SMU Leads After Second Day of WAC Swimming and Diving Championship

SAN ANTONIO, Texas, February 26. DAY two of the 2004 Western Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championship had very strong performances from both SMU and Hawai‘i. The defending champion Mustangs have captured three gold medals, while the Rainbow Wahine have taken first in four races. SMU currently stands in first with 334 points.

SMU took first, second and third in the 500-yard freestyle with senior Georgina Lee taking first with an automatic qualifying time of 4:43.51. Teammates Marizanne Grundlingh and Sarah Daly took second and third, respectively. Lee improved upon her silver in the 500 at last season’s championship. Lee also swam the fastest time in the WAC this season.

In the 200-yard individual medley, Hawai‘i captured first and second, with freshman Nicole Mackey taking first and junior Yan Chen earning second for the second-straight season. Mackey’s time of 2:00.18 is an NCAA automatic qualifying time and improves upon her WAC-leading time of 2:02.19. SMU’s Michelle Vlasacova finished third with a time of 2:04.35.

The Rainbow Wahine won their third gold medal when junior Dena Quick swam an automatic qualifying time of 22.72 in the 50-yard freestyle, almost a second faster than her fastest time this season. SMU sophomore Laura Pomeroy took second, swimming 22.91, while teammate Dallas Marshall took third with a time of 23.47. Pomeroy improved upon her bronze medal performance at the 2003 championship.

In the one-meter diving finals, Hawai‘i once again took first and second with sophomore Qiongjie Huang and Maggie Roberts taking first and second, respectively. Huang won with a score of 283.05, followed by Roberts with 267.45. SMU’s Liz Pike finished third with a scored of 260.00.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the SMU team of Laura Pomeroy, Michelle Vlasacova, Dallas Marshall and Leane Darling won with a time of 1:31.74. Hawai‘i was second with a time of 1:32.67, while Nevada was third with a time of 1:37.67. The Mustangs have placed at least one the top three in every event so far.

After two days of competition, SMU has taken sole possession of first place with 334 points, followed by Hawai‘i with 258 points. Nevada is third with 208 points. Rice stands in fourth followed by San Jose State and Fresno State, respectively. Action continues tomorrow at Palo Alto College Natatorium in San Antonio, Texas at 11:00 a.m. with the preliminaries and at 6:30 p.m. for the finals of the 400-yard individual medley.

——————————————————————————–

Team Scores
1. SMU 334
2. Hawai`i 258
3. Nevada 208
4. Rice 176
5. San Jose State 120
6. Fresno State 94

