Smoking Men’s 100 Breast Final Set Up at Speedo Winter Junior Nationals

FEDERAL WAY – With a trio of swimmers already under the meet record in the men’s 100 breast, tonight should be a scorcher at the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals.

Women’s 400 IM

Ella Eastin Winter Junior Nationals 2014

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

SOCAL’s Ella Eastin, already a winner in the 200-yard IM last night, is looking for another IM victory today.

Eastin paced prelims with a 4:12.57, but has way more left in the tank considering she owns the meet record with a 4:05.25 from last year.

Nitro’s Regan Barney grabbed the second seed in 4:14.53, while Brea’s Kenisha Liu placed third overall in 4:15.28.

Gator’s Hannah Burns (4:15.58), Condors’ Carly Cummings (4:15.59), Iowa Flyers’ Ruby Martin (4:15.60), Y-Sparta’s Savannah Faulconer (4:16.20) and Sierra Marlins’ Jordan Anderson (4:16.39) also picked up transfer spots into the finale.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 4:05.25  12/13/2013Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Eastin, Ella     17 SOCAL Aquatics A  4:05.25    4:12.57  q904  
                 26.28        56.30 (30.02)
        1:28.14 (31.84)     2:00.00 (31.86)
        2:35.71 (35.71)     3:12.01 (36.30)
        3:43.10 (31.09)     4:12.57 (29.47)
  2 Barney, Regan    15 Nitro Swimming-S  4:14.91    4:14.53  q886  
                 27.11        58.13 (31.02)
        1:29.50 (31.37)     2:00.36 (30.86)
        2:37.33 (36.97)     3:15.10 (37.77)
        3:45.61 (30.51)     4:14.53 (28.92)
  3 Liu, Kenisha     16 Brea Aquatics-CA  4:18.20    4:15.28  q879  
                 26.85        57.59 (30.74)
        1:30.32 (32.73)     2:02.48 (32.16)
        2:38.41 (35.93)     3:14.92 (36.51)
        3:45.44 (30.52)     4:15.28 (29.84)
  4 Burns, Hannah    18 Gator Swim Club-  4:16.76    4:15.58  q876  
                 27.65        59.24 (31.59)
        1:32.01 (32.77)     2:04.23 (32.22)
        2:40.38 (36.15)     3:17.12 (36.74)
        3:46.91 (29.79)     4:15.58 (28.67)
  5 Cummings, Carly  15 Condors Swim Clu  4:59.73L   4:15.59  q876  
                 26.96        57.55 (30.59)
        1:30.39 (32.84)     2:02.54 (32.15)
        2:38.82 (36.28)     3:15.84 (37.02)
        3:46.34 (30.50)     4:15.59 (29.25)
  6 Martin, Ruby     14 Iowa Flyers Swim  4:14.55    4:15.60  q876  
                 27.01        57.16 (30.15)
        1:29.32 (32.16)     2:01.75 (32.43)
        2:38.47 (36.72)     3:16.64 (38.17)
        3:46.50 (29.86)     4:15.60 (29.10)
  7 Faulconer, Sava  16 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:12.39    4:16.20  q870  
                 27.16        58.07 (30.91)
        1:31.00 (32.93)     2:03.85 (32.85)
        2:39.21 (35.36)     3:15.32 (36.11)
        3:46.47 (31.15)     4:16.20 (29.73)
  8 Anderson, Jorda  17 Sierra Marlins S  4:21.19    4:16.39  q869  
                 26.82        56.99 (30.17)
        1:29.90 (32.91)     2:01.75 (31.85)
        2:39.16 (37.41)     3:16.47 (37.31)
        3:47.01 (30.54)     4:16.39 (29.38)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 *Ruck, Taylor    14 Scottsdale Aquat  4:28.22    4:16.75  q865  
                 27.26        58.89 (31.63)
        1:29.84 (30.95)     2:00.22 (30.38)
        2:38.71 (38.49)     3:17.72 (39.01)
        3:47.43 (29.71)     4:16.75 (29.32)
 10 Pitzer, Lauren   15 Lakeside Aquatic  4:22.69    4:16.77  q865  
                 27.77        58.48 (30.71)
        1:31.56 (33.08)     2:03.52 (31.96)
        2:41.98 (38.46)     3:20.59 (38.61)
        3:49.44 (28.85)     4:16.77 (27.33)
 11 Thuen, Karli     17 San Clemente Aqu  4:19.78    4:17.12  q862  
                 27.01        57.30 (30.29)
        1:29.84 (32.54)     2:02.27 (32.43)
        2:39.24 (36.97)     3:16.83 (37.59)
        3:47.33 (30.50)     4:17.12 (29.79)
 12 Hurst, Madi      17 Reno Aquatic Clu  4:15.80    4:17.40  q859  
                 27.73        59.14 (31.41)
        1:32.38 (33.24)     2:04.37 (31.99)
        2:40.42 (36.05)     3:16.97 (36.55)
        3:47.88 (30.91)     4:17.40 (29.52)
 13 Nelson, Destiny  17 Texas Ford Aquat  4:16.41    4:17.92  q854  
                 27.40        58.86 (31.46)
        1:31.16 (32.30)     2:02.99 (31.83)
        2:40.46 (37.47)     3:17.62 (37.16)
        3:48.64 (31.02)     4:17.92 (29.28)
 14 Burchill, Sammi  15 Carmel Swim Club  4:23.29    4:18.17  q852  
                 27.93        58.83 (30.90)
        1:30.58 (31.75)     2:01.86 (31.28)
        2:40.12 (38.26)     3:18.14 (38.02)
        3:48.80 (30.66)     4:18.17 (29.37)
 15 Sargent, Kay     16 Victor Swim Club  4:16.95    4:18.27  q851  
                 27.20        57.85 (30.65)
        1:30.34 (32.49)     2:02.37 (32.03)
        2:39.97 (37.60)     3:18.17 (38.20)
        3:48.76 (30.59)     4:18.27 (29.51)
 16 Brown, Megan     18 Greenwood Swimmi  4:15.20    4:19.22  q842  
                 27.42        57.89 (30.47)
        1:29.26 (31.37)     2:00.62 (31.36)
        2:39.05 (38.43)     3:18.24 (39.19)
        3:49.06 (30.82)     4:19.22 (30.16)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Emery, Erin      17 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:59.13L   4:19.30  q841  
                 27.81        59.19 (31.38)
        1:32.26 (33.07)     2:04.42 (32.16)
        2:42.73 (38.31)     3:21.14 (38.41)
        3:50.69 (29.55)     4:19.30 (28.61)
 18 Laughlin, Solie  17 Buenaventura Swi  4:22.49    4:19.65  q838  
                 27.90        59.38 (31.48)
        1:32.84 (33.46)     2:03.88 (31.04)
        2:42.23 (38.35)     3:19.57 (37.34)
        3:50.51 (30.94)     4:19.65 (29.14)
 19 Mykkanen, Court  16 Irvine Novaquati  4:16.18    4:20.01  q835  
                 27.81        59.64 (31.83)
        1:31.27 (31.63)     2:02.63 (31.36)
        2:41.57 (38.94)     3:20.84 (39.27)
        3:50.93 (30.09)     4:20.01 (29.08)
 20 Kopenski, Gabri  14 Texas Ford Aquat  4:16.11    4:20.21  q833  
                 27.51        58.37 (30.86)
        1:32.40 (34.03)     2:05.33 (32.93)
        2:44.00 (38.67)     3:22.63 (38.63)
        3:52.62 (29.99)     4:20.21 (27.59)
 21 Georges, Daniel  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:13.38    4:20.23  q833  
                 27.53        58.93 (31.40)
        1:31.34 (32.41)     2:03.30 (31.96)
        2:42.20 (38.90)     3:21.44 (39.24)
        3:51.71 (30.27)     4:20.23 (28.52)
 22 Williams, Kim    17 Bellevue Club Sw  4:14.62    4:20.28  q832  
                 27.10        58.34 (31.24)
        1:31.15 (32.81)     2:04.01 (32.86)
        2:41.27 (37.26)     3:18.50 (37.23)
        3:50.12 (31.62)     4:20.28 (30.16)
 23 Glavinovich, Ka  15 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:19.47    4:20.29  q832  
                 28.01        59.94 (31.93)
        1:32.00 (32.06)     2:03.27 (31.27)
        2:42.06 (38.79)     3:20.27 (38.21)
        3:50.88 (30.61)     4:20.29 (29.41)
 24 Goldsmith, Isab  17 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:54.35L   4:20.39  q831  
                 26.92        58.38 (31.46)
        1:32.45 (34.07)     2:05.87 (33.42)
        2:42.42 (36.55)     3:20.31 (37.89)
        3:50.84 (30.53)     4:20.39 (29.55)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Huffer, Kelly    15 Scottsdale Aquat  4:24.77    4:20.40   831  
                 27.52        58.46 (30.94)
        1:31.58 (33.12)     2:04.46 (32.88)
        2:42.15 (37.69)     3:20.48 (38.33)
        3:51.12 (30.64)     4:20.40 (29.28)
 26 Deleske, Nora    15 Golden West Swim  4:19.12    4:20.50   830  
                 27.66        59.23 (31.57)
        1:33.58 (34.35)     2:06.88 (33.30)
        2:42.42 (35.54)     3:19.51 (37.09)
        3:50.35 (30.84)     4:20.50 (30.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 McMurry, Audrey  15 North Texas Nada  4:21.57    4:20.73   828  
                 27.18        58.23 (31.05)
        1:31.23 (33.00)     2:03.34 (32.11)
        2:41.99 (38.65)     3:20.77 (38.78)
        3:50.98 (30.21)     4:20.73 (29.75)
 28 Meyer, Mckenna   16 Reno Aquatic Clu  4:16.96    4:20.77   828  
                 28.21      1:00.06 (31.85)
        1:32.32 (32.26)     2:03.97 (31.65)
        2:42.98 (39.01)     3:21.74 (38.76)
        3:52.05 (30.31)     4:20.77 (28.72)
 29 Clarke, Alex     18 Carmel Swim Club  4:21.13    4:20.85   827  
                 27.41        59.15 (31.74)
        1:31.57 (32.42)     2:03.22 (31.65)
        2:41.06 (37.84)     3:19.60 (38.54)
        3:50.77 (31.17)     4:20.85 (30.08)
 30 Barksdale, Emma  17 Davis Arden Raci  4:18.54    4:20.88   827  
                 26.96        57.98 (31.02)
        1:32.04 (34.06)     2:04.94 (32.90)
        2:42.33 (37.39)     3:20.35 (38.02)
        3:51.57 (31.22)     4:20.88 (29.31)
 31 Linhardt, Rylee  16 King Marlin Swim  4:19.63    4:20.90   827  
                 27.06        58.12 (31.06)
        1:30.12 (32.00)     2:02.28 (32.16)
        2:40.47 (38.19)     3:20.29 (39.82)
        3:51.36 (31.07)     4:20.90 (29.54)
 32 Dilsaver, Danni  15 Greater Nebraska  4:18.56    4:21.03   825  
                 28.01        59.45 (31.44)
        1:32.66 (33.21)     2:04.83 (32.17)
        2:42.03 (37.20)     3:19.52 (37.49)
        3:50.81 (31.29)     4:21.03 (30.22)
 33 Durmer, Julia    18 Dynamo Swim Club  4:23.43    4:21.30   823  
                 28.12        59.41 (31.29)
        1:33.60 (34.19)     2:06.49 (32.89)
        2:43.96 (37.47)     3:21.72 (37.76)
        3:51.88 (30.16)     4:21.30 (29.42)
 34 Kelch, Rachael   18 Peoria Area Wate  4:20.90    4:21.49   821  
                 27.49        58.74 (31.25)
        1:31.69 (32.95)     2:04.01 (32.32)
        2:42.47 (38.46)     3:21.60 (39.13)
        3:52.21 (30.61)     4:21.49 (29.28)
 35 Bailey, Elizabe  15 Dynamo Swim Club  4:22.56    4:21.54   821  
                 27.28        58.41 (31.13)
        1:31.07 (32.66)     2:02.84 (31.77)
        2:41.55 (38.71)     3:21.13 (39.58)
        3:51.69 (30.56)     4:21.54 (29.85)
 36 Devine, Chenoa   16 Davis Arden Raci  4:20.91    4:21.68   820  
                 28.05        59.53 (31.48)
        1:32.87 (33.34)     2:05.59 (32.72)
        2:43.85 (38.26)     3:22.17 (38.32)
        3:53.15 (30.98)     4:21.68 (28.53)
 37 Drozda, Shelly   17 Front Range Barr  4:21.12    4:21.70   819  
                 28.03        59.84 (31.81)
        1:31.96 (32.12)     2:04.25 (32.29)
        2:43.25 (39.00)     3:22.85 (39.60)
        3:52.96 (30.11)     4:21.70 (28.74)
 38 Raab, Allie      14 Hershey Aquatic-  4:30.62    4:21.73   819  
                 27.84        59.75 (31.91)
        1:34.75 (35.00)     2:08.75 (34.00)
        2:44.68 (35.93)     3:21.10 (36.42)
        3:52.22 (31.12)     4:21.73 (29.51)
 39 Krupsky, Rina    17 Schroeder YMCA S  5:00.33L   4:21.84   818  
                 27.73        59.03 (31.30)
        1:32.65 (33.62)     2:05.13 (32.48)
        2:42.60 (37.47)     3:20.95 (38.35)
        3:52.26 (31.31)     4:21.84 (29.58)
 40 Kitchel, Taite   17 Carmel Swim Club  5:01.74L   4:22.43   813  
                 27.12        58.07 (30.95)
        1:30.36 (32.29)     2:02.46 (32.10)
        2:40.68 (38.22)     3:19.60 (38.92)
        3:51.61 (32.01)     4:22.43 (30.82)
 41 Christy, Katie   18 Dynamo Swim Club  4:20.07    4:22.48   812  
                 26.99        58.40 (31.41)
        1:31.17 (32.77)     2:04.04 (32.87)
        2:42.59 (38.55)     3:21.44 (38.85)
        3:52.30 (30.86)     4:22.48 (30.18)
 42 Earley, Erin     15 Hopkins Mariner-  4:17.04    4:22.68   810  
                 27.80      1:00.01 (32.21)
        1:32.02 (32.01)     2:02.83 (30.81)
        2:42.35 (39.52)     3:22.99 (40.64)
        3:53.77 (30.78)     4:22.68 (28.91)
 43 Prince, Kelsey   18 Dynamo Swim Club  4:23.13    4:22.75   810  
                 27.74        59.41 (31.67)
        1:33.20 (33.79)     2:06.15 (32.95)
        2:43.18 (37.03)     3:20.47 (37.29)
        3:51.89 (31.42)     4:22.75 (30.86)
 44 Margetts, Jasmi  18 Beach Cities Swi  4:21.56    4:22.81   809  
                 27.61        58.54 (30.93)
        1:30.79 (32.25)     2:02.81 (32.02)
        2:41.75 (38.94)     3:21.60 (39.85)
        3:52.72 (31.12)     4:22.81 (30.09)
 45 Tacik, Morgan    16 YMCA of Northwes  4:58.94L   4:22.93   808  
                 27.09        58.48 (31.39)
        1:32.19 (33.71)     2:04.75 (32.56)
        2:42.97 (38.22)     3:22.06 (39.09)
        3:53.18 (31.12)     4:22.93 (29.75)
 46 Choi, Isis       16 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:24.41    4:23.04   807  
                 28.11        59.70 (31.59)
        1:33.84 (34.14)     2:07.24 (33.40)
        2:43.71 (36.47)     3:20.48 (36.77)
        3:52.68 (32.20)     4:23.04 (30.36)
 47 Stein, Cassidy   16 DU Hilltoppers-C  5:01.09L   4:23.39   804  
                 28.19      1:00.88 (32.69)
        1:34.13 (33.25)     2:06.70 (32.57)
        2:46.00 (39.30)     3:25.08 (39.08)
        3:55.29 (30.21)     4:23.39 (28.10)
 48 Huston, Hanna    18 Katy Aquatic Tea  4:22.35    4:23.41   804  
                 27.96        59.53 (31.57)
        1:34.45 (34.92)     2:08.19 (33.74)
        2:45.89 (37.70)     3:24.11 (38.22)
        3:54.38 (30.27)     4:23.41 (29.03)
 49 Pearl, Vanessa   15 Metroplex Aquati  4:59.14L   4:23.45   803  
                 28.24        59.77 (31.53)
        1:34.39 (34.62)     2:07.75 (33.36)
        2:44.62 (36.87)     3:21.93 (37.31)
        3:53.67 (31.74)     4:23.45 (29.78)
 50 Coughlen, Madis  15 Upper Palmetto Y  4:21.31    4:23.56   802  
                 27.47        58.47 (31.00)
        1:32.52 (34.05)     2:05.68 (33.16)
        2:44.35 (38.67)     3:22.77 (38.42)
        3:53.85 (31.08)     4:23.56 (29.71)
 51 Phillips, Zoe    17 Unattached-UT     4:18.79    4:23.62   802  
                 28.11      1:00.21 (32.10)
        1:31.67 (31.46)     2:03.50 (31.83)
        2:41.79 (38.29)     3:21.35 (39.56)
        3:52.85 (31.50)     4:23.62 (30.77)
 52 Rosas, Morgan    15 Denver Swim Acad  4:19.57    4:23.77   800  
                 27.24        58.26 (31.02)
        1:31.09 (32.83)     2:03.56 (32.47)
        2:41.85 (38.29)     3:20.56 (38.71)
        3:52.57 (32.01)     4:23.77 (31.20)
 53 Nelson, Ella     13 Nashville Aquati  5:01.36L   4:23.78   800  
                 28.75      1:01.24 (32.49)
        1:34.66 (33.42)     2:07.25 (32.59)
        2:45.10 (37.85)     3:23.24 (38.14)
        3:54.23 (30.99)     4:23.78 (29.55)
 54 Golding, Kathle  14 South Florida Aq  4:21.14    4:23.96   799  
                 27.53        59.08 (31.55)
        1:33.16 (34.08)     2:06.81 (33.65)
        2:44.33 (37.52)     3:23.00 (38.67)
        3:53.98 (30.98)     4:23.96 (29.98)
 55 Toney, Camryn    15 Texas Ford Aquat  4:21.88    4:24.05   798  
                 28.22        59.71 (31.49)
        1:33.57 (33.86)     2:06.28 (32.71)
        2:45.27 (38.99)     3:24.62 (39.35)
        3:55.42 (30.80)     4:24.05 (28.63)
 56 Bellina, Jaden   16 Pearland Aquatic  4:56.93L   4:24.07   798  
                 27.33        57.90 (30.57)
        1:31.25 (33.35)     2:04.35 (33.10)
        2:42.44 (38.09)     3:21.75 (39.31)
        3:53.20 (31.45)     4:24.07 (30.87)
 57 Pollok, Ashley   15 Blue Tide Aquati  4:21.97    4:24.16   797  
                 27.01        58.35 (31.34)
        1:30.64 (32.29)     2:02.69 (32.05)
        2:42.26 (39.57)     3:22.23 (39.97)
        3:53.59 (31.36)     4:24.16 (30.57)
 58 Armijo, Carissa  14 Tennessee Aquati  4:28.20    4:24.25   796  
                 28.05        59.65 (31.60)
        1:34.30 (34.65)     2:07.65 (33.35)
        2:45.59 (37.94)     3:24.78 (39.19)
        3:55.35 (30.57)     4:24.25 (28.90)
 59 Thompson, Laure  17 Nitro Swimming-S  4:21.28    4:24.41   795  
                 27.96        59.49 (31.53)
        1:33.24 (33.75)     2:06.52 (33.28)
        2:43.42 (36.90)     3:21.62 (38.20)
        3:53.58 (31.96)     4:24.41 (30.83)
 60 Matheson, Elean  16 Flatiron Athleti  4:28.32    4:24.59   793  
                 27.94        59.78 (31.84)
        1:34.35 (34.57)     2:07.99 (33.64)
        2:45.69 (37.70)     3:24.18 (38.49)
        3:55.51 (31.33)     4:24.59 (29.08)
 61 Lowe, Carley     15 Highlander Aquat  4:57.56L   4:25.02   789  
                 27.98        59.10 (31.12)
        1:32.95 (33.85)     2:06.27 (33.32)
        2:45.07 (38.80)     3:24.40 (39.33)
        3:55.30 (30.90)     4:25.02 (29.72)
 62 Garfield, Emma   14 Lakeside Aquatic  4:57.58L   4:25.55   784  
                 28.61      1:01.03 (32.42)
        1:36.32 (35.29)     2:10.23 (33.91)
        2:46.97 (36.74)     3:24.69 (37.72)
        3:55.81 (31.12)     4:25.55 (29.74)
 63 Wang, Jocelyn    16 Una SAC-AZ        4:23.31    4:25.66   783  
                 27.76        58.92 (31.16)
        1:33.84 (34.92)     2:08.13 (34.29)
        2:46.52 (38.39)     3:25.37 (38.85)
        3:55.94 (30.57)     4:25.66 (29.72)
 64 McCafferty, Mor  17 Greater Columbus  4:27.43    4:25.67   783  
                 27.70      1:00.01 (32.31)
        1:32.88 (32.87)     2:05.58 (32.70)
        2:44.51 (38.93)     3:23.91 (39.40)
        3:55.65 (31.74)     4:25.67 (30.02)
 65 Houck, Hailey    16 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:59.76L   4:25.95   781  
                 27.78        59.82 (32.04)
        1:34.52 (34.70)     2:08.43 (33.91)
        2:47.22 (38.79)     3:26.27 (39.05)
        3:56.77 (30.50)     4:25.95 (29.18)
 66 Wagner, Emma     15 Metroplex Aquati  5:00.84L   4:25.97   780  
                 28.28        59.91 (31.63)
        1:33.17 (33.26)     2:05.41 (32.24)
        2:44.15 (38.74)     3:23.65 (39.50)
        3:55.25 (31.60)     4:25.97 (30.72)
 67 Cook, Alyssa     17 King Aquatic Clu  4:19.16    4:26.04   780  
                 28.47      1:00.45 (31.98)
        1:34.14 (33.69)     2:06.83 (32.69)
        2:44.15 (37.32)     3:22.56 (38.41)
        3:54.79 (32.23)     4:26.04 (31.25)
 68 Beetcher, Britt  16 Boulder Swimming  4:20.30    4:26.28   778  
                 27.87        59.51 (31.64)
        1:34.64 (35.13)     2:08.23 (33.59)
        2:46.56 (38.33)     3:25.62 (39.06)
        3:56.20 (30.58)     4:26.28 (30.08)
 69 Friesen, Morgan  15 Loveland Swim Cl  4:23.86    4:26.33   777  
                 27.62        59.25 (31.63)
        1:34.07 (34.82)     2:08.07 (34.00)
        2:45.37 (37.30)     3:23.28 (37.91)
        3:55.49 (32.21)     4:26.33 (30.84)
 70 Horomanski, Jes  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:22.00    4:26.57   775  
                 27.41        58.89 (31.48)
        1:33.73 (34.84)     2:08.21 (34.48)
        2:46.58 (38.37)     3:25.10 (38.52)
        3:56.50 (31.40)     4:26.57 (30.07)
 71 Thompson, Britt  15 Nitro Swimming-S  4:22.20    4:26.74   774  
                 27.18        58.73 (31.55)
        1:31.52 (32.79)     2:04.05 (32.53)
        2:43.36 (39.31)     3:23.39 (40.03)
        3:55.87 (32.48)     4:26.74 (30.87)
 72 Horvath, Grace   15 Mesa Aquatics Cl  4:25.96    4:26.82   773  
                 28.51      1:01.32 (32.81)
        1:36.06 (34.74)     2:09.77 (33.71)
        2:46.89 (37.12)     3:24.65 (37.76)
        3:56.73 (32.08)     4:26.82 (30.09)
 73 *Chung, Eva      17 Pleasanton Seaha  4:26.18    4:26.83   773  
                 28.02      1:00.24 (32.22)
        1:35.62 (35.38)     2:09.32 (33.70)
        2:46.93 (37.61)     3:25.20 (38.27)
        3:56.79 (31.59)     4:26.83 (30.04)
 74 Lowengrub, Cath  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:25.21    4:26.93   772  
                 28.11        59.95 (31.84)
        1:34.33 (34.38)     2:08.87 (34.54)
        2:44.91 (36.04)     3:22.01 (37.10)
        3:54.81 (32.80)     4:26.93 (32.12)
 75 Briggs, Mackenn  17 Issaquah Swim Te  4:21.02    4:27.01   771  
                 27.21        59.04 (31.83)
        1:32.76 (33.72)     2:06.13 (33.37)
        2:44.88 (38.75)     3:24.22 (39.34)
        3:56.22 (32.00)     4:27.01 (30.79)
 76 Moynihan, Ella   17 Una DSA-CO        4:23.97    4:27.15   770  
                 28.18      1:00.38 (32.20)
        1:35.01 (34.63)     2:08.38 (33.37)
        2:48.23 (39.85)     3:27.62 (39.39)
        3:58.06 (30.44)     4:27.15 (29.09)
 77 Lapteva, Olga    17 Bolles School Sh  4:27.02    4:27.42   767  
                 29.52      1:02.11 (32.59)
        1:36.98 (34.87)     2:11.08 (34.10)
        2:48.06 (36.98)     3:25.38 (37.32)
        3:56.87 (31.49)     4:27.42 (30.55)
 78 Theil, Caroline  15 Greater Nebraska  4:19.43    4:27.55   766  
                 27.82      1:00.01 (32.19)
        1:33.52 (33.51)     2:06.99 (33.47)
        2:45.66 (38.67)     3:24.77 (39.11)
        3:56.55 (31.78)     4:27.55 (31.00)
 79 Finnigan, Alici  16 First Colony Swi  4:29.00    4:27.77   764  
                 28.02        59.26 (31.24)
        1:33.22 (33.96)     2:06.19 (32.97)
        2:46.30 (40.11)     3:26.32 (40.02)
        3:57.89 (31.57)     4:27.77 (29.88)
 80 Pearson, Josie   17 Jeffco Hurricane  5:01.10L   4:27.99   762  
                 28.37      1:00.29 (31.92)
        1:34.95 (34.66)     2:08.30 (33.35)
        2:46.91 (38.61)     3:26.02 (39.11)
        3:57.64 (31.62)     4:27.99 (30.35)
 81 Kondis, Peyton   16 Greater Pittsbur  4:27.11    4:28.10   761  
                 28.94      1:02.11 (33.17)
        1:37.17 (35.06)     2:11.15 (33.98)
        2:48.35 (37.20)     3:26.64 (38.29)
        3:58.17 (31.53)     4:28.10 (29.93)
 82 Thornbrue, Elli  17 Hillsboro HEAT S  4:22.21    4:28.71   756  
                 27.59        59.92 (32.33)
        1:34.10 (34.18)     2:07.23 (33.13)
        2:46.61 (39.38)     3:27.09 (40.48)
        3:58.53 (31.44)     4:28.71 (30.18)
 83 Brooks, Makayla  16 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:21.93    4:28.74   756  
                 27.90      1:00.04 (32.14)
        1:34.28 (34.24)     2:08.36 (34.08)
        2:46.71 (38.35)     3:26.00 (39.29)
        3:57.95 (31.95)     4:28.74 (30.79)
 84 Ivey, Isabel     14 Gator Swim Club-  5:05.97L   4:28.76   755  
                 27.46        59.22 (31.76)
        1:33.93 (34.71)     2:07.70 (33.77)
        2:47.51 (39.81)     3:28.35 (40.84)
        3:59.33 (30.98)     4:28.76 (29.43)
 85 Owens, Michelle  15 The Fish-PV       5:06.75L   4:28.78   755  
                 29.23      1:02.71 (33.48)
        1:36.33 (33.62)     2:08.88 (32.55)
        2:48.85 (39.97)     3:28.84 (39.99)
        3:59.36 (30.52)     4:28.78 (29.42)
 86 Thomas, Luciana  15 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR  4:22.75    4:28.89   754  
                 28.43        59.76 (31.33)
        1:33.55 (33.79)     2:06.59 (33.04)
        2:46.36 (39.77)     3:26.02 (39.66)
        3:58.05 (32.03)     4:28.89 (30.84)
 87 Nicolaisen, Sha  14 Una SAC-AZ        5:00.80L   4:29.20   752  
                 28.15      1:00.03 (31.88)
        1:33.74 (33.71)     2:06.39 (32.65)
        2:46.91 (40.52)     3:28.37 (41.46)
        3:59.21 (30.84)     4:29.20 (29.99)
 88 Wilder, Abi      15 Bolles School Sh  4:28.25    4:29.44   749  
                 28.44      1:01.45 (33.01)
        1:34.80 (33.35)     2:06.91 (32.11)
        2:47.77 (40.86)     3:29.09 (41.32)
        4:00.72 (31.63)     4:29.44 (28.72)
 89 Chelsvig, Shann  18 Nashville Aquati  4:27.28    4:29.46   749  
                 27.67        58.88 (31.21)
        1:32.38 (33.50)     2:05.10 (32.72)
        2:45.74 (40.64)     3:26.91 (41.17)
        3:58.76 (31.85)     4:29.46 (30.70)
 90 Baker, Maddie    15 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:25.12    4:29.59   748  
                 27.87        59.64 (31.77)
        1:34.17 (34.53)     2:07.52 (33.35)
        2:46.45 (38.93)     3:25.90 (39.45)
        3:58.40 (32.50)     4:29.59 (31.19)
 91 *Laderoute, Lau  16 Oregon City Swim  4:23.78    4:29.60   748  
                 28.30      1:00.77 (32.47)
        1:34.50 (33.73)     2:07.87 (33.37)
        2:47.43 (39.56)     3:26.81 (39.38)
        3:58.64 (31.83)     4:29.60 (30.96)
 92 Alexander, Bria  16 South Metro Stor  5:00.00L   4:30.13   743  
                 27.51        59.31 (31.80)
        1:33.08 (33.77)     2:06.43 (33.35)
        2:45.11 (38.68)     3:24.86 (39.75)
        3:58.05 (33.19)     4:30.13 (32.08)
 93 Williams, Kahra  17 Gator Swim Club-  4:24.64    4:30.98   736  
                 28.57      1:00.63 (32.06)
        1:35.79 (35.16)     2:09.57 (33.78)
        2:50.59 (41.02)     3:31.17 (40.58)
        4:01.64 (30.47)     4:30.98 (29.34)
 94 Vivado, Lilly    16 Bluefish S.C.-NE  4:22.98    4:31.55   731  
                 28.05      1:00.44 (32.39)
        1:34.71 (34.27)     2:07.92 (33.21)
        2:48.53 (40.61)     3:29.77 (41.24)
        4:01.00 (31.23)     4:31.55 (30.55)
 95 McCoy, Taylor    15 Gold Medal Swim-  4:27.55    4:31.82   728  
                 27.91      1:01.48 (33.57)
        1:34.18 (32.70)     2:06.00 (31.82)
        2:46.97 (40.97)     3:28.58 (41.61)
        4:00.88 (32.30)     4:31.82 (30.94)
 96 Swensen, Astrid  17 YMCA of the Nort  4:22.02    4:32.90   719  
                 27.43        59.34 (31.91)
        1:33.89 (34.55)     2:07.84 (33.95)
        2:48.07 (40.23)     3:29.43 (41.36)
        4:01.33 (31.90)     4:32.90 (31.57)
 97 Powers, Rachel   16 DFAC Swimming-WI  4:29.80    4:34.79   702  
                 29.12      1:02.62 (33.50)
        1:37.67 (35.05)     2:13.05 (35.38)
        2:52.36 (39.31)     3:33.27 (40.91)
        4:04.58 (31.31)     4:34.79 (30.21)
 98 Stewart, Bayley  15 Loveland Swim Cl  4:29.93    4:36.65   686  
                 28.51      1:02.63 (34.12)
        1:35.42 (32.79)     2:08.40 (32.98)
        2:50.16 (41.76)     3:32.58 (42.42)
        4:05.44 (32.86)     4:36.65 (31.21)
 99 Garrity, Katie   16 Riptide-MN        4:22.40    4:37.27   681  
                 28.71      1:02.54 (33.83)
        1:37.23 (34.69)     2:11.19 (33.96)
        2:51.73 (40.54)     3:33.30 (41.57)
        4:06.08 (32.78)     4:37.27 (31.19)
100 Green, Isabella  17 Sandpipers Of Ne  5:00.29L   4:38.23   673  
                 29.47      1:05.02 (35.55)
        1:39.25 (34.23)     2:12.77 (33.52)
        2:52.46 (39.69)     3:33.06 (40.60)
        4:06.53 (33.47)     4:38.23 (31.70)
101 Fogleman, Allie  17 Conejo Simi Swim  5:07.29L   4:38.99   666  
                 30.17      1:04.54 (34.37)
        1:39.94 (35.40)     2:13.87 (33.93)
        2:54.96 (41.09)     3:36.82 (41.86)
        4:08.67 (31.85)     4:38.99 (30.32)
 -- Freeman, Sandra  16 Boulder Swimming  4:57.20L        DQ        
 -- Rowley, Haley    17 DU Hilltoppers-C  4:17.38         DQ        
 -- Wang, Sonia      17 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:13.76         DQ        
 -- Gagliardo, Ange  16 King Aquatic Clu  4:26.04        DFS        
 -- Ranslem, Mik     17 Canyons Aquatic-  4:26.79        DFS        
 -- Holman, Hannah   18 Scottsdale Aquat  4:23.22        DFS        
 -- Kyriakidis, Ann  16 Bolles School Sh  4:20.12        DFS        
 -- Laning, Erica    15 Tennessee Aquati  4:29.99        DFS

