Rockville-Montgomery Takes Junior National Crown

BOCA RATON, Florida, Aug. 9. ROCKVILLE-MONTGOMERY Swim Club won the combined team title, national

champion Christina Swindle took the women's 50 and Bradley Ally won twoi more events to highligh

the final day of competition of the National Club swimming Association Junior National

Championships. The five-day meet took place at Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton.

Rockville-Montgomery finished second in the men's scoring and second in the women's, but their

all-around depth resulted in their taking the combined team title with 706 points. Dort

Lauderdale was second with 610.5 points followed by The Woodlands (521), Curl-Burke (471) and

Blue Tide (450.5). In all, some 54 teams scored at the meet.

Bernal's Gators won the women's crown with 377.5 points. Rockville-Montgomery followed with 341,

with Pine Crest (341) third, Blue Tide (286.5) fourth, and Curl-Burke (254) fifth.

The men's crown went to Ft. Lauderdale with an overwhelming 608.5 points. Rockville-Montgomery

followed with 365. The Woodslands finished third with 274, followed by New Albany (266.5) and

Curl-Burke (217).

A JUnior National All-Star team was also named. in the future, it is hoped this team will travel

overseas to compete against the top juniors of other nations.

Disturbing Development
Many of the swimmers here have been using this Junior National Championship as a last-chance

qualifying meet for the Phillips 66 USA Swimming Nationals, to be held Aug. 12-17 in Fort

lauderdale. However, in a disturbing development, SwimInfo has been told that USA

Swimming officials will not accept times swum here because meet organizers failed to comply with

some bureaucratic procedure. Meet organizers deny this charge. We will follow up on it.

Final Night's Men's Highlights
National 50 meter freestyle champion Christina Swindle swam her only individual event here,

winning the 50 free in 26.16 seconds. Last night she led off Miami's relay with a 25.91 second

effort.

Fifteen year-old Bradley Ally won two more events for Fort Lauderdale. Swimming in lane 1 after

qualifying seventh in the 50m backstroke, Ally was classic Outside Smoke, zipping down the lane

in 27.63 seconds to nip Eric Bugby, the 100 meter winner, at 27.75. Bryce Clough followed in

27.79.

Ally later came back to take the 200 IM in a Nationals-qualifying 2:07.46. C.J. Nuess, Spokane

Area, beat out 14 year-old Maverick Smalley, Circle C, for the second spot, 2;10.21 to 2:10.44.

Coral Springs' Vladislav Polyakov won the 100m breast in 1:03.71 — the evening's top performance

– to go along with his 2:15.88 200m victory. Dan Velez was a strong second in 1:04.70. Both

men easily bettered the Nationals Q-time of 1:05.39.

Bryce Clough, Ft. Lauderdale, won his third event of the meet, taking the 100m fly in 55.81, with

Peter Smith, Southeast Texas, the top qualifier, second in 55.19. Both met the qualifying

standard for Nationals. The ubiquitous Ally was third (57.68).

Bull City's Poston Pritchett and New Albany's John Sands tied for the top spot in the 50 free at

24.06. Greg Stahl, the Woodlands, took the 1500 in 16:10.71, with 400 free champ John Koehler,

Dayton Raiders, second in 16:13.32.

The men's 400m medley relay fell to Ft. Lauderdale. The tyeam of Bradley Ally, ASlex Holdridge,

Bryce Clough and Matt Coan clocked 3:56.66. Rockville-MOntgomery was a close second at 3:57.46.

Final Night's Women's Highlights
The women's 50m backstroke saw an upset as Caroline Johnson of Springfield Aquatics, beat 100 and

200m champion, Madeline Stanton, 30.64 to 30.97.

Fifth at the 100 meter-mark, Santa Maria's Megan Palera used a strong breaststroke leg to take

the lead in the 200 IM, then hung on in the final lap to win in a Nationals Q-time of 2:21.39,

just ahead of fast-closing Em,ile Ewing, 2:21.53.

THe top two women in the 100 fly met the Nationals standard. Victoria Genova, Coral Springs,

overtook Christie Raleigh, Pine Crest, in the second lap to win 1:02.23 to 1:02.82. Arizona

Desert Fox's Cait Connealy, the 200 free winner, led at the 50, but faded to third (1:03.49).

Kristina Sieper, 16, swimming for Placentia, led all the way to win the 100m breaststroke in

1:14.24. Greenwood's Stacie Lesneski took the 800 in 9:02.87, winning by a full eight seconds.

The Rockville-Montgomery quartet of Marissa Martin, Lindsay Rogers, Dana West and kassy Kugler

took the 400m medley relay in a Q-time of 4:25.49, just ahead of Blue Tide (4:26.75).


2002 NCSA Junior National Championships
Florida Atlantic University
Boca Raton, Florida
August 5 – 9, 2002

50 meter pool

Day Five: August 9, 2002

Results

Event 35 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
26.79 NAT
27.29 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 27.79
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Swindle, Christina 17 Miami Swimming-FG 26.81 26.16 NAT 20
2 Cole, Jessica S 15 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 27.50 26.96 OPEN 17
3 Raleigh, Christie 15 Pine Crest-FG 27.27 27.02 OPEN 16
4 McCarthy, Meredith 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 27.37 27.04 OPEN 15
5 Kugler, Kassy A 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 27.22 27.15 OPEN 14
6 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 27.41 27.28 OPEN 13
7 Hackett, Ryann S 17 Pine Crest-FG 27.15 27.35 12
8 Finegan, Katherine 14 Curl-Burke-PV 27.62 27.50 11
B – Final
9 Darling, Leane E 16 Pine Crest-FG 27.79 27.25 OPEN 9
10 Gately, Karen E 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 28.22 27.50 7
11 Duerringer, Emily 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 28.03 27.67 6
12 Aiello, Jessica M 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 27.94 27.70 5
13 Wall, Katie L 16 New Albany SC-OH 27.72 27.99 4
14 Slaight, Amanda C 16 Pine Crest-FG 27.96 28.09 3
15 Rogers, Kim S 14 Fort Lauderdale-FG 28.21 28.20 2
16 Thrash, Christine 15 PoseidonSwimming-VA 28.27 28.52 1

Event 36 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
23.69 NAT
24.19 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 24.79
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Pritchett, Poston 17 Bull City-NC 24.18 24.06 OPEN 18.5
1 Sands, John T 16 New Albany SC-OH 24.26 24.06 OPEN 18.5
3 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 24.55 24.28 16
4 Flemming, Patrick 17 NapervilleRiptid-IL 24.85 24.31 15
5 Marcum, William A 18 Suburban Swim-MA 24.41 24.36 14
6 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 24.89 24.40 13
7 Ruth, Kyle J 17 YorktownSwimClub-IN 24.76 24.43 12
8 Raiford, Brad M 17 BlueTideAquatics-GU 24.89 24.78 11
B – Final
9 Forbes, Alexander 14 Centralfloridaaq-FL 24.95 24.83 9
10 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 25.00 24.91 7
11 Beard, Scott A 15 Unat – Psdn-VA 25.14 25.00 6
12 Belew, Micah Y 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 25.16 25.04 5
13 Coan, Matt R 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 25.07 25.20 4
14 Thompson, Terry R 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 25.15 25.31 3
15 Byers, John L 17 Moscow 25.09 25.34 2
16 Browning, Brian W 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 25.24 25.41 1

Event 37 Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Johnson, Caroline 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 30.94 30.64 20
2 Stanton, Madeline 15 BlueTideAquatics-GU 31.63 30.97 17
3 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 31.40 31.00 16
4 Wheeler, Megan 15 Yakima-PN 31.80 31.35 15
5 Tamkun, Kase M 16 Memphis Tigers-SE 32.00 31.52 14
6 Bargman, Sarah H 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 31.97 31.81 12.5
6 Wind, Katie L 17 Star Swim Team-MN 31.78 31.81 12.5
8 Brush, Emily B 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 32.03 32.00 11
B – Final
9 Marik, Melissa A 14 NapervilleRiptid-IL 32.26 31.99 9
10 Gately, Karen E 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 32.26 32.12 7
11 Urso, Kelly M 18 OccoquanSwimming-PV 32.24 32.49 6
12 Miller, Jennie C 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 32.52 32.81 5
13 Fraley, Laura C 15 PoseidonSwimming-VA 32.60 32.93 4
14 Martin, Marissa 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 33.54 33.40 3
15 Parker, Rachel H 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 33.98 33.68 2
16 Fritsch, Katie L 15 Bernal's Gators-NE 35.04 35.09 1

