Sara Hildebrand Wins Gold on 3-Meter on Final Day of Grand Prix

THE WOODLANDS, Texas, May 12. 2000 Olympian Sara Hildebrand (St. Paul, Minn.) captured the gold on 3-meter springboard on the final day of the Speedo FINA Diving Grand Prix. Hildebrand finished with 327.57 points on the afternoon.

Scoring consistently on all five attempts, Hildebrand's dive list boasted the highest degree of difficulty – 14.8 (Davison also had a 14.8 DD). An Indiana University graduate, Hildebrand will compete on the board at the World Championships, July 13-20, in Barcelona, Spain.

Also competing for the U.S. in the finals was Michelle Davison (Columbia, S.C.). Davison, a 2000 Olympian, placed fourth a score of 313.98. She will also dive 3-meter in Barcelona. Tania Cagnotto of Italy and Australia's Loudy Tourky, 2000 Olympians, placed second and third, respectively, with 317.40 and 315.51 points.

Justin and Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) took the silver on synchronized platform with 324.84. The brothers will compete on the board at the World Championships this summer.

Great Britain's Peter Waterfield and Leon Taylor placed first with 354.06 and Robert Newber and Mathew Helm finished third with a score of 350.58.

On men's platform, Caesar Garcia (Baton Rouge, La.) finished in sixth place with 400.32 points. Garcia was the 2003 NCAA Division I champion on 10-meter for Auburn University.

Winning his second event of the meet, Newbery won the gold for Australia with 480 points. Newbery's final dive, a back 2 ½ somersault, 2 ½ twists, pike was scored for 102.60 points, enough to move him past teammate Helm (475.44). Mexico's Rommel Pacheco rounded out the top three with a score of 462.81.

Final Results:
Women's 3-meter Final
1 1,073.07 RACHELLE KUNKEL (UNA)
2 1,023.18 SARA HILDEBRAND (IND)
3 968.31 LAURYN MCCALLEY (TENN)
4 947.82 MICHELLE DAVISON (UNA)
5 916.62 KIMIKO HIRAI SOLDATI (WD)
6 904.11 KATIE BETH BRYANT (UNA)
7 897.99 SUMMER MITCHELL (UT)
8 897.24 ASHLEY RUBENSTEIN (AU)

Women's 3-meter Preliminary
1 528.75 RACHELLE KUNKEL (UNA)
2 504.36 SARA HILDEBRAND (IND)
3 470.49 ASHLEY RUBENSTEIN (AU)
4 466.35 LAURYN MCCALLEY (TENN)
5 463.32 MICHELLE DAVISON (UNA)
6 459.84 SUMMER MITCHELL (UT)
7 450.51 KATIE BETH BRYANT (UNA)
8 433.35 KIMIKO HIRAI SOLDATI (WD)
9 421.56 NANCILEA UNDERWOOD (UNA)
10 413.25 CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IND)
11 409.74 TRISHA TUMLINSON (UNA)
12 405.21 CHELSEA DAVIS (ELITE)
13 401.58 JESSICA THOMPSON (UNA)
14 399.12 LINDSAY WEIGLE (IND) (IND)
15 380.82 JESSICA LIVINGSTON (UNA)
16 374.07 ASHLEY ROSENTHAL (STAN)
17 370.11 LAUREN KING (USC)

Women's Platform Final
1 994.17 LAURA WILKINSON (WOOD)
2 990.51 SARA HILDEBRAND (IU)
3 921.93 BRITTANY VIOLA (TOD)
4 919.65 NATALIA DIEA (OHIO)
5 891.57 ERIN SONES (UNA)
6 868.80 TRISHA TUMLINSON (UNA)
7 843.12 CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IU)
8 840.69 ASHLEY BOURLAND (WOOD)

Women's Platform Preliminary
1 485.16 LAURA WILKINSON (WOOD)
2 478.98 BRITTANY VIOLA (TOD)
3 476.97 SARA HILDEBRAND (IU)
4 471.15 NATALIA DIEA (OHIO)
5 445.65 ERIN SONES (UNA)
6 441.06 TRISHA TUMLINSON (UNA)
7 426.09 CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IU)
8 416.40 ASHLEY BOURLAND (WOODS)
9 404.58 JESSICA LIVINGSTON (UNA)
10 395.76 NICOLE POHORENEC (UT)
11 353.43 TARYN IGNACIO (KDC)
12 336.69 LINDSAY WEIGLE (IND)
13 329.85 KATY BANKS (MVN)

Women's Synchro 3-meter Final
1 532.92 CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IND)/SARA HILDEBRAND (IND)
2 528.00 KATIE BETH BRYANT (UM)/MICHELLE DAVISON (UNA)
3 516.90 RACHELLE KUNKEL (UNA)/KIMIKO HIRAI SOLDATI (WD)
4 512.97 SUMMER MITCHELL (UT)/ALLY HARTZELL (UT)
5 469.98 LINDSAY WEIGLE (IND)/LORI MATTHYS (IND)

Women's Synchro 3-meter Preliminary
1. 270.06 CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IND)/SARA HILDEBRAND (IND)
2. 256.80 RACHELLE KUNKEL (UNA)/KIMIKO HIRAI SOLDATI (WD)
3. 255.00 KATIE BETH BRYANT (UM)/MICHELLE DAVISON (UNA)
4. 252.48 SUMMER MITCHELL (UT)/ALLY HARTZELL (UT)
5. 235.95 LINDSAY WEIGLE (IND)/LORI MATTNYS (IND)

