Ruby Martin Leads Three Swimmers Past Mary Descenza’s Meet Record at Iowa City Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Stephen McCarthy / SPORTSFILE

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

It was a quick night number two at the Iowa City stop of Speedo Sectionals. A number of meet records fell and many swimmers put together multiple impressive finals swims.

Fort Collins teammates raced to an exciting finish in the 100 backstroke as they took the top four places and six of the top eight. Kylee Alons out touched Bayley Stewart 53.53 to 53.54 for the win. Zoe Bartel was just behind in 53.63. the top four swimmers were all faster than the meet record set in 2015. Ultimately the mark went to Alons.

 Event 3  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 54.20  3/13/2015 Tevyn L Waddell, Mitchell Aquatic
  Pool Record: P 52.35  2/17/2012 Tess Behrens, Minnesota
                 54.29  USO US Open
                 54.69  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 58.49  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alons, Kylee J   17 Fort Collins Are    53.44      53.53MUSO     20  
             26.03        53.53 (27.50)
  2 Stewart, Bayley  17 Fort Collins Are    53.66      53.54MUSO     17  
             26.41        53.54 (27.13)
  3 Bartel, Zoe E    16 Fort Collins Are    54.88      53.63MUSO     16  
             25.99        53.63 (27.64)
  4 Kovac, Bailey J  18 Fort Collins Are    55.00      54.13MUSO     15  
             26.46        54.13 (27.67)
  5 Sorenson, Sophi  16 Ames Cyclone Aqu    54.49      54.57 JNAT    14  
             26.55        54.57 (28.02)
  6 Reimer, Audrey   17 Fort Collins Are    55.11      54.75 FUTR    13  
             26.57        54.75 (28.18)
  7 Theobald, Emma   16 Dunlap Dolphins-    54.71      54.92 FUTR    12  
             27.13        54.92 (27.79)
  8 Rittenbach, Bri  16 AquaStorm-ND        56.54      56.55 FUTR    11  
             27.03        56.55 (29.52)

Edina Swim Club’s 15 year old Peter Larson led four swimmers under 50 in the men’s event. He touched in 49.37. Thomas Rathbun then edged Terrapins’ Tyler James 49.88 to 49.92 for second.

 Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 47.12  3/13/2009 Adam Mania, SSTY-IL
  Pool Record: P 44.17  3/26/2015 Ryan Murphy, California-PC
                 48.09  USO US Open
                 49.89  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 52.49  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Larson, Peter L  15 Edina Swim Club-    50.08      49.37 JNAT    20  
             24.18        49.37 (25.19)
  2 Rathbun, Thomas  21 Unattached-IA       49.53      49.88 JNAT    17  
             24.23        49.88 (25.65)
  3 James, Tyler C   18 Terrapins Swim T    50.42      49.92 FUTR    16  
             24.38        49.92 (25.54)
  4 Wowk, Alex P     16 Waunakee Wave-WI    50.78      49.97 FUTR    15  
             24.28        49.97 (25.69)
  5 Lemke, Parker D  18 Unattached-MN       50.76      50.28 FUTR    14  
             24.00        50.28 (26.28)
  6 O'Leary, Colin   18 Barrington Swim-    50.70      50.56 FUTR    13  
             24.47        50.56 (26.09)
  7 Rodriguez, Andr  16 Terrapins Swim T    50.66      50.93 FUTR    12  
             24.77        50.93 (26.16)
  8 Lakes, Trent T   16 Swimchester Sail    50.53      51.17 FUTR    11  
             24.83        51.17 (26.34)

Bartel was back, and this time on top of the podium, in the 100 breaststroke. The 16 year old swam a 59.39 to win the 100 breaststroke. Her teammate Coleen Gillilan was a second behind in 1:00.42. Waves Bloomington’s Noel Peplowski finished third in 1:01.55.

