SMU Women Dominate Rice

HOUSTON, Tex, February 8. THE No. 9 SMU women's swimming & diving continued its winning streak Saturday defeating Rice in Houston, Texas by the score of 124-81. The Mustangs were led by the efforts of sophomore Marizanne Grundlingh and freshman Leane Darling who each scored two victories for SMU.

SMU fell behind early as Rice took the top two spots in the day's first event, the 200 medley relay. The Mustangs bounced back winning the next four straight, starting with Sarah Daly's victory time of 10:08.95 in the 1000 free. Freshman Celina Lemmen followed with a first place time of 1:51.40 in the 200 free. Darling followed with her first of two victories, touching in first with a time of 24.39 in the 50 free event.

Grundlingh made it four straight with her first victory of the day in the 400 IM. The sophomore recorded a time of 4:20.65. After Rice took the 100 fly event, Darling made it back to the winner circle with a first place time of 51.85 in the 100 free.

Alexandria Miciul followed Darling's second win with a first place time of 58.21 in the 100 back. Grundlingh then equaled the mark set by Darling, taking her second event of the day in the 500 free (4:54.64). SMU finished the day out winning the 200 free relay with a time of 1:35.54.

With the win, SMU improves to 4-2 on the year.

RESULTS:
FINAL SCORE
===============================================================================
SMU-124
RICE-81

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rice University 'A' 1:49.01 432 11
1) Lee, Elaine 2) Ciffolilli, Toni
3) Ros, Urska 4) Hurn, Andrea
30.96 1:49.01
2 Rice University 'B' 1:50.27 417 4
1) Keith, Jane 2) Hill, Lauren
3) Voight, Jenny 4) Taheri, Kiana
35.90 1:50.27
3 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:54.80 366 2
1) Miciul, Alexandria 2) Jeffray, Sarah
3) Sammis, Tiffany 4) Merriam, Katie
43.31 1:54.80

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Daly, Sarah Smu 10:08.95 9
28.41 58.36 1:29.03 1:59.95 2:30.62 3:01.26 3:31.81 4:02.35
4:33.02 5:03.87 5:34.49 6:05.16 6:35.86 7:06.42 7:37.01 8:07.70
8:38.16 9:08.79 9:39.02 10:08.95
2 Forinash, Debbie Smu 10:23.18 4
29.38 1:00.70 1:32.16 2:03.25 2:34.38 3:05.80 3:37.27 4:08.41
4:39.94 5:11.12 5:42.26 6:13.54 6:44.84 7:16.10 7:47.50 8:18.79
8:50.19 9:21.59 9:53.23 10:23.18
3 Brown, Meghan Rice 10:43.23 3
28.72 59.42 1:30.80 2:02.67 2:34.68 3:06.87 3:38.91 4:11.26
4:44.02 5:16.59 5:49.15 6:21.53 6:54.30 7:27.05 7:59.68 8:32.53
9:05.18 9:37.99 10:11.06 10:43.23
4 Kristick, Corrie Rice 10:49.73 2
29.63 1:01.14 1:33.30 2:05.53 2:37.72 3:10.19 3:42.60 4:15.22
4:47.96 5:20.78 5:53.34 6:26.35 6:59.37 7:32.46 8:05.50 8:38.54
9:11.53 9:44.47 10:17.87 10:49.73
5 Whitcomb, Jenni Rice 10:54.49 1
30.78 1:03.61 1:36.62 2:09.30 2:42.25 3:15.19 3:47.92 4:20.82
4:53.58 5:26.42 5:59.33 6:32.33 7:05.50 7:38.49 8:11.08 8:44.00
9:16.93 9:49.61 10:22.44 10:54.49

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lemmen, Celina Smu 1:51.40 144 9
26.04 54.09 1:22.70 1:51.40
2 Corcoran, Jackie Rice 1:53.42 135 4
27.11 55.48 1:24.15 1:53.42
3 Marshall, Dallas Smu 1:53.51 134 3
26.67 55.59 1:24.76 1:53.51
4 Sammis, Tiffany Smu 1:54.45 130 2
27.27 56.09 1:25.41 1:54.45
5 Ros, Urska Rice 1:54.57 130 1
26.83 55.72 1:25.24 1:54.57
6 Hurn, Andrea Rice 1:56.36 123
27.43 56.83 1:26.73 1:56.36

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Darling, Leane Smu 24.39 131 9
2 Healey, Laura Rice 24.50 129 4
3 Hrdinova, Martina Smu 24.78 124 3
4 Lee, Elaine Rice 24.94 121 2
5 Merriam, Katie Smu 25.12 118 1
6 Hill, Lauren Rice 25.22 116

