Speedo Winter Junior Nationals: Day Four Prelims Live Recap

Photo Credit: Melissa Lundie

FEDERAL WAY – Day four prelims of the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals are now complete at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash., with timed final heats of the women’s and men’s 1650 freestyles still to come this afternoon. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 Back

Photo Courtesy: Azaria Basile

Photo Courtesy: Azaria Basile

Boulder City Henderson’s Abby Richter led all qualifiers in the women’s 200 back this morning with a 1:55.27, just off her seed time of 1:55.24. Scottsdale’s Taylor Ruck continued her outstanding meet by qualifying second in a best time of 1:56.03. Hopkins Mariner’s Erin Earley will be seeded third tonight with a 1:56.26, while Schroeder YMCA’s Ashlyn Schoof earned the fourth seed with her 1:56.31. Haley Rowley of the DU Hilltoppers (1:56.76), Regan Barney of Nitro (1:56.85), Hanni Leach of Missoula (1:57.03) and Karling Hemstreet of Nitro (1:57.19) will also swim in tonight’s championship final.

Wasatch’s Rhyan White (1:57.24), Palo Alto Stanford’s Chloe Isleta (1:57.31), Carmel’s Sammie Burchill (1:57.98), Irvine Novaquatics’ Courtney Mykkanen (1:58.04), Santa Clara’s Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou (1:58.04), Y-Spartaquatics’ Ali Galyer (1:58.09), Longhorn Aquatics’ Victoria Edwards (1:58.42) and Byron Center’s Taylor Garcia (1:58.59) will race in tonight’s consolation final.

USA Swimming-National Meets                    12/13/2014 - 9:44 AM
    2014 Speedo Winter Junior Champs - 12/10/2014 to 12/13/2014     
 