 Event 5  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 59.31  3/13/2015 Danielle M Herrmann, Clovis Swim Club
  Pool Record: P 58.76  12/7/2013 Emily McClellan, Wis.- Milwaukee
               1:02.29  USO US Open
               1:03.09  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
               1:06.29  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bartel, Zoe E    16 Fort Collins Are    59.79      59.39 USO     20  
             28.20        59.39 (31.19)
  2 Gillilan, Colee  15 Fort Collins Are  1:01.38    1:00.42 USO     17  
             28.69      1:00.42 (31.73)
  3 Peplowski, Noel  16 Waves Bloomingto  1:01.47    1:01.55 USO     16  
             28.93      1:01.55 (32.62)
  4 Davey, Gillian   15 Central Iowa Aqu  1:04.56    1:01.97 USO     15  
             29.47      1:01.97 (32.50)
  5 Baker, Caraline  14 Fort Collins Are  1:02.82    1:02.79 JNAT    14  
             29.79      1:02.79 (33.00)
  6 Lezer, Emma J    16 Sea Devils-MN     1:03.28    1:02.85 JNAT    13  
             29.54      1:02.85 (33.31)
  7 Herrmann, Vanes  16 AquaStorm-ND      1:03.66    1:03.05 JNAT    12  
             30.15      1:03.05 (32.90)
  8 Kovac, Bailey J  18 Fort Collins Are  1:04.14    1:03.07 JNAT    11  
             30.15      1:03.07 (32.92)

Unattached 21 year old Justin Winnett was dominant in the 100 breaststroke, racing to a 54.22 to win the event. Joshua Pales of Fort Collins earned silver in 55.48 while Maxwell Boehnlein snagged bronze in 56.82.

 Event 6  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 53.81  3/13/2015 Sean R Mahoney, Terrapins Swim T
  Pool Record: P 50.25  3/27/2015 Kevin Cordes, Arizona-AZ
                 55.09  USO US Open
                 55.99  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 58.89  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Winnett, Justin  21 Unattached-IA       54.39      54.22 USO     20  
             25.42        54.22 (28.80)
  2 Pales, Joshua E  15 Fort Collins Are    56.39      55.48 JNAT    17  
             25.94        55.48 (29.54)
  3 Boehnlein, Maxw  18 Fox Valley Wave-    56.12      56.82 FUTR    16  
             26.86        56.82 (29.96)
  4 Lillibridge, Da  17 Ames Cyclone Aqu    57.94      57.15 FUTR    15  
             26.92        57.15 (30.23)
  5 Schade, Ryan J   18 Lane Four Aquati    57.04      57.19 FUTR    14  
             27.01        57.19 (30.18)
  6 Babb, Caleb N    15 Jacksonville Sha    57.34      57.32 FUTR    13  
             27.18        57.32 (30.14)
  7 Frazier, Forres  15 Iowa Flyers Swim    57.19      57.49 FUTR    12  
             26.90        57.49 (30.59)
  8 Breen, John M    17 Des Moines Swimm    58.54      57.57 FUTR    11  
             27.35        57.57 (30.22)

Melissa Pish picked up her second victory of the weekend. The Waves Bloomington swimmer posted a 1:46.83 to top the 200 freestyle. Alons earned her second medal of the night in 1:48.44. Edina Swim Club’s Kelli McCarthy placed third with a 1:48.85.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:45.34  3/11/2010 Dagny Knutson, ASK-ND
  Pool Record: P 1:45.76  2/17/2012 Margaux Farrell, Indiana
                 1:47.69  USO US Open
                 1:47.79  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 1:52.99  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pish, Melissa N  17 Waves Bloomingto  1:47.89    1:46.83 USO     20  
             24.68        51.54 (26.86)
        1:19.03 (27.49)     1:46.83 (27.80)
  2 Alons, Kylee J   17 Fort Collins Are  1:49.18    1:48.44 FUTR    17  
             25.27        52.49 (27.22)
        1:20.30 (27.81)     1:48.44 (28.14)
  3 McCarthy, Kelli  17 Edina Swim Club-  1:49.58    1:48.85 FUTR    16  
             25.90        53.38 (27.48)
        1:21.58 (28.20)     1:48.85 (27.27)
  4 Ljunggren, Alex  17 Red River Valley  1:50.87    1:49.88 FUTR    15  
             25.92        53.84 (27.92)
        1:21.89 (28.05)     1:49.88 (27.99)
  5 Barrier, Emily   17 Team Vortex-CO    1:51.49    1:50.47 FUTR    14  
             26.02        53.56 (27.54)
        1:21.79 (28.23)     1:50.47 (28.68)
  6 O'Leary, Bridge  15 Barrington Swim-  1:51.62    1:51.56 FUTR    13  
             26.08        54.31 (28.23)
        1:22.92 (28.61)     1:51.56 (28.64)
  7 Baeth, Emily E   16 Central Iowa Aqu  1:50.46    1:51.72 FUTR    12  
             25.72        53.82 (28.10)
        1:22.53 (28.71)     1:51.72 (29.19)
  8 Reimer, Audrey   17 Fort Collins Are  1:51.80    1:52.95 FUTR    11  
             26.07        54.17 (28.10)
        1:23.18 (29.01)     1:52.95 (29.77)

