Relay Records Fall at Canadian Open

QUEBEC CITY, Canada, November 28. THE University of British Columbia Dolphins and the Toronto All Stars respectively lowered national records in the men’s and women’s 4 X 50 meter freestyle relays Thursday to open the Canadian Open and short course National swimming competition.

In the men’s 4 X 50m freestyle relay, UBC clocked one minute 29.61 seconds to beat the 12-year-old mark of 1:30.19 set by a University of Calgary foursome that included Olympic champion Mark Tewksbury. The UBC swimmers were Brent Hayden, Brian Johns, Mark Johnston and Mike Mintenko.

In the women’s 4 X 50m freestyle relay, the Toronto All Stars finished first in 1:41.10 to smash the previous national mark of 1:43.47 set by the Dolphins in 1991. The Toronto swimmers were Laura Nicholls, Anna Lydall, Jen Porenta and Chrissy Macaulay.

The winners in men’s competition were Morgan Knabe of Calgary in the 50m breaststroke, Mike Mintenko of Vancouver in the 50 butterfly, Sean Sepulis and Riley Janes, both of Victoria, who tied in the 50 backstroke and Mark Johnston of Vancouver in the 1,500 freestyle.

The winners in women’s competition were world champion Jennifer Carroll of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 50 backstroke, Brittany Reimer of Surrey, B.C., in the 800 freestyle, Rhiannon Leier of Winnipeg in the 50 breaststroke and Audrey Lacroix of Montreal in the 50 butterfly.

For most of the Canadian national team members this is their first competition since the world championships or Pan Am Games this summer. Mintenko, an Olympic finalist who had a subpar performance at the Worlds, said he needed the break to refocus for an all-important year ahead.

"I really took the time to recharge because things didn’t go as I wanted at Worlds," said Mintenko. "I feel I have the confidence and I’m really motivated to work hard towards the Olympics. I got off to the start I wanted tonight with the win and the relay."

RESULTS

No. 1 50m Butterfly  Women Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard    29.17
World Record 2001    25.36 Kammerling Anna K SWE Stockholm
Commonwealth Record 2002    26.36 Thomas Petria AUS Moscow
National Record 2001    27.00 Rolland Nadine CNNM Paris

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Lacroix Audrey 20 QC, CAMO 27.22 27.23
2 Button Jennifer 26 ON, TO* 27.52 27.37 Manual Time
3 Rolland Nadine 28 QC, SAMAK 27.58 27.4
4 Stefanyshyn Kelly 21 BC, UBCD 27.7 27.52 Manual Time
5 Doody Kelly 24 BC, UBCD 27.89 27.77
6 Saumur Genevieve 16 QC, CAMO 28.03 27.92
7 Nicholls Stephanie 18 BC, UBCD 27.89 28.05 Manual Time
8 McLean Sharntelle 19 PIRA 28.2 28.34

B-Final
9 Downing MacKenzie 17 YT, WGB 28.24 28.26
10 Collins Elizabeth 20 SK, ROD 28.48 28.62
11 Tyler Jillian 15 AB, CASC 28.5 28.67
12 Menard Marielle 23 QC, UL 28.48 28.71
13 Poon Victoria 19 QC, CAMO 28.49 28.76
14 Clapham Caroline 22 BC, UBCD 28.59 28.79
15 Fratesi Jennifer 19 BC, ROW 28.65 28.84
16 Mccabe Carolyn 22 QC, CAMO 28.46 28.9

17 Carroll Jennifer 22 QC, MEGO 27.89 Scratch  

18 Ng Jennifer 18 BC, UBCD 28.66 Scott Brittney 17 BC, ROW 29.6
19 Alroubaie Sara 22 MB, MM 28.78 45 Bouchard Michelle-Audr 17 QC, CAMO 29.61
20 Doody Hayley 18 BC, UBCD 28.81 46 Borgal Lori 22 NS, DAL 29.66
Bennett Diana 22 NS, DAL 28.81 47 Savard Audrey 19 QC, CNCB 29.67
22 Grant Laura 19 AB, UCSC 28.83 Pollard Stephanie 14 BC, IS 29.67
23 Landry Michelle 18 BC, UBCD 28.9 49 Murray Laura 14 NF, SJL 29.72
24 Guay-Racine Julia 17 QC, CAMO 28.92 50 Kapustianyk Courtney 14 SK, LASER 29.74
25 Miller Erin A 17 BC, VKSC 28.95 51 Cleven Elizabeth 19 MB, MM 29.82
26 Tcholkayan Valérie 19 QC, DDO 28.96 52 Van Lint Emma 19 ON, GO 29.85
27 Lydall Anna 23 ON, TO* 29.03 53 Hubley Melissa 22 NS, DAL 29.9
28 Bennett Allison 16 ON, NYAC 29.13 54 Jones Mackenzie 14 AB, UCSC 29.91
29 Kumentas Nadia 16 ON, TO* 29.16 55 McCabe Alison 17 ON, TO* 30
30 Beckberger Jen 17 ON, AAC 29.19 * 56 Heath Brooke 18 SWA 30.02
31 Burnett Chelsey 18 BC, NRST 29.34 * 57 Beauchamp Arianne 22 QC, CAMO 30.29
32 Vangoudoever Elsa 18 AB, BRSA 29.39 * 58 Marion Ashley 16 ON, LAC 30.37
Chance Holly 17 UNATT 29.39 * 59 Tijssen Janice 21 QC, CAMO 30.5
34 Gault Sarah 18 QC, DDO 29.45 * 60 Engs Elizabeth 16 ON, CAJ 30.62
Roy L'ecuyer Chrystele 19 QC, CNB 29.45 * 61 Blais Marie-Pier 17 QC, MEGO 30.69
36 Filazek Kendall 17 AB, UCSC 29.46 * 62 Cormack Stacy 17 AB, CASC 30.72
37 Frechette Anne-Marie 16 QC, CNB 29.5 * Verheyden Jessica 18 BC, HYACK 30.72
38 Baker Andrea 19 AB, UCSC 29.52 * 64 McAdam Nadine 15 ON, TO* 31.23
39 Bernier Joanie 19 QC, CNCB 29.53 * 65 Taylor Sabrina 17 BC, HYACK 32.16
40 Sandman Emilie 19 QC, SAMAK 29.56 * 66 Toogood Jennifer 18 MB, MM 32.47
Kardash Diane 18 MB, MM 29.56 * DNS Ross Stephanie 17 QC, CAMO
42 Cloutier Kristin 17 ON, CAJ 29.58 * DNF Manley Jen 23 ON, LAC
43 Rudy Tawnya 16 ON, SCAR 29.6 *

