SMU’s Lady Mustangs Cop 7th-Straight WAC Title

SAN ANTONIO, March 1. FOR the seventh-straight year, the SMU women's swimming and diving team won the team title at the Western Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championship.

The #5-ranked Mustangs earned a total of 1006.5 points at the Palo Alto College Natatorium in San Antonio, Texas, finishing the championship with 16 gold medals, topping last season's gold medal total of 14.

SMU was the first WAC school to ever break 1000 points. Sophomore Flavia Rigomonti repeated her stellar performance from last season when she broke four records in the 1,650-yard freestyle. Her time of 15:40.41 is a new WAC record, meet, pool and SMU school record. Rigamonti, a fourth-place finisher in the 2000 Olympics in the 800 Freestyle, just missed the NCAA record of 15:39.14 set by Janet Evans in 1990. Taking second in the event was Hawai'i's Jessica Affleck, while Rice's Adi Bichman was third.

SMU continued its record-setting trend in the 200-yard backstroke. Junior Alenka Kejzar broke her own WAC, meet, and school records in the 200 back with a time of 1:53.68, an automatic qualifying time. Kejzar set the WAC Championship record last season with a time of 1:54.28. Hawai'i's Yingjuan Zhen finished second with a time of 1:59.68. SMU's Alexandra Miciul took bronze with a time of 2:00.92.

In the 100-yard freestyle, SMU senior Lisa Wanberg continued her strong meet, winning her fifth medal in as many days. Teammates Laura Pomeroy and Dallas Marshall finished second and third, respectively. Wanberg finished with a time of 49.83, just ahead of teammate Pomeroy who had a time of 49.93. Marshall finished with a time of 50.53.

WAC records continued to fall when SMU junior Corrie Clark set a new WAC Championship in the 200-yard breaststroke record with an automatic qualifying time of 2:11.00, topping her best time of the season by over a second. The time was also a team record, breaking Katie McClelland's time of 2:11.61 set in 1996. SMU's Sara Nordenstam earned a silver with a time of 2:15.20, while Nevada's Leticia Cunha was awarded the bronze with a time of 2:15.95.

WAC Swimmer of the Year Georgina Lee won the 200-yard butterfly with a automatic qualifying time of 1:56.40. Hawai'i's Yan Chen finished second with a time of 1:59.80, while SMU's McCall Dorr was third with a time of 2:00.23.

In the only event of the night not won by SMU, Hawai'i diver Maggie Roberts won gold to add to her silver and bronze, winning the platform diving. Roberts had 388.90 points just ahead of Nevada's Jessica Gale with 382.60 points. The Wolf Pack's Devon Owen finished third with 381.75 points.

In the final event of the championship, SMU captured the 400-yard freestyle relay with a WAC Championship record time of 3:19.13. Rice finished second with a time of 3:26.56, and Rice was third with a time of 3:26.91

SMU finished the meet with 1006.5 points. For the second-straight season, Nevada finished second, this year with 659 points. Rice was in third place with 506.5 points. After finishing sixth in 2002, Hawai'i moved up to fourth place this season with 487.5 points. Fresno State finished fifth with 403.5 points, while San Jose State ended the meet sixth with 344.

After the meet, postseason honors were awarded with SMU head coach Steve Collins earning his fourth WAC Coach of the Year honor. San Jose State's Bill Boos earned his first Diving Coach of the Year honor.

SMU junior Georgina Lee was named WAC Swimmer of the Year, while teammate Laura Pomeroy was named Freshman of the Year. 2003 marked the fourth consecutive year the Mustangs have won the Freshman of the Year honor. Maggie Roberts of Hawai'i earned her second-straight WAC Diver of the Year honor.

