Seven National High School (Short Course Meters) Records Fall at Georgia Dual Meet

ATLANTA, December 10. IT didn't take long for national records to be set in yesterday's high school dual meet between Georgia defending state champions Brookwood High School (5A) and Westminster (4A-A). In fact, in the women's competion four national high school records were set in the first two races!

The meet was contested in a short course 25-meter format, and a total of seven national records were shattered.
Westminster competes as an independent school and Brookwood is a public school. The meet even attracted the attention of 2004 Olympic men's Head Coach Eddie Reese, who sat in as a spectator.

Admittedly, the old records were soft, since the 25 meter format is only occasionally used as a venue for high school competition. Still, the times turned in at the meet were notable.

The meet started with both teams' 200 meter medley relays breaking records, with Westminster winning in 1:59.92 and Brookwood finishing at 2:01.93, slashing the old records of 2:02.11 and 2:03.25, respectively.

The anticipated highlight of the meet was the next event, the 200 meter freestyle, with Pan Pac gold medal winner Elizabeth Hill facing off against Pan Am Games teammate Amanda Weir. Weir edged out Hill 2:00.38 to 2:01.04, both blasting the old records 2:04.73 & 2:06.29.

Hill later won the 100 fly in 1:02.14, breaking the old record or 1:03.69 set by Betsy Mitchell back in 1982 — well before Hill was born. Weir won the 100 free in 55.66, stomping the old mark of 57.98. Hill and Weir will be teammates next year for Jack Bauerle and the University of Georgia.

Westminster capped the meet off setting a new standard in the 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay, going 4:03.02, under the previous standard of 4:04.61.

Westminster won the girls' meet 172 – 143. In the boys' meet, Westminster edged Brookwood 155.5 to 143.5.

RESULTS

Brookwood vs. Westminster
12/9/2003

Event 1 Boys 200 SC Meter Medley Relay ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:48.71 1982 Mercersburg, Mercersburg
National-PUB: # 1:47.40 2003 Arrowhead, Arrowhead
1:49.14 AA-A
1:51.82 AA-C
2:04.88 SQT
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Westminster 'A' NT 1:53.26 SQT 10
1) Jack Brown 2) Michael Owens
3) Nick DuPuis 4) Robert Griest
27.53 33.37 27.77 24.59
2 Brookwood High School 'A' 1:40.00 1:54.76 SQT 5
1) Kyle Diedrich 2) Nick Cardiges
3) Beau Martin 4) Casey Troxel
29.05 33.17 27.67 24.87
3 Westminster 'B' NT 2:05.17 3
1) Eliot Dash 2) Trevor Murphy
3) Will Bondurant 4) Minsoo Kim
31.67 34.88 31.14 27.48
4 Brookwood High School 'B' 1:45.00 2:09.55
1) Christian Austin 2) Richard Nason
3) Alex Dalziel 4) Alex Bagwell
35.76 35.55 30.75 27.49
5 Brookwood High School 'D' 1:55.00 x2:16.58
1) Phillip Rooney 2) Jeff Douglass
3) Bernardo Rogel 4) Nick Vafai
37.33 35.50 33.79 29.96
6 Brookwood High School 'C' 1:50.00 x2:18.49
1) Nicco Maggioli 2) Chris Bauer
3) Tyler Ossowski 4) Jimmy Wearn
34.57 36.13 37.24 30.55
7 Westminster 'C' NT x2:24.10
1) Alex Knezo 2) Charlie Ogburn
3) Ben Simms 4) Victor Bendeck
39.27 39.46 32.36 33.01
8 Westminster 'D' NT x2:35.70
1) Law Chambers 2) James Sebel
3) Jacob Byrne 4) John Rosensweig
38.60 41.15 38.63 37.32

