Ryosuke Irie Blasts 3rd Fastest 100 Back of 2017 at Charlotte UltraSwim

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The 2017 Charlotte UltraSwim continued today with several athletes transitioning into the top 20 world rankings for 2017.

Women’s 100 Back

Olivia Smoliga delivered a strong showing in the women’s 100 back, touching first with a time of 1:00.70. Wolfpack Elite’s Elise Haan turned in a second place finish of 1:01.02, followed by Athens Bulldog’s Kylie Stewart’s 1:01.63.

A - Final
   1 Smoliga, Olivia M       22 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-1:01.40      1:00.70        20
   2 Haan, Elise M           19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:01.62      1:01.02        17
   3 Stewart, Kylie N        21 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-1:02.13      1:01.63        16
   4 Caldwell, Courtney K    19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:03.13      1:02.27        15
   5 Glover, Mackenzie       19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:02.58      1:02.49        14
   6 Murez, Andrea           25 Israel Swimming Associati1:04.05      1:02.84        13
   7 Ford, Kathryn A         21 North Carolina Aquatic Cl1:04.26      1:03.61        12
   8 Menkhaus, Julia E       17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:04.00      1:03.82        11

Men’s 100 Back

Ryosuke Irie, swimming unattached, edged ahead in the 2017 world rankings with a top showing in the men’s 100 back. Irie improved upon his 2017 best of 53.46 with a 53.25, moving him to third in the world rankings.

Wolfpack Elite’s Justin Ress added a second place finish of 53.49, rocketing from ninth to fifth in the world rankings, while Israel Swimming’s David Gamburg was third with a 55.77.

A - Final
   1 Irie, Ryosuke           27 Unattached-NC              55.64        53.25        20
   2 Ress, Justin A          19 Wolfpack Elite-NC          54.34        53.49        17
   3 Gamburg, David          23 Israel Swimming Associati  57.01        55.77        16
   4 Le, Paul N              24 Missouri State University  57.94        56.01        15
   5 Stuart, Hennessey P     22 Wolfpack Elite-NC          56.42        56.22        14
   6 Toumarkin, Yakov Y      25 Israel Swimming Associati  56.62        56.33        13
   7 St. George, Maximilian  20 Unattached Duke-NC         57.84        58.12        12
   8 Whiteside, John D       19 UN CT-CT                   57.55        58.21        11

Women’s 200 Fly

Joanna Melo grabbed a strong win in the women’s 200 fly, stopping the clock at a time of 2:10.18, close to two seconds ahead of the competition.

Athens Bulldogs’ Chelsea Britt finished second overall with a 2:12.11, followed closely by Enfinity’s Olivia Carter and her time of 2:12.22.

A - Final
   1 Melo, Joanna M          30 Unattached-NC            2:13.50      2:10.18        20
   2 Britt, Chelsea E        22 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-2:13.56      2:12.11        17
   3 Carter, Olivia G        16 Enfinity Aquatic Club-NC 2:13.64      2:12.22        16
   4 Qualls, Katelyn E       18 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:20.63      2:20.61        15
   5 Campbell, Mckenzie N    15 Greensboro Community YMCA2:22.80      2:20.64        14
   6 Wall, Emma R            22 Missouri State University2:25.85      2:21.45        13
   7 Vannote, Elizabeth A    15 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:23.38      2:23.57        12
   8 Hoffman, Amanda D       16 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:25.37      2:26.04        11

Men’s 200 Fly

Robert McHugh, swimming unattached, posted the top time in the men’s 200 fly at a 2:00.36. He won the event by more than two seconds.

Frederick Schubert, also swimming unattached, turned in a 2:02.70 for second, while Wolfpack Elite’s Lucca Martins grabbed third with a 2:04.23.

A - Final
   1 McHugh, Robert S        21 Unattached SE-SE         2:02.81      2:00.36        20
   2 Schubert, Frederick T   19 Unattached-VA            2:05.40      2:02.70        17
   3 Martins, Lucca A        19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:05.44      2:04.23        16
   4 Revis, Mason T          20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:05.05      2:05.62        15
   5 Bilden, Thomas W        20 North Carolina Aquatic Cl2:04.64      2:06.29        14
   6 Fong, Zachary L         19 Unattached-MA            2:07.67      2:06.98        13
   7 Bretscher, James R      21 Tennessee Aquatics-SE    2:08.35      2:08.02        12
   8 Poelke, Boyd R          15 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:10.98      2:09.83        11

Women’s 100 Breast

New York Athletic Club’s Katie Meili dominated the women’s 100 breast with a sizzling win of 1:05.95. Meili’s time vaults her to second in the world rankings behind Russia’s Yulia Efimova and her top ranking of 1:05.90.

Melanie Margalis of Saint Petersburg finished second with a 1:08.87, followed by Wolfpack Elite’s Kayla Brumbaum and her time of 1:10.25.

A - Final
   1 Meili, Catherine M      26 New York Athletic Club-MR1:08.03      1:05.95        20
   2 Margalis, Melanie A     25 Saint Petersburg Aquatics1:08.83      1:08.87        17
   3 Brumbaum, Kayla H       22 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:09.56      1:10.25        16
   4 Dirrane, Kersten V      21 Unattached Game-SC       1:12.61      1:11.92        15
   5 Higgs, Albury A         18 Unattached-NC            1:12.46      1:12.06        14
   6 Vonderhaar, Madeleine   18 Unattached Cav-VA        1:14.29      1:12.84        13
   7 Higgs, Lillian L        16 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:12.91      1:13.61        12
   8 Hauder, Caroline O      17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:14.54      1:14.77        11

Men’s 100 Breast

Tennessee Aquatics’ Bradley Craig grabbed a narrow victory in the men’s 100 breast over Craig Elmslie. Craig grabbed the win with a 1:03.13 over Elmslie’s 1:03.37.