Terrapins’ Alexei Sancov was well ahead of the field with a 1:35.60 to win the men’s 200 free. That time took down a 2004 meet record of 1:37.04. Edina’s JohnThomas Larson touched second in 1:38.29 with Chicago Wolfpack’s Jacob Furlong (1:38.76) on his heels.

Event 8  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:37.04  3/12/2004 Saulius Binevicius, ACD-IL
  Pool Record: P 1:32.03  3/27/2015 Cristian Quintero, Southern Cal
                 1:37.49  USO US Open
                 1:38.79  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 1:42.09  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sancov, Alexei   17 Terrapins Swim T  1:39.49    1:35.60MUSO     20  
             22.42        46.61 (24.19)
        1:10.98 (24.37)     1:35.60 (24.62)
  2 Larson, JohnTho  18 Edina Swim Club-  1:38.88    1:38.29 JNAT    17  
             23.96        49.17 (25.21)
        1:14.36 (25.19)     1:38.29 (23.93)
  3 Furlong, Jacob   16 Chicago Wolfpack  1:40.12    1:38.76 JNAT    16  
             23.41        48.35 (24.94)
        1:13.93 (25.58)     1:38.76 (24.83)
  4 Barsanti, Natha  18 Terrapins Swim T  1:40.62    1:39.23 FUTR    15  
             23.23        48.46 (25.23)
        1:14.05 (25.59)     1:39.23 (25.18)
  5 Larson, Peter L  15 Edina Swim Club-  1:40.95    1:39.45 FUTR    14  
             23.20        48.20 (25.00)
        1:14.15 (25.95)     1:39.45 (25.30)
  6 Werner, Peyton   16 Lane Four Aquati  1:41.04    1:39.80 FUTR    13  
             23.34        48.60 (25.26)
        1:14.27 (25.67)     1:39.80 (25.53)
  7 Linder, Zachary  17 Central Iowa Aqu  1:40.40    1:40.10 FUTR    12  
             23.10        48.34 (25.24)
        1:14.39 (26.05)     1:40.10 (25.71)
  8 Hansen, Jan E    21 Unattached-MN     1:41.38    1:43.81         11  
             23.49        49.34 (25.85)
        1:16.47 (27.13)     1:43.81 (27.34)

Ruby Martin led three swimmers under the 100 butterfly meet record. Martin, of Iowa Flyers downed Mary Descenza‘s mark of 53.55, set in 2002, with a 52.99. Alons was runner up in 53.18 while Gillilan finished third (53.28).

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 53.55  3/8/2002  Mary Descenza, LFSC-IL
  Pool Record: P 52.25  2/17/2012 Mackenzie Powers, Penn St
                 53.99  USO US Open
                 54.19  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 57.89  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Martin, Ruby F   17 Iowa Flyers Swim    53.59      52.99MUSO     20  
             24.64        52.99 (28.35)
  2 Alons, Kylee J   17 Fort Collins Are    53.46      53.18MUSO     17  
             24.58        53.18 (28.60)
  3 Gillilan, Colee  15 Fort Collins Are    53.70      53.28MUSO     16  
             24.81        53.28 (28.47)
  4 Drake, Kelsey D  18 Linn-Mar Swim Te    54.69      54.19 JNAT    15  
             25.40        54.19 (28.79)
  5 Martin, Scarlet  12 Iowa Flyers Swim    56.22      55.59 FUTR    14  
             26.11        55.59 (29.48)
  6 Theobald, Emma   16 Dunlap Dolphins-    54.95      55.72 FUTR    13  
             25.89        55.72 (29.83)
  7 Quass, Berit E   14 Riptide-IA          55.85      55.99 FUTR    12  
             26.32        55.99 (29.67)
  8 Peplowski, Noel  16 Waves Bloomingto    55.73      56.31 FUTR    11  
             26.20        56.31 (30.11)