Event 2 Girls 200 SC Meter Medley Relay ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:59.92 12/9/2003 Westminster, Wms3-Ga
E Hill, K Bell, V Zubowicz, A Faux
National-PUB: # 2:03.25 2002 Lawrence, Lawrence
2:02.68 AA-A
2:06.40 AA-C
2:23.96 SQT
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Westminster 'A' NT 1:59.92&AA-A 10
1) Elizabeth Hill 2) Katherine Bell
3) Victoria Zubowicz 4) Alison Faux
30.35 32.45 29.63 27.49
2 Brookwood High School 'A' 1:40.00 2:01.93#AA-A 5
1) Andrea Hupman 2) Kimberly Morris
3) Amanda Weir 4) Callie Merriman
30.94 34.86 27.90 28.23
3 Brookwood High School 'B' 1:45.00 2:12.29 SQT 3
1) Kristen Flachbarth 2) Lauren Blanchard
3) Sarah Anderson 4) Rachel White
34.30 37.20 32.19 28.60
4 Westminster 'B' NT 2:14.15 SQT
1) Miriam McCrackin 2) Ryan McChesney
3) Stephanie Zick 4) Meagan McChesney
33.75 39.18 31.06 30.16
5 Brookwood High School 'C' 1:50.00 x2:21.11 SQT
1) Jessie Strom 2) Jennifer Chambers
3) Kate Moore 4) Alethea Rogers
37.25 38.70 33.76 31.40
6 Westminster 'C' NT x2:23.41 SQT
1) Caroline Benefield 2) Caroline Williams
3) Julia Greenburg 4) Linda Blakely
36.32 40.27 35.30 31.52
7 Brookwood High School 'D' 1:55.00 x2:28.57
1) Brittany Davis 2) Leah Kitchen
3) Christina Saul 4) Brittany Gann
37.04 31.71
8 Westminster 'D' NT x2:28.64
1) Gigi Towles 2) Cameron McKnight
3) Jennifer Lundstrem 4) Jessie Reel
35.68 43.93 35.39 33.64

Event 3 Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:49.79 1982 Richard Saeger, Mercersburg
National-PUB: # 1:51.58 1998 John Kennedy, St. Josephs
1:52.91 AA-A
1:55.58 AA-C
2:08.53 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Robert Griest Wms3-Ga 1:58.50 2:01.73 SQT 8
27.93 30.69 31.56 31.55
2 Beau Martin BWD5 2:10.00 2:09.14 6
28.97 31.45 33.87 34.85
3 Kenneth Miller Wms3-Ga 2:10.86 2:11.27 5
30.31 32.88 34.00 34.08
4 Alex Dalziel BWD5 2:13.90 2:15.45 4
31.37 34.10 35.21 34.77
5 Nicco Maggioli BWD5 2:15.00 2:17.50 3
31.54 34.11 36.13 35.72
6 Jimmy Wearn BWD5 2:17.73 2:19.77 2
32.66 36.48 36.59 34.04
7 Erskine Love Wms3-Ga 2:20.77 2:19.78 1
33.09 36.11 36.48 34.10
8 Andrew Ray Wms3-Ga 2:20.99 2:22.83
32.28 36.58 37.85 36.12

Event 4 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 2:05.18 2002 Ellen Johnson, Notre Dame
National-PUB: # 2:00.38 12/9/2003 Amanda Weir, BWD5 –
2:04.17 AA-A
2:06.84 AA-C
2:22.93 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amanda Weir BWD5 2:00.44 2:00.38#AA-A 8
28.07 30.42 30.85 31.04
2 Elizabeth Hill Wms3-Ga 2:05.60 2:01.04&AA-A 6
28.05 30.35 31.28 31.36
3 Ryan McChesney Wms3-Ga 2:18.27 2:16.02 SQT 5
30.78 34.29 35.52 35.43
4 Sarah Anderson BWD5 2:16.80 2:19.43 SQT 4
32.21 35.18 36.19 35.85
5 Callie Merriman BWD5 2:30.51 2:19.58 SQT 3
30.95 35.33 36.79 36.51
6 Katie McClellan Wms3-Ga 2:25.79 2:30.56 2
34.41 38.29 39.02 38.84
7 Caroline Benefield Wms3-Ga NT 2:30.80 1
34.64 38.12 39.31 38.73
8 Lexi Pardee BWD5 2:35.52 2:43.70
36.66 41.98 43.07 41.99

