Richmond Women Defeat Navy

RICHMOND, Va. February, 4. THE Spiders attacked Navy today and defended their home pool.

The women began their streak by winning the 200 medley relay and the 1000 free. They also took the top three spots in the 200 free, their roll came to an end when Jennie Spencer took the 100 back for Navy.

Navy ended the meet on a high note despite the loss, they finished up with a win in the 400 free relay.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Richmond 'A' NT 1:48.43 11
1) Beaudreau, Lauren 2) Lau, Anastasia
3) Pisano, CJ 4) McDowell, Brie
27.82 57.85 (30.03) 1:24.10 (26.25) 1:48.43 (24.33)
2 University of Richmond 'B' NT 1:51.61 4
1) Smaniotto, Cara 2) Denney, Andrea
3) Kirchner, Annie 4) Bateman, Emily
28.71 1:00.33 (31.62) 1:27.59 (27.26) 1:51.61 (24.02)
3 United States Naval Academy 'A' NT 1:51.93 2
1) Spencer, Jennie 2) Thomas, Aubra
3) Wallace, Cameron 4) Zahalka, Kelly
28.29 1:00.21 (31.92) 1:27.55 (27.34) 1:51.93 (24.38)
4 United States Naval Academy 'C' NT 1:56.52
1) Chamu, Lenaya 2) Simmons, Kristen
3) Milliron, Lauren 4) Hesler, Mary
29.55 1:02.60 (33.05) 1:30.53 (27.93) 1:56.52 (25.99)
5 United States Naval Academy 'B' NT 1:59.00
1) Call, Jamie 2) Mulliken, Hollace
3) Minikus, Mandy 4) Driscoll, Darby
29.29 1:03.42 (34.13) 1:32.47 (29.05) 1:59.00 (26.53)

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Geary, Caitlin Richmond NT 10:30.27 9
2 Hubbard, Erika Navy NT 10:50.17 4
3 Benner, Megan Richmond NT 10:54.68 3
4 Bakewell, Sally Navy NT 11:12.77 2
5 Bochner, Lindsay Navy NT 11:23.41 1

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Witt, Jessica Richmond NT 1:54.48 9
27.02 56.13 (29.11) 1:25.82 (29.69) 1:54.48 (28.66)
2 Bateman, Emily Richmond NT 1:57.24 4
28.15 57.37 (29.22) 1:27.03 (29.66) 1:57.24 (30.21)
3 Hinds, Holly Richmond NT 1:58.95 3
27.85 58.39 (30.54) 1:28.98 (30.59) 1:58.95 (29.97)
4 Holland, Julie Navy NT 1:59.90 2
28.23 58.42 (30.19) 1:29.23 (30.81) 1:59.90 (30.67)
5 Lowd, Kristin Navy NT 2:01.22 1
28.60 59.92 (31.32) 1:30.95 (31.03) 2:01.22 (30.27)
6 Driscoll, Darby Navy NT 2:01.27
29.00 59.39 (30.39) 1:30.39 (31.00) 2:01.27 (30.88)

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Spencer, Jennie Navy NT 58.80 9
28.87 58.80 (29.93)
2 McDowell, Brie Richmond NT 1:00.51 4
29.30 1:00.51 (31.21)
3 Smaniotto, Cara Richmond NT 1:00.55 3
29.56 1:00.55 (30.99)
4 Call, Jamie Navy NT 1:01.55 2
30.29 1:01.55 (31.26)
5 Chamu, Lenaya Navy NT 1:03.08 1
30.82 1:03.08 (32.26)
6 Bostwick, Dale Richmond NT 1:09.99
38.08 1:09.99 (31.91)

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beaudreau, Lauren Richmond NT 1:04.77 9
30.82 1:04.77 (33.95)
2 Lau, Anastasia Richmond NT 1:06.93 4
31.25 1:06.93 (35.68)
3 Zahalka, Kelly Navy NT 1:07.50 3
31.77 1:07.50 (35.73)
4 Denney, Andrea Richmond NT 1:08.66 2
32.68 1:08.66 (35.98)
5 Simmons, Kristen Navy NT 1:12.71 1
34.19 1:12.71 (38.52)
6 Mulliken, Hollace Navy NT 1:16.57
35.74 1:16.57 (40.83)

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirchner, Annie Richmond NT 2:06.13 9
29.21 1:01.30 (32.09) 1:33.64 (32.34) 2:06.13 (32.49)
2 Wallace, Cameron Navy NT 2:12.42 4
29.90 1:03.09 (33.19) 1:37.25 (34.16) 2:12.42 (35.17)
3 Swift, Kara Richmond NT 2:12.57 3
29.49 1:03.14 (33.65) 1:38.12 (34.98) 2:12.57 (34.45)
4 McKenna, Clare Navy NT 2:14.31 2
30.57 1:04.28 (33.71) 1:39.22 (34.94) 2:14.31 (35.09)
5 Riley, Megan Richmond NT 2:16.19 1
30.75 1:04.97 (34.22) 1:40.15 (35.18) 2:16.19 (36.04)
6 Dietrich, Dianna Navy NT 2:17.60
30.32 1:04.27 (33.95) 1:39.67 (35.40) 2:17.60 (37.93)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pisano, CJ Richmond NT 24.44 9
2 Crossman, Alicia Richmond NT 25.58 3.5
2 McDowell, Brie Richmond NT 25.58 3.5
4 Thomas, Aubra Navy NT 25.83 2
5 Minikus, Mandy Navy NT 26.36 1
6 Hesler, Mary Navy NT 26.76

