Seattle University Sweeps University of Puget Sound

SEATTLE, Wash., January 24. TWO male and two female swimmers each won two events for the Redhawks as Seattle University swept University of Puget Sound in a dual swim meet on Friday evening at the Connolly Center East Pool. The SU men won by a score of 122-50, and the women were victorious 109-68.

Jesse Shelton (So., Longview, Wash./Mark Morris HS) and Dwight Thompson (Fr., Lake Forest Park, Wash./Shorecrest HS) both were multiple event winners for the Redhawk men, who dominated the Loggers. The SU men won all 11 events in the meet and had no swimmer place lower than fourth. Seattle also pulled a 1-2-3 sweep in both the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Thompson swam to victories in the two distance events. He won the 1650-yard freestyle with a time of 16:24.85. Thompson also won the 500-yard freestyle in five minutes flat. Shelton was victorious in the 50-free, 21.75 seconds, and the 100-breaststroke, 1:01.95, to lead both SU sweeps in those events.

Seattle’s other event winners were Zach Mueller (Sr., Laramie, Wash./Laramie HS), 1:42.65 in the 200-yard freestyle; Zach Foster (Fr., Seattle/Garfield HS), 4:26.68 in the 400-yard individual medley; Cori Bemis (So., University Place, Wash./Curtis HS), 53.16 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly; Ryan Denzer (Jr., University Place, Wash./Curtis HS), 49.59 seconds in the 100-yard freestyle; and Rui Ewald (Sr., Santos, Brazil/Colegio Objectivo, Foothill College), 54.35 seconds in the 100-yard backstroke.

Behind multiple event winners Lindsey Gall (Fr., Chehalis, Wash./Academy Northwest) and Marion Gallagher (Jr., Everett, Wash./Cascade HS), the Redhawk women won eight of the 11 of events—six individual and both relays. Gallagher was victorious in the 200-free (1:59.85) and the 100-breaststroke (1:07.6). Gall won the 50-free (24.92 seconds) and the 100-fly in one minute flat.

Other event winners for the Redhawks were Megan Stanley (Fr., St. Paul, Minn./Harding HS), 4:45.99 in the 400-individual medley; and Rachel DiPasquale (Jr., Renton, Wash./Kentridge HS), 54.96 seconds in the 100-free.

Puget Sound distance specialist Alex Borgen picked up two victories to highlight the evening for the Loggers. She won the 1650-free with a time of 18:13.06 and the 500-free in a time of 5:20.92. Breanna Trygg took first in the 100-back with a time of 1:00.51

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seattle U 'A' NT 1:51.06 11
1) Fischbach, Elise 2) Gallagher, Marion
3) Gall, Lindsey 4) DiPasquale, Rachel
2 University of Puget Sound 'A' NT 1:54.66 4
1) Trygg, Breanna 2) Rennie, Michele
3) Becklin, Katie 4) Cook, Shelley
3 Seattle U 'B' NT 1:59.59 2
1) Matthew, Erin 2) Rice, Kristie
3) Stanley, Megan 4) Woodall, Lydia
4 University of Puget Sound 'B' NT 2:02.72
1) Ball, Katie 2) Williams, Courtney
3) Cartwright, Rosanna 4) Rempel, Colleen
5 University of Puget Sound 'C' NT 2:08.11
1) Greasby, Tammy 2) Sweiter, Erin
3) Olge, Whitney 4) Mogg, Monica

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seattle U 'A' NT 1:38.35 11
1) Ewald, Rui 2) Oram, Matt
3) Bemis, Corigan 4) Collins, Tim
2 University of Puget Sound 'A' NT 1:45.78 4
1) Veal, Tag 2) Wolfe, Greg
3) Mann-Schweigert, Blake 4) Kramer, Josh
3 University of Puget Sound 'B' NT 1:51.20 2
1) Senkyrik, Adam 2) Patterson, Josh
3) Zager, John 4) Fong, Matthew
— Seattle U 'B' NT DQ
1) Foster, Zach 2) Roberts, Brad
3) Naleway, Patrick 4) Mueller, Zach

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Williams, Megan UPS NT 18:13.06 6
2 Borgen, Alex UPS NT 19:09.71 4
3 Lassiter, Mary SU NT 19:17.08 3
4 Cox, Allison SU NT 19:57.68 2

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Dwight SU NT 16:24.85 6
2 Colville, Ian UPS NT 18:25.39 4

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gallagher, Marion SU NT 1:59.85 6
2 Fischbach, Elise SU NT 1:59.97 4
3 Trygg, Breanna UPS NT 2:02.63 3
4 Caldwell, Jennifer SU NT 2:05.42 2
5 Martin, Jessica UPS NT 2:08.24 1
6 Williams, Courtney UPS NT 2:16.01

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mueller, Zach SU NT 1:47.65 6
2 Veal, Tag UPS NT 1:48.57 4
3 Naleway, Patrick SU NT 1:52.47 3
4 Haverlah, Ross SU NT 1:53.40 2
5 Mann-Schweigert, Blake UPS NT 1:56.73 1
6 Fong, Matthew UPS NT 2:00.50

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gall, Lindsey SU NT 24.92 6
2 Cook, Shelley UPS NT 26.14 4
3 Michener, Kristen SU NT 26.34 3
4 Schluter, Kylie SU NT 27.16 2
5 MacDonald, Helen UPS NT 27.18 1
6 Wyhof, Whitney UPS NT 28.50