Men’s 400 IM

Sean Grieshop Winter Junior Nationals 2014

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

Nitro’s Sean Grieshop is on fire here at the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals.  A day after downing the 15-16 National Age Group record in the 500-yard free, Grieshop demolished his personal best in the 400-yard IM.

Grieshop led the entire field by almost five seconds with a 3:45.57 this morning.  That swim smashed his previous top time of 3:51.19 from sectionals in February.

It also put him within striking distance of Curtis Ogren’s meet record of 3:44.26 from last year.

The 15-16 NAG might be out of reach, however, unless Grieshop has some serious speed in him tonight.  Michael Phelps still owns that mark with a 3:42.08 from 2002.

Alex Lebed picked up the second seed in 3:50.04, while Lincoln Select’s Brennan Balogh finished third in 3:50.75.

Nitro’s Mason Tenney (3:52.63), PASA’s Joe Molinari (3:52.70), Santa Clara’s Michael Messner (3:52.76), Jeffco’s Keegan Fouke (3:53.06) and Cascade’s Abrahm DeVine (3:53.10) rounded out the championship field.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 3:44.26  12/13/2013Curtis Ogren, Palo Alto Stanfo
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Grieshop, Sean   16 Nitro Swimming-S  3:51.19    3:45.57  q934  
                 24.60        52.43 (27.83)
        1:21.16 (28.73)     1:48.91 (27.75)
        2:21.22 (32.31)     2:53.73 (32.51)
        3:20.12 (26.39)     3:45.57 (25.45)
  2 Lebed, Alex      18 Unattached-MA     3:52.00    3:50.04  q886  
                 25.01        52.89 (27.88)
        1:22.11 (29.22)     1:50.45 (28.34)
        2:22.72 (32.27)     2:55.55 (32.83)
        3:23.33 (27.78)     3:50.04 (26.71)
  3 Balogh, Brennan  17 Lincoln Select S  3:52.70    3:50.75  q878  
                 24.10        52.42 (28.32)
        1:21.19 (28.77)     1:49.53 (28.34)
        2:22.85 (33.32)     2:56.34 (33.49)
        3:23.55 (27.21)     3:50.75 (27.20)
  4 Tenney, Mason    17 Nitro Swimming-S  3:56.45    3:52.63  q858  
                 24.15        51.96 (27.81)
        1:21.70 (29.74)     1:51.21 (29.51)
        2:24.82 (33.61)     2:58.75 (33.93)
        3:26.40 (27.65)     3:52.63 (26.23)
  5 Molinari, Joe    17 Palo Alto Stanfo  3:55.87    3:52.70  q857  
                 24.60        52.93 (28.33)
        1:21.90 (28.97)     1:50.53 (28.63)
        2:24.36 (33.83)     2:58.50 (34.14)
        3:26.10 (27.60)     3:52.70 (26.60)
  6 Messner, Michae  17 Santa Clara Swim  3:53.45    3:52.76  q857  
                 24.99        52.95 (27.96)
        1:23.57 (30.62)     1:53.26 (29.69)
        2:25.96 (32.70)     2:58.86 (32.90)
        3:26.42 (27.56)     3:52.76 (26.34)
  7 Foulke, Keegan   16 Jeffco Hurricane  3:56.30    3:53.06  q853  
                 25.34        53.99 (28.65)
        1:23.76 (29.77)     1:53.25 (29.49)
        2:25.18 (31.93)     2:58.28 (33.10)
        3:25.59 (27.31)     3:53.06 (27.47)
  8 DeVine, Abrahm   18 Cascade Swim Clu  3:45.46    3:53.10  q853  
                 23.96        51.44 (27.48)
        1:21.30 (29.86)     1:50.61 (29.31)
        2:24.44 (33.83)     2:58.81 (34.37)
        3:26.86 (28.05)     3:53.10 (26.24)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Poon, Brian      17 Phoenix Swimming  3:51.83    3:53.39  q850  
                 24.16        52.30 (28.14)
        1:22.48 (30.18)     1:51.96 (29.48)
        2:25.36 (33.40)     2:59.47 (34.11)
        3:26.99 (27.52)     3:53.39 (26.40)
 10 Tran, Daniel     17 Aquazot Swim Clu  3:56.88    3:53.57  q848  
                 25.09        53.55 (28.46)
        1:22.31 (28.76)     1:50.69 (28.38)
        2:25.00 (34.31)     2:59.51 (34.51)
        3:27.29 (27.78)     3:53.57 (26.28)
 11 Cusick, Patrick  18 Dynamo Swim Club  3:57.67    3:54.70  q836  
                 24.03        52.13 (28.10)
        1:22.17 (30.04)     1:51.60 (29.43)
        2:25.59 (33.99)     2:59.59 (34.00)
        3:27.74 (28.15)     3:54.70 (26.96)
 12 Lee, Sean        15 Swim Pasadena-CA  3:59.18    3:54.98  q833  
                 24.48        53.15 (28.67)
        1:22.74 (29.59)     1:51.85 (29.11)
        2:25.82 (33.97)     3:00.56 (34.74)
        3:28.20 (27.64)     3:54.98 (26.78)
 13 Furnary, Trista  16 Multnomah Athlet  3:57.17    3:55.36  q829  
                 24.79        53.39 (28.60)
        1:23.53 (30.14)     1:52.81 (29.28)
        2:26.38 (33.57)     3:00.33 (33.95)
        3:28.36 (28.03)     3:55.36 (27.00)
 14 Ewoldt, Kyle     18 Mesa Aquatics Cl  3:56.95    3:55.39  q829  
                 24.80        53.08 (28.28)
        1:23.94 (30.86)     1:53.24 (29.30)
        2:26.66 (33.42)     3:00.61 (33.95)
        3:28.50 (27.89)     3:55.39 (26.89)
 15 Andrew, Mark     17 Greater Miami Va  3:56.28    3:55.43  q828  
                 24.81        53.44 (28.63)
        1:23.49 (30.05)     1:52.37 (28.88)
        2:26.16 (33.79)     3:01.04 (34.88)
        3:28.61 (27.57)     3:55.43 (26.82)
 16 Jones, Jarrett   17 Cape Cod Swim Cl  3:54.87    3:55.71  q825  
                 24.55        52.51 (27.96)
        1:23.29 (30.78)     1:53.03 (29.74)
        2:26.44 (33.41)     3:00.61 (34.17)
        3:28.61 (28.00)     3:55.71 (27.10)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Whiteman, Gus    17 Nitro Swimming-S  4:04.82    3:55.88  q823  
                 25.19        53.65 (28.46)
        1:22.22 (28.57)     1:50.02 (27.80)
        2:25.19 (35.17)     3:00.48 (35.29)
        3:28.99 (28.51)     3:55.88 (26.89)
 18 Long, Bryar      17 Tennessee Aquati  3:56.62    3:56.01  q822  
                 25.11        53.75 (28.64)
        1:24.46 (30.71)     1:55.06 (30.60)
        2:27.65 (32.59)     3:01.28 (33.63)
        3:29.08 (27.80)     3:56.01 (26.93)
 19 Larson, JohnTho  15 Edina Swim Club-  3:55.50    3:56.22  q820  
                 25.29        54.12 (28.83)
        1:24.77 (30.65)     1:54.24 (29.47)
        2:28.12 (33.88)     3:02.54 (34.42)
        3:30.03 (27.49)     3:56.22 (26.19)
 20 Drexler, Will    17 Hershey Aquatic-  3:59.61    3:56.57  q816  
                 25.39        53.77 (28.38)
        1:23.56 (29.79)     1:52.65 (29.09)
        2:26.79 (34.14)     3:01.62 (34.83)
        3:29.66 (28.04)     3:56.57 (26.91)
 21 Hanson, Timmy    16 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:31.32L   3:56.64  q816  
                 25.50        54.16 (28.66)
        1:25.02 (30.86)     1:55.42 (30.40)
        2:28.53 (33.11)     3:02.09 (33.56)
        3:29.48 (27.39)     3:56.64 (27.16)
 22 Stewart, Sam     17 YMCA Hub Fins-MS  3:59.11    3:56.74  q814  
                 25.13        53.57 (28.44)
        1:23.98 (30.41)     1:53.59 (29.61)
        2:27.66 (34.07)     3:01.97 (34.31)
        3:30.01 (28.04)     3:56.74 (26.73)
 23 Zarian, Michael  16 Jeffco Hurricane  3:59.55    3:56.94  q812  
                 25.68        54.52 (28.84)
        1:24.84 (30.32)     1:54.56 (29.72)
        2:28.63 (34.07)     3:03.12 (34.49)
        3:30.70 (27.58)     3:56.94 (26.24)
 24 Velazquez, Mich  17 Boulder City Hen  3:59.13    3:57.09  q811  
                 25.44        54.37 (28.93)
        1:24.87 (30.50)     1:54.70 (29.83)
        2:27.89 (33.19)     3:01.44 (33.55)
        3:29.94 (28.50)     3:57.09 (27.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Thorne, Jack     18 Loveland Swim Cl  3:56.74    3:57.15   810  
                 24.94        53.01 (28.07)
        1:22.35 (29.34)     1:51.48 (29.13)
        2:27.30 (35.82)     3:02.30 (35.00)
        3:30.01 (27.71)     3:57.15 (27.14)
 26 Fusilier, Beau   17 Texas Gold-ST     4:34.49L   3:57.33   808  
                 25.31        54.24 (28.93)
        1:24.24 (30.00)     1:54.14 (29.90)
        2:28.27 (34.13)     3:03.00 (34.73)
        3:30.81 (27.81)     3:57.33 (26.52)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Revis, Mason     17 Mandell Jewish C  3:59.89    3:57.35   808  
                 24.57        52.57 (28.00)
        1:22.83 (30.26)     1:53.25 (30.42)
        2:27.38 (34.13)     3:02.19 (34.81)
        3:30.59 (28.40)     3:57.35 (26.76)
 28 Day, Brennan     17 Aiken-Augusta Sw  4:33.59L   3:57.41   807  
                 25.84        54.93 (29.09)
        1:25.73 (30.80)     1:55.49 (29.76)
        2:28.75 (33.26)     3:02.39 (33.64)
        3:30.35 (27.96)     3:57.41 (27.06)
 29 Miranda, Maxwel  15 Bluefish S.C.-NE  3:57.87    3:57.42   807  
                 24.90        52.54 (27.64)
        1:21.29 (28.75)     1:49.93 (28.64)
        2:25.84 (35.91)     3:01.83 (35.99)
        3:30.32 (28.49)     3:57.42 (27.10)
 30 Matsuda, Daichi  16 Palo Alto Stanfo  3:57.40    3:57.71   804  
                 24.74        52.68 (27.94)
        1:23.32 (30.64)     1:53.34 (30.02)
        2:27.43 (34.09)     3:01.85 (34.42)
        3:30.03 (28.18)     3:57.71 (27.68)
 31 Sauerbrei, Sam   17 Boulder City Hen  4:03.43    3:57.73   804  
                 25.39        54.64 (29.25)
        1:25.43 (30.79)     1:55.49 (30.06)
        2:30.09 (34.60)     3:04.57 (34.48)
        3:32.04 (27.47)     3:57.73 (25.69)
 32 Harting, Zach    17 Huntsville Swim-  3:58.30    3:57.78   804  
                 23.85        51.11 (27.26)
        1:21.55 (30.44)     1:51.55 (30.00)
        2:27.00 (35.45)     3:02.84 (35.84)
        3:30.89 (28.05)     3:57.78 (26.89)
 33 Lis, Tyler       17 RallySport Aquat  4:00.03    3:58.03   801  
                 24.78        52.71 (27.93)
        1:21.69 (28.98)     1:50.38 (28.69)
        2:25.99 (35.61)     3:01.61 (35.62)
        3:30.32 (28.71)     3:58.03 (27.71)
 34 Hanson, Justin   17 Aquazot Swim Clu  3:59.62    3:58.06   801  
                 25.24        53.73 (28.49)
        1:24.92 (31.19)     1:56.27 (31.35)
        2:29.53 (33.26)     3:03.80 (34.27)
        3:31.57 (27.77)     3:58.06 (26.49)
 35 Quinn, Jason     16 Lake Erie Silver  4:37.44L   3:58.28   798  
                 25.94        55.09 (29.15)
        1:24.86 (29.77)     1:54.50 (29.64)
        2:29.08 (34.58)     3:03.87 (34.79)
        3:31.38 (27.51)     3:58.28 (26.90)
 36 Dai, Kevin       16 Canyons Aquatic-  3:58.72    3:58.45   797  
                 24.41        52.51 (28.10)
        1:23.33 (30.82)     1:53.28 (29.95)
        2:26.84 (33.56)     3:01.62 (34.78)
        3:30.39 (28.77)     3:58.45 (28.06)
 37 Molina, Riley    17 Sandpipers Of Ne  3:59.51    3:58.72   794  
                 25.19        53.91 (28.72)
        1:23.95 (30.04)     1:53.16 (29.21)
        2:28.91 (35.75)     3:04.53 (35.62)
        3:32.08 (27.55)     3:58.72 (26.64)
 38 Russiello, Ian   17 The Fish-PV       4:35.29L   3:59.26   788  
                 24.83        52.83 (28.00)
        1:23.17 (30.34)     1:53.34 (30.17)
        2:29.26 (35.92)     3:04.85 (35.59)
        3:32.68 (27.83)     3:59.26 (26.58)
 39 Grimes, Carter   16 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:36.86L   3:59.32   788  
                 24.90        53.39 (28.49)
        1:23.39 (30.00)     1:52.09 (28.70)
        2:28.75 (36.66)     3:05.20 (36.45)
        3:32.80 (27.60)     3:59.32 (26.52)
 40 Wilkins, Andrew  18 Shawmut Aquatic-  3:58.46    3:59.36   787  
                 25.09        54.00 (28.91)
        1:24.87 (30.87)     1:55.49 (30.62)
        2:28.58 (33.09)     3:02.47 (33.89)
        3:31.36 (28.89)     3:59.36 (28.00)
 41 Howard, Judd     17 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:04.32    3:59.48   786  
                 25.88        55.56 (29.68)
        1:28.78 (33.22)     2:00.62 (31.84)
        2:31.91 (31.29)     3:04.57 (32.66)
        3:32.62 (28.05)     3:59.48 (26.86)
 42 Melzer, Casey    18 Allegheny North-  4:02.48    3:59.74   783  
                 25.24        54.26 (29.02)
        1:25.30 (31.04)     1:55.43 (30.13)
        2:28.97 (33.54)     3:02.82 (33.85)
        3:31.80 (28.98)     3:59.74 (27.94)
 43 Brown, Nicholas  18 Bluefish S.C.-NE  4:36.63L   4:00.00   781  
                 24.73        53.39 (28.66)
        1:23.64 (30.25)     1:53.23 (29.59)
        2:28.43 (35.20)     3:04.20 (35.77)
        3:32.36 (28.16)     4:00.00 (27.64)
 44 Williamson, Col  17 Dynamo Swim Club  4:34.73L   4:00.05   780  
                 25.37        54.07 (28.70)
        1:23.95 (29.88)     1:53.46 (29.51)
        2:29.39 (35.93)     3:05.91 (36.52)
        3:33.68 (27.77)     4:00.05 (26.37)
 45 Kriegl, Roger    16 Conejo Simi Swim  4:26.99L   4:00.12   779  
                 24.68        52.33 (27.65)
        1:22.29 (29.96)     1:52.04 (29.75)
        2:27.62 (35.58)     3:03.74 (36.12)
        3:32.28 (28.54)     4:00.12 (27.84)
 46 Mikheyev, Peter  16 Green Mountain A  3:59.78    4:00.37   777  
                 24.91        53.60 (28.69)
        1:24.00 (30.40)     1:54.16 (30.16)
        2:29.50 (35.34)     3:05.37 (35.87)
        3:33.54 (28.17)     4:00.37 (26.83)
 47 Houck, Logan     17 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:01.56    4:00.85   772  
                 25.43        53.97 (28.54)
        1:24.74 (30.77)     1:54.83 (30.09)
        2:31.03 (36.20)     3:07.43 (36.40)
        3:34.84 (27.41)     4:00.85 (26.01)
 48 Milikich, Nick   16 Nitro Swimming-S  4:37.80L   4:01.20   768  
                 26.46        56.40 (29.94)
        1:26.96 (30.56)     1:56.41 (29.45)
        2:30.71 (34.30)     3:04.78 (34.07)
        3:33.77 (28.99)     4:01.20 (27.43)
 49 Horvath, George  15 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:02.87    4:01.31   767  
                 25.68        54.52 (28.84)
        1:25.53 (31.01)     1:55.98 (30.45)
        2:31.18 (35.20)     3:06.63 (35.45)
        3:34.40 (27.77)     4:01.31 (26.91)
 50 Cortens, Taylor  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:04.14    4:01.62   764  
                 25.43        55.12 (29.69)
        1:25.25 (30.13)     1:55.12 (29.87)
        2:29.95 (34.83)     3:05.20 (35.25)
        3:33.96 (28.76)     4:01.62 (27.66)
 51 Jones, Harrison  18 Aggie Swim Club-  4:32.78L   4:01.66   763  
                 24.60        52.87 (28.27)
        1:23.49 (30.62)     1:54.32 (30.83)
        2:29.82 (35.50)     3:05.28 (35.46)
        3:34.14 (28.86)     4:01.66 (27.52)
 52 Dillard, Ethan   16 Sierra Marlins S  4:42.32L   4:01.70   763  
                 25.14        54.11 (28.97)
        1:23.86 (29.75)     1:53.05 (29.19)
        2:28.95 (35.90)     3:05.07 (36.12)
        3:34.09 (29.02)     4:01.70 (27.61)
 53 Torres, Justin   16 Scarlet Aquatics  4:39.12L   4:01.72   763  
                 25.65        54.64 (28.99)
        1:27.26 (32.62)     1:58.95 (31.69)
        2:33.35 (34.40)     3:08.00 (34.65)
        3:35.62 (27.62)     4:01.72 (26.10)
 54 Calwell, Kasey   18 Columbia River S  4:03.76    4:01.76   762  
                 25.28        54.68 (29.40)
        1:24.89 (30.21)     1:54.85 (29.96)
        2:29.85 (35.00)     3:05.39 (35.54)
        3:33.70 (28.31)     4:01.76 (28.06)
 55 Avery, Cole      17 Bellingham Bay S  3:55.47    4:01.88   761  
                 24.75        53.18 (28.43)
        1:22.68 (29.50)     1:52.13 (29.45)
        2:26.99 (34.86)     3:03.39 (36.40)
        3:33.28 (29.89)     4:01.88 (28.60)
 56 Damich, Drew     17 Mount Lebanon Aq  4:37.49L   4:02.03   760  
                 24.92        53.32 (28.40)
        1:24.52 (31.20)     1:54.88 (30.36)
        2:30.11 (35.23)     3:06.51 (36.40)
        3:35.20 (28.69)     4:02.03 (26.83)
 57 Becouvarakis, Z  17 South Eastern Vi  4:04.76    4:02.10   759  
                 25.55        54.33 (28.78)
        1:24.80 (30.47)     1:54.46 (29.66)
        2:29.80 (35.34)     3:04.97 (35.17)
        3:34.04 (29.07)     4:02.10 (28.06)
 58 Hils, Zachary    14 Wildcat Aquatics  4:02.16    4:02.16   758  
                 25.99        55.97 (29.98)
        1:25.63 (29.66)     1:55.27 (29.64)
        2:30.83 (35.56)     3:06.86 (36.03)
        3:35.15 (28.29)     4:02.16 (27.01)
 59 Petrini, Sam     18 Bellevue Club Sw  3:55.43    4:02.43   756  
                 24.74        53.46 (28.72)
        1:25.53 (32.07)     1:57.22 (31.69)
        2:30.09 (32.87)     3:04.82 (34.73)
        3:34.55 (29.73)     4:02.43 (27.88)
 60 Boden, Stephen   17 Bellevue Club Sw  4:02.20    4:02.56   754  
                 25.79        54.82 (29.03)
        1:25.67 (30.85)     1:55.12 (29.45)
        2:30.17 (35.05)     3:06.52 (36.35)
        3:35.07 (28.55)     4:02.56 (27.49)
 61 Liang, Alex      15 Palo Alto Stanfo  3:59.79    4:02.71   753  
                 24.40        52.68 (28.28)
        1:22.59 (29.91)     1:51.97 (29.38)
        2:28.46 (36.49)     3:05.32 (36.86)
        3:34.50 (29.18)     4:02.71 (28.21)
 62 Buyers, Jackson  16 Loveland Swim Cl  4:37.80L   4:02.92   751  
                 25.79        55.16 (29.37)
        1:24.93 (29.77)     1:54.04 (29.11)
        2:29.36 (35.32)     3:04.81 (35.45)
        3:34.45 (29.64)     4:02.92 (28.47)
 63 Brown, Heyward   17 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:00.40    4:03.03   749  
                 26.20        55.47 (29.27)
        1:27.51 (32.04)     1:59.11 (31.60)
        2:34.51 (35.40)     3:10.64 (36.13)
        3:37.33 (26.69)     4:03.03 (25.70)
 64 Smith, Michael   16 Irvine Novaquati  4:03.52    4:03.04   749  
                 25.33        53.95 (28.62)
        1:24.95 (31.00)     1:55.29 (30.34)
        2:31.51 (36.22)     3:08.24 (36.73)
        3:36.22 (27.98)     4:03.04 (26.82)
 65 Thomas, Antonio  16 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR  4:34.49L   4:03.44   745  
                 25.57        54.83 (29.26)
        1:25.15 (30.32)     1:54.89 (29.74)
        2:31.59 (36.70)     3:08.83 (37.24)
        3:36.74 (27.91)     4:03.44 (26.70)
 65 Graves, Joshua   17 Irvine Novaquati  4:35.26L   4:03.44   745  
                 25.87        55.55 (29.68)
        1:27.62 (32.07)     1:58.99 (31.37)
        2:33.99 (35.00)     3:09.51 (35.52)
        3:36.79 (27.28)     4:03.44 (26.65)
 65 Cox, Derek       17 Dynamo Swim Club  3:56.43    4:03.44   745  
                 24.39        52.23 (27.84)
        1:22.90 (30.67)     1:53.42 (30.52)
        2:29.31 (35.89)     3:05.67 (36.36)
        3:35.07 (29.40)     4:03.44 (28.37)
 68 Shibata, Alex    17 Wolverine Aquati  4:04.63    4:03.48   745  
                 25.71        55.58 (29.87)
        1:27.57 (31.99)     1:59.33 (31.76)
        2:32.90 (33.57)     3:06.71 (33.81)
        3:35.46 (28.75)     4:03.48 (28.02)
 69 Biolley, Niles   16 Buenaventura Swi  4:38.54L   4:03.72   742  
                 26.05        55.38 (29.33)
        1:25.86 (30.48)     1:56.68 (30.82)
        2:31.48 (34.80)     3:08.05 (36.57)
        3:36.48 (28.43)     4:03.72 (27.24)
 70 Kim, Thomas      17 Metroplex Aquati  4:00.18    4:04.15   738  
                 25.72        55.38 (29.66)
        1:26.24 (30.86)     1:56.58 (30.34)
        2:30.57 (33.99)     3:05.22 (34.65)
        3:35.19 (29.97)     4:04.15 (28.96)
 71 Gibbons, Jake    17 Bolles School Sh  4:36.60L   4:04.24   737  
                 25.52        54.66 (29.14)
        1:25.19 (30.53)     1:55.17 (29.98)
        2:31.06 (35.89)     3:07.18 (36.12)
        3:36.53 (29.35)     4:04.24 (27.71)
 72 Parmenter, Josh  16 North Coast Aqua  4:40.91L   4:04.30   737  
                 25.67        55.53 (29.86)
        1:27.11 (31.58)     1:58.32 (31.21)
        2:31.95 (33.63)     3:06.20 (34.25)
        3:35.45 (29.25)     4:04.30 (28.85)
 73 Julian, Trenton  16 Rose Bowl Aquati  4:39.92L   4:04.35   736  
                 25.76        54.73 (28.97)
        1:27.84 (33.11)     1:57.67 (29.83)
        2:32.61 (34.94)     3:06.91 (34.30)
        3:36.95 (30.04)     4:04.35 (27.40)
 74 Durmer, Jeffrey  15 Dynamo Swim Club  4:36.10L   4:04.39   736  
                 26.14        56.34 (30.20)
        1:26.53 (30.19)     1:56.23 (29.70)
        2:32.00 (35.77)     3:07.98 (35.98)
        3:36.76 (28.78)     4:04.39 (27.63)
 75 Ng, Eric         17 Scarlet Aquatics  4:03.52    4:04.42   735  
                 25.46        53.60 (28.14)
        1:24.86 (31.26)     1:55.44 (30.58)
        2:32.53 (37.09)     3:09.58 (37.05)
        3:37.54 (27.96)     4:04.42 (26.88)
 76 Vaughan, Charle  16 Carmel Swim Club  4:40.87L   4:04.69   733  
                 24.89        54.19 (29.30)
        1:25.65 (31.46)     1:56.52 (30.87)
        2:30.45 (33.93)     3:05.91 (35.46)
        3:36.40 (30.49)     4:04.69 (28.29)
 77 Rollo, Jake      17 Walnut Creek Aqu  3:59.77    4:04.74   732  
                 25.90        54.98 (29.08)
        1:25.92 (30.94)     1:56.53 (30.61)
        2:31.19 (34.66)     3:06.74 (35.55)
        3:36.09 (29.35)     4:04.74 (28.65)
 78 Geunes, Eric     16 Gator Swim Club-  4:41.42L   4:04.98   730  
                 25.60        54.57 (28.97)
        1:25.88 (31.31)     1:56.13 (30.25)
        2:33.59 (37.46)     3:11.10 (37.51)
        3:38.74 (27.64)     4:04.98 (26.24)
 79 Williams, Isaia  17 Swim Neptune-AZ   4:02.61    4:05.22   727  
                 24.95        53.86 (28.91)
        1:24.82 (30.96)     1:54.99 (30.17)
        2:31.38 (36.39)     3:07.66 (36.28)
        3:37.09 (29.43)     4:05.22 (28.13)
 80 Tillotson, Jaso  17 Swim Florida-FL   4:37.60L   4:05.68   723  
                 25.72        54.93 (29.21)
        1:26.17 (31.24)     1:57.28 (31.11)
        2:32.14 (34.86)     3:07.38 (35.24)
        3:36.93 (29.55)     4:05.68 (28.75)
 81 Keller, Stefan   18 Neptune Swimming  4:05.58    4:05.69   723  
                 26.13        54.74 (28.61)
        1:26.62 (31.88)     1:57.45 (30.83)
        2:32.20 (34.75)     3:07.53 (35.33)
        3:36.95 (29.42)     4:05.69 (28.74)
 82 Cho, Andrew      16 Palo Alto Stanfo  4:05.44    4:06.71   712  
                 26.35        56.43 (30.08)
        1:26.20 (29.77)     1:55.67 (29.47)
        2:32.50 (36.83)     3:10.43 (37.93)
        3:39.54 (29.11)     4:06.71 (27.17)
 83 Wong, Matthew    17 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:04.62    4:06.79   712  
                 26.36        56.41 (30.05)
        1:28.91 (32.50)     2:00.40 (31.49)
        2:34.11 (33.71)     3:09.05 (34.94)
        3:38.40 (29.35)     4:06.79 (28.39)
 84 Kramer, Justice  17 King Aquatic Clu  3:56.82    4:07.37   706  
                 24.99        54.40 (29.41)
        1:26.40 (32.00)     1:57.70 (31.30)
        2:33.94 (36.24)     3:10.19 (36.25)
        3:39.06 (28.87)     4:07.37 (28.31)
 85 Zhang, Lyon      15 EAST BAY AQUATIC  4:39.85L   4:07.74   702  
                 26.50        56.51 (30.01)
        1:27.92 (31.41)     1:58.46 (30.54)
        2:32.10 (33.64)     3:07.08 (34.98)
        3:37.87 (30.79)     4:07.74 (29.87)
 86 Green, Collin    17 Redlands Swim Te  4:38.26L   4:08.47   695  
                 25.88        55.88 (30.00)
        1:27.63 (31.75)     1:59.25 (31.62)
        2:34.80 (35.55)     3:10.61 (35.81)
        3:40.13 (29.52)     4:08.47 (28.34)
 87 Chaney, Nick     18 Mount Hood Aquat  4:40.61L   4:10.38   676  
                 24.88        53.33 (28.45)
        1:25.74 (32.41)     1:57.79 (32.05)
        2:33.31 (35.52)     3:09.64 (36.33)
        3:40.94 (31.30)     4:10.38 (29.44)
 88 Struckmeyer, Ja  18 California Capit  4:42.17L   4:10.40   676  
                 25.82        54.86 (29.04)
        1:25.96 (31.10)     1:56.72 (30.76)
        2:35.04 (38.32)     3:13.86 (38.82)
        3:42.48 (28.62)     4:10.40 (27.92)
 89 Nash, Kyle       17 Katy Aquatic Tea  4:41.64L   4:11.48   665  
                 25.57        54.73 (29.16)
        1:27.13 (32.40)     1:59.58 (32.45)
        2:34.59 (35.01)     3:11.64 (37.05)
        3:41.89 (30.25)     4:11.48 (29.59)
 90 Murphy, Brayden  17 Reno Aquatic Clu  4:03.85    4:11.77   662  
                 25.81        55.20 (29.39)
        1:26.20 (31.00)     1:56.90 (30.70)
        2:35.63 (38.73)     3:14.57 (38.94)
        3:43.25 (28.68)     4:11.77 (28.52)
 91 Leo, Marco       17 Swim Florida-FL   4:37.40L   4:12.95   651  
                 25.18        54.36 (29.18)
        1:27.21 (32.85)     1:59.98 (32.77)
        2:36.60 (36.62)     3:13.66 (37.06)
        3:43.72 (30.06)     4:12.95 (29.23)
 92 Brettmann, Will  17 Alamo Area Aquat  4:38.10L   4:13.26   648  
                 25.71        55.55 (29.84)
        1:28.32 (32.77)     2:00.34 (32.02)
        2:36.71 (36.37)     3:14.04 (37.33)
        3:44.44 (30.40)     4:13.26 (28.82)
 -- Davis, Tal       16 Team Greenville-  3:59.95         DQ        
 -- Lin, Tyler       17 Aquazot Swim Clu  3:56.61         DQ        
 -- Turk, Joe        16 Phoenix Swimming  4:01.93         DQ        
 -- Fulginiti, John  16 Blue Dolfins-FL   4:34.06L        DQ        
 -- Bell, Walker     17 Santa Barbara Sw  3:57.18         DQ        
 -- Grauslys, Matth  18 Executive Swim C  4:01.52        DFS        
 -- Allen, James     17 Phoenix Swimming  4:05.56        DFS        
 -- Mefford, Bryce   16 Sierra Marlins S  4:33.96L       DFS