No. 2 50m Butterfly  Men Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard    25.83
World Record 2002    22.74 Huegill Geoff AUS Berlin
Commonwealth Record 2002    22.74 Huegill Geoff AUS Berlin
National Record 2003    23.57 Mintenko Michael UBCD Stockholm

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Mintenko Mike 28 BC, UBCD 24.42 23.86
2 Langlais Jean Francois 24 QC, UL 25.1 24.7
3 Hankewich Chad 22 SK, GOLD 24.86 24.79
4 Kindler Thomas 23 QC, CAMO 24.85 24.97
5 Vanderkam Brad 20 ON, LAC 25.06 25.15
6 Miller Kurtis 18 ON, SCAR 25.12 25.19
7 Bourdages Dominique 22 QC, CAMO 25 25.21
8 Lepage Marc-Olivier 21 QC, SAMAK 25.18 25.64

B-Final
9 Rudolf Darryl 19 BC, UBCD 25.36 25.46
10 Murray Chad 22 AB, UCSC 25.46 25.48
11 Lachapelle Remi 23 QC, CAMO 25.34 25.54
12 Ballen Josh 26 AB, UCSC 25.34 25.58
13 Babaris Alex 22 ON, TRENT 25.59 25.59
14 Baird Colin 17 NB, UNB 25.72 25.74 Time from Swim-Off: 25.62
15 Lupien Yannick 23 QC, CNCB 25.45 25.75
Wilkins Paul BC, SFU 25.56 25.75

16 Pelechytik Jan-Michael 23 SK, ROD 25.72 Time from Swim-Off: 25.64

18 Dargus Nicholas 23 ON, TO* 25.79 39 Terauds Michael 23 NS, DAL 26.31
19 Zochowski Thomas 23 ON, NYAC 25.8 40 Drolet Philippe 17 QC, ELITE 26.35
Hortness Richard 18 ON, AMAC 25.8 Saretsky Barry 34 AB, UASC 26.35
21 Calvi Giovanni Jr 22 QC, PCSC 25.82 42 Heroux Mathieu 22 QC, CAMO 26.46
22 Razeau Chris 23 MB, MM 25.88 * 43 Schamber Anthony 17 PIRA 26.6
23 Neufeld Trevor 19 AB, CASC 25.9 * 44 Dragunas Andrew 22 UNATT 26.61
24 Senical Thomas 19 ON, NEW 25.91 * 45 Bois Mathieu 15 QC, HIPPO 26.63
25 Schjott Jonathan 22 AB, UCSC 25.96 * 46 Schach Ben 18 ON, NEW 26.7
Farrow Scott 20 ON, TRENT 25.96 * 47 Lachapelle Christian 22 QC, CAMO 26.86
27 Guillotte Nicolas 20 QC, CAMO 25.99 * 48 Ng Callum BC, ROW 27.03
28 Turanich-Noyen Charles 19 AB, UASC 26.04 * 49 Bannon Thierry 20 QC, SAMAK 27.12
29 Bronson Justin 17 ON, OSHAC 26.07 * 50 Coleman Rob 23 NS, DAL 27.14
Tozer Graeme 18 MB, MM 26.07 * 51 Dagash Roman 17 QC, CAMO 27.2
31 Wood Matt 23 ON, LAC 26.09 * 52 Monid Daniel 21 NB, UNB 27.38
32 Blair Aaron 18 BC, UBCD 26.1 * 53 Huot Benoit 19 QC, CAMO 27.49
33 Terauds Matthew 20 NS, DAL 26.11 * 54 Tremblay Michel 22 QC, CNCB 27.51
34 Kim Borrey 21 AB, UASC 26.22 * 55 Benoit Mikael 19 QC, SHER 27.66
Thauvette Mark 18 QC, CAMO 26.22 * DNS Enwerekowe Paul 25 ON, GO
36 Arzaga Mark W 25 ON, CREST 26.26 * DNS Edmunds Curtis 18 NS, DAL
Tominic Ryan 22 QC, CAMO 26.26 * DNS Arkhurst Gregory 27 QC, CAMO
38 Aubry Mathieu 20 QC, SAMAK 26.29 * DNS Poulin Sebastien 24 QC, CAMO

No. 3 50m Breaststroke  Women Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard    34.05
World Record 2002    29.96 Igelstrom Emma SWE Moscow
Commonwealth Record 2002    30.31 Baker Zoe GBR Berlin
National Record 1990    31.50 Duggan Keltie EKSC Saskatoon

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Leier Rhiannon 26 MB, MM 31.91 31.76
2 Laprade Michelle 22 QC, CAMO 32.58 32.52
3 Pomeroy Julia 23 ON, TO* 32.65 32.6
4 Van Oosten Lauren 25 AB, UCSC 32.65 32.61
5 Stoody Kathleen BC, SFU 32.96 32.66
6 Blackburn Lisa 32 BC, ROW 32.7 32.72
7 Ratelle Marie-Pier 17 QC, MEGO 32.75 32.73
8 Hober Renee 18 BC, ROW 32.76 32.82

B-Final
9 Beaurivage Marie-Eve 23 QC, UL 33.29 33.14
10 Spooner Emma 20 AB, UCSC 33.42 33.18
11 Noddle Jennifer 24 ON, TO* 33.18 33.22
12 Mange Michelle 16 BC, UBCD 33.55 33.25
13 Cameron Kristy 22 AB, UCSC 33.61 33.58
14 Bell Heather 19 QC, CAMO 33.35 33.69
15 Zvijerac Mila 18 BC, HYACK 33.56 33.82
16 Pierse Annamay 19 BC, UBCD 33.67 33.89