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shelton, Jesse SU NT 21.75 6
2 Denzer, Ryan SU NT 22.20 4
3 Ewald, Rui SU NT 22.55 3
4 Kramer, Josh UPS NT 23.45 2
5 Maiuri, Nick UPS NT 24.92 1
6 Schweingruber, Nikolai UPS NT 25.47

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanley, Megan SU NT 4:45.99 6
2 Rice, Kristie SU NT 4:46.07 4
3 Demander, Elizabeth UPS NT 4:50.51 3
4 Matthew, Erin SU NT 5:06.73 2
5 Rempel, Colleen UPS NT 5:14.24 1
6 Sweiter, Erin UPS NT 5:14.82

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Foster, Zach SU NT 4:26.68 6
2 Wolfe, Greg UPS NT 4:27.63 4
3 Roberts, Brad SU NT 4:36.32 3
4 Wynhof, Cory UPS NT 4:40.41 2
5 Senkyrik, Adam UPS NT 4:54.71 1

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gall, Lindsey SU NT 1:00.00 6
2 Martin, Jessica UPS NT 1:02.35 4
3 Jahnke, Amy SU NT 1:02.93 3
4 Woodall, Lydia SU NT 1:05.39 2
5 Massy, Janet UPS NT 1:05.42 1
6 Cartwright, Rosanna UPS NT 1:05.62

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bemis, Corigan SU NT 53.16 6
2 Collins, Tim SU NT 53.86 4
3 Mann-Schweigert, Blake UPS NT 56.03 3
4 Zager, John UPS NT 59.27 2
5 Ching, Noa UPS NT 1:03.45 1

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DiPasquale, Rachel SU NT 54.96 6
2 Michener, Kristen SU NT 55.76 4
3 Cook, Shelley UPS NT 56.78 3
4 Schluter, Kylie SU NT 58.29 2
5 Mogg, Monica UPS NT 59.31 1
6 MacDonald, Helen UPS NT 1:00.25
— Lundeen, Jen UPS NT X1:09.29
— Ball, Katie UPS NT X1:10.16
— Scott, Christie UPS NT X1:10.77
— Wyhof, Whitney UPS NT X1:11.00
— Shanks, Lorna UPS NT X1:11.44
— Olge, Whitney UPS NT X1:12.24
— Baker, Jessica UPS NT X1:20.56

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Denzer, Ryan SU NT 49.59 6
2 Haverlah, Ross SU NT 50.33 4
3 Kramer, Josh UPS NT 51.18 3
4 Foster, Zach SU NT 52.60 2
5 Patterson, Josh UPS NT 53.28 1
6 Schweingruber, Nikolai UPS NT 56.95

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trygg, Breanna UPS NT 1:00.51 6
2 Fischbach, Elise SU NT 1:01.90 4
3 Becklin, Katie UPS NT 1:04.24 3
4 Caldwell, Jennifer SU NT 1:04.85 2
5 Woodall, Lydia SU NT 1:09.93 1
6 Greasby, Tammy UPS NT 1:12.04

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ewald, Rui SU NT 54.35 6
2 Bartsch, Jon SU NT 55.03 4
3 Wynhof, Cory UPS NT 58.49 3
4 Tollett, Bill SU NT 1:01.81 2
5 Veal, Tag UPS NT 1:01.92 1
6 Senkyrik, Adam UPS NT 1:03.66

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Borgen, Alex UPS NT 5:20.92 6
2 Rice, Kristie SU NT 5:28.04 4
3 Williams, Megan UPS NT 5:31.04 3
4 Lassiter, Mary SU NT 5:41.88 2
5 Demander, Elizabeth UPS NT 5:47.11 1
6 Cox, Allison SU NT 5:58.59

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Dwight SU NT 5:00.00 6
2 Naleway, Patrick SU NT 5:07.33 4
3 Wandschneider, Dan UPS NT 5:23.04 3
4 Maiuri, Nick UPS NT 5:29.54 2
5 Zager, John UPS NT 5:46.44 1

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gallagher, Marion SU NT 1:07.60 6
2 Rennie, Michele UPS NT 1:09.89 4
3 Matthew, Erin SU NT 1:10.38 3
4 Sweiter, Erin UPS NT 1:13.95 2
5 Williams, Courtney UPS NT 1:16.87 1
6 Stanley, Megan SU NT 1:17.46

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shelton, Jesse SU NT 1:01.95 6
2 Oram, Matt SU NT 1:02.34 4
3 Roberts, Brad SU NT 1:04.19 3
4 Ching, Noa UPS NT 1:06.85 2
5 Wolfe, Greg UPS NT 1:09.19 1
6 Patterson, Josh UPS NT 1:09.59

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seattle U 'A' NT 1:43.10 11
1) DiPasquale, Rachel 2) Schluter, Kylie
3) Caldwell, Jennifer 4) Michener, Kristen
2 University of Puget Sound 'A' NT 1:46.56 4
1) MacDonald, Helen 2) Demander, Elizabeth
3) Martin, Jessica 4) Becklin, Katie
3 University of Puget Sound 'B' NT 1:53.37 2
1) Lundeen, Jen 2) Rempel, Colleen
3) Wyhof, Whitney 4) Baker, Jessica

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seattle U 'A' NT 1:28.07 11
1) Collins, Tim 2) Bemis, Corigan
3) Bartsch, Jon 4) Denzer, Ryan
2 Seattle U 'B' NT 1:34.98 4
1) Haverlah, Ross 2) Tollett, Bill
3) Thompson, Dwight 4) Mueller, Zach
3 University of Puget Sound 'A' NT 1:37.02 2
1) Wynhof, Cory 2) Ching, Noa
3) Schweingruber, Nikolai 4) Fong, Matthew

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week