Ruby Martins Collects 200 Fly Victory at Iowa City; Fort Collins Posts Meet Records

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2017 Speedo Sectionals meet in Iowa City concluded with the Fort Collins’ women posting two new meet records, while Edina’s Alexei Sancov dashed to a new meet record in the men’s 100 free.

2017 Speedo Sectionals: Iowa City, Day 4 Results – Results

Magdalen Emary of Barrington Swim Team achieved a Futures qualifying time in the women’s 1650 free, stopping the clock at a 16:50.60. Waves Bloomington’s Sidney Kennedy finished second overall with a 16:55.01, also a Futures qualifying time, while Peoria Area’s Ashton Amerman was third with a 17:09.98.

  1 Emary, Magdalen  17 Barrington Swim- 16:47.47   16:50.60 FUTR    20  
             27.87        57.95 (30.08)
        1:28.67 (30.72)     1:59.27 (30.60)
        2:29.85 (30.58)     3:00.46 (30.61)
        3:30.96 (30.50)     4:01.52 (30.56)
        4:32.05 (30.53)     5:02.59 (30.54)
        5:33.28 (30.69)     6:03.95 (30.67)
        6:34.60 (30.65)     7:05.29 (30.69)
        7:36.07 (30.78)     8:07.00 (30.93)
        8:37.87 (30.87)     9:08.77 (30.90)
        9:39.69 (30.92)    10:10.55 (30.86)
       10:41.00 (30.45)    11:11.53 (30.53)
       11:42.32 (30.79)    12:13.11 (30.79)
       12:43.82 (30.71)    13:14.73 (30.91)
       13:45.41 (30.68)    14:16.52 (31.11)
       14:47.68 (31.16)    15:18.96 (31.28)
       15:50.12 (31.16)    16:20.83 (30.71)    16:50.60 (29.77)

Dylan Moffatt of Black Hawk Area posted the top time in the men’s 1650 free at a 15:35.98, beneath the Junior Nationals qualifying time of 15:37.49. Chicago Wolfpack’s Jacob Furlong grabbed second overall with a 16:12.27, followed by Central Iowa’s Cameron Linder and his time of 16:18.49.

  1 Moffatt, Dylan   14 Black Hawk Area- 15:43.03   15:35.98 JNAT    20  
             25.60        53.59 (27.99)
        1:21.94 (28.35)     1:50.40 (28.46)
        2:18.88 (28.48)     2:47.36 (28.48)
        3:16.21 (28.85)     3:44.92 (28.71)
        4:13.65 (28.73)     4:42.43 (28.78)
        5:11.09 (28.66)     5:40.02 (28.93)
        6:08.70 (28.68)     6:37.14 (28.44)
        7:05.60 (28.46)     7:34.02 (28.42)
        8:02.38 (28.36)     8:30.66 (28.28)
        8:59.07 (28.41)     9:27.46 (28.39)
        9:55.95 (28.49)    10:24.50 (28.55)
       10:52.97 (28.47)    11:21.71 (28.74)
       11:50.28 (28.57)    12:18.95 (28.67)
       12:47.29 (28.34)    13:15.57 (28.28)
       13:44.17 (28.60)    14:12.56 (28.39)
       14:40.85 (28.29)    15:08.76 (27.91)    15:35.98 (27.22)

Fort Collins Swim Team swept the podium in the women’s 200 back, led by Bayley Stewart and her meet record of 1:54.53. Stewart’s time downed Dagny Knutson’s meet record of 1:55.56. Teammates Kaylee Alons and Bailey Kovac rounded out the podium with times of 1:55.81 and 1:57.38 respectively.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Stewart, Bayley  17 Fort Collins Are  1:55.22    1:54.53MUSO     20  
             27.45        56.24 (28.79)
        1:25.02 (28.78)     1:54.53 (29.51)
  2 Alons, Kylee J   17 Fort Collins Are  1:56.77    1:55.81 USO     17  
             27.37        56.64 (29.27)
        1:26.29 (29.65)     1:55.81 (29.52)
  3 Kovac, Bailey J  18 Fort Collins Are  1:58.59    1:57.38 USO     16  
             27.47        56.86 (29.39)

Peter Larson of Edina Swim Club grabbed the top time in the men’s 200 back, turning in a final time of 1:46.71. Fort Collins’ William Kovac and Parker Lemke, swimming unattached, posted second and third place finishes of 1:49.84 and 1:49.86 respectively.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Larson, Peter L  15 Edina Swim Club-  1:46.76    1:46.71 USO     20  
             25.32        51.89 (26.57)
        1:19.54 (27.65)     1:46.71 (27.17)
  2 Kovac, William   16 Fort Collins Are  1:49.74    1:49.84 FUTR    17  
             25.99        54.19 (28.20)
        1:22.46 (28.27)     1:49.84 (27.38)
  3 Lemke, Parker D  18 Unattached-MN     1:51.96    1:49.86 FUTR    16  
             25.46        53.03 (27.57)
        1:21.22 (28.19)     1:49.86 (28.64)

Fort Collins’ teammates Alons and Coleen Gillilan delivered a 1-2 finish in the women’s 100 free. Alons touched first with a 49.96, followed by Gillilan’s 50.47. Edina Swim Club’s Raime Jones completed the top three with a 50.61.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alons, Kylee J   17 Fort Collins Are    50.06      49.96 FUTR    20  
             24.07        49.96 (25.89)
  2 Gillilan, Colee  15 Fort Collins Are    50.65      50.47 FUTR    17  
             24.22        50.47 (26.25)
  3 Jones, Raime S   16 Edina Swim Club-    50.72      50.61 FUTR    16  
             24.29        50.61 (26.32)

