SMU Men and Oakland Women Lead NIC Championships

ROCHESTER, Mich., February 26. THE SMU men's swimming & diving team is in the lead after Thursday's record breaking day two of action at the National Independent Conference Swimming and Diving Championship in Rochester, Mich. The Mustangs have 326 points. Hawai'i is in second with 292 points going into Friday's day three of action.

In the women’s meet, the Oakland women finished the night in first place with 283 points, out edging Florida Atlantic with 272 points.

Capturing the women’s 200 IM title was Florida Atlantic’s Emma Petersson in a “B Standard” time of 2:03.27.

Senior Oksana Strelets (Kazakhstan) took home the sole individual title for the Golden Grizzlies in the 50 free with a time of 23.15. During the preliminaries, Strelets swam a season-best time of 23.05 and has now captured the event for each year in which she competed – taking the sweep over four years.

In one-meter diving, Linda Keskey (Cokato, Minn.) and Liz Herrington (Battle Creek, Mich.) finished 2-3 on the boards with scores of 255.00 and 233.85 respectively.

Thursday's action was highlighted by SMU's school record breaking time of 1:18.77 in the 200 free relay. Camilo Becerra, Eric Hadley, Per Nylin and Justin Stephenson teamed up for the first place time that was also a new NIC and pool record at the Oakland University Aquatic Center. The mark bettered the previous NIC, pool and Mustang school record time of 1:19.21 set in 2002 at the NICs.

In the night's 10th event, SMU junior Camilo Becerra captured the Mustangs first individual conference crown of the year as the JUCO transfer from Colombia touched first in the 50 free with a NCAA ‘B’ qualifying time of 19.79. Teammate Per Nylin finished third with a NCAA 'B' qualifying time of 20.13.

Diver Philip Griffin followed Becerra with a first place score of 575.05 in the three-meter competition to take home the gold. Teammate Beau Sydes finished third with a score of 504.20 in the event.

Hawaii’s Andrew Affleck began the meet setting a new pool record in the 500 free with a time of 4:21.36. He beat his old pool record of 4:23.95 that was set at last year’s 2003 NIC meet. Out-swimming the competition in the 200 IM was Hawaii’s Cheyne Bloch who set a new NIC and pool record with a time of 1:46.37. He bettered his old pool record of 1:46.43, which was a tie set in 2002 at the NIC meet, and the NIC record of 1:46.40, which was set in 1998. SMU's Ian Clark finished second in the 200 IM with a time of 1:48.53.

Men’s Standings

Southern Methodist – 326
Hawaii – 292
Denver – 159
Oakland – 138
Florida Atlantic – 126

Women’s Standings

Oakland – 283
Florida Atlantic – 272
Northern Arizona – 269
North Florida – 155
Gardner-Webb – 110