Sancov took a second win with a 48.31 in the 100 butterfly. William Kovac of Fort Collins was on his heels with a 48.68. Edina’s Joshua Withers placed third (49.05).

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 47.12  3/13/2015 Carl R Weigley, Clovis Swim Club
  Pool Record: P 44.51  3/27/2015 Joseph Schooling, Texas-ST
                 48.59  USO US Open
                 49.19  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 51.59  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sancov, Alexei   17 Terrapins Swim T    49.43      48.31 USO     20  
             22.99        48.31 (25.32)
  2 Kovac, William   16 Fort Collins Are    50.14      48.68 JNAT    17  
             22.66        48.68 (26.02)
  3 Withers, Joshua  17 Edina Swim Club-    49.23      49.05 JNAT    16  
             23.26        49.05 (25.79)
  4 Tenney, Michael  18 Unattached-IA       50.17      49.11 JNAT    15  
             23.42        49.11 (25.69)
  5 Gillilan, Loren  18 Fort Collins Are    49.77      49.36 FUTR    14  
             22.81        49.36 (26.55)
  6 Kohrell, Garner  19 Unattached-MN       49.64      49.38 FUTR    13  
             23.17        49.38 (26.21)
  7 Trepanier, Andr  16 South Metro Stor    50.10      49.60 FUTR    12  
             23.40        49.60 (26.20)
  8 Dumford, Samuel  18 Unattached-IA       50.30      50.00 FUTR    11  
             22.95        50.00 (27.05)

Bartel won again, this time in the 200 IM with a 1:58.54. That time was only two tenths shy of Dagny Knutson‘s meet record. Gillian also broke two minutes in 1:59.63 and Martin was third with a 2:00.08.

 Event 11  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:58.32  3/11/2010 Dagny Knutson, ASK-ND
  Pool Record: P 1:55.18  12/6/2013 Emma C Reaney, Notre Dame
                 2:00.39  USO US Open
                 2:00.99  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 2:08.29  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bartel, Zoe E    16 Fort Collins Are  1:59.62    1:58.54 USO     20  
             26.30        56.64 (30.34)
        1:30.12 (33.48)     1:58.54 (28.42)
  2 Gillilan, Colee  15 Fort Collins Are  2:00.14    1:59.63 USO     17  
             25.90        56.89 (30.99)
        1:31.40 (34.51)     1:59.63 (28.23)
  3 Martin, Ruby F   17 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:01.86    2:00.08 USO     16  
             25.60        54.88 (29.28)
        1:32.01 (37.13)     2:00.08 (28.07)
  4 Kovac, Bailey J  18 Fort Collins Are  2:01.36    2:01.30 FUTR    15  
             26.92        56.33 (29.41)
        1:31.39 (35.06)     2:01.30 (29.91)
  5 Peplowski, Noel  16 Waves Bloomingto  2:01.53    2:02.93 FUTR    14  
             26.30        58.99 (32.69)
        1:33.94 (34.95)     2:02.93 (28.99)
  6 Sorenson, Sophi  16 Ames Cyclone Aqu  2:03.04    2:04.18 FUTR    13  
             26.61        56.86 (30.25)
        1:35.18 (38.32)     2:04.18 (29.00)
  7 Jones, Raime S   16 Edina Swim Club-  2:03.82    2:04.40 FUTR    12  
             26.23        57.55 (31.32)
        1:35.68 (38.13)     2:04.40 (28.72)
  8 Theobald, Emma   16 Dunlap Dolphins-  2:01.75    2:06.06 FUTR    11  
             26.40        57.23 (30.83)
        1:36.02 (38.79)     2:06.06 (30.04)

Kovac was a second and a half ahead in the 200 IM, winning gold in 1:49.78. Kristopher Hoce posted a 1:51.29 for second while Larson was third (1:51.52).