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Griffin, Katie Navy NT 277.50 9
2 Singer, Sheila Navy NT 228.97 4
3 Robison, Desiree Navy NT 219.15 3
4 Maranda, Maggie Richmond NT 201.82 2
5 Barry, Erin Richmond NT 195.00 1
6 Stackhouse, Meredith Richmond NT 162.45
7 Peabody, Anna Richmond NT 126.60

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zahalka, Kelly Navy NT 53.29 9
26.06 53.29 (27.23)
2 Bateman, Emily Richmond NT 54.04 4
26.03 54.04 (28.01)
3 Hinds, Holly Richmond NT 55.50 3
27.09 55.50 (28.41)
4 Geary, Caitlin Richmond NT 55.92 2
27.50 55.92 (28.42)
5 Milliron, Lauren Navy NT 56.28 1
27.30 56.28 (28.98)
6 Hesler, Mary Navy NT 56.49
27.17 56.49 (29.32)

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beaudreau, Lauren Richmond NT 2:05.54 9
30.04 1:01.54 (31.50) 1:33.65 (32.11) 2:05.54 (31.89)
2 Spencer, Jennie Navy NT 2:06.37 4
30.79 1:02.68 (31.89) 1:35.02 (32.34) 2:06.37 (31.35)
3 Swift, Kara Richmond NT 2:10.30 3
31.57 1:04.83 (33.26) 1:37.90 (33.07) 2:10.30 (32.40)
4 Call, Jamie Navy NT 2:12.98 2
31.64 1:05.31 (33.67) 1:39.23 (33.92) 2:12.98 (33.75)
5 Driscoll, Darby Navy NT 2:16.79 1
32.59 1:07.54 (34.95) 1:42.44 (34.90) 2:16.79 (34.35)
6 Witt, Jessica Richmond NT 2:18.91
29.23 59.31 (30.08) 1:41.81 (42.50) 2:18.91 (37.10)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Denney, Andrea Richmond NT 2:25.72 9
33.65 1:09.67 (36.02) 1:47.07 (37.40) 2:25.72 (38.65)
2 Lau, Anastasia Richmond NT 2:28.39 4
34.17 1:11.67 (37.50) 1:49.80 (38.13) 2:28.39 (38.59)
3 Crossman, Alicia Richmond NT 2:28.51 3
34.19 1:11.67 (37.48) 1:50.09 (38.42) 2:28.51 (38.42)
4 Thomas, Aubra Navy NT 2:36.76 2
34.47 1:14.34 (39.87) 1:55.34 (41.00) 2:36.76 (41.42)
5 Cappeto, Jo Navy NT 2:45.40 1
37.67 1:20.24 (42.57) 2:03.17 (42.93) 2:45.40 (42.23)
6 Mulliken, Hollace Navy NT 2:45.55
37.34 1:19.69 (42.35) 2:03.22 (43.53) 2:45.55 (42.33)

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Witt, Jessica Richmond NT 5:01.64 9
28.18 58.51 (30.33) 1:28.87 (30.36) 1:59.62 (30.75)
2:29.88 (30.26) 3:00.19 (30.31) 3:31.22 (31.03) 4:01.90 (30.68)
4:32.18 (30.28) 5:01.64 (29.46)
2 Geary, Caitlin Richmond NT 5:04.74 4
28.66 58.90 (30.24) 1:29.28 (30.38) 2:00.02 (30.74)
2:30.62 (30.60) 3:01.34 (30.72) 3:32.11 (30.77) 4:03.04 (30.93)
4:34.19 (31.15) 5:04.74 (30.55)
3 Kirchner, Annie Richmond NT 5:05.87 3
29.35 1:00.27 (30.92) 1:31.09 (30.82) 2:01.91 (30.82)
2:32.64 (30.73) 3:03.45 (30.81) 3:34.10 (30.65) 4:04.70 (30.60)
4:35.62 (30.92) 5:05.87 (30.25)
4 Hubbard, Erika Navy NT 5:22.75 2
30.13 1:02.12 (31.99) 1:34.81 (32.69) 2:07.64 (32.83)
2:40.40 (32.76) 3:13.33 (32.93) 3:46.06 (32.73) 4:18.36 (32.30)
4:50.47 (32.11) 5:22.75 (32.28)
5 McKenna, Clare Navy NT 5:24.88 1
29.97 1:02.21 (32.24) 1:34.71 (32.50) 2:07.48 (32.77)
2:40.04 (32.56) 3:13.09 (33.05) 3:46.31 (33.22) 4:19.26 (32.95)
4:52.50 (33.24) 5:24.88 (32.38)
6 Bochner, Lindsay Navy NT 5:43.24
31.83 1:06.15 (34.32) 1:40.99 (34.84) 2:15.84 (34.85)
2:50.41 (34.57) 3:23.98 (33.57) 3:59.10 (35.12) 4:34.25 (35.15)
5:09.33 (35.08) 5:43.24 (33.91)