Event 5 Women Open 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 4:44.23 2/22/2001 Maria Oberg, Cincinnati
NIC: # 4:44.23 2001 Maria Oberg, Cincinnati
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Simon, Emily NAU 5:00.19 4:55.40 20
27.53 57.01 (29.48) 1:27.00 (29.99) 1:56.93 (29.93)
2:26.91 (29.98) 2:56.82 (29.91) 3:26.44 (29.62) 3:56.17 (29.73)
4:26.06 (29.89) 4:55.40 (29.34)
2 Buckley, Alexis NAU 5:00.06 4:56.93 17
27.68 56.84 (29.16) 1:26.76 (29.92) 1:56.66 (29.90)
2:26.95 (30.29) 2:57.26 (30.31) 3:27.24 (29.98) 3:57.52 (30.28)
4:27.57 (30.05) 4:56.93 (29.36)
3 Burts, Geni FAU 4:57.63 4:59.10 16
26.97 56.35 (29.38) 1:26.29 (29.94) 1:56.55 (30.26)
2:26.97 (30.42) 2:57.43 (30.46) 3:28.15 (30.72) 3:59.03 (30.88)
4:28.87 (29.84) 4:59.10 (30.23)
4 Freytag, Karoline OU 5:05.06 4:59.29 15
27.24 56.81 (29.57) 1:26.90 (30.09) 1:57.07 (30.17)
2:27.33 (30.26) 2:57.51 (30.18) 3:27.95 (30.44) 3:58.70 (30.75)
4:29.54 (30.84) 4:59.29 (29.75)
5 Simetkosky, Angela OU 5:00.26 5:02.29 14
27.53 56.97 (29.44) 1:27.11 (30.14) 1:57.42 (30.31)
2:28.03 (30.61) 2:58.72 (30.69) 3:29.82 (31.10) 4:01.08 (31.26)
4:32.00 (30.92) 5:02.29 (30.29)
6 Ruthrauff, Jennife NAU 5:02.35 5:03.34 13
27.96 57.72 (29.76) 1:27.89 (30.17) 1:58.38 (30.49)
2:28.97 (30.59) 2:59.76 (30.79) 3:30.72 (30.96) 4:01.91 (31.19)
4:33.00 (31.09) 5:03.34 (30.34)
7 Miller, Holly OU 5:08.74 5:10.74 12
28.15 58.49 (30.34) 1:29.30 (30.81) 2:00.75 (31.45)
2:32.06 (31.31) 3:03.80 (31.74) 3:35.85 (32.05) 4:07.90 (32.05)
4:39.72 (31.82) 5:10.74 (31.02)
8 Plotkin, Lisa FAU 5:10.27 5:12.55 11
28.15 58.77 (30.62) 1:29.86 (31.09) 2:00.64 (30.78)
2:32.24 (31.60) 3:04.34 (32.10) 3:36.54 (32.20) 4:09.01 (32.47)
4:41.27 (32.26) 5:12.55 (31.28)
B – Final
9 Rasor, Heather UNF 5:10.64 5:06.66 9
28.67 59.19 (30.52) 1:29.63 (30.44) 2:00.36 (30.73)
2:20.49 (20.13) 2:38.64 (18.15) 3:02.23 (23.59) 4:05.05 (1:02.82)
4:36.22 (31.17) 5:06.66 (30.44)
10 Lehman, Samantha GWU 5:14.34 5:10.34 7
28.72 59.76 (31.04) 1:31.24 (31.48) 2:02.83 (31.59)
2:34.41 (31.58) 3:05.63 (31.22) 3:37.20 (31.57) 4:08.44 (31.24)
4:39.78 (31.34) 5:10.34 (30.56)
11 Overcast, Bethany UNF 5:15.65 5:11.16 6
28.06 58.36 (30.30) 1:29.34 (30.98) 2:00.58 (31.24)
2:31.85 (31.27) 3:03.27 (31.42) 3:35.33 (32.06) 4:07.57 (32.24)
4:39.84 (32.27) 5:11.16 (31.32)
12 Spangler, Caitlain FAU 5:11.95 5:12.22 5
28.38 59.63 (31.25) 1:31.04 (31.41) 2:02.43 (31.39)
2:34.17 (31.74) 3:05.64 (31.47) 3:37.62 (31.98) 4:09.83 (32.21)
4:41.40 (31.57) 5:12.22 (30.82)
13 Barraco, Stephanie UNF 5:17.82 5:17.61 4
28.70 59.25 (30.55) 1:30.30 (31.05) 2:01.61 (31.31)
2:33.19 (31.58) 3:05.45 (32.26) 3:38.11 (32.66) 4:11.27 (33.16)
4:44.74 (33.47) 5:17.61 (32.87)
14 Anderson, Stephani UNF 5:17.08 5:19.30 3
28.57 59.25 (30.68) 1:30.62 (31.37) 2:02.56 (31.94)
2:35.17 (32.61) 3:07.79 (32.62) 3:41.02 (33.23) 4:14.83 (33.81)
4:48.18 (33.35) 5:19.30 (31.12)
15 Howard, Jennifer FAU 5:18.78 5:20.43 2
29.36 1:01.02 (31.66) 1:33.35 (32.33) 2:05.92 (32.57)
2:38.49 (32.57) 3:11.52 (33.03) 3:44.31 (32.79) 4:17.31 (33.00)
4:49.46 (32.15) 5:20.43 (30.97)
Preliminaries
— Beerthuis, Ali FAU 5:07.05 X
— Herman, Jenny UNF 5:40.61 X
— Bixler, Jordan NAU 5:20.65 X
— McKelvey, Lindsey UNF 5:43.29 X
— Williams, Scotti UNF 5:22.68 X
— Bishop, Jennifer L GWU DQ