Swimmer of the Year: Georgina Lee, SMU
Diver of the Year: Maggie Roberts, UH
Freshman of the Year: Laura Pomeroy, SMU

Swimming Coach of the Year: Steve Collins, SMU
Diving Coach of the Year: Bill Boos, SJSU

———————

Team Scores
1. SMU 1006.5
2. Nevada 659.0
3. Rice 506.5
4. Hawai`i 487.5
5. Fresno State 403.5
6. San Jose State 344.0

WAC Swimming & Diving Championships
Feb. 26 – March 1, 2003
San Antonio, Texas

25 yard pool

RESULTS: March 1, 2003

Event 5C Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 22.55 2/28/2002 Mandy Mularz, RICE- 22.89 "A" 23.57 "B" Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Merriam, Katie JR SMU NT 24.38

Event 9A Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 51.89 1999 Moravcova/SMU 54.14 "A" 55.76 "B" Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Dorr, McCall SR SMU NT 54.62 "B" 25.56 54.62

Event 11B Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:01.60 1999 McClelland/SMU 1:02.07 "A" 1:03.93 "B" Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Pomeroy, Julia SR SMU NT 1:02.72 "B" 29.59 1:02.72 2 Reinke, Kiley SR SJSU NT 1:05.06 30.40 1:05.06 3 Stanton, Jessica FR SMU NT 1:11.48 32.97 1:11.48

