Sandeno Turns in Quick Times at USC Intrasquad

LOS ANGELES, Calif., October 13. KAITLIN Sandeno took advantage of the opportunity to race this weekend at USC’s Cardinal vs. Gold Intrasquad meet.

Sandeno finished first in the women’s 500 free in an impressive 4:44.38, about two seconds ahead of freshman teammate Kalyn Keller. In August, Keller touched out Sandeno for the 400m free national title.
Sandeno also finished first in the women’s 200 IM in 2:02.72.

The 2004 edition of the exhibition meet was the closest in years, with the Cardinal team squeaking by in the gold team, 222.5-218.5.

RESULTS: USC Intrasquad Cardinal vs. Gold

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Cardinal-CA A NT 4:22.99 11
1) Quillen, Erin * 2) Mitchell, Jan * 3) Ellis, Jackie * 4) Johnson, Merritt *
— Gold Team A NT DQ
1) Fargus, Joanna * 2) Sieper, Kristina * 3) Greene, Melissa * 4) Conneally, Cait *

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Cardinal-CA A NT 3:33.70 11
1) Staley, Trent * 2) Youm, Joon * 3) Mason, Sam * 4) Kauffman, Mike *
— Gold Team A NT DQ
1) Cobble, Chris * 2) Smith, Alton * 3) Kleyn, Aaron * 4) Hall, Conner *

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kayln, Keller * Cardinal-CA NT 10:09.62 9
2 Fargus, Joanna * Gold Team NT 10:38.43 4
3 Kozak, Marisa * Cardinal-CA NT 10:51.32 3
4 Li, Chor * Gold Team NT 12:43.88 2

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Jensen, Larsen * Gold Team NT 9:30.99 9
2 Storie, Tyler * Cardinal-CA NT 9:36.42 4
3 Peterson, Matt * Gold Team NT 10:00.51 3

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Krohn, Jana * Cardinal-CA NT 1:50.47 6 . 50
1 Pedder, Margie * Gold Team NT 1:50.47 6 . 50
3 Ball, Allison * Gold Team NT 2:08.04 3
4 Guerrero, Jessie * Cardinal-CA NT 2:21.66 2

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Staley, Trent * Cardinal-CA NT 1:40.49 9
2 Jensen, Larsen * Gold Team NT 1:40.58 4
3 Hall, Conner * Gold Team NT 1:43.22 3

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Galloway, Joy * Cardinal-CA NT 24.42 9
2 Sieper, Kristina * Gold Team NT 24.79 4
3 Johnson, Merritt * Cardinal-CA NT 26.30 3
4 Park, Annie * Gold Team NT 26.37 2
5 Deters, Brean * Cardinal-CA NT 26.79 1
6 Kerr, Ali * Gold Team NT 27.25

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sussex, Sean * Gold Team NT 20.89 9
2 Panos, Tyler * Cardinal-CA NT 21.56 4
3 Smith, Alton * Gold Team NT 22.27 3
4 Hilde, Mike * Cardinal-CA NT 25.00 2
5 Vincent, Ray * Gold Team NT 26.40 1

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * Gold Team NT 2:02.72 9
2 Vazhenin, Stacey * Cardinal-CA NT 2:09.08 4
3 Kozak, Marisa * Cardinal-CA NT 2:15.09 3
4 Dameron, Adrienne * Gold Team NT 2:40.54 2

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Fahey, Paul * Gold Team NT 1:53.12 9
2 Donaldson, Ryan * Cardinal-CA NT 1:54.36 4
3 Cobble, Chris * Gold Team NT 2:05.74 3

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Krohn, Jana * Cardinal-CA NT 2:00.10 9
2 Pedder, Margie * Gold Team NT 2:00.93 4
3 Kayln, Keller * Cardinal-CA NT 2:02.67 3
4 Greene, Melissa * Gold Team NT 2:10.08 2
5 Deters, Brean * Cardinal-CA NT 2:18.37 1
6 Li, Chor * Gold Team NT 2:35.07

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Meszaros, Gergehy * Gold Team NT 1:52.18 9
2 Mason, Sam * Cardinal-CA NT 1:52.31 4
3 Kauffman, Mike * Cardinal-CA NT 1:53.46 3
4 Hall, Conner * Gold Team NT 1:55.43 2
5 Kleyn, Aaron * Gold Team NT 1:55.88 1