Event 12  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:48.06  3/12/2004 James Wike, NTSC-IL
  Pool Record: P 1:39.38  3/26/2015 David Nolan, Stanford-PC
                 1:47.49  USO US Open
                 1:49.29  JNAT Summer Jr. Nationals
                 1:55.09  FUTR Futures Champs
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kovac, William   16 Fort Collins Are  1:52.32    1:49.78 FUTR    20  
             23.79        51.40 (27.61)
        1:23.54 (32.14)     1:49.78 (26.24)
  2 Hoce, Kristophe  20 Unattached-IA     1:51.43    1:51.29 FUTR    17  
             24.26        52.59 (28.33)
        1:24.94 (32.35)     1:51.29 (26.35)
  3 Larson, Peter L  15 Edina Swim Club-  1:52.40    1:51.52 FUTR    16  
             24.85        51.71 (26.86)
        1:26.37 (34.66)     1:51.52 (25.15)
  4 Lakes, Trent T   16 Swimchester Sail  1:54.43    1:54.36 FUTR    15  
             24.91        53.10 (28.19)
        1:27.53 (34.43)     1:54.36 (26.83)
  5 Dragan, Alex S   18 Fort Collins Are  1:54.15    1:54.78 FUTR    14  
             25.45        55.41 (29.96)
        1:28.07 (32.66)     1:54.78 (26.71)
  6 Matlock, Daniel  16 Dunlap Dolphins-  1:53.96    1:54.87 FUTR    13  
             24.93        56.07 (31.14)
        1:28.94 (32.87)     1:54.87 (25.93)
  7 Frazier, Forres  15 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:53.58    1:55.41         12  
             24.97        54.21 (29.24)
        1:27.86 (33.65)     1:55.41 (27.55)
  8 Boehnlein, Maxw  18 Fox Valley Wave-  1:52.84    1:57.97         11  
             25.06        55.60 (30.54)
        1:29.24 (33.64)     1:57.97 (28.73)

Fort Collins then topped the women’s 800 freestyle relay as the team of Alons, Cameron Kovac, Bartel and Stewart posted a 7:28.31. Edina’s Raime JonesYvonne Jia, McCarthy, and Sophia Clarkowski were not far behind in 7:31.36. That team beat Waves Bloomington’s Noelle PeplowskiJulia OostmanSidney Kennedy, and Pish by a half second as Waves Bloomington finished in 7:31.80.