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grundlingh, Mariza Smu 4:20.65 9
29.10 1:00.61 1:35.30 2:08.48 2:45.43 3:21.99 3:51.86 4:20.65
2 Vlasakova, Michell Smu 4:25.27 4
28.56 1:01.42 1:36.08 2:10.18 2:47.01 3:23.85 3:55.04 4:25.27
3 Bichman, Adi Rice 4:29.24 3
29.82 1:02.57 1:37.30 2:11.68 2:49.50 3:27.98 3:58.82 4:29.24
4 Daly, Sarah Smu 4:30.41 2
30.08 1:03.29 1:36.46 2:10.99 2:49.56 3:29.49 4:00.47 4:30.41
5 Voight, Jenny Rice 4:35.65 1
28.26 1:01.47 1:36.96 2:11.70 2:51.44 3:32.07 4:04.27 4:35.65
6 Doyle, Kirstin Rice 4:50.69
31.18 1:08.35 1:45.74 2:22.24 3:04.08 3:45.71 4:18.42 4:50.69

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lee, Elaine Rice 56.98 142 9
26.95 56.98
2 Marshall, Dallas Smu 57.52 138 4
27.18 57.52
3 Hrdinova, Martina Smu 58.32 132 3
27.56 58.32
4 Taheri, Kiana Rice 58.54 131 2
27.87 58.54
5 Arjona, Laura Rice 1:00.45 118 1
28.24 1:00.45

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Darling, Leane Smu 51.85 141 9
25.18 51.85
2 Vlasakova, Michell Smu 52.05 139 4
25.21 52.05
3 Ros, Urska Rice 52.69 133 3
25.65 52.69
4 Healey, Laura Rice 53.41 126 2
25.88 53.41
5 Forinash, Debbie Smu 53.81 123 1
26.27 53.81
6 Brown, Meghan Rice 55.64 108
26.99 55.64

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miciul, Alexandria Smu 58.21 136 9
28.47 58.21
2 Lemmen, Celina Smu 59.04 130 4
29.11 59.04
3 Merriam, Katie Smu 59.92 123 3
29.54 59.92
4 Ciffolilli, Toni Rice 1:00.11 122 2
30.00 1:00.11
5 Keith, Jane Rice 1:01.13 114 1
29.89 1:01.13
6 Tucker-Huth, Julia Rice 1:03.04 101
30.13 1:03.04

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grundlingh, Mariza Smu 4:54.64 146 9
27.68 56.71 1:26.13 1:55.71 2:25.41 2:55.28 3:25.36 3:55.48
4:25.41 4:54.64
2 Daly, Sarah Smu 5:00.14 137 4
28.71 58.77 1:29.35 2:00.19 2:31.14 3:01.91 3:32.49 4:02.51
4:32.09 5:00.14
3 Corcoran, Jackie Rice 5:00.31 136 3
28.30 58.37 1:29.10 2:00.02 2:30.88 3:01.85 3:32.13 4:02.38
4:31.88 5:00.31
4 Bichman, Adi Rice 5:05.23 128 2
29.10 59.38 1:30.20 2:00.99 2:31.89 3:02.72 3:33.47 4:04.14
4:34.91 5:05.23
5 Sammis, Tiffany Smu 5:07.64 125 1
28.70 59.52 1:30.76 2:02.12 2:33.53 3:04.94 3:36.35 4:08.08
4:38.54 5:07.64
6 Hurn, Andrea Rice 5:08.46 123
28.92 59.77 1:30.94 2:02.26 2:33.43 3:03.94 3:35.17 4:06.48
4:37.94 5:08.46

Event 10 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Lauren Rice 1:06.96 130 9
32.09 1:06.96
2 Ciffolilli, Toni Rice 1:06.99 130 4
31.93 1:06.99
3 Vlasakova, Michell Smu 1:07.17 129 3
32.19 1:07.17
4 Forinash, Debbie Smu 1:11.19 105 2
33.76 1:11.19
5 Voight, Jenny Rice 1:12.22 99 1
34.49 1:12.22
6 Jeffray, Sarah Smu 1:15.41 82
35.97 1:15.41

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:35.54 462 11
1) Darling, Leane 2) Marshall, Dallas
3) Hrdinova, Martina 4) Lemmen, Celina
23.94 47.60 1:11.89 1:35.54
2 Rice University 'A' 1:39.20 414 4
1) Hurn, Andrea 2) Taheri, Kiana
3) Corcoran, Jackie 4) Healey, Laura
25.05 50.02 1:14.68 1:39.20
3 Rice University 'B' 1:42.65 372 2
1) Tucker-Huth, Julia 2) Keith, Jane
3) Brown, Meghan 4) Arjona, Laura
25.83 51.23 1:16.93 1:42.65

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week