Event 5 Boys 200 SC Meter IM ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 2:05.82 2000 Steve Rehrmann, St. Francis
National-PUB: # 2:03.77 2003 Justin Lapin, Watertown
2:03.48 AA-A
2:10.45 AA-C
2:26.65 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jack Brown Wms3-Ga 2:16.56 2:06.59 AA-C 8
27.50 31.20 37.70 30.19
2 Eliot Dash Wms3-Ga NT 2:29.85 6
31.88 38.73 45.97 33.27
3 Brant Barrow Wms3-Ga 2:31.09 2:37.19 5
33.09 39.83 46.98 37.29
4 Richard Nason BWD5 2:39.95 2:41.98 4
33.76 42.98 44.36 40.88
5 Chris Bauer BWD5 2:46.21 2:45.11 3
34.22 44.22 47.81 38.86
6 Jeff Douglass BWD5 2:51.56 2:49.83 2
36.80 45.10 48.60 39.33
— Hunter Harris Wms3-Ga 2:43.56 DQ
32.25 43.21 49.45 40.55

Event 6 Girls 200 SC Meter IM ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 2:19.74 1997 Stephanie Armstrong, Menlo
National-PUB: # 2:21.52 2002 Emily Chen, Ocean Lakes
2:19.89 AA-A
2:23.52 AA-C
2:39.65 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Katherine Bell Wms3-Ga 2:22.97 2:19.81#AA-A 8
30.55 37.84 38.53 32.89
2 Kimberly Morris BWD5 2:24.70 2:29.08 SQT 6
33.97 37.99 41.57 35.55
3 Victoria Zubowicz Wms3-Ga 2:28.44 2:30.65 SQT 5
32.84 39.81 42.24 35.76
4 Ashley Norton BWD5 2:28.20 2:34.30 SQT 4
34.15 39.06 44.38 36.71
5 Jennifer Chambers BWD5 2:47.54 2:45.05 3
35.59 42.18 47.26 40.02
6 Jessie Strom BWD5 2:47.74 2:46.13 2
36.17 40.96 49.33 39.67
7 Miriam McCrackin Wms3-Ga NT 2:47.74 1
35.60 41.02 50.08 41.04
8 Julia Greenburg Wms3-Ga 2:59.44 2:59.84
37.04 46.25 54.48 42.07

Event 7 Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 23.62 1998 Richard Saeger, Mercersburg
National-PUB: # 22.72 2002 Kyle Bubolz, Waukesha North
23.76 AA-A
24.24 AA-C
26.30 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Casey Troxel BWD5 25.13 25.93 SQT 8
2 Nick Cardiges BWD5 26.76 26.81 6
3 Richmond Green Wms3-Ga 26.73 26.84 4.5
3 Alex Bagwell BWD5 27.35 26.84 4.5
5 Geoffrey Faux Wms3-Ga 26.81 27.03 3
6 Minsoo Kim Wms3-Ga NT 28.08 2
7 Michael Owens Wms3-Ga NT 28.21 1
— Chris Fowler BWD5 26.42 DQ

Event 8 Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 26.61 1999 Christine Williams, Notre Dame
National-PUB: # 26.60 2003 Brook Bishop, Mountain View
26.79 AA-A
27.35 AA-C
29.55 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alison Faux Wms3-Ga 28.34 28.55 SQT 8
2 Rachel White BWD5 28.17 28.67 SQT 6
3 Lindsay Lipsey Wms3-Ga NT 28.73 SQT 5
4 Kristen Flachbarth BWD5 30.85 30.36 3.5
4 Courtney Troxel BWD5 30.19 30.36 3.5
6 Meagan McChesney Wms3-Ga 31.08 30.85 2
7 Meredith White BWD5 30.10 30.95 1
8 Linda Blakely Wms3-Ga 31.72 32.08