 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:50.59  12/14/2013Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks-
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Richter, Abby    15 Boulder City Hen  1:55.24    1:55.27  q944  
                 27.72        56.81 (29.09)
        1:26.13 (29.32)     1:55.27 (29.14)
  2 *Ruck, Taylor    14 Scottsdale Aquat  1:57.12    1:56.03  q929  
                 27.59        56.75 (29.16)
        1:26.45 (29.70)     1:56.03 (29.58)
  3 Earley, Erin     15 Hopkins Mariner-  1:55.11    1:56.26  q924  
                 27.53        56.53 (29.00)
        1:26.51 (29.98)     1:56.26 (29.75)
  4 Schoof, Ashlyn   16 Schroeder YMCA S  1:54.79    1:56.31  q923  
                 27.30        56.53 (29.23)
        1:26.38 (29.85)     1:56.31 (29.93)
  5 Rowley, Haley    17 DU Hilltoppers-C  1:58.08    1:56.76  q915  
                 28.33        57.39 (29.06)
        1:27.08 (29.69)     1:56.76 (29.68)
  6 Barney, Regan    15 Nitro Swimming-S  1:56.40    1:56.85  q913  
                 27.30        56.86 (29.56)
        1:26.91 (30.05)     1:56.85 (29.94)
  7 Leach, Hanni     17 Missoula Aquatic  1:54.31    1:57.03  q909  
                 26.99        55.90 (28.91)
        1:26.35 (30.45)     1:57.03 (30.68)
  8 Hemstreet, Karl  17 Nitro Swimming-S  1:58.48    1:57.19  q906  
                 28.00        57.02 (29.02)
        1:27.01 (29.99)     1:57.19 (30.18)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 White, Rhyan     14 Wasatch Front Fi  1:57.36    1:57.24  q905  
                 27.23        56.49 (29.26)
        1:26.67 (30.18)     1:57.24 (30.57)
 10 Isleta, Chloe    16 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:56.94    1:57.31  q904  
                 27.18        56.44 (29.26)
        1:26.77 (30.33)     1:57.31 (30.54)
 11 Burchill, Sammi  15 Carmel Swim Club  1:58.33    1:57.98  q891  
                 27.77        57.20 (29.43)
        1:27.70 (30.50)     1:57.98 (30.28)
 12 Mykkanen, Court  16 Irvine Novaquati  1:55.96    1:58.04  q890  
                 27.77        57.55 (29.78)
        1:27.89 (30.34)     1:58.04 (30.15)
 12 Krivokapic-Zhou  15 Santa Clara Swim  1:56.85    1:58.04  q890  
                 27.64        57.78 (30.14)
        1:27.78 (30.00)     1:58.04 (30.26)
 14 Galyer, Ali      16 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:57.78    1:58.09  q889  
                 27.79        57.63 (29.84)
        1:27.86 (30.23)     1:58.09 (30.23)
 15 Edwards, Victor  16 Longhorn Aquatic  1:58.60    1:58.42  q882  
                 27.45        56.90 (29.45)
        1:27.53 (30.63)     1:58.42 (30.89)
 16 Garcia, Taylor   17 Byron Center-MI   1:55.85    1:58.59  q879  
                 27.40        57.15 (29.75)
        1:27.63 (30.48)     1:58.59 (30.96)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Jeschke, Jackie  17 Aiken-Augusta Sw  1:59.44    1:58.61  q879  
                 28.21        57.76 (29.55)
        1:27.96 (30.20)     1:58.61 (30.65)
 18 Waddell, Tevyn   16 Mitchell Aquatic  1:58.99    1:58.73  q876  
                 28.21        58.96 (30.75)
        1:29.06 (30.10)     1:58.73 (29.67)
 19 Curry, Joanna    17 Davis Arden Raci  1:59.35    1:58.90  q873  
                 27.88        57.28 (29.40)
        1:27.87 (30.59)     1:58.90 (31.03)
 20 Pollok, Ashley   15 Blue Tide Aquati  2:19.58L   1:58.97  q872  
                 27.71        57.44 (29.73)
        1:27.98 (30.54)     1:58.97 (30.99)
 21 Schanz, Emma     17 Spokane Waves Aq  1:56.59    1:59.00  q871  
                 27.11        56.48 (29.37)
        1:27.01 (30.53)     1:59.00 (31.99)
 22 Kelch, Rachael   18 Peoria Area Wate  1:59.35    1:59.11  q869  
                 28.36        58.60 (30.24)
        1:29.11 (30.51)     1:59.11 (30.00)
 23 Maynard, Paige   17 Davis Arden Raci  1:58.59    1:59.26  q866  
                 28.01        57.75 (29.74)
        1:28.18 (30.43)     1:59.26 (31.08)
 24 Tankersley, Mor  15 Greater Tampa Sw  1:59.89    1:59.35  q864  
                 28.38        58.41 (30.03)
        1:28.73 (30.32)     1:59.35 (30.62)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Falconer, Erin   17 Patriot Aquatic-  1:57.32    1:59.70   858  
                 28.04        58.01 (29.97)
        1:28.87 (30.86)     1:59.70 (30.83)
 25 Light, Aislinn   16 SOCAL Aquatics A  2:00.39    1:59.70   858  
                 28.44        58.46 (30.02)
        1:28.90 (30.44)     1:59.70 (30.80)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 27 Glavinovich, Ka  15 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:57.82    1:59.71   858  
                 28.19        57.98 (29.79)
        1:28.89 (30.91)     1:59.71 (30.82)
 28 Laughlin, Solie  17 Buenaventura Swi  2:00.49    1:59.91   854  
                 28.47        59.18 (30.71)
        1:30.22 (31.04)     1:59.91 (29.69)
 29 Du, Jacquelyn    17 Allegheny North-  2:01.15    1:59.92   854  
                 27.61        57.81 (30.20)
        1:28.68 (30.87)     1:59.92 (31.24)
 30 Duggan, Katie    17 Highlander Aquat  1:58.68    1:59.96   853  
                 28.05        57.66 (29.61)
        1:28.94 (31.28)     1:59.96 (31.02)
 31 Drozda, Shelly   17 Front Range Barr  1:59.83    2:00.09   850  
                 28.62        59.00 (30.38)
        1:29.71 (30.71)     2:00.09 (30.38)
 32 Warnimont, Ally  17 YMCA of Northwes  2:19.24L   2:00.10   850  
                 28.24        58.40 (30.16)
        1:29.62 (31.22)     2:00.10 (30.48)
 33 Brown, Megan     18 Greenwood Swimmi  1:57.60    2:00.30   846  
                 28.24        58.17 (29.93)
        1:29.10 (30.93)     2:00.30 (31.20)
 34 Phillips, Zoe    17 Unattached-UT     1:59.57    2:00.45   843  
                 28.26        58.40 (30.14)
        1:29.42 (31.02)     2:00.45 (31.03)
 35 Guyett, Audrey   15 St Charles Swim-  1:58.72    2:00.65   840  
                 28.64        59.10 (30.46)
        1:30.08 (30.98)     2:00.65 (30.57)
 36 Hinkle, Mickayl  18 St Croix Swim Cl  1:57.31    2:00.79   837  
                 28.25        58.55 (30.30)
        1:29.67 (31.12)     2:00.79 (31.12)
 37 Nelson, Destiny  17 Texas Ford Aquat  1:59.37    2:00.82   836  
                 28.30        58.46 (30.16)
        1:29.94 (31.48)     2:00.82 (30.88)
 38 McCoy, Taylor    15 Gold Medal Swim-  2:00.06    2:00.91   835  
                 28.56        59.16 (30.60)
        1:30.26 (31.10)     2:00.91 (30.65)
 39 Kelsoe, Katie    18 Memphis Thunder-  2:20.05L   2:00.92   834  
                 28.02        58.29 (30.27)
        1:29.71 (31.42)     2:00.92 (31.21)
 40 Hynes, Haley     16 Kansas City Blaz  1:58.20    2:01.09   831  
                 28.21        58.48 (30.27)
        1:29.74 (31.26)     2:01.09 (31.35)
 41 Van Law, Patric  16 Highlands Ranch-  2:02.68    2:01.12   831  
                 27.81        58.29 (30.48)
        1:29.79 (31.50)     2:01.12 (31.33)
 42 Margetts, Jasmi  18 Beach Cities Swi  2:17.17L   2:01.23   829  
                 28.59        59.12 (30.53)
        1:29.99 (30.87)     2:01.23 (31.24)
 43 Lloyd, Montana   15 Desert Storm Swi  2:20.00L   2:01.27   828  
                 28.85        58.95 (30.10)
        1:30.07 (31.12)     2:01.27 (31.20)
 44 Walsh, Alex      13 Nashville Aquati  1:58.31    2:01.33   827  
                 27.86        58.43 (30.57)
        1:30.19 (31.76)     2:01.33 (31.14)
 45 Helak, Alyssa    15 Victor Swim Club  2:19.35L   2:01.34   826  
                 28.58        59.20 (30.62)
        1:30.23 (31.03)     2:01.34 (31.11)
 46 Stewart, Bayley  15 Loveland Swim Cl  2:00.16    2:01.39   826  
                 28.49        58.65 (30.16)
        1:30.07 (31.42)     2:01.39 (31.32)
 47 Ochitwa, Annie   17 Denver Swim Acad  1:58.18    2:01.53   823  
                 27.92        58.60 (30.68)
        1:30.00 (31.40)     2:01.53 (31.53)
 47 Meyer, Mckenna   16 Reno Aquatic Clu  2:20.42L   2:01.53   823  
                 29.38      1:00.13 (30.75)
        1:31.16 (31.03)     2:01.53 (30.37)
 49 Nack, Chantal    17 Mantas Swim Club  2:00.72    2:01.63   821  
                 28.70        59.31 (30.61)
        1:30.53 (31.22)     2:01.63 (31.10)
 50 Stein, Cassidy   16 DU Hilltoppers-C  2:02.37    2:01.65   821  
                 29.70      1:00.36 (30.66)
        1:31.26 (30.90)     2:01.65 (30.39)
 51 Thompson, Britt  15 Nitro Swimming-S  2:02.98    2:01.66   820  
                 28.33        58.97 (30.64)
        1:30.63 (31.66)     2:01.66 (31.03)
 52 Paspalas, Chris  17 Phoenix Aquatic-  1:58.80    2:01.71   819  
                 28.08        58.32 (30.24)
        1:29.80 (31.48)     2:01.71 (31.91)
 53 Linhardt, Rylee  16 King Marlin Swim  1:57.82    2:01.74   819  
                 28.16        58.48 (30.32)
        1:29.81 (31.33)     2:01.74 (31.93)
 54 Dressel, Sherri  16 Bolles School Sh  2:03.26    2:01.77   818  
                 28.71        59.72 (31.01)
        1:31.09 (31.37)     2:01.77 (30.68)
 55 Soe, Sandra      17 Santa Clara Swim  2:04.78    2:01.78   818  
                 29.07      1:00.48 (31.41)
        1:31.04 (30.56)     2:01.78 (30.74)
 56 Churman, Kayla   17 Allegheny North-  2:04.56    2:01.85   817  
                 28.89        59.28 (30.39)
        1:30.77 (31.49)     2:01.85 (31.08)
 57 Visscher, Laine  16 Oregon City Swim  1:57.79    2:01.97   815  
                 27.52        57.19 (29.67)
        1:28.99 (31.80)     2:01.97 (32.98)
 58 Haebig, Autumn   16 Ozaukee Aquatics  2:00.58    2:02.07   813  
                 28.27        59.36 (31.09)
        1:30.98 (31.62)     2:02.07 (31.09)
 59 Kollevoll, Anni  18 Bolles School Sh  2:02.72    2:02.11   812  
                 28.57        59.26 (30.69)
        1:30.88 (31.62)     2:02.11 (31.23)
 60 Wilder, Abi      15 Bolles School Sh  1:59.26    2:02.16   811  
                 28.60        59.72 (31.12)
        1:31.21 (31.49)     2:02.16 (30.95)
 61 Duncan, Abbey    15 Clearwater Aquat  2:03.69    2:02.19   810  
                 28.40        58.90 (30.50)
        1:30.25 (31.35)     2:02.19 (31.94)
 62 Samson, Julia    16 Albany Starfish-  2:03.15    2:02.21   810  
                 28.61        59.80 (31.19)
        1:31.26 (31.46)     2:02.21 (30.95)
 63 Underdahl, Sofi  16 Metroplex Aquati  2:00.76    2:02.33   808  
                 28.57        58.91 (30.34)
        1:30.51 (31.60)     2:02.33 (31.82)
 64 Finlay, Sarah    17 CSP Tideriders-O  2:18.51L   2:02.37   807  
                 28.25        58.94 (30.69)
        1:30.44 (31.50)     2:02.37 (31.93)
 65 Toney, Camryn    15 Texas Ford Aquat  2:04.50    2:02.61   803  
                 29.16      1:00.17 (31.01)
        1:31.52 (31.35)     2:02.61 (31.09)
 66 Keiner, Payton   15 Powel Crosley, J  2:00.23    2:02.63   802  
                 28.52        59.51 (30.99)
        1:30.93 (31.42)     2:02.63 (31.70)
 67 Toris, Victoria  17 Scottsdale Aquat  2:03.09    2:02.65   802  
                 29.22      1:00.45 (31.23)
        1:31.98 (31.53)     2:02.65 (30.67)
 68 Sorensen, Abbey  17 Wasatch Front Fi  2:04.90    2:02.75   800  
                 28.29        58.97 (30.68)
        1:30.40 (31.43)     2:02.75 (32.35)
 69 Huffer, Emily    18 Scottsdale Aquat  2:01.69    2:02.85   798  
                 29.19      1:00.33 (31.14)
        1:31.61 (31.28)     2:02.85 (31.24)
 70 Eaker, Madison   17 Pearland Aquatic  2:01.21    2:02.86   798  
                 28.85        59.22 (30.37)
        1:30.71 (31.49)     2:02.86 (32.15)
 71 Caverly, Gillia  14 Team Santa Monic  2:05.10    2:02.99   795  
                 29.96      1:00.83 (30.87)
        1:32.15 (31.32)     2:02.99 (30.84)
 72 Maguire, Marcie  15 Ridgefield Aquat  1:59.47    2:03.02   795  
                 28.54        59.20 (30.66)
        1:30.87 (31.67)     2:03.02 (32.15)
 72 Foster, Lia      16 Kamehameha Swim-  2:02.01    2:03.02   795  
                 29.15      1:00.22 (31.07)
        1:31.69 (31.47)     2:03.02 (31.33)
 74 Doerr, Claire    16 Lake Erie Silver  2:20.13L   2:03.08   794  
                 29.57      1:00.56 (30.99)
        1:32.01 (31.45)     2:03.08 (31.07)
 75 Painton, Lindsa  16 Denver Swim Acad  2:03.77    2:03.10   793  
                 28.83        59.87 (31.04)
        1:31.45 (31.58)     2:03.10 (31.65)
 76 Thomas, Toni     17 Desert Storm Swi  1:59.32    2:03.20   791  
                 28.99      1:00.40 (31.41)
        1:32.36 (31.96)     2:03.20 (30.84)
 77 Boddiford, Ashl  16 Blue Dolfins-FL   1:58.87    2:03.22   791  
                 29.06        59.52 (30.46)
        1:30.76 (31.24)     2:03.22 (32.46)
 78 Haugen, Gianna   16 King Aquatic Clu  1:59.38    2:03.58   784  
                 29.10        59.90 (30.80)
        1:31.63 (31.73)     2:03.58 (31.95)
 79 Wong, Vicky      15 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:05.15    2:03.61   784  
                 28.88        59.55 (30.67)
        1:31.53 (31.98)     2:03.61 (32.08)
 79 Lupton, Lexie    18 Eagle Swim Assoc  1:59.08    2:03.61   784  
                 29.35      1:00.32 (30.97)
        1:32.04 (31.72)     2:03.61 (31.57)
 81 Diaz, Alicia     16 Kennett Area Ymc  2:04.98    2:03.70   782  
                 28.90        59.72 (30.82)
        1:32.20 (32.48)     2:03.70 (31.50)
 82 Wang, Jocelyn    16 Una SAC-AZ        2:04.39    2:03.88   779  
                 29.31        59.94 (30.63)
        1:31.84 (31.90)     2:03.88 (32.04)
 83 Ward, Ashley     17 Lakeside Aquatic  2:20.63L   2:03.90   778  
                 29.61      1:00.72 (31.11)
        1:32.33 (31.61)     2:03.90 (31.57)
 84 Miller, Chloe    16 Bolles School Sh  2:03.86    2:04.06   775  
                 28.79        59.82 (31.03)
        1:31.79 (31.97)     2:04.06 (32.27)
 85 *De Groote Tava  17 Una SAC-AZ        2:22.26L   2:04.11   774  
                 28.84        59.69 (30.85)
        1:31.46 (31.77)     2:04.11 (32.65)
 86 Skellett, Alain  15 Flint 'Y' Falcon  2:02.66    2:04.12   774  
                 29.41      1:00.91 (31.50)
        1:32.87 (31.96)     2:04.12 (31.25)
 87 Lee, Caroline    17 Snow Swimming-PV  2:03.26    2:04.17   773  
                 28.39        59.69 (31.30)
        1:32.09 (32.40)     2:04.17 (32.08)
 88 Lopez Miro, Har  16 Bolles School Sh  2:00.85    2:04.21   773  
                 28.77        59.10 (30.33)
        1:31.31 (32.21)     2:04.21 (32.90)
 88 Hurst, Madi      17 Reno Aquatic Clu  2:02.71    2:04.21   773  
                 29.73      1:00.57 (30.84)
        1:32.86 (32.29)     2:04.21 (31.35)
 90 Beaudion, Alyvi  14 Cypress Fairbank  2:22.86L   2:04.23   772  
                 28.75        59.94 (31.19)
        1:31.92 (31.98)     2:04.23 (32.31)
 91 Geyer, Meredith  15 Germantown Cente  2:19.82L   2:04.28   771  
                 29.58      1:00.57 (30.99)
        1:32.35 (31.78)     2:04.28 (31.93)
 92 England, Elena   15 CLASS Aquatics-C  2:19.90L   2:04.31   771  
                 29.18      1:01.10 (31.92)
        1:32.20 (31.10)     2:04.31 (32.11)
 93 Eisenmann, Kara  16 Lakeside Aquatic  2:02.39    2:04.37   770  
                 30.28      1:01.76 (31.48)
        1:33.01 (31.25)     2:04.37 (31.36)
 94 Bailey, Elizabe  15 Dynamo Swim Club  2:04.13    2:04.39   769  
                 29.81      1:00.97 (31.16)
        1:32.81 (31.84)     2:04.39 (31.58)
 95 Newman, Mara     14 Lake Oswego Swim  1:59.47    2:04.44   768  
                 28.69      1:00.66 (31.97)
        1:33.48 (32.82)     2:04.44 (30.96)
 96 Christy, Katie   18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:01.92    2:04.47   768  
                 28.51        59.18 (30.67)
        1:31.17 (31.99)     2:04.47 (33.30)
 97 *Laderoute, Lau  16 Oregon City Swim  2:02.38    2:04.71   763  
                 29.46      1:00.81 (31.35)
        1:32.87 (32.06)     2:04.71 (31.84)
 98 Nelson, Haley    16 Patriot Aquatic-  2:20.08L   2:04.77   762  
                 29.13      1:00.62 (31.49)
        1:32.88 (32.26)     2:04.77 (31.89)
 99 Tulacz, Aleksan  17 Greenwood Swimmi  2:03.79    2:04.86   761  
                 29.38      1:00.29 (30.91)
        1:32.34 (32.05)     2:04.86 (32.52)
100 Box, Julia       17 Boulder Swimming  2:22.80L   2:04.97   759  
                 28.49      1:00.05 (31.56)
        1:32.31 (32.26)     2:04.97 (32.66)
101 Degnan, Michael  15 Shawmut Aquatic-  2:03.60    2:05.06   757  
                 29.88      1:01.12 (31.24)
        1:33.34 (32.22)     2:05.06 (31.72)
102 Oliva, Nicole    12 Santa Clara Swim  2:04.63    2:05.11   756  
                 28.50      1:00.16 (31.66)
        1:32.59 (32.43)     2:05.11 (32.52)
103 Golba, Claire    16 Kettering South-  2:01.11    2:05.34   752  
                 29.50      1:00.81 (31.31)
        1:33.02 (32.21)     2:05.34 (32.32)
104 Prince, Kelsey   18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:03.52    2:05.51   749  
                 29.77      1:01.41 (31.64)
        1:33.63 (32.22)     2:05.51 (31.88)
105 Vivado, Lilly    16 Bluefish S.C.-NE  2:02.69    2:05.68   745  
                 29.44      1:00.95 (31.51)
        1:33.49 (32.54)     2:05.68 (32.19)
106 Bradford, Hanna  17 Mission Aurora C  2:20.53L   2:06.09   738  
                 30.09      1:01.77 (31.68)
        1:33.90 (32.13)     2:06.09 (32.19)
107 Broome, Emma     16 Scottsdale Aquat  2:05.04    2:06.24   735  
                 29.46      1:00.41 (30.95)
        1:33.48 (33.07)     2:06.24 (32.76)
108 Grinter, Bailey  15 Edwardsville YMC  2:05.79    2:06.34   733  
                 29.31      1:01.31 (32.00)
        1:33.71 (32.40)     2:06.34 (32.63)
109 Kochevar, Abby   16 DU Hilltoppers-C  2:03.37    2:06.47   731  
                 29.19      1:01.04 (31.85)
        1:33.87 (32.83)     2:06.47 (32.60)
110 Hogg, Molly      15 Aberdeen Swim Cl  2:04.46    2:06.52   730  
                 29.16      1:00.50 (31.34)
        1:33.05 (32.55)     2:06.52 (33.47)
111 Schnautz, Ellie  16 Newburgh Sea Cre  2:24.29L   2:06.92   723  
                 29.23      1:01.18 (31.95)
        1:33.86 (32.68)     2:06.92 (33.06)
112 Ashmore, Jordan  15 The Dolphins-OR   2:02.16    2:06.97   722  
                 30.00      1:02.01 (32.01)
        1:34.67 (32.66)     2:06.97 (32.30)
113 Vandevier, Kile  15 Excel Aquatics-S  2:01.10    2:07.19   718  
                 29.84      1:01.56 (31.72)
        1:34.59 (33.03)     2:07.19 (32.60)
114 Green, Isabella  17 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:00.02    2:07.21   718  
                 29.23      1:01.00 (31.77)
        1:34.48 (33.48)     2:07.21 (32.73)
115 Leonard, Kelly   15 Riptide-MN        2:19.29L   2:07.36   715  
                 29.50      1:01.31 (31.81)
        1:33.97 (32.66)     2:07.36 (33.39)
116 Fiorilli, Ashly  13 Metroplex Aquati  2:24.27L   2:07.43   714  
                 29.74      1:01.18 (31.44)
        1:34.32 (33.14)     2:07.43 (33.11)
117 Wagner, Emma     15 Metroplex Aquati  2:05.61    2:07.47   713  
                 30.20      1:01.82 (31.62)
        1:34.37 (32.55)     2:07.47 (33.10)
118 Horn, Britt      16 Fox Valley Wave-  2:03.51    2:08.44   695  
                 29.95      1:02.18 (32.23)
        1:35.44 (33.26)     2:08.44 (33.00)
119 Shannahan, Kati  18 Scottsdale Aquat  2:02.80    2:08.69   691  
                 30.17      1:02.34 (32.17)
        1:35.61 (33.27)     2:08.69 (33.08)
120 Wu, Catherine    17 Pearland Aquatic  2:04.28    2:09.00   685  
                 30.56      1:02.82 (32.26)
        1:35.79 (32.97)     2:09.00 (33.21)
121 Otazu, Summer    16 Rose Bowl Aquati  2:05.50    2:10.76   654  
                 29.90      1:02.50 (32.60)
        1:37.20 (34.70)     2:10.76 (33.56)
 -- Ferrin, Elli     15 Bend Swim Club-O  2:20.39L        DQ        
 -- Cook, Alyssa     17 King Aquatic Clu  2:21.15L       DFS        
 -- Konopka, Katrin  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:59.79        DFS        
 -- Georges, Daniel  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:59.35        DFS        
 -- Raukar, Cali     16 Marin Pirates-PC  2:02.94        DFS        
 -- Dawson, Kendall  17 Fast Lane Aquati  2:04.45        DFS        
 -- Grimes, Alex     17 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:00.12        DFS        
 -- Eastin, Emily    16 SOCAL Aquatics A  1:57.89        DFS        
 -- Merrell, Eva     14 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:59.57        DFS        
 -- Clarke, Alex     18 Carmel Swim Club  2:02.53         NS