Alexei Sancov of Terrapins dashed to a new meet record in the men’s 100 free, stopping the clock at a 43.57. The previous record was a 43.90 set in 2003 by Kyle Bubolz. Edina Swim Club’s JohnThoas Larson was second overall with a 45.35, followed by Daniel Jacobson’s 45.48.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sancov, Alexei   17 Terrapins Swim T    44.25      43.57MUSO     20  
             21.18        43.57 (22.39)
  2 Larson, JohnTho  18 Edina Swim Club-    45.67      45.35 FUTR    17  
             22.28        45.35 (23.07)
  3 Jacobson, Danie  22 Unattached-SD       45.80      45.48 FUTR    16  
             21.44        45.48 (24.04)

Iowa Flyers posted first and third place finishes in the women’s 200 fly, led by Ruby Martin and her time of 1:57.14, while teammate Scarlet Martin added a third place finish of 2:04.54. Fort Collins’ Gillilan took second with a 1:59.47.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Martin, Ruby F   17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:57.77    1:57.14 USO     20  
             26.03        55.09 (29.06)
        1:25.60 (30.51)     1:57.14 (31.54)
  2 Gillilan, Colee  15 Fort Collins Are  2:01.70    1:59.47 USO     17  
             26.86        57.32 (30.46)
        1:27.96 (30.64)     1:59.47 (31.51)
  3 Martin, Scarlet  12 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:03.68    2:04.54 FUTR    16  
             26.61        56.85 (30.24)

Garner Kohrell, swimming unattached, touched first in the men’s 200 fly with a 1:48.73, followed by Edina Swim Club’s Joshua Withers and his time of 1:50.11. Dunlap Dolphins’ William Boley grabbed third with a 1:51.24.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kohrell, Garner  19 Unattached-MN     1:49.87    1:48.73 USO     20  
             23.86        51.57 (27.71)
        1:19.53 (27.96)     1:48.73 (29.20)
  2 Withers, Joshua  17 Edina Swim Club-  1:53.02    1:50.11 FUTR    17  
             24.48        52.73 (28.25)
        1:21.21 (28.48)     1:50.11 (28.90)
  3 Boley, William   16 Dunlap Dolphins-  1:52.34    1:51.24 FUTR    16  
             24.41        52.50 (28.09)
        1:21.65 (29.15)     1:51.24 (29.59)

The Fort Collins’ relay of Coleen Gillilan (50.38), Audrey Reimer (50.54), Bartel (51.39), and Alons (49.75) posted a new meet record of 3:22.06 to win the women’s 400 free relay. Edina Swim Club finished second with a 3:28.16, while Central Iowa was third with a 3:28.94.

  1 Fort Collins Are-CO  'A'      3:19.85    3:22.06MFUTR    40  
     1) Gillilan, Coleen S 15         2) Reimer, Audrey C 17          
     3) Bartel, Zoe E 16              4) Alons, Kylee J 17            
             24.20        50.38 (50.38)
        1:14.24 (23.86)     1:40.92 (50.54)
        2:05.24 (24.32)     2:32.31 (51.39)
        2:56.03 (23.72)     3:22.06 (49.75)
  2 Edina Swim Club-MN  'A'       3:29.73    3:28.16 FUTR    34  
     1) Jia, Yvonne H 13              2) McCarthy, Kelli J 17         
     3) Clarkowski, Nora J 15         4) Jones, Raime S 16            
             25.31        52.95 (52.95)
        1:17.86 (24.91)     1:44.34 (51.39)
        2:09.69 (25.35)     2:37.02 (52.68)
        3:01.54 (24.52)     3:28.16 (51.14)
  3 Central Iowa Aqu-IA  'A'      3:31.24    3:28.94 FUTR    32  
     1) Baeth, Emily E 16             2) Winnett, Lexie J 17          
     3) Doruska, Erin E 15            4) Thorson, Alexandra A 16      
             25.09        52.62 (52.62)
        1:17.26 (24.64)     1:44.48 (51.86)
        2:10.00 (25.52)     2:37.96 (53.48)
        3:01.85 (23.89)     3:28.94 (50.98)

Terrapins’ Nathan Barsanti (46.55), Tyler James (46.35), Sancov (43.75), and Andrew Rodriguez (46.15) posted the top time in the men’s 400 free relay at a 3:02.80. Fort Collins took second with a combined time of 3:03.77, just ahead of Edina Swim Club’s 3:05.35.

 1 Terrapins Swim T-PC  'A'      3:01.02    3:02.80 FUTR    40  
     1) Barsanti, Nathan J 18         2) James, Tyler C 18            
     3) Sancov, Alexei 17             4) Rodriguez, Andrew D 16       
             22.37        46.55 (46.55)
        1:08.93 (22.38)     1:32.90 (46.35)
        1:54.05 (21.15)     2:16.65 (43.75)
        2:38.71 (22.06)     3:02.80 (46.15)
  2 Fort Collins Are-CO  'A'      3:09.72    3:03.77 FUTR    34  
     1) Kovac, William D 16           2) Gillilan, Loren G 18         
     3) Pales, Joshua E 15            4) Alkaff, Shamzi 17            
             21.34        45.45 (45.45)
        1:07.30 (21.85)     1:31.70 (46.25)
        1:53.55 (21.85)     2:18.06 (46.36)
        2:39.37 (21.31)     3:03.77 (45.71)
  3 Edina Swim Club-MN  'A'       3:03.80    3:05.35 FUTR    32  
     1) Larson, Peter L 15            2) Gray, Andrew A 15            
     3) Larson, JohnThomas S 18       4) Withers, Joshua C 17         
             22.27        46.48 (46.48)
        1:09.07 (22.59)     1:33.86 (47.38)
        1:55.93 (22.07)     2:19.31 (45.45)
        2:41.40 (22.09)     3:05.35 (46.04)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here