Women’s 100 fly

Quest’s Maddie Banic took a run at the meet record in the 100-yard fly, and came up half-a-second short.

Banic hit the wall in 52.95 for the top time in prelims, just off Danielle Nack’s 2013 meet mark of 52.44.

That’s a huge drop for her as she crushed her lifetime best of 54.39 from the NASA Junior Nationals.

Mid-Valley’s Mackenzie Rumrill finished second in 53.48, while Y-Sparta’s Katrina Konopka wound up third in 53.76.

Lake Country’s Megan Doty (53.79), Aquazot’s Eva Merrell (53.81), Longhorn’s Victoria Edwards (53.82), Walnut Creek’s Brittany Usinger (53.87) and PASA’s Heidi Katter (53.98) also made the finale.

Merrell, a 14-year-old, is closing in on Cassidy Bayer’s 13-14 U.S. National Age Group mark of 53.30 from earlier this year.

 Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 52.44  12/13/2013Danielle Nack, Mantas Swim Club
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Banic, Maddie    17 Quest Swimming-V    54.39      52.95  q924  
                 24.57        52.95 (28.38)
  2 Rumrill, Macken  17 Mid-Valley Aquat    53.64      53.48  q902  
                 25.17        53.48 (28.31)
  3 Konopka, Katrin  17 Y-Spartaquatics-    54.02      53.76  q891  
                 25.10        53.76 (28.66)
  4 Doty, Megan      16 Lake Country Swi    53.57      53.79  q890  
                 25.04        53.79 (28.75)
  5 Merrell, Eva     14 Aquazot Swim Clu    54.61      53.81  q889  
                 25.12        53.81 (28.69)
  6 Edwards, Victor  16 Longhorn Aquatic    53.91      53.82  q888  
                 25.22        53.82 (28.60)
  7 Usinger, Britta  17 Walnut Creek Aqu    53.46      53.87  q886  
                 25.04        53.87 (28.83)
  8 Katter, Heidi    17 Palo Alto Stanfo    53.93      53.98  q882  
                 24.96        53.98 (29.02)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Waddell, Tevyn   16 Mitchell Aquatic    53.96      54.03  q880  
                 25.22        54.03 (28.81)
 10 Isleta, Chloe    16 Palo Alto Stanfo    55.06      54.04  q879  
                 25.12        54.04 (28.92)
 11 Margett, Alexis  16 Aquazot Swim Clu    53.70      54.11  q877  
                 25.29        54.11 (28.82)
 12 Santoyo, Tamara  17 Canyons Aquatic-    53.04      54.13  q876  
                 25.23        54.13 (28.90)
 13 Maynard, Paige   17 Davis Arden Raci    53.93      54.16  q874  
                 25.17        54.16 (28.99)
 14 Garcia, Taylor   17 Byron Center-MI     53.69      54.23  q872  
                 24.88        54.23 (29.35)
 14 Wang, Sonia      17 Aquazot Swim Clu    53.63      54.23  q872  
                 25.85        54.23 (28.38)
 16 Murphy, Maddie   16 Crow Canyon Coun    54.06      54.24  q871  
                 25.27        54.24 (28.97)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Ochitwa, Annie   17 Denver Swim Acad    54.10      54.30  q869  
                 25.17        54.30 (29.13)
 18 Okada, Amy       16 Royal Swim Team-    54.91      54.36  q866  
                 26.00        54.36 (28.36)
 19 *Vieira, Gabby   17 CSP Tideriders-O    55.31      54.43  q863  
                 25.30        54.43 (29.13)
 20 Snover, Jessi    15 Y-Spartaquatics-    53.63      54.48  q861  
                 25.82        54.48 (28.66)
 21 Pike, Taylor     15 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR    55.76      54.53  q859  
                 25.56        54.53 (28.97)
 22 Luther, Dakota   15 Longhorn Aquatic    55.68      54.58  q857  
                 25.58        54.58 (29.00)
 23 Koontz, Shelby   16 Douglas Dolfins-  1:01.41L     54.63  q855  
                 25.83        54.63 (28.80)
 24 Schoof, Ashlyn   16 Schroeder YMCA S    54.46      54.71  q852  
                 25.64        54.71 (29.07)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Colby, Mei Lynn  17 Academy of Texas    54.88      54.78   849  
                 25.65        54.78 (29.13)
 26 *Gvakharia Mgeb  17 Bolles School Sh    55.14      54.81   848  
                 26.01        54.81 (28.80)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Nava, Jessica    14 Pine Crest Swimm    54.05      54.82   847  
                 25.42        54.82 (29.40)
 28 Ranslem, Mik     17 Canyons Aquatic-    55.19      54.86   846  
                 25.26        54.86 (29.60)
 29 Navarro, Vicky   15 Boulder City Hen    56.93      54.98   841  
                 25.59        54.98 (29.39)
 30 Knight, Haylee   17 Weymouth Club Wa    55.54      55.08   837  
                 26.08        55.08 (29.00)
 31 Grimes, Alex     17 Palo Alto Stanfo    54.46      55.09   837  
                 26.13        55.09 (28.96)
 32 Broome, Emma     16 Scottsdale Aquat    55.30      55.10   836  
                 26.15        55.10 (28.95)
 33 Hinkle, Mickayl  18 St Croix Swim Cl    54.68      55.11   836  
                 25.64        55.11 (29.47)
 34 Rothrock, Trude  15 Carmel Swim Club  1:02.28L     55.15   834  
                 26.21        55.15 (28.94)
 35 Johnson, Jane    15 SwimAtlanta-GA      55.74      55.17   833  
                 26.37        55.17 (28.80)
 36 Holman, Hannah   18 Scottsdale Aquat    55.08      55.19   832  
                 25.93        55.19 (29.26)
 37 Kyriakidis, Ann  16 Bolles School Sh    55.35      55.20   832  
                 25.73        55.20 (29.47)
 38 Krivokapic-Zhou  15 Santa Clara Swim    55.18      55.26   830  
                 25.63        55.26 (29.63)
 38 Curry, Joanna    17 Davis Arden Raci    55.01      55.26   830  
                 26.04        55.26 (29.22)
 38 Kitchel, Taite   17 Carmel Swim Club    54.43      55.26   830  
                 25.80        55.26 (29.46)
 41 Dolan, Abbie     17 Blackline Aquati    56.69      55.42   823  
                 25.35        55.42 (30.07)
 41 Morgan, Laine    18 Miami Swimming-F    55.05      55.42   823  
                 25.67        55.42 (29.75)
 43 Whisenhunt, Mer  18 Y-Spartaquatics-    55.13      55.46   822  
                 25.97        55.46 (29.49)
 44 Menzmer, Lizzie  14 Davis Arden Raci    54.88      55.47   821  
                 25.89        55.47 (29.58)
 45 Perri, Carly     16 Irvine Novaquati    55.77      55.48   821  
                 26.18        55.48 (29.30)
 46 Maluafiti, Marl  18 Sandpipers Of Ne    55.89      55.56   818  
                 26.20        55.56 (29.36)
 46 Rozier, Nicole   16 Coeur D'alene Ar  1:03.12L     55.56   818  
                 26.68        55.56 (28.88)
 48 White, Rhyan     14 Wasatch Front Fi    56.26      55.58   817  
                 26.13        55.58 (29.45)
 49 Eldridge, Raena  18 Rockwall Aquatic    54.69      55.59   816  
                 25.58        55.59 (30.01)
 50 Campbell, Jenni  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    55.42      55.61   816  
                 26.20        55.61 (29.41)
 51 Cassell, Kaitli  17 Byron Center-MI     55.88      55.62   815  
                 25.59        55.62 (30.03)
 52 Duncan, Abbey    15 Clearwater Aquat    55.05      55.64   814  
                 25.83        55.64 (29.81)
 53 Lanigan, Reilly  16 Patriot Aquatic-    55.27      55.68   813  
                 26.36        55.68 (29.32)
 54 Finnigan, Alici  16 First Colony Swi    55.89      55.69   812  
                 26.39        55.69 (29.30)
 55 Dressel, Sherri  16 Bolles School Sh    54.56      55.70   812  
                 25.79        55.70 (29.91)
 56 Garcia, Gianna   16 Walnut Creek Aqu    54.33      55.71   812  
                 25.90        55.71 (29.81)
 57 Quintana, Heave  16 Wolverine Aquati    55.28      55.75   810  
                 26.08        55.75 (29.67)
 57 Segneri, Emma    15 Scottsdale Aquat    55.08      55.75   810  
                 26.06        55.75 (29.69)
 57 Varisco, Madiso  18 Una GWSC-CA         56.72      55.75   810  
                 25.68        55.75 (30.07)
 60 Turner, Makenna  15 Crow Canyon Coun    54.94      55.79   808  
                 26.36        55.79 (29.43)
 60 Williams, Kim    17 Bellevue Club Sw    55.68      55.79   808  
                 26.04        55.79 (29.75)
 62 Taylor, Dani     17 Walnut Creek Aqu    55.65      55.80   808  
                 26.12        55.80 (29.68)
 63 Schmidt, Kasey   17 Bolles School Sh  1:02.87L     55.85   806  
                 25.71        55.85 (30.14)
 64 Eisenmann, Kara  16 Lakeside Aquatic    54.87      55.87   805  
                 26.32        55.87 (29.55)
 65 O'Brien, Ashlee  14 Orinda Aquatics-    55.77      55.91   804  
                 25.37        55.91 (30.54)
 66 May, Katie       16 Edwardsville YMC    54.61      55.93   803  
                 25.85        55.93 (30.08)
 67 Rudolph, Maegan  15 Y-Spartaquatics-    55.48      55.94   802  
                 26.54        55.94 (29.40)
 68 Pinson, Claire   17 Davis Arden Raci    56.62      55.97   801  
                 26.37        55.97 (29.60)
 69 Lenderink, Amy   16 Denver Swim Acad    55.89      55.99   800  
                 26.13        55.99 (29.86)
 70 Miller, Abby     16 Crow Canyon Coun    55.42      56.06   798  
                 26.54        56.06 (29.52)
 71 Hamilton, Paige  16 Highlander Aquat    54.95      56.09   796  
                 26.31        56.09 (29.78)
 71 Spradley, Summe  17 Sierra Marlins S    55.96      56.09   796  
                 26.38        56.09 (29.71)
 73 Gregson, Shayne  17 Magnolia Aquatic    57.39      56.14   794  
                 26.29        56.14 (29.85)
 74 Mosbaugh, Peyto  18 Carmel Swim Club    55.70      56.19   792  
                 26.44        56.19 (29.75)
 75 Dang, Gabby      14 Wave Aquatics-PN    56.67      56.23   791  
                 26.31        56.23 (29.92)
 76 Miller, Chloe    16 Bolles School Sh  1:02.87L     56.26   790  
                 26.46        56.26 (29.80)
 77 Roemer, Micaela  18 South Shore Sail    55.40      56.32   787  
                 26.12        56.32 (30.20)
 78 Shannahan, Kati  18 Scottsdale Aquat    54.99      56.33   787  
                 26.35        56.33 (29.98)
 79 Painton, Lindsa  16 Denver Swim Acad    55.98      56.34   786  
                 26.34        56.34 (30.00)
 80 Gaines, Riley    14 Excel Aquatics-S    55.81      56.35   786  
                 26.13        56.35 (30.22)
 80 Box, Julia       17 Boulder Swimming    55.29      56.35   786  
                 25.98        56.35 (30.37)
 82 Smith, Liv       16 Santa Barbara Sw  1:04.07L     56.36   786  
                 26.40        56.36 (29.96)
 83 Rosas, Morgan    15 Denver Swim Acad    55.86      56.37   785  
                 26.45        56.37 (29.92)
 84 Libang, Gabriel  17 Conejo Simi Swim    55.88      56.39   784  
                 26.33        56.39 (30.06)
 84 Hubel, Alex      17 Boulder City Hen  1:02.54L     56.39   784  
                 26.23        56.39 (30.16)
 86 Hayakawa, Lena   17 Kamehameha Swim-    56.35      56.43   783  
                 26.79        56.43 (29.64)
 87 Futscher, Tiffa  17 Dallas Mustangs-    55.72      56.46   782  
                 26.30        56.46 (30.16)
 88 Eastin, Emily    16 SOCAL Aquatics A    54.63      56.47   781  
                 26.03        56.47 (30.44)
 89 Kraus, Alena     15 Makos Aquatics C    55.29      56.48   781  
                 26.73        56.48 (29.75)
 90 Redding, Gracie  17 Highlander Aquat    55.60      56.56   778  
                 26.46        56.56 (30.10)
 91 Sutherland, Ash  17 King Aquatic Clu    57.55      56.57   777  
                 26.71        56.57 (29.86)
 92 Norris, Kiara    14 Memphis Tiger Sw    55.96      56.61   776  
                 26.30        56.61 (30.31)
 93 Churman, Kayla   17 Allegheny North-    54.86      56.67   773  
                 26.35        56.67 (30.32)
 94 Schmidt, Andrea  17 Missoula Aquatic    57.38      56.69   772  
                 26.29        56.69 (30.40)
 95 McClelland, Cor  16 Una WSST-SI         55.71      56.73   771  
                 26.52        56.73 (30.21)
 96 Bailey, Elizabe  15 Dynamo Swim Club    56.26      56.75   770  
                 26.91        56.75 (29.84)
 97 Schultz, Caroli  16 Carmel Swim Club    55.87      56.76   770  
                 26.60        56.76 (30.16)
 98 Saghafi, Ariana  16 North Bay Aquati    54.90      56.78   769  
                 26.79        56.78 (29.99)
 99 Pick, Gabrielle  17 SwimAtlanta-GA      57.30      56.80   768  
                 26.91        56.80 (29.89)
100 *Wang, Sarah     16 Pleasanton Seaha    55.95      56.81   768  
                 26.58        56.81 (30.23)
101 Dunn, Diana      14 Austin Swim Club    57.84      56.83   767  
                 26.31        56.83 (30.52)
102 Briggs, Mackenn  17 Issaquah Swim Te    55.02      56.85   766  
                 26.23        56.85 (30.62)
102 Visscher, Laine  16 Oregon City Swim    54.56      56.85   766  
                 25.74        56.85 (31.11)
102 Potter, Maddy    13 Edina Swim Club-  1:02.44L     56.85   766  
                 26.70        56.85 (30.15)
105 Bergeson, Danie  17 AquaStorm-ND        56.06      56.86   766  
                 26.65        56.86 (30.21)
105 Hogg, Molly      15 Aberdeen Swim Cl    56.39      56.86   766  
                 26.81        56.86 (30.05)
107 Cronin, Kylie    16 YMCA of the Nort    55.35      56.88   765  
                 26.01        56.88 (30.87)
108 Matheson, Elean  16 Flatiron Athleti  1:02.98L     56.90   764  
                 26.83        56.90 (30.07)
109 Paspalas, Chris  17 Phoenix Aquatic-    57.49      56.91   764  
                 26.42        56.91 (30.49)
110 Korenwinder, Ma  16 Tule Nation Trit  1:03.28L     56.96   762  
                 26.96        56.96 (30.00)
110 Schnautz, Ellie  16 Newburgh Sea Cre    56.91      56.96   762  
                 26.54        56.96 (30.42)
112 Hedrick, Samant  16 Pella Swim Club-    55.66      56.97   761  
                 26.29        56.97 (30.68)
113 Swensen, Astrid  17 YMCA of the Nort    54.62      57.00   760  
                 26.82        57.00 (30.18)
114 Nentwich, Reaga  16 Alamo Area Aquat    55.97      57.05   758  
                 26.55        57.05 (30.50)
115 Benwell, Lillia  15 Nitro Swimming-S    56.98      57.06   758  
                 26.54        57.06 (30.52)
116 Jeschke, Jackie  17 Aiken-Augusta Sw  1:05.07L     57.07   757  
                 26.51        57.07 (30.56)
117 Stone, Jamie     16 Mount Hood Aquat  1:05.18L     57.08   757  
                 27.13        57.08 (29.95)
118 Margetts, Jasmi  18 Beach Cities Swi    56.27      57.11   756  
                 26.91        57.11 (30.20)
119 Brem, Ashley     17 Lone Star Swim T    57.89      57.12   755  
                 26.58        57.12 (30.54)
120 Arnold, Mykala   17 Motor City Aquat    56.62      57.13   755  
                 26.61        57.13 (30.52)
121 Vivado, Lilly    16 Bluefish S.C.-NE    55.54      57.15   754  
                 26.45        57.15 (30.70)
122 Nowaski, Sarah   17 College Area Swi    55.75      57.16   754  
                 27.26        57.16 (29.90)
122 Hagen, Sara      17 McFarland Sparta    56.63      57.16   754  
                 26.58        57.16 (30.58)
124 Henig, Isabelle  14 Palo Alto Stanfo    56.56      57.17   753  
                 26.72        57.17 (30.45)
125 Baker, Maddie    15 Y-Spartaquatics-    56.70      57.19   753  
                 26.91        57.19 (30.28)
126 Thomas, Luciana  15 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR    57.35      57.21   752  
                 27.04        57.21 (30.17)
126 Johnson, Maddie  16 Sun Valley 5 B -    56.79      57.21   752  
                 26.85        57.21 (30.36)
128 Coker, Tiare     16 Rose Bowl Aquati  1:04.12L     57.24   751  
                 26.35        57.24 (30.89)
128 Vargas, Mackenz  16 California Capit    57.17      57.24   751  
                 26.92        57.24 (30.32)
130 Brett, Hana      16 Palo Alto Stanfo    57.21      57.26   750  
                 27.40        57.26 (29.86)
131 Buchanan, Kaley  16 Hershey Aquatic-    55.64      57.28   749  
                 26.85        57.28 (30.43)
132 Joram, Meghan    17 YMCA of Northwes    57.64      57.30   748  
                 26.99        57.30 (30.31)
132 Smith, Claire    14 Cypress Fairbank    55.82      57.30   748  
                 26.56        57.30 (30.74)
134 Newman, Mara     14 Lake Oswego Swim    57.79      57.33   747  
                 26.48        57.33 (30.85)
135 Olvera, Gisel    15 Covina Aquatics-    56.92      57.35   746  
                 27.11        57.35 (30.24)
136 Skellett, Alain  15 Flint 'Y' Falcon    55.79      57.37   746  
                 26.77        57.37 (30.60)
137 Hatch, Jillian   16 Tule Nation Trit  1:04.80L     57.38   745  
                 26.24        57.38 (31.14)
138 Kochevar, Abby   16 DU Hilltoppers-C    57.87      57.42   744  
                 26.27        57.42 (31.15)
139 Wierzbicki, Jes  14 Velocity Swimmin    55.81      57.44   743  
                 25.91        57.44 (31.53)
140 Bellina, Jaden   16 Pearland Aquatic  1:04.97L     57.52   740  
                 26.95        57.52 (30.57)
141 Fiorilli, Ashly  13 Metroplex Aquati    57.69      57.57   738  
                 26.97        57.57 (30.60)
142 Haebig, Autumn   16 Ozaukee Aquatics    55.81      57.58   737  
                 26.82        57.58 (30.76)
143 Schorr, Katie    15 Southwest Stars-    57.75      57.62   736  
                 27.17        57.62 (30.45)
144 Toris, Victoria  17 Scottsdale Aquat    57.58      57.63   735  
                 27.32        57.63 (30.31)
145 Dymek, Kasja     14 Greenwood Swimmi    55.54      57.69   733  
                 27.11        57.69 (30.58)
146 Sanchez, Cather  16 Covina Aquatics-    55.05      57.70   733  
                 26.30        57.70 (31.40)
146 Chelsvig, Shann  18 Nashville Aquati    57.42      57.70   733  
                 27.46        57.70 (30.24)
148 Kresl, Courtney  16 Northwest Aquati    57.83      57.76   730  
                 26.56        57.76 (31.20)
149 Brown, Megan     18 Greenwood Swimmi    56.93      57.77   730  
                 27.16        57.77 (30.61)
150 Kollevoll, Anni  18 Bolles School Sh    57.10      57.80   729  
                 27.18        57.80 (30.62)
151 Burke, Abby      15 Highlander Aquat    56.72      57.84   727  
                 27.44        57.84 (30.40)
152 Bougie, Shea     16 Riptide-MN          57.07      57.93   724  
                 26.45        57.93 (31.48)
153 Jacob, Kelly     16 Lake Country Swi    57.34      57.94   723  
                 26.86        57.94 (31.08)
154 Trematerra, Lin  18 Gator Swim Club-    57.41      58.03   720  
                 27.19        58.03 (30.84)
154 Oliva, Nicole    12 Santa Clara Swim    57.50      58.03   720  
                 27.13        58.03 (30.90)
156 Smith, Katie     17 Unattached-UT       55.32      58.11   717  
                 26.59        58.11 (31.52)
156 Brooks, Makayla  16 Y-Spartaquatics-    55.55      58.11   717  
                 27.09        58.11 (31.02)
158 Samson, Julia    16 Albany Starfish-    56.04      58.15   715  
                 27.01        58.15 (31.14)
159 Ma, Jenny        15 Santa Clara Swim    57.84      58.22   713  
                 27.44        58.22 (30.78)
160 Lowe, Carley     15 Highlander Aquat  1:04.90L     58.24   712  
                 27.29        58.24 (30.95)
161 Ritch, Grace     16 Magnolia Aquatic    57.64      58.34   708  
                 27.57        58.34 (30.77)
162 Smith, Tatum     14 Dynamo Swim Club    56.76      58.45   704  
                 26.91        58.45 (31.54)
163 Raicik, Nicole   17 SwimAtlanta-GA      56.91      58.48   702  
                 27.70        58.48 (30.78)
164 Baynes-Tadena,   17 Sierra Marlins S    57.47      58.56   699  
                 27.33        58.56 (31.23)
165 Thompson, Laure  17 Nitro Swimming-S    57.56      58.57   699  
                 27.52        58.57 (31.05)
165 Lee, Caroline    17 Snow Swimming-PV    57.46      58.57   699  
                 26.82        58.57 (31.75)
167 Stenstrom, Broo  17 Denver Swim Acad    57.84      58.62   697  
                 26.94        58.62 (31.68)
168 Sullivan, Erica  14 Sandpipers Of Ne  1:05.17L     59.14   677  
                 27.84        59.14 (31.30)
169 Schillinger, MC  17 Walnut Creek Aqu    57.77      59.65   658  
                 27.44        59.65 (32.21)
170 Wu, Catherine    17 Pearland Aquatic    57.07      59.90   648  
                 27.90        59.90 (32.00)
 -- Escalas, Elena   18 Nashville Aquati    57.34         DQ        
 -- Theil, Caroline  15 Greater Nebraska    57.79        DFS        
 -- Pitzer, Lauren   15 Lakeside Aquatic  1:03.38L       DFS        
 -- Popov, Nikol     15 Canyons Aquatic-    55.69        DFS        
 -- Weitzeil, Abbey  18 Canyons Aquatic-

Men’s 100 fly

ryan-hoffer-winter-junior-nationals-2014 (2)

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

Scottsdale’s Ryan Hoffer, fresh off a pair of NAGs in the 50 free yesterday, powered his way to a lifetime best in the 100 fly.

He topped qualifying with a 47.26, better than his 47.70 best from last year’s Winter Junior Nationals.

He has a bit more time to drop to challenge Joseph Schooling’s meet record of 46.70 from 2012, which would also put him under Alex Valente’s 15-16 National Age Group record of 46.99 from earlier this year.

Michael Andrew, the 15-year-old pro swimmer, took second in 47.63.  He still has a bit of time to drop to match his 13-14 National Age Group mark of 46.95 and to push Hoffer for the win tonight.