Event 9 Boys 1 mtr Diving ===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nick Edwards BWD5 NT 105.25 8
2 Mark Richards BWD5 NT 93.35 6

Event 10 Girls 1 mtr Diving ===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jameson Wier Wms3-Ga NT 190.30 8
2 Ali Gray Wms3-Ga NT 187.35 6
3 Alison Love Wms3-Ga NT 164.00 5
4 Katie Creighton BWD5 NT 137.70 4
5 Elisabeth Holby Wms3-Ga NT 124.70 3
6 Katie Walts BWD5 NT 118.70 2
7 Kelly Bridges BWD5 NT 111.40 1

Event 11 Boys 100 SC Meter Butterfly ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 56.60 Richard Saeger, Mercersburg
National-PUB: # 55.62 2002 Kyle Bubolz, Waukesha North
56.76 AA-A
58.18 AA-C
1:04.61 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nick DuPuis Wms3-Ga 1:00.14 1:01.18 SQT 8
28.94 32.24
2 Beau Martin BWD5 1:05.15 1:03.77 SQT 6
29.80 33.97
3 Eliot Dash Wms3-Ga 1:04.74 1:05.22 5
30.55 34.67
4 Alex Dalziel BWD5 1:05.91 1:09.51 4
32.16 37.35
5 Will Bondurant Wms3-Ga NT 1:10.11 3
32.39 37.72
6 Trevor Murphy Wms3-Ga 1:09.81 1:12.54 2
32.13 40.41
7 Casey Troxel BWD5 1:12.31 1:13.40 1
32.45 40.95
8 Bernardo Rogel BWD5 NT 1:26.55
34.58 51.97

Event 12 Girls 100 SC Meter Butterfly ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:02.14 12/9/2003 Elizabeth Hill, Wms3-Ga
National-PUB: # 1:02.80 1980 Lisa Lori
1:03.66 AA-A
1:04.98 AA-C
1:12.22 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Elizabeth Hill Wms3-Ga NT 1:02.14&AA-A 8
29.04 33.10
2 Lisa Qu Wms3-Ga 1:08.76 1:08.45 SQT 6
31.64 36.81
3 Stephanie Zick Wms3-Ga 1:08.76 1:09.49 SQT 5
32.57 36.92
4 Kate Moore BWD5 1:18.85 1:16.93 4
35.09 41.84
5 Courtney Troxel BWD5 1:17.27 1:18.59 3
35.72 42.87
6 Julia Greenburg Wms3-Ga 1:21.23 1:21.08 2
37.14 43.94
7 Meredith White BWD5 1:27.72 1:21.47 1
35.66 45.81
8 Christina Saul BWD5 1:23.04 1:24.89
37.79 47.10

Event 13 Boys 100 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 50.77 1982 Richard Saeger, Mercersburg
National-PUB: # 50.12 2002 Kyle Bubolz, Waukesha North
51.83 AA-A
52.83 AA-C
57.77 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kyle Diedrich BWD5 57.02 57.68 SQT 8
27.29 30.39
2 Kenneth Miller Wms3-Ga 59.46 58.91 6
28.43 30.48
3 Richmond Green Wms3-Ga 59.68 59.54 5
28.42 31.12
4 Chris Fowler BWD5 NT 1:00.39 4
29.40 30.99
5 Kevin Macaulay BWD5 56.21 1:00.73 3
28.81 31.92
6 Erskine Love Wms3-Ga 1:00.31 1:01.10 2
28.93 32.17
7 Geoffrey Faux Wms3-Ga 1:01.73 1:01.92 1
29.00 32.92
8 Tyler Ossowski BWD5 1:02.65 1:08.30
30.90 37.40