Event 13  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 7:25.48  3/7/2008  Bny-Il
                          M. Drake, L. Gendron, C. Hamilton, L. Eytalis
  Pool Record: P 7:00.82  2/15/2012 Indiana
                          B Strumbel, L Vrooman, J White, M Farrell
                 7:36.39  FUTR Futures Champs
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Fort Collins Are-CO  'A'      7:21.98    7:28.31 FUTR    40  
     1) Alons, Kylee J 17             2) Kovac, Cameron J 16          
     3) Bartel, Zoe E 16              4) Stewart, Bayley D 17         
             25.75        53.98 (53.98)
      1:22.51 (1:22.51)   1:50.99 (1:50.99)
        2:10.13 (19.14)     2:45.95 (54.96)
      3:15.16 (1:24.17)   3:44.95 (1:53.96)
        4:10.81 (25.86)     4:39.35 (54.40)
      5:09.18 (1:24.23)   5:38.42 (1:53.47)
        6:02.83 (24.41)     6:30.42 (52.00)
      6:59.34 (1:20.92)   7:28.31 (1:49.89)
  2 Edina Swim Club-MN  'A'       8:00.96    7:31.36 FUTR    34  
     1) Jones, Raime S 16             2) r:NRT Jia, Yvonne 13         
     3) r:NRT McCarthy, Kelli 17      4) r:NRT Clarkowski, Sophie 16  
             25.95        53.98 (53.98)
      1:22.40 (1:22.40)   1:50.09 (1:50.09)
        2:16.19 (26.10)     2:45.09 (55.00)
      3:14.90 (1:24.81)   3:43.84 (1:53.75)
        4:10.29 (26.45)     4:38.56 (54.72)
      5:07.02 (1:23.18)   5:34.81 (1:50.97)
        6:00.90 (26.09)     6:30.32 (55.51)
      7:01.00 (1:26.19)   7:31.36 (1:56.55)
  3 Waves Bloomingto-IL  'A'      7:15.13    7:31.80 FUTR    32  
     1) Peplowski, Noelle C 16        2) Oostman, Julia E 16          
     3) Kennedy, Sidney H 17          4) Pish, Melissa N 17           
             25.99        54.29 (54.29)
      1:23.21 (1:23.21)   1:52.33 (1:52.33)
        2:18.60 (26.27)     2:47.71 (55.38)
      3:18.35 (1:26.02)   3:48.86 (1:56.53)
        4:15.29 (26.43)     4:44.61 (55.75)
      5:14.44 (1:25.58)   5:44.50 (1:55.64)
        6:09.09 (24.59)     6:36.36 (51.86)
      7:04.37 (1:19.87)   7:31.80 (1:47.30)
  4 Iowa Flyers Swim-IA  'A'      7:28.57    7:32.36 FUTR    30  
     1) Martin, Ruby F 17             2) Beadle, Taylor D 18          
     3) Murray, Claire C 17           4) Martin, Scarlet R 12         
             25.38        53.06 (53.06)
      1:21.50 (1:21.50)   1:49.94 (1:49.94)
        2:08.25 (18.31)     2:44.17 (54.23)
      3:13.89 (1:23.95)   3:43.70 (1:53.76)
        4:09.72 (26.02)     4:38.37 (54.67)
      5:08.50 (1:24.80)   5:38.67 (1:54.97)
        6:04.33 (25.66)     6:33.80 (55.13)
      7:03.59 (1:24.92)   7:32.36 (1:53.69)
  5 Fort Collins Are-CO  'B'      7:43.18    7:37.73         28  
     1) Baker, Caraline M 14          2) r:NRT Kovac, Bailey 18       
     3) r:NRT Gillilan, Coleen 15     4) r:NRT Reimer, Audrey 17      
             26.46        55.45 (55.45)
      1:25.09 (1:25.09)   1:55.00 (1:55.00)
        2:21.83 (26.83)     2:50.49 (55.49)
      3:19.97 (1:24.97)   3:49.61 (1:54.61)
        4:15.05 (25.44)     4:43.62 (54.01)
      5:13.10 (1:23.49)   5:43.05 (1:53.44)
        6:08.86 (25.81)     6:37.77 (54.72)
      7:07.55 (1:24.50)   7:37.73 (1:54.68)
  6 Central Iowa Aqu-IA  'A'      7:31.41    7:38.43         26  
     1) Rinderknecht, Kayla D 16      2) Thorson, Alexandra A 16      
     3) Horner, Lexi R 18             4) Baeth, Emily E 16            
             26.19        55.11 (55.11)
      1:25.49 (1:25.49)   1:56.25 (1:56.25)
        2:22.05 (25.80)     2:50.63 (54.38)
      3:20.03 (1:23.78)   3:49.47 (1:53.22)
        4:16.22 (26.75)     4:45.81 (56.34)
      5:15.89 (1:26.42)   5:45.52 (1:56.05)
        6:11.07 (25.55)     6:39.55 (54.03)
      7:09.02 (1:23.50)   7:38.43 (1:52.91)
  7 Ames Cyclone Aqu-IA  'A'      7:37.29    7:40.92         24  
     1) Sorenson, Sophia L 16         2) Winer, Molly E 16            
     3) Hartley, Taylor E 17          4) Rosser, Morgan E 18          
             25.46        53.48 (53.48)
      1:21.99 (1:21.99)   1:50.27 (1:50.27)
        2:16.81 (26.54)     2:46.17 (55.90)
      3:16.93 (1:26.66)   3:47.74 (1:57.47)
        4:14.09 (26.35)     4:42.80 (55.06)
      5:12.78 (1:25.04)   5:42.87 (1:55.13)
        6:09.30 (26.43)     6:39.28 (56.41)
      7:10.23 (1:27.36)   7:40.92 (1:58.05)
  8 Terrapins Swim T-PC  'A'      7:34.25    7:41.45         22  
     1) Park, Taylor M 16             2) Backlund, Stephanie A 17     
     3) Larson, Jessica E 16          4) Meier, Charlotte S 17        
             26.08        55.14 (55.14)
      1:25.89 (1:25.89)   1:57.80 (1:57.80)
        2:24.49 (26.69)     2:54.00 (56.20)
      3:24.49 (1:26.69)   3:54.34 (1:56.54)
        4:20.05 (25.71)     4:49.15 (54.81)
      5:19.00 (1:24.66)   5:47.84 (1:53.50)
        6:04.03 (16.19)     6:42.65 (54.81)
      7:12.50 (1:24.66)   7:41.45 (1:53.61)