Event 15 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 15:45.93 2002 Rigamonti/SMU WAC OPEN: * 15:45.93 2002 Rigamonti/SMU NCAA "A": + 16:27.53 NCAA "B": # 16:57.15 16:27.53 "A" 16:57.15 "B" Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rigamonti, Flavia SO SMU 9:43.87 15:40.41y"A" 20 26.50 55.11 1:23.91 1:52.85 2:21.78 2:50.65 3:19.35 3:48.18 4:17.21 4:45.94 5:14.52 5:43.41 6:12.14 6:40.92 7:09.70 7:38.28 8:06.94 8:35.49 9:03.89 9:32.30 10:00.79 10:29.19 10:57.63 11:26.14 11:54.54 12:23.01 12:51.52 13:19.96 13:48.25 14:16.60 14:44.95 15:13.26 15:40.41 2 Affleck, Jessica FR UH 10:01.00 16:44.85#"B" 17 27.50 56.90 1:26.84 1:56.96 2:27.02 2:57.45 3:27.82 3:58.42 4:28.92 4:59.49 5:29.72 6:00.03 6:30.57 7:01.10 7:31.66 8:02.26 8:33.11 9:03.82 9:34.55 10:05.35 10:35.87 11:06.63 11:37.47 12:08.10 12:38.89 13:09.73 13:40.47 14:11.35 14:42.07 15:12.92 15:43.67 16:14.53 16:44.85 3 Bichman, Adi SO RICE 10:15.77 16:48.45#"B" 16 28.51 58.72 1:29.12 1:59.41 2:29.87 3:00.19 3:30.46 4:00.76 4:31.13 5:01.52 5:31.77 6:02.31 6:32.80 7:03.25 7:33.84 8:04.52 8:35.21 9:05.89 9:36.52 10:07.44 10:38.28 11:08.86 11:39.62 12:10.65 12:41.28 13:12.09 13:43.07 14:14.15 14:45.29 15:16.38 15:47.36 16:18.26 16:48.45 4 Corcoran, Jackie JR RICE 10:14.68 16:54.13#"B" 15 27.56 57.40 1:27.79 1:58.38 2:29.00 2:59.75 3:30.45 4:01.30 4:31.86 5:02.55 5:33.19 6:03.85 6:34.63 7:05.57 7:36.48 8:07.55 8:38.51 9:09.43 9:40.39 10:11.34 10:42.42 11:13.54 11:44.59 12:15.68 12:47.15 13:18.23 13:49.30 14:20.28 14:51.17 15:22.28 15:53.16 16:24.01 16:54.13 5 Forinash, Debbie JR SMU 10:11.49 17:02.97 14 28.22 58.43 1:29.30 1:59.96 2:30.64 3:01.49 3:32.31 4:03.31 4:34.15 5:05.15 5:36.08 6:07.13 6:38.37 7:09.41 7:40.46 8:11.69 8:42.89 9:14.10 9:45.07 10:16.28 10:47.74 11:19.15 11:50.35 12:21.46 12:52.74 13:23.85 13:55.20 14:26.60 14:58.14 15:29.98 16:01.65 16:33.18 17:02.97 6 Grundlingh, Mariza FR SMU 10:00.61 17:10.82 13 28.04 57.89 1:27.87 1:57.94 2:27.93 2:58.00 3:28.00 3:58.02 4:27.96 4:57.84 5:27.87 5:58.00 6:28.14 6:58.33 7:28.71 7:58.96 8:28.92 8:59.22 9:29.33 9:59.68 10:30.00 11:00.64 11:31.24 12:01.92 12:33.34 13:05.04 13:36.69 14:08.80 14:41.18 15:15.18 15:51.79 16:28.97 17:10.82 7 Brown, Meghan FR RICE 10:48.97 17:26.92 12 29.28 1:00.64 1:32.30 2:03.99 2:35.83 3:07.67 3:39.42 4:11.07 4:42.98 5:14.82 5:46.66 6:18.53 6:50.43 7:22.08 7:54.09 8:25.91 8:57.80 9:29.76 10:01.82 10:33.54 11:05.33 11:37.04 12:08.82 12:40.85 13:12.68 13:44.52 14:16.77 14:48.99 15:21.14 15:53.39 16:25.31 16:57.28 17:26.92 8 Wells, Brooke SO SJSU 10:28.68 17:27.63 11 28.67 59.64 1:30.76 2:02.26 2:33.95 3:05.37 3:36.87 4:08.29 4:39.67 5:11.21 5:42.84 6:14.39 6:46.17 7:17.85 7:49.79 8:21.65 8:53.29 9:24.98 9:57.35 10:29.42 11:01.41 11:33.18 12:05.02 12:37.42 13:10.22 13:42.28 14:14.71 14:47.18 15:19.61 15:52.09 16:24.46 16:56.72 17:27.63 9 McCary, Kate FR UN 10:33.76 17:30.95 9 29.66 1:01.36 1:33.78 2:05.99 2:38.17 3:10.28 3:42.13 4:14.03 4:45.67 5:17.47 5:48.84 6:20.64 6:52.62 7:24.61 7:56.60 8:28.72 9:00.86 9:32.95 10:04.77 10:36.93 11:08.65 11:40.63 12:12.42 12:44.49 13:16.61 13:48.61 14:20.85 14:52.91 15:24.89 15:57.12 16:28.94 17:00.63 17:30.95 10 Klenner, Jessica SR Fresno State 10:32.94 17:39.72 7 28.95 1:00.54 1:32.35 2:04.10 2:35.77 3:07.67 3:39.69 4:11.72 4:43.65 5:15.80 5:47.87 6:20.06 6:52.23 7:24.40 7:56.65 8:28.86 9:00.91 9:32.90 10:05.07 10:37.08 11:09.58 11:41.82 12:14.34 12:46.69 13:19.40 13:52.06 14:24.70 14:57.36 15:30.25 16:03.00 16:35.54 17:07.85 17:39.72 11 Shaw, Dana FR Fresno State 10:46.64 17:50.55 6 29.79 1:01.72 1:34.30 2:06.80 2:39.20 3:11.52 3:43.92 4:16.29 4:48.53 5:20.82 5:53.05 6:25.34 6:57.67 7:30.25 8:02.48 8:34.75 9:07.15 9:39.75 10:12.50 10:45.38 11:18.09 11:50.66 12:23.28 12:55.91 13:29.03 14:01.98 14:34.79 15:07.53 15:40.51 16:13.25 16:46.11 17:18.90 17:50.55 12 Haney, Katie SO Fresno State 10:50.72 17:53.60 5 29.42 1:01.38 1:34.03 2:06.56 2:39.07 3:11.63 3:44.20 4:16.57 4:49.41 5:22.14 5:54.68 6:27.31 6:59.55 7:32.19 8:05.02 8:38.00 9:10.96 9:43.63 10:15.86 10:48.28 11:21.52 11:54.17 12:26.97 13:00.33 13:33.12 14:06.08 14:39.00 15:11.99 15:44.71 16:17.26 16:49.84 17:22.34 17:53.60 13 Stoddard, Shannon JR UH 10:53.00 17:59.85 4 29.73 1:01.86 1:34.60 2:07.82 2:41.34 3:14.55 3:47.77 4:20.83 4:53.41 5:25.97 5:58.59 6:31.30 7:04.19 7:36.79 8:09.71 8:42.60 9:15.14 9:47.88 10:20.71 10:53.53 11:26.02 11:58.81 12:31.69 13:04.50 13:37.18 14:10.00 14:42.81 15:16.07 15:49.41 16:21.81 16:54.75 17:27.52 17:59.85 14 Starkweather, Beth SR Fresno State 10:50.28 18:17.00 3 30.30 1:02.66 1:35.16 2:07.83 2:40.63 3:13.31 3:46.08 4:18.85 4:51.82 5:24.94 5:58.12 6:31.36 7:04.58 7:37.88 8:11.26 8:44.71 9:18.05 9:51.67 10:25.29 10:58.81 11:32.23 12:05.90 12:39.52 13:13.31 13:47.08 14:20.98 14:54.91 15:28.53 16:02.17 16:35.89 17:09.55 17:43.56 18:17.00 15 Palmberg, Lindsay FR Fresno State 10:58.41 18:19.20 2 29.92 1:01.81 1:34.41 2:07.48 2:41.11 3:14.77 3:48.16 4:21.59 4:55.56 5:29.40 6:02.76 6:36.28 7:10.27 7:43.98 8:17.92 8:51.79 9:25.84 9:59.60 10:33.23 11:07.29 11:40.89 12:14.56 12:48.49 13:21.94 13:55.22 14:28.45 15:01.89 15:35.18 16:08.36 16:41.74 17:14.85 17:47.86 18:19.20 16 Glarrow, Christine FR SJSU 11:06.65 18:22.98 1 30.44 1:03.75 1:37.44 2:11.40 2:45.42 3:19.18 3:53.01 4:26.82 5:00.41 5:34.48 6:08.01 6:41.73 7:15.34 7:49.18 8:22.69 8:56.30 9:29.79 10:04.21 10:37.76 11:11.04 11:44.54 12:17.94 12:51.41 13:24.61 13:57.81 14:31.18 15:04.55 15:37.77 16:10.94 16:43.96 17:16.93 17:50.02 18:22.98