Event 6 Men Open 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 4:23.95 2/27/2003 Andrew Affleck, Hawaii-
NIC: # 4:21.23 1987 Jean Arnould, South Carolina
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Affleck, Andrew J HAWAI`I 4:25.87 4:21.36PB 20
24.09 50.01 (25.92) 1:16.47 (26.46) 1:43.08 (26.61)
2:09.53 (26.45) 2:36.16 (26.63) 3:02.74 (26.58) 3:29.17 (26.43)
3:55.52 (26.35) 4:21.36 (25.84)
2 Boehm, Kurt J HAWAI`I 4:32.17 4:23.25PB 17
24.58 51.25 (26.67) 1:17.85 (26.60) 1:44.69 (26.84)
2:11.46 (26.77) 2:38.11 (26.65) 3:04.90 (26.79) 3:31.52 (26.62)
3:57.55 (26.03) 4:23.25 (25.70)
3 Jollands, Craig DENVER 4:32.11 4:29.86 16
24.84 51.55 (26.71) 1:18.67 (27.12) 1:46.26 (27.59)
2:13.91 (27.65) 2:41.47 (27.56) 3:08.78 (27.31) 3:36.05 (27.27)
4:03.51 (27.46) 4:29.86 (26.35)
4 Kolstoe, John DENVER 4:32.08 4:31.17 15
24.86 51.63 (26.77) 1:18.80 (27.17) 1:46.19 (27.39)
2:13.73 (27.54) 2:41.49 (27.76) 3:09.20 (27.71) 3:36.65 (27.45)
4:04.31 (27.66) 4:31.17 (26.86)
5 White, JD SMU 4:35.89 4:34.74 14
25.28 52.56 (27.28) 1:20.45 (27.89) 1:48.75 (28.30)
2:16.96 (28.21) 2:44.90 (27.94) 3:12.03 (27.13) 3:39.27 (27.24)
4:06.91 (27.64) 4:34.74 (27.83)
6 Hampson, Richard SMU 4:34.42 4:35.47 13
25.01 52.23 (27.22) 1:19.55 (27.32) 1:47.50 (27.95)
2:15.57 (28.07) 2:43.68 (28.11) 3:11.93 (28.25) 3:40.19 (28.26)
4:08.51 (28.32) 4:35.47 (26.96)
7 Coupland, Andrew HAWAI`I 4:33.31 4:37.02 12
25.35 52.71 (27.36) 1:20.44 (27.73) 1:48.52 (28.08)
2:16.66 (28.14) 2:45.13 (28.47) 3:12.53 (27.40) 3:40.55 (28.02)
4:09.09 (28.54) 4:37.02 (27.93)
8 Flaherty, Brian DENVER 4:37.74 4:42.31 11
25.72 53.55 (27.83) 1:21.86 (28.31) 1:50.15 (28.29)
2:18.85 (28.70) 2:47.75 (28.90) 3:15.90 (28.15) 3:44.44 (28.54)
4:13.55 (29.11) 4:42.31 (28.76)
B – Final
9 Zeibig, Adam FAU 4:38.72 4:39.11 9
25.04 52.99 (27.95) 1:21.55 (28.56) 1:49.87 (28.32)
2:18.52 (28.65) 2:47.60 (29.08) 3:15.66 (28.06) 3:43.88 (28.22)
4:11.74 (27.86) 4:39.11 (27.37)
10 Pineyro, Markus SMU 4:46.54 4:40.11 7
25.74 53.50 (27.76) 1:21.70 (28.20) 1:50.42 (28.72)
2:18.72 (28.30) 2:47.16 (28.44) 3:15.42 (28.26) 3:44.02 (28.60)
4:12.85 (28.83) 4:40.11 (27.26)
11 Braun, Chris R HAWAI`I 4:41.84 4:40.23 6
25.57 53.53 (27.96) 1:21.56 (28.03) 1:49.99 (28.43)
2:18.25 (28.26) 2:46.72 (28.47) 3:15.67 (28.95) 3:44.65 (28.98)
4:12.56 (27.91) 4:40.23 (27.67)
12 Wabeke, Jessen SMU 4:40.64 4:40.60 5
25.47 53.15 (27.68) 1:21.69 (28.54) 1:50.24 (28.55)
2:18.84 (28.60) 2:47.37 (28.53) 3:16.12 (28.75) 3:44.74 (28.62)
4:12.99 (28.25) 4:40.60 (27.61)
13 Fiore, Doug OU 4:43.27 4:41.44 4
25.73 53.61 (27.88) 1:21.56 (27.95) 1:49.91 (28.35)
2:18.76 (28.85) 2:47.60 (28.84) 3:16.30 (28.70) 3:45.80 (29.50)
4:14.52 (28.72) 4:41.44 (26.92)
14 Monaghan, James DENVER 4:43.14 4:41.45 3
25.49 53.32 (27.83) 1:21.83 (28.51) 1:50.67 (28.84)
2:18.80 (28.13) 2:47.81 (29.01) 3:16.58 (28.77) 3:45.44 (28.86)
4:14.19 (28.75) 4:41.45 (27.26)
15 Baker, Christian FAU 4:38.85 4:42.85 2
25.47 53.06 (27.59) 1:21.33 (28.27) 1:49.75 (28.42)
2:18.43 (28.68) 2:47.27 (28.84) 3:16.21 (28.94) 3:45.19 (28.98)
4:14.47 (29.28) 4:42.85 (28.38)
16 Cox, Greg DENVER 4:43.45 4:50.30 1
25.89 54.24 (28.35) 1:23.12 (28.88) 1:52.16 (29.04)
2:20.98 (28.82) 2:50.18 (29.20) 3:19.94 (29.76) 3:50.10 (30.16)
4:20.25 (30.15) 4:50.30 (30.05)
Preliminaries
17 Sewell, James OU 4:47.29
18 Pellicer, Robert FAU 4:47.96
19 Smucler, Tony OU 4:48.93
20 Kazan, Matt DENVER 4:50.66
21 Nery, Aroldo OU 4:51.61
22 Balderamos, Willia SMU 4:52.10
23 Chittley, Jordan DENVER 4:53.86
24 Winkel, Chris OU 4:57.45