Tyler JamesNathan BarsantiAndrew Rodriguez, and Sancov won the men’s 800 freestyle relay in meet record time for the Terrapins. The quartet posted a 6:42.40.

Chicago Wolfpack’s Jaden DuncanEamonn KeenanBence Szabados, and Furlong posted a 6:46.75 for second, just .04 faster than Edina’s Jarson, Andrew GrayJoshua Withers, and LArson in 6:46.79.

 Event 14  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 6:45.76  3/13/2015 Clovis Swim Club, Clovis Swim Club
                          C Weigley, C Cavanaugh, P Mayer, G Hauss
  Pool Record: P 6:11.64  3/27/2015 Southern Cal
                          C Quintero, D Carter, M Domagala, R Malone
                 6:58.59  FUTR Futures Champs
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Terrapins Swim T-PC  'A'      6:40.82    6:42.40MFUTR    40  
     1) James, Tyler C 18             2) Barsanti, Nathan J 18        
     3) Rodriguez, Andrew D 16        4) Sancov, Alexei 17            
             23.25        48.71 (48.71)
      1:14.92 (1:14.92)   1:41.06 (1:41.06)
        2:04.29 (23.23)     2:29.84 (48.78)
      2:56.22 (1:15.16)   3:22.46 (1:41.40)
        3:45.52 (23.06)     4:11.42 (48.96)
      4:38.14 (1:15.68)   5:04.01 (1:41.55)
        5:26.80 (22.79)     5:51.77 (47.76)
      6:17.14 (1:13.13)   6:42.40 (1:38.39)
  2 Chicago Wolfpack-IL  'A'      6:50.12    6:46.75 FUTR    34  
     1) Duncan, Jaden C 15            2) Keenan, Eamonn L 18          
     3) Szabados, Bence 15            4) Furlong, Jacob A 16          
             24.28        50.64 (50.64)
      1:17.57 (1:17.57)   1:45.13 (1:45.13)
        2:08.09 (22.96)     2:34.02 (48.89)
      3:00.30 (1:15.17)   3:25.91 (1:40.78)
        3:49.57 (23.66)     4:16.20 (50.29)
      4:43.06 (1:17.15)   5:08.47 (1:42.56)
        5:31.31 (22.84)     5:56.40 (47.93)
      6:22.22 (1:13.75)   6:46.75 (1:38.28)
  3 Edina Swim Club-MN  'A'       7:04.95    6:46.79 FUTR    32  
     1) Larson, JohnThomas S 18       2) Gray, Andrew A 15            
     3) Withers, Joshua C 17          4) Larson, Peter L 15           
             23.42        48.93 (48.93)
      1:14.39 (1:14.39)   1:39.36 (1:39.36)
        2:02.99 (23.63)     2:29.76 (50.40)
      2:57.08 (1:17.72)   3:24.12 (1:44.76)
        3:47.38 (23.26)     4:13.03 (48.91)
      4:40.01 (1:15.89)   5:07.74 (1:43.62)
        5:29.93 (22.19)     5:55.35 (47.61)
      6:21.46 (1:13.72)   6:46.79 (1:39.05)
  4 Fort Collins Are-CO  'A'      6:57.56    6:54.77 FUTR    30  
     1) Dragan, Alex S 18             2) Alkaff, Shamzi 17            
     3) Geraghty, Matthew J 17        4) Worlund, Lars C 16           
             23.97        50.02 (50.02)
      1:16.50 (1:16.50)   1:42.75 (1:42.75)
        2:06.29 (23.54)     2:32.63 (49.88)