Event 14 Girls 100 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 58.03 Christine Williams, Notre Dame
National-PUB: # 55.66 12/9/2003 Amanda Weir, BWD5 –
57.86 AA-A
59.14 AA-C
1:05.05 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amanda Weir BWD5 55.53 55.66#AA-A 8
27.06 28.60
2 Katherine Bell Wms3-Ga 59.01 58.18 AA-C 6
28.05 30.13
3 Callie Merriman BWD5 1:03.68 1:03.40 SQT 5
30.21 33.19
4 Alison Faux Wms3-Ga 59.66 1:04.04 SQT 4
30.61 33.43
5 Rachel White BWD5 1:02.60 1:04.70 SQT 3
30.76 33.94
6 Brittany Davis BWD5 1:07.67 1:08.24 2
33.70 34.54
7 Meagan McChesney Wms3-Ga 1:08.18 1:10.48 1
32.91 37.57
8 Jennifer Lundstrem Wms3-Ga 1:15.04 1:17.11
35.36 41.75

Event 15 Boys 500 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 5:07.83 1999 Steve Rehrmann, St. Francis
National-PUB: # 5:06.04 1994 Scott Claypool, Hudson
5:04.07 AA-A
5:12.09 AA-C
5:52.00 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Robert Griest Wms3-Ga 4:11.80 5:26.48 SQT 8
29.08 32.15 32.83 33.13 33.09 33.62 33.76 33.73
33.73 31.36
2 Nick DuPuis Wms3-Ga 4:30.37 5:46.26 SQT 6
29.93 33.01 33.38 35.08 35.77 36.30 35.33 34.26
36.78 36.42
3 Nicco Maggioli BWD5 4:49.92 6:05.04 5
32.15 36.13 37.53 36.90 36.75 37.45 37.62 36.78
37.68 36.05
4 Christian Austin BWD5 4:53.36 6:10.33 4
32.10 36.17 37.23 37.41 37.45 37.58 37.72 38.54
38.43 37.70
5 Jimmy Wearn BWD5 4:56.74 6:20.99 3
33.39 37.68 38.95 39.11 39.51 40.16 40.34 39.20
37.63 35.02
6 Andrew Ray Wms3-Ga 5:15.13 6:21.39 2
33.14 37.53 39.40 38.70 39.66 39.20 41.14 39.71
37.71 35.20
7 Brant Barrow Wms3-Ga 4:50.38 6:22.01 1
32.51 37.08 37.43 37.98 37.59 39.47 39.44 40.36
40.60 39.55

Event 16 Girls 500 SC Meter Freestyle ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 5:32.65 2002 Ellen Johnson, Notre Dame
National-PUB: # 5:29.35 2003 Jenni Stratton, David Douglas
5:28.19 AA-A
5:36.18 AA-C
6:14.00 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ryan McChesney Wms3-Ga NT 5:55.63 SQT 8
32.98 34.98 35.43 35.57 36.34 36.38 36.34 36.30
36.02 35.29
2 Ashley Norton BWD5 4:49.69 6:03.96 SQT 6
33.17 35.19 35.73 36.30 36.80 36.96 36.91 37.47
37.91 37.52
3 Sarah Anderson BWD5 4:51.72 6:12.52 SQT 5
34.82 36.99 37.00 37.20 37.89 37.82 37.71 37.91
37.94 37.24
4 Katie McClellan Wms3-Ga 5:07.52 6:30.90 4
35.64 39.27 39.61 39.49 39.58 40.11 39.83 39.69
38.87 38.81
5 Caroline Benefield Wms3-Ga 5:20.97 6:44.97 3
35.68 39.69 40.80 41.36 41.50 41.31 41.51 41.10
41.44 40.58
6 Jessie Reel Wms3-Ga 5:39.02 7:05.95 2
37.07 42.83 44.06 44.35 43.70 45.22 42.62 43.52
42.58 40.00
7 Lexi Pardee BWD5 5:35.77 7:16.77 1
37.96 44.01 44.18 44.46 44.68 44.64 44.65 44.74
44.67 42.78
8 Lauren Norton BWD5 5:51.99 7:22.58
36.10 40.49 42.83 45.41 45.62 46.70 46.22 46.77
46.84 45.60