Event 7 Women Open 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 2:00.01 2/28/2001 Brandi Beckwith-Carey, WKU
NIC: # 2:00.01 2002 Brandi Beckwith-Carey, WKU
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Petersson, Emma FAU 2:03.86 2:03.27 B 20
26.89 57.46 (30.57) 1:33.96 (36.50) 2:03.27 (29.31)
2 Korniyenko, Tanya OU 2:06.18 2:03.82 B 17
26.47 58.72 (32.25) 1:35.28 (36.56) 2:03.82 (28.54)
3 Jensen, Line OU 2:07.50 2:04.18 B 16
26.89 58.08 (31.19) 1:34.57 (36.49) 2:04.18 (29.61)
4 Burwell, Amanda OU 2:07.66 2:05.77 15
27.32 58.49 (31.17) 1:35.78 (37.29) 2:05.77 (29.99)
5 Kronebusch, Ali NAU 2:06.81 2:07.70 14
27.10 58.67 (31.57) 1:35.76 (37.09) 2:07.70 (31.94)
6 Howell, Megan NAU 2:08.42 2:08.61 13
28.53 1:00.75 (32.22) 1:38.43 (37.68) 2:08.61 (30.18)
7 Horton, Christina FAU 2:08.80 2:09.13 12
29.16 1:03.95 (34.79) 1:39.09 (35.14) 2:09.13 (30.04)
8 Weberg, Ellie FAU 2:08.55 2:09.43 11
26.91 1:00.05 (33.14) 1:35.99 (35.94) 2:09.43 (33.44)
B – Final
9 Packard, Shannon NAU 2:08.90 2:07.88 9
27.67 59.64 (31.97) 1:38.49 (38.85) 2:07.88 (29.39)
10 Pancake, Kelly FAU 2:11.03 2:09.54 7
28.38 59.63 (31.25) 1:39.02 (39.39) 2:09.54 (30.52)
11 Watson, Julieann UNF 2:09.61 2:09.60 6
28.29 1:00.78 (32.49) 1:38.76 (37.98) 2:09.60 (30.84)
12 Appelberg, Sofi NAU 2:10.93 2:10.61 5
29.13 1:04.02 (34.89) 1:40.34 (36.32) 2:10.61 (30.27)
13 Ricknell, Anna FAU 2:10.45 2:10.66 4
28.06 1:02.33 (34.27) 1:40.41 (38.08) 2:10.66 (30.25)
14 Simpson, Taylor J GWU 2:10.99 2:12.06 3
28.91 1:02.90 (33.99) 1:41.70 (38.80) 2:12.06 (30.36)
15 Ware, Jessica UNF 2:12.93 2:13.16 2
28.61 1:02.11 (33.50) 1:42.75 (40.64) 2:13.16 (30.41)
— Milburn, Mary FAU 2:14.16 DQ
29.64 1:02.66 (33.02) 1:43.03 (40.37) DQ (31.14)
Preliminaries
17 Meredith, Erin OU 2:15.18
18 McKay, Jennifer UNF 2:15.35
19 Palacio, Camille I GWU 2:16.20
20 Roycraft, Loran UNF 2:16.78
21 LeBrun, Lauren FAU 2:18.29
22 Chester, Jennifer GWU 2:18.90
— Fajardo, Monika NAU 2:10.26 X
— Dalldorf, Ali NAU 2:18.62 X
— Lowe, Katie NAU 2:16.33 X
— Lasik, Amanda NAU 2:14.33 X
— Jaeger, Melissa OU DQ