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:54.28 2002 Kejzar/SMU WAC OPEN: * 1:54.18 2002 Kejzar/SMU NCAA "A": + 1:57.70 NCAA "B": # 2:01.23 1:57.70 "A" 2:01.23 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 2:01.13 1:53.68*"A"+ 20 27.43 55.92 1:24.92 1:53.68 2 Zhen, Yingjuan SO UH 2:03.99 1:59.68#"B" 17 27.87 57.87 1:28.98 1:59.68 3 Miciul, Aleksandra FR SMU 2:01.64 2:00.92#"B" 16 28.08 57.89 1:29.20 2:00.92 4 Schweitzer, Sarabe SO UN 2:02.75 2:01.82 15 28.28 58.90 1:30.26 2:01.82 5 Chin, Alyssa SO UN 2:03.42 2:01.92 14 28.93 59.49 1:30.44 2:01.92 6 Rigdon, Charlene SO UN 2:02.43 2:03.06 13 27.97 58.12 1:30.37 2:03.06 7 Ciffolilli, Toni JR RICE 2:06.05 2:05.17 12 29.55 1:01.12 1:33.28 2:05.17 8 Montagni, Flora JR SJSU 2:06.47 2:08.18 11 30.20 1:02.09 1:35.41 2:08.18 B – Final 9 Walk, Jackie JR UN 2:06.49 2:04.89 9 29.13 1:00.24 1:32.26 2:04.89 10 Lella, Alana SO SJSU 2:06.85 2:06.34 7 29.65 1:00.79 1:33.28 2:06.34 11 Nohara, Jessica FR UH 2:07.98 2:07.22 5.5 29.47 1:01.57 1:34.31 2:07.22 11 Wigginton, Carolyn SO Fresno State 2:09.24 2:07.22 5.5 29.71 1:01.39 1:34.28 2:07.22 13 Rosen, Jaslyn FR UH 2:09.39 2:08.61 4 29.27 1:00.83 1:34.70 2:08.61 14 Hitch, Kim SO Fresno State 2:06.62 2:08.68 3 29.97 1:02.24 1:35.53 2:08.68 15 Keith, Jane SO RICE 2:09.78 2:08.76 2 29.71 1:01.71 1:35.27 2:08.76 16 Leon, Kristin SO Fresno State 2:13.04 2:16.05 1 31.71 1:05.87 1:40.63 2:16.05 C – Final 17 Field, Whitney FR UH 2:16.50 2:13.93 30.49 1:04.52 1:39.29 2:13.93 18 Klein, Liz JR UN 2:20.36 2:16.57 31.34 1:06.12 1:42.76 2:16.57 19 Woo, Priscilla FR SJSU 2:20.30 2:18.82 31.71 1:06.74 1:42.89 2:18.82 20 Gumruk, Elif FR SJSU 2:20.67 2:21.19 32.79 1:07.89 1:44.76 2:21.19