Men’s 200 Back

Taylor, Michael

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Dynamo’s Michael Taylor registered the fastest prelim time in the men’s 200 back this morning, stopping the clock at 1:43.11 to drop over a second and a half from his seed time. Cypress Fairbanks’ Braxton Flowers also had a huge prelim swim, dropping over four seconds to qualify second in 1:44.36. Lakewood’s Daniel McArthur earned the third seed for finals with a 1:44.74, while Lincoln Select’s Brennan Balogh touched fourth in 1:45.26. Aquazot’s Daniel Tran (1:45.27), SwimAtlanta’s Jordan Ross (1:45.50), Austin’s Josh Artmann (1:46.41) and Canyons Aquatic’s Jessie Kim (1:46.44) made up the rest of the championship final.

Palo Alto’s Benjamin Ho (1:46.61), Loveland’s Jack Thorne (1:46.63), Columbia’s Alexander Gliese (1:47.01), Santa Clara’s Aidan Burns (1:47.02), Dynamo’s Colt Williamson (1:47.10), Dynamo’s Patrick Cusick (1:47.19), Phoenix Swimming’s Joe Turk (1:47.30) and Bolles’ Andy Song An (1:47.33) qualified for the consolation final.

Women’s 100 Free

Stanzi Moseley 2014 Summer Nationals

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Roadrunner Aquatics’ Stanzi Moseley topped the women’s 100 free heats this morning with a blistering 48.29, almost a second under her previous best of 49.15. Y-Spartaquatics’ Katrina Konopka qualified second, almost a second behind in 49.27. Pine Crest’s Marta Ciesla garnered the third seed for finals with a 49.65, just ahead of Scottsdale’s Taylor Ruck (49.72). KING’s Ashley Sutherland (49.80), Lakeside’s Lauren Pitzer (49.94) and Denver Swim Academy’s Brooke Stenstrom (50.05) and Annie Ochitwa (50.10) also qualified for the A final tonight.