Event 8 Men Open 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 1:46.43 2/28/2002 J Anderson/C Bloch, SMU/ Hawaii
NIC: # 1:46.40 1998 Honza Vitazka, Cincinnatti
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bloch, Cheyne R HAWAI`I 1:51.69 1:46.37#A 20
23.46 51.26 (27.80) 1:20.46 (29.20) 1:46.37 (25.91)
2 Clark, Ian SMU 1:49.42 1:48.53 B 17
24.19 51.04 (26.85) 1:22.64 (31.60) 1:48.53 (25.89)
3 Ignat, Tudor HAWAI`I 1:51.29 1:49.39 B 16
23.35 51.73 (28.38) 1:22.62 (30.89) 1:49.39 (26.77)
4 Thomsen, Chad HAWAI`I 1:51.30 1:50.48 15
23.75 52.98 (29.23) 1:23.53 (30.55) 1:50.48 (26.95)
5 Smith, Justin SMU 1:51.80 1:51.18 14
24.08 52.17 (28.09) 1:24.85 (32.68) 1:51.18 (26.33)
6 Hobson, Scott FAU 1:53.22 1:52.23 13
23.85 51.75 (27.90) 1:24.99 (33.24) 1:52.23 (27.24)
7 Howard, Travis FAU 1:52.75 1:53.04 12
24.60 53.76 (29.16) 1:25.71 (31.95) 1:53.04 (27.33)
8 Rodriguez, Jacob SMU 1:53.46 1:53.89 11
24.85 53.78 (28.93) 1:27.69 (33.91) 1:53.89 (26.20)
B – Final
9 McCollum, Nick OU 1:53.72 1:53.59 9
24.47 53.01 (28.54) 1:27.22 (34.21) 1:53.59 (26.37)
10 Awad, Mohamed OU 1:57.99 1:54.11 7
24.74 54.49 (29.75) 1:26.29 (31.80) 1:54.11 (27.82)
11 Seibert, Chris DENVER 1:55.67 1:54.42 6
25.78 55.23 (29.45) 1:26.74 (31.51) 1:54.42 (27.68)
12 Dolcetti, Blaine OU 1:54.45 1:54.51 5
24.65 53.64 (28.99) 1:27.06 (33.42) 1:54.51 (27.45)
13 Chun, Matt HAWAI`I 1:57.37 1:57.45 4
25.37 55.45 (30.08) 1:29.37 (33.92) 1:57.45 (28.08)
14 Chapman, Nate DENVER 1:58.56 1:58.24 3
25.03 56.13 (31.10) 1:29.42 (33.29) 1:58.24 (28.82)
15 Young, Robby DENVER 1:58.53 1:59.05 2
25.01 54.86 (29.85) 1:30.83 (35.97) 1:59.05 (28.22)
16 McCarthy, Brent FAU 1:59.21 1:59.32 1
25.13 55.16 (30.03) 1:31.65 (36.49) 1:59.32 (27.67)
Preliminaries
17 Marjanovic, Milos DENVER 1:59.35
18 DeCicco, Kyle FAU 2:00.88
19 Raposa, Gilbert HAWAI`I 2:03.54
20 McGuire, Patrick OU 2:04.49
21 Ploetz, George FAU 2:05.68
— Haskins, Spencer A HAWAI`I 1:59.71 X
— Abrams, Dave M HAWAI`I 1:56.46 X
— McCormick, Bryan DENVER DQ