17 Bochen Jennifer 22 MB, MM 33.71 33 Pouret Barbara 20 QC, UL 34.65
18 Rich Whitney 15 ON, LAC 33.73 34 Cloutier Kristin 17 ON, CAJ 34.67
19 Gault Sarah 18 QC, DDO 33.75 35 Dufour Micheline 18 QC, UL 34.75
20 Labbett Kimmi 16 ON, TO* 33.77 36 Dack Genevieve 18 MB, MM 34.79
21 Allen Megan BC, SFU 33.83 37 Lis Kristen 20 SK, ROD 34.92
22 Pierse Hanna 15 AB, UASC 33.92 38 McLean Sandi 24 ON, TO* 35
23 Tyler Jillian 15 AB, CASC 33.93 39 Lakatos Nikki 16 ON, TO* 35.29
24 Obas Katrina 15 ON, NKB 34.05 * 40 Mc Kinnon Sabrina 14 QC, CNCB 35.38
25 Hirsch Kimberley 18 AB, UCSC 34.06 * 41 Thibault Nancy 24 QC, CNNG 35.4
26 Johnson Haylee 17 BC, UBCD 34.16 * 42 Crevier Genevieve 15 QC, SAMAK 35.42
27 Pitchik Helen 13 ON, TO* 34.19 * 43 Pasloski Lynsey 16 YT, WGB 35.45
28 Hendrick Elizabeth 16 AB, BRSA 34.2 * 44 McCabe Alison 17 ON, TO* 35.48
29 Kierstead Morgan 15 NB, FAST 34.42 * 45 Sutton Kathryn 15 BC, IS 35.78
30 Beckberger Jen 17 ON, AAC 34.45 * 46 McAdam Nadine 15 ON, TO* 36.75
31 Engs Elizabeth 16 ON, CAJ 34.57 * 47 Laflamme Melissa 21 QC, UL 40.89
32 Sceli Michaela 18 ON, WEST 34.61 *
No. 4 50m Breaststroke  Men Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard    29.64
World Record 2002    26.20 Lisogor Oleg UKR Berlin
Commonwealth Record 2001    26.85 Mew Darren GBR Antwerp
National Record 1999    27.57 Knabe Morgan UCSC Hong Kong

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Knabe Morgan 22 AB, UCSC 28.45 28.43
2 Brekke Trevor BC, SFU 28.84 28.55
3 Dickens Scott 19 BC, UBCD 29.09 28.62
4 Boulianne Michel 25 QC, CAMO 28.89 28.65
5 Huang Matthew 19 BC, UBCD 29.1 28.94
Fillion Guillaume 24 QC, CAMO 28.92 28.94
7 Blais Guillaume 21 QC, UL 28.88 29.08
DQ Thomsen Chad 20 AB, UASC 29.15

B-Final
9 Thiessen Chad 18 BC, UBCD 29.24 29.22
10 Margulis Roman 19 ON, NYAC 29.39 29.24
11 Brown Mike 19 ON, PERTH 29.48 29.38
12 Barnes Warren 18 ON, SCAR 29.55 29.71 *
13 Allard David 24 QC, CAMO 29.85 29.77 *
14 Monaco Marco 17 ON, TO* 29.95 30.1 *
15 Wood Matt 23 ON, LAC 29.86 30.21 *
DQ Meredith Ian BC, SFU 29.94 *

17 Dalpe Benoit 20 QC, CAMO 30.05 * 25 Kafka Adam 19 ON, LAC 30.89
18 Paradis-Rioux Kevin 18 QC, CAMO 30.11 * 26 Sorrenti Kyle 17 AB, BRSA 30.93
19 Bois Mathieu 15 QC, HIPPO 30.23 * 27 Edmunds Curtis 18 NS, DAL 30.98
20 Delaney Clayton 22 BC, ROW 30.33 * 28 Vanden Ham Michael 20 AB, UASC 31.17
21 Trubiano Anthony 21 QC, DDO 30.39 * 29 Chan Ian 20 BC, UBCD 31.43
22 Boulanger Alexandre 21 QC, CAMO 30.69 * 30 Brewer Shane 26 AB, UASC 31.61
23 Zochowski Thomas 23 ON, NYAC 30.72 * 31 Huot Benoit 19 QC, CAMO 33.68
24 Chan Eric 18 ON, AAC 30.87 *

No. 5 50m Backstroke  Women Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard    30.27
World Record 2001    26.83 Li Hui CHN Shanghai
Commonwealth Record 2002    27.26 Carroll Jennifer CAN Berlin
National Record 2002    27.26 Carroll Jennifer MAA Berlin

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Carroll Jennifer 22 QC, MEGO 27.81 27.57
2 Gammel Erin 23 AB, UCSC 28.75 28.52
3 Buckland Brooke 14 NS, EAST 29.24 29.07
4 Leroy Andree-Anne 21 ON, HAC 29.46 29.19
5 Meredith Caitlin 19 BC, UBCD 29.32 29.31
6 Nicholls Laura 25 ON, TO* 29.65 29.37
7 Aitken Kiera 20 NS, DAL 29.42 29.5
8 Kubas Hanna 18 AB, UASC 29.54 29.56

B-Final
9 Saumur Genevieve 16 QC, CAMO 29.74 29.13
10 Beckberger Jen 17 ON, AAC 29.81 29.7
11 Menard Marielle 23 QC, UL 29.97 29.82
12 Gregoire Genevieve 22 QC, CAMO 29.88 29.94
13 Clapham Caroline 22 BC, UBCD 29.98 30.01
14 Hoang Tina BC, SFU 29.83 30.13
15 Yestrau Landice 16 MB, MM 30.04 30.18
16 Kardash Erin 18 MB, MM 30.15 30.2