Event 17 Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:39.14 2001 Holy Spirit, Holy Spirit
National-PUB: # 1:37.20 1998 South Lakes, South Lakes
1:37.72 AA-A
1:40.04 AA-C
1:53.83 SQT
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brookwood High School 'A' 1:35.00 1:44.37 SQT 10
1) Chris Fowler 2) Nick Cardiges
3) Kevin Macaulay 4) Casey Troxel
26.27 25.82 27.03 25.25
2 Westminster 'A' NT 1:47.86 SQT 5
1) Erskine Love 2) Geoffrey Faux
3) Richmond Green 4) Kenneth Miller
27.28 26.91 26.48 27.19
3 Westminster 'B' NT 1:51.88 SQT 3
1) Minsoo Kim 2) Trevor Murphy
3) Michael Owens 4) Brant Barrow
27.77 28.14 27.92 28.05
4 Brookwood High School 'B' 1:40.00 1:53.25 SQT
1) Alex Bagwell 2) Richard Nason
3) Tyler Ossowski 4) Alex Dalziel
27.80 29.16 28.45 27.84
5 Brookwood High School 'C' 1:45.00 x2:04.33
1) Chris Bauer 2) Jeff Douglass
3) Bernardo Rogel 4) Nick Vafai
30.73 31.12 32.01 30.47
6 Westminster 'C' NT x2:11.85
1) Victor Bendeck 2) Law Chambers
3) James Sebel 4) Alex Knezo
32.09 32.34 34.31 33.11

Event 18 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:51.00 2002 Notre Dame, Notre Dame
National-PUB: # 1:50.95 2002 Mainland Regional, Mainland Regiona
1:50.58 AA-A
1:53.26 AA-C
2:08.46 SQT
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brookwood High School 'A' 1:40.00 1:52.47 AA-C 10
1) Andrea Hupman 2) Kimberly Morris
3) Rachel White 4) Callie Merriman
27.14 28.11 28.62 28.60
2 Westminster 'A' NT 1:56.07 SQT 5
1) Lisa Qu 2) Stephanie Zick
3) Victoria Zubowicz 4) Lindsay Lipsey
29.12 29.11 29.43 28.41
3 Brookwood High School 'B' 1:45.00 2:02.53 SQT 3
1) Meredith White 2) Kate Moore
3) Courtney Troxel 4) Ashley Norton
30.81 32.29 30.10 29.33
4 Brookwood High School 'C' 1:50.00 x2:06.31 SQT
1) Brittany Gann 2) Jennifer Chambers
3) Alethea Rogers 4) Leah Kitchen
32.62 30.33 31.52 31.84
5 Westminster 'B' NT 2:08.76
1) Meagan McChesney 2) Linda Blakely
3) Julia Greenburg 4) Jennifer Lundstrem
31.55 30.97 33.23 33.01
6 Brookwood High School 'D' 1:55.00 x2:18.72
1) Lauren Blanchard 2) Christina Saul
3) Lexi Pardee 4) Lauren Norton
34.44 34.09 38.18 32.01
7 Westminster 'C' NT x2:30.33
1) Brittany Berger 2) Jessie Reel
3) Sarah McElveen 4) Jessi Dutcher
37.12 33.28 45.77 34.16

