Russia’s Prilukov Outduels Britain’s Davies in 1500m Free, Dutch Women Set Medley Relay Mark on Day 3 of Euro Short Course Champs

By Phillip Whitten

VIENNA, December 11. THE long and the short of it — that was the story on Day Three of the four-day European Short Course Championships in Vienna.

The men's 1500, the long of it, was the day's most exciting event with Russia's Yuri Prilukov going head-to-head with Britain's David Davies for 60 long laps. At the end, the Russian defended his crown, beating the 19 year-old upstart Welshman by 64-hundredths of a second in 14:31.92, a tenth of a second off his European mark. Davies' 14:32.56 was a British record. Twenty-six year-old Italian record-holder Massi Rosolino took third in 14:39.54, less than three second outside his best.

The short of it was the women's 4x50m medley relay where a team from the Netherlands — without Inky De Bruijn — lowered Sweden's world best by a tenth of a second to 1:48.21.

Russia won a second gold tonight when Nikolai Skvortsov beat Poland's Pawel Korzeniowski to the wall, 1:52.90 to 1:53.90. Romania's Ioan Gherghel, the favorite, was a soundly beaten third.

France's Frederic Bousquet, who swims for Auburn University, edged Italy's Filippo Magnini to take the 100 free, 47.52 to 47.60, as no other swimmer cracked 48 seconds.

Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor retaied his crown in the 50m breast, reversing the order of finish from yesterday's 100 breast over Russia's Roman Sloudnov. Lisogor touched in 26.92 to Sludnov's 27.09.

British newcomer 17 year-old Kerri-Anne Payne took advantage of the absence of France's Laure Manaudou to take an upset victory in the women's 400m free, clocking a PR 4:03.60 – just outside Rebecca Cooke's NR 4:03.32 – to beat Russia's Daria Parshina also in a PR 4:04.56.

Germany's Antje Buschschulte avenged her upset loss in the 100 back to Kateryna Zubkova yesterday, beating the 15 year-old Ukrainian with a PR 27.42 to 27.50 in the 50 meter sprint.

The 100m IM saw two relative unknowns battle for the crown with Poland's Aleksandra Urbanczyk getting home just ahead of Britain's Lisa Chapman, 1:00.75 to 1:00.88.


2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Vienna, AUT
December 9 – 12, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS: DAY THREE
December 11, 2004

MEN

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 47.52 Bousquet Frederick,81,FRA
2 47.66 Magnini Filippo,82,ITA
3 48.00 Schreiber Jens,82,GER
4 48.25 Yegoshin Yuri,85,UKR
5 48.27 Barnier Romain,76,FRA
6 48.36 Calvi Alessandro,83,ITA
7 48.49 Veens Mark,78,NED
8 48.87 Neviarouski Stanislav,81,BLR

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 14:31.92 Prilukov Yuri,84,RUS
2 14:32.56 Davies David,85,GBR
3 14:39.54 Rosolino Massi,78,ITA
4 14:52.09 Stanczyk Przemyslaw,85,POL
5 14:53.94 Marin Luca,85,ITA
6 15:02.24 Zdesar Bojan,84,SLO
7 15:03.09 Nagy Peter,80,HUN
8 15:05.64 Gianniotis Spyridon,80,GRE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 26.92 Lisogor Oleg,79,UKR
2 27.09 Sludnov Roman,80,RUS
3 27.17 Tahirovic Emil,79,SLO
4 27.36 Markic Matiaz,83,SLO
5 27.38 Warnecke Mark,70,GER
6 27.50 Terrin Alessandro,85,ITA
7 27.62 Hetland Alexsander,82,NOR
8 27.81 Gibson James,80,GBR

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:52.90 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS
2 1:53.19 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
3 1:54.86 Gherghel Ioan,78,ROM
4 1:55.70 Polyakov Anatoli,80,RUS
5 1:55.77 Drymonakos Ioannis,84,GRE
6 1:55.89 Drzewinski Lukasz,84,POL
7 1:56.35 Sylantyev Denis,76,UKR
8 1:58.20 Abersek Ales,77,SLO

WOMEN

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:03.60 Payne Keri-Anne,87,GBR
2 4:04.56 Parshina Daria,88,RUS
3 4:06.05 Villaecija Erika,84,ESP
4 4:06.27 Carman Anja,85,SLO
5 4:06.59 Friis Lotte,89,DEN
6 4:08.65 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP
7 4:12.15 Huber Sophie,85,FRA
8 4:13.11 Isakovic Sara,88,SLO