17 Patterson Taye 17 ON, GO 30.33 * 33 Lesslie Rachel 18 ON, EBSC 31.47
18 Buczkowski Whitney 15 AB, BRSA 30.38 * Cleven Elizabeth 19 MB, MM 31.47
19 McIntosh Heather 20 AB, UASC 30.41 * 35 Hoekstra Mallory 16 AB, UASC 31.53
20 Bouchard Melanie 21 QC, UL 30.49 * 36 Beauchamp Arianne 22 QC, CAMO 31.8
21 Murdoch Katelyn 16 AB, UCSC 30.51 * 37 Bouchard Michelle-Audr 17 QC, CAMO 31.84
22 Collymore Ayeisha 16 PIRA 30.63 * 38 Robinson Eileen 18 NF, PSC 31.92
23 Filazek Kendall 17 AB, UCSC 30.7 * Wise Laura 17 ON, TO* 31.92
24 Tcholkayan Valérie 19 QC, DDO 30.72 * 40 Stilling Joanie 15 AB, BRSA 32.49
25 Kumentas Nadia 16 ON, TO* 31.04 * 41 Verheyden Jessica 18 BC, HYACK 33.46
26 McQueen Shannon 16 ON, NKB 31.08 * 42 Toogood Jennifer 18 MB, MM 35.65
27 Block Carmen 17 AB, BRSA 31.14 * 43 McLean-S5 Kaley 20 ON, VVAC 01:01.6
28 Sandman Emilie 19 QC, SAMAK 31.16 * DNS Fratesi Jennifer 19 BC, ROW
29 Lebel Melissa 20 QC, REG 31.2 * DNS Borgal Lori 22 NS, DAL
30 Donovan Kayleigh 18 QC, DDO 31.21 * DNS Manley Jen 23 ON, LAC
31 Toogood Julianne 16 MB, MM 31.25 * DNS Ross Stephanie 17 QC, CAMO
32 Stefanyshyn Deanna 19 BC, UBCD 31.4 *
No. 6 50m Backstroke  Men Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard    26.92
World Record 2002    23.31 Welsh Matthew AUS Melbourne
Commonwealth Record 2002    23.31 Welsh Matthew AUS Melbourne
National Record 2000    23.90 Janes Riley UNATT Minneapolis
A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Sepulis Sean 26 BC, IS 25.12 24.9
Janes Riley 23 BC, NRST 25.42 24.9
3 Miller Kurtis 18 ON, SCAR 25.27 25.42
4 Ng Callum BC, ROW 25.74 25.65
5 Pichette Alexandre 26 QC, CAMO 25.89 25.72
6 Veldman Gord 24 ON, EBSC 25.96 25.78
7 Banville-Auger Benoit 20 QC, MEGO 25.89 25.82
8 Preston Stephen 22 QC, UL 26.11 26.28

B-Final
9 Mccarthy Doug 22 QC, CAMO 26.21 25.95
10 Langlais Jean Francois 24 QC, UL 26.62 26.16
11 Baird Colin 17 NB, UNB 26.35 26.37
12 Lachapelle Remi 23 QC, CAMO 26.59 26.67
13 Terauds Matthew 20 NS, DAL 26.86 26.93 *
14 Ballen Josh 26 AB, UCSC 26.75 26.98 *
15 Chernukhin Oleg 17 QC, ELITE 26.88 27.17 *
16 Beavers Keith BC, ROW 26.49 27.5 *

17 Bovell Nicholas 18 PIRA 26.89 28 Strelzow Jason 21 BC, UBCD 27.57
18 Blair Aaron 18 BC, UBCD 26.96 * 29 Babaris Alex 22 ON, TRENT 27.58
19 Lachapelle Christian 22 QC, CAMO 27.06 * Thauvette Mark 18 QC, CAMO 27.58
20 Newman Wesley 16 QC, DDO 27.18 * 31 Wollach Pascal 16 AB, CASC 27.71
21 Ackroyd Colin 17 ON, AAC 27.22 * 32 Cormack Richard 21 AB, UCSC 27.75
22 Strelzow Desmond 18 BC, UBCD 27.31 * 33 Gillespie Kevin 17 AB, UCSC 27.78
23 Diehl Graham 20 AB, UCSC 27.34 * 34 Neufeld Trevor 19 AB, CASC 28.24
24 McMillan Brian 21 ON, GMAC 27.35 * 35 Macdonald Elliot 21 MB, MANTA 28.84
25 Pelechytik Jan-Michael 23 SK, ROD 27.45 * 36 Meikle-S8 Andrew 16 ON, VVAC 51.89
26 Gendron Eric 17 AB, BRSA 27.49 * DNS Atkison Ryan 18 ON, LAC
27 Power Michael 23 AB, UCSC 27.51 *
No. 7 800m Freestyle  Women Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard  9:07.91
World Record 2002 08:14.4 Yamada Sachiko JPN Tokyo
Commonwealth Record 2002 08:17.6 Pascoe Amanda AUS Berlin
National Record 2003 08:24.0 Reimer Brittany SKSC Stockport, GBR