——————————————————————————–

RESULTS:
Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 4:37.72 2003 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU
WAC MEET: # 4:38.48 2/27/2003 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU-
Pool: % 4:38.48 2003 Rigamonti, Flavia, SMU
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lee, Georgina SR SMU 4:47.15 4:43.51 A 20
26.03 54.13 1:22.38 1:50.91 2:19.52 2:48.21 3:17.16 3:46.09
4:14.93 4:43.51
2 Grundlingh, Mariza SO SMU 4:51.30 4:46.38 B 17
26.33 54.49 1:23.03 1:51.84 2:20.64 2:49.71 3:18.79 3:48.00
4:17.27 4:46.38
3 Daly, Sarah FR SMU 4:50.23 4:50.18 B 16
26.90 55.45 1:24.18 1:53.10 2:22.16 2:51.39 3:20.95 3:50.82
4:20.71 4:50.18
4 Corcoran, Jackie SR RICE 4:52.27 4:51.42 B 15
27.26 56.52 1:25.96 1:55.70 2:25.37 2:54.70 3:24.02 3:53.49
4:22.76 4:51.42
5 Lemmen, Celina FR SMU 4:54.84 4:51.66 B 14
26.11 54.65 1:23.42 1:52.75 2:22.35 2:52.18 3:22.37 3:52.69
4:22.89 4:51.66
6 Affleck, Jessica L SO Hawai`i 4:57.26 4:53.82 B 13
27.18 56.28 1:25.53 1:55.02 2:24.62 2:54.39 3:24.23 3:54.28
4:24.40 4:53.82
7 Forinash, Debbie SR SMU 4:55.36 4:55.31 12
27.29 56.47 1:26.00 1:55.80 2:25.78 2:55.88 3:26.00 3:56.07
4:26.35 4:55.31
8 Bichman, Adi JR RICE 4:59.16 4:55.81 11
27.95 57.52 1:27.19 1:57.07 2:26.98 2:56.87 3:26.87 3:56.93
4:26.97 4:55.81
B – Final
9 Atkins, Bache' FR Hawai`i 5:00.77 4:57.47 9
26.40 54.81 1:24.44 1:54.58 2:24.71 2:55.48 3:26.63 3:57.59
4:27.82 4:57.47
10 Sammis, Tiffany FR SMU 5:01.32 5:00.91 7
27.50 56.43 1:25.50 1:55.26 2:25.21 2:55.63 3:26.76 3:57.91
4:29.47 5:00.91
11 Hurn, Andrea FR RICE 5:03.89 5:03.35 6
27.33 56.83 1:26.68 1:57.39 2:27.89 2:58.95 3:30.20 4:01.60
4:33.27 5:03.35
12 Waddel, Serena N FR Hawai`i 5:09.07 5:06.20 5
28.15 58.28 1:29.35 2:00.39 2:31.43 3:02.56 3:33.57 4:04.75
4:35.96 5:06.20
13 Shaw, Dana SO FS 5:08.82 5:06.77 4
27.76 57.71 1:28.30 1:59.21 2:29.92 3:00.92 3:32.49 4:04.05
4:35.68 5:06.77
14 Brown, Meghan SO RICE 5:09.08 5:09.58 3
27.85 57.68 1:28.18 1:59.34 2:30.56 3:02.26 3:34.01 4:05.94
4:37.87 5:09.58
15 Holland, Erin SO UN 5:07.08 5:10.55 2
28.14 58.48 1:29.45 2:00.61 2:32.05 3:03.56 3:35.46 4:07.37
4:39.23 5:10.55
16 McCary, Kate SO UN 5:10.05 5:12.00 1
28.16 58.62 1:29.71 2:01.24 2:33.21 3:05.15 3:37.27 4:09.19
4:41.30 5:12.00
C – Final
17 McKenney, Kelsey JR UN 5:10.58 5:08.39
28.30 59.59 1:31.13 2:02.51 2:34.06 3:05.70 3:37.00 4:08.16
4:38.88 5:08.39
18 Whitcomb, Jenni FR RICE 5:11.43 5:10.08
28.85 59.68 1:30.96 2:02.20 2:33.90 3:05.15 3:36.57 4:08.06
4:39.29 5:10.08
19 Kristick, Corrie SO RICE 5:12.48 5:11.83
28.61 59.81 1:31.37 2:02.70 2:34.21 3:05.82 3:37.38 4:08.93
4:40.71 5:11.83
20 Glarrow, Christine SO SJSU 5:14.82 5:15.34
29.36 1:00.69 1:32.72 2:04.83 2:36.72 3:08.61 3:40.43 4:12.17
4:43.98 5:15.34
21 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 5:19.92 5:15.38
28.86 59.50 1:30.57 2:02.20 2:34.22 3:06.31 3:38.87 4:11.69
4:44.16 5:15.38
22 Stoddard, Shannon SR Hawai`i 5:17.10 5:15.46
28.99 1:00.00 1:31.48 2:03.30 2:35.02 3:06.90 3:39.05 4:11.02
4:43.31 5:15.46
23 Collier, Mandie FR SJSU 5:17.90 5:17.07
28.86 1:00.12 1:32.35 2:04.82 2:37.45 3:09.75 3:42.00 4:13.95
4:45.80 5:17.07
— Gunsalus, Maren SO UN 5:13.96 DQ