Event 38 Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 28.79 27.63 20
2 Bugby, Eric C 18 Atlantis-MA 27.99 27.75 17
3 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 27.82 27.79 16
4 Brenneman, Adam L 17 Curl-Burke-PV 28.35 27.87 15
5 Mukri, Kevin S 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 28.78 28.27 14
6 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 28.61 28.36 13
7 Prater, Benjamin B 16 New Albany SC-OH 28.55 28.53 12
8 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 28.89 28.81 11
B – Final
9 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 29.04 29.16 9
10 Mattingly, Eric R 17 YorktownSwimClub-IN 29.69 29.46 6.5
10 Elerding, Patrick 15 Channel Cats-IE 29.50 29.46 6.5
12 Beran, Kegan R 18 New Albany SC-OH 29.86 29.95 5
13 Thompson, Terry R 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 30.54 31.05 4

Event 27 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:13.29 NAT
1:14.99 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:16.79
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sieper, Kristina K 16 Swim Placentia-CA 1:15.28 1:14.24 OPEN 20
35.20 1:14.24 (39.04)

2 Bastien, Jill E 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:15.13 1:14.65 OPEN 17
35.58 1:14.65 (39.07)

3 Rogers, Lindsay M 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:15.11 1:14.70 OPEN 16
35.36 1:14.70 (39.34)

4 McCoy, Bridget E 18 Star Swim Team-MN 1:15.38 1:15.25 15
35.65 1:15.25 (39.60)

5 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 1:15.31 1:15.55 14
35.53 1:15.55 (40.02)

6 Smith, Liz A 13 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:15.55 1:16.16 13
36.61 1:16.16 (39.55)

7 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:15.54 1:16.64 12
36.65 1:16.64 (39.99)

8 Keathley, McCall L 14 City Of Midland-WT 1:15.67 1:16.66 11
36.47 1:16.66 (40.19)

B – Final
9 Yoshimura, Stephan 16 Suburban Swim-MA 1:16.28 1:15.86 9
36.27 1:15.86 (39.59)

10 Perry, Jessica L 13 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:16.20 1:15.92 7
35.75 1:15.92 (40.17)

11 Harper, Kirsten A 15 Walnut Creek-PC 1:15.89 1:16.00 6
36.17 1:16.00 (39.83)

12 Leake, Blair E 17 Springfield Aq.-MV 1:16.08 1:16.03 5
36.09 1:16.03 (39.94)

13 Smith, Amilee A 13 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:16.39 1:16.04 4
35.94 1:16.04 (40.10)

14 Lord, Meghan M 13 LodiCitySwimClub-SN 1:15.67 1:16.23 3
35.83 1:16.23 (40.40)

15 Rinaldi, Jenna L 16 Bull City-NC 1:16.06 1:16.33 2
36.05 1:16.33 (40.28)

16 Hochard, Melinda Z 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 1:16.01 1:18.10 1
36.90 1:18.10 (41.20)

Event 28 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:05.39 NAT
1:06.79 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:08.29
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Polyakov, Vladisla 18 Coral Springs-FG 1:03.82 1:03.71 NAT 20
29.80 1:03.71 (33.91)

2 Velez, Dan N 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:05.11 1:04.80 NAT 17
30.43 1:04.80 (34.37)

3 Donohue, Kevin P 16 Squids-NE 1:06.09 1:05.64 OPEN 16
30.85 1:05.64 (34.79)

4 Deputy, Brent E 17 DelawareSwimTeam-MA 1:06.48 1:05.73 OPEN 15
30.70 1:05.73 (35.03)

5 Jamerson, Billy W 16 Georgia Coastal-GA 1:06.43 1:06.35 OPEN 14
31.08 1:06.35 (35.27)

6 Fischetti, Robbie 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:06.96 1:07.70 13
32.44 1:07.70 (35.26)

7 Brown, zack Z 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:07.57 1:08.42 12
32.16 1:08.42 (36.26)

8 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 1:07.74 1:09.16 11
32.28 1:09.16 (36.88)

B – Final
9 Harris, Tyler H 18 New Albany SC-OH 1:08.02 1:08.18 9
31.33 1:08.18 (36.85)

10 Nelson, Michael W 17 Walnut Creek-PC 1:08.75 1:08.45 7
31.73 1:08.45 (36.72)

11 Bannowski, Shayn J 17 Walnut Creek-PC 1:08.34 1:08.49 6
32.77 1:08.49 (35.72)

12 Stewart, Kyle A 16 Pine Crest-FG 1:08.11 1:08.77 5
31.84 1:08.77 (36.93)

13 Bergman, Andrew B 17 Bellingham Bay-PN 1:07.94 1:08.81 4
31.65 1:08.81 (37.16)

14 Scott, Rick W 18 Bull City-NC 1:08.75 1:09.21 3
32.85 1:09.21 (36.36)

15 Hill, Brian L 17 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 1:08.87 1:09.45 2
32.97 1:09.45 (36.48)

16 Nuess, C.J. J 16 Spokane Area-IE 1:08.56 1:11.85 1
33.19 1:11.85 (38.66)

Event 39 Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2:21.49 NAT
2:24.29 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 2:26.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim-CA 2:23.74 2:21.39 NAT 20
31.71 1:09.19 (37.48) 1:49.57 (40.38) 2:21.39 (31.82)

2 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 2:24.62 2:21.53 OPEN 17
30.45 1:07.78 (37.33) 1:50.28 (42.50) 2:21.53 (31.25)

3 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 2:24.17 2:22.30 OPEN 16
31.42 1:08.69 (37.27) 1:49.98 (41.29) 2:22.30 (32.32)

4 Degenstein, Ann B 18 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:26.02 2:24.71 15
31.17 1:10.22 (39.05) 1:52.02 (41.80) 2:24.71 (32.69)

5 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 2:24.77 2:24.89 14
31.44 1:09.20 (37.76) 1:50.43 (41.23) 2:24.89 (34.46)

6 Stanton, Madeline 15 BlueTideAquatics-GU 2:26.27 2:25.86 13
31.05 1:08.43 (37.38) 1:52.71 (44.28) 2:25.86 (33.15)

7 O'Brien, Julie D 16 Curl-Burke-PV 2:26.49 2:26.17 12
31.68 1:09.12 (37.44) 1:53.73 (44.61) 2:26.17 (32.44)

8 Kelley, Annie 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:26.53 2:27.09 11
30.81 1:08.32 (37.51) 1:52.22 (43.90) 2:27.09 (34.87)

B – Final
9 Pike, Natalie N 16 Pine Crest-FG 2:26.76 2:24.59 9
31.36 1:07.92 (36.56) 1:51.98 (44.06) 2:24.59 (32.61)

10 Marik, Melissa A 14 NapervilleRiptid-IL 2:27.29 2:25.80 7
31.57 1:08.60 (37.03) 1:53.27 (44.67) 2:25.80 (32.53)

11 Hamilton, Cassie E 14 Channel Cats-IE 2:27.90 2:26.11 6
31.97 1:10.87 (38.90) 1:53.63 (42.76) 2:26.11 (32.48)

12 Roach, Kaitlin M 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 2:26.88 2:26.36 5
32.29 1:10.06 (37.77) 1:53.05 (42.99) 2:26.36 (33.31)

13 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 2:27.04 2:26.53 4
33.26 1:11.10 (37.84) 1:52.74 (41.64) 2:26.53 (33.79)

14 Letendre, Denise M 13 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 2:26.65 2:26.76 3
31.65 1:09.02 (37.37) 1:52.25 (43.23) 2:26.76 (34.51)

15 Case, Shandra N 15 CircleC Swimming-ST 2:28.09 2:27.25 2
31.14 1:08.95 (37.81) 1:53.50 (44.55) 2:27.25 (33.75)

16 Bargman, Sarah H 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:27.71 2:27.28 1
31.46 1:09.09 (37.63) 1:53.65 (44.56) 2:27.28 (33.63)

Event 40 Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2:08.39 NAT
2:10.59 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 2:12.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:11.04 2:07.46 NAT 20
27.29 59.21 (31.92) 1:36.94 (37.73) 2:07.46 (30.52)