Event 9 Women Open 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 22.95 11/17/2001Kara Lynn Joyce, AAP-HS
NIC: # 22.99 2002 Oksana Strelets, OU
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Strelets, Oksana OU 23.05 23.15 B 20
2 Andersson, Lisa FAU 23.60 23.36 B 17
3 Wilson, Terra L GWU 23.72 23.57 16
4 Dalmastro, Valeria FAU 23.94 23.82 15
5 Bedyk, Boguslawa FAU 24.00 23.85 14
6 Beitel, Jacquie FAU 23.89 23.98 13
7 DeJonge, Jenna OU 24.02 24.14 12
8 Collins, Corie NAU 24.09 24.39 11
B – Final
9 Meding, Lauren NAU 24.48 24.36 9
10 Rutherford, Amanda UNF 24.77 24.68 7
11 Gregory, Liz FAU 24.63 24.77 6
12 Yeager, Marie UNF 25.01 24.80 5
13 Norkus, Krista FAU 24.67 24.86 4
14 Shields, Jenn UNF 25.15 24.93 3
15 Hanke, Abby NAU 24.93 24.96 2
16 Johnson, Julie FAU 25.12 25.48 1
Preliminaries
17 Green, Renie OU 25.26
17 Williams, Katherin GWU 25.26
19 Downing, Jennifer UNF 25.41
20 Christ, Tiffany UNF 25.44
21 Mischel, Jessica L GWU 25.81
22 Beals, Jacqui UNF 26.02
23 Paparone, Kim UNF 26.10
24 Caruss, Tracy OU 26.94
— Fries, Carolyn NAU 24.66 X
— Aggers, Alyson NAU 25.57 X
— Busche, Kelly NAU 24.63 X
— Heeschen, Libby UNF 25.93 X
— Peterson, Lindsay NAU 24.87 X
— Thomas, Heather NAU 25.25 X
— Ware, Jessica UNF 25.63 X
— Jenner, Jacque NAU 24.63 X
— Janssens, Alanna NAU 25.78 X
— Strom, Jenna UNF 25.79 X
— Lyons, Cassie NAU 30.46 X

Event 10 Men Open 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 19.63 2/27/2003 Chris Sullivan, OU
NIC: # 19.63 2003 Chris Sullivan, Oakland-
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Becerra, Camilo SMU 19.91 19.79 B 20
2 Sullivan, Chris OU 19.88 19.96 B 17
3 Nylin, Per SMU 20.23 20.13 B 16
4 Babaev, Pavel FAU 20.41 20.44 15
5 Stephenson, Justin SMU 20.61 20.59 14
6 Garmendia, Emilio SMU 20.85 20.79 13
7 McCoy, Kevin HAWAI`I 20.75 20.84 12
8 Marzonie, Rich FAU 20.76 20.88 11
B – Final
9 Hadley, Eric SMU 20.87 20.92 9
10 Broadbent, Sean OU 21.12 20.95 7
11 Munoz, Andy OU 20.89 21.10 6
12 Peterson, Michael DENVER 21.14 21.15 5
13 Duran, Hugo R HAWAI`I 21.06 21.21 4
14 Cabebe, Nick P HAWAI`I 21.26 21.24 3
15 Futral, Nate HAWAI`I 21.38 21.63 2
16 Watkins, Russell FAU 21.46 21.89 1
Preliminaries
17 Lynn, Eric OU 21.55
18 Wolther, Travis SMU 21.58
19 Antillon, Alan SMU 21.60
20 Monsivais, Daniel DENVER 21.63
21 Dontchos, Greg DENVER 21.64
22 Price, Will DENVER 21.87
23 Moen, Marty OU 22.02
24 McNally, Alex DENVER 22.07
25 Mate, Hunor OU 22.14
26 McCartney, Corin FAU 23.10
27 Smith, Trey FAU 23.78
— Palma, Nimrod HAWAI`I 21.48 X
— Bales, John DENVER 22.42 X

Event 11 Women Open 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 489.55 11/21/2003Elyse Lee, Albion HS
NIC: # 355.30 2001 Yulia Pakhalina, Houston
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Buder, Blair NAU 256.85 256.10 20
2 Keskey, Linda OU 217.55 255.00 17
3 Herrington, Liz OU 216.65 233.85 16
4 Deem, Anna NAU 227.30 228.50 15
5 Howlett, Kensie NAU 202.25 216.45 14
6 Johnston, Kaila UNF 174.35 205.80 13
7 Endres, Andrea OU 202.20 200.95 12
8 Burklund, Aubrey NAU 173.05 179.85 11
Preliminaries
9 Wright, Ashley OU 167.65 9
10 Reily, Jennifer UNF 161.60 7