Abbie Dolan of Blackline Aquatics (50.15), Eva Merrell of Aquazot (50.25), Lauren Heller of Lake Erie Silver Dolphins (50.31), Maddie Murphy of Crow Canyon (50.41), Samantha Fazio of Scottsdale (50.46), Katie Schorr of Southwest Stars (50.51), Shayne Gregson of Magnolia Aquatic Club (50.57) and Maddie Banic of Quest Swimming (50.58) will race in the B final this evening.

Men’s 100 Free

ryan-hoffer-winter-junior-nationals-2014 (1)

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

Ryan Hoffer of Scottsdale Aquatic Club set his fourth 15-16 national age group record of the meet, leading the way in prelims with a 43.05. That lowered his own NAG of 43.13, but is still two tenths off Caeleb Dressel’s meet record of 42.85. Bolles’ Andrea Vergani finished a distant second in 44.27, just ahead of Nitro’s Tate Jackson and Iowa Flyers’ Mark McGlaughlin, who posted matching 44.38s for third. Bolles’ Tyler Rice (44.54), Upper Dublin’s Michael Jensen (44.66), Michigan Lakeshore’s Tabahn Afrik (44.67) and Dynamo’s Knox Auerbach (44.70) also finished in the top eight this morning.

McFarland’s Daniel Krueger (44.85), Bolles’ Jabari Baptiste (44.96), Zionsville’s Kyle Decoursey (44.99), Palo Alto Stanford’s Albert Gwo (45.05), UCD’s Colten Montgomery (45.10), Class Aquatics’ David Puczkowski (45.19), Canyons Aquatic’s Kevin Dai (45.21) and Mansfield’s Michael Thibert (45.29) qualified ninth through 16th for the consolation final.

 USA Swimming-National Meets                   12/13/2014 - 10:10 AM
    2014 Speedo Winter Junior Champs - 12/10/2014 to 12/13/2014     
 