Nitro’s Mason Tenney (48.03), Upper Dublin’s Michael Jensen (48.11), Upper Dublin’s Michael Thomas (48.12), KING’s Mathias Oh (48.14), Azura Florida’s Mateo Gonzalez (48.21) and College Area’s Micah Ornelas (48.34) grabbed the other final spots.

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 46.70  12/07/2012Joseph Schooling, Bolles School Sh
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hoffer, Ryan     16 Scottsdale Aquat    47.70      47.26  q912  
                 21.94        47.26 (25.32)
  2 Andrew, Michael  15 Indie Swimming-M    46.95      47.63  q894  
                 22.01        47.63 (25.62)
  3 Tenney, Mason    17 Nitro Swimming-S    48.83      48.03  q874  
                 22.60        48.03 (25.43)
  4 Jensen, Michael  16 Upper Dublin Aqu    48.01      48.11  q870  
                 22.74        48.11 (25.37)
  5 Thomas, Michael  17 Upper Dublin Aqu    48.75      48.12  q869  
                 22.94        48.12 (25.18)
  6 Oh, Mathias      18 King Aquatic Clu    47.47      48.14  q868  
                 22.46        48.14 (25.68)
  7 *Gonzalez, Mate  18 Azura Florida Aq    48.06      48.21  q865  
                 22.22        48.21 (25.99)
  8 Ornelas, Micah   18 College Area Swi    56.85L     48.34  q858  
                 22.62        48.34 (25.72)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grauslys, Matth  18 Executive Swim C    48.59      48.43  q854  
                 22.80        48.43 (25.63)
 10 Barrena, Javier  17 Bolles School Sh    48.62      48.44  q853  
                 22.69        48.44 (25.75)
 11 McCloskey, Liam  17 Rancho San Diegu    49.54      48.45  q853  
                 22.62        48.45 (25.83)
 12 Taylor, Michael  15 Dynamo Swim Club    49.84      48.50  q850  
                 22.71        48.50 (25.79)
 13 Kim, Anthony     16 Charger Aquatics    48.66      48.52  q849  
                 22.38        48.52 (26.14)
 14 Anderson, Thoma  16 King Aquatic Clu    48.00      48.53  q849  
                 22.56        48.53 (25.97)
 15 *Kurihara, Rio   18 Bolles School Sh    56.22L     48.62  q844  
                 22.62        48.62 (26.00)
 16 Juliusson, Erik  17 Irvine Novaquati    51.08      48.65  q843  
                 22.75        48.65 (25.90)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Hensley, Noah    18 Blue Dolfins-FL     48.67      48.69  q841  
                 23.04        48.69 (25.65)
 18 Montgomery, Col  18 UCD Aquatics-SN     49.93      48.73  q839  
                 22.53        48.73 (26.20)
 19 Tittle, Mason    18 Walnut Creek Aqu    49.52      48.76  q838  
                 22.89        48.76 (25.87)
 20 Thomas, Matthew  16 Santa Clara Swim    49.75      48.81  q835  
                 22.76        48.81 (26.05)
 21 Watson, Grant    16 Walnut Creek Aqu    48.98      48.83  q834  
                 22.68        48.83 (26.15)
 21 Auerbach, Knox   17 Dynamo Swim Club    50.40      48.83  q834  
                 22.87        48.83 (25.96)
 23 Cox, Derek       17 Dynamo Swim Club    50.00      48.93  q829  
                 22.95        48.93 (25.98)
 24 Sasia, Gabi      16 Highlands Ranch-    57.20L     49.06  q823  
                 22.86        49.06 (26.20)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Cusick, Patrick  18 Dynamo Swim Club    57.00L     49.08   822  
                 22.89        49.08 (26.19)
 26 Staka, Chris     16 Cabrillo Threshe    49.46      49.17   817  
                 23.17        49.17 (26.00)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Grissom, Kyle    17 Tule Nation Trit    48.80      49.22   815  
                 23.19        49.22 (26.03)
 27 Lopez, Javier    18 Rose Bowl Aquati    49.19      49.22   815  
                 22.77        49.22 (26.45)
 29 Harting, Zach    17 Huntsville Swim-    48.99      49.33   810  
                 23.37        49.33 (25.96)
 30 Spektor, Ariel   15 Bolles School Sh    49.65      49.34   809  
                 23.03        49.34 (26.31)
 30 McArthur, Danie  17 Lakewood Aquatic    49.57      49.34   809  
                 22.84        49.34 (26.50)
 32 Alvarez, Makoa   17 West Oahu Aquati    49.14      49.36   808  
                 22.99        49.36 (26.37)
 33 *Baptiste, Jaba  17 Bolles School Sh    56.75L     49.41   806  
                 23.26        49.41 (26.15)
 34 Head, Jason      17 North Texas Nada    57.17L     49.48   802  
                 22.96        49.48 (26.52)
 34 Alcala, Angel    18 Lakewood Aquatic    57.33L     49.48   802  
                 22.96        49.48 (26.52)
 34 Thach, Tommy     18 Central Area Aqu    50.04      49.48   802  
                 23.13        49.48 (26.35)
 37 Lorys, Christia  17 Dynamo Swim Club    50.13      49.50   801  
                 22.94        49.50 (26.56)
 37 Karopoulos, Rhe  18 Parkland Aquatic    57.06L     49.50   801  
                 23.34        49.50 (26.16)
 39 Harrington, Cal  15 Tennessee Aquati    56.97L     49.62   796  
                 23.13        49.62 (26.49)
 40 Patterson, CJ    17 Exeter Swim Team    51.11      49.65   794  
                 23.42        49.65 (26.23)
 41 Brooks, Walker   16 Kissimmee Swim A    49.16      49.67   793  
                 22.94        49.67 (26.73)
 42 Tse, Garrett     18 South Pasadena S    56.96L     49.69   792  
                 23.37        49.69 (26.32)
 43 Albiero, Nicola  15 Cardinal Aquatic    50.82      49.72   791  
                 23.05        49.72 (26.67)
 44 Matsuda, Daichi  16 Palo Alto Stanfo    49.56      49.80   787  
                 23.37        49.80 (26.43)
 45 Poti, Zachary    16 Blue Dolfins-FL     49.17      49.84   785  
                 23.58        49.84 (26.26)
 46 Machemehl, Chip  18 Southern Crescen    57.78L     49.85   785  
                 23.20        49.85 (26.65)
 47 Wilson, J Todd   16 Lancaster Aquati    56.80L     49.86   784  
                 23.21        49.86 (26.65)
 48 Frazier, Jack    17 Y-Spartaquatics-    50.03      49.88   783  
                 23.36        49.88 (26.52)
 48 Toland, Bradley  18 Irvine Novaquati    49.54      49.88   783  
                 23.39        49.88 (26.49)
 50 *Perez, Jhonny   17 Una AZFL-FG         51.03      49.92   781  
                 22.97        49.92 (26.95)
 51 Jackson, Tate    17 Nitro Swimming-S    49.35      49.93   781  
                 23.01        49.93 (26.92)
 52 Ballestas, Robe  17 Miami Swimming-F    49.96      49.96   779  
                 23.33        49.96 (26.63)
 52 Jones, Harrison  18 Aggie Swim Club-    48.76      49.96   779  
                 23.15        49.96 (26.81)
 54 Reid, Noah       16 Tsunami Swim-MV     50.87      50.02   776  
                 23.54        50.02 (26.48)
 55 Pappas, George   17 Lane Four Aquati    49.92      50.04   775  
                 23.08        50.04 (26.96)
 56 Lee, Duncan      16 Dallas Mustangs-    49.98      50.09   773  
                 23.60        50.09 (26.49)
 57 Guerra, Bobby    18 Fallbrook Assoc-    56.44L     50.12   772  
                 23.33        50.12 (26.79)
 58 *Oliveira, Neir  17 McMinnville Swim    57.96L     50.14   771  
                 23.47        50.14 (26.67)
 59 Swardson, Gabe   17 Three Rivers Aqu    49.39      50.15   770  
                 23.57        50.15 (26.58)
 60 Carbone, Joey    18 Bolles School Sh    49.59      50.16   770  
                 23.28        50.16 (26.88)
 60 Slaton, Micah    17 Nitro Swimming-S    50.26      50.16   770  
                 23.65        50.16 (26.51)
 62 Furnary, Trista  16 Multnomah Athlet    49.47      50.18   769  
                 23.36        50.18 (26.82)
 62 Huizing, Ryan    17 Northwest Aquati    49.98      50.18   769  
                 23.34        50.18 (26.84)
 64 Monacelli, Josh  17 Highlander Aquat    50.20      50.19   768  
                 23.50        50.19 (26.69)
 65 Wynter, Timothy  18 South Florida Aq    51.25      50.20   768  
                 23.11        50.20 (27.09)
 66 Lense, Noah      16 Tampa Bay  Aquat    49.41      50.22   767  
                 23.48        50.22 (26.74)
 66 Ewoldt, Kyle     18 Mesa Aquatics Cl    56.88L     50.22   767  
                 23.60        50.22 (26.62)
 68 Hicks, Caleb     17 Rocky Mountain R    57.25L     50.23   766  
                 23.87        50.23 (26.36)
 69 Duenas, Fernand  17 Aquazot Swim Clu    57.05L     50.25   765  
                 23.47        50.25 (26.78)
 70 Mankus, Luke     17 Metroplex Aquati    49.67      50.26   765  
                 22.71        50.26 (27.55)
 70 Swart, Joshua    17 San Clemente Aqu    57.71L     50.26   765  
                 23.83        50.26 (26.43)
 72 Daugherty, Jame  16 Bolles School Sh    50.43      50.28   764  
                 23.39        50.28 (26.89)
 72 Jeter, Ty        17 Alamo Area Aquat    50.81      50.28   764  
                 23.37        50.28 (26.91)
 74 Ottati, Zachary  17 Walnut Creek Aqu    57.23L     50.30   763  
                 23.36        50.30 (26.94)
 75 Hanson, Justin   17 Aquazot Swim Clu    49.97      50.31   762  
                 23.88        50.31 (26.43)
 76 *Tapia-Vera, Cr  18 Bolles School Sh    55.84L     50.33   762  
                 23.43        50.33 (26.90)
 77 Hackett, Nichol  14 Bolles School Sh    49.48      50.35   761  
                 23.03        50.35 (27.32)
 77 Pike, Aiden      18 Bakersfield Aqua    49.55      50.35   761  
                 23.57        50.35 (26.78)
 79 Herron, Jack     17 Northern Sierra-    57.24L     50.36   760  
                 24.04        50.36 (26.32)
 80 LeVant, Jack     15 North Texas Nada    56.72L     50.39   759  
                 23.32        50.39 (27.07)
 81 Fox, Kenny       18 Glacier Swim Clu    49.93      50.40   758  
                 23.30        50.40 (27.10)
 82 Garcia, Gian     16 Bolles School Sh    49.69      50.42   757  
                 23.15        50.42 (27.27)
 83 Yi, Edward       17 Canyons Aquatic-    50.45      50.43   757  
                 23.30        50.43 (27.13)
 83 Yen, Timothy     17 Wind N' Sea Swim    57.82L     50.43   757  
                 23.58        50.43 (26.85)
 85 Kramer, Justice  17 King Aquatic Clu    50.40      50.44   756  
                 23.48        50.44 (26.96)
 86 Molinari, Joe    17 Palo Alto Stanfo    50.08      50.48   754  
                 23.55        50.48 (26.93)
 87 Stevens, Noah    17 Fairport Area Sw    51.06      50.49   754  
                 23.49        50.49 (27.00)
 87 Loomis, Nichola  17 Saint Augustine-    49.43      50.49   754  
                 23.44        50.49 (27.05)
 89 Gwo, Albert      16 Palo Alto Stanfo    49.72      50.50   753  
                 23.71        50.50 (26.79)
 90 Graves, Richard  17 Academy Aquatic-    49.85      50.54   752  
                 23.47        50.54 (27.07)
 90 Ayzenberg, Alex  18 Team Santa Monic    49.82      50.54   752  
                 23.68        50.54 (26.86)
 92 Allen, James     17 Phoenix Swimming    49.69      50.59   749  
                 23.77        50.59 (26.82)
 93 Freed, Evan      18 Aiken-Augusta Sw    57.34L     50.60   749  
                 23.58        50.60 (27.02)
 94 Chulavatr, Jare  16 Dynamo Swim Club    50.03      50.65   746  
                 23.62        50.65 (27.03)
 95 Zugibe, Matthew  16 Phoenix Aquatic-    49.89      50.67   745  
                 23.48        50.67 (27.19)
 95 Griffin, Jolen   16 Orinda Aquatics-    49.55      50.67   745  
                 22.90        50.67 (27.77)
 97 Arthur, Will     17 Tennessee Aquati    57.96L     50.69   744  
                 23.75        50.69 (26.94)
 98 Gutierrez, Adri  17 Irvine Novaquati    57.23L     50.70   744  
                 23.71        50.70 (26.99)
 99 Chain, Ladd      16 Swim Columbus-MS    57.76L     50.78   740  
                 23.60        50.78 (27.18)
100 Bell, Walker     17 Santa Barbara Sw    50.60      50.79   740  
                 23.95        50.79 (26.84)
100 Karau, William   16 North Texas Nada    51.11      50.79   740  
                 23.77        50.79 (27.02)
102 Brown, Nicholas  18 Bluefish S.C.-NE    57.26L     50.82   738  
                 23.84        50.82 (26.98)
103 Anya, Safa       17 Harris County Aq    50.75      50.96   732  
                 23.20        50.96 (27.76)
104 Yang, Jay        17 Sandpipers Of Ne    50.50      51.11   725  
                 23.94        51.11 (27.17)
105 Koravos, Jack    17 Patriot Swim Clu    57.37L     51.16   722  
                 23.91        51.16 (27.25)
106 Knoell, Andrew   16 Aquazot Swim Clu    58.11L     51.17   722  
                 23.75        51.17 (27.42)
107 McLaughlin, Jac  17 Coastal Bend All    56.78L     51.18   721  
                 23.63        51.18 (27.55)
108 Mayer, Chris     16 Nitro Swimming-S    50.63      51.21   720  
                 23.74        51.21 (27.47)
108 Farr, David      18 Santa Clara Swim    57.93L     51.21   720  
                 23.77        51.21 (27.44)
110 Arnold, Gregory  18 Allegheny North-    50.98      51.23   719  
                 23.31        51.23 (27.92)
111 Frazier, Brian   17 Oregon City Swim    51.20      51.30   716  
                 24.10        51.30 (27.20)
112 Russiello, Ian   17 The Fish-PV         57.75L     51.31   715  
                 24.43        51.31 (26.88)
112 Williams, Isaia  17 Swim Neptune-AZ     51.11      51.31   715  
                 24.10        51.31 (27.21)
114 Lum, Brandon     17 Buenaventura Swi    58.21L     51.32   715  
                 23.85        51.32 (27.47)
115 Martin, Migs     16 Alamo Area Aquat    50.68      51.42   710  
                 23.50        51.42 (27.92)
116 Smith, Michael   16 Irvine Novaquati    58.34L     51.47   708  
                 24.25        51.47 (27.22)
117 Bjontegard, Art  17 Alamo Area Aquat    51.14      51.53   705  
                 24.41        51.53 (27.12)
118 Becouvarakis, Z  17 South Eastern Vi    51.29      51.55   704  
                 24.29        51.55 (27.26)
119 Garriga, Alex    18 Alamo Area Aquat    50.79      51.56   704  
                 24.29        51.56 (27.27)
120 Saladin, Parker  17 Irish Aquatics-I    58.34L     51.72   696  
                 24.28        51.72 (27.44)
121 Puczkowski, Dav  17 CLASS Aquatics-C    57.71L     51.74   695  
                 24.02        51.74 (27.72)
122 Rogers, Nathan   18 Aiken-Augusta Sw    58.35L     51.90   688  
                 24.27        51.90 (27.63)
123 Nash, Kyle       17 Katy Aquatic Tea    58.21L     52.10   679  
                 24.56        52.10 (27.54)
124 Grimes, Carter   16 Sandpipers Of Ne    57.86L     52.16   676  
                 24.22        52.16 (27.94)
125 Kolyvek, Koppi   17 King Aquatic Clu    58.31L     52.40   665  
                 24.38        52.40 (28.02)
126 Jones, Jarrett   17 Cape Cod Swim Cl    57.52L     56.89   471  
                 25.97        56.89 (30.92)
 -- Patrick, Elijah  16 Nashville Aquati    50.35         DQ        
 -- Higgins, Walker  17 Tennessee Aquati    49.79        DFS        
 -- Lee, Sean        15 Swim Pasadena-CA    50.35        DFS        
 -- Cogswell, Cole   17 Canyons Aquatic-    56.02L       DFS        
 -- Vanbrocklin, Er  17 Walnut Creek Aqu    57.66L       DFS        
 -- Kim, Jessie      18 Canyons Aquatic-    49.84        DFS        
 -- Carter, Dylan    18 Unattached-CA       54.21L        NS        
 -- Hendrix, Seth    15 Jeffco Hurricane    58.12L        NS

Women’s 200 free

stanzi-moseley-winter-junior-nationals-2014 (3)

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

Roadrunner’s Stanzi Moseley, the 50 free victor from last night, will be looking for more gold this evening in the 200.

Moseley charged to a 1:45.80 in prelims, just off Lindsey McKnight’s 2011 meet record of 1:45.37.

That’s a strong drop for Moseley, bettering her 1:47.04 best from Far Westerns in April.

Lakeside’s Lauren Pitzer jumped to second in 1:47.18, while Nitro’s Karling Hemstreet picked up third in 1:47.27.

JCC’s Lauren Barber (1:47.28), Loveland’s Brooke Hansen (1:47.68), Scottsdale’s Taylor Ruck (1:47.88), Loveland’s Eryn Eddy (1:47.97) and Patriot’s Erin Falconer (1:48.01) qualified fourth through eighth.