2 Nuess, C.J. J 16 Spokane Area-IE 2:10.71 2:10.21 OPEN 17
28.12 1:01.24 (33.12) 1:39.66 (38.42) 2:10.21 (30.55)

3 Smalley, Maverick 14 CircleC Swimming-ST 2:11.23 2:10.44 OPEN 16
27.51 1:01.27 (33.76) 1:40.08 (38.81) 2:10.44 (30.36)

4 Holdridge, Alex S 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:11.54 2:10.65 15
28.06 1:02.09 (34.03) 1:40.14 (38.05) 2:10.65 (30.51)

5 Fischetti, Robbie 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:11.12 2:11.21 14
28.15 1:02.87 (34.72) 1:40.69 (37.82) 2:11.21 (30.52)

6 Lundgaard, Bret E 16 Desert Storm-CA 2:12.48 2:11.89 13
27.83 1:02.36 (34.53) 1:41.31 (38.95) 2:11.89 (30.58)

7 Bullock, Perry W 16 West Point S.C.-MR 2:11.77 2:12.53 12
28.29 1:03.14 (34.85) 1:41.55 (38.41) 2:12.53 (30.98)

8 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 2:12.12 2:16.50 11
28.92 1:03.16 (34.24) 1:43.61 (40.45) 2:16.50 (32.89)

B – Final
9 Dufek, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 2:12.85 2:11.99 9
29.51 1:02.75 (33.24) 1:40.99 (38.24) 2:11.99 (31.00)

10 Ott, J. Mike M 17 Curl-Burke-PV 2:13.61 2:12.05 7
28.57 1:03.35 (34.78) 1:41.53 (38.18) 2:12.05 (30.52)

11 Donohue, Kevin P 16 Squids-NE 2:13.31 2:12.53 6
28.75 1:04.77 (36.02) 1:41.87 (37.10) 2:12.53 (30.66)

12 Southmayd, T.J. K 15 Suburban Swim-MA 2:15.55 2:12.61 5
28.56 1:02.16 (33.60) 1:43.06 (40.90) 2:12.61 (29.55)

13 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:13.41 2:13.74 4
27.99 1:00.63 (32.64) 1:42.76 (42.13) 2:13.74 (30.98)

14 Velez, Dan N 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:14.03 2:13.80 3
30.06 1:05.23 (35.17) 1:42.21 (36.98) 2:13.80 (31.59)

15 Slingerland, David 16 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 2:15.51 2:13.90 2
29.76 1:04.29 (34.53) 1:43.06 (38.77) 2:13.90 (30.84)

16 MacLennan, Brett H 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 2:13.85 2:14.18 1
28.84 1:04.17 (35.33) 1:42.46 (38.29) 2:14.18 (31.72)

Event 31 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:03.09 NAT
1:04.39 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:05.79
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Genova, Victoria M 18 Coral Springs-FG 1:02.98 1:02.23 NAT 20
29.45 1:02.23 (32.78)

2 Raleigh, Christie 15 Pine Crest-FG 1:03.94 1:02.82 NAT 17
29.39 1:02.82 (33.43)

3 Connealy, Cait A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:03.52 1:03.49 OPEN 16
28.61 1:03.49 (34.88)

4 Shaw, Elizabeth N 13 Nova VA-VA 1:03.79 1:04.59 15
30.43 1:04.59 (34.16)

5 Degenstein, Ann B 18 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:04.25 1:04.61 14
30.59 1:04.61 (34.02)

6 Suguiyama, Erica L 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:03.62 1:04.68 13
30.47 1:04.68 (34.21)

7 Newell, Megan M 13 Curl-Burke-PV 1:04.33 1:04.87 12
29.89 1:04.87 (34.98)

8 Leclair, Danielle 15 Nova VA-VA 1:04.75 1:06.25 11
30.62 1:06.25 (35.63)

B – Final
9 Nascimento, Amanda 18 Walnut Creek-PC 1:04.88 1:04.58 9
30.09 1:04.58 (34.49)

10 Weber, Taylor E 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:04.79 1:04.98 7
30.65 1:04.98 (34.33)

11 Mozdzen, Laura Rio Salado-AZ 1:05.00 1:05.39 6
29.94 1:05.39 (35.45)

12 Healy, Colleen 16 Swim Florida-FL 1:04.94 1:06.09 5
30.96 1:06.09 (35.13)

13 Kelley, Annie 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:05.64 1:06.56 4
30.43 1:06.56 (36.13)

14 Case, Shandra N 15 CircleC Swimming-ST 1:05.21 1:06.70 3
31.40 1:06.70 (35.30)

15 Sherfey, Casey M 18 Channel Cats-IE 1:05.87 1:07.32 2
31.53 1:07.32 (35.79)

16 Keathley, Mallory 17 City Of Midland-WT 1:05.72 1:07.36 1
30.61 1:07.36 (36.75)

Event 32 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
55.99 NAT
57.19 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 58.89
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 55.96 55.81 NAT 20
25.86 55.81 (29.95)

2 Smith, Peter T 18 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 55.92 55.99 NAT 17
26.09 55.99 (29.90)

3 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 58.55 57.68 16
27.25 57.68 (30.43)

4 Soniak, Chris R 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 57.99 57.90 15
26.96 57.90 (30.94)

5 Friedlander, Steve 18 Coral Springs-FG 58.14 58.01 14
27.29 58.01 (30.72)

6 Kanoy, Ben R 18 Bull City-NC 58.20 58.17 12.5
27.04 58.17 (31.13)

6 Doyle, Joseph G 17 New Albany SC-OH 58.53 58.17 12.5
26.32 58.17 (31.85)

8 Fischetti, Robbie 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 58.42 59.55 11
27.79 59.55 (31.76)

B – Final
9 Castellana, Derek 18 Bernal's Gators-NE 58.96 58.56 9
27.63 58.56 (30.93)

10 Marcum, William A 18 Suburban Swim-MA 58.57 58.88 7
27.28 58.88 (31.60)

11 Bedaw, Sebastien G 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 58.91 59.08 6
27.75 59.08 (31.33)

12 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 59.02 59.09 5
27.30 59.09 (31.79)

13 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 59.01 59.50 4
27.88 59.50 (31.62)

14 Byers, John L 17 Moscow 59.38 59.81 3
27.68 59.81 (32.13)

15 Holdridge, Alex S 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 58.59 1:00.65 2
28.47 1:00.65 (32.18)

16 Bullock, Perry W 16 West Point S.C.-MR 59.00 1:05.24 1
29.89 1:05.24 (35.35)

Event 41 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
8:56.29 NAT
Meet Qualifying: 9:11.89
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 9:12.23 9:02.87 20
31.18 1:05.16 (33.98) 1:39.34 (34.18) 2:13.85 (34.51) 2:47.90

(34.05) 3:21.90 (34.00) 3:55.67 (33.77) 4:30.01 (34.34)
5:03.98 (33.97) 5:38.24 (34.26) 6:12.53 (34.29) 6:46.94 (34.41) 7:21.32

(34.38) 7:55.73 (34.41) 8:29.78 (34.05) 9:02.87 (33.09)
2 Covey, Rikki J 17 Spokane Area-IE 10:07.61Y 9:10.88 17
31.17 1:05.03 (33.86) 1:39.24 (34.21) 2:13.87 (34.63) 2:48.19

(34.32) 3:22.66 (34.47) 3:57.34 (34.68) 4:32.48 (35.14)
5:07.50 (35.02) 5:42.73 (35.23) 6:18.08 (35.35) 6:53.59 (35.51) 7:28.54

(34.95) 8:03.68 (35.14) 8:38.08 (34.40) 9:10.88 (32.80)
3 Wentworth, Keleigh 16 City Of Midland-WT 9:06.85 9:11.20 16
31.22 1:05.01 (33.79) 1:39.06 (34.05) 2:13.70 (34.64) 2:47.95

(34.25) 3:22.56 (34.61) 3:57.03 (34.47) 4:32.14 (35.11)
5:07.04 (34.90) 5:42.57 (35.53) 6:17.80 (35.23) 6:53.36 (35.56) 7:28.35

(34.99) 8:03.40 (35.05) 8:37.83 (34.43) 9:11.20 (33.37)
4 Johnson, Melissa D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 9:22.11 9:11.57 15
31.70 1:06.53 (34.83) 1:41.51 (34.98) 2:16.53 (35.02) 2:51.36

(34.83) 3:26.12 (34.76) 4:00.79 (34.67) 4:35.76 (34.97)
5:09.71 (33.95) 5:44.44 (34.73) 6:18.96 (34.52) 6:53.99 (35.03) 7:28.50