 Event 30  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 42.85  12/14/2013Caeleb Dressel, Bolles School Sh
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hoffer, Ryan     16 Scottsdale Aquat    43.13      43.05  q930  
                 20.52        43.05 (22.53)
  2 *Vergani, Andre  17 Bolles School Sh    44.29      44.27  q863  
                 21.19        44.27 (23.08)
  3 Jackson, Tate    17 Nitro Swimming-S    44.48      44.38  q857  
                 21.22        44.38 (23.16)
  3 McGlaughlin, Ma  17 Iowa Flyers Swim    44.58      44.38  q857  
                 21.10        44.38 (23.28)
  5 Rice, Tyler      16 Bolles School Sh    44.88      44.54  q848  
                 21.39        44.54 (23.15)
  6 Jensen, Michael  16 Upper Dublin Aqu    44.39      44.66  q841  
                 21.69        44.66 (22.97)
  7 Afrik, Tabahn    17 Michigan Lakesho    43.90      44.67  q841  
                 21.27        44.67 (23.40)
  8 Auerbach, Knox   17 Dynamo Swim Club    44.58      44.70  q839  
                 21.30        44.70 (23.40)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Krueger, Daniel  15 McFarland Sparta    44.83      44.85  q831  
                 21.75        44.85 (23.10)
 10 *Baptiste, Jaba  17 Bolles School Sh    45.72      44.96  q825  
                 21.98        44.96 (22.98)
 11 Decoursey, Kyle  17 Zionsville Swim-    44.69      44.99  q824  
                 21.60        44.99 (23.39)
 12 Gwo, Albert      16 Palo Alto Stanfo    45.37      45.05  q820  
                 21.59        45.05 (23.46)
 13 Montgomery, Col  18 UCD Aquatics-SN     52.35L     45.10  q818  
                 21.43        45.10 (23.67)
 14 Puczkowski, Dav  17 CLASS Aquatics-C    45.69      45.19  q813  
                 21.52        45.19 (23.67)
 15 Dai, Kevin       16 Canyons Aquatic-    45.12      45.21  q812  
                 21.46        45.21 (23.75)
 16 Thibert, Michae  16 Mansfield Aquati    52.01L     45.29  q807  
                 21.68        45.29 (23.61)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Sullivan, Ross   18 Lone Star Aquati    46.19      45.31  q806  
                 21.58        45.31 (23.73)
 18 Blake, Jack      16 Scottsdale Aquat    45.12      45.36  q804  
                 21.17        45.36 (24.19)
 19 Head, Jason      17 North Texas Nada    45.44      45.40  q802  
                 21.83        45.40 (23.57)
 20 Coffman, Sam     18 Greenwood Tiger-    45.09      45.48  q797  
                 21.80        45.48 (23.68)
 21 Andrew, Mark     17 Greater Miami Va    46.47      45.51  q796  
                 21.94        45.51 (23.57)
 21 Lovasik, Brian   17 North Hills Aqua    45.36      45.51  q796  
                 22.15        45.51 (23.36)
 23 Farris, Dean     17 Metro Atlanta Aq    53.29L     45.59  q792  
                 21.57        45.59 (24.02)
 24 Reid, Noah       16 Tsunami Swim-MV     52.22L     45.61  q790  
                 21.92        45.61 (23.69)
 24 Ho, Benjamin     16 Palo Alto Stanfo    45.22      45.61  q790  
                 21.80        45.61 (23.81)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 26 Thach, Tommy     18 Central Area Aqu    45.23      45.64   789  
                 21.59        45.64 (24.05)
 26 Brewer, Thomas   18 Current Swimming    44.77      45.64   789  
                 21.97        45.64 (23.67)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 28 Spires, Jonatha  16 South Eastern Vi    46.47      45.65   788  
                 22.14        45.65 (23.51)
 29 Jones, Parks     18 Avon Community S    51.64L     45.68   787  
                 21.86        45.68 (23.82)
 30 Apple, Zach      17 Greater Miami Va    53.49L     45.69   786  
                 21.82        45.69 (23.87)
 31 Bovee, Jordan    17 Old Dominion Aqu    45.69      45.70   786  
                 21.76        45.70 (23.94)
 32 Hickman, Riley   17 Davis Arden Raci    45.51      45.73   784  
                 21.97        45.73 (23.76)
 33 Feiler, Christi  17 Flatiron Athleti    52.70L     45.74   784  
                 21.48        45.74 (24.26)
 34 Zawatski, Eddy   17 CYC Rally Aquati    46.00      45.77   782  
                 21.60        45.77 (24.17)
 35 Cline, Cody      16 Wahoo's of Welli    45.38      45.81   780  
                 21.61        45.81 (24.20)
 36 Newkirk, Jeff    18 Quest Swimming-V    45.61      45.82   779  
                 22.18        45.82 (23.64)
 37 Arthur, Will     17 Tennessee Aquati    52.65L     45.85   778  
                 21.94        45.85 (23.91)
 37 Keen, Aidan      16 Iowa Flyers Swim    52.36L     45.85   778  
                 22.11        45.85 (23.74)
 39 *Tjon-A-Joe, Ra  17 Azura Florida Aq    46.16      45.87   777  
                 22.10        45.87 (23.77)
 40 *Jung, Yunseo    17 Phoenix Swimming    45.66      45.94   773  
                 22.19        45.94 (23.75)
 41 Hofstadter, Wil  17 JCC Waves-CA        45.28      45.95   773  
                 21.91        45.95 (24.04)
 42 Powers, Ty       17 Splash Aquatic C    45.66      45.97   771  
                 21.64        45.97 (24.33)
 43 Higgins, Walker  17 Tennessee Aquati    45.52      45.99   770  
                 22.12        45.99 (23.87)
 43 Andrew, Michael  15 Indie Swimming-M    43.90      45.99   770  
                 21.73        45.99 (24.26)
 45 Lin, Tyler       17 Aquazot Swim Clu    46.44      46.01   769  
                 22.24        46.01 (23.77)
 46 Ottomeyer, Grad  17 Phoenix Swim Clu    46.52      46.02   769  
                 22.08        46.02 (23.94)
 47 Doerr, Hunter    17 Colorado Springs    46.65      46.04   768  
                 22.19        46.04 (23.85)
 47 *Perez, Jhonny   17 Una AZFL-FG         46.45      46.04   768  
                 21.74        46.04 (24.30)
 49 Morey, Sean      16 Cypress Fairbank    53.47L     46.07   766  
                 22.34        46.07 (23.73)
 50 Schroeder, Hans  17 Charlotte County    53.20L     46.08   766  
                 22.13        46.08 (23.95)
 51 Guerra, Bobby    18 Fallbrook Assoc-    52.73L     46.10   765  
                 22.34        46.10 (23.76)
 52 Koster, Adam     17 North Texas Nada    46.17      46.11   764  
                 21.87        46.11 (24.24)
 52 Toland, Bradley  18 Irvine Novaquati    46.62      46.11   764  
                 22.39        46.11 (23.72)
 54 Hoffman, Cooper  18 Tampa Bay  Aquat    45.61      46.13   763  
                 21.57        46.13 (24.56)
 55 Anderson, Shane  17 Northern Sierra-    52.63L     46.17   761  
                 22.33        46.17 (23.84)
 55 Chu, John        17 Los Angeles Swim    46.53      46.17   761  
                 22.18        46.17 (23.99)
 55 Berry, Christia  16 Memphis Thunder-    53.56L     46.17   761  
                 21.80        46.17 (24.37)
 58 Horner, Matthew  18 Walnut Creek Aqu    45.69      46.24   757  
                 21.76        46.24 (24.48)
 59 *Bole, Scott     17 Bolles School Sh    52.89L     46.25   757  
                 22.00        46.25 (24.25)
 59 Jeter, Ty        17 Alamo Area Aquat    45.48      46.25   757  
                 22.11        46.25 (24.14)
 61 Murphy, David    17 Unattached-GA       46.21      46.28   755  
                 22.36        46.28 (23.92)
 62 McLaughlin, Jac  17 Coastal Bend All    46.28      46.29   755  
                 22.14        46.29 (24.15)
 62 Mork, Nehemiah   16 Kronos Aquatics-    46.47      46.29   755  
                 22.21        46.29 (24.08)
 62 Hensley, Noah    18 Blue Dolfins-FL     45.58      46.29   755  
                 22.11        46.29 (24.18)
 62 *Gonzalez, Mate  18 Azura Florida Aq    52.51L     46.29   755  
                 22.45        46.29 (23.84)
 66 Heath, Grady     17 Bolles School Sh    45.90      46.35   752  
                 22.00        46.35 (24.35)
 67 Li, Troy         16 Carmel Swim Club    53.16L     46.40   749  
                 22.04        46.40 (24.36)
 68 Carlson, Nick    17 Lost Creek Aquat    52.39L     46.46   746  
                 22.57        46.46 (23.89)
 69 Sannem, Jake     15 Upper Dublin Aqu    52.07L     46.48   745  
                 22.53        46.48 (23.95)
 70 Lee, Duncan      16 Dallas Mustangs-    46.52      46.49   744  
                 22.07        46.49 (24.42)
 71 Pappas, George   17 Lane Four Aquati    45.96      46.50   744  
                 22.10        46.50 (24.40)
 71 Grissom, Kyle    17 Tule Nation Trit    46.32      46.50   744  
                 22.07        46.50 (24.43)
 73 Ama, Joao        16 Palo Alto Stanfo    53.52L     46.51   743  
                 22.28        46.51 (24.23)
 74 Rawls, Corban    15 Nitro Swimming-S    45.60      46.53   742  
                 22.23        46.53 (24.30)
 74 Nguyen, Dean     16 Central Area Aqu    53.25L     46.53   742  
                 22.20        46.53 (24.33)
 76 Erdmann, Gavin   18 Katy Aquatic Tea    45.93      46.57   740  
                 22.03        46.57 (24.54)
 77 Gutierrez, Core  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    46.58      46.60   739  
                 22.59        46.60 (24.01)
 78 Bernal, Davidmi  18 Katy Aquatic Tea    45.06      46.62   738  
                 22.52        46.62 (24.10)
 79 Karkoska, Camer  16 Irvine Novaquati    53.77L     46.65   736  
                 22.50        46.65 (24.15)
 80 Ross, Jordan     17 SwimAtlanta-GA      51.96L     46.66   736  
                 22.81        46.66 (23.85)
 80 Thomas, Adam     18 Tennessee Aquati    52.83L     46.66   736  
                 22.42        46.66 (24.24)
 82 Spiric, Stefan   17 West Florida Lig    45.45      46.75   731  
                 22.46        46.75 (24.29)
 82 Hauglum, Anthon  18 Coastal Bend All    45.89      46.75   731  
                 22.39        46.75 (24.36)
 84 Harrington, Cal  15 Tennessee Aquati    53.47L     46.80   728  
                 22.37        46.80 (24.43)
 84 Mankus, Luke     17 Metroplex Aquati    46.27      46.80   728  
                 21.52        46.80 (25.28)
 84 Ortiz, Alex      17 JCC Waves-CA        46.61      46.80   728  
                 22.68        46.80 (24.12)
 87 Hennessy, Jack   18 Alamo Area Aquat    53.52L     46.81   728  
                 22.56        46.81 (24.25)
 88 Gloude, Daniel   17 Aquazot Swim Clu    46.09      46.84   726  
                 22.42        46.84 (24.42)
 89 Brown, Nicholas  18 Bluefish S.C.-NE    53.22L     46.87   725  
                 22.69        46.87 (24.18)
 89 Burrill, Cooper  17 Santa Clara Swim    45.63      46.87   725  
                 22.39        46.87 (24.48)
 91 Heidecker, Jake  16 Newburgh Sea Cre    53.03L     46.88   724  
                 22.63        46.88 (24.25)
 92 Frazier, Jack    17 Y-Spartaquatics-    53.55L     46.93   722  
                 22.71        46.93 (24.22)
 93 Anderson, Thoma  16 King Aquatic Clu    44.42      47.00   718  
                 22.35        47.00 (24.65)
 94 Chain, Ladd      16 Swim Columbus-MS    53.26L     47.04   716  
                 22.42        47.04 (24.62)
 94 Burns, Hayden    17 Tennessee Aquati    52.94L     47.04   716  
                 22.76        47.04 (24.28)
 96 Dauksher, Walt   17 Loveland Swim Cl    53.40L     47.10   713  
                 22.58        47.10 (24.52)
 97 Harmon, Tyler    15 Zionsville Swim-    46.66      47.11   712  
                 22.89        47.11 (24.22)
 98 Gullick, Hank    16 Charger Aquatics    53.35L     47.18   709  
                 22.66        47.18 (24.52)
 99 Zugibe, Matthew  16 Phoenix Aquatic-    53.69L     47.25   705  
                 22.56        47.25 (24.69)
100 Ottman, Thomas   17 Scottsdale Aquat    46.44      47.32   702  
                 22.87        47.32 (24.45)
101 Anderson, Conno  18 Una UVRA-UT         53.60L     47.38   699  
                 22.96        47.38 (24.42)
102 Hitchens, Hunte  14 Irvine Novaquati    53.32L     47.41   697  
                 22.93        47.41 (24.48)
103 Wills, Chris     17 Badger Aquatics-    46.45      47.43   696  
                 23.12        47.43 (24.31)
104 Kendall, Spence  17 SOCAL Aquatics A    53.72L     47.48   694  
                 22.78        47.48 (24.70)
105 Marcin, Stephen  17 Irvine Novaquati    52.54L     47.56   690  
                 23.11        47.56 (24.45)
106 Moore, Justin    17 SwimAtlanta-GA      46.10      47.57   689  
                 22.51        47.57 (25.06)
107 Cooke, Clayton   17 First Colony Swi    45.95      47.69   683  
                 22.74        47.69 (24.95)
108 Olsen, Mark      17 Nitro Swimming-S    53.78L     47.95   670  
                 23.01        47.95 (24.94)
109 Kirkpatrick, Ca  17 Walnut Creek Aqu    46.37      47.96   669  
                 22.56        47.96 (25.40)
110 Zettle, Alexand  15 Lakeside Aquatic    52.64L     47.99   668  
                 23.00        47.99 (24.99)
111 *Song An, Andy   16 Bolles School Sh    53.25L     49.55   591  
                 23.41        49.55 (26.14)
112 Kim, Anthony     16 Charger Aquatics    53.19L     50.78   533  
                 23.44        50.78 (27.34)
 -- Cogswell, Cole   17 Canyons Aquatic-    43.97         DQ        
 -- Kim, Jessie      18 Canyons Aquatic-    45.41        DFS        
 -- Oh, Mathias      18 King Aquatic Clu    45.59        DFS        
 -- McCloskey, Liam  17 Rancho San Diegu    45.78        DFS        
 -- Burns, Aidan     17 Santa Clara Swim    52.53L       DFS        
 -- Dickens, Soren   18 Davis Arden Raci    46.64        DFS        
 -- Spektor, Ariel   15 Bolles School Sh    53.17L       DFS        
 -- Pereverzin, Ser  16 Mount Hood Aquat    53.70L       DFS        
 -- Fulginiti, John  16 Blue Dolfins-FL     52.60L       DFS        
 -- Kao, Owen        14 Irvine Novaquati    53.33L       DFS        
 -- Pastorek, Brenn  16 Georgia Coastal-    53.23L       DFS        
 -- Flowers, Braxto  17 Cypress Fairbank    52.44L       DFS        
 -- Taylor, Michael  15 Dynamo Swim Club    46.17        DFS        
 -- *Tapia-Vera, Cr  18 Bolles School Sh    53.52L        NS

Women’s 200 Breast

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Emma Schanz of the Spokane Waves put up the top qualifying time in the women’s 200 breast prelims, touching first in 2:11.53. Lindsey Horejsi of Mantas Swim Club was right behind in 2:11.64 to qualify second. No one recorded a time in the 2:12s, as Lauren Barber of the JCC Sailfish qualified third in 2:13.20. Vanessa Pearl of Metroplex Aquatics dropped almost four seconds to qualify fourth in 2:13.26, while Socal Aquatics’ Ella Eastin (2:13.37) and Palo Alto Stanford’s Grace Zhao (2:13.43) were fifth and sixth. Golden West’s Nora Deleske (2:14.12) and Marin Pirates’ Riley Scott (2:14.57) will also race for the junior national title tonight.

Hershey’s Allie Raab (2:14.83), Loveland’s Morgan Friesen (2:15.20), Texas Ford’s Destiny Nelson (2:15.23), Bolles’ Annie Kyriakidis (2:15.24), Y-Spartaquatics’ Savanna Faulconer (2:15.36), Walnut Creek’s MC Schillinger (2:15.60), Reno’s Madi Hurst (2:15.71) and Irvine Novaquatics’ Meagan Popp (2:15.94) make up the tightly-bunched consolation final.

