
TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) VENDT, ERIK SR USC
3:48.36 3:42.70 **
:23.92 :51.26 1:19.66 1:47.07
2:18.23 2:50.09 3:17.25 3:42.70
** PAC 10 MEET

2) MELLOULI, OUS 19 USC
3:49.13 3:46.29
:23.97 :51.84 1:20.70 1:49.21
2:21.63 2:54.57 3:21.09 3:46.29
3) FAHEY, PAUL 19 USC
3:49.95 3:46.95
:24.67 :52.04 1:21.29 1:50.31
2:21.75 2:53.31 3:20.51 3:46.95
4) ROGAN, MARKUS 18 STANFORD
3:49.32 3:47.78
:24.16 :52.12 1:19.70 1:46.90
2:20.07 2:54.11 3:21.58 3:47.78
5) SORLIEN, MATT 20 STANFORD
3:49.85 3:48.66
:24.49 :52.24 1:20.89 1:49.26
2:21.88 2:54.65 3:22.25 3:48.66
6) DORR, JOHN 19 CALIFORNIA
3:50.14 3:49.78
:24.93 :53.15 1:22.30 1:50.86
2:23.29 2:56.70 3:23.46 3:49.78
7) TRUPIN, DAN 19 STANFORD
3:50.92 3:49.97
:23.85 :51.81 1:21.16 1:50.40
2:23.05 2:56.89 3:24.12 3:49.97
8) BROWN, THOMAS 19 STANFORD
3:52.33 3:53.62
:25.58 :54.40 1:25.81 1:57.10
2:28.73 3:00.88 3:27.43 3:53.62

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ORIWOL, TOBIAS 17 STANFORD
3:54.06 3:49.20
:24.60 :52.59 1:21.28 1:49.68
2:22.44 2:55.99 3:23.05 3:49.20
10) MOLINA, MIGUEL 18 CALIFORNIA
3:52.54 3:49.77
:24.37 :52.76 1:23.02 1:52.96
2:25.41 2:57.90 3:24.29 3:49.77
11) PETERSON, MATT 21 USC
3:54.97 3:54.22
:24.82 :53.02 1:23.03 1:52.29
2:26.89 3:01.37 3:28.33 3:54.22
12) DONALDSON, RYAN 19 USC
3:53.38 3:54.74
:24.94 :52.67 1:22.83 1:53.07
2:26.96 3:01.32 3:28.94 3:54.74
13) STEPHENS, MARK 18 STANFORD
3:58.66 3:55.36
:24.95 :53.42 1:23.81 1:53.44
2:27.30 3:01.74 3:29.23 3:55.36
14) KAUFFMAN, MIKE 19 USC
3:57.93 3:56.23
:24.60 :53.12 1:23.54 1:54.13
2:27.43 3:01.90 3:30.09 3:56.23
15) MC DONALD, STEVE 19 ARIZONA STATE
3:58.86 3:56.51
:25.47 :54.44 1:24.82 1:54.27
2:27.76 3:01.99 3:29.92 3:56.51
16) STORIE, TYLER 21 USC
4:02.38 4:01.24
:25.18 :54.12 1:24.85 1:55.00
2:29.76 3:05.22 3:33.90 4:01.24

BONUS FINAL

17) SHAW, JOHN 20 ARIZONA STATE
4:02.77 4:00.11
:25.98 :55.15 1:25.84 1:55.93
2:29.76 3:04.33 3:32.36 4:00.11
18) GILLIS, CRAIG 19 WASHINGTON
4:09.77 4:01.34
:25.31 :53.50 1:24.58 1:54.89
2:29.87 3:05.21 3:33.89 4:01.34
19) HARPER, TIM 20 ARIZONA
4:03.71 4:02.46
:25.68 :55.63 1:26.91 1:58.26
2:32.08 3:06.21 3:34.96 4:02.46
20) SWITAJ, ED 18 ARIZONA
4:03.64 4:02.51
:25.32 :54.08 1:25.22 1:56.41
2:31.92 3:07.23 3:35.96 4:02.51
21) AINSWORTH, CHAD 19 ARIZONA
4:05.63 4:03.11
:26.65 :56.98 1:27.85 1:57.48
2:33.95 3:10.07 3:37.45 4:03.11
22) MC CALLISTER, HUNTER 19 WASHINGTON
4:07.45 4:07.45
:26.63 :56.69 1:27.81 1:59.02
2:33.57 3:08.27 3:37.93 4:07.45
23) QUINN, KEVIN 19 WASHINGTON
4:07.02 4:07.86
:26.00 :55.57 1:26.86 1:57.85
2:34.49 3:11.60 3:40.16 4:07.86
24) BARCLIFT, CAMERON 20 WASHINGTON
4:09.25 4:11.57
:25.79 :55.54 1:27.22 1:59.02
2:35.10 3:11.49 3:42.21 4:11.57