(34.51) 8:03.21 (34.71) 8:37.28 (34.07) 9:11.57 (34.29)
5 Cheffers, Mary L 15 Greenwood S.C.-NE 10:06.81Y 9:11.88 14
31.32 1:05.52 (34.20) 1:39.94 (34.42) 2:14.70 (34.76) 2:49.28

(34.58) 3:24.03 (34.75) 3:58.85 (34.82) 4:34.11 (35.26)
5:08.85 (34.74) 5:44.07 (35.22) 6:19.24 (35.17) 6:54.59 (35.35) 7:29.01

(34.42) 8:04.24 (35.23) 8:38.86 (34.62) 9:11.88 (33.02)
6 Maddalena, Gabriel 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 9:16.99 9:12.59 13
31.50 1:05.79 (34.29) 1:40.00 (34.21) 2:14.72 (34.72) 2:49.22

(34.50) 3:24.06 (34.84) 3:58.65 (34.59) 4:33.85 (35.20)
5:08.64 (34.79) 5:43.65 (35.01) 6:18.74 (35.09) 6:53.74 (35.00) 7:28.76

(35.02) 8:03.71 (34.95) 8:38.70 (34.99) 9:12.59 (33.89)
7 Geary, Caitlin M 17 Merrimack Valley-NE 9:13.96 9:16.14 12
30.94 1:04.78 (33.84) 1:38.80 (34.02) 2:13.68 (34.88) 2:48.30

(34.62) 3:23.04 (34.74) 3:57.90 (34.86) 4:33.13 (35.23)
5:00.28 (27.15) 5:43.69 (43.41) 6:18.92 (35.23) 6:54.40 (35.48) 7:29.59

(35.19) 8:05.45 (35.86) 8:41.21 (35.76) 9:16.14 (34.93)
8 Puschak, Jackie C 13 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 9:12.21 9:19.19 11
31.35 1:05.99 (34.64) 1:40.66 (34.67) 2:15.63 (34.97) 2:50.91

(35.28) 3:26.33 (35.42) 4:01.71 (35.38) 4:37.18 (35.47)
5:12.62 (35.44) 5:48.47 (35.85) 6:24.01 (35.54) 7:00.03 (36.02) 7:35.24

(35.21) 8:11.20 (35.96) 8:46.37 (35.17) 9:19.19 (32.82)
9 Smith, Courtney J 17 Nova VA-VA 10:14.76 9:27.75 9
32.92 1:08.19 (35.27) 1:43.98 (35.79) 2:19.61 (35.63) 2:55.46

(35.85) 3:31.17 (35.71) 4:06.91 (35.74) 4:42.93 (36.02)
5:18.74 (35.81) 5:54.53 (35.79) 6:30.52 (35.99) 7:06.79 (36.27) 7:42.73

(35.94) 8:18.53 (35.80) 8:53.77 (35.24) 9:27.75 (33.98)
10 Venturacci, Christ 16 Reno AquaticClub-PC 9:34.50 9:27.98 7
33.56 1:09.48 (35.92) 1:45.50 (36.02) 2:21.52 (36.02) 2:57.48

(35.96) 3:33.32 (35.84) 4:08.92 (35.60) 4:44.71 (35.79)
5:20.19 (35.48) 5:55.64 (35.45) 6:31.18 (35.54) 7:06.95 (35.77) 7:42.49

(35.54) 8:18.27 (35.78) 8:53.78 (35.51) 9:27.98 (34.20)
11 Gratton, Emilie L 13 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 9:15.32 9:31.98 6
31.31 1:05.56 (34.25) 1:40.89 (35.33) 2:16.61 (35.72) 2:52.61

(36.00) 3:28.47 (35.86) 4:04.89 (36.42) 4:41.47 (36.58)
5:17.42 (35.95) 5:53.77 (36.35) 6:30.35 (36.58) 7:07.05 (36.70) 7:43.63

(36.58) 8:20.22 (36.59) 8:56.78 (36.56) 9:31.98 (35.20)
12 Foley, Kathleen E 14 Greenwood S.C.-NE 9:25.75 9:59.24 5
32.01 1:06.87 (34.86) 1:42.16 (35.29) 2:17.55 (35.39) 2:53.15

(35.60) 3:28.65 (35.50) 4:04.18 (35.53) 4:39.69 (35.51)
5:14.00 (34.31) 5:48.82 (34.82) 6:23.84 (35.02) 6:58.90 (35.06) 7:34.11

(35.21) 8:09.23 (35.12) 8:44.94 (35.71) 9:19.23 (34.29)
9:59.24 (40.01)

13 Smith, Liz A 13 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 9:48.41 10:10.46 4
32.91 1:11.04 (38.13) 1:49.34 (38.30) 2:27.52 (38.18) 2:59.12

(31.60) 3:44.93 (45.81) 4:23.29 (38.36) 5:02.15 (38.86)
5:40.94 (38.79) 6:19.61 (38.67) 6:57.10 (37.49) 7:35.13 (38.03) 8:12.70

(37.57) 8:50.52 (37.82) 9:28.24 (37.72) 10:10.46 (42.22)

Event 42 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:03.49 NAT
16:18.59 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 16:33.59
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stahl, Greg M 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 16:10.51 16:10.71 OPEN 20
29.08 1:00.94 (31.86) 1:33.23 (32.29) 2:05.65 (32.42) 2:38.13

(32.48) 3:10.81 (32.68) 3:43.66 (32.85) 4:16.23 (32.57)
4:48.55 (32.32) 5:21.04 (32.49) 5:53.49 (32.45) 6:26.22 (32.73) 6:58.93

(32.71) 7:31.90 (32.97) 8:04.60 (32.70) 8:37.41 (32.81)
9:09.66 (32.25) 9:42.13 (32.47) 10:14.79 (32.66) 10:47.37 (32.58) 11:19.93

(32.56) 11:52.79 (32.86) 12:25.49 (32.70) 12:58.29 (32.80)
13:30.96 (32.67) 14:03.05 (32.09) 14:35.58 (32.53) 15:07.59 (32.01) 15:39.65

(32.06) 16:10.71 (31.06)
2 Koehler, John K 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 16:12.21 16:13.32 OPEN 17
29.06 1:00.81 (31.75) 1:33.13 (32.32) 2:05.76 (32.63) 2:38.30

(32.54) 3:11.07 (32.77) 3:43.23 (32.16) 4:15.87 (32.64)
4:47.91 (32.04) 5:20.60 (32.69) 5:53.17 (32.57) 6:25.75 (32.58) 6:57.89

(32.14) 7:30.75 (32.86) 8:03.34 (32.59) 8:36.08 (32.74)
9:08.58 (32.50) 9:41.49 (32.91) 10:14.17 (32.68) 10:47.01 (32.84) 11:19.89

(32.88) 11:52.59 (32.70) 12:25.30 (32.71) 12:58.60 (33.30)
13:31.59 (32.99) 14:04.57 (32.98) 14:37.22 (32.65) 15:10.14 (32.92) 15:42.59

(32.45) 16:13.32 (30.73)
3 Hard, James W 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 15:52.58Y 16:14.09 OPEN 16
30.19 1:02.62 (32.43) 1:35.23 (32.61) 2:07.85 (32.62) 2:40.17

(32.32) 3:13.06 (32.89) 3:45.45 (32.39) 4:18.31 (32.86)
4:50.80 (32.49) 5:23.50 (32.70) 5:55.20 (31.70) 6:27.78 (32.58) 6:59.94

(32.16) 7:32.49 (32.55) 8:04.93 (32.44) 8:37.66 (32.73)
9:10.11 (32.45) 9:42.94 (32.83) 10:15.68 (32.74) 10:48.82 (33.14) 11:21.18

(32.36) 11:54.18 (33.00) 12:27.14 (32.96) 13:00.56 (33.42)
13:33.59 (33.03) 14:06.70 (33.11) 14:39.02 (32.32) 15:11.57 (32.55) 15:43.31

(31.74) 16:14.09 (30.78)
4 Piercey, Jason D 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 15:44.16Y 16:18.46 OPEN 15
29.82 1:02.08 (32.26) 1:34.78 (32.70) 2:07.85 (33.07) 2:40.63

(32.78) 3:13.64 (33.01) 3:46.47 (32.83) 4:19.58 (33.11)
4:52.77 (33.19) 5:25.78 (33.01) 5:58.71 (32.93) 6:31.57 (32.86) 7:04.29