      2:59.19 (1:16.44)   3:25.60 (1:42.85)
        3:49.77 (24.17)     4:16.22 (50.62)
      4:43.37 (1:17.77)   5:10.49 (1:44.89)
        5:32.77 (22.28)     5:59.12 (48.63)
      6:26.77 (1:16.28)   6:54.77 (1:44.28)
  5 South Metro Stor-MN  'A'      7:07.93    6:57.49 FUTR    28  
     1) Trepanier, Andrew K 16        2) Dwyer, Sean J 15             
     3) Kraft, Alexander R 17         4) Torborg, Brady T 17          
             24.27        51.11 (51.11)
      1:17.88 (1:17.88)   1:43.74 (1:43.74)
        2:06.61 (22.87)     2:32.65 (48.91)
      2:59.80 (1:16.06)   3:27.82 (1:44.08)
        3:51.77 (23.95)     4:18.15 (50.33)
      4:44.97 (1:17.15)   5:11.99 (1:44.17)
        5:35.58 (23.59)     6:02.77 (50.78)
      6:30.61 (1:18.62)   6:57.49 (1:45.50)
  6 Des Moines Swimm-IA  'A'      6:52.45    6:57.78 FUTR    26  
     1) Breen, John M 17              2) Neils, Connor K 17           
     3) Chase, Nicholas W 16          4) Larson, Nolan H 18           
             24.16        50.61 (50.61)
      1:17.08 (1:17.08)   1:44.10 (1:44.10)
        2:08.00 (23.90)     2:34.61 (50.51)
      3:01.72 (1:17.62)   3:28.00 (1:43.90)
        3:51.74 (23.74)     4:17.94 (49.94)
      4:45.27 (1:17.27)   5:12.72 (1:44.72)
        5:36.34 (23.62)     6:02.23 (49.51)
      6:29.50 (1:16.78)   6:57.78 (1:45.06)
  7 Central Iowa Aqu-IA  'A'      7:02.26    7:01.51         24  
     1) Linder, Zachary J 17          2) Linder, Cameron R 15         
     3) Porter, Evan F 16             4) Eichenseer Buxton, Simon L 17
             22.67        48.01 (48.01)
      1:14.41 (1:14.41)   1:40.99 (1:40.99)
        2:05.75 (24.76)     2:33.09 (52.10)
      3:00.79 (1:19.80)   3:28.19 (1:47.20)
        3:52.10 (23.91)     4:19.01 (50.82)
      4:47.17 (1:18.98)   5:15.05 (1:46.86)
        5:39.03 (23.98)     6:05.92 (50.87)
      6:33.58 (1:18.53)   7:01.51 (1:46.46)
  8 Dunlap Dolphins-IL  'A'       7:04.10    7:02.65         22  
     1) Matlock, Benjamin J 18        2) Glover, Zachary M 16         
     3) Boley, William Z 16           4) Matlock, Daniel I 16         
             24.52        51.28 (51.28)
      1:18.32 (1:18.32)   1:45.59 (1:45.59)
        2:09.83 (24.24)     2:36.76 (51.17)
      3:05.02 (1:19.43)   3:33.24 (1:47.65)
        3:57.02 (23.78)     4:23.41 (50.17)
      4:51.53 (1:18.29)   5:18.48 (1:45.24)
        5:42.44 (23.96)     6:08.76 (50.28)
      6:35.96 (1:17.48)   7:02.65 (1:44.17)
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Robert James Fry

    Didn’t mention Ruby’s sister, Scarlet, making the A final in the 100 Fly and breaking the ISI girls 11/12 record for the 2nd time today. It now stands at 55.59s!

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here