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:45.37  12/09/2011Lindsey McKnight, Saint Andrew's S
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Moseley, Stanzi  16 Roadrunner Aquat  1:47.04    1:45.80  q925  
                 24.68        50.96 (26.28)
        1:17.84 (26.88)     1:45.80 (27.96)
  2 Pitzer, Lauren   15 Lakeside Aquatic  1:46.73    1:47.18  q886  
                 25.42        51.91 (26.49)
        1:19.71 (27.80)     1:47.18 (27.47)
  3 Hemstreet, Karl  17 Nitro Swimming-S  1:49.47    1:47.27  q884  
                 24.78        51.73 (26.95)
        1:19.36 (27.63)     1:47.27 (27.91)
  4 Barber, Lauren   18 Jewish Community  1:47.32    1:47.28  q884  
                 25.19        52.41 (27.22)
        1:20.00 (27.59)     1:47.28 (27.28)
  5 Hansen, Brooke   17 Loveland Swim Cl  1:49.53    1:47.68  q873  
                 24.91        51.62 (26.71)
        1:19.44 (27.82)     1:47.68 (28.24)
  6 *Ruck, Taylor    14 Scottsdale Aquat  1:46.76    1:47.88  q867  
                 25.20        52.57 (27.37)
        1:20.55 (27.98)     1:47.88 (27.33)
  7 Eddy, Eryn       18 Loveland Swim Cl  1:46.81    1:47.97  q865  
                 24.69        51.59 (26.90)
        1:19.56 (27.97)     1:47.97 (28.41)
  8 Falconer, Erin   17 Patriot Aquatic-  1:46.40    1:48.01  q864  
                 25.21        52.73 (27.52)
        1:20.56 (27.83)     1:48.01 (27.45)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Nordin, Emma     15 Carmel Swim Club  2:03.85L   1:48.08  q862  
                 25.53        52.62 (27.09)
        1:20.37 (27.75)     1:48.08 (27.71)
 10 Campbell, Jenni  17 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:47.10    1:48.11  q861  
                 25.38        52.55 (27.17)
        1:20.48 (27.93)     1:48.11 (27.63)
 11 Clements, Caitl  16 Magnolia Aquatic  1:49.78    1:48.14  q860  
                 25.40        52.71 (27.31)
        1:20.27 (27.56)     1:48.14 (27.87)
 12 Dolan, Abbie     17 Blackline Aquati  1:49.41    1:48.33  q855  
                 25.33        52.87 (27.54)
        1:20.66 (27.79)     1:48.33 (27.67)
 13 Heller, Lauren   16 Lake Erie Silver  1:48.28    1:48.34  q854  
                 25.52        53.06 (27.54)
        1:20.34 (27.28)     1:48.34 (28.00)
 14 Pinson, Claire   17 Davis Arden Raci  2:04.33L   1:48.45  q851  
                 25.28        52.89 (27.61)
        1:20.73 (27.84)     1:48.45 (27.72)
 15 Lanigan, Reilly  16 Patriot Aquatic-  1:47.41    1:48.87  q840  
                 25.64        52.92 (27.28)
        1:21.01 (28.09)     1:48.87 (27.86)
 16 Navarro, Vicky   15 Boulder City Hen  2:05.23L   1:48.93  q838  
                 25.78        53.65 (27.87)
        1:21.88 (28.23)     1:48.93 (27.05)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Tafuto, Vivian   17 Hershey Aquatic-  2:05.03L   1:49.00  q837  
                 25.63        53.62 (27.99)
        1:21.64 (28.02)     1:49.00 (27.36)
 18 Shimomura, Sara  17 Santa Clara Swim  1:48.64    1:49.11  q834  
                 26.54        54.09 (27.55)
        1:21.73 (27.64)     1:49.11 (27.38)
 19 Soe, Sandra      17 Santa Clara Swim  1:49.23    1:49.18  q832  
                 25.24        52.86 (27.62)
        1:21.16 (28.30)     1:49.18 (28.02)
 20 Drozda, Shelly   17 Front Range Barr  1:49.83    1:49.21  q831  
                 25.66        53.83 (28.17)
        1:21.57 (27.74)     1:49.21 (27.64)
 21 Lupton, Lexie    18 Eagle Swim Assoc  1:49.50    1:49.29  q829  
                 25.26        52.97 (27.71)
        1:21.10 (28.13)     1:49.29 (28.19)
 22 Galyer, Ali      16 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:49.12    1:49.30  q828  
                 25.77        53.69 (27.92)
        1:21.78 (28.09)     1:49.30 (27.52)
 23 Yelle, Haley     15 Mansfield Aquati  1:48.79    1:49.37  q827  
                 25.82        53.35 (27.53)
        1:21.02 (27.67)     1:49.37 (28.35)
 24 Hubel, Alex      17 Boulder City Hen  1:48.96    1:49.54  q822  
                 25.62        52.99 (27.37)
        1:21.06 (28.07)     1:49.54 (28.48)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Fore, Skylar     15 Ozaukee Aquatics  1:51.01    1:49.60   820  
                 24.78        51.93 (27.15)
        1:20.69 (28.76)     1:49.60 (28.91)
 26 Ault, Taylor     15 La Mirada Armada  1:47.93    1:49.79   815  
                 25.71        53.73 (28.02)
        1:22.01 (28.28)     1:49.79 (27.78)
 26 Smith, Kendall   17 Carmel Swim Club  1:50.86    1:49.79   815  
                 26.04        53.58 (27.54)
        1:21.63 (28.05)     1:49.79 (28.16)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 28 Raukar, Cali     16 Marin Pirates-PC  1:48.27    1:49.81   815  
                 26.21        53.66 (27.45)
        1:21.56 (27.90)     1:49.81 (28.25)
 29 Rasmus, Claire   18 Bolles School Sh  1:48.01    1:49.82   814  
                 25.94        53.58 (27.64)
        1:21.60 (28.02)     1:49.82 (28.22)
 30 Eastin, Ella     17 SOCAL Aquatics A  1:48.46    1:49.83   814  
                 25.78        53.87 (28.09)
        1:22.43 (28.56)     1:49.83 (27.40)
 31 Duggan, Katie    17 Highlander Aquat  1:48.94    1:49.84   814  
                 25.84        53.56 (27.72)
        1:21.75 (28.19)     1:49.84 (28.09)
 32 Popp, Meagan     17 Irvine Novaquati  1:48.95    1:49.86   813  
                 25.99        53.47 (27.48)
        1:21.58 (28.11)     1:49.86 (28.28)
 33 Laning, Erica    15 Tennessee Aquati  1:49.15    1:49.96   811  
                 25.82        53.24 (27.42)
        1:21.46 (28.22)     1:49.96 (28.50)
 34 Meyer, Mckenna   16 Reno Aquatic Clu  1:48.83    1:50.07   808  
                 25.96        53.51 (27.55)
        1:21.73 (28.22)     1:50.07 (28.34)
 35 Martin, Ruby     14 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:03.16L   1:50.16   805  
                 25.70        53.59 (27.89)
        1:21.75 (28.16)     1:50.16 (28.41)
 35 Liu, Kenisha     16 Brea Aquatics-CA  1:49.15    1:50.16   805  
                 25.33        53.65 (28.32)
        1:22.25 (28.60)     1:50.16 (27.91)
 37 Hynes, Haley     16 Kansas City Blaz  1:51.92    1:50.20   804  
                 25.67        53.76 (28.09)
        1:22.39 (28.63)     1:50.20 (27.81)
 37 Moynihan, Ella   17 Una DSA-CO        1:48.33    1:50.20   804  
                 25.73        53.32 (27.59)
        1:21.75 (28.43)     1:50.20 (28.45)
 37 Pike, Taylor     15 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR  1:51.64    1:50.20   804  
                 25.66        53.85 (28.19)
        1:22.36 (28.51)     1:50.20 (27.84)
 37 Dambacher, Kels  16 Quest Swimming-V  1:49.66    1:50.20   804  
                 25.70        53.54 (27.84)
        1:21.76 (28.22)     1:50.20 (28.44)
 41 Luther, Dakota   15 Longhorn Aquatic  2:03.69L   1:50.26   803  
                 25.77        53.42 (27.65)
        1:21.69 (28.27)     1:50.26 (28.57)
 42 Dunn, Diana      14 Austin Swim Club  2:03.76L   1:50.34   801  
                 25.69        53.62 (27.93)
        1:21.92 (28.30)     1:50.34 (28.42)
 42 Ferry, Grace     16 Dynamo Swim Club  1:50.92    1:50.34   801  
                 25.92        54.01 (28.09)
        1:22.43 (28.42)     1:50.34 (27.91)
 44 Layton, Emma     15 Area Tallahassee  2:05.08L   1:50.35   800  
                 26.34        54.18 (27.84)
        1:22.55 (28.37)     1:50.35 (27.80)
 45 Emery, Erin      17 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:03.78L   1:50.43   798  
                 26.31        54.23 (27.92)
        1:22.38 (28.15)     1:50.43 (28.05)
 46 Valls, Kyla      16 Miami Swimming-F  1:49.89    1:50.50   796  
                 25.27        53.21 (27.94)
        1:22.06 (28.85)     1:50.50 (28.44)
 47 Campbell, Lia    15 Orinda Aquatics-  1:52.69    1:50.58   794  
                 25.69        53.50 (27.81)
        1:22.28 (28.78)     1:50.58 (28.30)
 48 Brown, Rachel    17 YMCA of Northwes  2:04.87L   1:50.59   794  
                 26.24        54.39 (28.15)
        1:23.24 (28.85)     1:50.59 (27.35)
 49 McCarthy, Emma   17 North Bay Aquati  1:49.33    1:50.63   793  
                 26.07        53.97 (27.90)
        1:22.27 (28.30)     1:50.63 (28.36)
 50 Therien, Claire  17 Orinda Aquatics-  1:49.12    1:50.64   793  
                 25.97        54.18 (28.21)
        1:22.71 (28.53)     1:50.64 (27.93)
 51 Ochitwa, Annie   17 Denver Swim Acad  1:49.13    1:50.69   791  
                 25.52        53.58 (28.06)
        1:22.27 (28.69)     1:50.69 (28.42)
 52 Wang, Jocelyn    16 Una SAC-AZ        2:05.25L   1:50.70   791  
                 26.30        54.83 (28.53)
        1:23.24 (28.41)     1:50.70 (27.46)
 53 Erwin, Abbey     15 Boise YMCA Swim-  1:50.30    1:50.77   789  
                 26.31        54.16 (27.85)
        1:22.67 (28.51)     1:50.77 (28.10)
 54 Smith, Cameron   16 Cascade Swim Clu  1:50.96    1:50.82   788  
                 25.63        53.80 (28.17)
        1:22.56 (28.76)     1:50.82 (28.26)
 55 Nelson, Haley    16 Patriot Aquatic-  1:51.93    1:50.83   788  
                 25.49        53.64 (28.15)
        1:22.48 (28.84)     1:50.83 (28.35)
 56 Richter, Abby    15 Boulder City Hen  1:49.41    1:50.84   787  
                 26.38        54.80 (28.42)
        1:23.10 (28.30)     1:50.84 (27.74)
 57 Scott, Riley     17 Marin Pirates-PC  1:49.59    1:50.88   786  
                 26.37        54.34 (27.97)
        1:22.45 (28.11)     1:50.88 (28.43)
 58 Georges, Daniel  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:45.83    1:50.92   785  
                 26.10        54.12 (28.02)
        1:22.51 (28.39)     1:50.92 (28.41)
 59 Burke, Abby      15 Highlander Aquat  1:48.56    1:50.94   785  
                 26.14        54.17 (28.03)
        1:22.97 (28.80)     1:50.94 (27.97)
 60 Haebig, Autumn   16 Ozaukee Aquatics  2:04.69L   1:50.98   784  
                 26.32        54.94 (28.62)
        1:23.13 (28.19)     1:50.98 (27.85)
 61 Murphy, Maddie   16 Crow Canyon Coun  1:49.42    1:51.02   783  
                 25.67        53.66 (27.99)
        1:22.33 (28.67)     1:51.02 (28.69)
 62 Perri, Carly     16 Irvine Novaquati  1:49.84    1:51.15   779  
                 26.53        55.03 (28.50)
        1:23.54 (28.51)     1:51.15 (27.61)
 63 Henderson, Ana   17 Crow Canyon Coun  1:51.46    1:51.23   777  
                 26.22        54.46 (28.24)
        1:22.90 (28.44)     1:51.23 (28.33)
 64 Stenstrom, Broo  17 Denver Swim Acad  1:52.28    1:51.27   776  
                 25.69        54.12 (28.43)
        1:22.75 (28.63)     1:51.27 (28.52)
 65 Nicolaisen, Sha  14 Una SAC-AZ        1:50.57    1:51.37   773  
                 26.22        54.68 (28.46)
        1:23.34 (28.66)     1:51.37 (28.03)
 66 Hatch, Jillian   16 Tule Nation Trit  1:51.10    1:51.40   773  
                 26.37        54.70 (28.33)
        1:22.80 (28.10)     1:51.40 (28.60)
 67 Rothrock, Trude  15 Carmel Swim Club  2:05.89L   1:51.50   770  
                 26.32        54.50 (28.18)
        1:23.16 (28.66)     1:51.50 (28.34)
 68 Kopenski, Gabri  14 Texas Ford Aquat  1:48.11    1:51.54   769  
                 26.13        54.25 (28.12)
        1:22.87 (28.62)     1:51.54 (28.67)
 69 Devine, Chenoa   16 Davis Arden Raci  1:49.46    1:51.67   766  
                 26.22        53.98 (27.76)
        1:22.74 (28.76)     1:51.67 (28.93)
 70 Nack, Chantal    17 Mantas Swim Club  1:50.08    1:51.69   765  
                 25.84        54.49 (28.65)
        1:23.25 (28.76)     1:51.69 (28.44)
 71 McMurry, Audrey  15 North Texas Nada  1:51.82    1:51.71   765  
                 26.28        54.16 (27.88)
        1:22.86 (28.70)     1:51.71 (28.85)
 71 Huston, Hanna    18 Katy Aquatic Tea  1:51.01    1:51.71   765  
                 26.57        54.92 (28.35)
        1:23.53 (28.61)     1:51.71 (28.18)
 73 Baker, Sydney    15 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:49.85    1:51.74   764  
                 26.23        54.21 (27.98)
        1:22.75 (28.54)     1:51.74 (28.99)
 74 Marinheiro, Mel  17 South Florida Aq  1:50.91    1:51.76   763  
                 26.37        54.46 (28.09)
        1:23.11 (28.65)     1:51.76 (28.65)
 75 Christy, Katie   18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:04.79L   1:51.87   760  
                 25.80        54.01 (28.21)
        1:22.96 (28.95)     1:51.87 (28.91)
 76 Guyett, Audrey   15 St Charles Swim-  1:51.87    1:51.88   760  
                 26.66        54.81 (28.15)
        1:23.59 (28.78)     1:51.88 (28.29)
 77 *Watson Valero,  17 Bolles School Sh  2:04.68L   1:51.89   760  
                 26.79        54.82 (28.03)
        1:23.14 (28.32)     1:51.89 (28.75)
 78 Golding, Kathle  14 South Florida Aq  1:51.06    1:51.91   759  
                 25.86        54.27 (28.41)
        1:23.51 (29.24)     1:51.91 (28.40)
 79 Gildersleeve, C  14 Franklin Regiona  1:52.22    1:51.92   759  
                 26.20        54.53 (28.33)
        1:23.33 (28.80)     1:51.92 (28.59)
 80 Salesky, Madele  17 Marin Pirates-PC  1:51.89    1:51.94   759  
                 25.82        54.03 (28.21)
        1:22.83 (28.80)     1:51.94 (29.11)
 81 Lopez Miro, Har  16 Bolles School Sh  1:50.82    1:51.98   758  
                 26.64        54.49 (27.85)
        1:23.05 (28.56)     1:51.98 (28.93)
 82 *Gvakharia Mgeb  17 Bolles School Sh  1:50.19    1:52.00   757  
                 26.49        54.58 (28.09)
        1:22.89 (28.31)     1:52.00 (29.11)
 83 Burns, Hannah    18 Gator Swim Club-  1:49.79    1:52.02   757  
                 26.10        54.31 (28.21)
        1:23.20 (28.89)     1:52.02 (28.82)
 84 Weber, Delia     17 First Colony Swi  2:07.73L   1:52.06   756  
                 25.89        53.64 (27.75)
        1:22.64 (29.00)     1:52.06 (29.42)
 85 Kampfer, Britta  16 Irvine Novaquati  2:04.49L   1:52.07   755  
                 26.99        55.41 (28.42)
        1:24.13 (28.72)     1:52.07 (27.94)
 86 Domanowski, Chr  16 Bellevue Club Sw  1:51.33    1:52.09   755  
                 26.22        54.29 (28.07)
        1:23.09 (28.80)     1:52.09 (29.00)
 87 Porter, Samanth  15 Lakeside Aquatic  1:51.64    1:52.23   751  
                 26.72        54.80 (28.08)
        1:23.31 (28.51)     1:52.23 (28.92)
 88 Taylor, Dani     17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:50.87    1:52.33   749  
                 26.30        55.16 (28.86)
        1:24.19 (29.03)     1:52.33 (28.14)
 89 Schmidt, Kasey   17 Bolles School Sh  2:05.32L   1:52.39   747  
                 25.24        53.48 (28.24)
        1:22.70 (29.22)     1:52.39 (29.69)
 90 Rudolph, Maegan  15 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:52.69    1:52.60   742  
                 27.49        56.37 (28.88)
        1:24.97 (28.60)     1:52.60 (27.63)
 91 Okada, Amy       16 Royal Swim Team-  2:06.27L   1:52.61   741  
                 26.97        55.96 (28.99)
        1:24.38 (28.42)     1:52.61 (28.23)
 92 Field, Joy       16 Magnolia Aquatic  1:52.70    1:52.63   741  
                 26.75        55.32 (28.57)
        1:24.02 (28.70)     1:52.63 (28.61)
 93 Saugstad, Emily  16 Center Grove Aqu  1:50.33    1:52.64   741  
                 26.97        55.51 (28.54)
        1:24.32 (28.81)     1:52.64 (28.32)
 94 Schultz, Caroli  16 Carmel Swim Club  1:52.48    1:52.67   740  
                 26.84        55.31 (28.47)
        1:24.12 (28.81)     1:52.67 (28.55)
 95 Owens, Michelle  15 The Fish-PV       2:04.96L   1:52.70   739  
                 26.43        55.12 (28.69)
        1:24.05 (28.93)     1:52.70 (28.65)
 96 Smith, Liv       16 Santa Barbara Sw  1:52.51    1:52.72   739  
                 26.09        54.38 (28.29)
        1:23.85 (29.47)     1:52.72 (28.87)
 97 Gaines, Riley    14 Excel Aquatics-S  2:04.91L   1:52.73   738  
                 25.85        54.25 (28.40)
        1:23.48 (29.23)     1:52.73 (29.25)
 98 Boles, Catherin  16 Unattached-PC     1:50.83    1:52.75   738  
                 25.70        54.08 (28.38)
        1:23.35 (29.27)     1:52.75 (29.40)
 99 Williams, Kahra  17 Gator Swim Club-  2:04.58L   1:52.79   737  
                 26.48        55.03 (28.55)
        1:23.95 (28.92)     1:52.79 (28.84)
100 Quattlebaum, Pe  15 First Colony Swi  1:52.46    1:52.82   736  
                 26.31        54.64 (28.33)
        1:23.82 (29.18)     1:52.82 (29.00)
101 Powers, Rachel   16 DFAC Swimming-WI  1:51.19    1:52.83   736  
                 26.46        55.07 (28.61)
        1:24.05 (28.98)     1:52.83 (28.78)
102 Usinger, Britta  17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:48.39    1:52.89   734  
                 26.41        54.94 (28.53)
        1:23.78 (28.84)     1:52.89 (29.11)
102 Kinsey, Hallada  14 Davis Arden Raci  2:06.59L   1:52.89   734  
                 26.46        54.95 (28.49)
        1:23.95 (29.00)     1:52.89 (28.94)
104 Laabs, Rocky     17 Lake Country Swi  1:49.40    1:52.90   734  
                 26.08        54.52 (28.44)
        1:24.07 (29.55)     1:52.90 (28.83)
105 Stone, Jamie     16 Mount Hood Aquat  1:49.19    1:52.91   734  
                 26.29        54.75 (28.46)
        1:23.89 (29.14)     1:52.91 (29.02)
106 Jacob, Kelly     16 Lake Country Swi  1:51.53    1:53.07   730  
                 26.94        55.63 (28.69)
        1:24.62 (28.99)     1:53.07 (28.45)
107 Hynes, Susan     18 Old Dominion Aqu  1:51.70    1:53.09   729  
                 26.76        55.27 (28.51)
        1:24.22 (28.95)     1:53.09 (28.87)
108 Matheson, Elean  16 Flatiron Athleti  2:06.27L   1:53.11   729  
                 26.70        55.23 (28.53)
        1:24.46 (29.23)     1:53.11 (28.65)
109 Anderson, Jorda  17 Sierra Marlins S  1:51.35    1:53.17   727  
                 26.18        54.90 (28.72)
        1:24.09 (29.19)     1:53.17 (29.08)
110 Nowaski, Sarah   17 College Area Swi  1:50.91    1:53.23   726  
                 26.92        55.34 (28.42)
        1:24.41 (29.07)     1:53.23 (28.82)
111 Thornbrue, Elli  17 Hillsboro HEAT S  1:49.36    1:53.29   724  
                 26.50        54.98 (28.48)
        1:24.24 (29.26)     1:53.29 (29.05)
112 Trematerra, Lin  18 Gator Swim Club-  2:04.19L   1:53.36   722  
                 26.50        55.53 (29.03)
        1:24.41 (28.88)     1:53.36 (28.95)
113 Schorr, Katie    15 Southwest Stars-  1:51.86    1:53.37   722  
                 26.72        55.75 (29.03)
        1:25.34 (29.59)     1:53.37 (28.03)
114 McNally, Brigid  16 Buenaventura Swi  1:51.81    1:53.44   720  
                 26.83        55.52 (28.69)
        1:24.48 (28.96)     1:53.44 (28.96)
115 Leehy, Mykenzie  15 Council Bluffs S  1:51.00    1:53.47   719  
                 25.63        53.82 (28.19)
        1:23.54 (29.72)     1:53.47 (29.93)
116 Pincin, Jamie    16 Redding Swim Tea  1:52.11    1:53.60   716  
                 26.18        54.50 (28.32)
        1:23.69 (29.19)     1:53.60 (29.91)
116 Whisenhunt, Mer  18 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:49.93    1:53.60   716  
                 25.85        54.93 (29.08)
        1:24.56 (29.63)     1:53.60 (29.04)
118 Coughlen, Madis  15 Upper Palmetto Y  1:52.52    1:53.61   716  
                 26.39        55.46 (29.07)
        1:24.69 (29.23)     1:53.61 (28.92)
119 Dobson, Kyrie    17 Wildcat Aquatics  1:52.31    1:53.63   715  
                 25.63        54.32 (28.69)
        1:24.03 (29.71)     1:53.63 (29.60)
120 Beaudion, Alyvi  14 Cypress Fairbank  1:49.70    1:53.64   715  
                 25.97        54.29 (28.32)
        1:24.03 (29.74)     1:53.64 (29.61)
121 Kowalski, Cecel  18 Mesa Aquatics Cl  1:50.48    1:53.66   715  
                 26.72        55.37 (28.65)
        1:24.60 (29.23)     1:53.66 (29.06)
122 Merlihan, Megha  18 Irvine Novaquati  1:52.08    1:53.89   709  
                 26.73        54.98 (28.25)
        1:24.43 (29.45)     1:53.89 (29.46)
123 Finlay, Sarah    17 CSP Tideriders-O  1:52.63    1:53.93   708  
                 26.34        55.41 (29.07)
        1:24.78 (29.37)     1:53.93 (29.15)
124 Harrison, Alici  15 Buenaventura Swi  1:52.50    1:54.07   704  
                 25.85        54.40 (28.55)
        1:24.07 (29.67)     1:54.07 (30.00)
124 Doerr, Claire    16 Lake Erie Silver  1:49.97    1:54.07   704  
                 26.38        55.08 (28.70)
        1:24.54 (29.46)     1:54.07 (29.53)
126 Moden, Lauren    17 DU Hilltoppers-C  2:07.17L   1:54.14   703  
                 25.90        54.52 (28.62)
        1:24.43 (29.91)     1:54.14 (29.71)
127 McMahon, Kensey  15 Bolles School Sh  1:52.38    1:54.22   701  
                 26.79        55.57 (28.78)
        1:25.29 (29.72)     1:54.22 (28.93)
128 Geyer, Meredith  15 Germantown Cente  1:52.20    1:54.23   700  
                 26.74        55.55 (28.81)
        1:25.12 (29.57)     1:54.23 (29.11)
129 Wagner, Katheri  17 Rose Bowl Aquati  1:51.52    1:54.48   694  
                 25.37        53.38 (28.01)
        1:23.69 (30.31)     1:54.48 (30.79)
130 Beetcher, Britt  16 Boulder Swimming  1:49.67    1:54.59   691  
                 26.51        55.10 (28.59)
        1:24.56 (29.46)     1:54.59 (30.03)
131 Donohoe, Madely  13 The Fish-PV       1:52.97    1:55.27   675  
                 27.26        56.63 (29.37)
        1:26.22 (29.59)     1:55.27 (29.05)
131 Joram, Meghan    17 YMCA of Northwes  2:06.60L   1:55.27   675  
                 26.93        56.13 (29.20)
        1:26.24 (30.11)     1:55.27 (29.03)
133 Mosbaugh, Peyto  18 Carmel Swim Club  1:52.85    1:55.83   661  
                 26.89        56.10 (29.21)
        1:25.90 (29.80)     1:55.83 (29.93)
134 Garrity, Katie   16 Riptide-MN        1:52.52    1:57.11   630  
                 26.74        56.23 (29.49)
        1:26.68 (30.45)     1:57.11 (30.43)
 -- Futscher, Tiffa  17 Dallas Mustangs-  1:51.46        DFS        
 -- Santoyo, Tamara  17 Canyons Aquatic-  1:49.40        DFS        
 -- Ashby, Mary      17 Orinda Aquatics-  1:50.49        DFS        
 -- Curry, Joanna    17 Davis Arden Raci  1:51.89        DFS        
 -- Snover, Jessi    15 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:51.20        DFS        
 -- Konopka, Katrin  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:49.59        DFS        
 -- Merrell, Eva     14 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:52.69        DFS        
 -- *Xiang, Cheryl   18 Patriot Aquatic-  2:05.34L       DFS        
 -- Dawson, Kendall  17 Fast Lane Aquati  1:49.41         NS

Men’s 200 free

Upper Dublin’s Michael Jensen clipped Canyons’ Cole Cogswell for the top seed in the 200-yard free this morning.

Jensen hit the wall in 1:37.17, crushing his personal best of 1:39.37 from the UDAC Rocktoberfest in October.

Cogswell, meanwhile, qualified second in 1:37.20. He’s been faster, with a 1:36.81 on his resume.

Both of the top seeds will have to drop some serious time in finals to challenge Dylan Carter’s meet record of 1:33.67 set a year ago.

Santa Clara’s Aidan Burns (1:37.32), Quest’s Jeff Newkirk (1:37.36), Michigan Lakeshore’s Tabahn Afrik (1:37.40), Nitro’s Sean Grieshop (1:37.93), Bolles’ Tyler Rice (1:38.05) and Dynamo’s Knox Auerbach (1:38.18) will also vie for the junior national crown.

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:33.67  12/13/2013Dylan Carter, Una TROJ-CA
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jensen, Michael  16 Upper Dublin Aqu  1:39.37    1:37.17  q860  
                 22.41        46.81 (24.40)
        1:12.04 (25.23)     1:37.17 (25.13)
  2 Cogswell, Cole   17 Canyons Aquatic-  1:36.81    1:37.20  q860  
                 22.17        46.61 (24.44)
        1:11.77 (25.16)     1:37.20 (25.43)
  3 Burns, Aidan     17 Santa Clara Swim  1:37.15    1:37.32  q856  
                 23.25        48.20 (24.95)
        1:12.86 (24.66)     1:37.32 (24.46)
  4 Newkirk, Jeff    18 Quest Swimming-V  1:37.79    1:37.36  q855  
                 23.09        47.77 (24.68)
        1:12.54 (24.77)     1:37.36 (24.82)
  5 Afrik, Tabahn    17 Michigan Lakesho  1:37.80    1:37.40  q854  
                 22.11        46.22 (24.11)
        1:11.50 (25.28)     1:37.40 (25.90)
  6 Grieshop, Sean   16 Nitro Swimming-S  1:37.70    1:37.93  q839  
                 22.85        47.71 (24.86)
        1:12.98 (25.27)     1:37.93 (24.95)
  7 Rice, Tyler      16 Bolles School Sh  1:54.04L   1:38.05  q836  
                 22.95        47.71 (24.76)
        1:12.74 (25.03)     1:38.05 (25.31)
  8 Auerbach, Knox   17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:37.68    1:38.18  q833  
                 22.59        47.37 (24.78)
        1:12.94 (25.57)     1:38.18 (25.24)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 *Bole, Scott     17 Bolles School Sh  1:38.23    1:38.28  q830  
                 23.30        48.17 (24.87)
        1:13.15 (24.98)     1:38.28 (25.13)
 10 Keen, Aidan      16 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:40.25    1:38.45  q825  
                 22.62        47.40 (24.78)
        1:12.78 (25.38)     1:38.45 (25.67)
 11 Higgins, Walker  17 Tennessee Aquati  1:38.89    1:38.56  q822  
                 23.20        48.07 (24.87)
        1:13.50 (25.43)     1:38.56 (25.06)
 12 Coffman, Sam     18 Greenwood Tiger-  1:38.07    1:38.58  q822  
                 22.94        48.08 (25.14)
        1:13.46 (25.38)     1:38.58 (25.12)
 13 Jones, Parks     18 Avon Community S  1:37.11    1:38.60  q821  
                 22.83        47.86 (25.03)
        1:13.31 (25.45)     1:38.60 (25.29)
 14 Ho, Benjamin     16 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:39.50    1:38.69  q819  
                 23.08        48.35 (25.27)
        1:13.55 (25.20)     1:38.69 (25.14)
 15 Lovasik, Brian   17 North Hills Aqua  1:39.92    1:38.74  q817  
                 22.90        47.77 (24.87)
        1:13.28 (25.51)     1:38.74 (25.46)
 16 *Vergani, Andre  17 Bolles School Sh  1:57.13L   1:38.99  q810  
                 22.69        47.56 (24.87)
        1:13.33 (25.77)     1:38.99 (25.66)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Mefford, Bryce   16 Sierra Marlins S  1:40.02    1:39.08  q808  
                 23.46        48.58 (25.12)
        1:13.90 (25.32)     1:39.08 (25.18)
 18 Apple, Zach      17 Greater Miami Va  1:55.19L   1:39.13  q807  
                 22.74        47.51 (24.77)
        1:13.09 (25.58)     1:39.13 (26.04)
 19 Hickman, Riley   17 Davis Arden Raci  1:39.02    1:39.17  q805  
                 23.03        47.77 (24.74)
        1:13.01 (25.24)     1:39.17 (26.16)
 20 Thibert, Michae  16 Mansfield Aquati  1:40.12    1:39.20  q805  
                 22.77        48.26 (25.49)
        1:14.49 (26.23)     1:39.20 (24.71)
 21 White, Forrest   17 Crow Canyon Coun  1:39.67    1:39.28  q802  
                 23.26        48.39 (25.13)
        1:13.69 (25.30)     1:39.28 (25.59)
 22 McCloskey, Liam  17 Rancho San Diegu  1:38.79    1:39.40  q799  
                 23.11        47.82 (24.71)
        1:13.36 (25.54)     1:39.40 (26.04)
 23 Kline, Samuel    17 Texas Ford Aquat  1:40.29    1:39.48  q797  
                 23.42        49.11 (25.69)
        1:14.31 (25.20)     1:39.48 (25.17)
 23 Blake, Jack      16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:39.70    1:39.48  q797  
                 23.30        48.69 (25.39)
        1:13.66 (24.97)     1:39.48 (25.82)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Krueger, Daniel  15 McFarland Sparta  1:39.82    1:39.52   796  
                 23.07        48.48 (25.41)
        1:13.85 (25.37)     1:39.52 (25.67)
 25 O'Haimhirgin, L  16 Sierra Marlins S  1:55.94L   1:39.52   796  
                 23.33        48.62 (25.29)
        1:14.15 (25.53)     1:39.52 (25.37)
 25 Burrill, Cooper  17 Santa Clara Swim  1:39.56    1:39.52   796  
                 23.25        48.37 (25.12)
        1:14.00 (25.63)     1:39.52 (25.52)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 28 Thach, Tommy     18 Central Area Aqu  1:37.99    1:39.63   793  
                 23.30        48.33 (25.03)
        1:13.81 (25.48)     1:39.63 (25.82)
 29 Spires, Jonatha  16 South Eastern Vi  1:55.39L   1:39.74   790  
                 23.11        48.33 (25.22)
        1:13.98 (25.65)     1:39.74 (25.76)
 30 Guerra, Bobby    18 Fallbrook Assoc-  1:54.85L   1:39.81   788  
                 22.95        47.95 (25.00)
        1:13.88 (25.93)     1:39.81 (25.93)
 31 Sannem, Jake     15 Upper Dublin Aqu  1:39.75    1:39.89   786  
                 23.23        48.87 (25.64)
        1:14.41 (25.54)     1:39.89 (25.48)
 32 Schroeder, Hans  17 Charlotte County  1:39.54    1:39.91   785  
                 24.04        48.68 (24.64)
        1:14.15 (25.47)     1:39.91 (25.76)
 33 Artmann, Josh    16 Austin Swim Club  1:56.77L   1:39.94   785  
                 23.62        49.12 (25.50)
        1:14.73 (25.61)     1:39.94 (25.21)
 34 Reid, Noah       16 Tsunami Swim-MV   1:56.03L   1:40.01   783  
                 23.46        49.00 (25.54)
        1:14.51 (25.51)     1:40.01 (25.50)
 34 Anderson, Shane  17 Northern Sierra-  1:54.66L   1:40.01   783  
                 23.52        48.74 (25.22)
        1:14.09 (25.35)     1:40.01 (25.92)
 36 Orlowski, Colin  17 Parkland Aquatic  1:56.27L   1:40.06   781  
                 23.00        47.48 (24.48)
        1:13.35 (25.87)     1:40.06 (26.71)
 37 *Song An, Andy   16 Bolles School Sh  1:41.95    1:40.10   780  
                 23.65        49.38 (25.73)
        1:15.13 (25.75)     1:40.10 (24.97)
 38 Van Cauwelaert,  14 Dallas Mustangs-  1:57.68L   1:40.11   780  
                 22.88        48.29 (25.41)
        1:14.05 (25.76)     1:40.11 (26.06)
 39 Mahaffey, Dakot  16 Bolles School Sh  1:55.53L   1:40.14   779  
                 23.24        49.09 (25.85)
        1:14.84 (25.75)     1:40.14 (25.30)
 40 Head, Jason      17 North Texas Nada  1:41.57    1:40.15   779  
                 23.74        49.39 (25.65)
        1:15.21 (25.82)     1:40.15 (24.94)
 41 Vanbrocklin, Er  17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:39.13    1:40.17   779  
                 22.76        47.99 (25.23)
        1:14.02 (26.03)     1:40.17 (26.15)
 42 Heath, Grady     17 Bolles School Sh  1:39.72    1:40.23   777  
                 23.36        48.80 (25.44)
        1:14.25 (25.45)     1:40.23 (25.98)
 43 Cline, Cody      16 Wahoo's of Welli  1:54.97L   1:40.24   777  
                 22.74        48.42 (25.68)
        1:14.52 (26.10)     1:40.24 (25.72)
 44 Carlson, Nick    17 Lost Creek Aquat  1:40.04    1:40.33   774  
                 23.60        49.32 (25.72)
        1:15.18 (25.86)     1:40.33 (25.15)
 45 Burns, Hayden    17 Tennessee Aquati  1:39.17    1:40.35   774  
                 23.42        48.45 (25.03)
        1:14.29 (25.84)     1:40.35 (26.06)
 46 Damich, Drew     17 Mount Lebanon Aq  1:40.05    1:40.39   773  
                 23.44        49.09 (25.65)
        1:14.83 (25.74)     1:40.39 (25.56)
 46 Herron, Jack     17 Northern Sierra-  1:41.30    1:40.39   773  
                 23.61        48.98 (25.37)
        1:14.97 (25.99)     1:40.39 (25.42)
 48 Kraemer, Matthe  17 Eagle Swim Assoc  1:41.30    1:40.40   772  
                 23.71        49.19 (25.48)
        1:14.78 (25.59)     1:40.40 (25.62)
 49 Ottman, Thomas   17 Scottsdale Aquat  1:55.53L   1:40.42   772  
                 22.98        48.52 (25.54)
        1:15.52 (27.00)     1:40.42 (24.90)
 50 Ortiz, Alex      17 JCC Waves-CA      1:56.21L   1:40.43   772  
                 22.79        48.11 (25.32)
        1:14.12 (26.01)     1:40.43 (26.31)
 51 Chu, John        17 Los Angeles Swim  1:55.90L   1:40.45   771  
                 23.30        48.69 (25.39)
        1:14.49 (25.80)     1:40.45 (25.96)
 52 *Martins, Lucca  17 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:40.04    1:40.46   771  
                 23.30        48.71 (25.41)
        1:14.51 (25.80)     1:40.46 (25.95)
 53 Lastelic, Josep  16 Irvine Novaquati  1:54.74L   1:40.55   768  
                 23.57        49.20 (25.63)
        1:15.36 (26.16)     1:40.55 (25.19)
 54 McGlaughlin, Ma  17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:38.63    1:40.58   768  
                 23.44        48.89 (25.45)
        1:14.62 (25.73)     1:40.58 (25.96)
 55 Flowers, Braxto  17 Cypress Fairbank  1:53.97L   1:40.66   765  
                 23.76        49.73 (25.97)
        1:15.66 (25.93)     1:40.66 (25.00)
 56 Kohlhoff, Jacob  17 Upper Palmetto Y  1:40.19    1:40.71   764  
                 23.55        48.90 (25.35)
        1:14.53 (25.63)     1:40.71 (26.18)
 57 Marcin, Stephen  17 Irvine Novaquati  1:38.16    1:40.78   762  
                 23.29        48.43 (25.14)
        1:14.78 (26.35)     1:40.78 (26.00)
 58 Hennessy, Jack   18 Alamo Area Aquat  1:40.09    1:40.86   760  
                 23.27        48.92 (25.65)
        1:14.89 (25.97)     1:40.86 (25.97)
 59 Anderson, Conno  18 Una UVRA-UT       1:54.97L   1:40.87   760  
                 23.38        48.72 (25.34)
        1:14.64 (25.92)     1:40.87 (26.23)
 60 Kao, Owen        14 Irvine Novaquati  1:54.50L   1:40.96   758  
                 23.57        49.53 (25.96)
        1:15.22 (25.69)     1:40.96 (25.74)
 61 Pereverzin, Ser  16 Mount Hood Aquat  1:57.27L   1:40.97   757  
                 23.55        49.37 (25.82)
        1:15.25 (25.88)     1:40.97 (25.72)
 62 Li, Troy         16 Carmel Swim Club  1:55.35L   1:40.99   757  
                 23.64        49.09 (25.45)
        1:14.76 (25.67)     1:40.99 (26.23)
 63 Yong, Brandon    16 Canyons Aquatic-  1:57.69L   1:41.05   755  
                 23.24        48.54 (25.30)
        1:14.93 (26.39)     1:41.05 (26.12)
 64 Morey, Sean      16 Cypress Fairbank  1:41.94    1:41.11   754  
                 23.30        48.94 (25.64)
        1:15.03 (26.09)     1:41.11 (26.08)
 65 Abbott, Taylor   16 Nitro Swimming-S  1:56.57L   1:41.16   752  
                 24.06        49.77 (25.71)
        1:15.63 (25.86)     1:41.16 (25.53)
 66 Wynter, Timothy  18 South Florida Aq  1:40.95    1:41.19   751  
                 23.55        49.17 (25.62)
        1:15.25 (26.08)     1:41.19 (25.94)
 67 Delahunty, Nath  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:55.35L   1:41.25   750  
                 23.32        48.65 (25.33)
        1:14.89 (26.24)     1:41.25 (26.36)
 68 Lee, Bryan       17 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:56.43L   1:41.27   749  
                 24.22        49.89 (25.67)
        1:15.84 (25.95)     1:41.27 (25.43)
 68 Gately, Liam     16 Loveland Swim Cl  1:56.90L   1:41.27   749  
                 23.65        48.90 (25.25)
        1:15.30 (26.40)     1:41.27 (25.97)
 70 Thomas, Adam     18 Tennessee Aquati  1:54.82L   1:41.28   749  
                 23.48        48.96 (25.48)
        1:15.29 (26.33)     1:41.28 (25.99)
 71 Brockman, Ben    16 Bend Swim Club-O  1:41.86    1:41.29   749  
                 23.65        49.43 (25.78)
        1:15.33 (25.90)     1:41.29 (25.96)
 72 Apel, Aaron      16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:40.77    1:41.32   748  
                 23.65        49.77 (26.12)
        1:15.80 (26.03)     1:41.32 (25.52)
 73 Dauksher, Walt   17 Loveland Swim Cl  1:55.41L   1:41.33   748  
                 23.92        49.14 (25.22)
        1:15.29 (26.15)     1:41.33 (26.04)
 74 Miller, Christo  17 Lakeridge Swim T  1:55.75L   1:41.34   747  
                 23.65        49.09 (25.44)
        1:14.99 (25.90)     1:41.34 (26.35)
 74 Lebed, Alex      18 Unattached-MA     1:39.57    1:41.34   747  
                 24.01        49.53 (25.52)
        1:15.43 (25.90)     1:41.34 (25.91)
 76 Magnan, Sam      17 Parkland Aquatic  1:54.31L   1:41.38   746  
                 23.68        49.26 (25.58)
        1:15.35 (26.09)     1:41.38 (26.03)
 77 Geunes, Eric     16 Gator Swim Club-  1:54.94L   1:41.49   744  
                 24.09        49.70 (25.61)
        1:15.71 (26.01)     1:41.49 (25.78)
 78 Crowe, William   17 Dallas Mustangs-  1:56.15L   1:41.50   743  
                 23.98        49.68 (25.70)
        1:15.51 (25.83)     1:41.50 (25.99)
 79 Dai, Kevin       16 Canyons Aquatic-  1:40.61    1:41.54   742  
                 23.70        49.20 (25.50)
        1:15.55 (26.35)     1:41.54 (25.99)
 80 Walsh, Josh      15 Memphis Thunder-  1:56.04L   1:41.58   741  
                 23.64        48.79 (25.15)
        1:14.85 (26.06)     1:41.58 (26.73)
 80 Lee, Sean        15 Swim Pasadena-CA  1:54.75L   1:41.58   741  
                 23.46        49.19 (25.73)
        1:15.60 (26.41)     1:41.58 (25.98)
 82 Bell, Dane       18 Swim Pasadena-CA  1:57.02L   1:41.69   738  
                 23.88        49.75 (25.87)
        1:16.01 (26.26)     1:41.69 (25.68)
 83 De La Osa, Nich  17 Patriot Aquatics  1:39.87    1:41.70   738  
                 24.06        49.54 (25.48)
        1:15.85 (26.31)     1:41.70 (25.85)
 83 Kaskawal, Jerad  18 FAST Swim Team-C  1:41.95    1:41.70   738  
                 23.93        49.71 (25.78)
        1:15.95 (26.24)     1:41.70 (25.75)
 85 Erdmann, Gavin   18 Katy Aquatic Tea  1:40.02    1:41.72   738  
                 23.75        49.44 (25.69)
        1:15.52 (26.08)     1:41.72 (26.20)
 85 Jeter, Ty        17 Alamo Area Aquat  1:39.51    1:41.72   738  
                 23.25        48.37 (25.12)
        1:14.48 (26.11)     1:41.72 (27.24)
 87 Hils, Zachary    14 Wildcat Aquatics  1:55.29L   1:41.75   737  
                 22.98        48.52 (25.54)
        1:15.00 (26.48)     1:41.75 (26.75)
 88 Schmid, Garrett  18 North Coast Aqua  1:57.60L   1:41.76   736  
                 23.44        48.80 (25.36)
        1:15.19 (26.39)     1:41.76 (26.57)
 89 Gloude, Daniel   17 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:42.07    1:41.77   736  
                 23.95        49.62 (25.67)
        1:15.83 (26.21)     1:41.77 (25.94)
 90 Kendall, Spence  17 SOCAL Aquatics A  1:39.95    1:41.83   735  
                 23.80        49.58 (25.78)
        1:15.38 (25.80)     1:41.83 (26.45)
 91 Rawls, Corban    15 Nitro Swimming-S  1:39.89    1:41.98   731  
                 23.70        49.24 (25.54)
        1:15.38 (26.14)     1:41.98 (26.60)
 91 Zawatski, Eddy   17 CYC Rally Aquati  1:41.76    1:41.98   731  
                 22.93        48.94 (26.01)
        1:15.20 (26.26)     1:41.98 (26.78)
 93 Van Genderen, S  15 Swim Florida-FL   1:40.05    1:42.06   729  
                 23.83        49.56 (25.73)
        1:16.02 (26.46)     1:42.06 (26.04)
 94 Miranda, Maxwel  15 Bluefish S.C.-NE  1:54.01L   1:42.25   724  
                 23.98        49.48 (25.50)
        1:16.05 (26.57)     1:42.25 (26.20)
 95 McDowell, Nicho  17 Sandpipers Of Ne  1:57.29L   1:42.37   721  
                 23.99        50.15 (26.16)
        1:16.35 (26.20)     1:42.37 (26.02)
 95 Zettle, Alexand  15 Lakeside Aquatic  1:54.69L   1:42.37   721  
                 24.12        49.87 (25.75)
        1:16.06 (26.19)     1:42.37 (26.31)
 97 Harrington, Cal  15 Tennessee Aquati  1:56.10L   1:42.44   719  
                 23.76        49.93 (26.17)
        1:16.58 (26.65)     1:42.44 (25.86)
 98 Larson, JohnTho  15 Edina Swim Club-  1:55.39L   1:42.48   718  
                 24.08        50.01 (25.93)
        1:16.51 (26.50)     1:42.48 (25.97)
 99 Heidecker, Jake  16 Newburgh Sea Cre  1:57.58L   1:42.50   717  
                 23.58        49.89 (26.31)
        1:16.23 (26.34)     1:42.50 (26.27)
100 Bernal, Davidmi  18 Katy Aquatic Tea  1:41.68    1:42.51   717  
                 24.35        50.86 (26.51)
        1:16.32 (25.46)     1:42.51 (26.19)
100 Robinson, Alex   16 Memphis Tiger Sw  1:57.18L   1:42.51   717  
                 23.72        49.48 (25.76)
        1:16.16 (26.68)     1:42.51 (26.35)
102 Hitchens, Hunte  14 Irvine Novaquati  1:56.37L   1:42.60   715  
                 23.95        50.03 (26.08)
        1:16.54 (26.51)     1:42.60 (26.06)
103 Frazier, Jack    17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:41.16    1:42.73   711  
                 23.85        50.11 (26.26)
        1:16.56 (26.45)     1:42.73 (26.17)
104 Lamb, Stetson    16 Memphis Tiger Sw  1:39.82    1:42.82   709  
                 23.53        49.28 (25.75)
        1:15.80 (26.52)     1:42.82 (27.02)
105 Freed, Evan      18 Aiken-Augusta Sw  1:40.57    1:42.87   708  
                 23.78        49.75 (25.97)
        1:16.13 (26.38)     1:42.87 (26.74)
106 Houck, Logan     17 Sandpipers Of Ne  1:55.27L   1:42.88   707  
                 24.28        50.19 (25.91)
        1:16.65 (26.46)     1:42.88 (26.23)
107 Christian, Bran  16 West Florida Lig  1:41.37    1:42.93   706  
                 24.40        49.78 (25.38)
        1:16.63 (26.85)     1:42.93 (26.30)
108 Horvath, George  15 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:57.36L   1:43.00   704  
                 24.32        50.40 (26.08)
        1:16.76 (26.36)     1:43.00 (26.24)
109 Klotz, Matthew   18 Sierra Marlins S  1:40.26    1:43.01   704  
                 23.60        49.87 (26.27)
        1:16.64 (26.77)     1:43.01 (26.37)
110 Murphy, Brayden  17 Reno Aquatic Clu  1:39.37    1:43.04   703  
                 23.53        49.27 (25.74)
        1:15.80 (26.53)     1:43.04 (27.24)
111 McLaughlin, Jac  17 Coastal Bend All  1:39.58    1:43.07   703  
                 23.84        49.21 (25.37)
        1:15.50 (26.29)     1:43.07 (27.57)
112 Oh, Noah         16 Dynamo Swim Club  1:55.37L   1:43.09   702  
                 24.55        51.06 (26.51)
        1:17.16 (26.10)     1:43.09 (25.93)
113 Ewoldt, Kyle     18 Mesa Aquatics Cl  1:39.88    1:43.39   694  
                 24.33        50.16 (25.83)
        1:16.73 (26.57)     1:43.39 (26.66)
114 *Jung, Yunseo    17 Phoenix Swimming  1:40.58    1:43.73   686  
                 23.53        49.13 (25.60)
        1:16.08 (26.95)     1:43.73 (27.65)
115 Kolyvek, Koppi   17 King Aquatic Clu  1:56.16L   1:43.80   684  
                 24.34        50.67 (26.33)
        1:17.25 (26.58)     1:43.80 (26.55)
116 Hensley, Noah    18 Blue Dolfins-FL   1:39.27    1:43.81   684  
                 23.93        50.41 (26.48)
        1:17.05 (26.64)     1:43.81 (26.76)
117 Allen, James     17 Phoenix Swimming  1:41.57    1:43.87   682  
                 24.62        51.08 (26.46)
        1:17.52 (26.44)     1:43.87 (26.35)
118 Andrews, Justin  17 CSP Tideriders-O  1:41.13    1:43.98   679  
                 24.13        50.61 (26.48)
        1:17.41 (26.80)     1:43.98 (26.57)
119 Sett, Aaron      17 Foothills Swim T  1:42.08    1:44.04   678  
                 24.15        50.02 (25.87)
        1:16.85 (26.83)     1:44.04 (27.19)
120 Olsen, Mark      17 Nitro Swimming-S  1:55.40L   1:44.05   678  
                 23.63        49.75 (26.12)
        1:16.46 (26.71)     1:44.05 (27.59)
121 Martinez, Pablo  18 Bolles School Sh  1:54.74L   1:44.59   664  
                 24.29        50.87 (26.58)
        1:17.68 (26.81)     1:44.59 (26.91)
122 Scott, R.J.      17 Pleasanton Seaha  1:41.69    1:44.70   661  
                 23.41        49.59 (26.18)
        1:17.18 (27.59)     1:44.70 (27.52)
123 Rapp, William    17 Rockwall Aquatic  1:40.15    1:44.91   656  
                 23.70        49.79 (26.09)
        1:16.94 (27.15)     1:44.91 (27.97)
123 Carbone, Joey    18 Bolles School Sh  1:41.29    1:44.91   656  
                 24.46        50.60 (26.14)
        1:17.81 (27.21)     1:44.91 (27.10)
125 *Tapia-Vera, Cr  18 Bolles School Sh  1:56.59L   1:44.98   654  
                 24.19        50.86 (26.67)
        1:17.86 (27.00)     1:44.98 (27.12)
126 Hackett, Nichol  14 Bolles School Sh  1:41.17    1:46.21   624  
                 24.69        51.16 (26.47)
        1:18.22 (27.06)     1:46.21 (27.99)
127 Machemehl, Chip  18 Southern Crescen  1:41.41    1:46.22   624  
                 23.72        49.97 (26.25)
        1:17.67 (27.70)     1:46.22 (28.55)
128 Spektor, Ariel   15 Bolles School Sh  1:57.38L   1:49.95   535  
                 24.53        51.79 (27.26)
        1:20.64 (28.85)     1:49.95 (29.31)
 -- Messner, Michae  17 Santa Clara Swim  1:55.79L       DFS        
 -- Kriegl, Roger    16 Conejo Simi Swim  1:56.89L       DFS        
 -- Poti, Zachary    16 Blue Dolfins-FL   1:42.05        DFS