Age Code Time
1 Reimer Brittany 15 BC, SKSC 08:29.5
100m: 01:00.4 01:00.4 300m: 03:08.1 01:03.8 500m: 05:16.8 01:04.3 700m:
200m: 02:04.3 01:03.9 400m: 04:12.4 01:04.3 600m: 06:21.6 01:04.9 800m:
2 Malar Joanne 28 AB, UCSC 08:36.1
100m: 01:00.5 01:00.5 300m: 03:08.9 01:04.7 500m: 05:19.1 01:05.7 700m:
200m: 02:04.2 01:03.7 400m: 04:13.4 01:04.5 600m: 06:24.9 01:05.8 800m:
3 Lencoe Taryn 17 BC, UBCD 08:36.4
100m: 01:02.0 01:02.0 300m: 03:11.3 01:04.8 500m: 05:21.6 01:05.3 700m:
200m: 02:06.5 01:04.5 400m: 04:16.4 01:05.1 600m: 06:27.3 01:05.7 800m:
4 Hunks Tanya 23 BC, HYACK 08:43.0
100m: 01:02.6 01:02.6 300m: 03:13.8 01:05.6 500m: 05:25.4 01:06.1 700m:
200m: 02:08.2 01:05.6 400m: 04:19.3 01:05.5 600m: 06:31.8 01:06.4 800m:
5 Gravelle Julie 24 QC, UL 08:45.7
100m: 01:02.6 01:02.6 300m: 03:14.3 01:06.0 500m: 05:27.6 01:06.5 700m:
200m: 02:08.2 01:05.6 400m: 04:21.1 01:06.8 600m: 06:34.7 01:07.1 800m:
6 Hackett Shannon 17 BC, UBCD 08:48.4
100m: 01:02.2 01:02.2 300m: 03:13.3 01:06.1 500m: 05:27.0 01:07.0 700m:
200m: 02:07.2 01:05.0 400m: 04:19.9 01:06.6 600m: 06:34.3 01:07.3 800m:
7 Beaudry Maya 15 BC, UBCD 08:52.4
100m: 01:01.8 01:01.8 300m: 03:13.4 01:06.5 500m: 05:28.0 01:07.4 700m:
200m: 02:06.9 01:05.1 400m: 04:20.6 01:07.2 600m: 06:35.9 01:08.0 800m:
8 Jellie Emiley 15 BC, ROW 08:53.1
100m: 01:03.8 01:03.8 300m: 03:17.9 01:07.4 500m: 05:32.8 01:07.4 700m:
200m: 02:10.6 01:06.8 400m: 04:25.4 01:07.5 600m: 06:40.4 01:07.6 800m:
9 Findlay-Shirras Gail 20 BC, UBCD 08:54.7
100m: 01:03.7 01:03.7 300m: 03:17.9 01:07.1 500m: 05:32.5 01:06.9 700m:
200m: 02:10.9 01:07.2 400m: 04:25.6 01:07.7 600m: 06:40.4 01:07.9 800m:
10 Lys Alexandra 18 AB, UCSC 08:54.9
100m: 01:04.6 01:04.6 300m: 03:19.3 01:07.3 500m: 05:34.3 01:07.4 700m:
200m: 02:12.0 01:07.4 400m: 04:26.9 01:07.6 600m: 06:41.8 01:07.5 800m:
11 McNeill Carolyn 20 BC, UBCD 08:59.8
100m: 01:05.9 01:05.9 300m: 03:22.3 01:07.9 500m: 05:37.9 01:07.6 700m:
200m: 02:14.4 01:08.5 400m: 04:30.2 01:07.9 600m: 06:45.5 01:07.6 800m:
12 Cormack Stacy 17 AB, CASC 09:01.5
100m: 01:04.3 01:04.3 300m: 03:19.9 01:08.1 500m: 05:37.3 01:08.8 700m:
200m: 02:11.8 01:07.5 400m: 04:28.5 01:08.7 600m: 06:46.3 01:08.9 800m:
13 Mayzes Sarah 16 BC, IS 09:03.0
100m: 01:04.0 01:04.0 300m: 03:19.5 01:08.1 500m: 05:37.2 01:09.3 700m:
200m: 02:11.4 01:07.5 400m: 04:27.9 01:08.4 600m: 06:46.4 01:09.2 800m:
14 Hinson Adriana 15 SWA 09:03.4
100m: 01:03.3 01:03.3 300m: 03:18.8 01:08.2 500m: 05:36.3 01:08.7 700m:
200m: 02:10.5 01:07.2 400m: 04:27.6 01:08.8 600m: 06:45.2 01:08.9 800m:
15 Cooper Brittany 17 ON, LAC 09:04.0
100m: 01:04.4 01:04.4 300m: 03:19.7 01:07.9 500m: 05:36.8 01:08.6 700m:
200m: 02:11.8 01:07.4 400m: 04:28.1 01:08.4 600m: 06:45.8 01:09.0 800m:
16 Lacoste Nathalie 18 ON, TO* 09:04.7
100m: 01:05.6 01:05.6 300m: 03:20.8 01:07.5 500m: 05:36.7 01:08.3 700m:
200m: 02:13.3 01:07.7 400m: 04:28.5 01:07.7 600m: 06:46.2 01:09.5 800m:
17 Schmuck Anne 16 BC, SKSC 09:06.1
100m: 01:04.0 01:04.0 300m: 03:18.8 01:07.8 500m: 05:36.7 01:09.4 700m:
200m: 02:10.9 01:07.0 400m: 04:27.3 01:08.6 600m: 06:46.6 01:09.9 800m:
18 Fortin-Lachance Alex 18 QC, UL 09:06.5
100m: 01:04.3 01:04.3 300m: 03:19.9 01:08.2 500m: 05:38.3 02:09.6 700m:
200m: 02:11.7 01:07.3 400m: 03:28.7 8.9 600m: 06:47.9 01:09.6 800m:
19 Ivanitz Tara C 14 BC, VKSC 09:08.5 *
100m: 01:05.0 01:05.0 300m: 03:21.0 01:08.3 500m: 05:39.6 01:09.7 700m:
200m: 02:12.7 01:07.7 400m: 04:29.9 01:08.8 600m: 06:49.4 01:09.9 800m:
20 Perreault Patricia 18 QC, CNCB 09:11.7 *
100m: 01:05.0 01:05.0 300m: 03:23.0 01:09.4 500m: 05:42.3 01:09.3 700m:
200m: 02:13.6 01:08.6 400m: 04:33.0 01:10.1 600m: 06:52.4 01:10.1 800m:
21 Vandenberg Kristen 17 ON, LAC 09:15.0 *
100m: 01:04.6 01:04.6 300m: 03:23.4 01:09.7 500m: 05:44.7 01:11.0 700m:
200m: 02:13.7 01:09.0 400m: 04:33.8 01:10.4 600m: 06:55.3 01:10.5 800m:
22 Frey Shannon 19 AB, BRSA 09:17.0 *
100m: 01:05.6 01:05.6 300m: 03:24.8 01:10.0 500m: 05:45.2 01:10.1 700m:
200m: 02:14.9 01:09.3 400m: 04:35.1 01:10.3 600m: 06:56.3 01:11.1 800m:
23 Murray Laura 14 NF, SJL 09:17.3 *
100m: 01:06.1 01:06.1 300m: 03:24.3 01:09.7 500m: 05:45.2 01:10.5 700m:
200m: 02:14.6 01:08.5 400m: 04:34.7 01:10.4 600m: 06:57.0 01:11.8 800m:
24 Bussiere Melania 31 QC, CNB 09:17.6 *
100m: 01:04.3 01:04.3 300m: 03:21.1 01:08.9 500m: 05:41.1 01:10.2 700m:
200m: 02:12.3 01:08.0 400m: 04:30.9 01:09.8 600m: 06:53.2 01:12.1 800m:
25 Nerby Stephanie 15 NJ, BAC 09:20.4 *
100m: 01:05.3 01:05.3 300m: 03:25.6 01:10.6 500m: 05:48.1 01:11.2 700m:
200m: 02:15.0 01:09.8 400m: 04:37.0 01:11.3 600m: 06:58.9 01:10.8 800m:
26 Savard Audrey 19 QC, CNCB 09:21.2 *
100m: 01:06.4 01:06.4 300m: 03:27.0 01:10.7 500m: 05:47.1 01:09.0 700m:
200m: 02:16.3 01:09.9 400m: 04:38.1 01:11.1 600m: 06:57.0 01:09.9 800m:
27 Stephenson Frances 19 ON, SCAR 09:21.5 *
100m: 01:06.1 01:06.1 300m: 03:27.7 01:11.1 500m: 05:49.8 01:11.0 700m:
200m: 02:16.6 01:10.4 400m: 04:38.8 01:11.1 600m: 07:01.0 01:11.2 800m:
28 Tremblay Mireille 15 QC, CNCB 09:32.5 *
100m: 01:08.3 01:08.3 300m: 03:34.0 01:13.1 500m: 05:58.3 01:12.1 700m:
200m: 02:21.0 01:12.6 400m: 04:46.2 01:12.1 600m: 07:10.5 01:12.2 800m:
29 Polinario-S10 Anne 24 ON, VVAC 11:12.0 *
100m: 01:14.3 01:14.3 300m: 04:00.2 01:24.1 500m: 06:54.1 01:27.8 700m:
200m: 02:36.0 01:21.7 400m: 05:26.3 01:26.1 600m: 08:20.6 01:26.5 800m:
DNS Martin Sheena 18 NS, DAL
DNS Hubley Melissa 22 NS, DAL *