Event 4 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:55.64 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:56.43 1999 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 1:56.43 2002 Maravcova, SMU
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mackey, Nicole E FR Hawai`i 2:01.36 2:00.18 A 20
26.20 56.62 1:31.28 2:00.18
2 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i 2:05.26 2:02.26 B 17
26.96 57.72 1:33.57 2:02.26
3 Vlasacova, Michell FR SMU 2:04.35 2:03.41 B 16
26.78 58.69 1:34.82 2:03.41
4 Chin, Alyssa JR UN 2:04.16 2:04.18 B 15
26.70 57.07 1:34.56 2:04.18
5 Hill, Lauren JR RICE 2:05.48 2:04.68 14
26.81 1:00.24 1:35.77 2:04.68
6 Schweitzer, Sarabe JR UN 2:04.53 2:04.87 13
26.98 57.37 1:35.02 2:04.87
7 Cassidy, Andrea SR SMU 2:05.25 2:05.58 12
27.78 59.57 1:36.43 2:05.58
8 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 2:04.84 2:07.01 11
27.20 1:00.40 1:36.13 2:07.01
B – Final
9 Wilhelm, Lura SR SJSU 2:05.80 2:04.59 9
26.69 58.81 1:35.05 2:04.59
10 Cunha, Leticia SR UN 2:05.88 2:05.50 7
27.21 59.13 1:34.89 2:05.50
11 Ros, Urska JR RICE 2:07.92 2:05.75 6
26.91 58.88 1:35.91 2:05.75
12 Ciffolilli, Toni SR RICE 2:05.88 2:06.31 5
28.00 1:00.07 1:36.43 2:06.31
13 Voight, Jennifer JR RICE 2:05.89 2:08.15 4
27.21 59.91 1:38.24 2:08.15
14 Clewett, Katie M SO Hawai`i 2:07.58 2:08.35 3
27.91 1:01.42 1:37.13 2:08.35
15 Keith, Jane JR RICE 2:10.68 2:11.01 2
28.21 1:00.10 1:40.17 2:11.01
16 Geiger, Alayna M FR Hawai`i 2:12.01 2:11.13 1
27.83 1:01.59 1:38.74 2:11.13
C – Final
17 Adams, Ali SO SJSU 2:12.09 2:10.34
27.82 1:01.48 1:38.70 2:10.34
18 Leon, Kristin 4 FS 2:14.19 2:12.34
27.75 1:01.84 1:41.76 2:12.34
19 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 2:14.93 2:13.68
28.70 1:03.07 1:42.36 2:13.68
20 Batchelor, Sarah SO FS 2:23.99 2:19.47
29.94 1:08.06 1:46.29 2:19.47
21 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 2:24.86 2:25.40
29.79 1:06.16 1:50.25 2:25.40
22 Halloran, Annette SO SJSU 2:26.66 2:26.03
32.10 1:12.82 1:51.17 2:26.03
— Cadag, Larissa FR UN 2:12.84 X2:10.01
27.83 1:00.54 1:39.84 2:10.01

Event 5 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 21.77 1997 Amy VanDyken, CSU
WAC MEET: # 22.55 2/28/2002 Mandy Mularz, RICE-
Pool: % 22.55 2002 Mularz, RICE
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Quick, Dena M JR Hawai`i 22.91 22.72 A 20
2 Pomeroy, Laura SO SMU 22.82 22.91 B 17
3 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 23.55 23.47 B 16
4 Darling, Leane FR SMU 23.36 23.52 B 15
5 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i 23.77 23.57 14
6 Healey, Laura SO RICE 23.92 23.66 13
7 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 24.01 23.80 12
8 Lella, Alana JR SJSU 24.05 24.19 11
B – Final
9 VanDerLinde, Laris FR UN 24.11 24.03 9
10 Merriam, Katie SR SMU 24.31 24.11 7
11 Hrdinova, Martina SO SMU 24.08 24.15 6
12 Lim, Jacqueline FR UN 24.42 24.25 5
13 Imus, Amy FR UN 24.33 24.26 4
14 Lee, Elaine SR RICE 24.34 24.28 3
15 Taheri, Kiana JR RICE 24.39 24.66 2
16 Rigdon, Charlene JR UN 24.35 24.84 1
C – Final
17 Henry, Rose FR SJSU 24.83 24.65
18 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 24.57 24.66
18 Wellman, Sheena JR SJSU 24.86 24.66
20 Palmberg, Jennifer JR FS 24.66 24.80
21 Covey, Lisa SO SJSU 24.81 24.86
22 Tucker-Huth, Julia FR RICE 24.92 24.89
23 Blakemore, Kelly A FR Hawai`i 25.05 25.13
24 Rosen, Jaclyn C SO Hawai`i 25.17 25.61