Women’s 100 breast

Lindsey Horejsi

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Mantas’ Lindsey Horejsi cruised to the top seed in the 100 breast this morning, but will have plenty of competition from Canyons’ Nikol Popov.

Horejsi, who already has a sub-1:00 time on her resume with a personal best of 59.56, popped a 1:00.63 to lead qualifying this morning.

Popov, 15, broke 1:01 for the first time with a 1:00.67 this morning.  That time beat her best of 1:01.17 from her high school championships earlier this year.

She’s now within a second of Lilly King’s 2013 15-16 National Age Group record of 59.67 set in 2013.  That time also happens to be the meet record.

Loveland’s Morgan Friesen (1:01.36), YMCA of Western’s Alyssa Arwood (1:01.41), Hershey’s Vivian Tafuto (1:01.54), JCC’s Lauren Barber (1:01.58), Marin Pirates’ Riley Scott (1:01.65) and Royal’s Amy Okada (1:02.26) qualified third through eighth.

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 59.67  12/13/2013Lillia King, Newburgh Sea Cre
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Horejsi, Lindse  17 Mantas Swim Club    59.56    1:00.63  q935  
                 28.28      1:00.63 (32.35)
  2 Popov, Nikol     15 Canyons Aquatic-  1:01.17    1:00.67  q934  
                 28.60      1:00.67 (32.07)
  3 Friesen, Morgan  15 Loveland Swim Cl  1:02.61    1:01.36  q909  
                 29.12      1:01.36 (32.24)
  4 Arwood, Alyssa   17 YMCA of Western-  1:01.44    1:01.41  q907  
                 29.09      1:01.41 (32.32)
  5 Tafuto, Vivian   17 Hershey Aquatic-  1:01.31    1:01.54  q903  
                 29.11      1:01.54 (32.43)
  6 Barber, Lauren   18 Jewish Community  1:01.99    1:01.58  q901  
                 29.39      1:01.58 (32.19)
  7 Scott, Riley     17 Marin Pirates-PC  1:00.52    1:01.65  q899  
                 29.07      1:01.65 (32.58)
  8 Okada, Amy       16 Royal Swim Team-  1:02.91    1:02.26  q877  
                 29.56      1:02.26 (32.70)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Schanz, Emma     17 Spokane Waves Aq  1:02.50    1:02.34  q874  
                 29.26      1:02.34 (33.08)
 10 Zhao, Grace      15 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:02.58    1:02.41  q872  
                 29.53      1:02.41 (32.88)
 11 Brockley, Piper  17 Neptune Swimming  1:02.38    1:02.48  q869  
                 29.41      1:02.48 (33.07)
 12 Raab, Allie      14 Hershey Aquatic-  1:13.86L   1:02.73  q860  
                 29.65      1:02.73 (33.08)
 13 Popp, Meagan     17 Irvine Novaquati  1:03.99    1:02.77  q859  
                 29.36      1:02.77 (33.41)
 14 Schillinger, MC  17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:01.91    1:02.78  q859  
                 29.78      1:02.78 (33.00)
 15 Walsh, Alex      13 Nashville Aquati  1:13.56L   1:02.82  q857  
                 29.99      1:02.82 (32.83)
 16 Deleske, Nora    15 Golden West Swim  1:02.61    1:02.84  q857  
                 29.82      1:02.84 (33.02)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Lowengrub, Cath  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:03.59    1:02.85  q856  
                 29.75      1:02.85 (33.10)
 18 Barksdale, Emma  17 Davis Arden Raci  1:03.56    1:02.87  q856  
                 29.51      1:02.87 (33.36)
 18 Calegan, Olivia  15 Greater Nebraska  1:02.58    1:02.87  q856  
                 29.42      1:02.87 (33.45)
 20 Korenwinder, Ma  16 Tule Nation Trit  1:02.85    1:02.94  q853  
                 29.74      1:02.94 (33.20)
 21 Pearl, Vanessa   15 Metroplex Aquati  1:13.29L   1:02.97  q852  
                 29.94      1:02.97 (33.03)
 22 Wheeler, Kaylee  14 Cardinal Aquatic  1:13.92L   1:02.98  q852  
                 29.73      1:02.98 (33.25)
 23 Swartz, Lindsey  17 Pine Crest Swimm  1:03.69    1:03.02  q850  
                 29.83      1:03.02 (33.19)
 24 Philapil, Kaya   17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:02.52    1:03.06  q849  
                 29.72      1:03.06 (33.34)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Skorus-Neely, A  15 Canyons Aquatic-  1:04.56    1:03.24   843  
                 29.39      1:03.24 (33.85)
 26 Adamski, Lindsa  17 Lake Country Swi  1:01.95    1:03.25   842  
                 29.91      1:03.25 (33.34)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Yurchishin, Mar  17 Alamo Area Aquat  1:03.04    1:03.26   842  
                 29.45      1:03.26 (33.81)
 28 Lee, Aileen      17 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:02.39    1:03.32   840  
                 30.10      1:03.32 (33.22)
 29 Schultz, Avalon  15 De Anza Cupertin  1:03.54    1:03.36   838  
                 30.12      1:03.36 (33.24)
 30 Jack, Olivia     14 Clifton Park-Hal  1:03.33    1:03.46   835  
                 29.83      1:03.46 (33.63)
 31 Ma, Jenny        15 Santa Clara Swim  1:12.84L   1:03.51   833  
                 30.35      1:03.51 (33.16)
 31 Farlow, Cady     18 Northwest Aquati  1:03.59    1:03.51   833  
                 29.92      1:03.51 (33.59)
 33 Goldsmith, Isab  17 Sandpipers Of Ne  1:02.53    1:03.56   831  
                 29.57      1:03.56 (33.99)
 33 Harrison, Alici  15 Buenaventura Swi  1:13.93L   1:03.56   831  
                 29.80      1:03.56 (33.76)
 35 Kyriakidis, Ann  16 Bolles School Sh  1:02.04    1:03.57   831  
                 29.93      1:03.57 (33.64)
 36 Waldum, Annie    16 Gillette Swim Te  1:14.29L   1:03.60   830  
                 29.67      1:03.60 (33.93)
 37 Dilsaver, Danni  15 Greater Nebraska  1:02.82    1:03.62   829  
                 30.15      1:03.62 (33.47)
 38 Hansen, Brooke   17 Loveland Swim Cl  1:03.21    1:03.63   829  
                 30.31      1:03.63 (33.32)
 39 Ting, Stefanie   15 Santa Clara Swim  1:03.05    1:03.70   827  
                 30.11      1:03.70 (33.59)
 40 Roubique, Victo  16 Cypress Fairbank  1:04.00    1:03.80   823  
                 29.69      1:03.80 (34.11)
 41 Hynes, Susan     18 Old Dominion Aqu  1:03.07    1:03.81   823  
                 30.31      1:03.81 (33.50)
 42 Katter, Heidi    17 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:02.39    1:03.84   822  
                 30.19      1:03.84 (33.65)
 43 Lindsay, Mariah  16 King Aquatic Clu  1:13.84L   1:03.93   819  
                 30.21      1:03.93 (33.72)
 44 Schumann, Krist  17 Crow Canyon Coun  1:03.17    1:03.94   818  
                 30.20      1:03.94 (33.74)
 45 Smith, Kendall   17 Carmel Swim Club  1:15.80L   1:03.96   817  
                 29.80      1:03.96 (34.16)
 46 Pinger, Robin    16 Oregon City Swim  1:03.32    1:03.97   817  
                 30.16      1:03.97 (33.81)
 46 Hayakawa, Lena   17 Kamehameha Swim-  1:04.05    1:03.97   817  
                 30.16      1:03.97 (33.81)
 48 Limberg, Nicole  15 West Coast Aquat  1:04.07    1:04.05   814  
                 29.97      1:04.05 (34.08)
 48 Brem, Ashley     17 Lone Star Swim T  1:04.20    1:04.05   814  
                 30.32      1:04.05 (33.73)
 48 Prayson, Shelly  17 Kettering South-  1:13.74L   1:04.05   814  
                 30.03      1:04.05 (34.02)
 51 Nelson, Ella     13 Nashville Aquati  1:13.44L   1:04.11   812  
                 30.34      1:04.11 (33.77)
 52 Crawford, Jocel  16 Central Area Aqu  1:04.21    1:04.13   812  
                 30.18      1:04.13 (33.95)
 53 Holman, Hannah   18 Scottsdale Aquat  1:03.74    1:04.16   811  
                 30.16      1:04.16 (34.00)
 54 Kondis, Peyton   16 Greater Pittsbur  1:14.13L   1:04.17   810  
                 30.32      1:04.17 (33.85)
 55 Herrill, Kate    17 Rose Bowl Aquati  1:02.19    1:04.20   809  
                 30.23      1:04.20 (33.97)
 56 Kustritz, KT     16 Edina Swim Club-  1:13.83L   1:04.23   808  
                 29.73      1:04.23 (34.50)
 57 Escalas, Elena   18 Nashville Aquati  1:03.73    1:04.24   808  
                 30.27      1:04.24 (33.97)
 58 Yancy, Ally      15 Scottsdale Aquat  1:03.07    1:04.30   806  
                 30.34      1:04.30 (33.96)
 59 Nicholls, Sarah  14 Coeur D'alene Ar  1:13.48L   1:04.33   805  
                 30.26      1:04.33 (34.07)
 60 Cook, Alyssa     17 King Aquatic Clu  1:03.25    1:04.39   803  
                 30.28      1:04.39 (34.11)
 60 Cummings, Carly  15 Condors Swim Clu  1:02.28    1:04.39   803  
                 30.20      1:04.39 (34.19)
 62 Faulconer, Sava  16 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:03.31    1:04.40   802  
                 30.25      1:04.40 (34.15)
 63 Brown, Lizzie    18 Iowa City Eels S  1:03.86    1:04.45   801  
                 30.62      1:04.45 (33.83)
 64 Gassen, Kaylee   16 Highlands Ranch-  1:05.17    1:04.52   798  
                 30.24      1:04.52 (34.28)
 65 Reiter, Allie    15 Dynamo Swim Club  1:14.29L   1:04.54   797  
                 30.25      1:04.54 (34.29)
 66 Hoag, Celia      17 Motor City Aquat  1:03.66    1:04.59   796  
                 30.26      1:04.59 (34.33)
 66 Rosas, Morgan    15 Denver Swim Acad  1:05.13    1:04.59   796  
                 30.55      1:04.59 (34.04)
 68 Nelson, Destiny  17 Texas Ford Aquat  1:13.04L   1:04.62   795  
                 31.02      1:04.62 (33.60)
 69 Ciavarella, Nic  17 Phoenix Aquatic-  1:03.98    1:04.66   793  
                 30.16      1:04.66 (34.50)
 70 Lapteva, Olga    17 Bolles School Sh  1:03.95    1:04.72   791  
                 30.81      1:04.72 (33.91)
 71 Pales, Ashley    15 Lincoln Select S  1:04.18    1:04.81   788  
                 30.94      1:04.81 (33.87)
 72 Ramey, Rachel    15 Texas Ford Aquat  1:03.73    1:04.82   788  
                 30.61      1:04.82 (34.21)
 72 Hagen, Sara      17 McFarland Sparta  1:13.84L   1:04.82   788  
                 30.83      1:04.82 (33.99)
 74 Macdougall, Hea  16 Rose Bowl Aquati  1:04.15    1:04.95   783  
                 30.53      1:04.95 (34.42)
 75 Christy, Katie   18 Dynamo Swim Club  1:04.01    1:04.96   783  
                 30.31      1:04.96 (34.65)
 76 Ward, Madison    16 Walnut Creek Aqu  1:14.28L   1:05.04   780  
                 30.59      1:05.04 (34.45)
 77 Sargent, Kay     16 Victor Swim Club  1:05.47    1:05.05   780  
                 30.96      1:05.05 (34.09)
 77 Darham, Mira     16 Missoula Aquatic  1:14.14L   1:05.05   780  
                 30.69      1:05.05 (34.36)
 79 Koontz, Shelby   16 Douglas Dolfins-  1:05.81    1:05.11   778  
                 31.07      1:05.11 (34.04)
 80 Johnson, Jane    15 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:05.19    1:05.19   775  
                 31.02      1:05.19 (34.17)
 81 Jurich, Emily    17 Pine Crest Swimm  1:04.01    1:05.23   774  
                 30.57      1:05.23 (34.66)
 82 Shewchuk, Taylo  18 Scottsdale Aquat  1:03.98    1:05.26   773  
                 30.76      1:05.26 (34.50)
 82 Strathman, Madi  17 Tsunami Swim-MV   1:13.93L   1:05.26   773  
                 31.16      1:05.26 (34.10)
 84 Johnson, Alexis  18 California Capit  1:04.38    1:05.29   772  
                 30.69      1:05.29 (34.60)
 85 Hurst, Madi      17 Reno Aquatic Clu  1:04.39    1:05.33   770  
                 31.28      1:05.33 (34.05)
 86 Crawford, Kenda  18 DU Hilltoppers-C  1:15.30L   1:05.38   769  
                 30.97      1:05.38 (34.41)
 87 Wayner, Darby    17 Georgia Coastal-  1:04.40    1:05.41   768  
                 30.81      1:05.41 (34.60)
 88 Crook, Megan     17 EAST BAY AQUATIC  1:04.38    1:05.46   766  
                 31.04      1:05.46 (34.42)
 89 Spradley, Summe  17 Sierra Marlins S  1:04.36    1:05.55   763  
                 31.32      1:05.55 (34.23)
 90 Horomanski, Jes  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:04.30    1:05.56   762  
                 30.92      1:05.56 (34.64)
 91 Rozier, Nicole   16 Coeur D'alene Ar  1:05.23    1:05.57   762  
                 30.99      1:05.57 (34.58)
 92 Theil, Caroline  15 Greater Nebraska  1:03.51    1:05.62   760  
                 31.06      1:05.62 (34.56)
 93 Maxfield, Lily   17 Neptune Swimming  1:03.91    1:05.63   760  
                 30.81      1:05.63 (34.82)
 94 Clarke, Alex     18 Carmel Swim Club  1:02.71    1:05.64   760  
                 30.37      1:05.64 (35.27)
 95 Wood, Lauren     17 Temecula Swim Cl  1:05.18    1:05.71   757  
                 31.25      1:05.71 (34.46)
 96 Eskew, Julia-Ja  15 Nashville Aquati  1:14.05L   1:05.82   754  
                 31.16      1:05.82 (34.66)
 97 Quintana, Heave  16 Wolverine Aquati  1:05.78    1:05.83   753  
                 31.43      1:05.83 (34.40)
 98 Brett, Hana      16 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:05.00    1:05.86   752  
                 31.36      1:05.86 (34.50)
 99 Hughes, Rachel   15 Cardinal Aquatic  1:13.67L   1:05.89   751  
                 31.02      1:05.89 (34.87)
 99 Cummings, Macke  17 King Aquatic Clu  1:05.11    1:05.89   751  
                 31.20      1:05.89 (34.69)
101 Hosack, Lillie   14 Ozaukee Aquatics  1:04.17    1:05.98   748  
                 31.00      1:05.98 (34.98)
102 Gagliardo, Ange  16 King Aquatic Clu  1:04.16    1:06.01   747  
                 30.96      1:06.01 (35.05)
103 Rodriguez, Jess  15 South Florida Aq  1:04.93    1:06.02   747  
                 31.09      1:06.02 (34.93)
104 Gordon, Dani     17 Loggerhead Aquat  1:03.88    1:06.13   743  
                 31.65      1:06.13 (34.48)
105 Ivey, Isabel     14 Gator Swim Club-  1:14.24L   1:06.16   742  
                 31.56      1:06.16 (34.60)
106 Helm, Madison    15 DU Hilltoppers-C  1:05.46    1:06.25   739  
                 31.54      1:06.25 (34.71)
107 Choi, Isis       16 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:05.66    1:06.26   739  
                 31.25      1:06.26 (35.01)
108 Thompson, Laure  17 Nitro Swimming-S  1:04.89    1:06.31   737  
                 31.47      1:06.31 (34.84)
109 Schreiber, Sher  15 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:12.31L   1:06.72   723  
                 31.46      1:06.72 (35.26)
110 Margett, Alexis  16 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:04.47    1:06.79   721  
                 31.69      1:06.79 (35.10)
111 Boyer, Kathryn   17 Dallas Mustangs-  1:05.85    1:06.81   720  
                 31.07      1:06.81 (35.74)
112 Jania, Mary      12 St Charles Swim-  1:15.43L   1:06.82   720  
                 31.76      1:06.82 (35.06)
113 Baynes-Tadena,   17 Sierra Marlins S  1:03.09    1:06.86   719  
                 31.33      1:06.86 (35.53)
113 Cappabianca, Gi  13 Cuyahoga Falls Y  1:12.06L   1:06.86   719  
                 31.68      1:06.86 (35.18)
115 Garfield, Emma   14 Lakeside Aquatic  1:05.82    1:07.44   699  
                 32.08      1:07.44 (35.36)
116 Welty, Lydia     17 CSP Tideriders-O  1:05.87    1:07.58   695  
                 32.11      1:07.58 (35.47)
117 Colpo, Megan     14 Orinda Aquatics-  1:06.00    1:07.67   692  
                 31.73      1:07.67 (35.94)
118 Alexander, Bria  16 South Metro Stor  1:05.02    1:07.71   690  
                 31.79      1:07.71 (35.92)
 -- Colby, Mei Lynn  17 Academy of Texas  1:14.67L       DFS        
 -- Isaak, Dakota    17 Glacier Swim Clu  1:03.69        DFS        
 -- Weitzeil, Abbey  18 Canyons Aquatic-  1:04.05        DFS        
 -- Banic, Maddie    17 Quest Swimming-V  1:03.91        DFS

Men’s 100 breast

Bish B 2013 US Jr Nats 3472

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Arkansas Dolphin’s Blair Bish led a trio of swimmers under the meet record in the 100 breast.