No. 8 1500m Freestyle  Men Open/Senior
11/27/2003 Time standard 16:08.31
World Record 2001 14:10.1 Hackett Grant AUS Perth
Commonwealth Record 2001 14:10.1 Hackett Grant AUS Perth
National Record 1992 14:52.3 O'Hare Turlough UBC Montreal

Age Code Time
1 Johnston Mark 24 BC, UBCD 15:13.4
100m: 55.33 55.33 500m: 04:57.1 01:00.8 900m: 09:02.2 01:01.8 1300m:
200m: 01:55.3 01:00.0 600m: 05:58.2 01:01.1 1000m: 10:04.0 01:01.7 1400m:
300m: 02:55.7 01:00.4 700m: 06:59.1 01:00.9 1100m: 11:06.0 01:02.1 1500m:
400m: 03:56.3 01:00.6 800m: 08:00.5 01:01.4 1200m: 12:08.6 01:02.5
2 Ballem Jarrod 24 AB, UCSC 15:22.9
100m: 57.63 57.63 500m: 05:02.2 01:01.4 900m: 09:09.2 01:02.5 1300m:
200m: 01:58.7 01:01.1 600m: 06:03.1 01:00.9 1000m: 10:11.6 01:02.4 1400m:
300m: 02:59.9 01:01.1 700m: 07:04.6 01:01.5 1100m: 11:13.8 01:02.2 1500m:
400m: 04:00.8 01:01.0 800m: 08:06.7 01:02.1 1200m: 12:16.3 01:02.5
3 Wollach Pascal 16 AB, CASC 15:42.6
100m: 01:00.7 01:00.7 500m: 05:13.4 01:02.9 900m: 09:26.6 01:03.2 1300m:
200m: 02:03.5 01:02.8 600m: 06:16.9 01:03.5 1000m: 10:29.9 01:03.3 1400m:
300m: 03:06.8 01:03.3 700m: 07:20.1 01:03.2 1100m: 11:32.7 01:02.8 1500m:
400m: 04:10.4 01:03.6 800m: 08:23.4 01:03.3 1200m: 12:35.5 01:02.8
4 Long Jonathan 18 BC, ROW 15:50.2
100m: 01:00.0 01:00.0 500m: 05:14.2 01:03.7 900m: 09:26.8 01:03.0 1300m:
200m: 02:03.5 01:03.5 600m: 06:17.1 01:02.9 1000m: 10:30.9 01:04.1 1400m:
300m: 03:06.9 01:03.4 700m: 07:20.2 01:03.1 1100m: 11:35.3 01:04.4 1500m:
400m: 04:10.5 01:03.6 800m: 08:23.8 01:03.6 1200m: 12:39.7 01:04.4
5 Rodrique Charles 18 QC, UL 16:00.6
100m: 01:00.1 01:00.1 500m: 05:15.6 01:04.3 900m: 09:33.5 01:04.8 1300m:
200m: 02:03.0 01:02.9 600m: 06:19.7 01:04.1 1000m: 10:38.1 01:04.7 1400m:
300m: 03:07.1 01:04.2 700m: 07:24.6 01:04.9 1100m: 11:42.5 01:04.4 1500m:
400m: 04:11.3 01:04.2 800m: 08:28.7 01:04.0 1200m: 12:47.2 01:04.7
6 Betuzzi Ray 16 AB, UCSC 16:01.4
100m: 01:00.6 01:00.6 500m: 05:16.0 01:05.1 900m: 09:34.7 01:04.8 1300m:
200m: 02:04.1 01:03.5 600m: 06:20.1 01:04.1 1000m: 10:39.6 01:04.9 1400m:
300m: 03:06.9 01:02.8 700m: 07:25.5 01:05.4 1100m: 11:44.8 01:05.2 1500m:
400m: 04:10.8 01:04.0 800m: 08:29.9 01:04.4 1200m: 12:49.9 01:05.1
7 Derban Michael 19 AB, UCSC 16:08.4 *
100m: 01:00.4 01:00.4 500m: 05:18.6 01:04.6 900m: 09:37.4 01:05.0 1300m:
200m: 02:04.8 01:04.4 600m: 06:23.1 01:04.5 1000m: 10:42.5 01:05.2 1400m:
300m: 03:08.9 01:04.1 700m: 07:27.6 01:04.5 1100m: 11:48.0 01:05.5 1500m:
400m: 04:14.0 01:05.2 800m: 08:32.4 01:04.8 1200m: 12:53.4 01:05.4
8 Gignac Simon 20 QC, SHER 16:08.9 *
100m: 01:00.4 01:00.4 500m: 05:21.9 01:05.6 900m: 09:43.8 01:04.9 1300m:
200m: 02:04.7 01:04.3 600m: 06:27.4 01:05.5 1000m: 10:48.7 01:04.9 1400m:
300m: 03:10.4 01:05.7 700m: 07:33.1 01:05.6 1100m: 11:53.2 01:04.5 1500m:
400m: 04:16.3 01:05.9 800m: 08:38.9 01:05.8 1200m: 12:57.9 01:04.7
9 Ling Dave 23 ON, TO* 16:12.1 *
100m: 59.62 59.62 500m: 05:14.9 01:04.3 900m: 09:35.9 01:05.2 1300m:
200m: 02:02.4 01:02.8 600m: 06:20.0 01:05.0 1000m: 10:41.6 01:05.7 1400m:
300m: 03:06.3 01:03.8 700m: 07:25.3 01:05.3 1100m: 11:48.3 01:06.7 1500m:
400m: 04:10.6 01:04.4 800m: 08:30.7 01:05.4 1200m: 12:54.7 01:06.5
10 Walters William 20 BC, UBCD 16:13.7 *
100m: 58.96 58.96 500m: 05:13.8 01:04.3 900m: 09:35.3 01:06.0 1300m:
200m: 02:01.6 01:02.7 600m: 06:19.2 01:05.4 1000m: 10:42.1 01:06.8 1400m:
300m: 03:05.2 01:03.6 700m: 07:24.4 01:05.2 1100m: 11:48.8 01:06.7 1500m:
400m: 04:09.6 01:04.4 800m: 08:29.3 01:04.9 1200m: 12:55.6 01:06.8
11 Derban Willie 18 AB, UCSC 16:30.7 *
100m: 01:00.2 01:00.2 500m: 05:22.8 01:06.3 900m: 09:50.5 01:06.8 1300m:
200m: 02:04.4 01:04.2 600m: 06:29.8 01:07.0 1000m: 10:57.6 01:07.1 1400m:
300m: 03:09.8 01:05.4 700m: 07:36.5 01:06.7 1100m: 12:04.7 01:07.1 1500m:
400m: 04:16.5 01:06.7 800m: 08:43.7 01:07.2 1200m: 13:12.2 01:07.5
12 Le Siege Jerome 20 QC, LAVAL 16:45.1 *
100m: 01:01.4 01:01.4 500m: 05:24.9 01:06.5 900m: 09:58.0 01:08.5 1300m:
200m: 02:06.6 01:05.2 600m: 06:32.2 01:07.3 1000m: 11:06.6 01:08.6 1400m:
300m: 03:12.1 01:05.5 700m: 07:40.9 01:08.7 1100m: 12:15.0 01:08.3 1500m:
400m: 04:18.4 01:06.2 800m: 08:49.5 01:08.6 1200m: 13:23.3 01:08.3