Event 12 Men Open 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 588.00 2/28/2002 Brice Dumais, SMU
NIC: # 588.00 2002 Brice Dumais, SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Griffin, Philip SMU 542.05 575.05 20
2 Gowdy, Mike HAWAI`I 528.60 532.10 17
3 Sydes, Beau SMU 502.00 504.20 16
4 Coyle, Jonathan HAWAI`I 498.80 500.50 15
5 Chokel, Chad SMU 445.85 463.55 14
6 Wilcox, Justin HAWAI`I 448.45 463.35 13
7 O'Quin, Nicholas HAWAI`I 407.50 414.45 12
8 VanPortfleet, John OU 385.15 411.25 11
Preliminaries
9 Bender, David SMU 379.05 9
10 Conyers, John DENVER 371.50 7
11 Fauza, Rafael OU 248.80 6
— Markham, Casey SMU 390.50 X

Event 13 Women Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 1:32.62 2/27/2003 Oakland University
O Strelets, L Jensen, T Kornyenko, D Ward
NIC: # 1:32.62 2003 Oakland University
O Strelets, L Jensen, K Freytag, D Ward
1:31.01 A
1:33.74 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:34.75 1:32.46PB 40
1) Andersson, Lisa 2) Dalmastro, Valeria
3) Bedyk, Boguslawa 4) Petersson, Emma
23.30 46.69 (23.39) 1:09.60 (22.91) 1:32.46 (22.86)
2 OAKLAND UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:36.35 1:32.90 B 34
1) Strelets, Oksana 2) DeJonge, Jenna
3) Freytag, Karoline 4) Jensen, Line
23.04 46.52 (23.48) 1:09.86 (23.34) 1:32.90 (23.04)
3 NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:38.07 1:35.12 32
1) Meding, Lauren 2) Collins, Corie
3) Kronebusch, Ali 4) Busche, Kelly
24.16 47.77 (23.61) 1:11.60 (23.83) 1:35.12 (23.52)
4 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA 'A' 1:40.89 1:39.12 30
1) Shields, Jenn 2) Yeager, Marie
3) Watson, Julieann 4) Rutherford, Amanda
25.05 50.18 (25.13) 1:14.55 (24.37) 1:39.12 (24.57)
5 GARDNER-WEBB UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.35 1:39.29 28
1) Wilson, Terra L 2) Williams, Katherine L
3) Chester, Jennifer L 4) Mischel, Jessica L
23.74 48.74 (25.00) 1:14.39 (25.65) 1:39.29 (24.90)

Event 14 Men Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 1:19.21 2/28/2002 Southern Methodist
Newton, Tuzer, Anderson, Weghorst
NIC: # 1:19.21 2002 Southern Methodist
Newton, Tuzer, Anderson, Weghorst
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:21.58 1:18.77PB 40
1) Becerra, Camilo 2) Hadley, Eric
3) Nylin, Per 4) Stephenson, Justin
19.84 39.78 (19.94) 58.81 (19.03) 1:18.77 (19.96)
2 OAKLAND UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:24.61 1:21.22 34
1) Sullivan, Chris 2) Munoz, Andy
3) Lynn, Eric 4) Broadbent, Sean
19.94 40.10 (20.16) 1:01.00 (20.90) 1:21.22 (20.22)
3 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:24.15 1:22.08 32
1) Babaev, Pavel 2) Hobson, Scott
3) Anderson, Kenny 4) Marzonie, Rich
20.78 41.44 (20.66) 1:01.83 (20.39) 1:22.08 (20.25)
4 UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI`I 'A' 1:24.27 1:23.82 30
1) McCoy, Kevin 2) Cabebe, Nick P
3) Duran, Hugo R 4) Coupland, Andrew
21.08 42.09 (21.01) 1:03.05 (20.96) 1:23.82 (20.77)
5 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER 'A' 1:26.40 1:24.32 28
1) Monsivais, Daniel 2) Dontchos, Greg
3) Price, Will 4) Peterson, Michael
21.31 42.06 (20.75) 1:03.49 (21.43) 1:24.32 (20.83)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week