Marko Blazevski, representing the Republic of Macedonia, turned in a time of 1:04.27 for third.

A - Final
   1 Craig, Bradley A        28 Tennessee Aquatics-SE    1:04.59      1:03.13        20
   2 Emslie, Craig           21 Unattached Ncac-NC       1:03.38      1:03.37        17
   3 Blazevski, Marko        24 Republic of Macedonia-ZZ 1:04.40      1:04.27        16
   4 Theunissen, Nicholas T  20 Missouri State University1:05.35      1:04.83        15
   5 Neto, Matheus L         23 Unattached-NC            1:05.09      1:05.13        14
   6 Hang, Thomas N          21 Gamecock Aquatics-SC     1:04.91      1:05.26        13
   7 Eriksson, Niclas E      23 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:04.76      1:05.35        12
   8 Chan, William E         17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:05.43      1:05.37        11

Women’s 400 Free

Leah Smith continued to dominate the women’s distance free events with a top showing in the 400 free. Smith stopped the clock at a 4:05.62 to rocket to fourth in the world rankings for 2017.

Wolfpack Elite’s Hannah Moore collected a second place finish of 4:11.99, followed by Saint Petersburg’s Ariel Finke’s 4:18.42.

A - Final
   1 Smith, Leah G           22 Unattached-VA            4:10.47      4:05.62        20
   2 Moore, Hannah M         20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        4:19.61      4:11.99        17
   3 Finke, Ariel S          20 Saint Petersburg Aquatics4:20.24      4:18.42        16
   4 Williams, Cecelia A     21 Cavalier Swimming-VA     4:19.84      4:18.46        15
   5 Stout, Jordan M         19 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-4:24.74      4:20.80        14
   6 Lee, Shauna A           21 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-4:25.15      4:23.68        13
   7 Fields, Zhada L         19 North Carolina Aquatic Cl4:26.01      4:25.04        12
   8 Murez, Andrea           25 Israel Swimming Associati4:25.52      4:26.21        11

Men’s 400 Free

Tennessee Aquatics grabbed their second gold of the night, courtesy of Walker Higgins in the men’s 400 free. Higgins posted a final time of 3:56.05 for the gold.

John McIntyre of Wolfpack Elite finished second overall with a 3:57.38, while Gamecock Aquatics’ Matthew Berkemeyer was third with a 3:57.87.

A - Final
   1 Higgins, Walker A       20 Tennessee Aquatics-SE    3:57.78      3:56.05        20
   2 McIntyre, John M        19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        4:01.52      3:57.38        17
   3 Bekemeyer, Matthew C    20 Gamecock Aquatics-SC     4:00.86      3:57.87        16
   4 Magnan, Samuel P        20 Unattached-MA            4:01.91      3:59.25        15
   5 Campbell, Henry C       20 Unattached-NJ            4:08.33      4:02.35        14
   6 Quinn, Jason T          19 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins4:06.17      4:04.01        13
   7 Wiltsey, Curtis S       18 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      4:06.00      4:07.31        12
   8 Burns, Hayden M         20 Unattached SE-SE         4:07.83      4:12.49        11

Women’s 200 IM

Joanna Melo added a second gold to her collection with a dominating showing in the women’s 200 IM. Melo dropped a 2:15.21 for gold, finishing more than four seconds ahead of the competition.

Enfinity’s Olivia Carter was second overall with a time of 2:19.58, followed by Wolfpack Elite’s Lindsay Morrow’s 2:21.17.

A - Final
   1 Melo, Joanna M          30 Unattached-NC            2:18.79      2:15.21        20
   2 Carter, Olivia G        16 Enfinity Aquatic Club-NC 2:20.58      2:19.58        17
   3 Morrow, Lindsay M       20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:24.40      2:21.17        16
   4 Menkhaus, Julia E       17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:22.21      2:22.34        15
   5 Dirrane, Kersten V      21 Unattached Game-SC       2:23.72      2:23.21        14
   6 Higgs, Albury A         18 Unattached-NC            2:24.32      2:24.05        13
   7 Glover, Mackenzie       19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:24.05      2:24.39        12
   8 Hauder, Caroline O      17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:22.35      2:25.86        11

Men’s 200 IM

Robert McHugh accomplished the same double-gold as Melo with a top showing in the 200 IM. McHugh stopped the clock at a final time of 2:03.58, close to two seconds ahead of the competition.

Yakov Toumarkin, representing Israel Swimming Association, grabbed second with a 2:05.03, while YMCA of the Triangle Area’s Mark Andrew finished third with a 2:05.25.

A - Final
   1 McHugh, Robert S        21 Unattached SE-SE         2:07.35      2:03.58        20
   2 Toumarkin, Yakov Y      25 Israel Swimming Associati2:08.09      2:05.03        17
   3 Andrew, Mark W          19 YMCA of the Triangle Area2:06.01      2:05.25        16
   4 Willett, Phillip M      20 Missouri State University2:08.51      2:06.34        15
   5 Le, Paul N              24 Missouri State University2:09.25      2:08.97        14
   6 Martins, Lucca A        19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:11.36      2:09.80        13
   7 Revis, Mason T          20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:10.56      2:10.11        12
 --- Theunissen, Nicholas T  20 Missouri State University2:10.43           DQ
Comments Off on Ryosuke Irie Blasts 3rd Fastest 100 Back of 2017 at Charlotte UltraSwim

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here