Women's Synchro Platform Final
1 579.06 BRITTANY VIOLA (TOD/LAURA WILKINSON (WD)
2 558.81 SARA HILDEBRAND (IND)/CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IND)
3 478.56 LORI MATTHYS (IND)/LINDSAY WEIGLE (IND)
4 472.53 ASHLEY BOURLAND (WD)/HEATHER BOUNDS (WD)

Women's Synchro Platform Preliminary
1 280.59 SARA HILDEBRAND (IND)/CASSANDRA CARDINELL (IND)
2 274.98 BRITTANY VIOLA (TOD)/LAURA WILKINSON (WD)
3 242.67 LORI MATTHYS (IND)/LINDSAY WEIGLE (IND)
4 236.91 ASHLEY BOURLAND (WD)/HEATHER BOUNDS (WD)

Men's 3-meter Final
1 1,272.39 TROY DUMAIS (WOOD)
2 1,228.86 PHIL JONES (TENN)
3 1,199.73 JUSTIN WILCOCK (WOOD)
4 1,190.82 JEVON TARANTINO (CORAL)
5 1,129.38 TOM DAVIDSON (NYAC)
6 1,102.59 MATT BRICKER (AU) (AU)
7 1,101.12 DANIEL CROASTON (STARZ)
8 1,076.43 MARC CARLTON (IU)

Men's 3-meter Preliminary
1 646.95 TROY DUMAIS (WOOD)
2 605.97 JEVON TARANTINO (CORAL)
3 604.44 PHIL JONES (UT)
4 568.02 JUSTIN WILCOCK (WOOD)
5 559.59 TOM DAVIDSON (NYAC)
6 541.77 DANIEL CROASTON (STARZ)
7 539.73 MATT BRICKER (AU) (AU)
8 538.41 MARC CARLTON (IU)
9 532.83 MARK RUIZ (TOD)
10 530.19 CRIS COLWILL (JET)
11 527.31 ANDREW BRADLEY (USC)
12 513.21 BRICE DUMAIS (SMU)
13 506.70 KYLE PRANDI (MIAMI)
14 499.32 JEFF GORTON (FLDT)
15 453.69 STEVE SEGERLIN (BLUE)
16 445.83 DEREK STARKS (MVN)
17 441.72 RAY VINCENT (TDC)

Men's Platform Final
1 1,282.44 JUSTIN DUMAIS (UNA)
2 1,255.83 MARK RUIZ (UNA)
3 1,193.94 CAESAR GARCIA (AU)
4 993.90 MARC CARLTON (UNA)
5 985.26 DANIEL CROASTON (IRTC)
6 983.85 DEREK STARKS (MVN)
7 969.30 STEVE SEGERLIN (BLUE)
8 968.64 RAY VINCENT (TDC)

Men's Platform Preliminary
1 623.70 JUSTIN DUMAIS (UNA)
2 600.15 CAESAR GARCIA (AU)
3 597.03 MARK RUIZ (UNA)
4 504.18 RAY VINCENT (TDC)
5 477.96 DEREK STARKS (MVN)
6 467.37 STEVE SEGERLIN (BLUE)
7 467.28 MARC CARLTON (UNA) (UNA)
8 462.51 DANIEL CROASTON (IRTC)
9 440.88 THOMAS FINCHUM (IRTC)
10 389.55 BEAU SYDES (SMU)
11 370.11 RYAN RINCON (PDA)

Men's Synchro 3-meter Final
1 666.15 TROY DUMAIS (UNA)/JUSTIN DUMAIS (UNA)
2 619.53 CAESAR GARCIA (AU)/MATT BRICKER (AU)
3 580.95 MARC CARLTON (UNA)/BRIAN MARIANO (UNA)
4 530.76 JUSTIN WILCOCK (WD)/JEFF GORTON (FTL)

Men's Synchro 3-meter Preliminary
1.319.86 JUSTIN DUMAIS (UNA)/TROY DUMAIS (UNA)
2.302.88 CAESAR GARCIA (AU)/MATT BRICKER (AU)
3.289.80 MARC CARLTON (UNA)/BRIAN MARIANO
4.272.19 JUSTIN WILCOCK (WD)/JEFF GORTON (FTL)
5.266.40 PHIL JONES (TENN)/BRICE DUMAIS (SMU)

Men's Synchro Platform Final
1 648.84 JUSTIN DUMAIS (UNA)/TROY DUMAIS (UNA)
2 627.42 KYLE PRANDI (UNA)/MARK RUIZ (UNA)
3 613.95 CAESAR GARCIA (AU)/MATT BRICKER (AU)
4 542.34 MARC CARLTON (UNA)/BRIAN MARIANO (UNA)
5 472.74 RYAN RINCON (PDA)/RAY VINCENT (TDC)

Men's Synchro Platform Preliminary
1 328.14 JUSTIN DUMAIS (UNA)/TROY DUMAIS (UNA)
2 318.00 KYLE PRANDI (UNA)/MARK RUIZ (UNA)
3 314.31 CAESAR GARCIA (AU)/MATT BRICKER (AU)
4 271.50 MARC CARLTON (UNA)/BRIAN MARIANO (UNA)
5 228.15 RYAN RINCON (PDA)/RAY VINCENT (TDC)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here