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Conneally, Cait * Gold Team NT 51.75 9
2 Galloway, Joy * Cardinal-CA NT 52.36 4
3 Ball, Allison * Gold Team NT 57.15 3
4 Johnson, Merritt * Cardinal-CA NT 57.93 2
5 Kerr, Ali * Gold Team NT 59.52 1
6 Tsakoumakic, Jennifer * Cardinal-CA NT 1:02.56

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sussex, Sean * Gold Team NT 46.22 9
2 Panos, Tyler * Cardinal-CA NT 46.53 4
3 Smith, Alton * Gold Team NT 49.34 3
4 Youm, Joon * Cardinal-CA NT 49.67 2
5 Jenkins, Kenny * Cardinal-CA NT 1:07.47 1

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Fargus, Joanna * Gold Team NT 2:02.95 9
2 Vazhenin, Stacey * Cardinal-CA NT 2:05.93 4
3 Kozak, Marisa * Cardinal-CA NT 2:13.63 3
4 Everett, Kelly * Gold Team NT 2:27.67 2
5 Quillen, Erin * Cardinal-CA NT 2:30.27 1

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Mason, Sam * Cardinal-CA NT 1:54.37 9
2 Hall, Conner * Gold Team NT 1:59.44 4
3 Cobble, Chris * Gold Team NT 2:05.63 3

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * Gold Team NT 4:44.38 9
2 Kayln, Keller * Cardinal-CA NT 4:46.87 4
3 Krohn, Jana * Cardinal-CA NT 5:10.84 3
4 Everett, Kelly * Gold Team NT 6:05.94 2
5 Guerrero, Jessie * Cardinal-CA NT 6:25.48 1

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Jensen, Larsen * Gold Team NT 4:30.64 9
2 Kauffman, Mike * Cardinal-CA NT 4:36.65 4
3 Peterson, Matt * Gold Team NT 4:42.23 3
4 Storie, Tyler * Cardinal-CA NT 4:44.08 2

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sieper, Kristina * Gold Team NT 2:20.89 9
2 Galloway, Joy * Cardinal-CA NT 2:22.44 4
3 Vazhenin, Stacey * Cardinal-CA NT 2:29.74 3
4 Mitchell, Jan * Cardinal-CA NT 2:42.95 2
5 Dameron, Adrienne * Gold Team NT 3:06.82 1

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Youm, Joon * Cardinal-CA NT 2:05.42 9
2 Fahey, Paul * Gold Team NT 2:09.62 4
3 Donaldson, Ryan * Cardinal-CA NT 2:12.96 3
4 Kleyn, Aaron * Gold Team NT 2:29.42 2

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Gold Team A NT 3:36.64 11
1) Pedder, Margie * 2) Greene, Melissa * 3) Sandeno, Kaitlin * 4) Conneally, Cait *
2 Cardinal-CA A NT 3:59.18 4
1) Deters, Brean * 2) Ellis, Jackie * 3) Quillen, Erin * 4) Mitchell, Jan *

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Gold Team A NT 3:06.82 11
1) Meszaros, Gergehy * 2) Peterson, Matt * 3) Fahey, Paul * 4) Sussex, Sean *
— Cardinal-CA A NT DQ
1) Staley, Trent * 2) Storie, Tyler * 3) Donaldson, Ryan * 4) Panos, Tyler *

Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points

1 Fusaro, Nicci * Cardinal-CA NT 271.20 9
2 Moreno, Tory * Gold Team NT 207.75 4
3 Draper, Lindsay * Gold Team NT 191.85 3
4 Linder, Tiffany * Cardinal-CA NT 175.15 2

Event 24 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points

1 Hilde, Mike * Cardinal-CA NT 302.05 9
2 Kenkins, Kenny * Cardinal-CA NT 273.85 4
3 Vincent, Ray * Gold Team NT 270.70 3

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points

1 Fusaro, Nicci * Cardinal-CA NT 271.20 9
2 Moreno, Tory * Gold Team NT 207.75 4
3 Draper, Lindsay * Gold Team NT 191.85 3
4 Linder, Tiffany * Cardinal-CA NT 175.15 2

Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points

1 Hilde, Mike * Cardinal-CA NT 302.05 9
2 Kenkins, Kenny * Cardinal-CA NT 273.85 4
3 Vincent, Ray * Gold Team NT 270.70 3

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week