Men’s 200 Breast

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Palo Alto Stanford’s Jeremy Babinet crushed his personal best in prelims of the men’s 200 breast, chopping nearly four seconds off his previous time to qualify first in 1:58.10. Georgia Coastal’s Brennan Pastorek had an even more impressive time drop to qualify second, destroying his seed time of 2:04.81 with a 1:58.94. East Bay Aquatics’ Carson Sand posted the third-best time of the day at 1:59.08, six tenths ahead of Arkansas Dolphins’ Blair Bish (1:59.68). Palo Alto Stanford placed two swimmers in the top eight as Joe Kmak also broke 2:00 to take fifth in 1:59.97. Current Swimming’s Thomas Brewer (2:00.01), Socal Aquatics’ Billy Monjay (2:00.12) and Bolles’ James Daugherty (2:00.60) also earned spots in the championship final.

Nitro’s Sean Grieshop (2:00.76), Bolles’ Rio Kurihara (2:00.95), Palo Alto Stanford’s Alec Hsing (2:00.98), Academy Aquatic Club’s Austin Sellers (2:01.12), Azura Florida’s Marco Guarente (2:01.41), KING’s Mitch Hovis (2:01.43), Badger’s Chris Wills (2:01.80) and Indie Swimming’s Michael Andrew (2:01.86) made tonight’s consolation final.

Women’s 200 Fly

Ella Eastin Winter Junior Nationals 2014

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

Socal Aquatics’ Ella Eastin had the fastest 200 fly of the morning and will have the top seed tonight with a 1:56.00. Sonia Wang of Aquazot qualified second in 1:56.52, while Longhorn’s Victoria Edwards (1:58.08), Iowa Flyers’ Ruby Martin (1:58.46) and Aquahawgs’ Taylor Pike (1:58.46) picked up third and fourth. Longhorn Aquatics will have two swimmers in the top eight as Dakota Luther posted a 1:59.14 for sixth. Davis Arden’s Paige Maynard (1:59.15) and Royal Swim Team’s Amy Okada (1:59.32) also earned spots in the championship final.

Irvine Novaquatics’ Carly Perri (1:59.51), Greenwood Swimming’s Megan Brown (1:59.56), Walnut Creek’s Brittany Usinger (1:59.82), Aquazot’s Alexis Margett (2:00.03), Pine Crest’s Jessica Nava (2:00.06), Brea Aquatics’ Kenisha Liu (2:00.15), Pearland Aquatics’ Jaden Bellina (2:00.22) and Bellevue Club’s Kim Williams (2:00.29) qualified ninth through 16th and will swim in the B final.

USA Swimming-National Meets                   12/13/2014 - 11:35 AM
    2014 Speedo Winter Junior Champs - 12/10/2014 to 12/13/2014     
 
 Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:55.26  12/14/2013Megan Kingsley, Mount Pleasant S
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Eastin, Ella     17 SOCAL Aquatics A  2:12.02L   1:56.00  q927  
                 26.57        56.23 (29.66)
        1:25.91 (29.68)     1:56.00 (30.09)
  2 Wang, Sonia      17 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:56.43    1:56.52  q918  
                 26.47        56.11 (29.64)
        1:26.22 (30.11)     1:56.52 (30.30)
  3 Edwards, Victor  16 Longhorn Aquatic  1:58.28    1:58.08  q891  
                 26.36        56.14 (29.78)
        1:27.04 (30.90)     1:58.08 (31.04)
  4 Martin, Ruby     14 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:57.58    1:58.46  q884  
                 26.56        56.25 (29.69)
        1:26.85 (30.60)     1:58.46 (31.61)
  4 Pike, Taylor     15 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR  2:00.99    1:58.46  q884  
                 26.56        56.76 (30.20)
        1:27.54 (30.78)     1:58.46 (30.92)
  6 Luther, Dakota   15 Longhorn Aquatic  1:59.68    1:59.14  q872  
                 26.80        56.93 (30.13)
        1:27.63 (30.70)     1:59.14 (31.51)
  7 Maynard, Paige   17 Davis Arden Raci  1:58.92    1:59.15  q872  
                 26.20        55.89 (29.69)
        1:26.76 (30.87)     1:59.15 (32.39)
  8 Okada, Amy       16 Royal Swim Team-  1:59.46    1:59.32  q869  
                 27.22        57.68 (30.46)
        1:28.42 (30.74)     1:59.32 (30.90)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Perri, Carly     16 Irvine Novaquati  1:59.72    1:59.51  q866  
                 26.70        56.75 (30.05)
        1:27.39 (30.64)     1:59.51 (32.12)
 10 Brown, Megan     18 Greenwood Swimmi  1:58.79    1:59.56  q865  
                 27.49        57.58 (30.09)
        1:28.42 (30.84)     1:59.56 (31.14)
 11 Usinger, Britta  17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:57.84    1:59.82  q860  
                 26.78        57.12 (30.34)
        1:28.52 (31.40)     1:59.82 (31.30)
 12 Margett, Alexis  16 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:58.41    2:00.03  q856  
                 27.00        57.35 (30.35)
        1:28.64 (31.29)     2:00.03 (31.39)
 13 Nava, Jessica    14 Pine Crest Swimm  2:01.16    2:00.06  q856  
                 26.14        56.89 (30.75)
        1:28.77 (31.88)     2:00.06 (31.29)
 14 Liu, Kenisha     16 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:00.29    2:00.15  q854  
                 26.77        57.51 (30.74)
        1:28.55 (31.04)     2:00.15 (31.60)
 15 Bellina, Jaden   16 Pearland Aquatic  2:19.25L   2:00.22  q853  
                 27.22        58.10 (30.88)
        1:29.11 (31.01)     2:00.22 (31.11)
 16 Williams, Kim    17 Bellevue Club Sw  1:59.40    2:00.29  q852  
                 27.30        57.71 (30.41)
        1:28.49 (30.78)     2:00.29 (31.80)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Futscher, Tiffa  17 Dallas Mustangs-  2:00.48    2:00.30  q852  
                 26.64        56.86 (30.22)
        1:28.16 (31.30)     2:00.30 (32.14)
 18 Navarro, Vicky   15 Boulder City Hen  2:02.35    2:00.37  q851  
                 26.98        57.80 (30.82)
        1:28.97 (31.17)     2:00.37 (31.40)
 19 Thuen, Karli     17 San Clemente Aqu  2:01.58    2:00.47  q849  
                 27.02        57.07 (30.05)
        1:28.76 (31.69)     2:00.47 (31.71)
 20 Rowley, Haley    17 DU Hilltoppers-C  2:18.70L   2:00.48  q849  
                 26.76        57.00 (30.24)
        1:28.09 (31.09)     2:00.48 (32.39)
 21 Vargas, Mackenz  16 California Capit  2:00.69    2:00.61  q846  
                 27.27        57.83 (30.56)
        1:28.99 (31.16)     2:00.61 (31.62)
 22 Kelch, Rachael   18 Peoria Area Wate  2:03.22    2:00.80  q843  
                 27.49        58.51 (31.02)
        1:29.33 (30.82)     2:00.80 (31.47)
 23 Georges, Daniel  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:56.96    2:00.87  q842  
                 26.95        56.92 (29.97)
        1:28.81 (31.89)     2:00.87 (32.06)
 24 Joram, Meghan    17 YMCA of Northwes  2:17.84L   2:01.00  q840  
                 27.30        58.38 (31.08)
        1:29.63 (31.25)     2:01.00 (31.37)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Anderson, Jorda  17 Sierra Marlins S  2:02.17    2:01.12   838  
                 26.86        56.98 (30.12)
        1:28.53 (31.55)     2:01.12 (32.59)
 26 Shannahan, Kati  18 Scottsdale Aquat  2:02.59    2:01.24   835  
                 27.38        58.10 (30.72)
        1:29.45 (31.35)     2:01.24 (31.79)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Koontz, Shelby   16 Douglas Dolfins-  2:18.96L   2:01.34   834  
                 27.74        58.42 (30.68)
        1:29.69 (31.27)     2:01.34 (31.65)
 28 Kitchel, Taite   17 Carmel Swim Club  2:01.24    2:01.35   834  
                 26.67        56.78 (30.11)
        1:28.20 (31.42)     2:01.35 (33.15)
 29 Isleta, Chloe    16 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:01.64    2:01.49   831  
                 26.86        57.68 (30.82)
        1:29.63 (31.95)     2:01.49 (31.86)
 30 Menzmer, Lizzie  14 Davis Arden Raci  2:00.82    2:01.50   831  
                 27.17        58.31 (31.14)
        1:29.69 (31.38)     2:01.50 (31.81)
 31 Finnigan, Alici  16 First Colony Swi  2:02.20    2:01.51   831  
                 27.81        58.40 (30.59)
        1:29.99 (31.59)     2:01.51 (31.52)
 32 Huffer, Kelly    15 Scottsdale Aquat  2:01.78    2:01.55   830  
                 27.77        58.43 (30.66)
        1:30.18 (31.75)     2:01.55 (31.37)
 33 Bailey, Elizabe  15 Dynamo Swim Club  2:00.84    2:01.68   828  
                 27.66        58.31 (30.65)
        1:29.75 (31.44)     2:01.68 (31.93)
 34 Grimes, Alex     17 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:59.80    2:01.69   828  
                 27.99        59.20 (31.21)
        1:29.91 (30.71)     2:01.69 (31.78)
 35 Curry, Joanna    17 Davis Arden Raci  2:02.06    2:01.71   827  
                 26.75        57.34 (30.59)
        1:29.06 (31.72)     2:01.71 (32.65)
 36 Sargent, Kay     16 Victor Swim Club  2:01.63    2:01.77   826  
                 27.07        58.17 (31.10)
        1:29.56 (31.39)     2:01.77 (32.21)
 37 Tacik, Morgan    16 YMCA of Northwes  2:04.94    2:01.81   826  
                 26.86        57.62 (30.76)
        1:29.44 (31.82)     2:01.81 (32.37)
 38 Rozier, Nicole   16 Coeur D'alene Ar  2:20.18L   2:01.86   825  
                 27.10        58.03 (30.93)
        1:29.48 (31.45)     2:01.86 (32.38)
 39 Johnson, Maddie  16 Sun Valley 5 B -  2:02.06    2:01.87   825  
                 27.58        58.46 (30.88)
        1:30.05 (31.59)     2:01.87 (31.82)
 40 Cummings, Carly  15 Condors Swim Clu  2:02.81    2:01.89   824  
                 27.21        57.88 (30.67)
        1:29.77 (31.89)     2:01.89 (32.12)
 41 Baker, Maddie    15 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:00.92    2:01.97   823  
                 27.58        58.25 (30.67)
        1:29.59 (31.34)     2:01.97 (32.38)
 42 Campbell, Jenni  17 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:02.70    2:02.00   822  
                 27.27        58.15 (30.88)
        1:29.63 (31.48)     2:02.00 (32.37)
 43 Pinson, Claire   17 Davis Arden Raci  2:03.00    2:02.08   821  
                 27.34        58.16 (30.82)
        1:29.83 (31.67)     2:02.08 (32.25)
 44 Maluafiti, Marl  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:02.31    2:02.14   820  
                 27.34        58.87 (31.53)
        1:30.46 (31.59)     2:02.14 (31.68)
 45 Katter, Heidi    17 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:59.86    2:02.18   819  
                 26.21        57.04 (30.83)
        1:29.20 (32.16)     2:02.18 (32.98)
 46 Whisenhunt, Mer  18 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:01.71    2:02.37   816  
                 27.24        58.35 (31.11)
        1:30.18 (31.83)     2:02.37 (32.19)
 47 Swensen, Astrid  17 YMCA of the Nort  1:57.87    2:02.38   816  
                 27.62        58.87 (31.25)
        1:30.42 (31.55)     2:02.38 (31.96)
 48 Lowe, Carley     15 Highlander Aquat  2:18.76L   2:02.42   815  
                 27.78        59.00 (31.22)
        1:31.09 (32.09)     2:02.42 (31.33)
 49 Turner, Makenna  15 Crow Canyon Coun  2:02.84    2:02.48   814  
                 27.48        58.33 (30.85)
        1:30.27 (31.94)     2:02.48 (32.21)
 50 Chelsvig, Shann  18 Nashville Aquati  2:03.13    2:02.50   814  
                 27.66        58.50 (30.84)
        1:30.33 (31.83)     2:02.50 (32.17)
 51 Kyriakidis, Ann  16 Bolles School Sh  1:59.06    2:02.53   813  
                 27.53        58.56 (31.03)
        1:30.06 (31.50)     2:02.53 (32.47)
 52 Pick, Gabrielle  17 SwimAtlanta-GA    2:18.62L   2:02.72   810  
                 27.92        58.53 (30.61)
        1:29.90 (31.37)     2:02.72 (32.82)
 53 Thomas, Luciana  15 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR  2:19.31L   2:02.80   809  
                 27.90        59.69 (31.79)
        1:30.92 (31.23)     2:02.80 (31.88)
 54 Coughlen, Madis  15 Upper Palmetto Y  2:02.95    2:02.88   807  
                 27.59        58.79 (31.20)
        1:30.82 (32.03)     2:02.88 (32.06)
 55 Armijo, Carissa  14 Tennessee Aquati  2:18.54L   2:02.89   807  
                 28.08        59.29 (31.21)
        1:31.22 (31.93)     2:02.89 (31.67)
 56 Nowaski, Sarah   17 College Area Swi  1:59.73    2:03.03   805  
                 27.86        59.07 (31.21)
        1:31.11 (32.04)     2:03.03 (31.92)
 56 Quintana, Heave  16 Wolverine Aquati  2:03.27    2:03.03   805  
                 27.89        58.60 (30.71)
        1:30.23 (31.63)     2:03.03 (32.80)
 58 Ranslem, Mik     17 Canyons Aquatic-  2:00.41    2:03.10   803  
                 26.68        57.54 (30.86)
        1:29.55 (32.01)     2:03.10 (33.55)
 59 Burns, Hannah    18 Gator Swim Club-  2:02.56    2:03.27   801  
                 27.62        58.82 (31.20)
        1:30.91 (32.09)     2:03.27 (32.36)
 60 Box, Julia       17 Boulder Swimming  2:19.57L   2:03.30   800  
                 27.84        59.48 (31.64)
        1:30.98 (31.50)     2:03.30 (32.32)
 61 Foster, Lia      16 Kamehameha Swim-  2:02.51    2:03.33   800  
                 27.73        58.85 (31.12)
        1:30.75 (31.90)     2:03.33 (32.58)
 62 Snover, Jessi    15 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:01.22    2:03.39   798  
                 27.63        58.88 (31.25)
        1:30.76 (31.88)     2:03.39 (32.63)
 63 Smith, Cameron   16 Cascade Swim Clu  2:02.57    2:03.45   797  
                 27.50        58.51 (31.01)
        1:30.91 (32.40)     2:03.45 (32.54)
 64 Rosas, Morgan    15 Denver Swim Acad  2:02.91    2:03.49   797  
                 27.16        58.20 (31.04)
        1:30.74 (32.54)     2:03.49 (32.75)
 65 Huston, Hanna    18 Katy Aquatic Tea  2:02.78    2:03.54   796  
                 28.58        59.88 (31.30)
        1:31.80 (31.92)     2:03.54 (31.74)
 66 May, Katie       16 Edwardsville YMC  1:59.71    2:03.58   795  
                 27.02        58.39 (31.37)
        1:31.23 (32.84)     2:03.58 (32.35)
 67 Olvera, Gisel    15 Covina Aquatics-  2:19.15L   2:03.65   794  
                 27.92        58.90 (30.98)
        1:30.59 (31.69)     2:03.65 (33.06)
 68 Smith, Liv       16 Santa Barbara Sw  2:19.09L   2:03.76   792  
                 27.57        58.67 (31.10)
        1:31.22 (32.55)     2:03.76 (32.54)
 69 Jeschke, Jackie  17 Aiken-Augusta Sw  2:05.25    2:03.85   791  
                 27.79        58.67 (30.88)
        1:30.36 (31.69)     2:03.85 (33.49)
 70 Margetts, Jasmi  18 Beach Cities Swi  2:03.21    2:03.92   789  
                 27.79        59.15 (31.36)
        1:31.11 (31.96)     2:03.92 (32.81)
 71 *Vieira, Gabby   17 CSP Tideriders-O  2:02.19    2:04.02   788  
                 26.96        58.03 (31.07)
        1:29.94 (31.91)     2:04.02 (34.08)
 71 Valls, Kyla      16 Miami Swimming-F  2:02.77    2:04.02   788  
                 26.85        57.88 (31.03)
        1:30.79 (32.91)     2:04.02 (33.23)
 73 Burchill, Sammi  15 Carmel Swim Club  2:21.83L   2:04.07   787  
                 27.81        59.01 (31.20)
        1:31.36 (32.35)     2:04.07 (32.71)
 74 Wierzbicki, Jes  14 Velocity Swimmin  2:04.06    2:04.15   785  
                 27.54        58.94 (31.40)
        1:31.55 (32.61)     2:04.15 (32.60)
 75 Schnautz, Ellie  16 Newburgh Sea Cre  2:02.44    2:04.31   783  
                 27.71        58.96 (31.25)
        1:31.31 (32.35)     2:04.31 (33.00)
 76 Krupsky, Rina    17 Schroeder YMCA S  2:04.94    2:04.42   781  
                 27.67        59.64 (31.97)
        1:31.70 (32.06)     2:04.42 (32.72)
 77 Ritch, Grace     16 Magnolia Aquatic  2:16.80L   2:04.45   780  
                 28.22        59.92 (31.70)
        1:32.24 (32.32)     2:04.45 (32.21)
 78 Williams, Kahra  17 Gator Swim Club-  2:19.17L   2:04.47   780  
                 28.60      1:00.32 (31.72)
        1:32.21 (31.89)     2:04.47 (32.26)
 79 Lenderink, Amy   16 Denver Swim Acad  2:05.17    2:04.56   779  
                 27.45        58.92 (31.47)
        1:31.50 (32.58)     2:04.56 (33.06)
 80 Beetcher, Britt  16 Boulder Swimming  2:04.48    2:04.57   778  
                 28.13        59.67 (31.54)
        1:31.97 (32.30)     2:04.57 (32.60)
 81 Rudolph, Maegan  15 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:20.20L   2:04.65   777  
                 28.00        58.98 (30.98)
        1:31.31 (32.33)     2:04.65 (33.34)
 82 Eisenmann, Kara  16 Lakeside Aquatic  2:16.83L   2:04.69   776  
                 28.61      1:00.03 (31.42)
        1:32.20 (32.17)     2:04.69 (32.49)
 83 Redding, Gracie  17 Highlander Aquat  2:05.01    2:04.86   773  
                 27.71        59.41 (31.70)
        1:31.64 (32.23)     2:04.86 (33.22)
 84 Schultz, Caroli  16 Carmel Swim Club  2:05.70    2:04.88   773  
                 28.01        59.22 (31.21)
        1:31.43 (32.21)     2:04.88 (33.45)
 85 Eldridge, Raena  18 Rockwall Aquatic  2:05.72    2:04.93   772  
                 27.29        58.36 (31.07)
        1:30.56 (32.20)     2:04.93 (34.37)
 86 Briggs, Mackenn  17 Issaquah Swim Te  2:02.89    2:04.94   772  
                 26.86        58.38 (31.52)
        1:31.38 (33.00)     2:04.94 (33.56)
 87 Schmidt, Andrea  17 Missoula Aquatic  2:18.84L   2:05.13   769  
                 27.06        58.73 (31.67)
        1:31.58 (32.85)     2:05.13 (33.55)
 88 Kraus, Alena     15 Makos Aquatics C  2:02.30    2:05.14   769  
                 28.14        59.52 (31.38)
        1:32.69 (33.17)     2:05.14 (32.45)
 89 Flynn, Bailey    16 Nashville Aquati  2:03.12    2:05.29   766  
                 28.35      1:00.04 (31.69)
        1:32.76 (32.72)     2:05.29 (32.53)
 89 Toney, Camryn    15 Texas Ford Aquat  2:02.97    2:05.29   766  
                 28.47      1:00.16 (31.69)
        1:32.51 (32.35)     2:05.29 (32.78)
 91 Horomanski, Jes  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:05.90    2:05.45   763  
                 27.86        59.13 (31.27)
        1:32.05 (32.92)     2:05.45 (33.40)
 92 McClelland, Cor  16 Una WSST-SI       2:04.97    2:05.46   763  
                 27.80        59.30 (31.50)
        1:32.17 (32.87)     2:05.46 (33.29)
 93 Miller, Abby     16 Crow Canyon Coun  2:04.88    2:05.48   763  
                 27.69        58.90 (31.21)
        1:31.26 (32.36)     2:05.48 (34.22)
 94 Garcia, Gianna   16 Walnut Creek Aqu  2:04.14    2:05.58   761  
                 28.08        59.92 (31.84)
        1:32.15 (32.23)     2:05.58 (33.43)
 95 Broome, Emma     16 Scottsdale Aquat  2:06.15    2:05.70   759  
                 28.76      1:00.14 (31.38)
        1:32.94 (32.80)     2:05.70 (32.76)
 96 Raicik, Nicole   17 SwimAtlanta-GA    2:02.83    2:05.73   759  
                 28.03        59.34 (31.31)
        1:31.83 (32.49)     2:05.73 (33.90)
 97 Miller, Chloe    16 Bolles School Sh  2:19.05L   2:05.76   758  
                 27.30        58.52 (31.22)
        1:31.47 (32.95)     2:05.76 (34.29)
 98 Nicolaisen, Sha  14 Una SAC-AZ        2:03.04    2:05.78   758  
                 28.65      1:00.58 (31.93)
        1:32.90 (32.32)     2:05.78 (32.88)
 99 Gaines, Riley    14 Excel Aquatics-S  2:01.25    2:05.95   755  
                 27.61        59.33 (31.72)
        1:32.33 (33.00)     2:05.95 (33.62)
100 Gildersleeve, C  14 Franklin Regiona  2:01.52    2:06.00   754  
                 27.53        58.77 (31.24)
        1:31.57 (32.80)     2:06.00 (34.43)
101 Murphy, Maddie   16 Crow Canyon Coun  2:02.37    2:06.04   753  
                 27.53        58.81 (31.28)
        1:31.72 (32.91)     2:06.04 (34.32)
102 Fiorilli, Ashly  13 Metroplex Aquati  2:18.79L   2:06.18   751  
                 28.21        59.80 (31.59)
        1:32.64 (32.84)     2:06.18 (33.54)
103 *Wang, Sarah     16 Pleasanton Seaha  2:05.88    2:06.30   749  
                 28.26        59.98 (31.72)
        1:32.17 (32.19)     2:06.30 (34.13)
103 Henderson, Ana   17 Crow Canyon Coun  2:02.29    2:06.30   749  
                 28.06        59.24 (31.18)
        1:32.13 (32.89)     2:06.30 (34.17)
105 Libang, Gabriel  17 Conejo Simi Swim  2:20.73L   2:06.39   748  
                 27.99        59.71 (31.72)
        1:32.44 (32.73)     2:06.39 (33.95)
106 Domanowski, Chr  16 Bellevue Club Sw  2:02.91    2:06.43   747  
                 28.17      1:00.20 (32.03)
        1:33.08 (32.88)     2:06.43 (33.35)
107 Ivey, Isabel     14 Gator Swim Club-  2:05.95    2:06.64   743  
                 27.89        59.69 (31.80)
        1:32.86 (33.17)     2:06.64 (33.78)
108 Potter, Maddy    13 Edina Swim Club-  2:18.60L   2:06.80   741  
                 28.14        59.51 (31.37)
        1:32.39 (32.88)     2:06.80 (34.41)
109 Freeman, Sandra  16 Boulder Swimming  2:04.05    2:06.83   740  
                 28.07        59.90 (31.83)
        1:32.90 (33.00)     2:06.83 (33.93)
110 Houck, Hailey    16 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:20.09L   2:07.15   735  
                 27.62        59.30 (31.68)
        1:32.80 (33.50)     2:07.15 (34.35)
111 Dymek, Kasja     14 Greenwood Swimmi  2:04.26    2:07.35   731  
                 28.77      1:01.41 (32.64)
        1:34.71 (33.30)     2:07.35 (32.64)
112 Alexander, Bria  16 South Metro Stor  2:05.46    2:07.50   729  
                 27.90        59.89 (31.99)
        1:33.33 (33.44)     2:07.50 (34.17)
113 Umbay, Deanne    15 Conejo Simi Swim  2:21.47L   2:08.13   718  
                 28.79      1:00.46 (31.67)
        1:33.96 (33.50)     2:08.13 (34.17)
114 Saghafi, Ariana  16 North Bay Aquati  2:05.70    2:08.99   704  
                 28.42      1:00.42 (32.00)
        1:34.30 (33.88)     2:08.99 (34.69)
115 Norris, Kiara    14 Memphis Tiger Sw  2:04.08    2:09.93   688  
                 27.85      1:00.28 (32.43)
        1:34.38 (34.10)     2:09.93 (35.55)
116 Escalas, Elena   18 Nashville Aquati  2:04.47    2:10.25   683  
                 29.03      1:02.03 (33.00)
        1:36.10 (34.07)     2:10.25 (34.15)
 -- Clarke, Alex     18 Carmel Swim Club  2:00.49         DQ        
 -- Feng, Hannah     14 Alamo Area Aquat  2:03.08         DQ        
 -- Ault, Taylor     15 La Mirada Armada  2:03.80        DFS        
 -- Thornbrue, Elli  17 Hillsboro HEAT S  2:02.48        DFS        
 -- Faulconer, Sava  16 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:17.17L       DFS        
 -- Schoof, Ashlyn   16 Schroeder YMCA S  2:00.65        DFS        
 -- Santoyo, Tamara  17 Canyons Aquatic-  1:59.60        DFS        
 -- Brooks, Makayla  16 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:03.13        DFS        
 -- Mykkanen, Court  16 Irvine Novaquati  2:04.60        DFS        
 -- Sanchez, Cather  16 Covina Aquatics-  2:01.53        DFS        
 -- Merrell, Eva     14 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:03.93        DFS        
 -- Wintermute, Son  14 Paseo Aquatics S  2:19.33L        NS