EVENT: 9 MEN's 100 YARDS BUTTERFLY

NCAA :45.59 LARS FRELANDER SMU
1998
PAC-10 :45.89 DOD WALES
STANFORD 1999
PAC 10 MEET :46.64 DOD WALES
STANFORD 3/98
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA :47.34
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. :48.76

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM
TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CAVIC, MIKE 18 CALIFORNIA
:47.30 :46.32 **
:21.42 :46.32
** PAC 10 MEET

2) DRAGANJA, DUJE CALIFORNIA
:47.18 :46.44
:21.45 :46.44
3) ROJAS, LUIS 23 ARIZONA
:47.87 :47.34
:21.91 :47.34
4) WESTCOTT, DAN SR STANFORD
:47.63 :47.47
:22.13 :47.47
5) MC DONALD, MATT 19 STANFORD
:47.67 :47.56
:22.20 :47.56
6) CRAMER, JAYME 20 STANFORD
:47.68 :47.62
:22.31 :47.62
7) LIM, ALEX 22 CALIFORNIA
:47.33 :47.81
:22.63 :47.81
8) RANSENBERG, SCOTT 20 STANFORD
:47.72 :47.84
:22.00 :47.84

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) O'BRYAN, BOBBY 21 STANFORD
:48.33 :47.52
:21.78 :47.52
10) ADRIAN, JUSTIN 20 WASHINGTON
:48.01 :47.83
:22.46 :47.83
11) ABERCROMBIE, J.D. 20 USC
:47.91 :47.89
:22.34 :47.89
12) FERNS, LYNDON 19 ARIZONA
:48.00 :48.03
:22.26 :48.03
13) MARSHALL, PETER 20 STANFORD
:48.04 :48.14
:22.35 :48.14
14) GAUSMAN, MIKE 22 USC
:48.20 :48.45
:22.54 :48.45
15) RINGE, DAVID SR USC
:48.33 :48.66
:22.76 :48.66
16) ROSE, DEREK 20 WASHINGTON
:48.33 :48.67
:22.54 :48.67

BONUS FINAL

17) DASH, JEFF SR ARIZONA
:48.37 :48.48
:23.07 :48.48
18) VELOZ, JUAN 20 ARIZONA
:48.97 :48.97
:23.26 :48.97
19) TATE, ACE SR ARIZONA STATE
:49.05 :49.33
:23.19 :49.33
20) STOLLER, MIKE 21 USC
:49.63 :49.43
:22.57 :49.43
21) DARANOWSKI, PIOTR SR WASHINGTON
:49.53 :49.81
:23.11 :49.81
22) WIMER, DAN 21 ARIZONA
:48.89 :49.82
:22.50 :49.82
23) VOGELGESANG, KEITH 20 CALIFORNIA
:49.31 :49.95
:23.46 :49.95
24) KARLSON, RYAN 19 ARIZONA
:49.54 :50.14
:23.13 :50.14

EVENT: 10 MEN's 200 YARDS FREESTYLE

NCAA 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI
CALIFORNIA 1987
PAC-10 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI
CALIFORNIA 1987
PAC 10 MEET 1:34.35 ADAM MESSNER
STANFORD 2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 1:36.39
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 1:39.28

