Spyridon Gianniotis, Martina Grimaldi Win Opening Leg of FINA World Cup Circuit

SANTOS, Brazil. January 30. THERE were no surprises at the opening race of the 2012 FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup series – it was a totally exciting, down-to-the-finish, wild, crazy sprint among the world's elite in the ocean course in Santos, Brazil.

In the Olympic year, every race among the elite competitors is going to come down to a furious finish where every navigational and tactical mistake is magnified and every last meter of hard training will be needed.

Training regimens, tactical plans, navigational decisions and nutritional habits will be reviewed as a result of the first race of the 2012 World Cup season.

For every happy podium finisher, there are dozens of other swimmers who are left to wonder, "Why if I had…"

On the men's side, one of the Olympic Marathon Swimming 10km gold medal favorites, veteran Spyridon Giannoitis knew his plans and followed them through to the finish. Spyridon threw down the first gauntlet of the 2012 season when he emerged victorious over Nicola Bolzonello of Italy and Richard Weinberger of Canada. Both Nicola and Richard demonstrated they also have the right stuff to be in thick of the medal hunt at the Olympics if the rest of their 2012 campaign plays out like their Olympic dreams.

"The ultimate goal for me to be a medal contender at the Olympics," said Richard who swims an average of 100K per week. "But before I achieve that, I need to focus attaining the little goals that my coach and I have established. Training hard and achieving my race plan is constantly the focus of what I want to accomplish, and wining the race will be the result of all the hard work."

On the women's side, veteran Martina Grimaldi of Italy outsprinted Germany's Angela Maurer and Brazil's hometown hero Ana Marcela Cunha

Men's results from Santos, Brazil today:

1. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 2:11'39"51
2. Nicola Bolzonello (Italy) 2:11'41"44
3. Richard Weinberger (Canada) 2:11'42"34
4. Romain Beraud (France) 2:11'43"84
5. Erwin Maldonado (Venezuela) 2:11'45"97
6. Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) 2:11'47"19
7. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 2:11'47"69
8. Christian Reichert (Germany) 2:11'49"34
9. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 2:11'49"72
10. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 2:11'50"87
11. Igor Snitko (Ukraine) 2:11'51"44
12. Chip Peterson (USA) 2:11'51"94
13. Chad Ho (South Africa) 2:11'53"09
14. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 2:11'53"69
15. Daniil Serebrennikov (Russia) 2:11'55"16
16. Francois Xavier Desharnais (Canada) 2:11'55"69
17. Vasily Boykov (Russia) 2:11'56"34
18. Sergey Bolshakov (Russia) 2:11'59"22
19. Artem Podyakov (Russia) 2:11'59"94
20. Simone Ercoli (Italy) 2:12'00"41
21. Guilhermo Bertola (Argentina) 2:12'00"80
22. Allan Lopes M. Do Carmo (Brazil) 2:12'03"30
23. Kirill Abrosimov (Russia) 2:12'04"77
24. Lucas Kanieski (Brazil) 2:12'08"26
25. Sergey Fesenko (Azerbaijan) 2:12'28"01
26. Samuel De Bona (Brazil) 2:12'28"97
27. Diogo Andrade Villarinho (Brazil) 2:12'29"91
28. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 2:12'34"12
29. Victor Hugo Ribeiro Colonese (Brazil) 2:12'43"37
30. Luca Ferretti (Italy) 2:13'47"84
31. Aimeson Sparkes-King (Canada) 2:13'48"54
32. Jan Posmourny (Czech Republic) 2:13'51"51
33. Johndry Seqoia (Venezuela) 2:13'54"37
34. Julien Sauvage (France) 2:14'03"37
35. Juan Martin Pereyra (Argentina) 2:14'40"12
36. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 2:16'40"87
37. Yuval Safra (Israel) 2:18'11"04
38. Yuriy Kudinov (Kazakhstan) 2:18'20"22
39. Kirill Feofilaktov (Russia) 2:18'35"12
40. Santiago Enderica (Ecuador) 2:18'46"37
41. Ivan de Jesus Lopez Ramos (Mexico) 2:18'59"84
42. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 2:20'28"47
43. Fernando Ponte (Brazil) 2:20'30"66
44. Matheus Evangelista (Brazil) 2:20'32"72
45. Marcos Ferrari (Brazil) 2:20'46"30
46. Ferry Wedrtman (Netherlands) 2:20'58"94
47. Shahar Resman (Israel) 2:20'59"44
48. Rodrigo Silveririnha Correa (Brazil) 2:21'20"26
49. Fernando Prochnow (Brazil) 2:21'53"47
50. Victor Simoes (Brazil) 2:24'14"77
51. Joseph Kleindl (Germany) 2:28'43"37
52. Lucas Oliveira (Brazil) 2:30'56"84
53. Luiz Gustavo F. G. Barros (Brazil) 2:30'57"69
54. Linecker Scarpelli Denardi (Brazil) 2:39'13"66
OTL Kaue Dietz Monteiro (Brazil) 2:46'03"16
DNF Hector Ruiz (Spain)
DNS Resende Teixeira</a> (Brazil)
SCR
Alan Eugenio Rijas Sagrero (Brazil), Luis Ricardo Escobar Torres (Mexico), Alex Meyer (USA)

The women's results:

1. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 2:22:23.94
2. Angela Maurer (Germany) 2:22:25.50
3. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 2:22:28.44
4. Nadine Reichert (Germany 2:22:29.85
5. Emily Brunemann (USA) 2:22:31.00
6. Claire Thompson (USA) 2:22:31.00
7. Alexandra Sokolova (Russia) 2:22:35.10
8. Jana Pechanova (Czech Republic) 2:22:35.10
9. Alice Franco (Italy) 2:22:37.87
10. Karla Sitic (Croatia) 2:22:38.19
11. Ophelie Aspord (France) 2:22:53.50
12. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 2:23:33.53
13. Linsy Heister (Netherland) 2:23:37.47
14. Zsofia Balazs (Canada) 2:23:40.94
15. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 2:25:11.44
16. Anastasia Krapivina (Russia) 2:2:57.28
17. Maria Bulakhova (Russia) 2:26:27.69
18. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukraine) 2:26:31.10
19. Daniela Pinto (Portugal) 2:26:31.85
20. Alejandra Gonzales Lara (Mexico) 2:26:31.10
21. Nadine Williams (Canada) 2:26:57.72
22. Silvie Rybarova (Czech Republic) 2:27:14.80
23. Lizeth Rueda Santos (Mexico) 2:27:14.60
24. Alona Berbasova (Ukraine) 2:34:29.69
25. Tyra Rooney (Canada) 2:35:22.41
26. Heidi George (USA) 2:46:14.79
DNF Caitlin Nolan (Canada)
DNF Ingrid Franca (Brazil)

Courtesy of Open Water Source

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here