Bish raced his way to a 53.79, beating his lifetime best of 54.24 from March.

Michael Andrew touched second in 54.34, while East Bay’s Carson Sand finished third in 54.35.

All three of those times cleared Cody Miller’s 2008 meet record of 54.38 set for Clark County. Miller went on to a strong run at Indiana University and is currently pursing a professional career.

PASA’s Jeremy Babinet (54.48), Bolles’ James Daugherty (54.85), Georgia Coastal’s Brennan Pastorek (54.94), Current’s Thomas Brewer (55.06) and Avon Community’s Chandler Bray (55.11) also will swim in the finale.

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 54.38  12/12/2008Cody W Miller, Clark County -CA
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bish, Blair      18 Arkansas Dolphin    54.24      53.79J q923  
                 24.88        53.79 (28.91)
  2 Andrew, Michael  15 Indie Swimming-M    53.88      54.34J q900  
                 25.53        54.34 (28.81)
  3 Sand, Carson     17 EAST BAY AQUATIC    54.45      54.35J q900  
                 25.63        54.35 (28.72)
  4 Babinet, Jeremy  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    57.63      54.48  q895  
                 25.83        54.48 (28.65)
  5 Daugherty, Jame  16 Bolles School Sh    55.14      54.85  q879  
                 25.74        54.85 (29.11)
  6 Pastorek, Brenn  16 Georgia Coastal-    56.55      54.94  q876  
                 26.17        54.94 (28.77)
  7 Brewer, Thomas   18 Current Swimming    54.76      55.06  q871  
                 25.90        55.06 (29.16)
  8 Bray, Chandler   16 Avon Community S    55.78      55.11  q869  
                 25.96        55.11 (29.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 *Kurihara, Rio   18 Bolles School Sh    56.87      55.29  q861  
                 26.01        55.29 (29.28)
 10 Sellers, Austin  18 Academy Aquatic-    54.90      55.39  q857  
                 26.33        55.39 (29.06)
 11 Petrini, Sam     18 Bellevue Club Sw    56.44      55.49  q853  
                 26.08        55.49 (29.41)
 12 *Guarente, Marc  17 Azura Florida Aq    56.83      55.54  q851  
                 26.01        55.54 (29.53)
 13 Kmak, Joe        18 Palo Alto Stanfo    55.63      55.55  q851  
                 26.23        55.55 (29.32)
 14 Hofstadter, Wil  17 JCC Waves-CA      1:07.36L     55.78  q841  
                 26.20        55.78 (29.58)
 15 Zimmer, Adam     16 Missoula Aquatic    57.18      55.87  q838  
                 26.40        55.87 (29.47)
 16 *Vergani, Andre  17 Bolles School Sh  1:08.84L     55.89  q837  
                 26.40        55.89 (29.49)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Wills, Chris     17 Badger Aquatics-    56.31      55.91  q836  
                 26.46        55.91 (29.45)
 18 Luk, Arnold Luk  17 Ohio State S. C.    57.34      56.03  q831  
                 26.48        56.03 (29.55)
 19 Poppe, Hank      16 Walnut Creek Aqu    54.87      56.04  q831  
                 26.48        56.04 (29.56)
 20 Powers, Ty       17 Splash Aquatic C    56.35      56.06  q830  
                 25.64        56.06 (30.42)
 21 Kim, Sean        18 San Gabriel Sea-  1:05.64L     56.14  q827  
                 26.35        56.14 (29.79)
 22 Amdor, Wyatt     17 Upper Dublin Aqu    56.34      56.29  q821  
                 26.57        56.29 (29.72)
 23 Anya, Safa       17 Harris County Aq    56.26      56.33  q819  
                 26.33        56.33 (30.00)
 24 Hsing, Alec      16 Swim Pasadena-CA    56.92      56.36  q818  
                 26.79        56.36 (29.57)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Vaughan, Charle  16 Carmel Swim Club    56.39      56.39   817  
                 26.45        56.39 (29.94)
 26 Howard, Judd     17 Aquazot Swim Clu    55.97      56.40   816  
                 26.58        56.40 (29.82)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Hovis, Mitch     15 King Aquatic Clu  1:06.83L     56.51   812  
                 26.44        56.51 (30.07)
 28 Quarante, Marce  17 Scottsdale Aquat    56.48      56.52   812  
                 26.59        56.52 (29.93)
 29 Monjay, Billy    17 SOCAL Aquatics A    56.17      56.54   811  
                 26.84        56.54 (29.70)
 30 Masinsin, Nicho  16 Conejo Simi Swim  1:06.07L     56.58   809  
                 27.02        56.58 (29.56)
 31 Lewis, Brody     17 Loveland Swim Cl  1:05.99L     56.62   808  
                 27.11        56.62 (29.51)
 31 Stevens, Noah    17 Fairport Area Sw    57.48      56.62   808  
                 26.53        56.62 (30.09)
 33 Stuart, Quinlan  17 Denver Swim Acad    57.20      56.68   805  
                 26.15        56.68 (30.53)
 34 Lutzker, Aaron   17 Walnut Creek Aqu    57.28      56.71   804  
                 26.81        56.71 (29.90)
 35 Lin, Tyler       17 Aquazot Swim Clu    55.53      56.73   803  
                 26.72        56.73 (30.01)
 36 Melzer, Casey    18 Allegheny North-    56.45      56.74   803  
                 26.70        56.74 (30.04)
 37 Chan, Will       14 Great Lakes Sail  1:07.44L     56.75   802  
                 26.56        56.75 (30.19)
 38 *Tjon-A-Joe, Ra  17 Azura Florida Aq    57.21      56.79   801  
                 26.59        56.79 (30.20)
 39 Graber, Daniel   17 Foothills Swim T    56.30      56.80   800  
                 26.50        56.80 (30.30)
 39 Peterson, Brook  17 South Eastern Vi    57.66      56.80   800  
                 26.69        56.80 (30.11)
 41 Nogueira, Dougl  17 Rose Bowl Aquati    58.34      56.81   800  
                 26.58        56.81 (30.23)
 42 Olson, Tanner    15 Canyons Aquatic-    58.52      56.83   799  
                 26.64        56.83 (30.19)
 42 Chaney, Nick     18 Mount Hood Aquat  1:05.12L     56.83   799  
                 26.90        56.83 (29.93)
 42 Hicks, Caleb     17 Rocky Mountain R  1:06.12L     56.83   799  
                 26.99        56.83 (29.84)
 45 Pruett, Humphre  18 Edina Swim Club-    56.90      56.85   798  
                 26.90        56.85 (29.95)
 46 Fissella, Tre    16 Lancaster Aquati    57.67      56.98   793  
                 26.86        56.98 (30.12)
 47 Petras, Mitchel  18 Aiken-Augusta Sw    57.55      56.99   793  
                 26.88        56.99 (30.11)
 48 Long, Bryar      17 Tennessee Aquati    56.80      57.00   792  
                 27.08        57.00 (29.92)
 49 Velazquez, Mich  17 Boulder City Hen    57.50      57.02   792  
                 27.37        57.02 (29.65)
 49 Okhtenberg, Ari  17 Unattached-MR       57.50      57.02   792  
                 26.32        57.02 (30.70)
 49 Martin, Migs     16 Alamo Area Aquat    56.04      57.02   792  
                 26.95        57.02 (30.07)
 52 Reno, Brandon    17 Wolverine Aquati  1:06.98L     57.03   791  
                 26.92        57.03 (30.11)
 53 Calwell, Kasey   18 Columbia River S  1:07.16L     57.09   789  
                 26.67        57.09 (30.42)
 54 Stump, Zachary   18 Spartan Swimming    56.66      57.10   788  
                 26.82        57.10 (30.28)
 55 Shang, Keven     16 De Anza Cupertin    57.07      57.16   786  
                 26.92        57.16 (30.24)
 56 Gay, Sean        15 SoNoCo Swim Club  1:06.98L     57.17   786  
                 26.91        57.17 (30.26)
 57 Schrensky, Will  16 Northwest Aquati    56.75      57.26   782  
                 27.09        57.26 (30.17)
 58 Kim, Thomas      17 Metroplex Aquati    56.79      57.29   781  
                 27.13        57.29 (30.16)
 59 Bedard, Alex     17 Executive Swim C  1:07.36L     57.33   779  
                 26.93        57.33 (30.40)
 60 Lewis, Quintin   18 Metroplex Aquati  1:07.19L     57.37   778  
                 27.22        57.37 (30.15)
 61 Cheng, Arthur    16 Coastal Bend All    58.79      57.38   777  
                 26.74        57.38 (30.64)
 62 Ocasio-Pare, Ty  16 Redlands Swim Te    56.74      57.40   776  
                 27.37        57.40 (30.03)
 63 Kushner, Jack    17 Hershey Aquatic-    57.30      57.42   776  
                 27.03        57.42 (30.39)
 64 Simpson, Jake    17 Orinda Aquatics-    57.82      57.51   772  
                 27.17        57.51 (30.34)
 65 Poon, Brian      17 Phoenix Swimming    56.47      57.53   771  
                 27.12        57.53 (30.41)
 66 Nguyen, Dean     16 Central Area Aqu  1:06.85L     57.54   771  
                 26.89        57.54 (30.65)
 67 Kushnerov, Mart  17 De Anza Cupertin  1:07.43L     57.57   770  
                 26.86        57.57 (30.71)
 67 Albracht, Alex   18 Kansas City Swim    57.02      57.57   770  
                 26.92        57.57 (30.65)
 69 Ford, Jackson    17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:06.27L     57.60   768  
                 27.54        57.60 (30.06)
 70 Tse, Garrett     18 South Pasadena S  1:07.53L     57.62   768  
                 27.57        57.62 (30.05)
 71 Oh, Mathias      18 King Aquatic Clu    58.22      57.76   762  
                 27.17        57.76 (30.59)
 72 Knabb, Oliver    18 Lancaster Aquati  1:07.39L     57.80   761  
                 26.95        57.80 (30.85)
 72 Toland, Bradley  18 Irvine Novaquati    58.63      57.80   761  
                 27.26        57.80 (30.54)
 74 Rumrill, Wyatt   17 Pierre Swim Team  1:06.26L     57.82   760  
                 27.07        57.82 (30.75)
 75 Umrysh, Joshua   16 Blue Tide Aquati  1:07.59L     57.85   759  
                 27.42        57.85 (30.43)
 76 Staka, Chris     16 Cabrillo Threshe  1:06.22L     57.86   758  
                 27.34        57.86 (30.52)
 76 Weiss, Andrew    16 Altitude Perform  1:07.42L     57.86   758  
                 27.27        57.86 (30.59)
 78 Rogers, Nathan   18 Aiken-Augusta Sw  1:07.12L     57.88   757  
                 27.26        57.88 (30.62)
 79 Murphy, David    17 Unattached-GA       57.20      57.91   756  
                 26.96        57.91 (30.95)
 80 Hall, Dillon     14 Georgia Coastal-  1:07.35L     57.93   755  
                 26.99        57.93 (30.94)
 80 Wong, Jerik      18 Lakeside Aquatic    57.59      57.93   755  
                 27.22        57.93 (30.71)
 80 Whitty, Ben      16 Blue Dolfins-FL   1:07.16L     57.93   755  
                 27.53        57.93 (30.40)
 83 Fulginiti, John  16 Blue Dolfins-FL     57.39      57.95   755  
                 27.30        57.95 (30.65)
 84 Lau, Leonis      18 Bolles School Sh  1:06.63L     57.96   754  
                 27.72        57.96 (30.24)
 85 Gu, Kevin        15 Condors Swim Clu  1:07.02L     57.99   753  
                 27.49        57.99 (30.50)
 86 Ramsey, Brian    16 Una MLAC-AM       1:06.69L     58.00   753  
                 27.29        58.00 (30.71)
 86 Frazier, Brian   17 Oregon City Swim    56.60      58.00   753  
                 27.13        58.00 (30.87)
 88 Graves, Richard  17 Academy Aquatic-    57.60      58.01   752  
                 27.54        58.01 (30.47)
 89 Delahunty, Nath  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:07.02L     58.04   751  
                 27.50        58.04 (30.54)
 90 Monacelli, Josh  17 Highlander Aquat    56.94      58.09   749  
                 27.14        58.09 (30.95)
 91 Thibert, Michae  16 Mansfield Aquati    58.57      58.17   746  
                 26.92        58.17 (31.25)
 91 Garfield, Carte  17 Mid-Valley Aquat  1:07.58L     58.17   746  
                 27.49        58.17 (30.68)
 93 Petersen, Kevin  16 Tidewater Aquati    58.87      58.21   744  
                 27.42        58.21 (30.79)
 94 Dickens, Soren   18 Davis Arden Raci    57.66      58.26   743  
                 27.37        58.26 (30.89)
 95 Wu, Derek        17 Dynamo Swim Club    58.11      58.29   741  
                 27.69        58.29 (30.60)
 96 Shibata, Alex    17 Wolverine Aquati  1:07.78L     58.39   737  
                 27.40        58.39 (30.99)
 97 Ciatti, Nathan   17 Una DM-NT           58.86      58.40   737  
                 27.08        58.40 (31.32)
 98 Roy, Daniel      14 Spokane Area Swi  1:06.50L     58.43   736  
                 27.82        58.43 (30.61)
 99 *Havton, Christ  17 Aquazot Swim Clu    57.02      58.44   736  
                 27.72        58.44 (30.72)
100 Evans, John      18 Fins Swim Team-S  1:07.20L     58.50   733  
                 27.37        58.50 (31.13)
101 Wilkins, Andrew  18 Shawmut Aquatic-  1:07.36L     58.55   731  
                 27.60        58.55 (30.95)
101 Lee, Albert      16 Sun-shine Aquati    58.47      58.55   731  
                 27.78        58.55 (30.77)
103 Christuk, Carso  17 YMCA of the Nort  1:07.97L     58.58   730  
                 27.78        58.58 (30.80)
104 Hampel, Michael  15 Unattached-KY     1:07.14L     58.60   729  
                 27.51        58.60 (31.09)
104 Dunn, Miles      16 Mesa Aquatics Cl  1:07.61L     58.60   729  
                 27.52        58.60 (31.08)
106 Zhang, Lyon      15 EAST BAY AQUATIC  1:06.11L     58.67   727  
                 27.75        58.67 (30.92)
107 Legge, John      16 West Florida Lig  1:07.43L     58.70   725  
                 27.44        58.70 (31.26)
108 Li, Jeffrey      17 Bellevue Club Sw  1:07.57L     58.72   725  
                 28.03        58.72 (30.69)
109 *Pereira, Danie  18 Azura Florida Aq    58.43      58.73   724  
                 27.56        58.73 (31.17)
110 Gabriel, Joaqui  16 Snow Swimming-PV  1:08.02L     58.75   723  
                 27.69        58.75 (31.06)
111 Graff, Ryan      17 Pine Crest Swimm  1:07.51L     58.79   722  
                 27.37        58.79 (31.42)
112 Klemm, Cory      18 Swim Florida-FL     57.33      58.83   720  
                 27.06        58.83 (31.77)
113 Rawls, Corban    15 Nitro Swimming-S    57.45      58.86   719  
                 27.70        58.86 (31.16)
114 Parmenter, Josh  16 North Coast Aqua  1:07.48L     58.87   719  
                 27.99        58.87 (30.88)
115 Bales, Matthew   16 Prime Aquatics-S    57.67      58.88   718  
                 27.68        58.88 (31.20)
116 Berquist, Kyle   15 Hillsboro HEAT S  1:08.00L     58.89   718  
                 27.84        58.89 (31.05)
117 Andjelic, Nikol  17 Condors Swim Clu    57.46      58.99   714  
                 27.76        58.99 (31.23)
118 Yuen, Arthur     16 First Colony Swi    58.11      59.00   714  
                 27.99        59.00 (31.01)
119 Andrews, Parker  17 Bolles School Sh    57.42      59.06   711  
                 27.60        59.06 (31.46)
120 Pellini, Trent   16 Dolphin Aquatics    56.82      59.16   708  
                 27.50        59.16 (31.66)
120 Willett, Sam     17 RallySport Aquat    58.11      59.16   708  
                 27.76        59.16 (31.40)
122 Bornstein, Andr  14 Ridgefield Aquat  1:08.09L     59.19   706  
                 28.04        59.19 (31.15)
123 Chulavatr, Jare  16 Dynamo Swim Club    58.33      59.20   706  
                 28.11        59.20 (31.09)
124 Stevenson, Ryan  17 Blue Ash YMCA Sw  1:08.55L     59.31   702  
                 27.96        59.31 (31.35)
125 Spires, Jonatha  16 South Eastern Vi    58.50      59.32   701  
                 27.90        59.32 (31.42)
126 Karkoska, Camer  16 Irvine Novaquati  1:07.01L     59.38   699  
                 28.32        59.38 (31.06)
127 Fox, Kenny       18 Glacier Swim Clu    58.79      59.43   697  
                 27.77        59.43 (31.66)
128 Crosby, Jared    17 RAC-AquaHawgs-AR    58.89      59.44   697  
                 28.01        59.44 (31.43)
129 Loyd, Michael    17 Colorado Springs  1:07.37L     59.56   692  
                 27.68        59.56 (31.88)
130 Harmon, Tyler    15 Zionsville Swim-    58.55      59.63   690  
                 28.00        59.63 (31.63)
131 Wong, Matthew    17 Aquazot Swim Clu    58.47      59.98   676  
                 27.94        59.98 (32.04)
132 Quan, Kenton     16 SOCAL Aquatics A  1:06.90L     59.99   676  
                 28.68        59.99 (31.31)
133 Torres, Justin   16 Scarlet Aquatics  1:08.28L   1:00.02   675  
                 28.61      1:00.02 (31.41)
134 Partin, Jess     18 Avon Community S  1:08.30L   1:00.10   672  
                 28.06      1:00.10 (32.04)
135 Beck, Mason      16 North East Ohio-  1:07.25L   1:00.16   669  
                 28.19      1:00.16 (31.97)
136 Eure, Luke       18 Davenport Metro-  1:09.17L   1:00.47   658  
                 28.58      1:00.47 (31.89)
137 Green, Collin    17 Redlands Swim Te  1:09.41L   1:00.84   644  
                 28.83      1:00.84 (32.01)
138 Lamb, Stetson    16 Memphis Tiger Sw    58.53    1:01.48   620  
                 28.18      1:01.48 (33.30)
 -- Warren, Elijah   15 Denver Swim Acad  1:06.67L        DQ        
 -- Schuler, Andrew  15 Zionsville Swim-  1:07.36L        DQ        
 -- Blake, Jack      16 Scottsdale Aquat    58.34        DFS

Women’s 100 back

Spokane Waves’ Emma Schanz and Missoula’s Hanni Leach tied for the top time in prelims in the 100 back.

The duo put up 53.36s in prelims to lock down the center lanes in the championship heat.

The two will have some time to drop to take a run at Clara Smiddy’s sizzling meet record of 51.75.

Quest’s Maddi Banic (53.68), Schroeders Ashlyn Schoof (53.90), Scottsdale’s Taylor Ruck (53.97), Wasatch Front’s Rhyan White (54.07), St. Croix’ Mickayla Hinkle (54.10) and Byron Center’s Taylor Garcia (54.16) closed out the rest of the top eight.

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 51.75  12/13/2013Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks-
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Schanz, Emma     17 Spokane Waves Aq    53.94      53.36  q958  
                 25.80        53.36 (27.56)
  1 Leach, Hanni     17 Missoula Aquatic    53.53      53.36  q958  
                 25.96        53.36 (27.40)
  3 Banic, Maddie    17 Quest Swimming-V    54.21      53.68  q943  
                 26.03        53.68 (27.65)
  4 Schoof, Ashlyn   16 Schroeder YMCA S    53.80      53.90  q933  
                 26.07        53.90 (27.83)
  5 *Ruck, Taylor    14 Scottsdale Aquat    57.66      53.97  q929  
                 26.74        53.97 (27.23)
  6 White, Rhyan     14 Wasatch Front Fi    55.03      54.07  q925  
                 26.30        54.07 (27.77)
  7 Hinkle, Mickayl  18 St Croix Swim Cl    53.60      54.10  q923  
                 26.29        54.10 (27.81)
  8 Garcia, Taylor   17 Byron Center-MI     52.07      54.16  q921  
                 26.09        54.16 (28.07)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Isleta, Chloe    16 Palo Alto Stanfo    55.01      54.23  q917  
                 26.11        54.23 (28.12)
 10 Richter, Abby    15 Boulder City Hen    54.93      54.39  q910  
                 26.84        54.39 (27.55)
 11 Ochitwa, Annie   17 Denver Swim Acad    53.99      54.46  q907  
                 26.54        54.46 (27.92)
 12 Du, Jacquelyn    17 Allegheny North-    53.91      54.51  q905  
                 26.49        54.51 (28.02)
 13 Konopka, Katrin  17 Y-Spartaquatics-    54.24      54.56  q902  
                 26.38        54.56 (28.18)
 13 Edwards, Victor  16 Longhorn Aquatic    54.31      54.56  q902  
                 26.60        54.56 (27.96)
 15 Earley, Erin     15 Hopkins Mariner-    54.94      54.58  q901  
                 27.06        54.58 (27.52)
 16 Kelsoe, Katie    18 Memphis Thunder-    55.54      54.66  q898  
                 26.44        54.66 (28.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Hynes, Haley     16 Kansas City Blaz    54.25      54.73  q895  
                 26.43        54.73 (28.30)
 18 Merrell, Eva     14 Aquazot Swim Clu    56.15      54.86  q889  
                 26.89        54.86 (27.97)
 18 Wang, Sonia      17 Aquazot Swim Clu    53.77      54.86  q889  
                 26.63        54.86 (28.23)
 20 Mykkanen, Court  16 Irvine Novaquati    54.04      54.90  q887  
                 26.79        54.90 (28.11)
 21 Waddell, Tevyn   16 Mitchell Aquatic    54.07      54.92  q886  
                 26.87        54.92 (28.05)
 22 Pollok, Ashley   15 Blue Tide Aquati    56.13      54.95  q884  
                 27.20        54.95 (27.75)
 23 Paspalas, Chris  17 Phoenix Aquatic-    54.02      55.01  q882  
                 26.77        55.01 (28.24)
 24 Broome, Emma     16 Scottsdale Aquat    55.04      55.11  q877  
                 26.98        55.11 (28.13)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Colby, Mei Lynn  17 Academy of Texas    55.90      55.25   871  
                 26.99        55.25 (28.26)
 26 Maguire, Marcie  15 Ridgefield Aquat    54.87      55.26   870  
                 26.45        55.26 (28.81)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Kochevar, Abby   16 DU Hilltoppers-C    54.91      55.28   869  
                 27.13        55.28 (28.15)
 28 Galyer, Ali      16 Y-Spartaquatics-    54.21      55.33   867  
                 27.32        55.33 (28.01)
 29 Duncan, Abbey    15 Clearwater Aquat    54.06      55.40   864  
                 26.70        55.40 (28.70)
 30 Barney, Regan    15 Nitro Swimming-S    54.79      55.44   862  
                 27.12        55.44 (28.32)
 31 Visscher, Laine  16 Oregon City Swim    54.53      55.54   858  
                 27.06        55.54 (28.48)
 32 Krivokapic-Zhou  15 Santa Clara Swim    54.08      55.56   857  
                 26.91        55.56 (28.65)
 32 Light, Aislinn   16 SOCAL Aquatics A    55.93      55.56   857  
                 27.09        55.56 (28.47)
 32 Bergeson, Danie  17 AquaStorm-ND        56.25      55.56   857  
                 26.80        55.56 (28.76)
 35 Van Law, Patric  16 Highlands Ranch-    55.83      55.58   856  
                 26.82        55.58 (28.76)
 36 Rumrill, Macken  17 Mid-Valley Aquat    55.95      55.60   855  
                 27.09        55.60 (28.51)
 37 Dressel, Sherri  16 Bolles School Sh    54.63      55.71   850  
                 27.04        55.71 (28.67)
 38 Wheeler, Jordan  16 Eagle Swim Assoc    55.53      55.72   850  
                 26.79        55.72 (28.93)
 39 Walsh, Alex      13 Nashville Aquati    55.25      55.75   848  
                 27.17        55.75 (28.58)
 40 Wong, Vicky      15 Palo Alto Stanfo    56.41      55.80   846  
                 26.93        55.80 (28.87)
 41 Knight, Haylee   17 Weymouth Club Wa    55.66      55.82   845  
                 27.38        55.82 (28.44)
 42 Burchill, Sammi  15 Carmel Swim Club    55.60      55.83   845  
                 27.35        55.83 (28.48)
 42 Nelson, Haley    16 Patriot Aquatic-  1:05.54L     55.83   845  
                 27.40        55.83 (28.43)
 44 *Laderoute, Lau  16 Oregon City Swim    55.64      55.85   844  
                 27.25        55.85 (28.60)
 45 Garcia, Gianna   16 Walnut Creek Aqu    55.06      55.89   842  
                 27.11        55.89 (28.78)
 46 Lee, Caroline    17 Snow Swimming-PV    55.95      55.94   840  
                 27.20        55.94 (28.74)
 47 Curry, Joanna    17 Davis Arden Raci    55.97      56.00   837  
                 27.37        56.00 (28.63)
 48 Haebig, Autumn   16 Ozaukee Aquatics    54.57      56.06   834  
                 27.18        56.06 (28.88)
 49 Laughlin, Solie  17 Buenaventura Swi    55.29      56.15   830  
                 27.65        56.15 (28.50)
 49 Jeschke, Jackie  17 Aiken-Augusta Sw    56.10      56.15   830  
                 27.49        56.15 (28.66)
 51 Tankersley, Mor  15 Greater Tampa Sw    57.99      56.20   828  
                 27.43        56.20 (28.77)
 52 *Vieira, Gabby   17 CSP Tideriders-O    55.01      56.21   828  
                 27.29        56.21 (28.92)
 53 Diaz, Alicia     16 Kennett Area Ymc    55.99      56.24   826  
                 27.36        56.24 (28.88)
 54 Stewart, Bayley  15 Loveland Swim Cl    56.32      56.26   826  
                 27.64        56.26 (28.62)
 54 Huffer, Emily    18 Scottsdale Aquat    56.57      56.26   826  
                 27.36        56.26 (28.90)
 56 Newman, Mara     14 Lake Oswego Swim    56.04      56.27   825  
                 27.68        56.27 (28.59)
 57 Warnimont, Ally  17 YMCA of Northwes    56.22      56.28   825  
                 27.69        56.28 (28.59)
 58 Morgan, Laine    18 Miami Swimming-F    56.77      56.30   824  
                 27.35        56.30 (28.95)
 59 Glavinovich, Ka  15 Aquazot Swim Clu    56.28      56.31   823  
                 27.72        56.31 (28.59)
 60 Maynard, Paige   17 Davis Arden Raci    55.87      56.35   822  
                 27.20        56.35 (29.15)
 60 Rowley, Haley    17 DU Hilltoppers-C    56.40      56.35   822  
                 28.03        56.35 (28.32)
 62 Golba, Claire    16 Kettering South-    55.38      56.37   821  
                 27.61        56.37 (28.76)
 63 Fazio, Samantha  17 Scottsdale Aquat    55.72      56.40   819  
                 26.96        56.40 (29.44)
 64 Raukar, Cali     16 Marin Pirates-PC    55.18      56.43   818  
                 27.65        56.43 (28.78)
 65 Brown, Megan     18 Greenwood Swimmi    55.61      56.45   817  
                 27.54        56.45 (28.91)
 66 McCafferty, Mor  17 Greater Columbus    55.71      56.46   817  
                 27.66        56.46 (28.80)
 66 Ashby, Mary      17 Orinda Aquatics-    55.54      56.46   817  
                 27.61        56.46 (28.85)
 66 Falconer, Erin   17 Patriot Aquatic-    54.55      56.46   817  
                 27.24        56.46 (29.22)
 66 Wilder, Abi      15 Bolles School Sh    55.49      56.46   817  
                 27.68        56.46 (28.78)
 70 Helak, Alyssa    15 Victor Swim Club  1:06.19L     56.49   815  
                 27.46        56.49 (29.03)
 70 Oliva, Nicole    12 Santa Clara Swim    56.29      56.49   815  
                 27.31        56.49 (29.18)
 72 Kelch, Rachael   18 Peoria Area Wate  1:05.23L     56.50   815  
                 27.50        56.50 (29.00)
 73 Painton, Lindsa  16 Denver Swim Acad    56.44      56.51   814  
                 27.48        56.51 (29.03)
 74 Varisco, Madiso  18 Una GWSC-CA         56.29      56.53   814  
                 27.43        56.53 (29.10)
 75 Macdougall, Hea  16 Rose Bowl Aquati    56.88      56.60   811  
                 27.74        56.60 (28.86)
 76 Haugen, Gianna   16 King Aquatic Clu    56.21      56.62   810  
                 27.74        56.62 (28.88)
 77 Nack, Chantal    17 Mantas Swim Club    55.72      56.70   806  
                 27.60        56.70 (29.10)
 77 Armstrong, Cath  18 StingRay Swim Te    56.57      56.70   806  
                 27.42        56.70 (29.28)
 79 Green, Isabella  17 Sandpipers Of Ne    58.02      56.74   804  
                 27.77        56.74 (28.97)
 80 Boles, Catherin  16 Unattached-PC       56.59      56.75   804  
                 27.11        56.75 (29.64)
 80 Arnold, Mykala   17 Motor City Aquat    56.46      56.75   804  
                 27.82        56.75 (28.93)
 82 Thompson, Britt  15 Nitro Swimming-S    56.51      56.76   803  
                 27.55        56.76 (29.21)
 83 Foster, Lia      16 Kamehameha Swim-    56.78      56.77   803  
                 27.59        56.77 (29.18)
 83 Guyett, Audrey   15 St Charles Swim-    56.46      56.77   803  
                 27.77        56.77 (29.00)
 85 Keiner, Payton   15 Powel Crosley, J    56.82      56.84   800  
                 27.39        56.84 (29.45)
 86 Duggan, Katie    17 Highlander Aquat    55.58      56.85   800  
                 27.69        56.85 (29.16)
 87 McCoy, Taylor    15 Gold Medal Swim-    56.40      56.87   799  
                 27.99        56.87 (28.88)
 88 Toris, Victoria  17 Scottsdale Aquat    56.49      56.88   798  
                 27.74        56.88 (29.14)
 89 Thomas, Toni     17 Desert Storm Swi    55.79      56.89   798  
                 27.71        56.89 (29.18)
 90 Hogg, Molly      15 Aberdeen Swim Cl    56.32      56.95   795  
                 27.77        56.95 (29.18)
 90 Grinter, Bailey  15 Edwardsville YMC    55.95      56.95   795  
                 27.85        56.95 (29.10)
 92 Lloyd, Montana   15 Desert Storm Swi    57.39      56.99   793  
                 28.02        56.99 (28.97)
 93 Umbay, Deanne    15 Conejo Simi Swim    56.34      57.02   792  
                 27.42        57.02 (29.60)
 94 Eastin, Emily    16 SOCAL Aquatics A    53.88      57.03   792  
                 27.41        57.03 (29.62)
 95 Samson, Julia    16 Albany Starfish-    55.69      57.07   790  
                 27.82        57.07 (29.25)
 96 Ashmore, Jordan  15 The Dolphins-OR     55.62      57.08   789  
                 27.43        57.08 (29.65)
 97 Kollevoll, Anni  18 Bolles School Sh    55.79      57.10   789  
                 28.02        57.10 (29.08)
 97 Boddiford, Ashl  16 Blue Dolfins-FL     57.59      57.10   789  
                 28.02        57.10 (29.08)
 99 Grimes, Alex     17 Palo Alto Stanfo    55.18      57.16   786  
                 27.75        57.16 (29.41)
 99 Miller, Chloe    16 Bolles School Sh    56.62      57.16   786  
                 27.83        57.16 (29.33)
101 Shannahan, Kati  18 Scottsdale Aquat    57.07      57.20   784  
                 28.17        57.20 (29.03)
102 Nava, Jessica    14 Pine Crest Swimm    56.95      57.25   782  
                 27.52        57.25 (29.73)
103 Ferrin, Elli     15 Bend Swim Club-O    56.52      57.26   782  
                 27.66        57.26 (29.60)
104 Cassell, Kaitli  17 Byron Center-MI     56.48      57.30   780  
                 27.74        57.30 (29.56)
104 Wang, Vivian     14 Santa Clara Swim    56.44      57.30   780  
                 28.15        57.30 (29.15)
104 Margetts, Jasmi  18 Beach Cities Swi    56.57      57.30   780  
                 28.04        57.30 (29.26)
107 May, Katie       16 Edwardsville YMC    56.73      57.32   779  
                 27.61        57.32 (29.71)
107 Linhardt, Rylee  16 King Marlin Swim    56.76      57.32   779  
                 27.79        57.32 (29.53)
109 England, Elena   15 CLASS Aquatics-C    56.42      57.38   776  
                 27.89        57.38 (29.49)
110 Sutherland, Ash  17 King Aquatic Clu    57.86      57.39   776  
                 28.12        57.39 (29.27)
111 Moden, Lauren    17 DU Hilltoppers-C    57.93      57.41   775  
                 28.40        57.41 (29.01)
111 Eisenmann, Kara  16 Lakeside Aquatic    56.63      57.41   775  
                 28.13        57.41 (29.28)
113 Bougie, Shea     16 Riptide-MN          56.02      57.48   772  
                 27.49        57.48 (29.99)
114 Underdahl, Sofi  16 Metroplex Aquati    56.61      57.50   771  
                 28.36        57.50 (29.14)
115 Goldsmith, Isab  17 Sandpipers Of Ne    56.49      57.52   770  
                 27.94        57.52 (29.58)
116 Skellett, Alain  15 Flint 'Y' Falcon    56.25      57.54   769  
                 28.77        57.54 (28.77)
117 Eaker, Madison   17 Pearland Aquatic    57.56      57.55   769  
                 28.36        57.55 (29.19)
118 Lupton, Lexie    18 Eagle Swim Assoc    56.30      57.59   767  
                 28.38        57.59 (29.21)
119 Dickson, Carly   15 Greenwood Swimmi    56.55      57.64   765  
                 27.78        57.64 (29.86)
120 Phillips, Zoe    17 Unattached-UT       56.75      57.69   763  
                 28.25        57.69 (29.44)
121 Futscher, Tiffa  17 Dallas Mustangs-    56.49      57.73   761  
                 27.77        57.73 (29.96)
122 Lopez Miro, Har  16 Bolles School Sh    56.59      57.79   759  
                 27.77        57.79 (30.02)
123 Burke, Abby      15 Highlander Aquat    57.51      57.80   758  
                 28.23        57.80 (29.57)
124 Degnan, Michael  15 Shawmut Aquatic-  1:05.11L     57.81   758  
                 28.32        57.81 (29.49)
124 Dang, Gabby      14 Wave Aquatics-PN    57.53      57.81   758  
                 27.87        57.81 (29.94)
126 *De Groote Tava  17 Una SAC-AZ        1:05.49L     57.93   753  
                 28.02        57.93 (29.91)
127 Horn, Britt      16 Fox Valley Wave-  1:05.11L     57.95   752  
                 28.54        57.95 (29.41)
128 Box, Julia       17 Boulder Swimming    56.03      58.03   748  
                 28.13        58.03 (29.90)
129 Sorensen, Abbey  17 Wasatch Front Fi    56.97      58.06   747  
                 27.76        58.06 (30.30)
130 Tulacz, Aleksan  17 Greenwood Swimmi    58.00      58.15   743  
                 28.94        58.15 (29.21)
130 Diener, Anelise  17 Streamline Aquat    57.03      58.15   743  
                 28.30        58.15 (29.85)
132 Churman, Kayla   17 Allegheny North-    56.57      58.30   737  
                 28.61        58.30 (29.69)
133 Dambacher, Kels  16 Quest Swimming-V    56.98      58.36   734  
                 28.13        58.36 (30.23)
134 Otazu, Summer    16 Rose Bowl Aquati    56.57      58.48   729  
                 27.85        58.48 (30.63)
135 Finlay, Sarah    17 CSP Tideriders-O    57.40      58.53   727  
                 28.45        58.53 (30.08)
136 Ward, Ashley     17 Lakeside Aquatic  1:07.16L     58.60   724  
                 28.68        58.60 (29.92)
137 Hazlett, Kate    14 Greenwich YWCA D    58.26      58.73   719  
                 28.47        58.73 (30.26)
138 Leonard, Kelly   15 Riptide-MN        1:07.03L     58.81   715  
                 28.73        58.81 (30.08)
139 Wu, Catherine    17 Pearland Aquatic    55.69      58.88   712  
                 28.40        58.88 (30.48)
140 Smith, Claire    14 Cypress Fairbank    57.74      58.90   711  
                 28.85        58.90 (30.05)
141 Marinheiro, Mel  17 South Florida Aq  1:06.70L     59.59   682  
                 29.02        59.59 (30.57)
142 Dahlke, Miki     16 North Bay Aquati  1:06.49L     59.72   677  
                 29.09        59.72 (30.63)
143 Cappabianca, Gi  13 Cuyahoga Falls Y    58.07      59.76   675  
                 29.10        59.76 (30.66)
144 Wagner, Katheri  17 Rose Bowl Aquati    57.10      59.81   673  
                 28.65        59.81 (31.16)
145 Vandevier, Kile  15 Excel Aquatics-S    56.48    1:00.46   647  
                 29.61      1:00.46 (30.85)
 -- Katter, Heidi    17 Palo Alto Stanfo    56.17        DFS        
 -- Nelson, Destiny  17 Texas Ford Aquat    54.93        DFS        
 -- Soe, Sandra      17 Santa Clara Swim  1:04.83L       DFS        
 -- Hemstreet, Karl  17 Nitro Swimming-S    56.47        DFS        
 -- Adamski, Lindsa  17 Lake Country Swi    58.15        DFS