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM
TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BRUCKART, JOE SR CALIFORNIA
1:36.11 1:34.46
:22.07 :45.82 1:09.89 1:34.46
2) WATERS, JOHN SR STANFORD
1:36.94 1:36.04
:23.25 :47.51 1:11.77 1:36.04
3) BURNETT, SIMON 19 ARIZONA
1:36.72 1:36.14
:22.52 :47.14 1:11.88 1:36.14
4) BRUNELLI, NICK 21 ARIZONA STATE
1:36.87 1:36.19
:22.64 :46.76 1:11.33 1:36.19
5) LEE, JEFF 22 USC
1:36.75 1:36.50
:23.06 :47.72 1:12.33 1:36.50
6) TOLMACHOFF, ERIK 21 USC
1:39.32 1:38.03
:23.62 :48.30 1:13.13 1:38.03
7) STALEY, TRENT 22 USC
1:38.36 1:38.20
:22.93 :47.62 1:12.69 1:38.20
8) PANOS, TYLER 19 USC
1:39.34 1:38.23
:22.84 :47.75 1:12.85 1:38.23

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) MC LEAN, MIKE 18 STANFORD
1:39.92 1:38.23
:22.94 :47.57 1:12.73 1:38.23
10) SCHNELL, ANDREW 20 STANFORD
1:39.82 1:39.48
:23.31 :48.32 1:13.29 1:39.48
11) ZEMAITIS, JOHN 19 ARIZONA STATE
1:40.28 1:39.79
:23.49 :48.29 1:13.85 1:39.79
12) CROWDER, BOBBY 19 ARIZONA STATE
1:40.70 1:40.42
:24.24 :49.55 1:14.29 1:40.42
13) LA FLEUR, ERIC 23 ARIZONA
1:39.48 1:40.58
:23.23 :48.91 1:14.89 1:40.58
14) WOLFE, JIM 19 WASHINGTON
1:39.99 1:40.62
:23.44 :48.83 1:14.72 1:40.62
15) LEAN, RYAN 18 CALIFORNIA
1:41.30 1:40.94
:23.80 :49.25 1:15.17 1:40.94
16) HICKMAN, TOM 18 ARIZONA STATE
1:40.36 1:40.97
:23.63 :49.12 1:15.30 1:40.97

BONUS FINAL

17) FERGUSON, ZACH 15 ARIZONA
1:41.49 1:41.75
:23.76 :49.47 1:15.42 1:41.75
18) BAILEY, NATE 20 WASHINGTON
1:43.21 1:42.17
:23.26 :49.01 1:15.41 1:42.17
19) MORENO, MIKE 21 ARIZONA
1:42.45 1:42.38
:24.06 :50.08 1:16.35 1:42.38
20) MILLER, DEREK 20 ARIZONA STATE
1:43.45 1:43.16
:24.52 :50.53 1:17.14 1:43.16
LANE, EVAN 20 CALIFORNIA
1:41.41 DISQUAL
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL
HEATON, ZAK 19 WASHINGTON
1:46.32 DISQUAL
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL
LYSSAND, JOHN 20 WASHINGTON
1:47.42 DISQUAL
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL

EVENT: 11 MEN's 100 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

NCAA :52.32 JEREMY LINN
TENNESSEE 1997
PAC-10 :53.07 TYLER MAYFIELD
STANFORD 1993
PAC 10 MEET :52.76 ANTHONY ROBINSON
STANFORD 2001
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA :54.30
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. :55.92

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM
TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) FLASKY, MIHALY 20 USC
:55.38 :53.36
:24.65 :53.36
2) BRUCE, MICHAEL 20 STANFORD
:53.55 :53.91
:25.09 :53.91
3) FOWLER, PAT SR STANFORD
:54.07 :54.13
:25.54 :54.13
4) DAVIS, PHIL 22 WASHINGTON
:55.13 :54.93
:25.92 :54.93
5) MACDONALD, RUSSELL 20 ARIZONA STATE
:54.81 :55.02
:26.09 :55.02
6) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE 18 CALIFORNIA
:55.26 :55.24
:26.30 :55.24
6) BYMA, QUENTIN SR CALIFORNIA
:55.34 :55.24
:25.40 :55.24
8) STEVENS, NATE 20 ARIZONA
:55.24 :55.41
:26.55 :55.41

