Southlake Carroll Boys 2:59 400 Free Relay Leads to Texas 6A Title, Austin Westlake Girls Also Win

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo Photos

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

The Southlake Carroll boys and Austin Westlake girls won the 2016 Texas 6A State High School Championships.

Girls

Austin Westlake won the 6A state title with 267 points.  Conroe The Woodlands took second with 219 points.  San Antonio Reagan (170), Humble Atascocita (126) and Conroe Woodlands College Park (117) finished third through fifth.

Austin Westlake’s Dakota Luther won the 200-yard free in 1:46.90. Luther doubled up with a 4:48.56 to win the 500-yard free.

Conroe The Woodlands’ Lucie Nordmann topped the 50-yard free in 23.09. Nordmann won her second title of the day with a 53.34 in the 100-yard back.

Pearland’s Jaden Bellina hit the wall in 1:59.81 to win the 200-yard IM.

Austin Westlake’s Victoria Edwards won the 100-yard fly in 52.93, just missing Dana Vollmer’s long-standing 2005 state mark of 52.70.

Conroe Woodlands College Park’s Monica Gumina snared the 100-yard free in 50.21.

Conroe Woodlands College Park’s Victoria Hunt won the 100-yard breast in 1:03.91.

The Austin Westlake team of Victoria Edwards, Catriona MacGregor, Dakota Luther and Maggie Taylor lowered the 200-yard medley relay state record during prelims with a 1:42.49. The same foursome then won the finale in 1:42.94.  The prelim swim downed a previous Westlake record of 1:43.21 from last year.

Humble Atascocita’s Sarah Wehrmeister, Bethany Petersen, Rachel Hicks and Jordan Wheeler topped the 200-yard free relay in 1:34.82.

Austin Westlake’s Dakota Luther, Victoria Edwards, Emma Wheal and Morgan Johnson finished the meet with a 3:25.31 to win the 400-yard free relay.

Keller Central’s Taylor Ohlhauser won the one-meter diving title with 501.70 points.

                    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 23                     
 
  1. Austin Westlake                   267   2. Conroe The Woodlands              219
  3. San Antonio Reagan                170   4. Humble Atascocita                 126
  5. Conroe Woodlands College Park     117   6. Rockwall                          111
  7. Southlake Carroll                 106   8. Katy Cinco Ranch                   99
  9. Houston Cypress Woods              93  10. Humble Kingwood                    63
 11. Keller                             58  11. Austin Anderson                    58
 13. Houston Cypress Ranch              56  14. Midland                            55
 15. Mansfield                          51  16. Allen                              49
 16. Pearland                           49  18. Belton                             45
 19. Round Rock                         43  19. Fort Bend Clements                 43
 21. Friendswood                        41  22. Austin Bowie                       34
 23. Keller Central                     30  24. Lewisville Marcus                  28
 25. Lewisville                         26  26. Klein                              25
 27. Katy Seven Lakes                   24  28. Arlington Martin                   22
 29. El Paso Franklin                   20  30. Pearland Dawson                    18
 31. Montgomery                         17  32. Midland Lee                        16
 33. Northside Brandeis                 13  34. Conroe Oak Ridge                   12
 34. Klein Collins                      12  36. Comal Smithson Valley              11
 37. McAllen Memorial                   10  38. Katy                                9
 39. Northside Clark                   7.5  40. Houston Westside                    7
 40. Plano                               7  42. Fort Bend Kempner                   6
 42. Clute Brazoswood                    6  42. Lewisville Flower Mound             6
 45. LC Clear Falls                    5.5  46. Northside O'Connor                  4
 46. Northside Taft                      4  46. Houston Clear Lake                  4
 46. Laredo Alexander                    4  50. Northwest                           3
 50. San Angelo Central                  3  50. Los Fresnos                         3
 50. Fort Bend Travis                    3  54. Lubbock Coronado                    2
 54. Brownsville Lopez                   2  56. Brownsville Rivera                  1
 56. Brownsville Hanna                   1

Boys

Southlake Carroll won the meet with 295 points, while Austin Westlake took second with 194 points.  Katy Cinco Ranch (189), Conroe The Woodlands (139) and Round Rock Westwood (99) comprised the rest of the top five.