(32.72) 7:36.77 (32.48) 8:09.28 (32.51) 8:42.14 (32.86)
9:14.94 (32.80) 9:47.62 (32.68) 10:20.30 (32.68) 10:53.08 (32.78) 11:25.69

(32.61) 11:58.35 (32.66) 12:30.96 (32.61) 13:03.73 (32.77)
13:36.28 (32.55) 14:08.91 (32.63) 14:41.36 (32.45) 15:14.19 (32.83) 15:46.76

(32.57) 16:18.46 (31.70)
5 Copple, Blake R 17 Boise YMCA-SR 16:29.29 16:27.25 14
30.05 1:02.05 (32.00) 1:34.31 (32.26) 2:06.70 (32.39) 2:39.07

(32.37) 3:11.37 (32.30) 3:44.03 (32.66) 4:16.54 (32.51)
4:49.02 (32.48) 5:21.49 (32.47) 5:54.15 (32.66) 6:26.92 (32.77) 6:59.74

(32.82) 7:32.73 (32.99) 8:05.92 (33.19) 8:39.33 (33.41)
9:12.83 (33.50) 9:46.17 (33.34) 10:19.57 (33.40) 10:53.05 (33.48) 11:26.50

(33.45) 12:00.44 (33.94) 12:33.95 (33.51) 13:07.80 (33.85)
13:41.19 (33.39) 14:15.39 (34.20) 14:49.01 (33.62) 15:22.74 (33.73) 15:55.35

(32.61) 16:27.25 (31.90)
6 Frawley, Kevin C 18 PoseidonSwimming-VA 16:32.12 16:28.71 13
30.17 1:02.64 (32.47) 1:35.19 (32.55) 2:07.78 (32.59) 2:40.46

(32.68) 3:12.85 (32.39) 3:45.43 (32.58) 4:18.11 (32.68)
4:50.59 (32.48) 5:23.17 (32.58) 5:55.99 (32.82) 6:29.11 (33.12) 7:02.06

(32.95) 7:35.18 (33.12) 8:08.53 (33.35) 8:41.53 (33.00)
9:14.83 (33.30) 9:48.32 (33.49) 10:21.65 (33.33) 10:55.20 (33.55) 11:28.53

(33.33) 12:02.01 (33.48) 12:35.47 (33.46) 13:09.20 (33.73)
13:42.56 (33.36) 14:16.30 (33.74) 14:49.91 (33.61) 15:23.23 (33.32) 15:56.25

(33.02) 16:28.71 (32.46)
7 Bartl, Stefan J 15 Greenwood S.C.-NE 16:44.04 16:30.19 12
29.53 1:01.20 (31.67) 1:29.01 (27.81) 2:06.93 (37.92) 2:39.90

(32.97) 3:12.53 (32.63) 3:45.91 (33.38) 4:19.35 (33.44)
4:52.49 (33.14) 5:25.39 (32.90) 5:51.12 (25.73) 6:31.51 (40.39) 7:04.94

(33.43) 7:38.16 (33.22) 8:11.39 (33.23) 8:44.54 (33.15)
9:17.72 (33.18) 9:51.01 (33.29) 10:24.59 (33.58) 10:58.09 (33.50) 11:31.27

(33.18) 12:05.07 (33.80) 12:38.38 (33.31) 13:12.19 (33.81)
13:45.75 (33.56) 14:19.33 (33.58) 14:46.19 (26.86) 15:25.34 (39.15) 15:58.40

(33.06) 16:30.19 (31.79)
8 Hopper, Jace C 15 Desert Storm-CA 16:30.65 16:36.21 11
29.93 1:02.14 (32.21) 1:34.98 (32.84) 2:07.95 (32.97) 2:40.80

(32.85) 3:13.70 (32.90) 3:46.70 (33.00) 4:19.83 (33.13)
4:53.12 (33.29) 5:26.49 (33.37) 5:59.61 (33.12) 6:32.94 (33.33) 7:06.06

(33.12) 7:39.73 (33.67) 8:12.57 (32.84) 8:46.17 (33.60)
9:19.42 (33.25) 9:53.20 (33.78) 10:26.35 (33.15) 11:00.36 (34.01) 11:34.00

(33.64) 12:07.80 (33.80) 12:41.17 (33.37) 13:15.10 (33.93)
13:48.60 (33.50) 14:22.51 (33.91) 14:55.93 (33.42) 15:29.70 (33.77) 16:03.25

(33.55) 16:36.21 (32.96)
9 Geary, Sean W 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 16:13.34Y 16:44.87 9
29.24 1:01.09 (31.85) 1:33.54 (32.45) 2:06.53 (32.99) 2:39.20

(32.67) 3:12.62 (33.42) 3:45.69 (33.07) 4:18.86 (33.17)
4:51.80 (32.94) 5:25.16 (33.36) 5:58.34 (33.18) 6:31.89 (33.55) 7:05.40

(33.51) 7:39.28 (33.88) 8:13.17 (33.89) 8:47.21 (34.04)
9:21.04 (33.83) 9:55.11 (34.07) 10:28.99 (33.88) 11:03.17 (34.18) 11:37.16

(33.99) 12:11.47 (34.31) 12:45.52 (34.05) 13:19.98 (34.46)
13:54.29 (34.31) 14:28.64 (34.35) 15:03.05 (34.41) 15:36.95 (33.90) 16:11.40

(34.45) 16:44.87 (33.47)
10 Denise, Micheal B 18 PoseidonSwimming-VA 16:00.34Y 17:10.30 7
30.11 1:03.49 (33.38) 1:37.56 (34.07) 2:11.97 (34.41) 2:46.24

(34.27) 3:20.42 (34.18) 3:54.78 (34.36) 4:29.56 (34.78)
5:03.70 (34.14) 5:38.12 (34.42) 6:12.27 (34.15) 6:46.94 (34.67) 7:21.27

(34.33) 7:56.20 (34.93) 8:30.70 (34.50) 9:05.28 (34.58)
9:39.97 (34.69) 10:14.83 (34.86) 10:49.02 (34.19) 11:23.95 (34.93) 11:58.58

(34.63) 12:33.11 (34.53) 13:07.70 (34.59) 13:42.53 (34.83)
14:15.50 (32.97) 14:52.23 (36.73) 15:26.71 (34.48) 16:01.65 (34.94) 16:36.41

(34.76) 17:10.30 (33.89)

Event 43 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
4:25.89 NAT
4:30.49 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 4:34.99
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:27.08 4:25.49 NAT 40
1) Martin, Marissa 17 2) Rogers, Lindsay M 16
3) West, Dana L 16 4) Kugler, Kassy A 15
33.12 1:07.11 (1:07.11) 1:42.16 (35.05) 2:21.45 (1:14.34) 2:52.35

(30.90) 3:27.08 (1:05.63) 3:54.44 (27.36) 4:25.49 (58.41)
2 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 4:29.08 4:26.75 OPEN 34
1) Stanton, Madeline D 15 2) Lentz, Brittany N 16
3) Vancleave, Lauren A 14 4) Duerringer, Emily K 16
32.38 1:06.43 (1:06.43) 1:42.09 (35.66) 2:22.30 (1:15.87) 2:52.49

(30.19) 3:28.28 (1:05.98) 3:56.17 (27.89) 4:26.75 (58.47)
3 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'A' 4:25.20 4:29.20 OPEN 32
1) Bargman, Sarah H 16 2) Perry, Jessica L 13
3) Kelley, Annie 16 4) Aiello, Jessica M 16
32.71 1:07.38 (1:07.38) 1:42.41 (35.03) 2:23.63 (1:16.25) 2:53.21

(29.58) 3:29.37 (1:05.74) 3:57.38 (28.01) 4:29.20 (59.83)
4 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 4:26.54 4:29.63 OPEN 30
1) Hackett, Ryann S 17 2) Pike, Natalie N 16
3) Raleigh, Christie N 15 4) Darling, Leane E 16
32.70 1:07.49 (1:07.49) 1:45.00 (37.51) 2:27.57 (1:20.08) 2:56.68

(29.11) 3:31.27 (1:03.70) 3:58.89 (27.62) 4:29.63 (58.36)
5 Parkway Swim Club-OZ 'A' 4:28.24 4:31.69 28
1) Letendre, Denise M 13 2) Bastien, Jill E 16
3) Letendre, Claire A 17 4) Cole, Jessica S 15
33.66 1:09.79 (1:09.79) 1:45.33 (35.54) 2:25.57 (1:15.78) 2:57.30