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 27.42 Buschschulte Antje,78,GER
2 27.50 Zubkova Kateryna,88,UKR
3 27.57 Hlavackova Ilona,77,CZE
4 27.58 Pietsch Janine,82,GER
5 27.79 Ornstedt Louise,85,DEN
6 28.15 Schreuder Hinkelien,84,NED
7 28.17 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
8 28.34 Jorgensen Katherine,83,DEN

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:00.75 Urbanczyk Aleksanrda,87,POL
2 1:00.88 Chapman Lisa,84,GBR
3 1:01.18 Rohmann Teresa,87,GER
4 1:01.74 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP
5 1:01.78 Schreuder Hinkelien,84,NED
6 1:02.23 Seppala Hanna-M.,84,FIN
7 1:02.47 Klosova Petra,86,CZE
8 1:02.73 Dzerkal Ganna,87,UKR

4X50 MEDLEY RELAY
1 1:48.21w Netherlands,NED
2 1:48.52 Germany,GER
3 1:50.05 Sweden,SWE
4 1:50.56 Denmark,DEN
5 1:51.28 France,FRA
6 1:52.38 Czech Republic,CZE
7 1:52.85 Finland,FIN
8 1:54.11 Russia,RUS

RESULTS:
SEMIFINALS
:

MEN

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
Semifinals
1 51.06 Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
2 52.38 Rogan Markus,82,AUT
3 52.62 Cseh Laszlo,85,HUN
4 52.77 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS
5 52.77 Medvesek Blaz,80,SLO
6 53.23 Pizzirani Cesare,81,ITA
7 53.31 Strahija Marko,75,CRO
8 53.46 Florea Razvan,80,ROM
9 53.59 Janusaitis Vytautas,81,LTU
10 53.62 Meeuw Helge,84,GER
11 53.73 Vyatchanin Arkadi,84,RUS
12 53.88 Buyukuncu Derya,76,TUR
13 53.91 Krizko Lubos,79,SVK
14 53.93 Lang Flori,83,SUI
15 53.97 Illichov Pavlo,83,UKR
16 54.29 Suskov Pavel,81,LTU

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
Semifinals
1 53.81 Rogan Markus,82,AUT
2 54.19 Wenzel Oliver,81,GER
3 54.22 Sergeyev Sergiy,70,UKR
4 54.32 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO
5 54.69 Dietrich Johannes,85,GER
6 54.78 Janusaitis Vytautas,81,LTU
7 55.01 Zatsepin Alexei,84,RUS
8 55.03 Galavtine Antoine,85,FRA
9 55.04 Hetland Alexsander,82,NOR
10 55.22 Andersen Jakob,77,DEN
11 55.25 van Aggele Robin,84,NED
12 55.34 Silkou Dzianis,82,BLR
13 55.45 Hard Jere,78,FIN
14 55.63 Oral Oguz Orel,79,TUR
15 55.74 Cabello Brenton,81,ESP
16 56.59 Maki Matti,82,FIN

WOMEN

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
Semifinals
1 1:06.14 Poewe Sarah,83,GER
2 1:07.36 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
3 1:07.56 Weiler Simone,78,GER
4 1:08.30 Haywood Kate,87,GBR
5 1:08.32 Bogomazova Elena,82,RUS
6 1:08.55 Marinovic Smiljana,77,CRO
7 1:08.83 Tonks Lorna,88,GBR
8 1:08.95 Dulian Katarzyna,87,POL
9 1:09.23 Kapishina Ina,84,BLR
10 1:09.27 Perez Sara,88,ESP
11 1:09.34 Chocova Petra,86,CZE
12 1:09.43 Sambrailo Tamara,86,SLO
13 1:09.66 Wede Josefin,87,SWE
14 1:09.71 Gulbrandsen Anne-M.,84,NOR
15 1:09.82 Vereschagina Ksenia,87,RUS
16 1:09.99 Zoretic Dajana,84,CRO

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
Semifinals
1 57.65 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
2 58.66 Metella Malia,82,FRA
3 58.77 Jacobsen Mette,73,DEN
4 58.89 Dekker Inge,85,NED
5 59.17 Brett Rosalind,79,GBR
6 59.53 San Juan Angela,83,ESP
7 59.68 Ottesen Jeanette,87,DEN
8 59.75 Nadarajah Fabienne,85,AUT
9 59.83 Segat Francesca,83,ITA
10 59.84 Migliori Ambra,84,ITA
11 1:00.28 Granlund Petra,87,SWE
12 1:00.30 Healey Sarah,82,GBR
13 1:00.44 Garcia Mireia,81,ESP
14 1:00.56 Bespalova Irina,81,RUS
15 1:00.61 Koschischek Birgit,87,AUT
16 1:00.88 Dufour Fabienne,81,BEL

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week