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 47.87 1999 Moravcova/SMU WAC OPEN: * 47.87 1999 Moravcova/SMU NCAA "A": + 49.63 NCAA "B": # 51.11 49.63 "A" 51.11 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 50.31 49.83#"B" 20 23.86 49.83 2 Pomeroy, Laura FR SMU 50.26 49.93#"B" 17 23.75 49.93 3 Marshall, Dallas JR SMU 51.05 50.53#"B" 16 23.95 50.53 4 Mularz, Mandy SR RICE 50.53 50.58#"B" 15 23.75 50.58 5 Clendenin, Ashley SR UN 51.69 50.84#"B" 14 24.15 50.84 6 Healey, Laura FR RICE 52.09 51.77 13 24.84 51.77 7 Taheri, Kiana SO RICE 52.36 52.62 12 25.23 52.62 8 Johnson, Melissa SO Fresno State 52.31 52.64 11 25.11 52.64 B – Final 9 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 52.50 52.57 9 25.12 52.57 10 Hoesterey, Morgan SR UH 53.90 53.09 7 25.24 53.09 11 Murphy, Amy JR UN 52.86 53.11 6 25.64 53.11 12 Palmberg, Jennifer SO Fresno State 54.12 54.15 5 25.76 54.15 13 Vos, Michelle JR UH 54.03 54.29 4 25.72 54.29 14 Heaton, Julie FR Fresno State 54.22 54.30 3 26.15 54.30 15 Covey, Lisa FR SJSU 54.88 54.53 2 26.14 54.53 16 Regucera, Stephani SO UH 54.45 54.70 1 26.08 54.70 C – Final 17 Seamons, Konnie FR UN 53.93 53.82 25.70 53.82 18 Merriam, Katie JR SMU 54.89 54.01 26.13 54.01 19 McKenney, Kelsey SO UN 55.20 54.61 26.44 54.61 20 Adams, Alli FR SJSU 55.80 55.38 26.78 55.38 21 Ladendorf, Petrina JR SJSU 56.44 55.85 26.85 55.85 22 Jeffray, Sarah SO SMU 56.78 56.06 27.02 56.06 23 Stanton, Jessica FR SMU 56.02 56.15 26.61 56.15 24 Twedt, Heather FR Fresno State 56.39 56.95 27.51 56.95

Event 17A Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 47.87 1999 Moravcova/SMU 49.63 "A" 51.11 "B" Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ogilvie, Nikki FR UN NT 54.03 25.58 54.03