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pisano, CJ Richmond NT 1:00.93 9
28.21 1:00.93 (32.72)
2 Wallace, Cameron Navy NT 1:01.41 4
28.86 1:01.41 (32.55)
3 Swift, Kara Richmond NT 1:01.92 3
29.37 1:01.92 (32.55)
4 Smaniotto, Cara Richmond NT 1:02.01 2
28.61 1:02.01 (33.40)
5 Milliron, Lauren Navy NT 1:04.00 1
29.74 1:04.00 (34.26)
6 Dietrich, Dianna Navy NT 1:04.76
30.17 1:04.76 (34.59)

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Griffin, Katie Navy NT 268.50 9
2 Robison, Desiree Navy NT 235.35 4
3 Singer, Sheila Navy NT 221.35 3
4 Barry, Erin Richmond NT 218.02 2
5 Maranda, Maggie Richmond NT 189.97 1
6 Peabody, Anna Richmond NT 136.12
7 Stackhouse, Meredith Richmond NT 122.32

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zahalka, Kelly Navy NT 2:08.54 9
29.09 1:01.80 (32.71) 1:38.72 (36.92) 2:08.54 (29.82)
2 Holland, Julie Navy NT 2:16.92 4
29.97 1:03.94 (33.97) 1:45.80 (41.86) 2:16.92 (31.12)
3 Call, Jamie Navy NT 2:18.74 3
31.12 1:05.03 (33.91) 1:46.06 (41.03) 2:18.74 (32.68)
— Beaudreau, Lauren Richmond NT X2:05.15
28.59 1:00.14 (31.55) 1:35.60 (35.46) 2:05.15 (29.55)
— Swift, Kara Richmond NT X2:13.21
29.12 1:02.78 (33.66) 1:41.61 (38.83) 2:13.21 (31.60)
— Crossman, Alicia Richmond NT X2:14.89
30.70 1:07.36 (36.66) 1:45.08 (37.72) 2:14.89 (29.81)
— Riley, Megan Richmond NT X2:16.46
30.09 1:04.44 (34.35) 1:45.06 (40.62) 2:16.46 (31.40)
— Denney, Andrea Richmond NT X2:16.87
30.31 1:07.87 (37.56) 1:45.06 (37.19) 2:16.87 (31.81)
— Benner, Megan Richmond NT X2:19.29
31.29 1:07.32 (36.03) 1:47.77 (40.45) 2:19.29 (31.52)
— Bostwick, Dale Richmond NT X2:39.35
33.87 1:16.22 (42.35) 2:01.04 (44.82) 2:39.35 (38.31)

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 United States Naval Academy 'A' NT 3:44.66 11
1) Spencer, Jennie 2) Lowd, Kristin
3) Hesler, Mary 4) Wallace, Cameron
26.67 55.68 (55.68) 1:22.37 (26.69) 1:51.99 (56.31)
2:18.67 (26.68) 2:48.27 (56.28) 3:15.07 (26.80) 3:44.66 (56.39)
2 United States Naval Academy 'B' NT 3:50.65 4
1) Minikus, Mandy 2) Milliron, Lauren
3) Driscoll, Darby 4) Simmons, Kristen
27.04 57.37 (57.37) 1:24.79 (27.42) 1:55.17 (57.80)
2:23.17 (28.00) 2:53.54 (58.37) 3:20.55 (27.01) 3:50.65 (57.11)
3 United States Naval Academy 'C' NT 4:04.09 2
1) Chamu, Lenaya 2) McKenna, Clare
3) Hubbard, Erika 4) Bakewell, Sally
29.40 1:01.39 (1:01.39) 1:30.07 (28.68) 2:01.43 (1:00.04)
2:30.04 (28.61) 3:01.04 (59.61) 3:31.15 (30.11) 4:04.09 (1:03.05)
— University of Richmond 'A' NT X3:34.89
1) Witt, Jessica 2) McDowell, Brie
3) Pisano, CJ 4) Bateman, Emily
26.49 54.64 (54.64) 1:19.84 (25.20) 1:48.23 (53.59)
2:13.32 (25.09) 2:41.12 (52.89) 3:06.35 (25.23) 3:34.89 (53.77)

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 16

1. University of Richmond 167 2. United States Naval Academy 130

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here