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) EKHOFF, LUKE 20 WASHINGTON
:55.76 :55.12
:26.22 :55.12
10) ROWE, CALEB 19 CALIFORNIA
:55.58 :55.28
:26.05 :55.28
11) WARD, EMERSON 19 ARIZONA STATE
:55.92 :55.93
:25.94 :55.93
12) OWEN, GREG 22 ARIZONA
:56.46 :55.97
:26.26 :55.97
13) EDDY, RICK 18 STANFORD
:55.44 :56.11
:25.81 :56.11
14) GEMMELL, JOSH 19 ARIZONA STATE
:56.28 :56.25
:26.91 :56.25
15) NITZ, JESSE 20 WASHINGTON
:56.29 :56.33
:26.61 :56.33
16) ZUCKER, ZACH 19 ARIZONA
:56.37 :56.62
:26.75 :56.62

BONUS FINAL

17) CLEMENTS, JOEY 20 ARIZONA STATE
:57.17 :56.48
:27.02 :56.48
18) FOLLMER, DOUG 21 ARIZONA
:57.48 :56.65
:26.70 :56.65
19) DEGENSTEIN, NICK SR USC
:57.05 :56.73
:26.80 :56.73
20) JENKINS, BROOKS 19 CALIFORNIA
:57.83 :56.86
:26.89 :56.86
21) MARTINS, LEONARDO 18 ARIZONA STATE
:57.85 :57.80
:27.68 :57.80
22) MONSON, CHRIS 20 WASHINGTON
:58.67 :58.88
:27.93 :58.88
LYON, MATT 19 CALIFORNIA
:59.37 DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL

EVENT: 12 MEN's 100 YARDS BACKSTROKE

NCAA :45.25 NEIL WALKER TEXAS
1997
PAC-10 :45.43 BRIAN RETTERER
STANFORD 3/24/95
PAC 10 MEET :46.35 RANDALL BAL
STANFORD 3/02
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA :47.72
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. :49.15

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM
TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BAL, RANDALL SR STANFORD
:47.09 :46.58
:22.50 :46.58
2) WESTCOTT, DAN SR STANFORD
:47.45 :46.88
:22.87 :46.88
3) MARSHALL, PETER 20 STANFORD
:47.59 :46.99
:22.75 :46.99
4) LIM, ALEX 22 CALIFORNIA
:47.30 :47.26
:23.13 :47.26
5) CRAMER, JAYME 20 STANFORD
:47.65 :47.43
:22.98 :47.43
6) THIELE, JENS 22 CALIFORNIA
:47.84 :48.28
:22.92 :48.28
7) ERVIN, ANTHONY SR CALIFORNIA
:48.46 :48.50
:23.54 :48.50
8) HUSSEIN, AHMED 19 ARIZONA STATE
:48.07 :48.63
:23.58 :48.63

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) NATALIZIO, JEFF 21 CALIFORNIA
:48.70 :49.09
:24.01 :49.09
10) HARCSAS, CHRISTIAN SR ARIZONA STATE
:49.17 :49.18
:24.09 :49.18
11) ROLLINS, DAVE 18 ARIZONA
:49.68 :49.47
:24.32 :49.47
12) PROFFITT, JORDIE 21 USC
:49.77 :49.52
:24.18 :49.52
13) GIBSON, CHRIS 19 CALIFORNIA
:50.93 :50.60
:24.36 :50.60
14) MC CAFFREY, GARRETT 20 WASHINGTON
:50.63 :50.85
:24.57 :50.85
15) HARDESTY, KURT 19 WASHINGTON
:51.24 :51.11
:24.52 :51.11
16) BRAY, BRENDON 21 WASHINGTON
:51.03 :51.65
:24.95 :51.65