Men’s 100 back

Taylor, Michael

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Dynamo’s Michael Taylor raced to the top of prelims in the 100 back this morning at Speedo Juniors.

The 15-year-old swimmer checked in with a time of 47.93, while Upper Dublin’s Michael Thomas placed second in prelims with a 48.08.

Canyon’s Jessie Kim (48.10), Scottsdale’s Ryan Hoffer (48.22), KING’s Thomas anderson (48.47), Cypress Fairbank’s Braxton Flowers (48.51), Lakewood’s Daniel McArthur (48.82) and Aquazot’s Daniel Tran (48.93) also qualified for the championship heat.

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 46.72  12/09/2011Ryan Murphy, Bolles School Sh
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Taylor, Michael  15 Dynamo Swim Club    49.13      47.93  q910  
                 23.41        47.93 (24.52)
  2 Thomas, Michael  17 Upper Dublin Aqu    46.65      48.08  q903  
                 23.59        48.08 (24.49)
  3 Kim, Jessie      18 Canyons Aquatic-    48.39      48.10  q902  
                 22.95        48.10 (25.15)
  4 Hoffer, Ryan     16 Scottsdale Aquat    48.74      48.22  q896  
                 23.51        48.22 (24.71)
  5 Anderson, Thoma  16 King Aquatic Clu    47.61      48.47  q884  
                 23.76        48.47 (24.71)
  6 Flowers, Braxto  17 Cypress Fairbank    49.93      48.51  q882  
                 23.94        48.51 (24.57)
  7 McArthur, Danie  17 Lakewood Aquatic    48.38      48.82  q866  
                 23.67        48.82 (25.15)
  8 Tran, Daniel     17 Aquazot Swim Clu    48.77      48.93  q861  
                 23.77        48.93 (25.16)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Artmann, Josh    16 Austin Swim Club    50.98      49.03  q856  
                 23.97        49.03 (25.06)
 10 Balogh, Brennan  17 Lincoln Select S    48.66      49.10  q853  
                 23.76        49.10 (25.34)
 11 Ross, Jordan     17 SwimAtlanta-GA      49.33      49.17  q849  
                 23.96        49.17 (25.21)
 12 *Baptiste, Jaba  17 Bolles School Sh    50.31      49.22  q847  
                 24.04        49.22 (25.18)
 12 Ho, Benjamin     16 Palo Alto Stanfo    48.61      49.22  q847  
                 23.87        49.22 (25.35)
 14 Mefford, Bryce   16 Sierra Marlins S    50.15      49.23  q846  
                 24.13        49.23 (25.10)
 15 Pereverzin, Ser  16 Mount Hood Aquat    49.82      49.25  q846  
                 24.04        49.25 (25.21)
 16 Poti, Zachary    16 Blue Dolfins-FL     49.06      49.27  q845  
                 24.13        49.27 (25.14)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Thorne, Jack     18 Loveland Swim Cl    48.82      49.34  q841  
                 23.85        49.34 (25.49)
 18 Ornelas, Micah   18 College Area Swi    50.57      49.38  q839  
                 23.92        49.38 (25.46)
 19 Alvarez, Makoa   17 West Oahu Aquati    49.47      49.40  q838  
                 23.58        49.40 (25.82)
 20 Cusick, Patrick  18 Dynamo Swim Club    49.10      49.41  q838  
                 23.80        49.41 (25.61)
 20 Farris, Dean     17 Metro Atlanta Aq    59.26L     49.41  q838  
                 23.86        49.41 (25.55)
 22 Mahaffey, Dakot  16 Bolles School Sh    48.82      49.53  q832  
                 24.05        49.53 (25.48)
 23 Andrew, Michael  15 Indie Swimming-M    47.61      49.54  q832  
                 24.07        49.54 (25.47)
 24 Cogswell, Cole   17 Canyons Aquatic-    50.46      49.55  q831  
                 24.24        49.55 (25.31)
 24 Patterson, CJ    17 Exeter Swim Team    51.07      49.55  q831  
                 23.74        49.55 (25.81)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 26 Kim, Anthony     16 Charger Aquatics    49.35      49.56   831  
                 23.89        49.56 (25.67)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Cowand, Glen     16 Katy Aquatic Tea    48.96      49.57   830  
                 23.87        49.57 (25.70)
 28 Walton, Alex     18 Iowa City Eels S    49.65      49.66   826  
                 24.08        49.66 (25.58)
 29 Arthur, Will     17 Tennessee Aquati    49.63      49.69   824  
                 24.00        49.69 (25.69)
 30 *Song An, Andy   16 Bolles School Sh    49.64      49.77   820  
                 23.89        49.77 (25.88)
 31 Wilson, J Todd   16 Lancaster Aquati    50.67      49.79   820  
                 24.16        49.79 (25.63)
 32 Klotz, Matthew   18 Sierra Marlins S    49.18      49.87   816  
                 24.44        49.87 (25.43)
 33 Molinari, Joe    17 Palo Alto Stanfo    50.03      49.89   815  
                 24.65        49.89 (25.24)
 34 Machemehl, Chip  18 Southern Crescen    59.01L     49.91   814  
                 24.17        49.91 (25.74)
 35 Juliusson, Erik  17 Irvine Novaquati    49.97      49.94   812  
                 24.31        49.94 (25.63)
 36 Jensen, Michael  16 Upper Dublin Aqu    49.62      49.96   811  
                 24.44        49.96 (25.52)
 37 Wynter, Timothy  18 South Florida Aq    50.11      50.01   809  
                 24.75        50.01 (25.26)
 38 Furnary, Trista  16 Multnomah Athlet    48.80      50.02   809  
                 24.38        50.02 (25.64)
 39 McGlaughlin, Ma  17 Iowa Flyers Swim    49.62      50.03   808  
                 24.20        50.03 (25.83)
 40 Zhevelev, Dmitr  17 Royal Swim Team-    59.47L     50.06   807  
                 24.17        50.06 (25.89)
 41 Albiero, Nicola  15 Cardinal Aquatic    58.64L     50.10   805  
                 24.39        50.10 (25.71)
 42 Swart, Joshua    17 San Clemente Aqu    50.04      50.18   801  
                 24.42        50.18 (25.76)
 42 Gray, Kellen     18 Exeter Swim Team    58.78L     50.18   801  
                 24.57        50.18 (25.61)
 44 Avery, Cole      17 Bellingham Bay S    50.66      50.20   800  
                 24.18        50.20 (26.02)
 45 White, Forrest   17 Crow Canyon Coun    50.39      50.22   799  
                 24.55        50.22 (25.67)
 46 Barrena, Javier  17 Bolles School Sh    59.67L     50.24   798  
                 24.49        50.24 (25.75)
 47 Kilduff, Johnny  17 Phoenix Aquatic-    49.85      50.26   797  
                 24.21        50.26 (26.05)
 48 DeMercurio, Jac  17 Texas Ford Aquat    50.87      50.29   796  
                 24.58        50.29 (25.71)
 49 *Gliese, Alexan  17 Columbia Aquatic    50.67      50.35   793  
                 24.34        50.35 (26.01)
 49 Schroeder, Hans  17 Charlotte County    50.23      50.35   793  
                 24.41        50.35 (25.94)
 51 Robinson, Alex   16 Memphis Tiger Sw    50.83      50.47   787  
                 24.18        50.47 (26.29)
 52 Stevens, Cole    16 Orinda Aquatics-    50.30      50.48   787  
                 24.71        50.48 (25.77)
 52 Puczkowski, Dav  17 CLASS Aquatics-C    48.56      50.48   787  
                 24.49        50.48 (25.99)
 54 Kirkpatrick, Ca  17 Walnut Creek Aqu    50.49      50.54   784  
                 24.35        50.54 (26.19)
 55 Lee, Duncan      16 Dallas Mustangs-    49.83      50.56   783  
                 24.31        50.56 (26.25)
 55 McAnany, Cole    18 Alamo Area Aquat    50.44      50.56   783  
                 24.56        50.56 (26.00)
 57 Novinski, Matth  15 Grand Island YMC    50.55      50.57   782  
                 23.91        50.57 (26.66)
 58 Kralj, Tim       16 Bellevue Club Sw    50.72      50.63   780  
                 24.22        50.63 (26.41)
 59 Siniy, Aleks     18 Davis Arden Raci    59.61L     50.67   778  
                 24.61        50.67 (26.06)
 60 Rice, Tyler      16 Bolles School Sh  1:00.78L     50.68   777  
                 25.03        50.68 (25.65)
 61 Elhajj, Aaron    16 Bellevue Club Sw    51.93      50.69   777  
                 24.61        50.69 (26.08)
 62 Duenas, Fernand  17 Aquazot Swim Clu    50.75      50.70   776  
                 24.80        50.70 (25.90)
 63 Pastorek, Brenn  16 Georgia Coastal-    50.93      50.77   773  
                 24.81        50.77 (25.96)
 63 Karopoulos, Rhe  18 Parkland Aquatic    59.66L     50.77   773  
                 25.21        50.77 (25.56)
 65 Knoell, Andrew   16 Aquazot Swim Clu    51.30      50.79   772  
                 24.87        50.79 (25.92)
 66 Saulnier, Nick   17 Iowa Flyers Swim    58.84L     50.82   771  
                 24.86        50.82 (25.96)
 67 Turk, Joe        16 Phoenix Swimming    50.98      50.83   770  
                 24.33        50.83 (26.50)
 68 Berkoff, Cale    15 Missoula Aquatic    59.52L     50.86   769  
                 24.53        50.86 (26.33)
 69 Whiteman, Gus    17 Nitro Swimming-S    58.73L     50.89   767  
                 24.95        50.89 (25.94)
 70 Hartmeier, John  17 Bend Swim Club-O    50.56      50.90   767  
                 24.58        50.90 (26.32)
 70 Sasia, Gabi      16 Highlands Ranch-    59.52L     50.90   767  
                 24.56        50.90 (26.34)
 72 Wort, Charles    18 First Colony Swi    50.51      50.94   765  
                 24.62        50.94 (26.32)
 73 *Gonzalez, Mate  18 Azura Florida Aq    58.04L     50.98   763  
                 25.18        50.98 (25.80)
 74 Crowe, William   17 Dallas Mustangs-    50.96      50.99   763  
                 24.84        50.99 (26.15)
 75 Head, Jason      17 North Texas Nada    59.68L     51.00   762  
                 24.60        51.00 (26.40)
 76 Hoffman, Cooper  18 Tampa Bay  Aquat    50.09      51.01   762  
                 24.37        51.01 (26.64)
 77 Beach, Clark     15 Quest Swimming-V    59.55L     51.05   760  
                 24.83        51.05 (26.22)
 78 Choate, Michael  18 Bluefish S.C.-NE    51.85      51.08   759  
                 24.90        51.08 (26.18)
 79 Lindquist, Talo  15 Kodiak Kingfishe    51.23      51.12   757  
                 25.13        51.12 (25.99)
 80 Gutierrez, Core  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    50.59      51.14   756  
                 24.72        51.14 (26.42)
 81 Feiler, Christi  17 Flatiron Athleti    51.56      51.17   754  
                 24.44        51.17 (26.73)
 82 Griffin, Jolen   16 Orinda Aquatics-    50.58      51.24   751  
                 24.56        51.24 (26.68)
 83 Zawatski, Eddy   17 CYC Rally Aquati    50.46      51.27   750  
                 24.59        51.27 (26.68)
 84 Bovee, Jordan    17 Old Dominion Aqu    51.95      51.28   749  
                 24.97        51.28 (26.31)
 84 Dunn, Tan        15 Southern Crescen    58.21L     51.28   749  
                 24.87        51.28 (26.41)
 86 Mayer, Chris     16 Nitro Swimming-S    51.34      51.29   749  
                 24.71        51.29 (26.58)
 86 Cho, Andrew      16 Palo Alto Stanfo    59.27L     51.29   749  
                 25.03        51.29 (26.26)
 86 Biolley, Niles   16 Buenaventura Swi    51.13      51.29   749  
                 25.04        51.29 (26.25)
 89 Puglessi, Joey   16 Rapids Area Y Sw    59.37L     51.34   746  
                 24.86        51.34 (26.48)
 90 Manucy, Michael  16 Y-Spartaquatics-    59.65L     51.38   745  
                 24.84        51.38 (26.54)
 91 Thames, Christo  16 Metro Atlanta Aq    59.67L     51.43   742  
                 25.07        51.43 (26.36)
 91 Stewart, Sam     17 YMCA Hub Fins-MS    57.96L     51.43   742  
                 25.47        51.43 (25.96)
 91 Moore, Justin    17 SwimAtlanta-GA      50.17      51.43   742  
                 24.63        51.43 (26.80)
 94 Magsino, Isiah   17 Sandpipers Of Ne    50.84      51.45   741  
                 25.05        51.45 (26.40)
 95 Van Gent, Gunna  18 Canyons Aquatic-    58.99L     51.48   740  
                 25.17        51.48 (26.31)
 96 Hensley, Noah    18 Blue Dolfins-FL     49.32      51.49   739  
                 24.81        51.49 (26.68)
 97 Schneider, Gabr  17 Team Santa Monic    59.84L     51.51   739  
                 25.48        51.51 (26.03)
 98 Fisk, Tucker     15 Davis Arden Raci    50.67      51.57   736  
                 24.97        51.57 (26.60)
 99 Jo, Samuel       16 Rising Phoenix A    50.84      51.58   735  
                 25.11        51.58 (26.47)
100 Lorys, Christia  17 Dynamo Swim Club    50.88      51.59   735  
                 25.03        51.59 (26.56)
101 Lis, Tyler       17 RallySport Aquat    51.54      51.60   734  
                 24.92        51.60 (26.68)
101 Orlowski, Colin  17 Parkland Aquatic  1:00.24L     51.60   734  
                 25.18        51.60 (26.42)
103 Arnold, Gregory  18 Allegheny North-    59.59L     51.61   734  
                 24.98        51.61 (26.63)
104 Davis, Tal       16 Team Greenville-    52.06      51.65   732  
                 25.42        51.65 (26.23)
105 Messer, Sean     15 Aquazot Swim Clu    51.13      51.67   731  
                 25.17        51.67 (26.50)
106 Spiric, Stefan   17 West Florida Lig    52.35      51.68   731  
                 24.77        51.68 (26.91)
107 Williamson, Col  17 Dynamo Swim Club    59.69L     51.69   730  
                 25.31        51.69 (26.38)
108 Dillard, Ethan   16 Sierra Marlins S    51.90      51.72   729  
                 25.13        51.72 (26.59)
109 Drexler, Will    17 Hershey Aquatic-    51.30      51.73   728  
                 25.46        51.73 (26.27)
110 Stuart, Quinlan  17 Denver Swim Acad    51.92      51.79   726  
                 25.43        51.79 (26.36)
111 Ballestas, Robe  17 Miami Swimming-F  1:00.47L     51.81   725  
                 24.95        51.81 (26.86)
112 Alcala, Angel    18 Lakewood Aquatic    50.79      51.82   724  
                 24.79        51.82 (27.03)
113 *Martins, Lucca  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    58.89L     51.83   724  
                 25.20        51.83 (26.63)
114 Kilbride, Trey   17 Lost Creek Aquat    50.98      51.88   722  
                 24.88        51.88 (27.00)
115 Fusilier, Beau   17 Texas Gold-ST       59.58L     51.89   721  
                 25.61        51.89 (26.28)
116 Gibbons, Jake    17 Bolles School Sh    58.49L     51.95   718  
                 25.50        51.95 (26.45)
117 Hauglum, Anthon  18 Coastal Bend All    51.92      51.97   717  
                 24.82        51.97 (27.15)
118 *Alatorre, Fern  16 Azura Florida Aq    52.46      51.99   716  
                 25.00        51.99 (26.99)
118 Schmid, Garrett  18 North Coast Aqua    50.75      51.99   716  
                 25.61        51.99 (26.38)
118 Beach, Ethan     15 Quest Swimming-V    52.28      51.99   716  
                 25.44        51.99 (26.55)
121 Kramer, Justice  17 King Aquatic Clu    51.78      52.02   715  
                 24.70        52.02 (27.32)
122 Cheng, Stephen   16 Lakeside Aquatic  1:00.08L     52.03   715  
                 25.60        52.03 (26.43)
123 Barry, Brendan   17 North Coast Aqua    51.99      52.10   711  
                 25.20        52.10 (26.90)
124 Vedder, Josh     16 Mesa Aquatics Cl    50.70      52.11   711  
                 24.88        52.11 (27.23)
125 LeVant, Jack     15 North Texas Nada    51.04      52.12   711  
                 25.47        52.12 (26.65)
126 Nogueira, Dougl  17 Rose Bowl Aquati    59.66L     52.13   710  
                 25.18        52.13 (26.95)
127 Guerra, Bobby    18 Fallbrook Assoc-    52.43      52.16   709  
                 25.33        52.16 (26.83)
128 Petersen, Chase  17 Arkansas Dolphin    51.70      52.17   708  
                 25.16        52.17 (27.01)
129 Park, Jason      14 Metroplex Aquati    50.91      52.25   705  
                 25.21        52.25 (27.04)
130 Cortens, Taylor  17 Aquazot Swim Clu    51.97      52.27   704  
                 25.31        52.27 (26.96)
131 Greve, Calvin    17 Cedar Rapids Aqu    59.93L     52.28   703  
                 25.88        52.28 (26.40)
132 Tung, Jeffrey    18 Lakeridge Swim T    51.69      52.31   702  
                 25.07        52.31 (27.24)
133 Brooks, Walker   16 Kissimmee Swim A    51.36      52.39   698  
                 24.98        52.39 (27.41)
134 Zimmer, Adam     16 Missoula Aquatic    52.40      52.50   693  
                 25.67        52.50 (26.83)
135 Garrott, Chase   17 Texas Ford Aquat    52.00      52.54   691  
                 25.67        52.54 (26.87)
136 Harmon, Tyler    15 Zionsville Swim-    50.98      52.58   690  
                 26.17        52.58 (26.41)
137 Shannon, Brad    17 Chesapeake Bay A    58.89L     52.63   687  
                 26.06        52.63 (26.57)
138 Yang, Jay        17 Sandpipers Of Ne    52.13      52.66   686  
                 25.80        52.66 (26.86)
139 Pike, Aiden      18 Bakersfield Aqua    51.11      52.75   682  
                 25.28        52.75 (27.47)
140 *Sokolowski, Zi  17 Bolles School Sh    51.11      52.81   679  
                 25.84        52.81 (26.97)
141 Kline, Samuel    17 Texas Ford Aquat    51.80      52.84   678  
                 25.75        52.84 (27.09)
142 Poon, Brian      17 Phoenix Swimming    51.63      52.98   672  
                 26.14        52.98 (26.84)
143 Cooney, Danny    16 Dynamo Swim Club    52.20      53.00   671  
                 25.54        53.00 (27.46)
143 Gould, Kaleb     17 Scottsdale Aquat    59.56L     53.00   671  
                 25.76        53.00 (27.24)
145 Sellers, Anders  17 Lakeside Aquatic    51.84      53.04   669  
                 25.96        53.04 (27.08)
146 Eure, Luke       18 Davenport Metro-    59.67L     53.21   661  
                 25.81        53.21 (27.40)
147 Scott, R.J.      17 Pleasanton Seaha    59.61L     53.22   661  
                 25.57        53.22 (27.65)
148 Okhtenberg, Ari  17 Unattached-MR       52.38      53.54   647  
                 25.98        53.54 (27.56)
149 Babinet, Jeremy  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    50.48      53.55   646  
                 26.28        53.55 (27.27)
150 Grimes, Carter   16 Sandpipers Of Ne    51.81      53.70   640  
                 26.46        53.70 (27.24)
151 Loomis, Nichola  17 Saint Augustine-    51.34      53.77   636  
                 26.09        53.77 (27.68)
152 Gwin, Luke       15 Nitro Swimming-S  1:00.40L     53.93   629  
                 25.81        53.93 (28.12)
 -- Newkirk, Jeff    18 Quest Swimming-V    51.37        DFS        
 -- Auerbach, Knox   17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:00.68L       DFS        
 -- Burns, Aidan     17 Santa Clara Swim    49.10        DFS

LIVE RESULTS

TIME CONVERSION TOOL

PSYCH SHEETS

HEAT SHEETS

Live Streaming

This stream is a broadcast-rights legal way to watch the USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior National Championships. Swimming World does not support content theft by linking to or embedding pirated videos via YouTube or any other source.

USA SWIMMING LIVE STREAM

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off on Smoking Men’s 100 Breast Final Set Up at Speedo Winter Junior Nationals

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here