Event 19 Boys 100 SC Meter Backstroke ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 57.51 2001 John Stinson, Holy Spirit
National-PUB: # 57.15 2002 James Wike, Sterling
57.84 AA-A
59.64 AA-C
1:06.10 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jack Brown Wms3-Ga 1:04.68 59.85 SQT 8
29.05 30.80
2 Kyle Diedrich BWD5 1:05.03 1:02.84 SQT 6
30.57 32.27
3 Kevin Macaulay BWD5 1:02.99 1:10.00 5
33.47 36.53
4 Minsoo Kim Wms3-Ga 1:13.29 1:15.89 4
36.49 39.40
5 Will Bondurant Wms3-Ga 1:16.46 1:18.45 3
38.48 39.97
6 Ben Simms Wms3-Ga 1:18.83 1:19.52 2
37.11 42.41
7 Phillip Rooney BWD5 1:17.91 1:20.20 1
38.80 41.40

Event 20 Girls 100 SC Meter Backstroke ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:03.28 1998 Andrea Finley, Menlo
National-PUB: # 1:04.62 1997 Tashinia Bohn, West Morris Cent
1:04.46 AA-A
1:06.33 AA-C
1:13.33 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andrea Hupman BWD5 1:05.29 1:06.33 AA-C 8
32.60 33.73
2 Lisa Qu Wms3-Ga NT 1:08.85 SQT 6
33.13 35.72
3 Stephanie Zick Wms3-Ga 1:10.91 1:13.36 5
34.54 38.82
4 Kristen Flachbarth BWD5 1:23.03 1:16.05 4
36.16 39.89
5 Miriam McCrackin Wms3-Ga NT 1:16.11 3
36.75 39.36
6 Jessie Strom BWD5 1:20.40 1:20.25 2
39.28 40.97
7 Gigi Towles Wms3-Ga NT 1:23.60 1
38.67 44.93
8 Brittany Davis BWD5 1:23.58 1:24.61
41.20 43.41

Event 21 Boys 100 SC Meter Breaststroke ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:03.64 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle Prep
National-PUB: # 1:03.35 1998 Ed Moses, Lake Braddock
1:05.32 AA-A
1:07.03 AA-C
1:16.59 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Michael Owens Wms3-Ga 1:13.53 1:14.56 SQT 8
35.82 38.74
2 Nick Cardiges BWD5 1:13.88 1:15.01 SQT 6
35.44 39.57
3 Richard Nason BWD5 1:14.54 1:16.80 5
35.88 40.92
4 Jeff Douglass BWD5 1:17.82 1:17.19 4
36.49 40.70
5 Trevor Murphy Wms3-Ga 1:17.26 1:19.19 3
37.26 41.93
6 Chris Bauer BWD5 1:17.02 1:22.73 2
38.26 44.47
7 Charlie Ogburn Wms3-Ga 1:23.85 1:25.89 1
40.28 45.61
8 Hunter Harris Wms3-Ga 1:23.63 1:27.44
40.34 47.10

Event 22 Girls 100 SC Meter Breaststroke ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 1:07.47 1981 Tracy Caulkins, Harpreth Hall
National-PUB: # 1:11.12 2002 Jenny Steiner, Lawrenceville
1:12.96 AA-A
1:14.88 AA-C
1:24.51 SQT
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Victoria Zubowicz Wms3-Ga 1:17.21 1:15.42 SQT 8
35.97 39.45
2 Lindsay Lipsey Wms3-Ga 1:17.38 1:18.09 SQT 6
37.35 40.74
3 Kimberly Morris BWD5 1:16.67 1:18.17 SQT 5
37.46 40.71
4 Lauren Blanchard BWD5 1:21.62 1:21.44 SQT 4
38.19 43.25
5 Jennifer Chambers BWD5 1:23.49 1:25.95 3
40.43 45.52
6 Kate Moore BWD5 1:32.11 1:29.24 2
42.31 46.93
7 Caroline Williams Wms3-Ga 1:31.77 1:29.75 1
42.41 47.34
8 Cameron McKnight Wms3-Ga 1:37.25 1:38.57
47.04 51.53