(31.73) 3:33.11 (1:07.54) 4:01.12 (28.01) 4:31.69 (58.58)
6 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:56.40Y 4:32.20 26
1) Skinner, Sloan C 14 2) Rinaldi, Jenna L 16
3) Guilkey, Karen E 16 4) Robins, Kenzie M 17
33.22 1:08.46 (1:08.46) 1:44.39 (35.93) 2:25.26 (1:16.80) 2:55.43

(30.17) 3:30.58 (1:05.32) 4:32.20 (1:01.62)
7 Star Swim Team-MN 'A' 4:31.74 4:33.75 24
1) Turpin, Kelly M 16 2) McCoy, Bridget E 18
3) St. Martin, Lindsey M 17 4) Wind, Katie L 17
33.64 1:09.68 (1:09.68) 1:44.32 (34.64) 2:25.28 (1:15.60) 2:56.00

(30.72) 3:33.35 (1:08.07) 4:33.75 (1:00.40)
8 Ocean State Squids-NE 'A' 3:56.64Y 4:34.26 22
1) Goldstein, Annie J 17 2) Maguire, Caitlin A 15
3) Woodward, Lindsay A 16 4) Haron, Kathryn E 13
35.17 1:10.65 (1:10.65) 1:45.97 (35.32) 2:26.10 (1:15.45) 2:58.19

(32.09) 3:34.49 (1:08.39) 4:02.78 (28.29) 4:34.26 (59.77)
9 Nova of Virgina Aquatics-VA 'A' 4:18.10 4:34.78 18
1) Florek, Rachel R 15 2) Bennett, Elaine M 18
3) Leclair, Danielle D 15 4) Shaw, Elizabeth N 13
33.94 1:10.39 (1:10.39) 1:45.85 (35.46) 2:26.92 (1:16.53) 2:58.03

(31.11) 3:34.23 (1:07.31) 4:03.68 (29.45) 4:34.78 (1:00.55)
10 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'B' 4:29.82 4:34.81 14
1) Gately, Karen E 17 2) Miller, Jennie C 17
3) Brush, Emily B 17 4) Butler, Chase H 16
33.37 1:08.68 (1:08.68) 1:45.37 (36.69) 2:28.67 (1:19.99) 2:58.66

(29.99) 3:34.53 (1:05.86) 4:02.63 (28.10) 4:34.81 (1:00.28)
11 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 4:30.32 4:36.05 12
1) McCarthy, Meredith F 14 2) Degenstein, Ann B 18
3) Weber, Taylor E 14 4) Maddalena, Gabrielle L 14
33.71 1:09.83 (1:09.83) 1:46.62 (36.79) 2:27.41 (1:17.58) 2:57.96

(30.55) 3:32.84 (1:05.43) 4:03.05 (30.21) 4:36.05 (1:03.21)
12 Greenwood Swim Club-NE 'A' 4:31.70 4:38.18 10
1) Foley, Kathleen E 14 2) Hochard, Melinda Z 16
3) Lesneski, Stacie J 16 4) Cheffers, Mary L 15
34.34 1:10.20 (1:10.20) 1:46.73 (36.53) 2:27.92 (1:17.72) 2:59.42

(31.50) 3:35.60 (1:07.68) 4:05.88 (30.28) 4:38.18 (1:02.58)
13 City Of Midland Aquatics-WT 'A' 3:58.72Y 4:38.69 8
1) Keathley, Mallory J 17 2) Keathley, McCall L 14
3) Carson, Caroline L 16 4) Wentworth, Keleigh S 16
35.11 1:12.78 (1:12.78) 1:49.31 (36.53) 2:30.67 (1:17.89) 3:01.09

(30.42) 3:37.09 (1:06.42) 4:06.23 (29.14) 4:38.69 (1:01.60)
14 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'B' 4:30.98 4:39.12 6
1) Parker, Rachel H 17 2) Smith, Amilee A 13
3) Zarin, Jordan A 15 4) Karel, Emily R 15
34.64 1:12.34 (1:12.34) 1:48.99 (36.65) 2:30.68 (1:18.34) 3:01.36

(30.68) 3:37.66 (1:06.98) 4:06.77 (29.11) 4:39.12 (1:01.46)
15 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:34.70 4:39.79 4
1) Johnson, Melissa D 17 2) Puschak, Jackie C 13
3) Connealy, Cait A 17 4) Raatz, Katherine A 13
35.13 1:11.94 (1:11.94) 1:50.61 (38.67) 2:35.09 (1:23.15) 3:05.60

(30.51) 3:41.71 (1:06.62) 4:09.72 (28.01) 4:39.79 (58.08)
16 Pine Crest School-FG 'B' 4:30.93 4:39.87 2
1) Mahoney, Meagan J 18 2) Slaight, Amanda C 16
3) Smith, Sune A 14 4) Walker, kalei L 17
34.38 1:11.23 (1:11.23) 1:47.52 (36.29) 2:29.67 (1:18.44) 3:01.08

(31.41) 3:37.88 (1:08.21) 4:07.49 (29.61) 4:39.87 (1:01.99)
17 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 4:34.10 4:41.04
1) Fraley, Laura C 15 2) Kowalchuk, Morgan L 15
3) Gill, Meg B 17 4) Thrash, Christine M 15
33.93 1:09.90 (1:09.90) 1:47.00 (37.10) 2:28.57 (1:18.67) 2:59.51

(30.94) 3:34.95 (1:06.38) 4:04.69 (29.74) 4:41.04 (1:06.09)
18 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:59.29Y 4:41.69
1) Mooney, Kelly L 15 2) Harper, Kirsten A 15
3) McGowan, Christina A 14 4) Rogers, Rebecca C 16
35.30 1:12.22 (1:12.22) 1:49.67 (37.45) 2:31.30 (1:19.08) 3:03.93

(32.63) 3:40.02 (1:08.72) 4:09.45 (29.43) 4:41.69 (1:01.67)
19 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'B' 4:34.99 4:42.16
1) Defiori, Kim M 16 2) Muck, Molly O 17
3) Fletcher, Emily A 16 4) Hain, Carey L 16
34.35 1:10.39 (1:10.39) 1:46.17 (35.78) 2:29.12 (1:18.73) 3:00.78

(31.66) 3:38.26 (1:09.14) 4:08.45 (30.19) 4:42.16 (1:03.90)
20 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 3:55.89Y 4:43.99
1) Swindle, Christina M 17 2) Totten, Erica
3) Totten, Jessica 4) Maggiolo, Luci
32.93 1:08.66 (1:08.66) 1:45.36 (36.70) 2:27.68 (1:19.02) 3:00.53

(32.85) 3:39.59 (1:11.91) 4:43.99 (1:04.40)
21 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:29.99 4:45.99
1) Suguiyama, Erica L 17 2) O'Brien, Julie D 16
3) Newell, Megan M 13 4) Finegan, Katherine M 14
34.76 1:11.53 (1:11.53) 1:51.85 (40.32) 2:37.16 (1:25.63) 3:07.65

(30.49) 3:44.20 (1:07.04) 4:12.91 (28.71) 4:45.99 (1:01.79)
22 Nova of Virgina Aquatics-VA 'B' 4:33.18 4:46.35
1) Smith, Courtney J 17 2) Campbell, Millie C 16
3) Smock, Becky L 17 4) Heintz, Katie L 15
37.00 1:15.99 (1:15.99) 1:52.01 (36.02) 2:34.07 (1:18.08) 3:05.08

(31.01) 3:40.98 (1:06.91) 4:11.73 (30.75) 4:46.35 (1:05.37)

Event 44 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:55.69 NAT
4:01.19 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 4:06.59
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 4:00.53 3:56.66 OPEN 40
1) Ally, Bradley K 15 2) Holdridge, Alex S 18
3) Clough, Bryce M 17 4) Coan, Matt R 17
29.34 59.71 (59.71) 1:31.17 (31.46) 2:08.09 (1:08.38) 2:33.72

(25.63) 3:03.67 (55.58) 3:28.86 (25.19) 3:56.66 (52.99)
2 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:01.86 3:57.46 OPEN 34
1) Mukri, Kevin S 16 2) Velez, Dan N 18
3) Persico, Rob W 18 4) McCabe, Ryan R 17
29.72 1:01.15 (1:01.15) 1:31.14 (29.99) 2:05.87 (1:04.72) 2:32.28