 

Men’s 200 Fly

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

Bolles’ Javier Barrena cut two seconds off his personal best to take the top seed in the men’s 200 fly with a 1:45.58. Executive Swim Club’s Matthew Grauslys moved up several spots from his seventh-place seed to qualify second in 1:46.42, just ahead of Huntsville’s Zach Harting (1:46.68). Palo Alto Stanford’s Lucca Martins (1:47.07) led a trio of swimmers within .03 of each other, as he qualified fourth ahead of Nitro’s Mason Tenney (1:47.08), Upper Dublin’s Michael Thomas (1:47.10) and Bluefish’s Maxwell Miranda (1:47.67). Cascade’s Abrahm DeVine and Bolles’ Joey Carbone tied for eighth in 1:47.95, setting up a potential swim-off for the final spot in finals.

Dynamo’s Derek Cox (1:48.35), Conejo Simi’s Roger Kriegl (1:48.39), Walnut Creek’s Eric Vanbrocklin (1:48.40), Mesa Aquatics’ Kyle Ewoldt (1:48.58), Aggie Swim Club’s Harrison Jones (1:48.81), Palo Alto Stanford’s Alex Liang (1:48.84) and The Fish’s Ian Russiello (1:48.88) will swim in the B final, along with either Carbone or DeVine.

LIVE RESULTS

TIME CONVERSION TOOL

PSYCH SHEETS

HEAT SHEETS

Live Streaming

This stream is a broadcast-rights legal way to watch the USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior National Championships. Swimming World does not support content theft by linking to or embedding pirated videos via YouTube or any other source.

USA SWIMMING LIVE STREAM

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 200 Breast
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 1650 Free
  • Men’s 1650 Free

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld.

Comments Off on Speedo Winter Junior Nationals: Day Four Prelims Live Recap

Author: Emily Sampl

avatar
Emily Sampl, an editorial assistant for Swimming World Magazine, is a freelance writer for USA Swimming and an assistant coach at Boulder High School and Boulder Elks Swim Team in Colorado. Emily graduated with a bachelor's degree in journalism from the University of Colorado and master's degree in sport administration from the University of Northern Colorado.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here