South African Short Course Championships: Cameron van der Burgh Breaks African Record

JOHANNESBURG, South Africa, September 5. AFRICAN 50 meter breaststroke record-holder Cameron van der Burgh is on top of the world, after bettering his continental mark on the first evening of the four-day Telkom SA Short Course Championships held at the Delville Swimming Pool in Germiston.

Pretoria-based Van der Burgh, whose previous mark stood at 26.65 seconds set at the FINA World Short Course Championships held in Manchester, England, in April this year, turned on the speed in the heats to clock 26.61 to erase the memories of last year's early exit from the national championships held in Pietermaritzburg.

In the mixed disability section, Craig Groenewald set a new 100 meter individual medley world mark of 1:04.36, while in the same discipline in the under 17 category, Challis Wright set a world mark of 1:07.79.

Earlier this year at the FINA World Short Course Championships held in Manchester, England, the SA team excelled with all of Suzaan van Biljon (gold in the 200 meter breaststroke and bronze in the 100 meter breaststroke) Gerhard Zandberg (bronze in the 50 meter freestyle), Cameron van der Burgh (silver in the 100 meter breaststroke and bronze in the 50 meter breaststroke) and William Diering (bronze in the 200 meter breaststroke) making it on to the medal podium.

The Delville Swimming Pool is expected to be a hive of activity over the next three days as SA's top swimmers look to post qualifying performances that will see them short-listed for international swimming action at the FINA/Arena Swimming World Cup in Durban next month.

Special thanks to Swimming South Africa for contributing this report.

Results – Finals

MEN

200m Freestyle (A-Final): 1 S Rousseau (Vineyard SC – WP) 1:47.49, 2 R Schoeman (Pisces A.S.C – KZ) 1:48.28, 3 J Venter (TUKS – NT) 1:51.66

200m Freestyle (B-Final): 1 K Duckitt (Waterborn – CG) 1:56.79, 2 J Pike (Southern Dolphins Aquatics Club – CG) 1:57.30, 3 K Matulovich (Waterborn – CG) 1:57.62

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay: 1 Waterborn Swimming Club – CG 3:26.55, 2 Mr Price Seagulls S.C. – KZN 3:29.40, 3 Tuks Swimming Club – NT 3:31.75

400m Individual Medley: 1 J Thompson (Pisces A.S.C – KZN) 4:30.90, 2 J Hill (Mustangs – CG) 4:34.69, 3 N De Villiers (Vineyard SC – WP) 4:35.10

WOMEN

200m Butterfly: 1 K Meaklim (Pisces A.S.C – KZN) 2:11.74, 2 M Loots (Dolphins – CG) 2:14.79, 3 S Kay (Vineyard SC – WP) 2:25.40

400 Individual Medley: 1 K Meaklim (Pisces A.S.C – KZN) 4:41.53, 2 K Van Heerden (Tuks – NT) 4:52.30, 3 J Liss (Karoly Swimming Academy – EP) 4:56.34

1500m Freestyle: 1 A Logan (Pisces A.S.C.-KZN) 17:35.74, 2 B Hauzer (Dolphins-CG) 18:05.03, 3 V Zoe (Dolphins-Mpumalanga) 18:18.9

4 x 200m Freestyle Relay: 1 Tuks Swimming Club – NT 8:48.87, 2 Mustangs – CG (A) 9:05.10, 3 Mustangs – CG (B) 9:20.41

MIXED MULTI DISABILITY

MEN

50m Breaststroke: 1 C Groenewald (BISH – CG) 33.03, 2 C Wright (MDOL – CG) 34.09, 3 M Groenewald (VINE-WP) 40.60

50m Backstroke: 1 C Groenewald (BISH – CG) 0:31.37, 2 C Wright (MDOL – CG) 0:32.79, 3 M Groenewald (VINE – WP) 0:37.35

100m Individual Medley: 1 C Groenewald (BISH – CG) 1:04.36, 2 C Wright (MDOL – CG) 1:07.79, 3 S O Neill (AFIN -CG) 1:38.82

WOMEN

50m Breaststroke: 1 D Makgakga (MDOL- CG) 38.60

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here