(26.41) 3:03.72 (57.85) 3:28.79 (25.07) 3:57.46 (53.74)
3 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:31.18Y 4:01.17 OPEN 32
1) Aitken, James S 15 2) Scott, Rick W 18
3) Kanoy, Ben R 18 4) Pritchett, Poston E 17
30.04 1:02.34 (1:02.34) 1:33.50 (31.16) 2:10.35 (1:08.01) 2:37.49

(27.14) 3:08.19 (57.84) 3:32.82 (24.63) 4:01.17 (52.98)
4 New Albany Swim Club-OH 'A' 3:32.17Y 4:02.13 30
1) Prater, Benjamin B 16 2) Harris, Tyler H 18
3) Doyle, Joseph G 17 4) Sands, John T 16
30.10 1:03.47 (1:03.47) 1:34.18 (30.71) 2:11.01 (1:07.54) 2:37.18

(26.17) 3:08.50 (57.49) 3:33.55 (25.05) 4:02.13 (53.63)
5 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers-GU 'A' 3:34.79Y 4:06.46 28
1) Slingerland, David G 16 2) Hill, Brian L 17
3) Smith, Peter T 18 4) Chamberlain, Mark T 16
31.12 1:04.55 (1:04.55) 1:37.20 (32.65) 2:14.27 (1:09.72) 2:40.14

(25.87) 3:11.16 (56.89) 3:36.77 (25.61) 4:06.46 (55.30)
6 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 4:04.45 4:07.18 26
1) Bedaw, Sebastien G 17 2) Trabona, Trohn J 17
3) Rehrig, Clay S 17 4) Stahl, Greg M 16
30.89 1:03.39 (1:03.39) 1:34.76 (31.37) 2:11.63 (1:08.24) 2:39.42

(27.79) 3:12.08 (1:00.45) 3:38.50 (26.42) 4:07.18 (55.10)
7 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 4:03.33 4:07.53 24
1) Deweese, Ryan R 16 2) Brown, zack Z 17
3) Fischetti, Robbie F 17 4) Frawley, Kevin C 18
30.30 1:02.05 (1:02.05) 1:34.19 (32.14) 2:11.59 (1:09.54) 2:38.28

(26.69) 3:10.51 (58.92) 4:07.53 (57.02)
8 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 4:02.33 4:07.84 22
1) Browning, Brian W 18 2) Buitrago, Andres 16
3) Brown, Andrew B 16 4) Thompson, Terry R 18
30.06 1:02.21 (1:02.21) 1:36.04 (33.83) 2:14.30 (1:12.09) 2:42.12

(27.82) 3:13.83 (59.53) 3:39.22 (25.39) 4:07.84 (54.01)
9 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:00.66 4:09.39 18
1) Dufek, Chris J 17 2) Ott, J. Mike M 17
3) Miller, Ben S 15 4) Meleski, Chris J 17
30.30 1:02.77 (1:02.77) 1:35.46 (32.69) 2:12.90 (1:10.13) 2:40.70

(27.80) 3:15.08 (1:02.18) 3:40.62 (25.54) 4:09.39 (54.31)
10 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:29.47Y 4:10.40 14
1) Nguyen, Thuy T 16 2) Bannowski, Shayn J 17
3) Porteous, Garrett C 18 4) McGowan, Jonathan K 17
29.94 1:03.06 (1:03.06) 1:35.63 (32.57) 2:13.25 (1:10.19) 2:41.36

(28.11) 3:14.39 (1:01.14) 3:41.54 (27.15) 4:10.40 (56.01)
11 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:05.52 4:11.33 12
1) Solomon, Mark R 18 2) Hammond, Matthew D 17
3) Abrams, David M 18 4) John, Raatz M 18
30.95 1:04.98 (1:04.98) 1:37.63 (32.65) 2:15.97 (1:10.99) 2:44.17

(28.20) 3:17.11 (1:01.14) 3:42.87 (25.76) 4:11.33 (54.22)
12 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'B' 4:05.71 4:16.42 10
1) Fathallah, Omar H 17 2) Solley, Michael A 18
3) Morales, Brian E 17 4) Castro, Andrew 18
31.92 1:04.96 (1:04.96) 1:38.53 (33.57) 2:17.78 (1:12.82) 2:45.92

(28.14) 3:20.01 (1:02.23) 3:46.14 (26.13) 4:16.42 (56.41)

TEAM SCORES
2002 NCSA Junior National Championships
Combined Team Scores

Place Team Points
1 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 706
2 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team FLST-FG 610 . 50
3 The Woodlands Swim Team TWST-GU 521
4 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 471
5 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 450 . 50
6 Bernal's Gator Swim Club BGSC-NE 402 . 50
7 Pine Crest School PCS-FG 388
8 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 379 . 50
9 Bull City Aquatics BULL-NC 324
10 New Albany Swim Club NASC-OH 272 . 50
11 Poseidon Swimming Inc. PSDN-VA 266
12 Parkway Swim Club PKWY-OZ 257
13 Suburban Swim Center SSC-MA 216
14 Nova of Virgina Aquatics NOVA-VA 210
15 Greenwood Swim Club GMSC-NE 199 . 50
16 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 164 . 50
17 City Of Midland Aquatics COM-WT 157
18 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers STAR-GU 151 . 50
19 Coral Springs Swim Club CSSC-FG 150
20 Ocean State Squids OSS-NE 145
21 Dayton Raiders DR-OH 134
22 Star Swim Team STAR-MN 131 . 50
23 Spokane Area Swimming SAS-IE 119
24 Merrimack Valley Pirates MVP-NE 118
25 Miami Swimming MS-FG 114
26 Occoquan Swimming OCCS-PV 92
27 Pennyrile Aquatic Club PAC-KY 89
28 Naperville Swim Team NAPV-IL 76 . 50
29 Atlantis Aquatic Club ATAC-MA 65
30 Santa Maria Swim Club SMSC-CA 63
31 Desert Storm Swim Team DSS-CA 59
31 Springfield Aquatics SPA-MV 59
33 Anderson Community AquaticClub ACAC-IN 52
34 Boise YMCA BY-SR 44
35 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 42
35 Delaware Swim Team DST-MA 42
37 Tri City Channel Cats TCCC-IE 40 . 50
38 unattached – Poseidon UNVA-VA 38
39 Swim Team of Placentia STOP-CA 36
40 Georgia Coastal Aquatics GCAT-GA 34
41 Memphis Tigers MTS-SE 30
42 Yorktown Swim Club YSC-IN 27 . 50
43 Swim Florida SWIM-FL 25
44 Yakima Aquatic Club YAC-PN 21
44 Brunswick Ywca Waterdawgs BYST-GA 21
46 West Point Swim Club WPSS-MR 19
47 Rio Salado Swim Club RIO-AZ 18
48 Phoenix Swim Club PSC-AZ 15
49 Reno Aquatic Club RENO-PC 13
50 Central Florida Aquatics CFA-FL 9
51 Bellingham Bay SwimTeam BBST-PN 8
52 Moscow Swim Team MST 5
52 Lodi City Swim Club LODI-SN 5
54 Piranna Swim Team PSP-CA 4

Female Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Bernal's Gator Swim Club BGSC-NE 377 . 50
2 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 341
3 Pine Crest School PCS-FG 302
4 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 286 . 50
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 254
6 The Woodlands Swim Team TWST-GU 247
7 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 220 . 50
8 Nova of Virgina Aquatics NOVA-VA 210
9 Parkway Swim Club PKWY-OZ 197
10 Greenwood Swim Club GMSC-NE 165 . 50
11 Bull City Aquatics BULL-NC 136
12 Star Swim Team STAR-MN 131 . 50
13 Coral Springs Swim Club CSSC-FG 96
14 City Of Midland Aquatics COM-WT 92
14 Ocean State Squids OSS-NE 92
16 Pennyrile Aquatic Club PAC-KY 89
17 Miami Swimming MS-FG 80
18 Spokane Area Swimming SAS-IE 72
19 Santa Maria Swim Club SMSC-CA 63
20 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 60 . 50
21 Springfield Aquatics SPA-MV 59
22 Anderson Community AquaticClub ACAC-IN 52
22 Poseidon Swimming Inc. PSDN-VA 52
24 Naperville Swim Team NAPV-IL 40
25 Suburban Swim Center SSC-MA 38
26 Swim Team of Placentia STOP-CA 36
27 Occoquan Swimming OCCS-PV 33
28 Tri City Channel Cats TCCC-IE 30
28 Memphis Tigers MTS-SE 30
30 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers STAR-GU 26
31 Dayton Raiders DR-OH 25
32 Brunswick Ywca Waterdawgs BYST-GA 21
32 Yakima Aquatic Club YAC-PN 21
34 Merrimack Valley Pirates MVP-NE 19
35 Rio Salado Swim Club RIO-AZ 18
36 Phoenix Swim Club PSC-AZ 15
37 Reno Aquatic Club RENO-PC 13
38 New Albany Swim Club NASC-OH 6
39 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 5
39 Swim Florida SWIM-FL 5
39 Lodi City Swim Club LODI-SN 5
42 Piranna Swim Team PSP-CA 4
43 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team FLST-FG 2

