Seattle Sweeps Central Washington Again

ELLENSBURG, Wash., Nov. 13. JESSE Shelton set two of Seattle’s NCAA Div. II national ‘B’ qualifying marks in leading Seattle to a sweep of in-state rival Central Washington in a dual meet at CWU on Thursday evening.

The men swam to a 142-63 victory. The Seattle women won 140-62. Both teams improved to 2-1 in dual meet competition this year, with both victories coming against Central. The women won eight of the nine individual events and both relays en route to victory, while the men swept both relays and won seven individual events.

Shelton (So., Longview, Wash./Mark Morris HS) met the national ‘B’ qualifying marks in the sprint freestyle events, swimming to victory in both of them. He started with a time of 21.40 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle and followed with a time of 47.14 seconds in the 100-yard free.

Jonathan Bartsch (Jr., Billings, Mont./Billings HS) was also a double event winner for the SU men. He was victorious in the 400-yard individual medley (4:18.26) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:01.5). Dwight Thompson (Fr., Lake Forest Park, Wash./Shorecrest HS) was Seattle’s other national qualifier, winning the 1650-yard free in a time of 16:10.07.

Other event winners for the Redhawk men were Rui Ewald (Sr., Santos, Brazil/Colegio Objectivo, Foothill), 1:57.04 in the 200-yard butterfly, and Matt Oram (So., Olympia, Wash./North Thurston HS), 2:11.62, in the 200-yard breaststroke.

Elise Fischbach (Sr., Eugene, Ore./South Eugene HS) and Marion Gallagher (Jr., Everett, Wash./Cascade HS) were the two female national qualifiers for the Redhawks. Fischbach won the 200-back in a time of 2:09.78. Gallagher was victorious in the 200-breast, finishing in 2:28.86. Gallagher also won the 50-free with a time of 25.35 seconds.

Kristen Michener (Jr., Sacramento, Calif./Loretto HS) was also a dual event winner for the Redhawk women. She won the 200-yard free in a time of 2:01.54, and the 500-yard free in a time 5:27.54. Other event winners included Erin Matthew (Fr., Bremerton, Wash./Central Kitsap HS), 4:48.87 in the 400 IM; Kristie Rice (Fr., Des Moines, Wash./Mount Rainier HS), 2:16.88 in the 200 fly and Rachel DiPasquale (Jr., Renton, Wash./Kentridge HS), 55.23 seconds in the 100 free.

The women finished 1-2-3 in four events (400-IM, 200-fly, 500-free, 200-breast). The Redhawk men swept two events (50-free, 200-breast).

The Redhawks will not be in competition again until their next trip to Ellensburg for the Central Washington Invitational on Dec. 5-7.

RESULTS
Women’s 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1, Seattle University ‘A’ 1:54.87. 2, Central Washington University ‘A’ 2:05.84.

Men’s 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1, Seattle University ‘A’ 1:40.05. 2, Seattle University ‘B’ 1:44.68. 3, Central Washington University ‘A’ 1:44.77. 4, Central Washington University ‘B’ 1:56.30.

Women’s 1,650 Yard Freestyle – 1, Emily vonJentzen, CWU, 19:21.65. 2, Allison Cox, SU, 19:24.96. 3, Michelle Godwin, CWU, 20:03.62. 4, Erin Millie, CWU, 20:21.57.

Men’s 1,650 Yard Freestyle – 1, Dwight Thompson, SU, 16:10.07x. 2, James Olson, CWU, 16:28.53. 3, Nick Tainter, CWU, 17:14.36. 4, Bill Tollett, SU, 18:19.81. 5, Brad Roberts, SU, 18:37.26. 6, Robby Stout, CWU, 18:50.23.

Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle – 1, Kristen Michener, SU, 2:01.54. 2, Leia Spillman, CWU, 2:04.05. 3, Mary Lassiter, SU, 2:05.36. 4, Jennifer Caldwell, SU, 2:05.68. 5, Caroline Marshall, CWU, 2:10.88. 6, Tara Howes, CWU, 2:15.49.

Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle – 1, Cliff Brooke, CWU, 1:44.28. 2, Rui Ewald, SU, 1:49.78. 3, Patrick Naleway, SU, 1:51.23. 4, Ross Haverlah, SU, 1:51.25. 5, Kyle MacDonald, CWU, 1:58.43. 6, Andy Walters, CWU, 2:03.34.

Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle – 1, Marion Gallagher, SU, 25.35. 2, Erin Tomaszewski, CWU, 25.79. 3, Andrea Quick, CWU, 26.32. 4, Amanda Schank, CWU, 26.32. 5, Lydia Woodall, SU, 27.00. 6, Amy Jahnke, SU, 27.26.

Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle – 1, Jesse Shelton, SU, 21.40x. 2, Ryan Denzer, SU, 21.97. 3, Tim Collins, SU, 22.07. 4, Matt Kalkoske, CWU, 22.30. 5, Patrick Monson, CWU, 23.02. 6, R.J. Price, CWU, 24.97.

Women’s 400 Yard Individual Medley – 1, Erin Matthew, SU, 4:46.87. 2, Kristie Rice, SU, 4:47.71. 3, Megan Stanley, SU, 5:07.15. 4, Stacey Rupert, CWU, 5:19.78. 5, Emily vonJentzen, CWU, 5:33.47.

Men’s 400 Yard Individual Medley – 1, Jon Bartsch, SU, 4:18.26. 2, Zach Mueller, SU, 4:20.88. 3, Josh King, CWU, 4:28.23. 4, Sean Prothero, CWU, 4:30.57. 5, Zach Foster, SU, 4:30.85. 6, Justin Johnston, CWU, 4:52.75.

Women’s 200 Yard Butterfly – 1, Kristie Rice, SU, 2:16.88. 2, Amy Jahnke, SU, 2:21.50. 3, Lydia Woodall, SU, 2:23.70. 4, Michelle Biwer, CWU, 2:25.14. 5, Rebecca George, CWU, 2:35.04.

Men’s 200 Yard Butterfly – 1, Rui Ewald, SU, 1:57.04. 2, James Olson, CWU, 1:59.03. 3, Patrick Naleway, SU, 2:05.59. 4, Dwight Thompson, SU, 2:10.53. 5, Sean Prothero, CWU, 2:17.06. 6, Robby Stout, CWU, 2:36.27.

Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle – 1, Rachel DiPasquale, SU, 55.23. 2, Erin Tomaszewski, CWU, 56.89. 3, Leia Spillman, CWU, 57.16. 4, Erin Matthew, SU, 57.50. 5, Andrea Quick, CWU, 57.93. 6, Megan Stanley, SU, 1:00.11.

Men’s 100 Yard Freestyle – 1, Jesse Shelton, SU, 47.14x. 2, Ryan Denzer, SU, 47.68. 3, Matt Kalkoske, CWU, 50.38. 4, Matt Oram, SU, 50.39. 5, Patrick Monson, CWU, 52.99. 6, Kevin Weatherbie, CWU, 57.06.

Women’s 200 Yard Backstroke – 1, Elise Fischbach, SU, 2:09.78x. 2, Jennifer Caldwell, SU, 2:18.32. 3, Adrienne Henderson, CWU, 2:20.78. 4, Erin Millie, CWU, 2:23.24. 5, Stacey Rupert, CWU, 2:24.11.

Men’s 200 Yard Backstroke – 1, Jon Bartsch, SU, 2:01.50. 2, Nick Tainter, CWU, 2:04.28. 3, Zach Foster, SU, 2:07.84. 4, Mike Maier, CWU, 2:08.25. 5, Bill Tollett, SU, 2:08.41. 6, Alex Hughes, CWU, 2:12.83.

Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle – 1, Kristen Michener, SU, 5:27.54. 2, Mary Lassiter, SU, 5:35.14. 3, Allison Cox, SU, 5:37.42. 4, Emily vonJentzen, CWU, 5:52.02. 5, Michelle Godwin, CWU, 6:01.20. 6, Caroline Marshall, CWU, 6:06.34.

Men’s 500 Yard Freestyle – 1, Cliff Brooke, CWU, 4:45.59. 2, Dwight Thompson, SU, 4:49.36. 3, Zach Mueller, SU, 4:54.49. 4, Josh King, CWU, 5:13.22. 5, Kevin Weatherbie, CWU, 5:16.18. 6, Bill Tollett, SU, 5:16.49.

Women’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – 1, Marion Gallagher, SU, 2:28.86x. 2, Erin Matthew, SU, 2:33.45. 3, Kristie Rice, SU, 2:36.80. 4, Andrea Quick, CWU, 2:47.76. 5, Rebecca George, CWU, 2:53.16.

Men’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – 1. Matt Oram, SU, 2:11.62. 2, Ross Haverlah, SU, 2:16.60. 3, Brad Roberts, SU, 2:20.95. 4, Sean Prothero, CWU, 2:22.89. 5, R.J. Price, CWU, 2:26.39. 6, Justin Johnston, CWU, 2:36.12.

Women’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1, Seattle University ‘A’ 3:45.06. 2, Central Washington University ‘A’ 3:52.41. 3, Seattle University ‘B’ 4:02.20. 4, Central Washington University ‘B’ 4:15.38.

Men’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1, Seattle University ‘A’ 3:11.89. 2, Central Washington University ‘A’ 3:25.77. 3. Central Washington University ‘B’ 3:27.39.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week