Event 23 Boys 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 3:29.47 1982 Mercersburg, Mercersburg
National-PUB: # 3:24.64 2003 Irvine, South Lakes
3:24.56 AA-A
3:39.73 AA-C
4:11.76 SQT
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Westminster 'A' NT 3:43.23 SQT 10
1) Eliot Dash 2) Nick DuPuis
3) Robert Griest 4) Jack Brown
28.16 58.36 26.53 55.75 26.37 55.74 25.22 53.38
2 Brookwood High School 'A' 3:40.00 3:58.87 SQT 5
1) Beau Martin 2) Chris Fowler
3) Kevin Macaulay 4) Kyle Diedrich
27.79 57.63 29.26 1:01.09 29.25 1:01.25 28.67 58.90
3 Westminster 'B' NT 4:03.87 SQT 3
1) Kenneth Miller 2) Richmond Green
3) Erskine Love 4) Geoffrey Faux
28.84 1:00.00 28.39 59.24 29.36 1:02.04 28.49 1:02.59
4 Westminster 'C' NT x4:31.72
1) Andrew Ray 2) Ben Simms
3) Jacob Byrne 4) Will Bondurant
30.44 1:02.86 31.81 1:10.74 34.32 1:11.35 31.42 1:06.77
5 Brookwood High School 'B' 3:50.00 4:36.94
1) Alex Bagwell 2) Tyler Ossowski
3) Jimmy Wearn 4) Phillip Rooney
31.20 1:03.72 33.33 1:12.62 33.55 1:11.82 32.70 1:08.78

Event 24 Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay ===============================================================================
National-IND: & 4:03.02 12/9/2003 Westminster, Wms3-Ga
K Bell, A Faux, L Lipsey, E Hill
National-PUB: # 4:02.75 1998 South Lakes, Irvine
3:59.79 AA-A
4:07.91 AA-C
4:45.18 SQT
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Westminster 'A' NT 4:03.02&AA-C 10
1) Katherine Bell 2) Alison Faux
3) Lindsay Lipsey 4) Elizabeth Hill
28.17 58.30 29.62 1:03.53 30.21 1:04.21 27.47 56.98
2 Brookwood High School 'A' 3:35.00 4:04.42 AA-C 5
1) Andrea Hupman 2) Sarah Anderson
3) Ashley Norton 4) Amanda Weir
29.72 1:01.37 30.67 1:04.20 30.05 1:03.60 26.59 55.25
3 Westminster 'B' NT 4:34.93 SQT 3
1) Lisa Qu 2) Miriam McCrackin
3) Katie McClellan 4) Ryan McChesney
31.24 1:04.80 33.14 1:12.40 35.62 1:14.08 30.23 1:03.65
4 Brookwood High School 'B' 3:45.00 4:40.34 SQT
1) Courtney Troxel 2) Brittany Davis
3) Kristen Flachbarth 4) Meredith White
32.16 1:08.09 35.74 1:13.58 31.98 1:06.99 34.05 1:11.68
5 Brookwood High School 'C' 3:55.00 x4:45.66
1) Leah Kitchen 2) Brittany Gann
3) Alethea Rogers 4) Jessie Strom
33.89 1:09.86 36.66 1:14.85 33.92 1:10.93 33.45 1:10.02
6 Westminster 'C' NT x4:56.01
1) Caroline Benefield 2) Linda Blakely
3) Jennifer Lundstrem 4) Jessi Dutcher
34.01 1:11.58 34.70 1:11.28 36.78 1:16.85 35.82 1:16.30
7 Brookwood High School 'D' 3:59.00 x5:01.98
1) Christina Saul 2) Lauren Blanchard
3) Lexi Pardee 4) Lauren Norton
36.03 1:16.83 35.22 1:16.76 34.38 1:13.47 35.05 1:14.92
8 Westminster 'D' NT x5:23.90
1) Jessie Reel 2) Caroline Williams
3) Brittany Berger 4) Sarah McElveen
35.57 1:14.35 37.92 1:21.52 38.58 1:21.73 40.80 1:26.30

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week