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
WAC MEET: # 487.00 1999 Lingmafelter/SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Huang, Qiongjie SO Hawai`i 294.10 283.05 20
2 Roberts, Maggie JR Hawai`i 259.75 267.45 17
3 Pike, Liz JR SMU 261.45 260.00 16
4 Bulmer, Christie SR UN 236.45 258.60 15
5 Owen, Devon SO UN 278.90 258.20 14
6 Schild, Kristin FR SMU 227.30 237.05 13
7 Lachmann, Chrissy JR UN 231.10 228.15 12
8 Littell, Kristin FR UN 223.30 226.05 11
9 Harkins, Tracy SR SJSU 223.15 223.15 9
10 Dutra, Rachel SR SJSU 218.70 218.70 7
11 Gaylord, Alisa FR Hawai`i 216.10 216.10 6
12 Dawson, Carrie JR SMU 213.30 213.30 5
13 Gale, Jessica SO UN 206.70 206.70 4
14 Maas, Miranda FR Hawai`i 200.80 200.80 3
15 Menard, Chrissy FR Hawai`i 196.35 196.35 2
16 Rose, Samantha FR UN 195.40 195.40 1
17 Hussong, Christina SO SMU 194.95 194.95
18 Krall, Abbey FR SMU 191.10 191.10
19 Giometti, Alyson FR Hawai`i 188.80 188.80
20 Jones, Megan SR UN 184.10 184.10
21 Taunton, Lindsay SR FS 164.20 164.20
22 Cantonis, Stacia FR SMU 163.85 163.85
23 McCombs, Jennifer SO UN 161.20 161.20
24 Azarfar, Amy FR SJSU 154.40 154.40

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:28.94 1999 SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:30.21 1999 SMU
Pool: % 1:30.21 1999 SMU
1:31.01 A
1:33.74 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 1:31.74 B 40
1) Pomeroy, Laura SO 2) Vlasacova, Michelle FR
3) Marshall, Dallas SR 4) Darling, Leane FR
22.82 45.35 1:08.24 1:31.74
2 University of Hawai‘i 1:32.86 B 34
1) Quick, Dena M JR 2) Zhen, YingJuan SR
3) Chen, Yan JR 4) Broden, Mia FR
22.95 45.96 1:09.54 1:32.86
3 University of Nevada 1:34.77 32
1) VanDerLinde, Larissa FR 2) Rigdon, Charlene JR
3) Lim, Jacqueline FR 4) Imus, Amy FR
23.88 47.56 1:11.12 1:34.77
4 Rice University 1:35.48 30
1) Ros, Urska JR 2) Lee, Elaine SR
3) Corcoran, Jackie SR 4) Healey, Laura SO
24.31 48.18 1:12.15 1:35.48
5 San Jose State University 1:36.09 28
1) Lella, Alana JR 2) Henry, Rose FR
3) Wilhelm, Lura SR 4) Wellman, Sheena JR
24.02 48.45 1:11.81 1:36.09
6 Fresno State University 1:37.57 26
1) Johnson, Melissa JR 2) Palmberg, Jennifer JR
3) Mathews, Marisa FR 4) Heaton, Julie SO
23.92 48.12 1:12.13 1:37.57

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here