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 2:11.89 2001 Chandler/SMU WAC OPEN: * 2:11.89 2001 Chandler/SMU NCAA "A": + 2:14.23 NCAA "B": # 2:18.25 2:14.23 "A" 2:18.25 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 2:14.21 2:11.00y"A" 20 29.92 1:03.24 1:37.01 2:11.00 2 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 2:19.15 2:15.20#"B" 17 30.35 1:04.57 1:39.41 2:15.20 3 Cunha, Leticia JR UN 2:19.32 2:15.95#"B" 16 30.52 1:05.23 1:39.88 2:15.95 4 Hill, Lauren SO RICE 2:20.17 2:18.13#"B" 15 31.51 1:07.09 1:42.97 2:18.13 5 Clewett, Katie FR UH 2:19.76 2:19.36 14 31.44 1:06.95 1:42.41 2:19.36 6 Pomeroy, Julia SR SMU 2:19.80 2:19.44 13 30.95 1:06.18 1:42.19 2:19.44 7 Bares, Laura SO SMU 2:20.83 2:20.73 12 31.03 1:05.72 1:41.98 2:20.73 8 Easey, Kathryn FR Fresno State 2:20.08 2:21.73 11 31.37 1:07.08 1:43.76 2:21.73 B – Final 9 Reinke, Kiley SR SJSU 2:21.38 2:19.33 9 31.29 1:06.20 1:42.66 2:19.33 10 McGettrick, Greer JR Fresno State 2:21.84 2:19.58 7 32.05 1:06.93 1:42.71 2:19.58 11 Johnson, Ashley SO UN 2:23.20 2:22.65 6 31.49 1:06.68 1:43.99 2:22.65 12 Ogilvie, Nikki FR UN 2:22.73 2:23.88 5 31.45 1:07.26 1:44.27 2:23.88 13 Denner, Kelly SO UN 2:26.69 2:24.06 4 31.90 1:08.35 1:46.67 2:24.06 14 Byma, Camdia SO SJSU 2:27.07 2:24.52 3 32.50 1:08.95 1:46.76 2:24.52 15 Hejny, Beth SO UN 2:26.85 2:26.67 2 33.27 1:09.98 1:48.24 2:26.67 16 Halloran, Annette FR SJSU 2:35.97 2:33.84 1 33.59 1:11.71 1:51.95 2:33.84 C – Final 17 Serino, Sarah JR SJSU 2:36.53 2:35.89 34.36 1:12.32 1:52.70 2:35.89 18 Busay, Cassandra FR Fresno State 2:42.49 2:40.25 35.27 1:17.65 2:00.48 2:40.25 19 Cannady, Rebecca SO Fresno State 2:47.21 2:44.15 36.05 1:17.30 2:00.49 2:44.15

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:54.58 2002 Lee/Smu WAC OPEN: * 1:54.58 2002 Lee/SMU NCAA "A": + 1:58.98 NCAA "B": # 2:02.54 1:58.98 "A" 2:02.54 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 1:59.60 1:56.40+"A" 20 26.36 56.01 1:25.99 1:56.40 2 Chen, Yan SO UH 2:03.48 1:59.80#"B" 17 27.43 57.73 1:27.96 1:59.80 3 Dorr, McCall SR SMU 1:59.95 2:00.23#"B" 16 26.73 56.66 1:27.85 2:00.23 4 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 2:03.33 2:01.34#"B" 15 28.12 59.17 1:30.29 2:01.34 5 Pierce, Charlotte SR SJSU 2:04.51 2:02.84 14 27.19 58.00 1:29.64 2:02.84 6 Lee, Elaine JR RICE 2:03.10 2:03.16 13 27.20 57.78 1:30.06 2:03.16 7 Voight, Jennifer SO RICE 2:05.05 2:06.35 12 27.60 59.45 1:33.00 2:06.35 8 Collins, Kristi JR Fresno State 2:07.56 2:06.69 11 27.78 59.72 1:32.80 2:06.69 B – Final 9 Valley, Jolene SO Fresno State 2:10.26 2:06.76 9 28.29 1:00.14 1:33.35 2:06.76 10 Wilhelm, Lura JR SJSU 2:09.15 2:08.66 7 28.14 59.80 1:32.60 2:08.66 11 Nohara, Jessica FR UH 2:09.75 2:10.97 6 28.75 1:01.54 1:35.28 2:10.97 12 Gunsalus, Maren FR UN 2:14.12 2:12.96 5 29.74 1:03.31 1:38.54 2:12.96 13 Palmberg, Lindsay FR Fresno State 2:13.40 2:13.30 4 29.70 1:02.85 1:38.45 2:13.30 14 Leon, Kristin SO Fresno State 2:11.90 2:13.79 3 29.41 1:02.52 1:37.17 2:13.79 15 Nakamoto, Nika FR Fresno State 2:14.34 2:14.00 2 29.87 1:03.58 1:38.36 2:14.00 — Glarrow, Christine FR SJSU 2:13.85 DQ 29.77 1:03.11 1:37.97 DQ C – Final 17 Trujillo, Elizabet FR Fresno State 2:16.04 2:15.71 30.07 1:04.00 1:39.72 2:15.71 18 Koelker, Rachel FR UN 2:19.36 2:18.06 29.70 1:04.08 1:39.91 2:18.06 — Brennan, Jamie FR SJSU 2:33.26 DQ 33.59 1:11.77 1:51.50 DQ — McKenney, Kelsey SO UN 2:17.37 DQ