No. 9 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  Women Open/Senior
11/27/2003 No time standard
World Record 2000 01:38.2 Lofstedt, Alshammar, Sjoberg, Kammerling SWE Valencia
National Record 01:43.5 Maughan, Ruiz, Evanetz, Lee PDSA

Code Time
1 Toronto All Stars A ON, TO* 01:41.1
National Record
Lydall Anna 23 25.73 25.73 Macaulay Chrissy 21 25.18 01:16.2
Porenta Jen 18 25.32 51.05 Nicholls Laura 25 24.87 01:41.1
2 UBC Dolphins A BC, UBCD 01:42.9
Ng Jennifer 18 26.11 26.11 Stefanyshyn Kelly 21 25.49 01:17.2
Clapham Caroline 22 25.61 51.72 Doody Kelly 24 25.73 01:42.9
3 Club natation Montréal 1 QC, CAMO 01:44.8
Poon Victoria 19 26.65 26.65 Saumur Genevieve 16 26.22 01:18.8
Mccabe Carolyn 22 25.98 52.63 Lacroix Audrey 20 25.92 01:44.8
4 UBC Dolphins B BC, UBCD 01:46.0
Meredith Caitlin 19 26.39 26.39 Nicholls Stephanie 18 25.94 01:18.8
Beaudry Maya 15 26.47 52.86 Doody Hayley 18 27.17 01:46.0
5 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club A AB, UCSC 01:46.1
Grant Laura 19 26.75 26.75 Gammel Erin 23 26.72 01:19.9
Lys Alexandra 18 26.44 53.19 Malar Joanne 28 26.18 01:46.1
6 Manitoba Marlins A MB, MM 01:46.4
Kardash Erin 18 26.29 26.29 Kardash Diane 18 26.79 01:19.4
Alroubaie Sara 22 26.34 52.63 Toogood Jennifer 18 26.95 01:46.4
7 Club natation Montréal 2 QC, CAMO 01:47.0
Gregoire Genevieve 22 26.56 26.56 Guay-Racine Julia 17 26.75 01:20.2
Laprade Michelle 22 26.93 53.49 Tijssen Janice 21 26.79 01:47.0
8 Nepean Kanata Barracudas A ON, NKB 01:47.2
Gillespie Emily 16 26.94 26.94 Wong Emily 15 26.57 01:20.2
Mitchell Seanna 15 26.69 53.63 Gillespie Lisa 14 26.96 01:47.2
9 Simon Fraser University A BC, SFU 01:47.5
Hoang Tina 26.92 26.92 Allen Megan 28.08 01:21.8
Jung Sarah 26.8 53.72 Dykes Amber 25.66 01:47.5
10 Club de natation Mégophias 1 QC, MEGO 01:47.5
Carroll Jennifer 22 26.49 26.49 Blais Marie-Pier 17 26.87 01:21.1
Melancon-Gaudet Claudia 22 27.78 54.27 Ratelle Marie-Pier 17 26.35 01:47.5
11 UBC Dolphins C BC, UBCD 01:48.0
Landry Michelle 18 26.87 26.87 Stefanyshyn Deanna 19 27.16 01:21.0
Hackett Shannon 17 26.96 53.83 Johnson Haylee 17 27.04 01:48.0
12 Toronto All Stars B ON, TO* 01:48.2
Chan Jacqueline J 18 27.13 27.13 McAdam Nadine 15 27.5 01:21.4
DiFazio Justina 16 26.81 53.94 McIlroy Kristin 17 26.75 01:48.2
13 Bow River Swim Association A AB, BRSA 01:48.4
Stilling Joanie 15 27.71 27.71 Buczkowski Whitney 15 26.88 01:22.2
Frey Shannon 19 27.64 55.35 Vangoudoever Elsa 18 26.16 01:48.4
14 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club B AB, UCSC 01:49.0
Jones Mackenzie 14 27.45 27.45 Filazek Kendall 17 27.87 01:22.3
Cameron Kristy 22 26.94 54.39 Baker Andrea 19 26.77 01:49.0
15 Hyack Swim Club A BC, HYACK 01:49.2
Zvijerac Mila 18 27.28 27.28 Hunks Tanya 23 28 01:22.2
Verheyden Jessica 18 26.93 54.21 Taylor Sabrina 17 27 01:49.2
16 Manitoba Marlins B MB, MM 01:50.1
Toogood Julianne 16 27.32 27.32 Yestrau Landice 16 27.62 01:22.5
Bochen Jennifer 22 27.52 54.84 Cleven Elizabeth 19 27.63 01:50.1
17 U of A  Swim Centre A AB, UASC 01:50.8
McIntosh Heather 20 27.22 27.22 Pierse Hanna 15 28.13 01:22.3
Kubas Hanna 18 26.96 54.18 Hoekstra Mallory 16 28.51 01:50.8
18 Club natation Montréal 3 QC, CAMO 01:51.0
Bouchard Michelle-Audr 17 27.95 27.95 Mézière Aurélie 19 27.45 01:23.5
Bell Heather 19 28.14 56.09 Beauchamp Arianne 22 27.49 01:51.0
19 CNC Beauport A QC, CNCB 01:52.1
Savard Audrey 19 27.2 27.2 Bernier Joanie 19 27.84 01:23.2
Mc Kinnon Sabrina 14 28.16 55.36 Tremblay Mireille 15 28.95 01:52.1
20 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club C AB, UCSC 01:52.7
Murdoch Katelyn 16 28.36 28.36 Durand Dena 22 28.63 01:24.8
Van Oosten Lauren 25 27.8 56.16 Hirsch Kimberley 18 27.96 01:52.7
21 Dalhousie Univerisity A NS, DAL 01:53.1
Aitken Kiera 20 27.8 27.8 Borgal Lori 22 27.86 01:23.8
Bennett Diana 22 28.11 55.91 Hubley Melissa 22 29.29 01:53.1

No. 10 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  Men Open/Senior
11/27/2003 No time standard
World Record 2000 01:26.8 Jones, Ulricksson, Bogart, Crawford USA Minneapolis
National Record 1991 01:30.2 Li, Ward, SVanderMeulen, Tewksbury UCSC Edmonton
Code Time
1 UBC Dolphins A BC, UBCD 01:29.6
National Record
Hayden Brent 20 22.94 22.94 Johnston Mark 24 22.66 01:07.4
Johns Brian 21 21.82 44.76 Mintenko Mike 28 22.19 01:29.6
2 Club natation Montréal 1 QC, CAMO 01:30.7
Heroux Mathieu 22 23.37 23.37 Pichette Alexandre 26 22.26 01:08.1
Bourdages Dominique 22 22.46 45.83 Tominic Ryan 22 22.58 01:30.7
3 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club A AB, UCSC 01:31.2
Say Rick 24 22.51 22.51 Murray Chad 22 23.04 01:08.4
Ballen Josh 26 22.81 45.32 Hyder Cameron 21 22.85 01:31.2
4 UBC Dolphins B BC, UBCD 01:33.0
Manual Time
Dickens Scott 19 23.85 23.85 Tisdall Justin 22 22.89 01:09.4
Strelzow Jason 21 22.68 46.53 Rudolf Darryl 19 23.62 01:33.0
5 Club natation Montréal 2 QC, CAMO 01:34.4
Allard David 24 24.45 24.45 Mccarthy Doug 22 23.47 01:11.2
Fillion Guillaume 24 23.32 47.77 Arkhurst Gregory 27 23.17 01:34.4
6 U of A  Swim Centre A AB, UASC 01:35.0
Vanden Ham Michael 20 23.89 23.89 Thomsen Chad 20 24.01 01:11.4
Edey Brian 24 23.45 47.34 Turanich-Noyen Charles 19 23.61 01:35.0
7 Club natation Montréal 3 QC, CAMO 01:35.9
Lachapelle Remi 23 24.36 24.36 Castonguay Francois 21 23.84 01:12.5
Guillotte Nicolas 20 24.25 48.61 Thauvette Mark 18 23.44 01:35.9
8 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club B AB, UCSC 01:36.1
Gillespie Kevin 17 24.12 24.12 Power Michael 23 23.89 01:12.0
Cormack Richard 21 24.01 48.13 Loiselle Serge 22 24.11 01:36.1
9 Dalhousie Univerisity A NS, DAL 01:36.2
Edmunds Curtis 18 24.46 24.46 Terauds Michael 23 24.01 01:12.4
Coleman Rob 23 23.97 48.43 Terauds Matthew 20 23.71 01:36.2
10 Equipe de Natation ELITE QC, ELITE 01:36.3
Chernukhin Oleg 17 24.1 24.1 Chartrand Alexandre 18 24.15 01:12.4
Samson Maxime 18 24.14 48.24 Drolet Philippe 17 23.91 01:36.3
11 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club C AB, UCSC 01:37.7
Ballem Jarrod 24 24.37 24.37 Betuzzi Ray 16 24.11 01:12.8
Diehl Graham 20 24.36 48.73 Derban Willie 18 24.86 01:37.7
DQ UBC Dolphins C BC, UBCD
Blair Aaron, Thiessen Chad, Strelzow Desmond, Chan Ian

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here