Southlake Carroll’s Jack LeVant earned the 50-yard free crown in 20.23. LeVant returned in the next event to win the 100-yard fly in 48.20.

Southlake Carroll’s Alex Zettle clinched the 200-yard free title in 1:37.17. Zettle won a second title with a 4:22.64 in the 500-yard free.

Dallas Jesuit’s Brendan Feehery cruised to victory in the 200-yard IM with a 1:48.33.

Mansfield’s Mike Thibert raced his way to a 44.49 to win the 100-yard free.

Katy Cinco Ranch’s Glen Cowand snared the 100-yard back title in 47.40.

Austin Westlake’s Matthew Willenbring took home the 100-yard breast crown in 56.20.

Katy Cinco Ranch’s Glen Cowand, Christopher Hung, Billy Fales and Chris Betts topped the 200-yard medley relay in 1:33.01.

Katy Cinco Ranch’s Chris Betts, Billy Fales, Glen Cowand and Alex Smilenov raced their way to a state record 1:22.54 in the 200-yard free relay.  That time broke a long-standing 23-year-old record dating back to 1993 as Humble Kingwood posted a 1:23.15 that year.

Southlake Carroll’s unleashed a rare sub-3:00 400-yard free as Alex Zettle (45.12), Jack LeVant (44.04), Austin Whalen (44.92) and Colter Carman (45.61) clocked a 2:59.69 to win the 400-yard free relay.  That swim demolished the previous state record of 3:02.03 set by the same team during prelims.

Southlake Carroll’s Nate Hernandez topped the one-meter diving event with 566.65 points.

                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                      
 
  1. Southlake Carroll                 295   2. Austin Westlake                   194
  3. Katy Cinco Ranch                  189   4. Conroe The Woodlands              139
  5. Round Rock Westwood                99   6. Fort Bend Clements                 94
  7. Mansfield                          92   8. San Antonio Reagan                 73
  9. Allen                              68  10. Houston Cypress Ranch              66
 11. Keller                             65  12. Comal Smithson Valley              56
 13. Lewisville Flower Mound            46  14. Northwest Nelson                   45
 15. Humble Kingwood                    44  16. McAllen                            37
 16. Dallas Jesuit                      37  18. Conroe Oak Ridge                   34
 18. Midland                            34  20. Friendswood                      33.5
 21. Northside Taft                     33  22. San Angelo Central                 31
 22. Corpus Christi Carroll             31  24. Austin                             30
 24. Klein                              30  26. Lewisville Marcus                  27
 27. Klein Oak                          26  27. Keller Central                     26
 29. Houston Cy Creek                   21  29. Belton                             21
 31. Dallas Highland Park               20  31. Houston Lamar                      20
 33. Katy Seven Lakes                   19  34. Klein Collins                      16
 34. San Antonio Johnson                16  36. Mesquite Horn                    15.5
 37. Manvel                             15  37. Houston Strake Jesuit              15
 39. Houston Cypress Woods              14  39. Houston Langham Creek              14
 39. Northside O'Connor                 14  42. Fort Bend Hightower                13
 43. Katy                               12  43. El Paso Eastwood                   12
 43. Waco Midway High School            12  43. Houston Clear Lake                 12
 47. Austin Lake Travis                 11  48. McAllen Memorial                    8
 49. Lubbock Monterey                    6  49. Comal Canyon                        6
 49. LC Clear Creek                      6  52. San Antonio MacArthur               4
 53. Cibolo Steele                       3  53. La Porte                            3
 55. Northside Marshall                  2  55. McAllen Rowe                        2
 57. Laredo United                       1  57. LC Clear Falls                      1
 57. Lewisville                          1  57. Brownsville Veterans                1
 57. La Joya                             1
1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Bill smith

    Was that the 6th time thy have won in a row

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here