BONUS FINAL

17) ZIELKE, MATT SR WASHINGTON
:51.52 :51.11
:24.81 :51.11
18) RAHAEUSER, EVAN 19 ARIZONA STATE
:52.07 :51.59
:24.86 :51.59
19) FERGUSON, ZACH 15 ARIZONA
:51.67 :51.61
:24.92 :51.61
20) BEZERRA, DIOGO 22 WASHINGTON
:51.65 :51.68
:25.27 :51.68

EVENT: 14 MEN's 800 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA 6:17.35 USC USC
3/02
PAC-10 6:17.35 USC USC
3/02
PAC 10 MEET 6:24.62 USC USC
3/02
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 6:26.62
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 6:38.21
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) STANFORD "A"
6:25.75
1) ROGAN, MARKUS 18 :22.36 3) WATERS, JOHN
SR 3:36.39
:46.62
4:00.68
1:11.58
4:25.41
1:37.24
4:50.24
2) TRUPIN, DAN 19 1:59.22 4) CRAMER, JAYME
20 5:12.42
2:24.24
5:36.44
2:49.12
6:00.88
3:13.81
6:25.75

2) USC "A"
6:26.93
1) LEE, JEFF 22 :22.74 3) STALEY, TRENT
22 3:34.66
:47.52
3:59.18
1:12.21
4:24.66
1:36.28
4:50.41
2) MELLOULI, OUS 19 1:58.55 4) VENDT, ERIK
SR 5:12.69
2:23.10
5:37.11
2:47.95
6:01.89
3:12.62
6:26.93

3) CALIFORNIA "A"
6:28.60
1) MOLINA, MIGUEL 18 :22.88 3) BRUCKART, JOE
SR 3:37.16
:47.54
4:01.11
1:12.34
4:25.87
1:38.79
4:50.98
2) THIELE, JENS 22 2:01.03 4) DORR, JOHN
19 5:13.59
2:25.57
5:37.77
2:50.82
6:02.99
3:15.82
6:28.60

4) ASU "A"
6:36.65
1) KOLAZAR, DAVID :22.88 3) CROWDER, BOBBY
19 3:40.08
:47.95
4:05.19
1:14.31
4:30.46
1:40.65
4:56.42
2) BRUNELLI, NICK 21 2:02.87 4) ZEMAITIS, JOHN
19 5:19.38
2:27.38
5:44.50
2:52.22
6:10.58
3:17.34
6:36.65

5) WASHINGTON "A"
6:41.09
1) ADRIAN, JUSTIN 20 :23.23 3) EKHOFF, LUKE
20 3:42.12
:47.81
4:07.34
1:12.98
4:33.29
1:39.33
4:59.00
2) WOLFE, JIM 19 2:02.03 4) ZIELKE, MATT
SR 5:21.97
2:27.64
5:48.08
2:53.49
6:14.69
3:19.06
6:41.09

6) ARIZONA "A"
6:47.99
1) DASH, JEFF SR :23.75 3) MORENO, MIKE
21 3:44.42
:49.01
4:10.50
1:14.92
4:37.68
1:41.18
5:05.18
2) VELOZ, JUAN 20 2:03.91 4) AINSWORTH, CHAD
19 5:28.53
2:29.28
5:54.59
2:55.20
6:21.50
3:21.24
6:47.99

UNOF USC "B"
6:44.20 EX
1) TOLMACHOFF, ERIK21 :23.40 3) DONALDSON, RYAN
19 3:43.54
:48.85
4:08.73
1:14.50
4:34.69
1:39.63
5:00.97
2) GAUSMAN, MIKE 22 2:02.38 4) PETERSON, MATT
21 5:25.03
2:28.28
5:51.34
2:54.59
6:18.01
3:20.15
6:44.20

UNOF USC "C"
6:50.48 EX
1) FAHEY, PAUL 19 :23.75 3) DOBKIN, CARY
20 3:44.82
:48.97
4:10.80
1:14.96
4:38.20
1:40.65
5:06.77
2) KAUFFMAN, MIKE 19 2:04.39 4) STORIE, TYLER
18 5:30.15
2:30.07
5:56.58
2:56.39
6:23.71
3:21.89
6:50.48

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here