Male Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team FLST-FG 608 . 50
2 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 365
3 The Woodlands Swim Team TWST-GU 274
4 New Albany Swim Club NASC-OH 266 . 50
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 217
6 Poseidon Swimming Inc. PSDN-VA 214
7 Bull City Aquatics BULL-NC 188
8 Suburban Swim Center SSC-MA 178
9 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 164
10 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 159
11 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers STAR-GU 125 . 50
12 Dayton Raiders DR-OH 109
13 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 104
14 Merrimack Valley Pirates MVP-NE 99
15 Pine Crest School PCS-FG 86
16 Atlantis Aquatic Club ATAC-MA 65
16 City Of Midland Aquatics COM-WT 65
18 Parkway Swim Club PKWY-OZ 60
19 Desert Storm Swim Team DSS-CA 59
19 Occoquan Swimming OCCS-PV 59
21 Coral Springs Swim Club CSSC-FG 54
22 Ocean State Squids OSS-NE 53
23 Spokane Area Swimming SAS-IE 47
24 Boise YMCA BY-SR 44
25 Delaware Swim Team DST-MA 42
26 unattached – Poseidon UNVA-VA 38
27 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 37
28 Naperville Swim Team NAPV-IL 36 . 50
29 Georgia Coastal Aquatics GCAT-GA 34
29 Greenwood Swim Club GMSC-NE 34
29 Miami Swimming MS-FG 34
32 Yorktown Swim Club YSC-IN 27 . 50
33 Bernal's Gator Swim Club BGSC-NE 25
34 Swim Florida SWIM-FL 20
35 West Point Swim Club WPSS-MR 19
36 Tri City Channel Cats TCCC-IE 10 . 50
37 Central Florida Aquatics CFA-FL 9
38 Bellingham Bay SwimTeam BBST-PN 8
39 Moscow Swim Team MST 5

2002 NCSA Junior National All-Star Team
Long Course – Men

Event Swimmer Age Team Coach
50 Free Poston Pritchett 17 Bull City

Dustin McDaniels
John Sands 16 New Albany Bradley

Burget
100 Free Bryce Cough 17 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
Poston Prichett 17 Bull City Dustin

McDaniels
William Marcum 18 Suburban Swim Center Charlie Kennedy
Patrick Flemming 17 Naperville Riptide Eric

Lazzari
Joseph Doyle 17 New Albany Bradley

Burget
John Sands 16 New Albany Bradley

Burget
200 Free John Raatz 18 Arizona Desert Fox Kevin

Milak
Rob Persico 18 Rockville-Montgomery Mark

Eldridge
Michael Woodson 16 Parkway Swim Club Nick Rudich
James Hard 16 The Woodlands Tim Bauer
Greg Stahl 16 The Woodlands Tim Bauer
T.J. Southmayd 15 Suburban Swim Center Charlie

Kennedy
400 Free John Koehler 16 Dayton Raiders Kevin

Weldon
James Hard 16 The Woodlands Tim Bauer
800 Free John Koehler 16 Dayton Raiders Kevin

Weldon
Greg Stahl 16 The Woodlands Tim Bauer
1500 Free Greg Stahl 16 The Woodlands Tim Bauer
John Koehler 16 Dayton Raiders Kevin

Weldon
50 Back Bradley Ally 15 Fort Lauderdale Jack Nelson
Eric Bugby 18 Atlantis Aquatic Club Rob Herb
100 Back Eric Bugby 18 Atlantis Aquatic Club Rob Herb
Bradley Ally 15 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
200 Back Bradley Ally 15 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
Eric Bugby 18 Atlantis Aquatic Club Rob Herb
50 Breast Dan Velez 18 Rockville-Montgomery Mark

Eldridge
Billy Jamerson 16 Georgia Coastal Bill

Forrester
100 Breast Vladislav Polyakov 18 Coral Springs Michael

Lohberg
Dan Velez 18 Rockville-Montgomery Mark

Eldridge
200 Breast Vladislav Polyakov 18 Coral Springs Michael

Lohberg
Dan Velez 18 Rockville-Montgomery Mark

Eldridge
50 Fly Chris Soniak 17 Occoquan Swimming David

Tonnesen
Bryce Clough 17 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
100 Fly Bryce Clough 17 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
Peter Smith 18 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers Eddie

Adams
200 Fly Biran Shue 18 Swim Florida Mac

Kennedy
Bradley Ally 15 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
200 IM Bradley Ally 15 Fort Lauderdale Jack

Nelson
C.J. Nuess 16 Spokane Area Todd

Marsh
400 IM C.J. Nuess 16 Spokane Area Todd

Marsh
Bradley Ally 15 Fort Lauderdale Jack Nelson

Women
Event Swimmer Age Team

Coach
50 Free Christina Swindle 17 Miami Swimming Andy

DeAngelo
Jessica Cole 15 Parkway Swim Club

Nick Rudich
100 Free Kassy Kugler 15 Rockville-Montgomery

Mark Eldridge
Christine Raleigh 15 Pine Crest

Jay Fitzgerald
Merideth McCarthy 14 The Woodlands

Tim Bauer
Leila Vaziri 17 Coral Springs

Michael Lohberg
Emile Ewing 14 Pennyrile A.C.

Keith Marquess
Tara Sullivan 17 Southeast Texas Aquatic Eddie

Adams
200 Free Cait Connealy 17 Arizona Desert Fox

Kevin Milak
Kassy Kuygler 15 Rockville-Montgomery

Mark Eldridge
Leila Vaziri 17 Coral Springs

Michael Lohberg
Emile Ewing 14 Pennyrile A.C.

Keith Marquess
Merideth McCarthy 14 The Woodlands

Tim Bauer
Tara Sullivan 17 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers

Eddie Adams
400 Free Melissa Johnson 17 Arizona Desert Fox Kevin

Milak
Stacie Lesneski 16 Greenwood Swim Club

Don Lemieux
800 Free Stacie Lesneski 16 Greenwood Swim Club

Don Lemieux
Rikki Covey 17 Spokane Area Swimming
1500 Free Emilie Gratton 13 Arizona Desert Fox

Kevin Milak
Gabrielle Maddalena 14 The Woodlands

Tim Bauer
50 Back Caroline Johnson 16 Springfield Aquatics
Madeline Stanton 15 Blue Tide Aquatics

Steve Wilson
100 Back Madeline Stanton 15 Blue Tide Aquatics

Steve Wilson
Emile Ewing 14 Pennyrile Aquatic

Keith Marquess
200 Back Madeline Stanton 15 Blue Tide Aquatics

Steve Wilson
Yen Lan Beller 14 Curl Burke

John Flannagan
50 Breast Bridget McCoy 18 Star Swim Team – MN

Paul Lundsten
Jill Bastien 16 Parkway Swim Club

Nick Rudich
100 Breast Kristina Sieper 16 Swim Team of Placentia
Jill Bastien 16 Parkway Swim Club

Nick Rudich
200 Breast Jenna Rinaldi 16 Bull City

Dustin McDaniel
Liz Smith 13 Parkway Swim Club

Nick Rudich
50 Fly Christine Raleigh 15 Pine Crest

Jay Fitzgerald
Megan Newell 13 Curl Burke

John Flanagan
100 Fly Victoria Genova 18 Coral Springs Michael

Lohberg
Christine Raleigh 15 Pine Crest

Jay Fitzgerald
200 Fly Victoria Genova 18 Coral Springs Michael

Lohberg
Elizabeth Shaw 13 Nova of Virginia

Leigh Robbins
200 IM Megan Palera 16 Santa Maria Swim Club
Emile Ewing 14 Pennyrile Aquatic

Keith Marquess
400 IM Stacie Leneski 16 Greenwood Swim Club

Don Limeux
Summer Morgan 15 Spokane Area Todd

Marsh

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week