Event 20 Women Platform Diving
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 693.50 1999 Link/SMU WAC OPEN: * 693.50 1999 Link/SMU Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================Finals 1 Roberts, Maggie SO UH 373.50 388.90 20 2 Gale, Jessica FR UN 367.75 382.60 17 3 Owen, Devon FR UN 372.60 381.75 16 4 Harkins, Tracy JR SJSU 369.05 379.90 15 5 Pike, Elizabeth SO SMU 359.00 363.70 14 6 Raley, Ashleigh SO Fresno State 319.25 331.15 13 7 Lachmann, Chrissy SO UN 314.85 312.35 12 8 Miller, Jenalin JR UH 319.30 299.65 11

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 3:19.33 1997 SMU WAC OPEN: * 3:17.63 SMU NCAA "A": + 3:20.26 NCAA "B": # 3:26.26 3:20.26 "A" 3:26.26 "B" School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:24.41 3:19.13y"A"+ 40 1) Wanberg, Lotta SR 2) Wanberg, Lisa SR 3) Pomeroy, Laura FR 4) Lee, Georgina JR 24.24 50.49 1:14.32 1:40.47 2:03.81 2:29.95 2:53.66 3:19.13 2 Rice University 'A' 3:28.73 3:26.56 34 1) Healey, Laura FR 2) Taheri, Kiana SO 3) Mularz, Mandy SR 4) Corcoran, Jackie JR 25.15 52.32 1:16.83 1:44.01 2:07.96 2:34.82 2:59.26 3:26.56 3 University of Nevada 'A' 3:30.37 3:26.91 32 1) Clendenin, Ashley SR 2) Rigdon, Charlene SO 3) Murphy, Amy JR 4) Chin, Alyssa SO 24.30 51.11 1:15.06 1:42.91 2:07.95 2:35.66 3:00.51 3:26.91 4 University of Hawaii 'A' 3:37.40 3:28.96 30 1) Chen, Yan SO 2) Affleck, Jessica FR 3) Vos, Michelle JR 4) Zhen, Yingjuan SO 25.43 51.87 1:17.38 1:45.47 2:10.04 2:38.65 3:02.18 3:28.96 5 San Jose State University 'A' 3:32.45 3:29.12 28 1) Lella, Alana SO 2) Wilhelm, Lura JR 3) Covey, Lisa FR 4) Pierce, Charlotte SR 24.99 52.64 1:16.85 1:44.54 2:09.60 2:37.94 3:02.03 3:29.12 6 Fresno State University 'A' 3:34.92 3:34.81 26 1) Heaton, Julie FR 2) Palmberg, Jennifer SO 3) Wigginton, Carolyn SO 4) Johnson, Melissa SO 25.99 54.33 1:20.34 1:48.39 2:14.02 2:42.39 3:07.22 3:34.81

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week